PoliticalGraveyard.com
The Political Graveyard: A Database of American History
Nassau County
New York

Politicians who lived in Nassau County

  Nassau County (no city given):
 
  Nassau County, 1900-1909: Palmer J. Jones — William G. Miller — Felix Reifschneider
  Nassau County, 1910-1919: Walter B. Hautsch — Franklin G. Hill — Henry A. Hollmann — George H. Kennahan — William G. Miller — John B. Prince — Elias Raff — Felix Reifschneider
  Nassau County, 1920-1929: John F. Crosby — George H. Gregory — Louis A. Guarino — George D. Horton — George H. Jackson — Robert J. Ludlam — Ralph Marion — John J. McCarthy — George E. Mulry — Edward Robinson — William A. Simonson — Fontaine N. Tallaferro — Francis B. Taylor — Edward C. Watson — Rufus L. Weaver — George V. Williams
  Nassau County, 1930-1939: Thomas F. Barry — George C. Butler — Joseph Chester — Roland Crowe — Frederick C. Dowd — John H. Esquirol — Thomas R. Fay — John F. Fitzpatrick — Muriel A. Garypie — Rudolph S. Garypie — Stephanie Glaum — John H. Hewlett — Cornelius J. Howard — Neil J. Howard — Andrew R. Kennedy — Mauro La Forgia — Edward Marks — Arvo Mattson — Charles McLaughlin — Walter P. McManus — William Meyer — Florence Mulford — Edwin S. Murphy — Adam Okrasinski — L. Hamilton Rainey — Guido Rohn — Robert P. Vickers — Edwin M. Waring — Carleton H. Weidig — Anthony Zazzu
  Nassau County, 1940-1949: Ambrose Cort — Louis Eldridge — Stanley Faulkner — John S. Fells — Erwin Greenberg — Thurston M. Hamer — Michael E. Hanrahan — Leo B. Harkins — Herman J. Herbert, Jr. — Charles L. Kessler — Theodore M. Lay — Edward K. Lebohner — Dominic J. Massa — John B. McDonald — John P. McGann — Frank D. Murray — Benjamin Rubenstein — Abraham Schlissel — Edward H. Waring — George W. Waters, Jr. — Lawrence Wise — Leonard Zuckerberg
  Nassau County, 1950-1959: Charles W. Anderson — Virginia L. Anderson — Vincent Baldizzone — Eastman Birkett — Eunice Bischof — James E. Boboras — Ray M. Brand — Irving Brick — Irving Cohen — Rose M. Cohen — Robert J. Connolly — Harry C. Crozier — Julius J. D'Amato — Andrew Demma — Irving E. Dickman — James W. Elder — Edwin J. Fehrenbach — John S. Fells — Isabelle B. Friedman — David T. Gibbons — Gerald Grossman — Samuel Klotz — Robert Kopple — Allan Kornfeld — Joel L. Leef — Marx L. Lewis — William H. McCaffery, Jr. — William Merritt — Myrtle Munger — Jerome A. Perles — Paul Pincus — Rae Reiter — Peter P. Rocchio — Arthur Rosoff — John T. Rowan — Morris Sackman — Alfred F. Samenga — Benjamin Schaler — Paul Scheman — Bernard Sommer — Lawrence H. Strear — Anthony Sugameli — Eugene M. Theuman
  Nassau County, 1960-1969: Henry Addis — Francis B. A'Hearn — Joseph F. Beaudette — Donald E. Belfi — Jerome Benanti — James D. Bennett — Joseph Ciaccio — Timothy P. Donohue, Jr. — Frank E. Englert, Jr. — Edward Falk — Benjamin L. Feld — Stuart R. Gordon — Arthur V. Graseck, Jr. — Michael Green — Louis A. Jaret — Julius B. Kamhi — Seymour H. Kligler — Seymour Kopilow — Joseph B. Lamberta — George L. Marks — Peter A. McCabe — Eugene J. McHugh — Patrick J. Murphy — John F. Nelson — John J. Nigro — Matthew G. Nizza — John A. Occhiogrosso — Joseph E. O'Conor — A. Werner Pleus — Murray F. Rosenthal — Nate Sadowsky — Allan C. Samuels — John J. Sandhaas, Jr. — William F. Sandhoff — Solomon Schoenfeld — Julius Schwartz — William W. Seiffert — William D. Shea — Arthur F. Sinnott — Walter B. Stevens — Daniel P. Sullivan — Thomas J. Taglianetti — Richard E. Tilley — James F. Van Norman — Michael J. Wallace — Francis M. Wells — George R. Wheatley
  Nassau County, 1970-1979: Donald E. Belfi
  Nassau County, 1980-1989: Donald E. Belfi — Evelyn Derenze — Francis H. Gilroy — Fred Greenbaum — John P. Hagan — Jerome Jainchill — Elizabeth M. McPartland — Ted M. Rosen
  Nassau County, 1990-1999: Donald E. Belfi — John P. Hagan
