PoliticalGraveyard.com
The Political Graveyard: A Database of American History
Philadelphia County
Pennsylvania

Philadelphia County Political Parties

Democratic Party chairs in Philadelphia County (incomplete!): John O'Donnell, as of 1927 — John B. Kelly, as of 1937

Republican Party chairs in Philadelphia County (incomplete!): Thomas F. Watson, as of 1927 — Robert C. Duffy, as of 1953


Philadelphia County Delegates
to National Party Conventions

Democratic National Conventions:
   1860, Charleston and Baltimore: Joseph B. Baker — Nathaniel B. Browne — Lewis C. Cassidy — Hugh Clark — Chambers McKibbin — Samuel Megargee — Henry M. Phillips — Josiah Randall — William M. Reiley — John Roberts
   1864, Chicago: William M. Reiley
   1876, St. Louis: Henry Donohue — John Fullerton — Frederick Gerker — George McGowan — William V. McGrath — William McMullen — Thomas D. Pierce — Robert E. Randall — John R. Reed — William M. Reiley
   1880, Cincinnati: Daniel Dougherty — George McGowan
   1884, Chicago: William F. Harrity
   1888, St. Louis: George McGowan
   1896, Chicago: Charles Edward Ingersoll
   1904, St. Louis: Edwin K. Borie — George McGowan
   1912, Baltimore: Nicholas Albrecht — Joseph S. Boyle — J. Henry Brandt — B. Gordon Bromley — Henry J. Burns — E. M. Clinton — Daniel J. Cunnle — Joseph E. Fabian — James Gillespie — Benjamin H. Green — John A. Grimes — Charles J. Hanger — R. W. Jennings — James J. Kennedy — John F. McNenny — Owen Morris — Roland S. Morris — William J. Murphy — Frank M. O'Brien — John P. Ratican — Matthew J. Ryan — Thomas J. Ryan — Marcus A. Schoales — Gustav Spiess — John A. Thornton — John J. Wall — David Wallerstein
   1916, St. Louis: Louis Alexander — John M. Barthmaier — Edward F. Bennis — Edwin K. Borie — J. Henry Brandt — B. Gordon Bromley — Henry J. Burns — Eber S. Carver — John E. Davis, Sr. — Edward A. DePutron — Joseph A. Dolan — Mark H. Donahue — Joseph E. Fabian — William A. Glasgow, Jr. — Benjamin H. Green — John Hagen — John M. Hanger — Thomas J. McGinnis — James H. J. McNally — William H. McQuillan — Thomas J. Minnick — David Moffet — John E. Nolan — Frank M. O'Brien — John O'Donnell — Matthew J. Ryan — James Toughill
   1920, San Francisco: Robert S. Bright — Norris Wilson Campbell — Charles P. Donnelly — Joseph E. Fabian — Thomas J. Gavaghan — James J. Gillespie — Michael R. Kerwick — William H. McQuillan — Edward B. Seiberlich — John I. Somers
   1924, New York: Edward F. Bennis — Edwin K. Borie — Lewis C. Cassidy — William J. Ford — James J. Gallagher — John J. Gallagher — Thomas J. Gavaghan — Frederick K. Gearhart — James J. Gillespie — Joseph A. Gillooly — Benjamin H. Green — Charles H. Hersch — Patrick F. Horan — Daniel J. Kearney — Michael R. Kerwick — Charles E. Magner — James L. McCann — Thomas E. McDermott — John McGuckin — James McGurk — William H. McQuillan — Frank M. O'Brien — John O'Donnell — Paul J. Quinn — A. Raymond Raff — Marcus A. Schoales — Hermann A. Schurr — Francis E. Scullin — Frank J. Tobey
   1928, Houston: Nicholas Albrecht — David Armhold — Edward F. Bennis — Lillian D. Bergey — John P. Boylan — Jessie L. Collet — John Cullin — Edward J. Davis — Joseph G. Denny, Jr. — John J. Dwyer — James P. Fogarty — Elizabeth G. Forrester — Thomas J. Gavaghan — Joseph A. Gillooly — William A. Glasgow, Jr. — John J. Grelis — Cornelius Haggarty, Jr. — William J. Hess — Charles S. Hill — Patrick F. Horan — Richard J. Kelly — Michael R. Kerwick — Ida M. Lank — Anthony McCourt — Frank J. McDonnell — Roland S. Morris — Frank M. O'Brien — John O'Donnell — Paul J. Quinn — James J. Redmond — James Toughill — Edward B. Zimmerman — Sara Zimmerman
