PoliticalGraveyard.com
The Political Graveyard: A Database of American History
Cayuga County
New York

Politicians who lived in Cayuga County

  Cayuga County (no city given):
 
  Cayuga County, 1790-1799: Silas Halsey
  Cayuga County, 1800-1809: Henry Bloom — Salmon Buell — Stephen Close — John Grover, Jr. — Silas Halsey — Ebenezer Hewitt — Thomas Hewitt — Elijah Price — Amos Rathbun — Richard Townley
  Cayuga County, 1810-1819: William Allen — William C. Bennet — Henry Bloom — Silas Bowker — John Brown, Jr. — William Clark II — Stephen Close — Elijah Devoe — Samuel Dill — Elisha Durkee — Thatcher I. Ferris — John Haring — Ebenezer Hewitt — Humphrey Howland — Thomas Ludlow — John McFadden — Henry Polhemus — William Satterlee — Barnabas Smith — Isaac Smith
  Cayuga County, 1820-1829: William Allen — Josiah Bevier — Silas Bowker — Henry R. Brinkerhoff — Eleazer Burnham — Aaron Dennis — Elijah Devoe — Samuel Dill — Elijah Drake — Roswell Enos — Augustus F. Ferris — Thatcher I. Ferris — Asahel Fitch — John Haring — John Jackway — James Kenyon — Gardner Kortright — Ephraim C. Marsh — John O'Hara — Henry Polhemus — Andrews Preston — Philo Sperry — Wing Taber — Campbell Waldo — Peter Yawger
  Cayuga County, 1830-1839: Dennis Arnold — John Beardsley — George H. Brinckerhoff — Curtiss C. Cady — Cornelius Cuykendall — Henry R. Filley — Andrew Groom — Simon Lathrop — Elias Manchester — John McIntosh — Nathan G. Morgan — Noyes Palmer — Andrews Preston — John W. Sawyer — Charles E. Shepard — George S. Tilford — William Wilbur — Peter Yawger
  Cayuga County, 1840-1849: Darius Adams — Ashbel Avery — Samuel Bell — Artemas Cady — John L. Cuyler — David Gould — Robert Hume — Vincent Kenyon — Alfred Lyon — John W. McFadden — Darius Monroe — Andrews Preston — John T. Rathbun — Osman Rhoades — Leonard Searing — William Titus — Alvarez Tupper
  Cayuga County, 1850-1859: Ashbel Avery — David B. Baldwin — Delos Bradley — Levi Colvin — Hiram Coon — Sardis Dudley — William Hayden — Mathias Hutchinson — Mosely Hutchinson — Terance J. Kennedy — James J. Owen — William W. Payne — Tolbert Powers — John Richardson — Leonard Simons — Hiram Tifft — Justus Townsend — William Wasson
  Cayuga County, 1860-1869: Benjamin M. Close — Sanford Gifford — William A. Halsey — Allen D. Morgan — John L. Parker — William W. Payne — Charles H. Weed
  Cayuga County, 1870-1879: Elijah E. Brown — Ira D. Brown — Howell B. Converse — Charles H. Curtis — William H. Eaker — William A. Halsey — Leonard F. Hardy — Stephen S. Hewitt
  Cayuga County, 1880-1889: Harvey D. Ferris — Josiah H. Hamilton — William Howland — Frank M. Parsons — Willoughby B. Priddy — Hector H. Tuthill — Michael B. Van Buskirk — Coral C. White
  Cayuga County, 1890-1899: George W. Dickinson — Elias Q. Dutton
  Cayuga County, 1900-1909: Jerome G. Barger — Henry C. Carr — Julius J. Chisholm — Judson Green — J. W. Hapeman — Isaac P. Hazard, Sr. — Michael B. McNulty — George W. Simmons — Leroy Tyler — Walter H. Wood
  Cayuga County, 1910-1919: Sidney J. Bisgrove — James D. Bloomfield — Floyd J. Burns — George S. Cady — Lee Roy Carl — Charles Hewitt — Homer L. Hurlbut — Robert D. Lanehart — John G. Langhan — Danforth R. Lewis — Arthur L. Loomis — Charles B. Weaver — F. Emerson Webster — Charles A. Wright
  Cayuga County, 1920-1929: William J. Bradley — Howard O. Darrow — Harry A. Gleason — Fred O. Groom — G. Stuart Gumaer — Archie Loomis — Charles E. Miller — John J. Molloy — Fred P. Shaw
  Cayuga County, 1930-1939: Fay C. Adams — Arthur J. Brinkerhoff — George Devonshire — Fred O. Groom — G. Stuart Gumaer — Charles H. Hart — Herman Kromer — Howard T. Manion — Elmer G. Pierce — Clinton B. Rhoads — Paul J. Scileppi — Fred P. Shaw
  Cayuga County, 1940-1949: Lewis B. Earl — Marguerite Johansen — Walter O'Hagan — Maurice H. Reid — George B. Shamon
  Cayuga County, 1950-1959: James G. Cuddy — W. Joseph Curtin — Francis C. Iaia — William L. Richardson — William J. Roberts
  Auburn:
 
