PoliticalGraveyard.com
The Political Graveyard: A Database of American History
Philadelphia County
Pennsylvania

Politicians who were born in Philadelphia County

  Philadelphia County (no city given): David Martin, 1845
  Byberry Township (now part of Philadelphia): Benjamin Rush, 1746
  Frankford, Philadelphia: William W. Foulkrod, 1846
  Germantown, Philadelphia: Benjamin Shoemaker, 1704 — Alfred C. Harmer, 1825 — Frederick A. Ent, c.1828 — Henry van Dyke, 1852 — Owen J. Roberts, 1875 — Esther H. Toland, 1892 — Eugene Lammot, 1899 — Thomas S. Gates, Jr., 1906 — William T. Coleman, Jr., 1920
  Germantown (now part of Philadelphia): David Rittenhouse, 1732
  Holmesburg (now part of Philadelphia): George A. Castor, 1855
  Jenkintown (now part of Philadelphia): Nicholas W. Thomas, 1810
  Kensington (now part of Philadelphia): Edwin H. Fitler, 1825
  Northern Liberties (now part of Philadelphia): Horace Binney, 1780
  Overbrook, Philadelphia: David Scull, 1917
  Philadelphia:
 
  Philadelphia, year not specified: Jacob Swoope — James Robinett — William C. Keen — John T. Smith — Vincent L. Bradford — Michael Francis Doyle — Pauline H. Peterson — Benjamin R. Donolow — Edward J. Hughes, Jr. — Wilma B. Liebman — Karla Ballard
  Philadelphia, 1700-1709: William Allen, 1704
  Philadelphia, 1710-1719: Samuel Rhoads, 1711 — William Shippen, 1712
  Philadelphia, 1720-1729: Edward Shippen, 1729
  Philadelphia, 1730-1739: Thomas Willing, 1731 — James Kinsey, 1731 — Samuel Wharton, 1732 — Francis Hopkinson, 1737 — Edward Biddle, 1738 — Samuel Powel, 1738 — George Clymer, 1739
  Philadelphia, 1740-1749: Elias Boudinot, 1740 — Andrew Allen, 1740 — Samuel Meredith, 1741 — Cadwalader Morris, 1741 — Jonathan Bayard Smith, 1742 — Gunning Bedford, 1742 — Thomas Mifflin, 1744 — Charles Biddle, 1745 — Ebenezer Hazard, 1745 — Thomas Forrest, 1747 — Gunning Bedford, Jr., 1747 — James White, 1749
  Philadelphia, 1750-1759: William Bingham, 1752 — George Logan, 1753 — Franklin Davenport, 1755 — Benjamin Say, 1755 — William Bradford, 1755 — Tench Coxe, 1755 — David Brooks, 1756 — James Duncan, 1756 — Joseph Anderson, 1757
  Philadelphia, 1760-1769: William Jones, 1760 — Michael Leib, 1760 — Jacob Swoope — James Asheton Bayard, Sr., 1767 — Joseph Clay, 1769 — William Milnor, 1769
  Philadelphia, 1770-1779: Joseph Hopkinson, 1770 — Thomas Morris, 1771 — Adam Seybert, 1773 — John M. Snowden, 1776 — John Sergeant, 1779
  Philadelphia, 1780-1789: Thomas Lee, 1780 — Richard Rush, 1780 — James Robinett — Charles Jared Ingersoll, 1782 — James Biddle, 1783 — James Nelson Barker, 1784 — Richard Bache, 1784 — Thomas Irwin, 1785 — William C. Keen — Henry Horn, 1786 — Joseph Reed Ingersoll, 1786 — George G. Leiper, 1786 — Samuel W. Morris, 1786 — Michael Woolston Ash, 1789
  Philadelphia, 1790-1799: John Brown Francis, 1791 — George M. Dallas, 1792 — John Biddle, 1792 — William C. Preston, 1794 — Joseph B. Anthony, 1795 — Francis Swaine Muhlenberg, 1795 — James Page, 1795 — Richard Biddle, 1796 — Charles Brown, 1797 — John M. Read, 1797 — Archibald Randall, 1797 — John T. Smith — Persifor F. Smith, 1798 — Vincent L. Bradford — Charles B. Penrose, 1798 — William M. Meredith, 1799 — Mason Brown, 1799