   1936, Philadelphia: James A. Byrne — George T. Crevey — John Dickinson — Samuel S. Fels — Edward J. Henry — Thomas A. Logue — Herbert J. McGlinchey — Carl W. Muhly — John J. Shanahan
   1940, Chicago: Joseph F. Amodei — Marie M. Bickert — Clarence J. Corcoran — Michael De Luca — James J. Dodd — Margaret Dougherty — Joe Farrell — James A. Finnegan — Robert J. Fitzgerald — Edward W. Giles — William Hagen — Eugene J. Hagerty — Aloysius J. Harron — John J. Hennessey — Isaac R. Hirsch — Samuel D. Holmes — Ellen G. Hood — John B. Kelly — Michael R. Kerwick — Raphael Kurtz — Paul C. Lewis — John F. McCloskey — James L. McDevitt — Thomas C. McDonald — Herbert J. McGlinchey — Anna McVeigh — Thomas J. Minnick, Jr. — John A. Phillips — John E. Power, Jr. — Walter S. Pytko — Margaret C. Rahilly — Jacob Safian — John Edward Sheridan
   1944, Chicago: Marie M. Bickert — Francis Biddle — Michael J. Bradley — Ann Brancato — Barney Brooks — James P. Clark — Clarence J. Corcoran — John Dart — Alex Frieder — Helen Frieder — Morris Frieder — Philip S. Frieder — Edward W. Giles — Eugene J. Hagerty — John A. Hayes — Joseph J. Hersch — Joseph Kane — John F. McCloskey — Herbert J. McGlinchey — Thomas J. Minnick, Jr. — Victor E. Moore — William Vincent Mullin — Francis J. Myers — Joseph Ominsky — Angelo Pasquarella — Walter S. Pytko — Emil Schurgot — Lillian Schwab — John Edward Sheridan — Labashikiwee E. Taylor — William D. Teefy — Charles Weinstein
   1948, Philadelphia: John B. Albany — James P. Clark — Richardson K. Dilworth — Paul D'Ortona — Ethan Allen Doty — Lillian Edwards — James A. Finnegan — Edward W. Giles — Albert M. Greenfield — Eugene J. Hagerty — John A. Hayes — Joseph J. Hersch — Harry A. Lowe — John J. Mallon — Frederic R. Mann — John F. McCloskey — Thomas Mechan — Thomas J. Minnick, Jr. — Lewis Mongelluzzo — William Vincent Mullin — Francis J. Myers — Harry Norwitch — John J. Reilly — Samuel Rose — Maxwell E. Seidman — John Edward Sheridan — Martin Silvert — Harold E. Thompson — Louis C. Voigt
   1952, Chicago: John F. Byrne — Earl Chudoff — James P. Clark — Joseph S. Clark, Jr. — Richardson K. Dilworth — James A. Finnegan — Charlie Ford — Jane S. Freedman — Edward W. Giles — William J. Green, Jr. — Albert M. Greenfield — William M. Lennox — Paul C. Lewis — Francis E. McGill — Herbert J. McGlinchey — Susie Monroe — William Vincent Mullin — Francis J. Myers — Edward A. Oetzel — Joseph Ominsky — Maurice S. Osser — J. Thompson Pettigrew — Maxwell S. Rosenfeld — Neva Ryan — Harold H. Salkind — Michael Saxe — Harry Shapiro — William D. Teefy — Michael J. Towey — Louis Vignola — Emanuel Weinberg
   1956, Chicago: Louis J. Amarando — Sarah A. Anderson — Victor H. Blanc — Adrian Bonnelly — James A. Byrne — John F. Byrne — Louis C. Cappiella, Jr. — Earl Chudoff — Henry J. Cianfrani — James P. Clark — Joseph S. Clark, Jr. — Thomas Clark — Ralph Dennis — Richardson K. Dilworth — Charles M. Finley — Gaetano P. Giordano — William J. Green, Jr. — Albert M. Greenfield — Eugene J. Hagerty — Mary E. A. Hersch — J. Sydney Hoffman — Joseph T. Kelley — John B. Kelly — William J. Lawrence — William M. Lennox — Herbert S. Levin — Joseph F. Lockard — Raymond A. Malone — Hugh P. McKenna — William Vincent Mullin — Francis J. Myers — Robert N. C. Nix, Sr. — Maurice S. Osser — Charles A. Papa — Kathryn Graham Pashley — John J. Reilly — Samuel Rose — Joseph Skale — Francis R. Smith — Lewis M. Stevens — William D. Teefy — Michael J. Towey — Mary A. Varallo — Emanuel Weinberg — Frances J. White — Louis A. Yockelle