  Auburn, 1800-1809: William Bostwick
  Auburn, 1810-1819: William Bostwick — David Brinkerhoff — Joseph Colt — Horace Hills — John W. Hulbert — David Hyde — John Porter — Enos T. Throop — George B. Throop
  Auburn, 1820-1829: William Bostwick — Nathaniel Garrow — John Grover — John W. Hulbert — David Hyde — John Porter — William H. Seward — Enos T. Throop — George B. Throop — Allen Warden — Walter Weed — Ezekial Williams
  Auburn, 1830-1839: John H. Beach — Hiram Bostwick — Ulysses F. Doubleday — Benjamin F. Hall — John W. Hulbert — Asaph D. Leonard — Truman J. McMaster — Isaac S. Miller — Robert Minn — Michael S. Myers — John Porter — George Rathbun — William H. Seward — Richard L. Smith — George B. Throop — Bradley Tuttle — Amos Underwood — Allen Warden — Ezekial Williams — George H. Wood
  Auburn, 1840-1849: William C. Beardsley — Samuel M. Blatchford — Hiram Bostwick — George B. Chase — Cyrus C. Dennis — Benjamin F. Hall — Daniel Hewson — Michael S. Myers — John Porter — Amos S. Rathbun — George Rathbun — Elmore P. Ross — William H. Seward — Allen Warden — Ethan A. Warden — John L. Watrous
  Auburn, 1850-1859: William Beach — William C. Beardsley — Samuel M. Blatchford — Lansing Briggs — Joshua Burt — Aurelius Conkling — Benjamin F. Hall — Sylvanus H. Henry — Daniel Hewson — Thomas Y. Howe, Jr. — John M. Hurd — Michael S. Myers — Charles W. Pomeroy — Elmore P. Ross — William H. Seward — George Underwood — Ethan A. Warden — John L. Watrous
  Auburn, 1860-1869: William Allen — William C. Beardsley — Charles G. Briggs — John S. Fowler — George Humphreys — John M. Hurd — John N. Knapp — Homer N. Lockwood — Clinton D. MacDougall — Christopher Morgan — Sereno E. Payne — Charles W. Pomeroy — Theodore M. Pomeroy — William P. Robinson — Elmore P. Ross — William H. Seward — James E. Tyler — Jonas White, Jr.
  Auburn, 1870-1879: Charles S. Beardsley, Jr. — John S. Brown — Noah P. Clark — David L. Dodge — Eli Gallup — Milo Goodrich — John M. Hurd — Thomas Kirkpatrick — John N. Knapp — Clinton D. MacDougall — Alexander McCrea — Christopher Morgan — David M. Osborne — Sereno E. Payne — Theodore M. Pomeroy — John B. Richardson — Charles N. Ross — William H. Seward — John B. Strong — Edward A. Thomas — Martin L. Walley — William B. Woodin
  Auburn, 1880-1889: Mortimer V. Austin — Noah P. Clark — Milo Goodrich — Peter A. Hendrick — John M. Hurd — John N. Knapp — William J. Moses — David M. Osborne — Thomas M. Osborne — Sereno E. Payne — Adelbert P. Rich — Laurens J. Storke — Cyrenus Wheeler, Jr. — William B. Woodin — E. Delevan Woodruff
  Auburn, 1890-1899: E. Clarence Aiken — Gorton W. Allen — Paul R. Clark — Robert L. Drummond — Charles C. Dwight — John P. Jaeckel — John N. Knapp — Orlando Lewis — John E. McIntosh — William J. Moses — John W. O'Brien — Thomas M. Osborne — Sereno E. Payne — Adelbert P. Rich — Henry L. Storke — Laurens J. Storke — David Wadsworth, Jr. — Cyrenus Wheeler, Jr. — Benjamin M. Wilcox
  Auburn, 1900-1909: E. Clarence Aiken — William C. Burgess — Paul R. Clark — Charles W. House — John P. Jaeckel — C. August Koenig — Orlando Lewis — John H. Morris — Thomas H. O'Neill — Thomas M. Osborne — Sereno E. Payne — Adelbert P. Rich — Benjamin M. Wilcox
  Auburn, 1910-1919: E. Clarence Aiken — James S. Benedict — Arthur E. Blauvelt — Charles W. Brister — Paul R. Clark — William O. Dapping — Nelson L. Drummond — Allen W. Dulles — John C. Healey — C. August Koenig — Mark L. Koon — Thomas H. O'Neill — Thomas M. Osborne — Sereno E. Payne — Patrick T. Quigley — Adelbert P. Rich — Charles H. Springer