  Philadelphia, 1800-1809: Francis J. Harper, 1800 — William Wall, 1800 — George Washington Hockley, 1802 — David T. Snelbaker, 1804 — John Cadwalader, 1805 — John Welsh, 1805 — Samuel Megargee, 1805 — Charles Naylor, 1806 — Thomas W. Gilpin, 1806 — Thomas Green Clemson, 1807 — John R. Clay, 1808 — Edward M. Biddle, 1808 — Adolph E. Borie, 1809
  Philadelphia, 1810-1819: Robert Taylor Conrad, 1810 — George Sharswood, 1810 — Thomas R. Potts, 1810 — Thomas B. Florence, 1812 — Fernando Wood, 1812 — James Campbell, 1812 — James Landy, 1813 — William D. Kelley, 1814 — George Augustus Bicknell, 1815 — Edward Joy Morris, 1815 — Mercer Beasley, 1815 — Thomas Marshal Bibighaus, 1817 — Charles F. Wilstach, 1818 — Charles John Biddle, 1819 — Thomas D. English, 1819 — John G. Scott, 1819 — Thomas Chalfant, 1819
  Philadelphia, 1820-1829: George L. Curry, 1820 — Edward C. Ing, c.1820 — William Eckart Lehman, 1821 — H. Frank Robinson, 1821 — Henry Cardwell Potter, 1822 — George H. Boker, 1823 — Mifflin W. Gibbs, 1823 — James Williams, 1825 — G. Dawson Coleman, 1825 — Dallas Norvell, 1825 — George B. McClellan, 1826 — George Hewston, 1826 — Daniel Dougherty, 1826 — John W. Douglass, 1827 — Samuel J. Randall, 1828 — Albert Cardozo, 1828
  Philadelphia, 1830-1839: Ignatius Donnelly, 1831 — Chapman Freeman, 1832 — Charles H. Mansur, 1835 — Samuel Hays, c.1835 — Samuel L. Gracey, 1835 — William McCandless, 1835 — Charles F. Wadsworth, 1835 — John B. Brown, 1836 — Leon Abbett, 1836 — Charles F. Manderson, 1837 — John Meredith Read, Jr., 1837 — William Kennedy, 1837 — John Wanamaker, 1838 — James Remington Fairlamb, 1838 — Charles Corbit, 1838 — John Vaudain Creely, 1839 — Lewis Wolfley, 1839 — Henry George, 1839
  Philadelphia, 1840-1849: Henry H. Bingham, 1841 — J. Edward Addicks, 1841 — Joel Cook, 1842 — Louis C. Hughes, 1842 — William Malcolm Bunn, 1842 — Joseph McKenna, 1843 — Richard Alsop Wise, 1843 — Joseph Jorgensen, 1844 — Louis T. DeRousse, 1844 — Richard T. Greener, 1844 — Edmund J. Adamson, 1844 — George Bethune Adams, 1845 — Ethelbert Watts, 1845 — Moses Hampton Todd, 1845 — Alfred J. Ostheimer, 1845 — James W. Wadsworth, 1846 — Wharton Barker, 1846 — James Rankin Young, 1847 — Dominic I. Murphy, 1847 — S. Edwin Megargee, 1847 — Charlemagne Tower, 1848 — Alexander M. Thackara, 1848 — Thomas R. Wallace, 1848 — Thomas E. Heenan, 1848 — Henry B. Farren, 1848 — Robert Adams, Jr., 1849 — Samuel H. Ashbridge, 1849 — John H. Carroll, 1849
  Philadelphia, 1850-1859: George S. Graham, 1850 — Robert J. Winsmore, 1851 — Maurice F. Egan, 1852 — Hampton L. Carson, 1852 — Edwin S. Stuart, 1853 — Ellwood Becker, 1853 — William W. Rockhill, 1854 — Israel W. Durham, 1855 — Thomas W. Peters, 1855 — Rowland G. Hazard, 1855 — John A. Jones, 1855 — John S. Martin, Jr., 1855 — Charles D. Burk, 1856 — George H. Earle, Jr., 1856 — William Christian Bullitt, 1856 — Alfred C. Johnson, 1856 — Allan C. Durborow, Jr., 1857 — Harry D. Beaston, 1857 — Edward S. Lee, 1857 — Charles M. Hough, 1858 — Francis S. Brown, 1858 — Maurice A. Rogers, 1858 — Cyrus L. Sulzberger, 1858 — A. Nevin Pomeroy, 1859 — George A. Vare, 1859 — Charles Adamson, 1859