   1960, Los Angeles: Louis J. Amarando — Sarah A. Anderson — Herbert Arlene — Victor H. Blanc — Adrian Bonnelly — William F. Boyle — James A. Byrne — John F. Byrne — Louis C. Cappiella, Jr. — Bess Chudoff — Henry J. Cianfrani — James P. Clark — Joseph S. Clark, Jr. — James Colango — John Morgan Davis — Richardson K. Dilworth — Benjamin R. Donolow — Joshua Eilberg — John J. Fitzpatrick — Myne Freed — Gaetano P. Giordano — Kathryn E. Granahan — William J. Green, Jr. — Albert M. Greenfield — Valeria Hagerty — Goldie Hoffman — Herbert Holt — Gregory Lagakos — William J. Lawrence — William M. Lennox — Herbert S. Levin — Alfred L. Luongo — Thomas P. McCreesh — James L. McDevitt — Joseph A. McDonough — Herbert J. McGlinchey — Hugh P. McKenna — Rose Mongelluzzo — William Vincent Mullin — Robert N. C. Nix, Sr. — Robert N. C. Nix, Jr. — Maurice S. Osser — Kathryn Graham Pashley — John J. Reilly — Isadore A. Shrager — Joseph Skale — Elias Stein — James H. J. Tate — Michael J. Towey — Mary A. Varallo — Charles R. Weiner — Leopold Weiner
   1964, Atlantic City: Herbert Arlene — Leonard D. Aulett — William F. Boyle — John F. Byrne — Joseph M. Byrne — Peter J. Camiel — Vincent Capitolo — Henry J. Cianfrani — Joseph S. Clark, Jr. — James Colango — Vyvyan Cox — James Crumlish, Jr. — Mary I. Devlin — Thomas Di Lauro — Richardson K. Dilworth — Benjamin R. Donolow — Paul D'Ortona — Cynthia Dwyer — Joshua Eilberg — Michael Felt — Irvin B. Fineman — John Geisz — William J. Green — Albert M. Greenfield — Roland Greenfield — Alexander Hemphill — Joseph J. Hersch — Joseph T. Kelley — John Kelly, Jr. — Thomas C. Kuter — William J. Lawrence — William M. Lennox — Herbert S. Levin — Joseph F. Lockard — Sylvia Mann — Matthew H. McCloskey, Jr. — Francis E. McGill — Herbert J. McGlinchey — Thomas P. McHenry — Thomas McIntosh — Mary M. McKeever — Hugh P. McKenna — William Vincent Mullin — Robert N. C. Nix, Sr. — Maurice S. Osser — Francis B. Patterson — John J. Reilly — Natalie Saxe — Joseph J. Scanlon — George X. Schwartz — Joseph Sharfsin — Isadore A. Shrager — Francis R. Smith — James H. J. Tate — Edward Toohey — Joseph P. Tyrell — Mary A. Varallo — John E. Walsh, Jr. — Charles R. Weiner
   1968, Chicago: James H. J. Tate
   1972, Miami Beach: Claire M. Bachman — John F. Bonner — Queen Victoria C. Boyd — Bertha Brown — Nina Camiel — Peter J. Camiel — Hugh Carcella — Darlette M. Celenza — Matthew Cianciulli, Jr. — Jack Cohen — Vyvyan Cox — James A. D'Arcy — S. Harrison Dogole — Richard E. Egan — John F. Fay — Morris Fineberg — Jeffrey C. Freedman — Rocco Frumento — Jean Gajkowski — Edward E. Gravely — James B. Hart — Richard Jeffreys — Louis C. Johanson — Ann R. Jordan — JoAnn E. Killebrew — Helen Kohn — Deborah R. Labovitz — Nicholas S. Lamont — Samuel M. Lehrer — Norman Loudenslager — Gerald W. McEntee — Michael T. Millington — Perry Moon — Clem R. Moragne — Louis Patterson — Meyer P. Potamkin — Walter Reeder — Orien E. Reid — Bolivar Rivera — Vincent F. Scarcelli — George Schwartz — Bernard L. Segal — Bertram Shaffer — Isadore A. Shrager — Abraham Siegel — Evan Snyder — Michael L. Stanton, Jr. — Colleen D. Sullivan — James H. J. Tate — Edward Toohey — Wendell W. Young III
   1984, San Francisco: Herbert Arlene — Robert Avellino — J. S. Batoff — Dorthea Bell — Sharon Bembery — Meyer Berger — Jamie Blackwell — Robert A. Borski, Jr. — Charles W. Bowser — Peg Bukowski — Frances Capetola — Augusta A. Clark — Carolann Coady — Joe Coleman — Ronald R. Donatucci — Bernice Draughn — Morris B. Ellisha — Sam Evans — Thomas M. Foglietta — W. Wilson Goode — William H. Gray III — Francis Hairston — Hermine Hart — Peter Hearn — David Henry — Davida Jacobe — Cynthia Jefferson — Leslie Kernodle — Ann Land — Marie Lederer — James R. Lloyd — Wilbur Lockett — Norman Loudenslager — Martin Maddaloni — Mary Mason — Edward McKeenan — Carolyn Mitchell — Jeff Moran — John Morris — Patricia Owens — Roseann Pauciello — Max Pievsky — Janet Pina — Kathleen Quinn — Waymond Ray — Henry Reddy — Ed Rendell — Blondell Reynolds — Sue Rosenthal — Patricia Scarcelli — Isadore A. Shrager — Mark Siegel — Doris Smith — Joseph Stratos — T. Milton Street — George Tamaccio — Margaret M. Tartaglione — Marian B. Tasco — Edward Toohey — Lydia Valez — Joseph C. Vignola — Leonard West — Hardy Williams — George Woods