  Nassau County, 2000-2009: Michael A. L. Balboni — Walter J. Beagan — Donald E. Belfi — Neil O. Bergin — Alan A. Bergstein — Alfred Bonagura — Darren R. Bryant — Barbara V. Buonagura — Gary Burke — Paul F. Callahan — Henry Conyers — Barbara C. Donno — Joseph J. Ferrara — Charles J. Ferzola — Jerome J. Galluscio — Richard H. Glassberg — Odelia Goldberg — John P. Hagan — Joseph Hand — Elizabeth L. Henley — Derreck Johnson — Joshua S. Ketover — Charles D. Lavine — Patricia M. Maher — Catherine Malone — Martin M. Marshak — Peter M. McDonald — Kristen M. McElroy — Peg McHale — Thomas McKevitt — George B. McMenamin — Matthew S. Mitchell — E. Christopher Murray — Steven C. November — Stephanie G. Ovadia — Jeffrey J. Peress — John L. Pinto — Vincent A. Raimo — Raymond R. Rhoden — Casilda E. Roper-Simpson — Norman St. George — Joseph S. Saladino — Emil L. Samuels — Keith A. Scalia — Michelle E. Schimel — Darlene Sigalow — Roy D. Simon — John A. Tartaglia — Rob Walker — Roseann Zeoli
  Albertson, Long Island: Angelo F. Orazio
  Atlantic Beach, Long Island: Thomas A. McWhinney
  Baldwin, Long Island: Sherwin E. Allen — Thomas F. Dougherty — Linda M. Feldman — Joan M. Flatley — Justin V. Judd — Elsa Marthen — Charles J. O'Shea — Benedict F. Romano
  Bayville, Long Island: Jacob Baldwin — Edward F. Brickell — Charles C. Firling — Martin J. McCaffrey — Mrs. A. C. Schrader — Otis J. West
  Bellmore, Long Island: John R. Durso — Cathyann Mooney — Herbert Sachs — Phyllis Seitz
  Brookville, Long Island: Emily Dows
  Cedarhurst, Long Island: William L. Divver — John J. Drumm — Ernest E. Elderd — Palmer D. Farrington — William A. Hazard — Cortland A. Johnson — Terence T. McLinsky — John G. McNicoll — Bernard S. Meyer — Winfield S. Vandewater
  Cedarhurst, Queens County (now Nassau County), Long Island: John D. Cheever — Henry A. Fawcett
  Central Park, Long Island: George W. Stilwell
  East Hills, Long Island: Michael C. Axelrod — Raymond E. Dolar — Raymond Hitzel — William W. Murray, Jr.
  East Meadow, Long Island: Gregory P. Peterson — Edward J. Speno
  East Merrick, Long Island: Elaine B. Horowitz
  East Norwich, Long Island: Don M. Mankiewicz — Richard T. Mayes
  East Rockaway, Long Island: Edward S. Betts — Vera L. Carrigan — Hugh E. Clark — Pearl T. Clark — Austin A. Crary — Irene C. Davison — Ida F. Hewlett — Richard J. Higgins — Harry L. Hobbs — Jack Irwin — Norman F. Lent — Dennis Ostermann — Charles L. Phipps — Arthur J. Schratwieser — William A. Simons — Edward A. Talfor
  East Rockaway, Queens County (now Nassau County), Long Island: Ida F. Hewlett
  East Williston, Long Island: John D. Caemmerer — Maureen C. O'Connell
  Elmont, Long Island: Anthony Barbiero
  Farmingdale, Long Island: John Allen — Barbara Amster — Gregory W. Carman — John E. Duryea — John A. Hendrickson — Howard T. Hogan — Anthony Macagnone — David L. Mejias — Charles A. Post — Frank J. Talbot — Elizabeth A. Ward — Rudolph R. Weber
  Farmingdale, Queens County (now Nassau County), Long Island: Joseph H. Dowd — W. Powell
  Floral Park, Long Island: Corey B. Bearak — Raymond I. Bundrick — Louis A. Buttner — Leslie W. Carpenter — John L. Childs — George Downing — George J. Farrell, Jr. — Vincent R. Fisichelli — Arthur H. Goldsmith — Frederick H. Heidtmann — Harold P. Herman — George A. Hoffman — Edward P. Larkin — Walter D. Lawrence — William N. Lewis — Joseph A. Mara — John McNeill — Clifford H. Oldaker — Walter N. Pike — Max Schachtman — Wallace Thurston — Thomas J. Tweedy — Mortimer S. Weis
  Floral Park, Queens County (now Nassau County), Long Island: John R. Fuller — Emma J. Saliers — Ward H. Tilton
  Flower Hill, Long Island: Lawrence R. Bradley — Edward Q. Carr — Ralph B. Menke
  Franklin Square, Long Island: George H. Madison — Joseph F. McKnight — Anthony Salvati — Thelma Sardone — Kenneth Sunshine
  Freeport, Long Island:
 
  Freeport, Long Island, 1900-1999: Robert G. Anderson — Horace F. Carpenter — Robert L. Christie — Smith Cox — John Cruikshank — John F. DeLorme — Alvin Dorfman — Robert L. Doxsee — Elvin N. Edwards — Clinton M. Flint — Samuel D. Gerber — William F. Glacken — Patrick James Kelly — Raymond Malone — Francine Mintz — Francis J. Musso — Robert E. Patterson — Russell F. Randall — Edward A. Rice — Cyril C. Ryan — Sylvester P. Shea — T. Benson Smith — Frank H. Stevens — Robert J. Sweeney — W. Irving Vanderpoel — Worden E. Winne — David L. Zielenziger
  Freeport, Long Island, 2000-2021: Andrew Hardwick — Marianela Jordan — Robert Kennedy
  Freeport, Queens County (now Nassau County), Long Island: E. B. Bedell — Charles S. Powell — George Wallace
  Garden City, Long Island:
 
  Garden City, Long Island, 1900-1999: David Barnett — William R. Brennan, Jr. — Arnold Brown — Webster J. Caye, Jr. — H. Clinton Corwin — Thomas J. Courtney — Frederick E. Crane — Thomas J. Cuff — Ralph L. Custer — Clara Doughty — John R. Dunne — George S. Emory — Campbell T. Hamilton — Kemp Hannon — George L. Hubbell — John P. Hubbell — Franklin S. Koons — H. Allen Mark — William J. Maslanka — George R. Murdock — W. Gordon Murphy — John C. Norris — Walter H. Page — Donald A. Petrie — Charles G. Reinhart, Jr. — Robert J. Rohan — George A. Wagner — Vincent J. Walsh — LeRoy J. Weed — William J. White — George F. Whitlock — Margery Wright — John W. Wydler
  Garden City, Long Island, 2000-2021: Thomas Nothel — John J. Watras
  Garden City, Queens County (now Nassau County), Long Island: Lemuel H. Cundiff — C. A. Van Nostrand
  Glen Cove, Long Island:
 
  Glen Cove, Long Island, 1850-1899: John Birdsall
  Glen Cove, Long Island, 1900-1949: Arthur Aitkenhead — Frederick E. Bond — Charles N. Brady — James E. Burns — Franklin A. Coles — John H. Flynn — Harry L. Hedger — David S. Hill, Jr. — Patrick J. Kenney — Harold F. Mason — Luke A. Mercadante — John A. Neafsey — J. A. Nicholson — H. Bogart Seaman — William H. Seaman — Horace K. T. Sherwood — John B. C. Tappen — Ellwood Valentine — Frederick A. Wright
  Glen Cove, Long Island, 1950-1999: Aaron B. Cohen — C. J. Collins, Jr. — Donald P. DeRiggi — Andrew J. DiPaola — Harvey Doxie — Frank P. Festa — Karen Gallego — J. D. Griffin — James T. Hallinan — Melvin H. Heiko — Edward Jablonski — Robert F. Kennedy — Patrick J. Kenney — Chuck Schorr Lesnick — Sterling W. Mudge — Joseph W. Muldoon — Guiseppe A. Nigro — Adolph L. Ramon — Joseph M. Reilly — Joseph Simonson — Norman Sorenson — Joseph A. Stanco — Joseph A. Suozzi — Thomas R. Suozzi — Vincent A. Suozzi — Keith S. Sutton — Mary Tracy
  Glen Cove, Long Island, 2000-2021: Mary Ann Holzkamp — Paul Meli — Reginald A. Spinello — Ralph V. Suozzi — Thomas R. Suozzi — Diane V. Yatauro
  Glen Cove, Queens County (now Nassau County), Long Island: J. W. Campbell — James H. Cocks — Ward I. Fancher — William Harrold
  Glen Head, Long Island: Jeanne R. Aronson — Rocco Campanaro — Penny Corsentino — Henry U. Harris — Joseph M. Margiotta — Townsend Scudder
  Great Neck, Long Island:
 
  Great Neck, Long Island, 1900-1999: James V. Auditore — Willis H. Bryant — Sol C. Chaikin — Thomas L. Collins — Mordecai Dancis — Thomas P. DiNapoli — Raye Garfinkle — Bertram Harnett — Edward F. Higgins — Nathan S. Jonas — Madge Kaplan — Irwin J. Landes — Milton A. Le Cluse — Joseph Liff — Cord Meyer — Frank J. Neubert — May W. Newburger — Charles Phillips — Lee Seeman — Donald Shaffer — Harold W. Smith — James C. Spalding — Arthur Susswein — Robert P. Zimmerman
  Great Neck, Long Island, 2000-2021: Klaus Bornemann — Mindy Bornemann — Thomas P. DiNapoli — Jonathan S. Kaiman — Kim Kaiman — David L. Zielenziger — Robert P. Zimmerman
  Great Neck, Queens County (now Nassau County), Long Island: J. H. Baxter — George W. Hayden — S. E. Hayden — Hiland R. Hulburd — John A. King
  Great Neck Estates, Long Island: Russell Benedict
  Great Neck Plaza, Long Island: Frederick Uhl
  Great Neck Station (now Great Neck Plaza), Long Island: George A. Duck — Thomas B. Maloney — George Uhl
  Hempstead, Long Island:
 
  Hempstead, Long Island, 1900-1999: William H. Ackley — Ernest A. Ashdown — Fred S. Baldwin — Ethel Bedford — August Belmont — Nathan L. H. Bennett — Arthur Brisbane — W. Taylor Chamberlin — Murray A. Chanin — Anouska Cheddie — Myrtle Crawford — Thomas J. Cuff — Fannie L. D. Davis — Henry Doliner — Billy Dupree — George M. Estabrook — Robert W. Garrett — William O. Gulde — Nelson S. Hance — Cynthia Hansberry — Thomas J. Hartnett — Milton Jonas — Everett J. Maxwell — Herbert Mirschel — Francis J. Mulgannon — Natalie Murtari — A. Holly Patterson — Lorraine Phinn — Walter B. Ryan — F. M. Sealey — Lewis J. Smith — De Witt C. Titus — Margery Wright
  Hempstead, Long Island, 2000-2021: Kevan Abrahams — Lance D. Clarke — Henry Conyers — Theresa A. Drye — James A. Garner — Dorothy L. Goosby — Wayne J. Hall — Earlene Hooper — Perry Pettus — Warren Stith, Jr.
  Hempstead, Queens County (now Nassau County), Long Island: William H. Brown — A. R. Griffin — Philip J. A. Harper — Nathaniel Lawrence — Thomas F. Ryan — William H. S. Smith — Stephen C. Snedeker
  Hempstead Branch, Queens County (now Mineola, Nassau County), Long Island: John A. Searing
  Hewlett, Long Island: Jeffery Bloom — Steven P. Bloom — George Israel — Edward P. Larkin
  Hewlett Harbor, Long Island: Frances Boehm
  Hicksville, Long Island: John C. Banschbach — Ernest F. Francke — Edward J. Giannelli — Martin Ginsberg — Marc W. Herbst — William G. Mollitor — Edward J. Morris — John Puvogel — John G. Winkler
  Hicksville, Queens County (now Nassau County), Long Island: W. C. Miller — Henry J. Nicholaus
  Inwood, Long Island: George W. Doughty
  Island Park, Long Island: Terence Boyle — John C. Covert — Alfonse M. D'Amato — Armand P. D'Amato — Penelope D'Amato — William Landgraf — Thomas V. O'Connell — Thomas P. Scully — Clarence E. Southard — Francis J. Williams
  Jericho, Long Island: David B. Roosevelt — Samuel J. Underhill
  Kings Point, Long Island: Robert S. Benjamin — Joseph H. Eisenberg — Innis O'Rourke
  Lake View, Long Island: E. Freeman Yearling
  Lattingtown, Long Island: Jeffrey Forchelli
  Laurel Hollow, Long Island: Jay S. Jacobs
  Lawrence, Long Island: Carol Berman — Estelle M. Bressler — Palmer D. Farrington — C. Simon Felder — Ferdinand I. Haber — Sol Handwerker — John Jack — Abner Levine — Lidie McWhinney — Thomas A. McWhinney — J. E. Morgan — Timothy D. Mulcahy — Martin Oliner — Michael H. Reich — Todd Richman — Allan J. C. Schmuck — Herbert H. Segerman — J. Russel Sprague — Lawrence J. Stankard — Irving Zion
  Lawrence Station, Queens County (now Lawrence, Nassau County), Long Island: Mary S. Kavanagh — W. J. Kavanagh
  Levittown, Long Island: Francis P. McCloskey — Joseph N. Mondello — Kathleen P. Murray — Bert Speer — Leonard W. Tuft
  Locust Valley, Long Island: Gordon Auchincloss — Paul Bonynge — Carl Breuer — Catherine W. Crocker — Frank L. Crocker — John W. Davis — F. Trubee Davison — David Dows — Emily Dows — Robert A. Lovett — Edwin R. Lynde — Richard C. Patterson, Jr. — Susanne Seperson — Fred C. Tanner
  Locust Valley, Queens County (now Nassau County), Long Island: Townsend D. Cock
  Long Beach, Long Island:
 
