PoliticalGraveyard.com
The Political Graveyard: A Database of American History
Dutchess County
New York

Politicians who lived in Dutchess County

  Dutchess County (no city given):
 
  Dutchess County, 1770-1779: Dirck Brinckerhoff — Annanias Cooper — Joseph Crane, Jr. — Samuel Dodge — Jacob Evertson — Anthony Hoffman — Gilbert Livingston — Henry Ludenton — Andrew Moorhouse — Brinton Paine — Nathaniel Sacket — John Schenck — Jacobus Swartwout
  Dutchess County, 1780-1789: Jonathan Akin — Samuel A. Barker — Benjamin Birdsall — Isaac Bloom — Abraham Brinckerhoff — Dirck Brinckerhoff — Peter Cantine, Jr. — Ebenezer Cary — Annanias Cooper — Joseph Crane, Jr. — Jonathan Dennis — John De Witt — John De Witt, Jr. — Samuel Dodge — Lewis Duboys — Morris Graham — Jacob Griffin — Anthony Hoffman — Cornelius Humfrey — Ebenezer Husted — Gilbert Livingston — Henry Ludenton — Abraham Paine — Brinton Paine — Zephaniah Platt — Nathaniel Sacket — Guisbert Schenck — Melancton Smith — Thomas Storm — Jacobus Swartwout — James Tallmadge — Isaac J. Talman — Ezra Thompson
  Dutchess County, 1790-1799: Abraham Adriance — Jonathan Akin — Samuel A. Barker — William Barker — Isaac Bloom — Jacob Bockee — James Bockee — David Brooks — Lemuel Clift — Joseph Crane, Jr. — Richard Davis — John De Witt, Jr. — Henry Dodge — William Emott — Joseph C. Field — Daniel Graham — Jacob Griffin — Josiah Holly — Luther Holly — Ebenezer Husted — Robert Johnston — Ebenezer Mott — Jesse Oakley — Barnabas Payen — William Pearce — Joseph Potter — Jacob Radclift — William Radclift — Henry Schenck — Philip J. Schuyler — Isaac Sherwood — Jacob Smith — Platt Smith — Jonathan Soule — Solomon D. Sutherland — William Taber — James Tallmadge — Isaac J. Talman — John Thomas — Jesse Thompson — Samuel Towner — John Van Benthuysen — David Van Ness — Isaac Van Wyck — William B. Verplanck — William Wheeler
  Dutchess County, 1800-1809: Abraham Adriance — Albro Akin — Benjamin Akin — Devoue Bailey — Theodorus Bailey — Samuel A. Barker — William Barker — Elisha Barlow — George Bloom — Derick A. Brinckerhoff — David Brooks — Barnabas Carver — George Casey — Lemuel Clift — Job Crawford — Cyrenus Crosby — Henry Dodge — Koert Dubois — Nicholas H. Emigh — William Emott — Joseph C. Field — Harry Garrison — Joseph E. Haff — Ebenezer Haight — John Haight — Aaron Hazen — Benjamin Herrick — Isaac Hunting — John Jewett — Robert Johnston — John Martin — Thomas Mitchell — Ebenezer Mott — Alexander Neely — John Patterson — Joseph Potter — Theron Rudd — Zalman Sanford — Abraham H. Schenck — Isaac Sherwood — Alexander Spencer — Philip Spencer, Jr. — John Storm — Tobias L. Stoutenbergh — Solomon D. Sutherland — William Taber — Benajah Thompson — Jesse Thompson — John Thompson — Smith Thompson — John M. Thurston — Samuel Towner — John Van Benthuysen — Isaac Van Wyck — Theodorus R. Van Wyck — William D. Williams — Martin E. Winchel — James Winchell — Veniah Wooley