   1992, New York: Lynne Abraham — Leon Akselrad — Mary Ellen Balchunis — Lucien E. Blackwell — Robert A. Brady — Matt Davis — James T. DiStefano — Thomas A. Leonard
   1996, Chicago: Lynne Abraham — Bernard Anderson — Kernie L. Anderson — Paul J. Arcure — Ruth J. Arnad — Beverly Batoff — Lucien E. Blackwell — Robert A. Brady — Lynette Brown — Augusta A. Clark — Florence Cohen — Thomas Paine Cronin — Eleanor Dezzi — Nelson A. Diaz — Dwight E. Evans — Chaka Fattah — Happy Fernandez — Thomas M. Foglietta — Vincent J. Fumo — Shirley Gregory — Ruth B. Harper — Edgar A. Howard — Wanda Jones — Eun Yvon Kim — Roberta Kirsch — Joe Kohn — Denise E. Kulp — Thomas A. Leonard — Richard C. Liu — Mark Lopez — Norman Loudenslager — Denise Mariano — Marian McKee — Marguerite Morrison — Steven Nesmith — Henry Nicholas — Michael A. Nutter — Angel Ortiz — Sara Ortiz — Anthony V. Ottobre — Arline Petroff — Benjamin Ramos — Lois Reed — Ed Rendell — Blondell Reynolds Brown — Mitchell Rubin — Rita Rufo — Allyson Y. Schwartz — Isadore A. Shrager — Helene H. Stolker — John F. Street — Sherry A. Swirsky — Christine M. Tartaglione — Margaret M. Tartaglione — Marian B. Tasco — LeAnna Washington — Eric J. Weinberg — Julie Welker — Anthony Williams — Herman Wooden
   2000, Los Angeles: Lynne Abraham — Robert A. Brady — Nelson A. Diaz — Ronald R. Donatucci — Chaka Fattah — Henry Nicholas — Ed Rendell — Blondell Reynolds Brown — Rita Rufo — Allyson Y. Schwartz — John F. Street — Sherry A. Swirsky — Christine M. Tartaglione — Marian B. Tasco
   2004, Boston: Lynne Abraham — James Baker — Ethel Barnett — Cindy M. Bass — Robert A. Brady — Carol Ann Campbell — Mark B. Cohen — Angel Cruz — Eleanor Dezzi — Ronald R. Donatucci — Erin Dougherty — Pat Eiding — Louis J. Farinella — Chaka Fattah — Frances Fattah — Abbe F. Fletman — Lynne Fox — Rene Gilinger — Terri Grantham — Jill Heenan — Jerry T. Jordan — Steven Kaplan — Ted Kirsch — Garnett Littlepage — Mike Marisco — Jerome W. Mondesire — Wilhelmina Moore — Ernest Morris — Henry Nicholas — Michael A. Nutter — Lorraine Overton — Kathy Padilla — Stephen Pina — Juan Ramos — Blondell Reynolds Brown — Rita Rufo — Maria Q. Sanchez — Denise Smyler — John F. Street — Sharif Street — Sherry A. Swirsky — Curtis Thomas — Elaine Tomlin — Jewell Williams — Debroah Willig
   2008, Denver: Lynne Abraham — Bernard Anderson — Molly Armour — Cindy M. Bass — Lorraine C. Bednarek — Karen L. Borski — Alan Butkovitz — Carol Ann Campbell — Mark B. Cohen — Nelson A. Diaz — Ronald R. Donatucci — Pat Eiding — Dwight E. Evans — Louis J. Farinella — Vincent J. Hughes — John A. Jackson, Jr. — Jerry T. Jordan — Ted Kirsch — Holly Linsley — Cheryl A. Mobley-Stimpson — Jerome W. Mondesire — Krista Nelson — Henry Nicholas — Michael A. Nutter — Cherelle L. Parker — Tony J. Payton — Humberto Perez — Anna Perng — Blondell Reynolds Brown — Pedro Rivera — Janet Ryder — Maria Q. Sanchez — Catherine Scott — John F. Street — Marian B. Tasco — Diane Thompson — Josh Uretsky — Jewell Williams — Sonita Williams — Eileen Young-Vignola
Republican National Conventions:
