PoliticalGraveyard.com
The Political Graveyard: A Database of American History
Prince George's County
Maryland

Politicians who lived in Prince George's County

  Prince George's County (no city given):
 
  Prince George's County, 1700-1799: Thomas Gantt, Jr.
  Prince George's County, 1800-1899: William D. Bowie — J. Alfred Osborn — George Page — Raphael C. E. Parker — Richard Peach — Charles S. Perrie — J. Benson Perrie — Thomas H. Perrie — William F. Perrie — Thomas G. Pratt
  Prince George's County, 1900-1999: Samuel W. Bogley — Edward T. Conroy — Victor L. Edwards — Meyer M. Emanuel, Jr. — William J. Goodman — Nelson H. Greene — Ogle Marbury — George G. H. McDaniel, Jr. — C. Philip Nichols — Richard L. Otto — Samuel M. Peach — Clay D. Perkins — Frank B. Pesci, Sr. — Robert E. Petrillo — Ronald R. Reeder — Melvin L. Schneider — Harold E. Spell
  Adelphi: Edward H. Cockerham — Beth Jones — Howard McGuigan — Paul F. Wattay
  Beltsville: John W. Anna, Jr. — Benny P. Aquilino — Richard Burkhart — Arthur Dorman — Barbara A. Frush
  Berkshire: Steny H. Hoyer
  Berwyn Heights: John A. Giannetti, Sr.
  Bladensburg:
 
  Bladensburg, 1800-1899: William O. Baldwin — Daniel Barron — Nettie Baumann — H. McK. Brown — Andrew Folke — Charles L. Gault — William E. V. Godman — Ferdinand G. Hall — Richard T. Hill — William B. Jackson — Joseph Kent — Marcellus W. Lewis — Fannie E. Lowe — Ladok W. McKnew — Margaret Norfolk — Milton J. Payne — William Ross — John W. Scott — Feilder Suit, Jr. — Mrs. Angylar A. Vowles — Harrison Wallis — J. William Wallis — Harriet L. Wright — Robert Wright
  Bladensburg, 1900-1999: Ralph Hamden Barrett — Chauncey Howard Brown — Hyman Brown — Robert S. Culley — Arthur L. Eberhart — Ferdinand G. Hall — Peter Justesen — Lucie E. Lloyd
  Bowie:
 
  Bowie, 1800-1899: Henry Hadlow — Walter D. Johnston — Charles G. Luers — Frank B. Luers — William W. Phelps — John B. Ridgway — Henry Seitz
  Bowie, 1900-1999: Janice C. Alcorn — Gary G. Allen — James W. Allen, Jr. — Gloria Baumgaertner — Carol L. Bischoff — Joseph Marvin Braswell, Sr. — Eugene G. Bujac — Tom V. Clabby, Jr. — Mary A. Conroy — James J. Conway — Mrs. Nettie Fowler — Leo E. Green — James House — James W. Hubbard — Chester Krietzer — Lily M. Kuhl — Richard J. Logue — Richard D. Padgett — Margaret T. Phelps — William W. Phelps — Joan B. Pitkin — Judith M. Porter — G. Frederick Robinson — Audrey E. Scott — Darren M. Swain — Beulah M. Taylor — William W. Wildman — Frank J. Wilson
  Bowie, 2000-2021: Cathy Sue Bunge — Jill Dickey — Michael Gollin — M Jacqueline Gordon — Leo E. Green — Katina Rojas Joy — Len Lucchi — Melanie Lynn Miller — Joan B. Pitkin — John Tashuda — Roxanne Taylor
  Branchville: William A. Duvall
  Brandywine: James E. Proctor, Jr. — Aquilla T. Robinson
  Brentwood: Jeremiah Hawkins — Vashti Murphy McKenzie — R. N. Ryan — John S. White
  Buena Vista: John Contee
  Camp Springs: Arnold R. Marcum — Edward A. Potts — Lucille Potts — Veronica Turner
  Capitol Heights: Camille Exum — Nathaniel Exum — Frederick Gray — Darrell Miller
  Carrollton (now New Carrollton): Joseph J. Barkovich — Martin L. Long — Alfred D. Sander — Albert W. Turner — Roger Williams — Arden D. Wolfe
  Cheltenham: Mary B. Murphy
  Cheverly: Rushern L. Baker III — Mary Jane Coolen — Glenn Ivey — Jolene Ivey — Don Michels — Paul G. Pinsky — John Porcari
  Clinton: Eugene S. Burroughs — Brandi Calhoun — Mary Green — Robert W. Hunter — Brian S. Kern — Emanuel Knowles — Ernest A. Loveless — Margaret B. Loveless — William L. Lusby — Robert W. Merkle, Sr. — Thomas V. Miller, Jr. — Dorcus Payne — Robert R. Ripple — Frank Small — Charles H. Thomas — James L. Thomas — Mary W. Thomas — John L. Waring — Sophia C. Wellen — Luther V. Winstead
  College Park:
 
  College Park, 1800-1899: S. D. Bowdoin — E. S. Calvert
  College Park, 1900-1999: Virginia Beauchamp — S. D. Bowdoin — Harry C. Byrd, Jr. — Charles R. Davis — William A. Duvall — Walter L. Green — William W. Gullett — Michael J. Jacobs — Alvin J. Kushner — Dervy A. Lomax — Francis P. Manning — Melvyn L Meer — Pauline H. Menes — Anna Latta Owens — Joseph E. Page — William R. Reading — St. Clair Reeves — James O. C. Shank — Irvine H. Sprague
  College Park, 2000-2021: Ben Barnes — Ted Besesparis — Stephen A. Brayman — Mark Cook — John A. Giannetti, Sr. — Joseline Pena-Melnyk
  District Heights: L. T. Gates — David H. Goldsmith — William E. Hay — Charles L. Hudson — Carol D. Johnson — David W. Joy — Thomas R. McEntegart — Thomas S. Morrison — Mary A. Pumphrey — E. Michael Roll — Woodrow Shriver — Jack C. Sims — James L. Walls, Jr.
  Forestville: Ulysses Currie — Gregory Washington
  Fort Washington: Obie Patterson — Manervia W. Riddick — John R. Sickler — David M. Valderrama
  Glenarden: John W. Anderson — Stanley D. Brown — Elaine A. Carter — Gail Parker Carter — James R. Cousins — James C. Fletcher, Jr. — Sterling K. Gilmore — Herbert Jackson — Henry N. James — Obie Pinckney, Jr. — Rubin J. Reid — Dennis C. Smith — W. H. Swan — Decatur W. Trotter — Donjuan L. Williams — Marvin F. Wilson
  Glenn Dale: Jason Fenwick — Eric Johnson
  Greenbelt: George F. Bauer — Louis Bessemer — Antoinette M. Bram — George W. Bryant — Thomas J. Canning — Richard J. