PoliticalGraveyard.com
The Political Graveyard: A Database of American History
Washtenaw County
Michigan

Politicians who lived in Washtenaw County

  Washtenaw County (no city given):
 
  Washtenaw County, 1800-1849: Russell Briggs — Richard Brower — Emanuel Case — Alpheus Collins — Jacob Cook — Rufus Crossman — Salmon L. Haight — Daniel Hixson — Joshua G. Leland — William Moore — Micah Porter — Anthony Poucher — Robert Purdy — Norton R. Ramsdell — Orange Risdon
  Washtenaw County, 1850-1899: William S. Carr — Albert K. Clark — Peter Cook — Earle P. Gardiner — Salmon L. Haight — Elias Haire — Daniel Hixson — Charles H. Kline — Jarvis E. Marvin — James McMahon — Morgan O'Brien — Samuel Post — Charles H. Richmond — Ira Rider — Andrew Robison — John V. Sheehan — John K. Yocum
  Washtenaw County, 1900-1949: Lewis B. Avery — John D. Bateman — Ralph M. Branch — Charles Buck — Redmond M. Burr — Joseph P. Costello — Thomas D. Dennis — Lewis L. Forsythe — Woodrow Goble — James E. Harkins — James C. Hendley — Herbert A. Hodge — Ann Hubbell — John Kalmbach — John P. Keusch — Perry Martin — Wirt M. Masten — Donald P. McLachlan — Bret M. Miller — William H. Murray — John W. Rae — Albert J. Rapp — Ennis R. Twist — Arthur M. Vandersall — Henry F. Vander Velde — Arthur L. Wilkinson — Herbert D. Witherell
  Washtenaw County, 1950-1999: Henry Baine — Ray Barton — Henry Blaine — William E. Bowling — Henry L. Bretton — Douglas W. Buchanan — Carol Burke-Fonte — John Campbell — Ross W. Campbell — Arthur E. Carpenter — Robert W. Carr — John W. Conlin — Patrick J. Conlin — Richard L. Cutler — Edward D. Deake — John K. Dietrich — Wallace W. Franklin — Ronald L. Graham — Annette C. Hodesh — Maurice J. Hoffman — Morris Janowitz — Melinda Morris — Robert J. Niess — Kevin L. Osborn — Jeffrey A. Quick — J. Cecil Rutherford — Grenval W. Spangler — Earl Eugene Sutter — Richard C. Wakefield — William J. Witowski — Gerald T. Wolke
  Washtenaw County, 2000-2021: Melinda Morris
  Ann Arbor:
 
  Ann Arbor, 1820-1829: John Allen — Robert Geddes — James Kingsley — Henry Rumsey — Orrin White
  Ann Arbor, 1830-1839: James T. Allen — John Allen — Anson Brown — Daniel B. Brown — Harvey Chubb — Samuel Doty — Edward R. Everett — Jonathan Edwards Field — William A. Fletcher — John Geddes — Robert Geddes — Olney Hawkins — George W. Jewett — Charles Kellogg — Dwight Kellogg — James Kingsley — William S. Maynard — Moses McCollum — George Miles — Caleb Ormsby — Henry Rumsey — Charles Thayer — William R. Thompson
  Ann Arbor, 1840-1849: John Allen — Hiram Becker — Daniel B. Brown — Volney Chapin — Caleb Clark — Flavius J. B. Crane — George Danforth — Samuel Denton — Silas H. Douglas — Alpheus Felch — William Finley — William A. Fletcher — John Geddes — Olney Hawkins — Mark Howard — Charles Kellogg — James Kingsley — Edwin Lawrence — William S. Maynard — David T. McCollum — George Miles — Israel Mowry — George Sedgwick — Charles Thayer — William R. Thompson — Dwight Webb
  Ann Arbor, 1850-1859: Sylvester Abel — Philip Bach — Robert J. Barry — Hiram J. Beakes — Henry D. Bennett — Daniel B. Brown — Caleb Clark — Thomas M. Cooley — George Danforth — Silas H. Douglas — Alpheus Felch — William Finley — William A. Fletcher — John Geddes — Bradley F. Granger — Sumner Hicks — James Kingsley — Edwin Lawrence — William S. Maynard — D. McIntyre — George Miles — George Sedgwick — Erwin S. Tremain — Charles Tripp
  Ann Arbor, 1860-1869: Philip Bach — Robert J. Barry — Richard Beahan — Hiram J. Beakes — Henry D. Bennett — Daniel B. Brown — Horace Carpenter — Thomas M. Cooley — Silas H. Douglas — Christian Eberbach — Robert E. Frazer — John Geddes — Bradley F. Granger — Claudius B. Grant — Edward D. Kinne — Oliver M. Martin — William S. Maynard — John F. Miller — Alfred H. Patridge — Charles Spoor — John J. Thompson — Daniel W. Twichell — Ebenezer Wells
  Ann Arbor, 1870-1879: James B. Angell — Philip Bach — Hiram J. Beakes — Rice A. Beal — Roswell P. Bishop — Daniel B. Brown — John L. Burleigh — Horace Carpenter — Charles G. Clark — Thomas M. Cooley — Densmore Cramer — William G. Doty — Silas H. Douglas — Robert E. Frazer — Claudius B. Grant — William D. Harriman — Edward D. Kinne — Alfred H. Patridge — Willard B. Smith — H. C. Waldron
  Ann Arbor, 1880-1889: James B. Angell — Philip Bach — Samuel W. Beakes — Junius E. Beal — Daniel B. Brown — Horace Carpenter — Noah W. Cheever — Charles G. Clark — Mortimer E. Cooley — Thomas M. Cooley — William G. Doty — Silas H. Douglas — Edward Duffy — William D. Harriman — Charles E. Hiscock — Joseph T. Jacobs — John Kapp — Edward D. Kinne — Jerome C. Knowlton — George H. Pond — John J. Robison — Charles A. Sauer — Andrew J. Sawyer — Willard B. Smith — Paul Snauble — William C. Stevens
  Ann Arbor, 1890-1899: Willis J. Abbot — G. Frank Allmendinger — James B. Angell — Samuel W. Beakes — Eugene E. Beal — Junius E. Beal — Arthur Brown — Daniel B. Brown — Martin J. Cavanaugh — Mortimer E. Cooley — Thomas M. Cooley — Royal S. Copeland — Cyrenus G. Darling — Henry S. Dean — William G. Doty — Henry W. Douglas — Silas H. Douglas — Edward Duffy — Francis M. Hamilton — Charles E. Hiscock — Joseph T. Jacobs — E. Finley Johnson — William Judson — Edward D. Kinne — Samuel T. Lee — Gottlob Luick — Charles H. Manly — Eugene G. Mann — A. L. Noble — George H. Pond — William C. Reinhardt — John J. Robison — Charles A. Sauer — Andrew J. Sawyer — Willard B. Smith — Paul Snauble — William C. Stevens — Bradley M. Thompson — Warren E. Walker — Charles A. Ward — Judson H. Warner
  Ann Arbor, 1900-1909: Willis J. Abbot — James B. Angell — Harry H. Atwell — Samuel W. Beakes — Junius E. Beal — Arthur Brown — Martin J. Cavanaugh — Mortimer E. Cooley — Royal S. Copeland — Cyrenus G. Darling — Henry S. Dean — Henry W. Douglas — John Archibald Fairlie — John W. Haarer — Francis M. Hamilton — James C. Henderson — Charles E. Hiscock — William Judson — Reuben Kempf — Edward D. Kinne — Samuel T. Lee — Gottlob Luick — Partridge — George H. Pond — Horace G. Prettyman — Patrick S. Purtell — Charles A. Sauer — Andrew J. Sawyer — William C. Stevens — Tedrow — William L. Walz — Robert L. Warren — William W. Wedemeyer
  Ann Arbor, 1910-1919: Florence S. Abbott — Horatio J. Abbott — James B. Angell — Harry H. Atwell — Samuel W. Beakes — Junius E. Beal — Roscoe O. Bonisteel — Arthur Brown — John L. Brumm — Robert E. Bunker — George J. Burke — Robert A. Campbell — Martin J. Cavanaugh — Cyrenus G. Darling — Henry S. Dean — Russell T. Dobson — Henry W. Douglas — John W. Dwyer — John W. Haarer — Francis M. Hamilton — Charles J. Hutzel — D. J. Jeannerette — Oakley C. Johnson — Edward D. Kinne — Samuel T. Lee — George E. Lewis — Gottlob Luick — George Lutz — Robert G. MacKenzie — David J. Malloy — George W. Millen — William S. Mills — John A. Neelands — H. Wirt Newkirk — H. W. Nichols — T. Reardon Peirsol — Horace G. Prettyman — Theodore F. Prochnow — Patrick S. Purtell — George W. Sample — Charles A. Sauer — Andrew J. Sawyer — Erwin E. Schmid — Burt F. Schumacher — Isaac L. Sherk — Charles A. Sink — Durand W. Springer — Edward W. Staebler — Daniel B. Sutton — Clarence J. Sweet — Cornelius W. Tuomy — Victor E. Van Ameringen — William L. Walz — William W. Wedemeyer — Ernest M. Wurster
  Ann Arbor, 1920-1929: Florence S. Abbott — Horatio J. Abbott — Glenn L. Alt — Guy G. Alway — Harry H. Atwell — Samuel W. Beakes — Junius E. Beal — Roscoe O. Bonisteel — Arthur Brown — William E. Brown, Jr. — Grace Greenwood Browne — John L. Brumm — George J. Burke — Robert A. Campbell — Martin J. Cavanaugh — John W. Conlin — Cecil O. Creal — Cyrenus G. Darling — Russell T. Dobson — Henry W. Douglas — John W. Dwyer — Rolla N. Frisinger — Otto E. Haab — Joseph C. Hooper — Charles J. Hutzel — Oakley C. Johnson — Edward D. Kinne — William M. Laird — Arthur C. Lehman — George E. Lewis — Gottlob Luick — Robert G. MacKenzie — George P. McCallum — George W. Millen — William S. Mills — John H. Muyskens — John A. Neelands — H. Wirt Newkirk — Ambrose C. Pack — Philip C. Pack — Albert J. Parker — T. Reardon Peirsol — Theodore F. Prochnow — Carlos A. Reading — Lewis C. Reimann — Walter C. Sadler — George W. Sample — Leonard Sauer — Andrew J. Sawyer — Burt F. Schumacher — A. F. Schurz — Charles A. Sink — Preston W. Slosson — Durand W. Springer — Edward W. Staebler — Clarence J. Sweet — Cornelius W. Tuomy — Victor E. Van Ameringen — William L. Walz — Leslie A. Wikel — Ernest M. Wurster — Leigh J. Young