   1860, Chicago: Francis Blackburn — Benjamin H. Brown — John M. Butler — George A. Coffey — William Elliott — Richard Ellis — C. M. Jackson — William D. Kelley — William H. Kern — William B. Mann — James McManus — J. Money — Henry D. Moore — John M. Pomeroy — George W. Pumroy — George Read — A. C. Roberts — William B. Thomas — Ellis Ward
   1868, Chicago: Alfred C. Harmer
   1872, Philadelphia: Henry H. Bingham
   1876, Cincinnati: Henry H. Bingham
   1880, Chicago: James McManus
   1884, Chicago: W. W. Alcoan — Henry H. Bingham — Alexander Crowe, Jr. — Hamilton Disston — Samuel B. Gilpin — John L. Hill — Harry Hunter — Joseph H. Klemmer — David H. Lane — William R. Leeds — William D. Lelar — William E. Littleton — Edmund R. Lyon — James McManus — William J. Pollock — Charles A. Porter — Thomas J. Rose — W. Elwood Rowan — John Ruhl — Thomas W. South — John T. Thompson — Joseph W. Thompson — Jacob Wildemore — H. C. Woelpepper
   1888, Chicago: William B. Ahern — Charles Alego — Henry H. Bingham — Martin Burk — Henry Clay — Hamilton Disston — Horatio B. Hackett — John Hunter — David H. Lane — William R. Leeds — David Martin — James McManus — James Park — William J. Pollock — Charles A. Porter — Thomas J. Powers — Henry B. Schoch — William H. Smith — Thomas W. South — Edwin S. Stuart — Jacob Wildemore
   1892, Minneapolis: Henry H. Bingham — George S. Graham
   1896, St. Louis: Henry H. Bingham
   1900, Philadelphia: James B. Anderson — Harry D. Beaston — Henry H. Bingham — Charles W. Boger — John H. Bromley — Samuel M. Clement — Israel W. Durham — James Elverson — Charles P. Francis — Charles F. Kindred — Joseph H. Klemmer — David H. Lane — William L. Martin — William McCoach — Robert J. Moore — Thomas Patterson — Boies Penrose — Charles A. Porter — Isaac Schlichter — A. S. L. Shields — Harry J. Trainer — Jacob Wildemore
   1904, Chicago: A. Lincoln Acker — Joseph M. Adams — John C. Bell — Henry H. Bingham — Frank Caven — James Elverson — Horatio B. Hackett — Joseph H. Klemmer — David H. Lane — John B. Lukens — John M. Mack — Samuel G. Maloney — David Martin — James L. Miles — William J. Milligan — John K. Myers — E. W. Paton — Boies Penrose — A. S. L. Shields — Peter E. Smith — George Steer, Jr. — George A. Vare — John Weaver
   1908, Chicago: A. Lincoln Acker — Joseph P. Bartilucci — Joseph H. Bromley — Charles D. Burk — Charles R. Campbell — Peter E. Costello — Kennedy Crossan — Samuel Disston — James Elverson — David H. Lane — Samuel D. Lit — David Martin — Joseph R. C. McAllister — Joseph B. McCall — James P. McNichol — John T. Murphy — Boies Penrose — John O. Sheatz — Saniel B. Shepp — Peter E. Smith — Thomas B. Smith — Henry J. Trainer — Ernest L. Tustin — William S. Vare
   1912, Chicago: John C. Asbury — Hugh Black — J. H. Bromley — Charles E. Carpenter — George Bradford Carr — John P. Connelly — Samuel Crothers — H. Horace Dawson — William Disston — Frederick S. Drake — Edwin W. Foster — Charles F. Freihofer — Howard B. French — William Gibson — J. Fred Jenkinson — Alexander Lawrence, Jr. — William Draper Lewis — Francis P. Moitz — Ziba T. Moore — John T. Murphy — Harry C. Ransley — Andrew F. Stevens — E. T. Stotesbury — William S. Vare — John Wanamaker — Ed R. Wood
   1916, Chicago: William Abrahams — Elias Abrams — Max S. Apt — Harry D. Beaston — William J. Benham — John H. Bromley — Charles L. Brown — Martin G. Brumbaugh — James A. Carey — John P. Connelly — James Elverson, Jr. — John W. Ford — William Freihofer — Frederick J. Geiger — George S. Graham — William R. Knight, Jr. — E. J. Lafferty — John H. Lock — William McCoach — John J. McKinley, Jr. — James P. McNichol — William Potter — Frank J. Ryan — Amos M. Scott — William W. Smith — C. Elwood Stringfield — Charlemagne Tower — William S. Vare — John Wanamaker — George H. White