  Philadelphia, 1860-1869: Boies Penrose, 1860 — Edward C. Stokes, 1860 — Lawrence Townsend, 1860 — Charles Edward Ingersoll, 1860 — Frederick E. Keene, 1860 — James M. Beck, 1861 — William Wrigley, Jr., 1861 — Solomon R. Guggenheim, 1861 — Henry Brown Floyd Macfarland, 1861 — Thomas B. Wanamaker, 1861 — Edward A. Wilson, 1862 — Howard A. Davis, 1862 — Thomas D. Finletter, 1862 — Robert C. Miller, 1862 — J. Washington Logue, 1863 — Harry C. Ransley, 1863 — Rodman Wanamaker, 1863 — George W. Baker, 1863 — Harry H. Seldomridge, 1864 — John W. Riddle, 1864 — Alfred E. Burk, 1864 — Charles L. Brown, 1864 — William C. Ferguson, 1864 — William Hubley Potter, 1864 — Mary M. Hooker, 1864 — Alfred M. Waldron, 1865 — Spencer Penrose, 1865 — A. Lincoln Acker, 1865 — A. Raymond Raff, 1865 — Spencer P. Gracey, 1865 — William J. Galvin, c.1865 — Augustus F. Daix, Jr., 1866 — Arthur A. Quinn, 1866 — Francis F. Kane, 1866 — Simon Guggenheim, 1867 — George Wharton Pepper, 1867 — William S. Vare, 1867 — William I. Schaffer, 1867 — Augustus E. Ingram, 1867 — John M. Morin, 1868 — Adolph A. Hoehling, 1868 — Fred H. Horlacher, 1868 — James A. Gallagher, 1869 — Thomas B. Smith, 1869
  Philadelphia, 1870-1879: Isaac Bacharach, 1870 — J. Burrwood Daly, 1872 — Samuel W. Salus, 1872 — Eugene C. Bonniwell, 1872 — Walter E. Edge, 1873 — Francis A. Kulp, 1873 — William K. Greer, 1873 — H. Custis Vezey, 1873 — William C. Hunsicker, 1873 — Robert D. Coombs, 1873 — Harry Bacharach, 1873 — Mary Winsor, 1873 — Franklin Spencer Edmonds, 1874 — Harry M. Hammond, 1874 — Charles Browne, 1875 — Michael Francis Doyle — Joseph F. Wallworth, 1876 — Charles Louis McKeehan, 1876 — William H. Wilson, 1877 — Frank E. McKee, 1877 — Edwin M. Abbott, 1877 — James Walker, 1878 — Grayson M. P. Murphy, 1878 — Edward I. Nathan, 1878 — Robert Frazer, Jr., 1878 — Bertram G. Frazier, 1878 — Herman L. Hecht, 1878
  Philadelphia, 1880-1889: Edward L. Stokes, 1880 — Joseph P. Bartilucci, 1880 — Bernard Samuel, 1880 — James J. Connolly, 1881 — William Stuart Reyburn, 1882 — James B. Stewart, 1882 — Albert H. Ladner, 1882 — William A. Blair, 1882 — John B. Stetson, Jr., 1884 — George de B. Keim, 1884 — Benjamin F. James, 1885 — Charles H. Albrecht, 1885 — Samuel Edelman, 1885 — Robert C. Clothier, 1885 — Edward Dale Toland, 1886 — Adele Scott Saul, 1887 — Joseph A. Corio, 1887 — J. William Ditter, 1888 — Robert N. McGarvey, 1888 — Alan G. Kirk, 1888 — James L. Camblos, 1888 — Michael J. Muldowney, 1889 — E. Haldeman-Julius, 1889 — William H. Dallas, 1889
  Philadelphia, 1890-1899: Frank A. Mathews, Jr., 1890 — Benjamin Ableman, 1890 — James P. Rossiter, 1890 — Frank J. G. Dorsey, 1891 — William C. Bullitt, 1891 — Francis S. Brown, Jr., 1891 — John C. Bell, Jr., 1892 — Henry W. Peterson, 1892 — Robert L. Davis, 1893 — Albert Branson Maris, 1893 — Thomas K. Finletter, 1893 — William H. T. Mackie, 1893 — T. A. M. Craven, 1893 — James O. McManus, 1894 — Clare Gerald Fenerty, 1895 — William T. Granahan, 1895 — James P. McGranery, 1895 — John J. McCloy, 1895 — William A. Barrett, 1896 — Fred C. Gartner, 1896 — D. Lane Powers, 1896 — Harry E. Kalodner, 1896 — Sydney G. Gest, 1896 — Michael J. Bradley, 1897 — William H. Milliken, Jr., 1897 — A. J. Drexel Biddle, Jr., 1897 — Alfred B. Lewis, 1897 — Jay Cooke, 1897 — Charles R. Erdman, Jr., 1897 — Adolph Berky, 1897 — Franklin J. Maloney, 1899 — Stanley Woodward, 1899 — Joseph G. Anthony, 1899 — Howard Bucknell, Jr., 1899