  Ann Arbor, 1930-1939: Florence S. Abbott — Horatio J. Abbott — Glenn L. Alt — Guy G. Alway — Harry H. Atwell — Junius E. Beal — Frank Bohr — Roscoe O. Bonisteel — William E. Brown, Jr. — John L. Brumm — George J. Burke — Robert A. Campbell — Martin J. Cavanaugh — William A. Comstock — Lucile B. Conger — John W. Conlin — Cecil O. Creal — Cyrenus G. Darling — Russell T. Dobson — John W. Dwyer — Rolla N. Frisinger — Otto E. Haab — Joseph C. Hooper — Charles J. Hutzel — Easton T. Kelsey — William A. Kolander — William M. Laird — Arthur C. Lehman — George E. Lewis — Robert G. MacKenzie — George P. McCallum — John H. Muyskens — John M. Naylor — John A. Neelands — H. Wirt Newkirk — Ambrose C. Pack — Philip C. Pack — Albert J. Parker — T. Reardon Peirsol — Nathan S. Potter — Theodore F. Prochnow — Carlos A. Reading — Lewis C. Reimann — Walter C. Sadler — George W. Sample — Andrew J. Sawyer — Burt F. Schumacher — Charles A. Sink — Preston W. Slosson — Durand W. Springer — Edward W. Staebler — Clarence J. Sweet — Lee M. Thurston — Cornelius W. Tuomy — Victor E. Van Ameringen — William Walz — William L. Walz — Leslie A. Wikel — Marie Wilds — Ernest M. Wurster — Leigh J. Young
  Ann Arbor, 1940-1949: Florence S. Abbott — H. Gardner Ackley — Glenn L. Alt — Harry H. Atwell — Donald G. Bachman, Sr. — Junius E. Beal — Frank Bohr — Roscoe O. Bonisteel — William E. Brown, Jr. — John L. Brumm — Dolores Buck — George J. Burke — George J. Burke, Jr. — Virginia E. Butler — Robert A. Campbell — Lewis G. Christman — Lucile B. Conger — John W. Conlin — Cecil O. Creal — John W. Dwyer — Harry B. Earhart — Samuel J. Eldersveld — Rolla N. Frisinger — Otto E. Haab — Bernard E. Harkins — Kenneth Heininger — Ruth Hobbs — Wendell W. Hobbs — Joseph C. Hooper — Frederic B. House — Charles J. Hutzel — Wilfred Kaplan — Blanche A. Kays — Oswald J. Koch — William A. Kolander — William M. Laird — Arthur C. Lehman — George E. Lewis — Albert J. Logan — William C. Manchester — Grace A. Marckwardt — Mark M. Mayne — George P. McCallum — George Meader — Xenia Meader — John H. Muyskens — John M. Naylor — John A. Neelands — H. Wirt Newkirk — Jesse Ormondroyd — Ambrose C. Pack — Philip C. Pack — Albert J. Parker — Jay H. Payne — T. Reardon Peirsol — James K. Pollock — Hickman Price, Jr. — Margaret Price — Theodore F. Prochnow — Carlos A. Reading — Lewis C. Reimann — Walter C. Sadler — George W. Sample — Burt F. Schumacher — John F. Shepard — Charles A. Sink — Preston W. Slosson — Edward W. Staebler — Neil Staebler — George V. Stoll — Margaret Towsley — Cornelius W. Tuomy — Victor E. Van Ameringen — William L. Walz — Leslie A. Wikel — Leigh J. Young
  Ann Arbor, 1950-1959: H. Gardner Ackley — Glenn L. Alt — James Andrews — Donald G. Bachman, Sr. — Richard E. Balzhiser — Roscoe O. Bonisteel — William E. Brown, Jr. — John L. Brumm — George J. Burke — Eunice L. Burns — Virginia E. Butler — John W. Carr III — Lewis G. Christman — Lucile B. Conger — Cecil O. Creal — William F. Dannemiller — Dominick A. DeVarti — Samuel J. Eldersveld — Rolla N. Frisinger — James Green — Otto E. Haab — Bernard E. Harkins — Kenneth Heininger — Ruth Hobbs — Wendell W. Hobbs — Joseph C. Hooper — Frederic B. House — Lloyd M. Ives — Wilfred Kaplan — Blanche A. Kays — Jean Ledwith King — Oswald J. Koch — Marjorie Lansing — Albert J. Logan — David R. Luce — Carol Ludington — Grace A. Marckwardt — George Meader — Xenia Meader — Jesse Ormondroyd — T. Reardon Peirsol — James K. Pollock — Margaret Price — Lewis C. Reimann — John F. Shepard — Charles A. Sink — Talbot Smith — Neil Staebler — Margaret Towsley — Leigh J. Young
  Ann Arbor, 1960-1969: H. Gardner Ackley — William F. Ager, Jr. — Glenn L. Alt — Donald G. Bachman, Sr. — Richard E. Balzhiser — Barry Bluestone — Leslie Bluestone — Roscoe O. Bonisteel — Luther Buchele — Eunice L. Burns — Gilbert E. Bursley — Virginia E. Butler — LeRoy Cappaert — Nancy B. Chase — Eric Chester — Lewis G. Christman — Wilbur J. Cohen — Lucile B. Conger — Brian Connelly — Thomas Russell Copi — Albert J. Coudron — Cecil O. Creal — William F. Dannemiller — Peter P. Darrow — Dominick A. DeVarti — Janet Dowty — Stuart Dowty — Marvin L. Esch — Rolla N. Frisinger — Michele Garskof — Hugh P. Gaston — Juien Gendell — Stewart Gordon — Bernard E. Harkins — Robert J. Harris — Kenneth Heininger — Ruth Hobbs — Wendell W. Hobbs — Rose Hochman — Frederic B. House — Wendell E. Hulcher — Robert Hunter — Lloyd M. Ives — Wilfred Kaplan — Blanche A. Kays — Jean Ledwith King — Oswald J. Koch — Marjorie Lansing — David Lawson — Carol Ludington — Grace A. Marckwardt — Frederick C. Matthaei — Robert S. McNamara — Xenia Meader — Craig Morgan — Jesse Ormondroyd — Dorothee S. Pealy — Edward C. Pierce — James K. Pollock — Margaret Price — Lewis C. Reimann — Edward Robbins — Jacqueline Royal — Albert F. Schneider — John F. Shepard — Charles A. Sink — Raymond J. Smit — Talbot Smith — Neil Staebler — James E. Stephenson — Stanley G. Thayer — Edwin Tobes — Margaret Towsley — Charles Van Tassell — Albert H. Wheeler — T. Robert Yamada — Leigh J. Young