   1920, Chicago: Joseph P. Bartilucci — Harry Brocklehurst — Joseph H. Bromley — Charles L. Brown — Alfred E. Burk — Percy M. Chandler — George W. Coles — Thomas Develon, Jr. — James Elverson, Jr. — Powell Evans — William Freihofer — Andrew Frosch — Charles B. Hall — J. Bayard Henry — Isaac D. Hetzell — Chester W. Hill — W. Freeland Kendrick — Frank L. Kenworthy — J. Hampton Moore — Joseph P. O'Neill — John W. Parks — S. Everett Pendlebury — William B. Rosskam — Samuel P. Rotan — William Rowen — Herbert W. Salus — Robert Smith — John W. Snowden — Andrew F. Stevens — William S. Vare — Byron E. Wrigley
   1924, Cleveland: Joseph H. Bromley — Francis S. Brown — William T. Connor — Harry C. Davis — G. Harry Ditter — John F. Dugan — James Elverson, Jr. — George S. Graham — Clarence Hensel — Frank L. Kenworthy — Harry A. Mackey — Elizabeth P. Martin — John J. McKinley, Jr. — Joseph Z. Muir — William F. Nickel, Jr. — Matthew Patterson — George Wharton Pepper — Joseph G. Rodgers — William B. Rosskam — Amos M. Scott — Arthur Sellers — John B. Sidebotham — Rebecca E. Sinnamon — Peter E. Smith — John W. Snowden — Henry J. Trainer — Joseph C. Trainer — William S. Vare — Alfred M. Waldron — Milton N. White — George W. Whitehead — Ferdinand G. Zweig
   1928, Kansas City: William Allmond — W. Edwin Blair — Lewis F. Brandenstein — Francis S. Brown — Edward F. Carmody — John F. Coppelino — John B. Costello — Thomas W. Cunningham — Robert L. Davis — James Elverson, Jr. — John R. Gillette — Phineas T. Green — Albert M. Greenfield — John P. Habermehl — Herman L. Hecht — Joseph J. Kelly — Frank L. Kenworthy — Horace Mayer — Joseph H. McArdle — John J. McKinley, Jr. — Oscar E. Noll — Walter V. Pangborne — Matthew Patterson — George Wharton Pepper — Samuel W. Salus — John W. Snowden — Joseph C. Trainer — William S. Vare — Alfred M. Waldron
   1932, Chicago: William J. Benham — George Connell — Jay Cooke — Edwin R. Cox — Harry C. Davis — Robert L. Davis — John M. DiSilvestro — L. Wallace Egan — Furey Ellis — Frederic D. Garman — John R. Gillette — John P. Habermehl — David T. Hart — James M. Hazlett — Joseph J. Kelly — Frank L. Kenworthy — Louis J. Kolb — Alma V. Lorimer — Harry Marks — John M. Marquess — John J. McKinley, Jr. — Austin Meehan — Evan T. Pennock — Marion L. Pyle — Samuel W. Salus — Hardie Scott — Ida D. Snow — William S. Vare — John A. Voorhees — Alfred M. Waldron — Richard Weglein — Morton Witkin
   1936, Cleveland: A. Lincoln Acker — J. Howard Berry, Jr. — Charles L. Brown — Edna R. Carroll — Vincent A. Carroll — Edwin R. Cox — John P. Crisconi — William D. Disston — Linton C. Fisher — Frederic D. Garman — Sol R. Gitman — Joseph M. Goldberg — David T. Hart — Robert W. Henry — William A. Kelley — Edward A. Kelly — Joseph J. Kelly — Francis W. Kimley — Jerome H. Louchheim — Raymond J. MacNeille — John N. McGarvey — Henry A. Rath — Charles E. Roehm — William B. Rosskam — Bernard Samuel — William A. Schnader — Frederick C. Scholler — Joseph B. Seaman — David J. Smyth — William H. Wilson
   1940, Philadelphia: Justus D. Battis — Charles L. Brown — Richard P. Brown — Vincent A. Carroll — James C. Clark — Lewis B. Coldren — Jay Cooke — Michael D'Alfonso — Frank A. De Feo — Samuel Dunbar — Prince L. Edwoods — Henry Faulkner — Frederic D. Garman — Austin G. Greer, Jr. — Edgar J. Loftus — John R. Logan — Jerome H. Louchheim — William Barnes Lower — Raymond J. MacNeille — Robert T. McCracken — Oscar E. Noll — Oscar H. Price — Benjamin T. S. Roberts — Raymond Rosen — Sheppard H. Royle — Louis Schwartz — Frank J. Willard — Morton Witkin