  Dutchess County, 1810-1819: Albro Akin — Joseph Arnold — Samuel A. Barker — John Beadle — Cyrus Benjamin — Joel Benton — Abraham Bockee — David Brooks — Isaac Bryan — Lemuel Clift — Henry Dodge — Jacob Doughty — Koert Dubois — William A. Duer — James Emott — James Grant — Ebenezer Haight — Benjamin Haxton — Zachariah Hoffman — James Ketchum — Matthew Mesier — Samuel Mott — Alexander Neely — Nathaniel Pendleton — Joseph Potter — Andrew Pray — Jehiel Sackett — Abiel Sherman — Shadrach Sherman — Isaac Smith — Jesse Thompson — David Tomlinson — Isaac Van Wyck — John B. Van Wyck — John Warren — Robert Weeks — John W. Wheeler
  Dutchess County, 1820-1829: Isaac R. Adriance — Albro Akin — Daniel D. Akin — Eli Angevine — John Armstrong, Jr. — Elijah Baker, Jr. — Taber Belding — Joel Benton — Abraham Bockee — Egbert Cary — Benjamin H. Conklin — John Cox — Jacob Doughty — Coert Dubois — Jacob C. Elmendorf — Wheeler Gilbert — Samuel B. Halsey — Israel Harris — Prince Hoag — Enos Hopkins — Joseph I. Jackson — Stoddard Judd — John Klapp — Martin Lawrence — Francis A. Livingston — Henry A. Livingston — Maturin Livingston — Matthew Mesier — Daniel Northrup — Alfred S. Pell — Philo Ruggles — Benjamin Sherman — George W. Slocum — Thomas Taber II — James Tallmadge, Jr. — Tobias Teller — Gilbert Thorne — Samuel M. Thurston — George Vandenburgh — Stephen D. Van Wyck — John W. Wheeler
  Dutchess County, 1830-1839: Daniel D. Akin — Theodore V. W. Anthony — David Barnes, Jr. — Taber Belding — Abijah G. Benedict — Joel Benton — William H. Bostwick — Joel Brown — Robert Coffin — Henry Conklin — Cornelius H. Cornell — Cornelius Dubois — William Eno — Freeborn Garretson — Samuel B. Halsey — Eli Hamblin — William Hooker — Stoddard Judd — George Lambert — James Mabbett — Michael S. Martin — John R. Myer — Israel Shadbolt — David Sheldon — Jacob Sisson — Stephen Thorn — Daniel Toffey — John E. Townsend
  Dutchess County, 1840-1849: Jonathan Akin — Gilbert Bentley — William H. Bostwick — Amos Bryan — Alexander H. Coffin — Henry Conklin — Epenetus Crosby — Peter K. Dubois — Edmund Elmendorf — John Elseffer — Freeborn Garretson — Elnathan Haxton — John M. Ketcham — John K. Mead — George T. Pierce — Ambrose L. Pinney — Walter Sherman — Daniel Sherwood — John Thompson — Daniel Toffey — Aves I. Vanderbilt — Richard C. Van Wyck
  Dutchess County, 1850-1859: Augustus L. Allen — Joseph E. Allen — William H. Bostwick — Cornelius N. Campbell — Jacob B. Carpenter — John Church Cruger — Franklin Dudley — Albert Emans — John S. Emans — Samuel J. Farnum — William H. Feller — Stephen Haight — John M. Keese — D. C. Marshall — Augustus Martin — Peter P. Montfoort — Charles Robinson — Howland R. Sherman — George W. Sterling — Minor C. Story — Ambrose Wager — Daniel O. Ward — James H. Weeks