  Long Beach, Long Island, 1900-1999: George H. E. Aring — Sadie Barris — Michael Berlin — John L. Brownell — Joseph F. Carlino — Lorenzo C. Carlino — William J. Dalton — Louis F. Edwards — Jerome B. Fleischman — Frank Frankel — John G. Gerhard — Charles S. Gold — Thomas J. Hogan — Robert I. Kleiner — Philip B. Kohut — Arthur J. Kremer — Allard K. Lowenstein — Don M. Mankiewicz — Edward McCarthy — Edwin J. McCarthy — Thomas McGovern — Bruce Nyman — Robert C. O'Grady — Theodore Ornstein — Clinton A. Parsons — William H. Reynolds — Jacqueline Richman — Fannie Schwartz — Pearl Weill — Harvey Weisenberg — Samuel S. Whitehouse — Lewis O. Wilson — William B. Wilson
  Long Beach, Long Island, 2000-2021: Harvey Weisenberg — Michael Zummo
  Long Beach, Queens County (now Nassau County), Long Island: John L. Brownell
  Lynbrook, Long Island: George F. Adair — Robert D. Barra — Frank J. Becker — Gregory R. Becker — Wilbur C. Box — Mary A. Cahill — David J. Elmore — David Gold — Fred A. Greis — Charles O. Guden — Frank A. Gulotta — Elizabeth Langiulli — George H. Mangranite — Jerome R. McDougal, Jr. — William E. Moore — G. H. Morris — James P. Niemann — Sylvester Pearsall — Mario Pittoni — Frederick W. Reihl — William K. Ross — Howard G. Wilson — George E. Winter — Jeremiah Wood
  Lynbrook, Queens County (now Nassau County), Long Island: Thomas K. Box
  Malverne, Long Island: Lucian J. Bisbee — Kathryn R. Brewer — Clinton D. Drumm — Gerard R. T. O'Grady — Francis T. Pullman — Francis T. Purcell — George A. Swanwedel — Robert J. Whelan
  Manhasset, Long Island: Frank F. Adel — John H. Dair — James L. Dowsey, Sr. — Peter T. Farrell — Norman F. Penny — Ralph Pulitzer — Carl T. Sigman — Henry Root Stern — Sol Wachtler — John Hay Whitney
  Manorhaven, Long Island: James L. Brownlee, Jr. — James J. Connern — John F. Crampton — William Farrell — Andrew D. Haapanen — Everett R. Kinney
  Massapequa, Long Island: Jeanne Angiulo — Patrick W. Doherty — Roberta Edelman — Philip B. Healey — Steven L. Labriola — Edwin R. Lynde — C. Bruce Pearsall — James E. Picken — Angelo D. Roncallo — Peter J. Schmitt — Katharine K. Smith
  Massapequa Park, Long Island: James Altadonna, Jr. — John W. Anderson — Robert J. Andrews — Samuel M. Barnhart — Peter F. Colleran — Bertram Feltinton — Charles E. Knell — Lester S. Mulligan — Daniel J. O'Rourke — Norman J. Schneiderham — Charles Shapiro — Rudolph V. Sickinger — Herman Strully — Daniel W. Wall
  Merrick, Long Island: Joseph M. Baird — Eunice A. Carreau — Rene A. Carreau — Marvin D. Cristenfeld — Thomas S. Gulotta — Norman J. Levy — Ellen McCormack — David G. McDonough — Thomas J. Portela — Betty G. Schlein — Peggy Ann Weinstein
  Mineola, Long Island:
 