  Ann Arbor, 1970-1979: H. Gardner Ackley — Robert D. Alexander — David W. Allen — Donald G. Bachman, Sr. — Richard W. Bailey — Robert Barry — Louis D. Belcher — Anne L. Bobroff — Roscoe O. Bonisteel — Philip J. Bowen — Warren Bracy — Liz Brater — Sabra Briere — William H. Brown — Perry Bullard — Eunice L. Burns — LeRoy Cappaert — Julia A. Carroll — Philip S. Carroll — Nancy B. Chase — Lewis G. Christman — Cecil O. Creal — Dominick A. DeVarti — Elizabeth Durbin — Peter Eckstein — Robert Elton — Carol Ernst — Lewis C. Ernst — Marvin L. Esch — David Ettinger — John M. Feiner — Ray L. Forshee — Jack J. Garris — Raymond Gentry — James Greenshields — Mary Halpern — Robert J. Harris — Sharon Herrmann — Jacqueline Hopp — James L. Hudler — Benita Kaimowitz — Wilfred Kaplan — James Kenworthy — Jean Ledwith King — Donald E. Koster — Marjorie Lansing — Wallace Long — J. Gordon McDonald — Franz J. Mogdis — James Mathew Montgomery — Thomas Murray — Edward C. Pierce — Sarah Goddard Power — Julie Renner — Thomas A. Roach — Craig H. Ruff — George W. Sallade — Mary B. Schroer — Bettie Seeman — Walter Shapiro — Charles A. Sink — Diana Lee Slaughter — Talbot Smith — Timothy Smith — Neil Staebler — Richard L. Steinhart — James E. Stephenson — Margaret Towsley — Wes E. Vivian — Rae C. Weaver — Albert H. Wheeler
  Ann Arbor, 1980-1989: H. Gardner Ackley — Robert D. Alexander — Louis D. Belcher — Richard Birkett — Thomas Blessing — James L. Blow — W. Michael Blumenthal — Don Boersma — Marilyn Bracy — Warren Bracy — Liz Brater — Sabra Briere — Maura Ann Brueger — Bunyan Bryant — Eunice L. Burns — LeRoy Cappaert — Raymond F. Clevenger — Henry T. Conlin — Cecil O. Creal — David Damrose — Elizabeth K. Davenport — Dominick A. DeVarti — Peter Eckstein — Marvin L. Esch — Robert G. Faber — Kathy Fojtik — Richard A. Hadler — Paul S. Jensen — Gerald D. Jernigan — Benita Kaimowitz — Wilfred Kaplan — Jean Ledwith King — Chris Kolb — Donald E. Koster — William B. Krebaum — Marjorie Lansing — Mark Laus — Coleen Erin McGrath — Erik W. Melander — Peg Molin — P. Christina Montague — Leslie Morris — Cheryl Newell — Deborah L. Orlowski — Paquetta Palmer — Edward C. Pierce — Lana Pollack — Sarah Goddard Power — David H. Raaflaub — Maria R Ringo — Thomas A. Roach — James Russo — George W. Sallade — Mary B. Schroer — L. Ridgway Scott — Neil Staebler — James E. Stephenson — Howard Stewart — Margaret Towsley — Albert H. Wheeler — Seth Wigderson — Stephen R. Winkelman
  Ann Arbor, 1990-1999: H. Gardner Ackley — Gus Amaru — Dana Barton — James L. Blow — Liz Brater — Sabra Briere — Bunyan Bryant — Eunice L. Burns — LeRoy Cappaert — Garret Carlson — Raymond F. Clevenger — Dominick A. DeVarti — Peter Eckstein — Robert G. Faber — Joe Fitzsimmons — John Hieftje — Paul S. Jensen — Gerald D. Jernigan — Benita Kaimowitz — Wilfred Kaplan — Elizabeth Keslacy — Lawrence Kestenbaum — Jean Ledwith King — Chris Kolb — William B. Krebaum — Marjorie Lansing — Rebecca McGowan — P. Christina Montague — James F. Montgomery — Sally Hart Petersen — Edward C. Pierce — Barry Pitt — Lana Pollack — Philip H. Power — Gail Quarton — William B. Quarton — David H. Raaflaub — Ann H. Rappaport — Lynn N. Rivers — George W. Sallade — Emily H. Salvette — Sally J. Sanger — Fred George Sauer — Mary B. Schroer — Ingrid B. Sheldon — Neil Staebler — David F. Stead — James E. Stephenson — Margaret Towsley — Rebekah Warren — Eileen Weiser — Ronald Weiser — Albert H. Wheeler — Kathy White — Leonard Woodcock
  Ann Arbor, 2000-2009: David Arndt — Liz Brater — Sabra Briere — Adrianna Buonarroti — Eunice L. Burns — LeRoy Cappaert — Wendy Carter — Raymond F. Clevenger — Nathaniel Damren — Dominick A. DeVarti — Peter Eckstein — Robert G. Faber — Charles Goodman — Mel D. Grieshaber — Donnelly W. Hadden — John Hieftje — Marcia Higgins — Wilfred Kaplan — Douglas C. Kelley — Lawrence Kestenbaum — Bob King — Chris Kolb — Stephen Kunselman — Jane Lumm — Rebecca McGowan — Colette McLogan — Sonal Mithani — P. Christina Montague — Andrea Fischer Newman — Keith Orr — Matt Petering — Sally Hart Petersen — Eric Plourde — William B. Quarton — Stephen Rapundalo — Lynn N. Rivers — Emily H. Salvette — Lynne Schwartz — Peter Simmons — Neil Staebler — Christopher Taylor — Graham L. Teall — Tom Wall — Rebekah Warren — Eileen Weiser — Ronald Weiser — Elmer White — Leonard Woodcock — Wendy Woods