  Auburn, 1920-1929: Arthur E. Blauvelt — Adam P. Burkhart — William Miller Collier — William O. Dapping — Benn Kenyon — John F. McGrath — Charles D. Osborne — Lithgow Osborne — Thomas M. Osborne — Patrick T. Quigley — Charles F. Rattigan — Adelbert P. Rich — Maurice D. Richards — Thomas C. Richardson — Julia Robinson — John Taber — George Underwood — Roy A. Weld
  Auburn, 1930-1939: Arthur E. Blauvelt — Kirk Bowen — J. Joseph Boyle — Carl R. Brister — William O. Dapping — Frederick W. Hinke — Benn Kenyon — Temma C. Manro — John F. McGrath — Charles D. Osborne — Lithgow Osborne — James S. Pethybridge — Thomas C. Richardson — Elenore Sefton — John Taber — Frederic E. Worden
  Auburn, 1940-1949: Arthur E. Blauvelt — Edward T. Boyle — J. Joseph Boyle — Carl R. Brister — William O. Dapping — Fred M. Everett — Marion B. Kennedy — Benn Kenyon — John F. McGrath — Charles D. Osborne — Lithgow Osborne — William B. Patterson — Joseph J. Rooney — John Taber — Willard W. Wilcox — Frederic E. Worden
  Auburn, 1950-1959: Herbert T. Anderson — Arthur E. Blauvelt — William O. Dapping — Marion B. Kennedy — Robert P. Marren — John F. McGrath — William H. McKeon — Adelaide B. Mead — Charles L. Messer — Robert A. Nelson — Paul M. O'Connor — Charles D. Osborne — Maurice I. Schwartz — John Taber — George Train
  Auburn, 1960-1969: Thomas H. Brogan — William O. Dapping — Eugene J. Donahue — Robert P. Marren — William H. McKeon — Charles L. Messer — George M. Michaels — Joseph A. Murphy — Charles D. Osborne — Raymond P. Riordan — Maurice I. Schwartz — John Taber
  Auburn, 1970-1979: Paul W. Lattimore — Robert P. Marren — Lee S. Michaels — Lloyd S. Riford, Jr. — Raymond P. Riordan
  Auburn, 1980-1989: Ann E. Bunker — Paul W. Lattimore — Jean A. Longo — Robert P. Marren — Thomas D. McNabb — Donna Reilley
  Auburn, 1990-1999: Robert P. Marren
  Auburn, 2000-2009: Jim Dacey — Kathryn Johnson
  Near Auburn: George R. Metcalf
  Aurelius (now Auburn): Samuel Crossett — John Harris — Walter D. Nicoll — Enos T. Throop — George B. Throop
  Aurelius town: Lloyd S. Riford
  Aurora: James H. Chase — Erastus H. Hussey — Katie Lacey — Sanford G. Lyon — Edwin B. Morgan — Edwin V. Morgan
  Brutus: William I. Cornwell
  Cato: Adelbert P. Rich — John E. Savery
  Fair Haven: George I. Post
  Fleming: Smith Anthony — Ephraim Hammond
  Genoa: W. A. Ogden
  Ira: Heman Benton — Moore Conger — William H. Noble
  Kelloggsville: Charles Kellogg — Hector C. Tuthill
  King Ferry: Frederick A. Dudley
  Locke: Charles J. Hewitt — Solomon Love
  Martville: Andrew D. Burgdorf
  Moravia: J. Guernsey Allen — Leander Fitts — Gerald S. Hewitt — Fred Lewis Palmer — Charles H. Springer
  New Hope: Eugene B. Rounds
  Niles: Chauncey M. Abbott
  Owasco: John I. Brinckerhoff — William L. Noyes
  Port Byron: C. Allen Ames — John W. Barrus — James D. Button — Hubert C. Gutchess
  Scipio: William E. Case — Amzi Wood
  Sempronius: Rowland Day
  Sennett: W. Clarence Sheldon
  Springport town: David L. Dodge
  Sterling: Thomas Hunter — William B. Reed
  Union Springs: Daniel J. Fessenden — George S. Fordyce
  Venice Center: William F. Whitman
  Victory: Ebenezer Curtiss — L. Ford Hager
  Weedsport: C. Clinton Adams — Charles A. Cusick — Michael Grace — Frances B. Sprague — Ernest G. Treat — Chauncey D. Van Alstine
   See also New York areas not assigned to counties.