  Mineola, Long Island, 1900-1999: Harry F. Asher — Paul Bonynge — John J. Breen — Claire A. Brown — Stanley Harwood — Edward J. Hughes — Philip N. King — Stanley W. Krause — Philip N. Krug — Earle U. McCarthy — William McCarthy — Lawrence W. McKeown — Mary B. Meenaghan — William D. Meisser — Joseph Nohowec — Norman F. Penny — Oliver L. Sause — Edward Schmidt — Abe Seldin — Anthony Smolenski — Edward Sullivan — Eli Wager — Clifford N. Williams — Thomas H. Wilson
  Mineola, Long Island, 2000-2021: Carolyn McCarthy
  Mineola, Queens County (now Nassau County), Long Island: L. Fleet — Sarah A. Sammis — Samuel V. Searing
  Muttontown, Long Island: Ralph J. Marino
  New Hyde Park, Long Island: Wilfred W. Bowen — Marcus G. Christ — Philip J. Christ — Sharon Commissiong — Gerard E. Connors — John Flinn — Joseph G. Kammerer — Robert A. Lofaro — Clinton G. Martin — Jasper P. Messina — Philip J. Miller — Angela Powers — Frank Rosenberg — Marie C. Schulz — Donna Schwartz — Anne Weiland — Andrew A. Wulforst
  New Hyde Park, Queens County (now Nassau County), Long Island: Philip J. Christ — R. Christ
  North Bellmore, Long Island: John Ruggiero
  North Hempstead, Queens County (now Nassau County), Long Island: John I. Schenck
  North Massapequa, Long Island: Carole A. Barnett — Melvin C. Brenner
  North Valley Stream, Long Island: Thomas W. Alfano — Gregory E. Floyd
  North Woodmere, Long Island: John Y. Park
  Oceanside, Long Island: Linda Sherrie Drucker — Barbara Spadanuda
  Old Bethpage, Long Island: David S. Sidikman — Lewis J. Yevoli
  Old Brookville, Long Island: Stephen Sabbeth
  Old Westbury, Long Island: Frank X. Altimari — Robert L. Bacon — James G. Blaine III — William W. Cocks — Winston Guest — William L. Pfeiffer
  Oyster Bay, Long Island: Mrs. L. G. Cumming — Henry M. Curran — Leonard W. Hall — Grant M. Lally — William Loeb, Jr. — Ralph J. Marino — Thomas H. O'Keefe — C. Chester Painter — Edward Robinson, Jr. — Angelo D. Roncallo — Theodore Roosevelt — Theodore Roosevelt — Percy D. Stoddart
  Oyster Bay, Queens County (now Nassau County), Long Island: David R. Floyd-Jones — Edward Floyd-Jones — Samuel Jones — Solomon S. Townsend — Samuel Youngs
  Oyster Bay Cove, Long Island: Melvyn I. Weiss
  Plainview, Long Island: Lawrence Farbman — Steven M. Lebowitz — Stuart R. Levine — Michael N. Petito — Michael Polansky — Thomas Stivala
  Plandome, Long Island: John F. X. O'Malley — Genesta M. Strong
  Plandome Manor, Long Island: Vivian Burnett
  Point Lookout, Long Island: Richard V. Guardino
  Port Washington, Long Island: Morton Bahr — Vincent R. Balletta, Jr. — Mark Demetropolous — Winnifred S. Freund — Linda H. Green — Frederick C. Hicks — Bettie F. Holmes — William S. Hults, Jr. — Barbara Johnson — Craig M. Johnson — Samuel Kaplan — Charles F. Lewis — Martin L. Mellman — Edward Mullins — Jan D. Pierce
  Rockville Centre, Long Island:
 