  Ann Arbor, 2010-2021: Steve Bean — Mark Bernstein — Sabra Briere — Paul W. Brown — Eunice L. Burns — Raymond F. Clevenger — Peter Eckstein — John Hieftje — Albert Howard — Jeff Irwin — Bryan Kelly — Lawrence Kestenbaum — Carol Kuhnke — Stephen Kunselman — Patricia Lesko — Daniel Marcin — Nikki Mattson — Bridget Mary McCormack — Lynn Meadows — Thomas Partridge — Sally Hart Petersen — John W. Porter — Emily H. Salvette — Douglas B. Shapiro — Rick Snyder — John J. Spisak — Ned Staebler — Christopher Taylor — Rebekah Warren — Michael Woodyard — Adam Zemke
  Ann Arbor Township:
 
  Ann Arbor Township, 1800-1899: Walter S. Bilbie — Charles Braun — Frederick B. Braun — Thomas G. Burlingame — Collins B. Cook — Samuel Crosman — George N. Foster — Isaac N. S. Foster — A. H. Markham — H. M. Morey — Hethcott M. Mowry — S. W. Shurtleff — Edward Treadwell — Cornelius L. Tuomey — Orrin White
  Ann Arbor Township, 1900-1999: Richard H. Bilbie — Walter S. Bilbie — Charles Braun — Foster Brown — Nancy L. Davis — Theodore DeForest — Edward W. Frederick — Ulysses A. Gates — Herman Haas — William F. Jewell — Elizabeth Langford — Lydia B. Muncy — Ralph W. Muncy — John M. Naylor — Thad C. Prochnow — A. F. Smith — Charles G. Smith — Charles Fred Staebler — Herman A. Staebler — Albert C. Stein — Charles H. Stuart — Myrl G. Underwood
  Ann Arbor Township, 2000-2021: Elizabeth Langford — Michael Moran
  Augusta Township: Aaron Childs — J. Webster Childs
  Barton Hills: Eugene B. Power
  Chelsea: William F. Ager, Jr. — R. Kent Brown — George J. Crowell — James Parry Eyster — J. L. Gilbert — Frank P. Glazier — George P. Glazier — James S. Gorman — James L. Hudler — Samuel G. Ives — William Judson — Charles H. Kempf — George H. Kempf — Thomas McKone — Teresa Reynhout — W. F. Riemenschneider — Mary B. Schroer — Horace A. Smith — Earle H. Stevenson — Charles S. Winans
  Delhi Mills: Clay W. Alexander — J. E. Davis — Frank W. Goodale — Robert H. Wilson
  Dexter:
 
  Dexter, year not specified: Roscoe P. Copeland
  Dexter, 1800-1899: Harrison Ball — Rufus B. Bement — M. S. Cook — Alexander D. Crane — Samuel W. Dexter — James S. Gorman — Charles S. Gregory — James T. Honey — H. Wirt Newkirk — Norman A. Phelps — Benjamin W. Waite
  Dexter, 1900-1999: Philip J. Arbour — Paul S. Bishop — Larry L. Burgess — Frank J. Forshee — John P. Hansen — Julie Knight — Floyd L. Layton — Horace J. Lickly — Hannah Hardy Liddiard — Clarence F. Maloney — Benson Perry — James Pettit — William W. Sartin — Joseph Schnebelt — Charles H. Stannard — David E. Waite — Loren Yates
  Dexter, 2000-2021: Mark T. Boonstra — Eric Borregard — Brian J. Rooney
  Dexter Township: Carl H. Read
  Dixboro: R. W. Shankland — V. L. Shankland
  East Ann Arbor (now part of Ann Arbor): Leo A. Fredette — Robert W. Harrington — Carl H. Read — Kenneth R. Wingrove
  Lima Township: Nathan Pierce
  Lodi Township: Wyckham Seelig
  Lucerne: John Renwick — Nathan Salyer
  Manchester: Lewis Allen — P. C. H. Brotherton — Barnabas Case — Jeremiah D. Corey — Gene DeRossett — Samuel Doty — John C. Hochstetler — John B. Swainson — Jane Talcott
  Milan: Owen Diaz — Mrs. Walter S. Haynes — David A. McMahon — Elmer Teal — George S. Wright
  Northfield Township: Lucien B. Barker — James Clancy — William Donnegan — Philip Duffy — Frank Duncan — Ira Harker — Emory E. Leland — Rufus Matthews — Patrick McKernan — Jay G. Pray — Joseph Pray — Theodore F. Prochnow — Patrick S. Purtell — George Renwick — John Ryan — Jeff Souza — George Sutton — Nathan E. Sutton — T. Frank Taylor — Patrick Wall — William Walsh — Philip Winegar
  Pitt Township (now Pittsfield Township): John Allison — Alanson Doty — Samuel D. McDowell — Heman Ticknor
  Pittsfield Township:
 
  Pittsfield Township, 1800-1899: Horace Carpenter — Morton F. Case — Allen Crittenden — David Depue — John E. Fiegel — Adelbert Harris — Samuel D. McDowell — Henry Paul — Charles H. Roberts — Frank H. Ticknor — Heman Ticknor — Nathan Webb — Ezra W. Whitmore — David Wilsey
  Pittsfield Township, 1900-1999: Jacob Bohnet — John G. Bohnet — Carl E. Burkland — Jesse Caravello — Morton F. Case — Harry Crane — Henry DePuy — David Fantera — John E. Fiegel — Frank J. Forshee — Ray L. Forshee — Melvin F. Hartman — Arthur H. Heininger — Daniel Hertler — Housel — Emanuel Huss — W. Alfred Hutzel — Lucille Karabenick — Robert A. Lillie — John E. Marshall, Jr. — William W. Miller — Charles Mills — Samuel A. Morgan — E. A. Jackson Morris — Don Raley — Charles W. Rose — Rudolph Schmerberg — Frank H. Ticknor — James Withrow — Kenneth Withrow — Douglas R. Woolley