  Dutchess County, 1860-1869: Alfred T. Ackert — Augustus A. Brush — Jacob B. Carpenter — John N. Cramer — Samuel J. Farnum — Richard J. Garrettson — David R. Gould — Edmund Green — William W. Hegeman — James Howard — Mark D. Wilber
  Dutchess County, 1870-1879: Jacob B. Carpenter — Thomas Hammond — Peter Hume — David H. Mulford — Cornelius Pitcher — James A. Seward — De Witt Webb — Obed Wheeler
  Dutchess County, 1880-1889: Alfred Bonney — Edgar A. Briggs — Isaac S. Carpenter — James E. Dutcher — Storm Emans — James Kent, Jr. — John O'Brien — Edward B. Osborne — Cornelius Pitcher — Joseph H. Storm
  Dutchess County, 1890-1899: Edward B. Osborne
  Dutchess County, 1900-1909: E. Lyman Brown — Robert W. Chanler — Platt N. Chase — Stephen Glass — Welcome H. Lawson — Daniel B. Sampson — Richard Tompkins — W. Martin Watson
  Dutchess County, 1910-1919: Madison Aldrich — Clarence H. Baker — William C. Boomhower — Vincent M. Buck — Fred Crum — Francis R. Curran — Archibald J. Dowling — Mark G. DuBois — Jesse J. Graham — Kate T. Griffin — Raymond G. Guernsey — Charles N. Hey — John F. Hoppe — Bird Kendall — Philip Klein — Welcome H. Lawson — William H. Montgomery — William H. B. Obre — Robert A. Peattie — Alfred C. Perkins — Joseph C. Rothery — Hyman Siegel — Harry B. Smith — Franklin Sutton — Franklin Taylor — D. J. Williams
  Dutchess County, 1920-1929: Alonzo F. Abbott — Claude Coumbe — Silas L. Davis — Anna G. W. Dayley — Charles J. DeMask — George S. Halstead — Harold Hasbrouck — Judson Hey — J. Edward Laird — Edward H. MacDonald — Joseph J. Maher — William H. Montgomery — James B. Peattie — Alfred C. Perkins — Paul A. Rieser — Joseph C. Rothery — Harry Seiden — Cecil D. Sherow — Charles S. Tanner — Thomas J. Todarelli — Willard H. Tompkins — Fred H. Vanderwater — Stanley M. Vincent — George Worrall
  Dutchess County, 1930-1939: Ethel S. Brasseit — James A. Buckley — Francis G. Crispi — George Elsbree, Jr. — Helen G. H. Estelle — Emory J. Hey — Robert F. Jones — Martha Koopman — Max Leiberman — Ralph Lovelock — Bernard F. MacDonald — Gerald E. MacDonald — Thomas D. Mahar — Stanley F. Odell — Hans Peters — Clara Rogers — Joseph C. Rothery — Samuel Scheib — Cecil D. Sherow — Donald R. Slee — Michael Stefanik — E. Valentine Thompson — Charles Townsend — David N. Wilber — Delbert Williams
  Dutchess County, 1940-1949: Leo A. Burns — Merrill S. Effron — Christopher Kiernan — Ralph Lovelock — Lloyd H. Nichols — E. Valentine Thompson — Edmund Weil
  Dutchess County, 1950-1959: George Homick — Austin K. Knickerbocker — Gus Leo — Joseph C. McCabe — Constance Morton — James B. Russell — James Stearns, Jr.