  Rockville Centre, Long Island, 1900-1999: Daniel G. Albert — Horace L. Allen — John A. Anderson — Carlos Avery — Edgar T. Beamish — Earl J. Bennett — John D. Bennett — George R. Brennan — G. V. Brower — Tredwell G. Carpenter — Eleanor Chandler — Sanford A. Davison — Walter J. Halliday — Michael J. Hogan — Francis G. Hooley — Christopher C. King — W. Harry Lister — William P. Lister — Salvatore A. Milone — Thomas E. Morrissey, Jr. — William J. Murray — Lorraine Phinn — Charles E. Richmond — Morris Schneider — Dean G. Skelos — Louise Skolnik — John S. Thorp — John S. Thorp, Jr. — Oliver H. Tuthill — William F. Varney — Edwin W. Wallace
  Rockville Centre, Long Island, 2000-2021: Eugene J. Canty — Thomas J. Garry — Dean G. Skelos
  Rockville Centre, Queens County (now Nassau County), Long Island: James McCarty — George R. Scott — E. T. Thurston
  Roosevelt, Long Island: Peter J. Byrne — Cherry Anne Huskins — Seretta McKnight
  Roslyn, Long Island: Leonard Davis — Steven B. Derounian — Helen Getler — Clarence H. Mackay — Eugene H. Nickerson — Lillian Phipps — Thomas T. Pierce — Diana Centrella Prevete — Angela V. Shaw
  Roslyn, Queens County (now Nassau County), Long Island: Stephen Taber
  Roslyn Estates, Long Island: Delores Ehrlich — Mel Ehrlich
  Roslyn Harbor, Long Island: Helen Getler — Eugene H. Nickerson
  Roslyn Heights, Long Island: Joseph Calderon — Hazel N. Dukes — Allen C. Miller — Michael J. Tully, Jr.
  Sands Point, Long Island: Theodore M. Black — Herbert Bayard Swope
  Sea Cliff, Long Island: George Arata — Richard A. Blauvelt — William F. Britt — John J. Burns — Edmund J. Denzler — Isabel R. Dodd — Frank R. Hanson — Bernard T. Harvey — Philip Huntington — Bruce Kennedy — Milton Lipson — Lillian I. Pearsall — James E. Truex — Zelma-Jean Zurer
  Sea Cliff, Queens County (now Nassau County), Long Island: J. M. Oldrin — G. W. Pearsall — Lillian I. Pearsall — Samuel C. Ransom
  Seaford, Long Island: Bradley Angel — Samuel J. Cole — Peter T. King — George A. Murphy — Joan G. O'Shaughnessy — Henry A. Rigali — Patricia Sullivan — Jennie A. Wanzer
  Seaford, Queens County (now Nassau County), Long Island: George L. Weeks
  Syosset, Long Island: Beverly Aulman — Ruth J. Brown — Lansdell Christie — John F. English — Harold Fertig — Andrea Leeds — William D. Mitchell — Lawrence J. O'Brien — Charles E. Russel — Susan Gordon Ryan
  Syosset, Queens County (now Nassau County), Long Island: Charles T. Duryea
  Uniondale, Long Island: Joseph M. Margiotta
  Upper Brookville, Long Island: Mark Broxmeyer
  Valley Stream, Long Island:
 