  Philadelphia, 1900-1909: Anthony J. Cafiero, 1900 — Walton C. Ferris, 1900 — Pauline H. Peterson — Joseph S. Clark, Jr., 1901 — Francis J. Myers, 1901 — Walter S. Pytko, 1901 — Edward G. Latch, 1901 — Leon Sacks, 1902 — Frank G. Binswanger, 1902 — William Goetz, 1903 — C. William Kraft, Jr., 1903 — Walter N. Walmsley, Jr., 1904 — Anthony J. Di Silvestro, 1904 — Edwin DeHaven Steel, Jr., 1904 — Mitchell Harry Cohen, 1904 — August E. Johansen, 1905 — Charles S. Blondy, 1905 — Gene R. Mariano, 1905 — Julian Beck, 1905 — Dorothy Norman, 1905 — Norman Sussman, 1905 — James A. Byrne, 1906 — Earl Chudoff, 1907 — James A. Finnegan, 1907 — William G. Buckley, 1907 — J. Carroll McCormick, 1907 — Thomas M. Madden, 1907 — W. Wendell Blancké, 1908 — Grayson M. P. Murphy, Jr., c.1908 — Benjamin H. Oehlert, Jr., 1909 — Manny Harmon, 1909
  Philadelphia, 1910-1919: William J. Green, Jr., 1910 — Peter J. Camiel, 1910 — James H. J. Tate, 1910 — Francis R. Smith, 1911 — William T. Cahill, 1912 — Francis L. Van Dusen, 1912 — Joseph S. Lord III, 1912 — William H. Meyer, 1914 — Benjamin R. Donolow — Raymond J. Broderick, 1914 — Vincent F. Scarcelli, 1914 — Walter E. Alessandroni, 1914 — Richard T. McSorley, 1914 — Drew J. T. O'Keefe, 1915 — Wilmot E. Fleming, 1916 — S. Howard Woodson, Jr., 1916 — John J. Horn, 1917 — Daniel J. McCauley, 1917 — Robert L. Kunzig, 1918 — George W. Sarbacher, Jr., 1919 — John H. Hamilton, Jr., 1919
  Philadelphia, 1920-1929: Joseph Francis Smith, 1920 — Herbert Fineman, 1920 — Oliver S. Crosby, 1920 — Frank L. Rizzo, 1920 — Walter Rand, c.1920 — Douglas H. Elliott, 1921 — Joshua Eilberg, 1921 — Charles W. Sandman, Jr., 1921 — William A. Craven, 1921 — Arlin M. Adams, 1921 — Eleuthere I. du Pont, 1921 — Nicholas de B. Katzenbach, 1922 — Robert J. McCloskey, 1922 — Henry J. Cianfrani, 1923 — Clifford Scott Green, 1923 — Tom Lewis, 1924 — Alan Wood Lukens, 1924 — Lawrence Warren Pierce, 1924 — Billy Meehan, 1924 — Milton Berkes, 1924 — William John Castagna, 1924 — Joseph Leo McGlynn, Jr., 1925 — Robert E. Greenfield, 1925 — Mary Ann Arty, 1926 — Thomas Charles McGrath, Jr., 1927 — C. DeLores Tucker, 1927 — Louis C. Bechtle, 1927 — Jay A. Rabinowitz, c.1927 — Edward J. Hughes, Jr. — Thomas Ambrose Masterson, 1927 — Thomas M. Foglietta, 1928 — Thomas P. McCreesh, 1928 — Robert N. C. Nix, Jr., 1928 — Norma Levy Shapiro, 1928 — Edmund V. Ludwig, 1928 — Richard T. Schulze, 1929 — J. Shane Creamer, 1929
  Philadelphia, 1930-1939: Marvin Katz, 1930 — Drew Lewis, 1931 — Jan Ely DuBois, 1931 — Dolores Korman Sloviter, 1932 — Stanley Sporkin, 1932 — Edward Roy Becker, 1933 — Tony Campolo, 1935 — William Swain Lee, 1935 — Charles F. Dougherty, 1937 — Carl Boyer III, 1937 — Herbert J. Hutton, 1937 — William J. Green, 1938 — Matthew F. McHugh, 1938 — Raymond F. Lederer, 1938 — Frank R. Wolf, 1939 — Frank McCloskey, 1939 — Oscar B. Goodman, 1939 — Martin A. Herman, 1939 — Stewart J. Greenleaf, 1939 — Edward E. Kaufman, 1939 — Robert D. Sack, 1939
  Philadelphia, 1940-1949: Connie Mack, 1940 — Anne Forrester Holloway, 1941 — Lynne Abraham, 1941 — Paul Redmond Michel, 1941 — Marjorie Margolies-Mezvinsky, 1942 — Bob Edgar, 1943 — Robert A. Rovner, 1943 — Vincent J. Fumo, 1943 — Robert W. O'Donnell, 1943 — Murray Levin, 1943 — Jed Saul Rakoff, 1943 — Janet Bond Arterton, 1944 — Eileen E. Padberg, 1944 — Philip J. Berg, 1944 — Robert A. Brady, 1945 — Steven P. Perskie, 1945 — Joseph J. Farnan, 1945 — William A. Fletcher, 1945 — Merrill Cook, 1946 — Thomas A. Leonard, 1946 — Timothy J. Savage, 1946 — Mary A. McLaughlin, 1946 — Deborah A. Batts, 1947 — Stephen Stockton, 1947 — Robert A. Borski, Jr., 1948 — Jim Whelan, 1948 — Audrey Strauss, c.1948 — Frances C. Baur, 1949 — Tom Corbett, 1949