  Amenia: E. Darwin Morse — Abiah W. Palmer
  Arlington: Cornelius W. Garrison — Margaret Mack
  Arthursburg: Fred B. Pulling
  Barrytown: Margaret C. Aldrich — Jean P. Bordewich — William Chamberlain — Lewis S. Chanler — William Astor Chanler — Gore Vidal
  Beacon:
 
  Beacon, 1900-1999: Samuel Beskin — Nina Blanchfield — J. Lewis Bolton — Robert L. Cahill — Edgar F. Cummings — Thomas J. Cunningham — Thomas H. DeLaire — Robert W. Doughty — James V. Forrestal — J. Albert Frost — Ferdinand A. Hoyt — Irving J. Justus — Henry A. Kennelly — E. A. Macomber — John H. Mara — Elizabeth B. Murphy — Joseph F. Murphy — Samuel K. Phillips — Robert T. Pugsley — Alfred P. Russell — Irving B. Stafford — J. Gordon Tompkins — Peter H. Vosburgh — Charles F. Wolf
  Beacon, 2000-2021: Eleanor Thompson
  Beekman: Ransom Halloway
  Channingville (now Wappingers Falls): Joseph Blackburn — John R. Myer — Eleazer D. Sweet
  Chestnut Ridge: Moneesh K. Bakshi — Edgar Vincent
  Clinton Corners: James C. Allen — Joseph F. Hawkins — J. Griswold Webb
  Clinton Hollow: Wesley Butts
  Dover Plains: James A. Benson — John J. Hall — John H. Ketcham — Richard E. Pelkey — Anna Vincent — George E. Whalen
  Federal Store: James Hammond
  Fishkill: Elizabeth Brilliant — Walter J. Farrington — James Hughson — Roy C. Ketcham — Walter G. Russell — Leonard J. Supple — William W. Van Wyck — Daniel C. Verplanck
  Fishkill Landing (now part of Beacon): William Brett — Ferdinand A. Hoyt — James Mackin — John F. Schlosser — John T. Smith
  Fishkill-on-Hudson (now part of Beacon): Charles W. Anderson — W. C. Harris — James E. Munger — Emory L. Tompkins
  Glenham (now part of Beacon): J. Gordon Flannery
  Hopewell Junction: Samuel Lesher — Patrick R. Manning — Elinor F. Morgenthau — Henry Morgenthau, Jr. — Gunars M. Ozols — Benjamin P. Roosa, Jr.
  Hyde Park: David Collins, Jr. — Marion Dickerman — Lucille P. Pattison — Edmund H. Pendleton — Archibald Rogers — Eleanor Roosevelt — Franklin D. Roosevelt — Elmer Van Wagner — J. Griswold Webb — William W. Woodworth
  Mabbettsville: Lemuel Sisson
  Matteawan (now part of Beacon): James Forrestel — Joseph Howland — Willard H. Mase — Samuel K. Phillips — J. Vander Burgh — Peter H. Vosburgh
  Millbrook: James T. Aspbury — Frederic H. Bontecou — Hamilton Fish, Jr. — John W. Hanes — Michael Murphy — Thomas Riggs, Jr. — Myron Smith — Oakleigh Thorne, Sr.
  Millerton: Daniel J. Gleason — Edward H. Thompson
  New Hamburg: Alexander Hamilton
  North East: Philo M. Winchell
  Pawling: Howard N. Allen — Denwood L. Chapin — Alger B. Chapman — Thomas E. Dewey — John B. Dutcher
  Pleasant Valley: Vincent D. Gleason — Chester Husted
  Poughkeepsie:
 
  Poughkeepsie, 1790-1799: James Kent — Nicholas Powers
  Poughkeepsie, 1800-1809: Levi McKeen — Nicholas Powers
  Poughkeepsie, 1810-1819: Levi McKeen — Thomas J. Oakley — Jacob Van Ness
  Poughkeepsie, 1820-1829: Nathaniel P. Tallmadge — Jacob Van Benthuysen — Lawrence Van Kleeck — Jacob Van Ness
  Poughkeepsie, 1830-1839: George P. Oakley — Nathaniel P. Tallmadge — Jacob Van Benthuysen
  Poughkeepsie, 1840-1849: Egbert B. Killey — Isaac Platt — Jacob Van Benthuysen
  Poughkeepsie, 1850-1859: Stephen Baker — Gilbert Dean — James Emott — Samuel F. B. Morse — Albert S. Pease — George P. Pelton — Isaac Platt — Henry D. Varick — George Wilkinson
  Poughkeepsie, 1860-1869: Joseph C. Doughty — Harvey G. Eastman — Frederick H. E. Ebstein — George Innis — Samuel F. B. Morse — Homer A. Nelson — George P. Pelton — Alfred B. Smith — Henry C. Smith — Albert Van Kleeck — Charles Wheaton — John O. Whitehouse
  Poughkeepsie, 1870-1879: Joseph F. Barnard — Benjamin S. Broas — Albert Miller Card — B. Platt Carpenter — Harvey G. Eastman — Robert H. Hunter — George Innis — George Morgan — Samuel F. B. Morse — Homer A. Nelson — George Parker — Alfred B. Smith — Charles Wheaton
  Poughkeepsie, 1880-1889: Joseph F. Barnard — B. Platt Carpenter — Daniel W. Guernsey — Robert H. Hunter — George Innis — William M. Ketcham — Homer A. Nelson — Thomas Newbold — Francis A. Sanford — Charles Wheaton
  Poughkeepsie, 1890-1899: Charles N. Arnold — Joseph F. Barnard — Richard E. Connell — Edward Elsworth — Walter J. Farrington — Augustus B. Gray — Frank W. Halsted — Frank Hasbrouck — James W. Hinckley — Robert H. Hunter — George Innis — William M. Ketcham — John I. Platt — Willis W. Smith — Walter F. Taber — Lewis H. Vail — John A. Vandewater — Henry L. Young
  Poughkeepsie, 1900-1909: Joseph F. Barnard — Mitchell Downing — Walter J. Farrington — Augustus B. Gray — Frank W. Halsted — George M. Hine — Robert H. Hunter — George Innis — Joseph Morschauser — Frederick Northrup — Isaac W. Sherrill — William W. Smith — Everett H. Travis — Charles Dunning White
  Poughkeepsie, 1910-1919: George D. Campbell — Walter J. Farrington — Frank L. Gardner — John A. Hanna — Ernest I. Hatfield — Willet E. Hoysradt — Robert H. Hunter — John A. Kelly — Patrick W. Limner — Joseph Morschauser — George Overocker — Edward E. Perkins — Edmund Platt — John K. Sague — John E. Townsend — Daniel W. Wilbur
  Poughkeepsie, 1920-1929: Ralph F. Butts — Alexander Caven — Andrew Cogan — Elmer J. Conklin — Frank L. Gardner — John M. Hackett — Ernest I. Hatfield — Robert Hey — Frank B. Lovelace — Margaret Mack — Joseph Morschauser — George Overocker — A. S. Reynolds — John K. Sague — John E. Townsend
  Poughkeepsie, 1930-1939: Raymond E. Aldrich — Alexander Caven — Charles F. Close — Mary W. Conger — Elmer J. Conklin — Emerson D. Fite — Ernest I. Hatfield — William Bancroft Hill — Charles I. Lavery — Thomas M. Lynch — Joseph Morschauser — Allan A. Ryan, Jr. — William H. Schrauth — George V. L. Spratt — James Townsend
  Poughkeepsie, 1940-1949: Raymond E. Aldrich — James A. Benson — Denwood L. Chapin — Frank M. Doran — Horace S. Graham — James F. Green — Ernest I. Hatfield — William Bancroft Hill — Charles I. Lavery — John E. Mack — R. Watson Pomeroy — William H. Schrauth
  Poughkeepsie, 1950-1959: J. Thomas Dietz — Henry A. Glasstetter — Ernest I. Hatfield — Joseph F. Hawkins — William T. Kinsella — Charles I. Lavery — J. George Spitz — Robert E. Stevens — Victor C. Waryas
  Poughkeepsie, 1960-1969: Emeel S. Betros — Henry A. Glasstetter — Ernest I. Hatfield — Albert L. Hecht — Jay P. Rolison, Jr. — Victor C. Waryas
  Poughkeepsie, 1970-1979: Emeel S. Betros — Richard J. Brady — Henry A. Glasstetter — Clarence Johnson — Daniel E. O'Keefe
  Poughkeepsie, 1980-1989: Emeel S. Betros — Judith C. Bleakley — Frederica Goodman — Frances A. Knapp — Carmen M. McGill — Stephen M. Saland — Jeanne Selmer
  Poughkeepsie, 1990-1999: Joel Miller
  Poughkeepsie, 2000-2009: Michael Kasper — Joel Miller — Allen E. Rappleyea
  Red Hook: Egbert Benson — Henry Staats — Thomas Tillotson — Jacob Van Ness
  Rhinebeck: Wayne Baden — George Esselstyn — Cynthia J. Glozier — Eileen Hickey — Helen Huntington Hull — William Kelly — Morgan Lewis — Peter R. Livingston — John C. O'Brien — Allan A. Ryan, Jr.
  Rhinecliff: William A. Tripp
  South Dover: Luther S. Dutcher — Obed Wheeler
  Staatsburg: Charles H. W. Arnold — Francis G. Landon — William Smalley
  Stanfordville: Alva H. Morrill — Glenn E. Warren
  Tivoli: Ethel L. Block — Johnston L. De Peyster
  Verbank: Richard A. Collins
  Wappingers Creek (now Wappingers Falls): Joseph Blackburn — Nazareth Brewer — Gilbert L. Budd — Samuel N. Fancher — John D. Hallock — Ira Millard — Isaac Robinson — Peter D. Schenck — Eleazer D. Sweet
  Wappingers Falls: A. W. Armstrong — John W. Bartram — Albert W. Brower — Elias Brown — Arthur F. Crandall — Geraldine M. DeAngelo — William J. Eagan — Pauline Egan — Edward M. Goring — Myatt E. Goring — John Heald — Edwin B. Hinzmann — Richard M. Hunter — William G. King — Albert Knapp — Mansfield F. McLean — Donald H. McMillen — James Roy — William K. Roy — Clayton E. Sweet — Eleazer D. Sweet — James J. Temple
  Wassaic: R. Watson Pomeroy
  Wiccopee: Henry Morgenthau, Jr.
   See also New York areas not assigned to counties.

"Enjoy the hospitable entertainment of a political graveyard."
Henry L. Clinton, Apollo Hall, New York City, February 3, 1872
The Political Graveyard

The Political Graveyard is a web site about U.S. political history and cemeteries. Founded in 1996, it is the Internet's most comprehensive free source for American political biography, listing 312,576 politicians, living and dead.
  The listings are incomplete; development of the database is a continually ongoing project.  
  Information on this page — and on all other pages of this site — is believed to be accurate, but is not guaranteed. Users are advised to check with other sources before relying on any information here.  
  The official URL for this page is: https://politicalgraveyard.com/geo/NY/DU-lived.html.  
  Links to this or any other Political Graveyard page are welcome, but specific page addresses may sometimes change as the site develops.  
  If you are searching for a specific named individual, try the alphabetical index of politicians.  
  More information: FAQ; privacy policy; cemetery links.  
  If you find any error or omission in The Political Graveyard, or if you have information to share, please see the biographical checklist and submission guidelines.  
Copyright notices: (1) Facts are not subject to copyright; see Feist v. Rural Telephone. (2) Politician portraits displayed on this site are 70-pixel-wide monochrome thumbnail images, which I believe to constitute fair use under applicable copyright law. Where possible, each image is linked to its online source. However, requests from owners of copyrighted images to delete them from this site are honored. (3) Original material, programming, selection and arrangement are © 1996-2019 Lawrence Kestenbaum. (4) This work is also licensed for free non-commercial re-use, with attribution, under a Creative Commons License.
Site information: The Political Graveyard is created and maintained by Lawrence Kestenbaum, who is solely responsible for its structure and content. — The mailing address is The Political Graveyard, P.O. Box 2563, Ann Arbor MI 48106. — This site is hosted by HDL. — The Political Graveyard opened on July 1, 1996; the last full revision was done on March 10, 2021.

Creative 
Commons License Follow polgraveyard on Twitter [Amazon.com]