  Valley Stream, Long Island, 1900-1999: James V. Auditore — Harold Berger — Robert M. Blakeman — Raymond J. Buckley — Edward W. Cahill — Sofus W. Christensen — Richard J. Edwards — Frank Furey — J. E. Gibbons — Judith Guise — Arthur J. Hendrickson — Henry K. Hendrickson — Edwin Lopez — George D. Lutz — Raymond J. McGrath — John McKenna — Thomas Metcalfe — Charles J. Monica — Frederick W. Muller — Ferdinand A. Perissi — Harry Reid — E. G. Schumacher — Henry Waldinger — Tom Ward — William H. Weise
  Valley Stream, Long Island, 2000-2021: Joanne Antun — Edward W. Cahill — Stephen C. McInnis
  Valley Stream, Queens County (now Nassau County), Long Island: A. M. Crawford — Elbert H. Golder
  Wantagh, Long Island: William M. Cameron — Gemma C. de Leon — John Garvey — Francis P. McCloskey — Frederick E. Parola — Bernard M. Rodin
  West Hempstead, Long Island: Joseph M. Aimee — Marilyn Cooper — Easa Easa — John G. Herrmann — Mary F. Murphy — Rener H. Reed — Nina E. Tribble — Sinita Walker
  West Massapequa, Long Island: Arthur A. Snyder
  Westbury, Long Island:
 
  Westbury, Long Island, 1900-1999: Robert L. Bacon — Virginia M. Bacon — John J. Bennett — Charles C. Boyd — Pat Buffalino — Roger H. Corbin — Frank H. Curry — Donna Ferrara — Daniel Frisa — William H. Greene — F. Lansing Hunter — William V. Hussey — John E. Kingston — George B. Knipfing — Joan B. Lang — Donald J. Lemmo — Donal M. Mahoney — Alicia R. O'Connor — Charles O'Connor — Herbert R. Renison — Evelyn Roth — John Scally — Joan P. Schmutz — Sarah M. Taylor — Cornelius V. Whitney — Beekman Winthrop — Henry Rogers Winthrop
  Westbury, Long Island, 2000-2021: Peter I. Cavallaro — Roger H. Corbin — Lawrence Kadish — Joseph N. Mondello — Linda Mondello
  Westbury Station (now Westbury), Long Island: Sarah P. Kelsey
  Westbury Station, Queens County (now Westbury, Nassau County), Long Island: Daniel O'Connor
  Near Westbury, Long Island: Thomas Costello — John J. Kennelly — Dominic J. Piscitelli
  Williston Park, Long Island: Lester W. Bernhardt — Raymond R. Chambers — William J. Kelleher — Charles Kerrigan — John B. Kiernan — Frank J. Sanfilippo — Walter F. Smith
  Woodmere, Long Island: Emanuel Austern — Harold Bobroff — Karen S. Burstein — Clarence Dickson — Harold Forma — Clarence G. Galston — Barbara P. Kaplan — Bernard S. Meyer — Stanley Rabinowitz — William Willett, Jr.
   See also New York areas not assigned to counties.

"Enjoy the hospitable entertainment of a political graveyard."
Henry L. Clinton, Apollo Hall, New York City, February 3, 1872
The Political Graveyard

The Political Graveyard is a web site about U.S. political history and cemeteries. Founded in 1996, it is the Internet's most comprehensive free source for American political biography, listing 312,576 politicians, living and dead.
  The listings are incomplete; development of the database is a continually ongoing project.  
  Information on this page — and on all other pages of this site — is believed to be accurate, but is not guaranteed. Users are advised to check with other sources before relying on any information here.  
  The official URL for this page is: https://politicalgraveyard.com/geo/NY/NA-lived.html.  
  Links to this or any other Political Graveyard page are welcome, but specific page addresses may sometimes change as the site develops.  
  If you are searching for a specific named individual, try the alphabetical index of politicians.  
  More information: FAQ; privacy policy; cemetery links.  
  If you find any error or omission in The Political Graveyard, or if you have information to share, please see the biographical checklist and submission guidelines.  
Copyright notices: (1) Facts are not subject to copyright; see Feist v. Rural Telephone. (2) Politician portraits displayed on this site are 70-pixel-wide monochrome thumbnail images, which I believe to constitute fair use under applicable copyright law. Where possible, each image is linked to its online source. However, requests from owners of copyrighted images to delete them from this site are honored. (3) Original material, programming, selection and arrangement are © 1996-2019 Lawrence Kestenbaum. (4) This work is also licensed for free non-commercial re-use, with attribution, under a Creative Commons License.
Site information: The Political Graveyard is created and maintained by Lawrence Kestenbaum, who is solely responsible for its structure and content. — The mailing address is The Political Graveyard, P.O. Box 2563, Ann Arbor MI 48106. — This site is hosted by HDL. — The Political Graveyard opened on July 1, 1996; the last full revision was done on March 10, 2021.

Creative 
Commons License Follow polgraveyard on Twitter [Amazon.com]