  Pittsfield Township, 2000-2021: Bob Bykowski — Marlene Chockley — Mandy Grewal — Patricia Scribner — James R. Walter
  Rawsonville: Henry Stumpenhusen
  Salem: George S. Wheeler
  Saline: James Douglas — Gretchen Driskell — Silas Finch — Allan W. Grossman — G. B. Mason — Matthew Schneider — Donald E. Shelton — Greg Stephens — Dave Thompson
  Scio: J. A. Peters
  Scio Township:
 
  Scio Township, 1800-1899: William Burnett — David M. Finley — Samuel P. Foster — Charles S. Gregory — Samuel W. Holmes — Andrew T. Hughes — Fred Jedele — Jacob Jedele — Stephen G. Johnson — Patrick H. McGuinness — Nelson Mosher — Luther Palmer — Henry E. Peters — Norman A. Phelps — Jacob A. Polhemus — John L. Smith — Patrick Tuomy — Abraham Vandermark — Benjamin W. Waite — Benjamin W. Waite, Jr. — Byron C. Whittaker
  Scio Township, 1900-1999: Richard A. DeLong — Fred C. Feigel — Larry C. Grant — Andrew T. Hughes — Fred Jedele — Jacob Jedele — Paul H. Johnson — Robert A. Jones — Nash — Robert Preston — Fred Strehle — Robert S. Tickle — Albert Trinkle — Hugo Volz — Edward Wagner — Byron C. Whittaker — Wolter — Albert Zeeb
  Scio Township, 2000-2021: E. Spaulding Clark — Richard A. DeLong — Douglas E. Fuller — David A. Nacht — Charles Nielsen — Mark Ouimet
  Sharon Township: John J. Robison
  Near South Lyon: Glen W. Johnson — Alma Wheeler Smith
  Superior Township: Jan BenDor — Freeman J. Galpin — George Gill — David Rutledge
  Sylvan Township: W. F. Hatch
  Whitmore Lake: David Arndt — George J. Danneffel — Henry P. Dodge — Cindy Estrada — Nelson S. Hallock — William Jay — Howard S. McCormick — John M. McNamara — Howard J. O'Brien — Paul L. Sider — Marguerite V. Smalley — Basil M. Stanfield — Douglas J. Stevens — J. D. Stevens — William Nelson Stevens — Harold G. Weller
  Willis: Aloysius P. Minick — Mae Zawadzki
  Willow Run: Jesse Rutherford
  York: Lovatus Allen
  York Township: Wesley E. Prater — Jesse Warner
  Ypsilanti:
 
  Ypsilanti, 1830-1839: Arden H. Ballard — John Brewer — Walter A. Buckbee — Henry Compton — Parmenio Davis — James M. Edmunds — John Gilbert — Abel Godard — Levi J. Hull — Gilbert Shattuck — Grove Spencer — Abram Voorhees
  Ypsilanti, 1840-1849: Arden H. Ballard — Henry Compton — Abraham Craddock — Parmenio Davis — James M. Edmunds — Walter B. Hewitt — Levi J. Hull — Thomas M. Town — C. H. Van Cleve — Abram Voorhees
  Ypsilanti, 1850-1859: Arden H. Ballard — Amos C. Blodget — Byron M. Cutcheon — Parmenio Davis — James M. Edmunds — Chauncey Joslin — George M. Osborn — Delos Showerman — Chester L. Yost
  Ypsilanti, 1860-1869: Arden H. Ballard — Amos C. Blodget — Edgar Bogardus — Byron M. Cutcheon — Sullivan M. Cutcheon — Parmenio Davis — David Edwards — Benjamin Follett — Chauncey Joslin — Daniel L. Quirk — Adonijah S. Welch — Chester L. Yost
  Ypsilanti, 1870-1879: Edward P. Allen — Lambert A. Barnes — Amos C. Blodget — Francis P. Bogardus — Sullivan M. Cutcheon — Parmenio Davis — Daniel B. Green — Chauncey Joslin — Thomas Ninde — Daniel L. Quirk — Watson Snyder — Clinton Spencer — Chester L. Yost
  Ypsilanti, 1880-1889: Edward P. Allen — Lambert A. Barnes — Francis P. Bogardus — Clark Cornwell — Chauncey Joslin — William Merritt Osband — C. R. Pattison — Perry F. Powers — Daniel Putnam — Daniel L. Quirk — Henry R. Scoville — Clinton Spencer — F. L. Stewart — Chester L. Yost
  Ypsilanti, 1890-1899: Edward P. Allen — Francis P. Bogardus — Andrew Campbell — Cook — Martin Cremer — Don Louis Davis — William H. Deubel — George M. Gaudy — Henry P. S. Glover — Fred W. Green — Nolan B. Harding — James E. McGregor — William Merritt Osband — Daniel Putnam — Daniel L. Quirk — Henry R. Scoville — William B. Seymour — Sweet — Harlow D. Wells
  Ypsilanti, 1900-1909: Edward P. Allen — Francis P. Bogardus — P. W. Cornue — Don Louis Davis — Martin Dawson — George M. Gaudy — Fred W. Green — Clifford R. Huston — John P. Kirk — William N. Lister — George D. Lockwood — Matthew Max — James E. McGregor — Frank Norton — William Merritt Osband — Daniel L. Quirk — Henry R. Scoville — Oliver E. Thompson — John B. Van Fossen — Harlow D. Wells — Oliver Westfall