   1944, Chicago: Justus D. Battis — Charles L. Brown — Edna R. Carroll — Patterson H. Carter — William H. Chestnut — Frank A. Costa — Cornelius S. Deegan, Jr. — Henry Faulkner — Frederic D. Garman — Phineas T. Green — William J. Hamilton, Jr. — David W. Harris — J. Myron Honigman — Harry H. Humphries — Robert H. Johnson — William A. Kelley — J. Raymond Kenney — Raymond J. MacNeille — George D. Mansfield — Carl W. Myers — Philip Nemirovsky — C. Frederick Pracht — Benjamin T. S. Roberts — Morris J. Root — George W. Sarbacher
   1948, Philadelphia: Justus D. Battis — Joseph J. Burns — Edna R. Carroll — William H. Chestnut — Jay Cooke — Cornelius S. Deegan, Jr. — Thomas C. Egan — Henry Faulkner — Frederic D. Garman — Phineas T. Green — William J. Hamilton, Jr. — David W. Harris — J. Myron Honigman — Raymond J. MacNeille — George D. Mansfield — William F. Meade — Joseph J. Milligan — Thomas G. Morris — Philip Nemirovsky — Glenn Newsome — Charles J. Pommer — Sheppard H. Royle — Richard Samuel — Charles Staufenberg — William A. Upshur, Jr. — William H. Van Voorhees — David M. Walker
   1952, Chicago: Lewis Bokser — Hannah Byrd — Cornelius S. Deegan, Jr. — Joseph Di Giovanni — Herbert J. Donoghue — Carrie Fisher — Alfred I. Ginsburg — Edward J. Griffiths — William J. Hamilton, Jr. — F. Raymond Houges — William A. Kelley — Robert L. Kunzig — Raymond J. MacNeille — William F. Meade — Austin Meehan — Mrs. B. E. Moody — Thomas G. Morris — Philip Nemirovsky — Charles J. Pommer — Hobson R. Reynolds — George W. Sarbacher — William B. Simons — Charles C. Smith — Michael J. Smylie — Eugene J. Sullivan — William H. Sylk — David M. Walker
   1956, San Francisco: Arnold M. Blumberg — Walter Boehm — Joseph R. Burns — Vito F. Canuso — Daniel Carson — Mary Deisher — Robert C. Duffy — Thomas C. Egan — Thomas M. Foglietta — Maurice M. Green — Wilbur H. Hamilton — Mildred E. Honigman — Billy Meehan — Cecil B. Moore — Philip Nemirovsky — Hobson R. Reynolds — Anton Roeger, Jr. — John M. Salerno — Michael J. Smylie — William B. Starling — Dolores E. Thompson — William A. Upshur, Jr. — Esther B. Weinrott — Frank Wiener — Ernest T. Wright — Clement J. Ziegler
   1960, Chicago: Edward T. Bender — Joseph R. Burns — Tomlin Campbell — Walter Foell — Thomas M. Foglietta — Fred C. Gartner — Maurice M. Green — Stanley M. Greenberg — Wilbur H. Hamilton — Ned L. Hirsh — Wilhelm F. Knauer — Anne C. Longstreth — Raymond J. MacNeille — W. Frank Marshall — Luke A. McBride — Austin Meehan — Mamie L. Robinson — Anton Roeger, Jr. — Donald C. Rubel — John M. Salerno — Herbert W. Salus, Jr. — Hugh Scott — Harold E. Stassen — William A. Upshur, Jr. — Esther B. Weinrott
   1964, San Francisco: Walter E. Alessandroni — Jean Beloff — Edward T. Bender — George I. Bloom — Joseph R. Burns — Vito F. Canuso — Marcia Clark — Harry P. Davis — Robert C. Duffy — Sophia Eiseman — Wilbur H. Hamilton — Ned L. Hirsh — Raymond F. Ide — Alice W. Jones — John F. Kane — Wilhelm F. Knauer — Donald C. Rubel — John M. Salerno — Hugh Scott — James P. Smith — Clarence D. Thompson — Frank J. Tiemann — David M. Walker — Morton Witkin
   1972, Miami Beach: Ethel D. Allen — Edward T. Bender — Marjorie Broderick — Roy E. Dixon — Herbert A. Fogel — George W. Frambes — Charles E. Kinmonth — Abraham Levin — Thomas B. McCabe — Frank C. P. McGlinn — Hobson R. Reynolds — Robert A. Rovner — Thomas M. Rowland, Jr. — Hugh Scott — Robert M. Sebastian — Michael J. Smylie — Arlen Specter — Clarence D. Thompson — Joseph C. Toland — Esther B. Weinrott — Morton Witkin
   1988, New Orleans: Ron Reese
   2004, New York: Fred Anton — Joseph N. Bongiovanni — Vito F. Canuso — David Girard-diCarlo — Bruce Harris — Sheryl Perzel — Agnes Tilley — Jesse Walters
