PoliticalGraveyard.com
The Political Graveyard: A Database of American History
Miscellaneous Areas
Pennsylvania

Politicians who were born in Miscellaneous Areas

  Pennsylvania (no city given):
 
  Pennsylvania, year not specified: William Clingan — John Stewart — Jonathan Jones — John Porter — Thomas Smith — William Wilson — David Scott — Daniel H. Miller — Thomas Dennison — Owen D. Leib — James C. Gallaher — Joseph Graham — Rufus D. Keeny — Julius C. Kretchmar — Isaac R. Diller — Isaac S. McMicken — Charles A. Leas — Thomas F. Wilson — George Raymond — John E. Newport — A. W. Crawford — William G. W. Jaeger — James Lesley, Jr. — Charles Ogden — Charles E. Burch — John M. Sullivan — Jackson Grimshaw — Diller Luther — William J. Whipper — Joseph Selden — J. C. Abercrombie — Charles Y. Osburn — Thomas B. Shannon — Joseph Shepard — Jacob Frankenfield — John Wilson — James Riley Weaver — John G. Pool — Digby V. Bell — Edward J. Castillo — James McIntire — John C. Carpenter — Gustavus A. Smith — Adam Nase — Deloss W. Minshall — Robert Williams, Jr. — Thomas A. Wiley — Charles J. Bruner — Charles M. Lynch — James C. Brown — Thomas W. Davis — John Campbell — Hiram L. Brown — Edward Bedloe — Joseph E. Lee — Milton Weidler — William H. Brooks — Sam Matt Fridy — Thomas F. Penman — Samuel D. Warmcastle — Joseph W. Burke — Earl M. Rogers — John R. Berry — Henry M. Barlow — Philip M. Hildebrand — Alfred C. Barwis — John M. Glazier — John J. Ridgway — Charles M. Bradshaw — José G. Maura — Garrett T. Ryan — Edgar J. Graff — Ellwood W. Minster — Patrick A. Philbin — Daniel M. Bennett — Thomas T. Woods — Eugene T. Slayton — Charles E. King — G. William Riegel — Louis T. Hoyt — George Fox — Thomas J. Davis — Mary C. Patterson — John Douglas Wise — Robert F. Schaeffer — Thomas H. Harter — George D. Hedian — J. Herbert Kohler — Joseph P. Burg — Joseph A. Buchanan — Philipp L. Freund — James E. Johnston — Harry J. Boyde — J. U. Kurtz — David R. Birch — Benjamin F. Chase — Augustus I. Hasskarl — Paul L. Clugston — Charles E. Kline — William O. Herbold — Dorothy Wilken — Patricia McMahon Hawkins — Keith A. Noreika
  Pennsylvania, 1710-1719: Joseph Wood, 1712 — William Clingan
  Pennsylvania, 1740-1749: Richard Thomas, 1744 — John Stewart
  Pennsylvania, 1750-1759: Daniel Udree, 1751 — John Richards, 1753 — Jonathan Jones — Amos Slaymaker, 1755 — William Rodman, 1757 — John Blair, Jr., 1758 — Aaron Lyle, 1759
  Pennsylvania, 1760-1769: John Pugh, 1761 — Isaac Smith, 1761 — John Woods, 1761 — Ludwig Worman, 1761 — George Plumer, 1762 — James Ross, 1762 — Samuel Sitgreaves, 1764 — James Stephenson, 1764 — Henry Woods, 1764 — Robert Waln, 1765 — John Porter — Thomas Smith — Jeremiah McLene, 1767 — John Murray, 1768 — Robert Jenkins, 1769 — Joseph McIlvaine, 1769
  Pennsylvania, 1770-1779: Thomas Murray, Jr., 1770 — Jonathan Roberts, 1771 — Thomas Wilson, 1772 — James Milnor, 1773 — John Whiteside, 1773 — William Wilson — James Titus, 1775 — Innis Green, 1776 — James McSherry, 1776 — Thomas Morris, 1776 — Samuel Powell, 1776 — David Scott — John Eccles, 1777 — Robert Mitchell, 1778 — Henry Wilson, 1778 — James Wilson, 1779
  Pennsylvania, 1780-1789: Martin D. Hardin, 1780 — Daniel H. Miller — James S. Mitchell, 1784 — John Scott, 1784 — Robert Orr, Jr., 1786 — James McPherson Russell, 1786 — Joseph Vance, 1786 — William H. Heaton, c.1786 — Samuel McKean, 1787 — Mathias Morris, 1787 — Christopher Rankin, 1788 — Thomas R. Ross, 1788 — William Simonton, 1788 — Philander Stephens, 1788 — Alexander Thomson, 1788 — Amos Gustine, 1789 — Erskine Hazard, 1789
  Pennsylvania, 1790-1799: Matthias Shepler, 1790 — John D. Cummins, 1791 — George Burd, 1793 — John B. Sterigere, 1793 — Thomas Dennison — Owen D. Leib — Luther Reily, 1794 — S. Rhoads Fisher, 1794 — Espy Van Horne, 1795 — Samuel McDowell Moore, 1796 — Samuel Stokely, 1796 — George W. Toland, 1796 — Samuel Miller, c.1796 — John W. Moore, c.1797 — James C. Gallaher — John Allison, 1797 — George Fries, 1799
  Pennsylvania, 1800-1809: John McNair, 1800 — George Middleton, 1800 — John R. Thomson, 1800 — Taylor Webster, 1800 — John H. Walker, 1800 — Arnold Plumer, 1801 — Thomas Ritchey, 1801 — Jacob Senewell Yost, 1801 — Thomas Carr, Jr., 1801 — James I. Murray, 1801 — George K. Budd, c.1802 — George L. Kinnard, 1803 — Charles Manning Reed, 1803 — Anthony Roberts, 1803 — Job Roberts Tyson, 1803 — Moses McClean, 1804 — Thomas A. Holmes, 1804 — Joseph Graham — James Kennedy Moorhead, 1806 — John L. Murray, 1806 — James Thompson, 1806 — Thomas Williams, 1806 — Jacob Beeson, 1807 — John Robbins, 1808 — Hendrick B. Wright, 1808 — George Funston Miller, 1809 — Robert Hunter Nugen, 1809 — Thomas De Lage Sumter, 1809 — Rufus D. Keeny
  Pennsylvania, 1810-1819: Michael C. Trout, 1810 — Julius C. Kretchmar — Henry M. Phillips, 1811 — Tobias Avery Plants, 1811 — Wilson Reilly, 1811 — Thomas Clarke Theaker, 1812 — Caleb N. Taylor, 1813 — William Thompson, 1813 — Washington Townsend, 1813 — Augustus S. Decker, 1813 — Isaac R. Diller — John Alexander Morrison, 1814 — Hiram Price, 1814 — David Wilmot, 1814 — Samuel B. H. Vance, c.1814 — Langdon Cheves, Jr., 1814 — Alexander W. Taylor, 1815 — James P. Mitchell, c.1815 — Samuel L. Russell, 1816 — Richard Vaux, 1816 — Allison White, 1816 — John Wood, 1816 — J. Williams Thorne, 1816 — William Hunter, 1816 — Lemuel Todd, 1817 — John Paul Verree, 1817 — Ulysses Mercur, 1818 — William Montgomery, 1818 — John F. Starr, 1818 — Isaac S. McMicken — Lazarus D. Shoemaker, 1819 — Emanuel Shultz, 1819 — Charles A. Leas
  Pennsylvania, 1820-1829: Robert McKnight, 1820 — Warren P. Noble, 1820 — Jonathan W. Gordon, 1820 — Thomas F. Wilson — C. Lathan Sholes, c.1820 — John Cessna, 1821 — Charles O'Neill, 1821 — Amos Townsend, 1821 — George Raymond — John E. Newport — A. W. Crawford — William G. W. Jaeger — James Lesley, Jr. — Charles Ogden — Edmund P. Christian, c.1821 — James M. Boreman, 1821 — William Millward, 1822 — William S. Moore, 1822 — Andrew J. Ogle, 1822 — John O'Neill, 1822 — John D. Stiles, 1822 — Robert V. Short, 1823 — Alexander P. Tutton, c.1823 — Amos Myers, 1824 — John Scott, 1824 — James D. Strawbridge, 1824 — Jeremiah Williams, c.1824 — Charles E. Burch — J. H. Reed, 1824 — John W. Ryon, 1825 — Jacob Turney, 1825 — Samuel J. R. McMillan, 1826 — William Henry Mills Pusey, 1826 — Theodore F. Randolph, 1826 — John Roberts Reading, 1826 — J. C. Peebles, 1826 — John Howard Pugh, 1827 — Thomas B. Shannon, 1827 — John Augustus Swope, 1827 — William A. Wallace, 1827 — John M. Sullivan — Jackson Grimshaw — Diller Luther — Joseph Powell, 1828 — Sobieski Ross, 1828 — William J. Whipper — William Miller, 1829 — Adam J. Barr, c.1829 — Joseph Selden — J. C. Abercrombie
  Pennsylvania, 1830-1839: Thomas Alexander Boyd, 1830 — Edward McPherson, 1830 — William G. Thompson, 1830 — William Mutchler, 1831 — Calvin M. Duncan, c.1831 — C. P. Adams, 1831 — Charles Y. Osburn — George E. Seney, 1832 — James B. McClure, c.1832 — Jacob A. Kiester, 1832 — Thomas Whitted, 1832 — Thomas B. Shannon — Joseph Shepard — Thaddeus C. Pound, 1833 — Alexander Colwell White, 1833 — William Jackson Worthington, 1833 — Joseph N. Shomo, 1833 — A. H. Sowers, c.1833 — William F. Prosser, 1834 — Thomas Updegraff, 1834 — Scott Wike, 1834 — Alan Wood, Jr., 1834 — William Randall, c.1834 — Jacob