"Enjoy the hospitable entertainment of a political graveyard."
Henry L. Clinton, Apollo Hall, New York City, February 3, 1872
The Political Graveyard

The Political Graveyard is a web site about U.S. political history and cemeteries. Founded in 1996, it is the Internet's most comprehensive free source for American political biography, listing 312,576 politicians, living and dead.
  The listings are incomplete; development of the database is a continually ongoing project.  
  Information on this page — and on all other pages of this site — is believed to be accurate, but is not guaranteed. Users are advised to check with other sources before relying on any information here.  
  The official URL for this page is: https://politicalgraveyard.com/geo/NY/CY-lived.html.  
  Links to this or any other Political Graveyard page are welcome, but specific page addresses may sometimes change as the site develops.  
  If you are searching for a specific named individual, try the alphabetical index of politicians.  
  More information: FAQ; privacy policy; cemetery links.  
  If you find any error or omission in The Political Graveyard, or if you have information to share, please see the biographical checklist and submission guidelines.  
Copyright notices: (1) Facts are not subject to copyright; see Feist v. Rural Telephone. (2) Politician portraits displayed on this site are 70-pixel-wide monochrome thumbnail images, which I believe to constitute fair use under applicable copyright law. Where possible, each image is linked to its online source. However, requests from owners of copyrighted images to delete them from this site are honored. (3) Original material, programming, selection and arrangement are © 1996-2019 Lawrence Kestenbaum. (4) This work is also licensed for free non-commercial re-use, with attribution, under a Creative Commons License.
Site information: The Political Graveyard is created and maintained by Lawrence Kestenbaum, who is solely responsible for its structure and content. — The mailing address is The Political Graveyard, P.O. Box 2563, Ann Arbor MI 48106. — This site is hosted by HDL. — The Political Graveyard opened on July 1, 1996; the last full revision was done on March 10, 2021.

Creative 
Commons License Follow polgraveyard on Twitter [Amazon.com]