   2008, St. Paul: Fred Anton — Joseph N. Bongiovanni — Vito F. Canuso — Suzanne Cohen — Carmella Fitzpatrick — Bruce Harris — George Kenney — Patricia Mattern — Michael Molloy — Sheryl Perzel — Brian Preski — Albert Schmidt — Lawrence Tabas — Agnes Tilley
 
Socialist National Conventions:
   1960, Washington: Lillian Mirmak — Martin Oppenheimer — Alex Wollod
 
Whig National Conventions:
   1839, Harrisburg: Bela Badger — Frederick Fraley — Alexander Quinton — John Swift
"Enjoy the hospitable entertainment of a political graveyard."
Henry L. Clinton, Apollo Hall, New York City, February 3, 1872
The Political Graveyard

The Political Graveyard is a web site about U.S. political history and cemeteries. Founded in 1996, it is the Internet's most comprehensive free source for American political biography, listing 315,917 politicians, living and dead.
 
  The coverage of this site includes (1) the President, Vice President, members of Congress, elected state and territorial officeholders in all fifty states, the District of Columbia, and U.S. territories; and the chief elected official, typically the mayor, of qualifying municipalities; (2) candidates at election, including primaries, for any of the above; (3) all federal judges and all state appellate judges; (4) certain federal officials, including the federal cabinet, diplomatic chiefs of mission, consuls, U.S. district attorneys, collectors of customs and internal revenue, members of major federal commissions; and political appointee (pre-1971) postmasters of qualifying communities; (5) state and national political party officials, including delegates, alternate delegates, and other participants in national party nominating conventions. Note: municipalities or communities "qualify", for TPG purposes, if they have at least half a million person-years of history, inclusive of predecessor, successor, and merged entities.  
  The listings are incomplete; development of the database is a continually ongoing project.  
  Information on this page — and on all other pages of this site — is believed to be accurate, but is not guaranteed. Users are advised to check with other sources before relying on any information here.  
  The official URL for this page is: https://politicalgraveyard.com/geo/PA/PH-parties.html.  
  Links to this or any other Political Graveyard page are welcome, but specific page addresses may sometimes change as the site develops.  
  If you are searching for a specific named individual, try the alphabetical index of politicians.  
  More information: FAQ; privacy policy; cemetery links.  
  If you find any error or omission in The Political Graveyard, or if you have information to share, please see the biographical checklist and submission guidelines.  
Copyright notices: (1) Facts are not subject to copyright; see Feist v. Rural Telephone. (2) Politician portraits displayed on this site are 70-pixel-wide monochrome thumbnail images, which I believe to constitute fair use under applicable copyright law. Where possible, each image is linked to its online source. However, requests from owners of copyrighted images to delete them from this site are honored. (3) Original material, programming, selection and arrangement are © 1996-2019 Lawrence Kestenbaum. (4) This work is also licensed for free non-commercial re-use, with attribution, under a Creative Commons License.
Site information: The Political Graveyard is created and maintained by Lawrence Kestenbaum, who is solely responsible for its structure and content. — The mailing address is The Political Graveyard, P.O. Box 2563, Ann Arbor MI 48106. — This site is hosted by HDL. — The Political Graveyard opened on July 1, 1996; the last full revision was done on May 10, 2022.

Creative 
Commons License Follow polgraveyard on Twitter [Amazon.com]