  Ypsilanti, 1910-1919: Florence S. Babbitt — Clarence V. Brown — Lee N. Brown — Emor L. Calkins — Samuel E. Crawford — N. A. Harvey — John P. Kirk — Matthew Max — James E. McGregor — Frank T. Newton — Frank Norton — Marna R. Osband — Webster H. Pearce — Daniel L. Quirk — Henry C. Rankin — DeForrest Ross — Tracy L. Towner — Frank P. Worden
  Ypsilanti, 1920-1929: Florence S. Babbitt — Emery R. Beal — Ross K. Bower — James R. Breakey, Jr. — Clarence V. Brown — Lee N. Brown — Ray H. Burrell — Emor L. Calkins — Owen J. Cleary — Samuel E. Crawford — Estella Downing — George L. Ennen — Mable George — Marcia Hall — John P. Kirk — Matthew Max — James E. McGregor — Frank T. Newton — Frank Norton — Marna R. Osband — T. W. Paton — Daniel T. Quirk — Merle G. Renton — Theodore E. Schaible — Luman A. Seamans — Wales W. Signor — Lewis T. Smith — Joseph H. Thompson — Tracy L. Towner — Hugh E. Van de Walker — Ethyl Van Etten
  Ypsilanti, 1930-1939: Emery R. Beal — Ross K. Bower — James R. Breakey, Jr. — Ray H. Burrell — Owen J. Cleary — Estella Downing — George L. Ennen — Mable George — John P. Kirk — Matthew Max — Daniel T. Quirk — Merle G. Renton — Wales W. Signor — Lewis T. Smith — Joseph H. Thompson — Hugh E. Van de Walker — Ethyl Van Etten
  Ypsilanti, 1940-1949: Viola B. Blackenburg — Ross K. Bower — James R. Breakey, Jr. — Harry F. Brothers — Leone Burrell — Ray H. Burrell — Owen J. Cleary — Margaret W. Dawson — Estella Downing — George L. Ennen — Mable George — V. E. Henry — Rodney E. Hutchinson — John P. Kirk — J. Don Lawrence — Matthew Max — Maurice Obermeyer — J. Henry Owens — Daniel T. Quirk — Merle G. Renton — Carl J. Scheffler — Lewis T. Smith — Joseph H. Thompson — Hugh E. Van de Walker — Ethyl Van Etten — George A. Weins
  Ypsilanti, 1950-1959: Viola B. Blackenburg — Richard L. Boatwright — Ross K. Bower — James R. Breakey, Jr. — Harry F. Brothers — Vincent H. Buck — Leone Burrell — Ray H. Burrell — John H. Burton — John Calder — Owen J. Cleary — Margaret W. Dawson — William E. Foy — Donald B. Fulford — Gordon E. Gable — Margaret Gable — Jerry F. Gooding — Rodney E. Hutchinson — John P. Kirk — J. Don Lawrence — Matthew Max — Beth W. Milford — Maurice Obermeyer — J. Henry Owens — Irene Pinter — Joseph Pinter, Jr. — Daniel T. Quirk — Susan H. Sayre — Carl J. Scheffler — Joseph H. Thompson — George A. Weins
  Ypsilanti, 1960-1969: Viola B. Blackenburg — Richard L. Boatwright — Ross K. Bower — James R. Breakey, Jr. — Harry F. Brothers — Vincent H. Buck — Ray H. Burrell — John H. Burton — John Calder — Owen J. Cleary — Margaret W. Dawson — Timothy Dyer — Marguerite Eaglin — Simon P. Eaglin — William E. Foy — Donald B. Fulford — Gordon E. Gable — Margaret Gable — Jerry F. Gooding — George D. Goodman — Charles F. Gray — Vanzetti M. Hamilton — Rodney E. Hutchinson — Mark D. Julian — J. Don Lawrence — Beth W. Milford — Maurice Obermeyer — Irene Pinter — Joseph Pinter, Jr. — J. Benjamin Pinter — Susan H. Sayre — James F. Warner
  Ypsilanti, 1970-1979: Harold R. Baize, Jr. — Richard L. Boatwright — Ross K. Bower — John H. Burton — Margaret W. Dawson — Robert S. Dummitt — Timothy Dyer — Marguerite Eaglin — Simon P. Eaglin — Daniel Eller — Peter B. Fletcher — Gordon E. Gable — Margaret Gable — Dennis L. Galbraith — Jerry F. Gooding — George D. Goodman — Vanzetti M. Hamilton — J. Dale Hooker — Rodney E. Hutchinson — Eric Jackson — Clyde K. King — Robert Meyer — Beth W. Milford — Carolyn Miller — John P. Montonye — Peter J. Murdock — Maurice Obermeyer — Gary M. Owen — Irene Pinter — Joseph Pinter, Jr. — J. Benjamin Pinter — John P. Santuci, Jr. — Susan H. Sayre — Robert F. Tyler — Greg Wilson
  Ypsilanti, 1980-1989: Harold R. Baize, Jr. — Eula Booker-Tate — Ross K. Bower — John H. Burton — Julie Dean — Fulton B. Eaglin — Marguerite Eaglin — Simon P. Eaglin — Peter B. Fletcher — George D. Goodman — Vanzetti M. Hamilton — Michael Homel — Faz Husain — Charles S. Kettles — Clyde K. King — Sandra Meneses — Beth W. Milford — John Milford — Peter J. Murdock — Pauline Roach — John P. Santuci, Jr. — Susan H. Sayre — Nancy Schlabach — Suzanne Shaw — Ruthann A. Wagner
  Ypsilanti, 1990-1999: Tom M. Banks — Lisa Ellis — Cheryl C. Farmer — Peter B. Fletcher — George D. Goodman — Carole Herron — Michael Homel — Faz Husain — Charles S. Kettles — Clyde K. King — Beth W. Milford — Peter J. Murdock — Ronnie D. Peterson — Suzanne Shaw — Dorothy Webster — V. Lois Wells