  Philadelphia, 1950-1959: Joseph M. Hoeffel, 1950 — Wilma B. Liebman — Janis Lynn Sammartino, 1950 — Mark R. Kravitz, 1950 — James C. Greenwood, 1951 — Albert R. Wynn, 1951 — Susan Ritchie Bolton, 1951 — William S. Duffey, Jr., 1952 — Lee A. Solomon, 1954 — Bob McDonnell, 1954 — Gerald Austin McHugh, Jr., 1954 — Chaka Fattah, 1956 — Jasper Baxter, 1957 — Jim Kenney, 1958 — John H. Adler, 1959
  Philadelphia, 1960-1969: Arenda Lauretta Wright Allen, 1960 — Lisa Blunt Rochester, 1962 — Michael G. Fitzpatrick, 1963 — Gerald Lawrence, 1968
  Philadelphia, 1970-1979: Tom Rooney, 1970 — Brian J. Rooney, 1972 — Patrick J. Murphy, 1973
  Philadelphia, 1980-1989: Karla Ballard
  Port Richmond, Philadelphia: Samuel M. Vauclain, 1856
  Smithfield (now part of Philadelphia): William Cooper, 1754
   See also Pennsylvania birthplaces not assigned to counties.

"Enjoy the hospitable entertainment of a political graveyard."
Henry L. Clinton, Apollo Hall, New York City, February 3, 1872
The Political Graveyard

The Political Graveyard is a web site about U.S. political history and cemeteries. Founded in 1996, it is the Internet's most comprehensive free source for American political biography, listing 312,576 politicians, living and dead.
  The listings are incomplete; development of the database is a continually ongoing project.  
  Information on this page — and on all other pages of this site — is believed to be accurate, but is not guaranteed. Users are advised to check with other sources before relying on any information here.  
  The official URL for this page is: https://politicalgraveyard.com/geo/PA/PH-born.html.  
  Links to this or any other Political Graveyard page are welcome, but specific page addresses may sometimes change as the site develops.  
  If you are searching for a specific named individual, try the alphabetical index of politicians.  
  More information: FAQ; privacy policy; cemetery links.  
  If you find any error or omission in The Political Graveyard, or if you have information to share, please see the biographical checklist and submission guidelines.  
Copyright notices: (1) Facts are not subject to copyright; see Feist v. Rural Telephone. (2) Politician portraits displayed on this site are 70-pixel-wide monochrome thumbnail images, which I believe to constitute fair use under applicable copyright law. Where possible, each image is linked to its online source. However, requests from owners of copyrighted images to delete them from this site are honored. (3) Original material, programming, selection and arrangement are © 1996-2019 Lawrence Kestenbaum. (4) This work is also licensed for free non-commercial re-use, with attribution, under a Creative Commons License.
Site information: The Political Graveyard is created and maintained by Lawrence Kestenbaum, who is solely responsible for its structure and content. — The mailing address is The Political Graveyard, P.O. Box 2563, Ann Arbor MI 48106. — This site is hosted by HDL. — The Political Graveyard opened on July 1, 1996; the last full revision was done on March 10, 2021.

Creative 
Commons License Follow polgraveyard on Twitter [Amazon.com]