Frankenfield — John Wilson — James Riley Weaver — John G. Pool — John C. Sturtevant, 1835 — Orville A. Watrous, 1835 — Digby V. Bell — John H. Wilkins, 1836 — W. C. Bennett, 1836 — William Ward, 1837 — Simon P. Wolverton, 1837 — Edward J. Castillo — Joseph B. Kendall, 1838 — William S. Shallenberger, 1839 — James McIntire — John C. Carpenter — Gustavus A. Smith — Adam Nase — Deloss W. Minshall — Robert Williams, Jr. — Thomas A. Wiley — Charles J. Bruner — Charles M. Lynch — James C. Brown — Thomas W. Davis — John Campbell — Hiram L. Brown — Robert T. Sedam, 1839
  Pennsylvania, 1840-1849: William James Purman, 1840 — Edward Kennedy Stall, 1840 — Charles Champlain Townsend, 1841 — Saunders Van Camp, 1841 — William McClelland, 1842 — Albert C. Thompson, 1842 — Charles M. Greene, c.1842 — George W. Curtin, 1843 — Thomas A. Appleby, 1843 — John M. Lingle, 1843 — Francis A. Freer, 1843 — William A. Sipe, 1844 — Ephraim M. Woomer, 1844 — John M. Greer, 1844 — Edward Bedloe — Robert B. Reppard, 1844 — Joseph Henry Sweney, 1845 — John T. Spencer, c.1845 — John W. Rife, 1846 — John B. Robinson, 1846 — Marlin E. Olmsted, 1847 — Myron B. Wright, 1847 — John M. Reynolds, 1848 — Aristide Rodrigue Traugh, 1848 — Joseph W. Ray, 1849 — William W. Skiles, 1849
  Pennsylvania, 1850-1859: George W. Shonk, 1850 — Joseph B. Showalter, 1851 — Joseph E. Lee — James V. Long, 1851 — John N. Neeb, 1851 — Milton Weidler — William H. Brooks — Sam Matt Fridy — Thomas F. Penman — Samuel D. Warmcastle — Joseph W. Burke — Earl M. Rogers — John R. Berry — Henry M. Barlow — Philip M. Hildebrand — Alfred C. Barwis — John M. Glazier — John J. Ridgway — Charles M. Bradshaw — James M. Miller, 1852 — William Potter, 1852 — Sylvester J. Kane, 1852 — S. Taylor North, 1853 — Raymond H. Pillow, 1853 — T. L. Lewis, c.1853 — W. H. Snell, c.1853 — Sovarro Cramer, 1853 — Henry C. Clippinger, 1853 — J. Henry Boehmer, 1853 — Charles C. Pratt, 1854 — Charles Matthews, 1856 — Ira W. Wood, 1856 — Charles Frederick Wright, 1856 — Edmond S. Rankin, c.1856 — Andrew J. Porter, 1856 — David S. Landis, 1856 — Edward R. Hinds, c.1857 — Franklin Menges, 1858 — James W. Ryan, 1858 — Patrick O'Brien, 1858 — José G. Maura — Garrett T. Ryan — Edgar J. Graff — Jacob Scheifele, 1858 — Howard Mutchler, 1859 — Miles Bryan, c.1859 — Charles Dexter Pierce, 1859 — E. G. Bartberger, c.1859 — Ellwood W. Minster
  Pennsylvania, 1860-1869: Edgar Wilson, 1861 — John S. Durham, 1861 — James I. Long, 1861 — Patrick A. Philbin — Daniel M. Bennett — Thomas T. Woods — Eugene T. Slayton — William I. Swoope, 1862 — Thomas P. Fisk, 1862 — Allen L. Shomo, 1862 — Charles E. King — J. Warren Prine, 1862 — J. O. Whitmarsh, c.1863 — Henry J. Myers, c.1863 — John W. Hartzell, 1863 — G. William Riegel — Stanton Warburton, 1865 — Oscar H. Roudebush, 1865 — Louis T. Hoyt — George Fox — Thomas J. Davis — H. R. Weirick, 1866 — W. R. Orndorff, c.1866 — Mary C. Patterson — Thomas Weir Templeton, 1867 — John Douglas Wise — Charles W. Landis, 1867 — Robert F. Schaeffer — Thomas H. Harter — George D. Hedian
  Pennsylvania, 1870-1879: Bruce F. Sterling, 1870 — M. E. Casey, 1870 — J. Herbert Kohler — William Bell Walton, 1871 — Robert P. Habgood, 1871 — Joseph P. Burg — Joseph A. Buchanan — Philipp L. Freund — James E. Johnston — Harry J. Boyde — J. U. Kurtz — David R. Birch — Harry W. Pyles, c.1872 — George Gilmour, 1872 — John B. Rebura, 1873 — Thomas W. Phillips, Jr., 1874 — George F. Argetsinger, 1874 — Benjamin F. Chase — James Leland Quinn, 1875 — John J. Mack, c.1875 — Augustus I. Hasskarl — Patrick J. Sullivan, 1877 — Paul L. Clugston — Joseph H. Ake, 1877 — Hiram H. Keller, 1878 — Charles E. Kline — Ithamar Quigley, 1878