  Ypsilanti, 2000-2009: Ronald L. Allen — Cheryl C. Farmer — Robert V. Fink — Peter B. Fletcher — William D. Ford — George D. Goodman — Renee Greff — Charles S. Kettles — Peter J. Murdock — Gloria Peterson — Ronnie D. Peterson — Steve Pierce — Randall Pittman — Lois E. Richardson — Paul T. Schreiber — Suzanne Shaw — Juli Trudell
  Ypsilanti, 2010-2021: Jeff Davis — Bill Emmerich — James Fink — Peter B. Fletcher — David Franklin — Kevin Hill — Charles S. Kettles — Paul T. Schreiber — Robert Steele
  Ypsilanti Township:
 
  Ypsilanti Township, 1800-1849: Allen Buck — Job Gorton — Julius Movius — Mark Norris — John W. Vancleve
  Ypsilanti Township, 1850-1899: Warren Amerman — Albert R. Graves — John L. Hunter — George Jarvis — E. D. Lay — James L. Lowden — Erastus Morton — Charles Shier — John W. Vancleve — Warren W. Voorhies — W. Irving Yeckley
  Ypsilanti Township, 1900-1949: Warren Amerman — David A. Blake, Jr. — Charles W. Coleman — John L. Condon — D. Z. Curtis — Albert Day — Lyle A. Dennis — Wallace Draper — Fred W. Ebeler — Edward D. Foster — Henry F. Hicks — Edgar D. Holmes — Albert Jay — George W. Johnson — William B. Kelly — A. Franklin McDougall — William Miller — Andrew J. Murray — Manny R. Richards — Frank Rowe — Luman A. Seamans — Joseph F. Sheppard — Joseph J. Swope — Otis A. Tooze — Joseph E. Warner — Perry Watling
  Ypsilanti Township, 1950-1999: Ronald L. Allen — Richard Branham — Vincent H. Buck — Ted Chilson — Martin A. Church — Paul E. Clark — James M. Cregar — Hugo G. Feuerstein — Edward Freeman — William L. Gagnon — Ray H. Gorlitz — Henry F. Hicks — Ethel M. Howard — Donald W. Howe — Harry H. Hutchinson, Jr. — Ruth Ann Jamnick — Dan LaFavers — Fred H. Lunde — Ted Miller — John G. Pinkston — Gerald L. Post — Wesley E. Prater — Karen Lovejoy Roe — Frederick J. Schwall — Robert Sepanek — Franklin J. Shepherd — Roy Smith — Karl J. Stumpf — Joseph J. Swope — Otis A. Tooze — Billy L. Turner — Donald E. Turner — Fred Turner — Astor J. Wallace — William E. Winters
  Ypsilanti Township, 2000-2021: Derrick Jackson — Ruth Ann Jamnick — Gregory Laycock — Karen Lovejoy Roe — Brenda L. Stumbo
  Near Ypsilanti: Mrs. James H. McDonald
   See also Michigan areas not assigned to counties.

"Enjoy the hospitable entertainment of a political graveyard."
Henry L. Clinton, Apollo Hall, New York City, February 3, 1872
The Political Graveyard

The Political Graveyard is a web site about U.S. political history and cemeteries. Founded in 1996, it is the Internet's most comprehensive free source for American political biography, listing 312,576 politicians, living and dead.
  The listings are incomplete; development of the database is a continually ongoing project.  
  Information on this page — and on all other pages of this site — is believed to be accurate, but is not guaranteed. Users are advised to check with other sources before relying on any information here.  
  The official URL for this page is: https://politicalgraveyard.com/geo/MI/WA-lived.html.  
  Links to this or any other Political Graveyard page are welcome, but specific page addresses may sometimes change as the site develops.  
  If you are searching for a specific named individual, try the alphabetical index of politicians.  
  More information: FAQ; privacy policy; cemetery links.  
  If you find any error or omission in The Political Graveyard, or if you have information to share, please see the biographical checklist and submission guidelines.  
Copyright notices: (1) Facts are not subject to copyright; see Feist v. Rural Telephone. (2) Politician portraits displayed on this site are 70-pixel-wide monochrome thumbnail images, which I believe to constitute fair use under applicable copyright law. Where possible, each image is linked to its online source. However, requests from owners of copyrighted images to delete them from this site are honored. (3) Original material, programming, selection and arrangement are © 1996-2019 Lawrence Kestenbaum. (4) This work is also licensed for free non-commercial re-use, with attribution, under a Creative Commons License.
Site information: The Political Graveyard is created and maintained by Lawrence Kestenbaum, who is solely responsible for its structure and content. — The mailing address is The Political Graveyard, P.O. Box 2563, Ann Arbor MI 48106. — This site is hosted by HDL. — The Political Graveyard opened on July 1, 1996; the last full revision was done on March 10, 2021.

Creative 
Commons License Follow polgraveyard on Twitter [Amazon.com]