  Pennsylvania, 1880-1889: Ernest Gabler, 1880 — Ralph W. Eby, 1880 — Jerome J. Farrell, c.1882 — Daniel D. Hungerford, 1886
  Pennsylvania, 1890-1899: Alfred E. Arlington, 1893 — Harold S. Tolley, 1894 — Albert C. Vaughn, 1894 — Vivien Keen, 1895 — Jesse Ormondroyd, 1897 — Martin Ragan, 1899
  Pennsylvania, 1900-1909: Miriam Conover, 1902 — Maurice H. Goldstein, 1902 — George W. Hartmann, 1904 — Brockholst Livingston, 1905 — Henry E. Gillette, c.1906 — Louis H. Artuso, 1907 — Wilbur B. Barkley, 1907 — John A. Villardi, c.1908 — Elizabeth McCullough Johnson, 1909
  Pennsylvania, 1910-1919: Clark Kerr, 1911 — William O. Herbold
  Pennsylvania, 1920-1929: Roscoe Lewis Hoffacker, 1923
  Pennsylvania, 1930-1939: Timothy A. Barrow, 1934 — Dorothy Wilken
  Pennsylvania, 1940-1949: Michael Myers, 1943 — Claudine Schneider, 1947 — Mitchell E. Daniels, 1949
  Pennsylvania, 1950-1959: Donna Frye, 1952 — Cynthia P. Schneider, 1953 — Christopher Ranken, 1958
  Pennsylvania, 1960-1969: Bill Shuster, 1960 — Patricia McMahon Hawkins
  Pennsylvania, 1970-1979: Jennifer DePalma, c.1974 — Keith A. Noreika
  Cumberland: John Eschelman Miller, 1859
  East Cumberland: Joseph E. North, Sr., 1791
  Lower Smithfield: John Brodhead, 1770
  Mercer Center: James N. McBride, 1864
  Near Philadelphia: Richard Peters, Jr., 1744 — Jonathan Lindley, 1756

"Enjoy the hospitable entertainment of a political graveyard."
Henry L. Clinton, Apollo Hall, New York City, February 3, 1872
The Political Graveyard

The Political Graveyard is a web site about U.S. political history and cemeteries. Founded in 1996, it is the Internet's most comprehensive free source for American political biography, listing 312,576 politicians, living and dead.
  The listings are incomplete; development of the database is a continually ongoing project.  
  Information on this page — and on all other pages of this site — is believed to be accurate, but is not guaranteed. Users are advised to check with other sources before relying on any information here.  
  The official URL for this page is: https://politicalgraveyard.com/geo/PA/ZZ-born.html.  
  Links to this or any other Political Graveyard page are welcome, but specific page addresses may sometimes change as the site develops.  
  If you are searching for a specific named individual, try the alphabetical index of politicians.  
  More information: FAQ; privacy policy; cemetery links.  
  If you find any error or omission in The Political Graveyard, or if you have information to share, please see the biographical checklist and submission guidelines.  
Copyright notices: (1) Facts are not subject to copyright; see Feist v. Rural Telephone. (2) Politician portraits displayed on this site are 70-pixel-wide monochrome thumbnail images, which I believe to constitute fair use under applicable copyright law. Where possible, each image is linked to its online source. However, requests from owners of copyrighted images to delete them from this site are honored. (3) Original material, programming, selection and arrangement are © 1996-2019 Lawrence Kestenbaum. (4) This work is also licensed for free non-commercial re-use, with attribution, under a Creative Commons License.
Site information: The Political Graveyard is created and maintained by Lawrence Kestenbaum, who is solely responsible for its structure and content. — The mailing address is The Political Graveyard, P.O. Box 2563, Ann Arbor MI 48106. — This site is hosted by HDL. — The Political Graveyard opened on July 1, 1996; the last full revision was done on March 10, 2021.

Creative 
Commons License Follow polgraveyard on Twitter [Amazon.com]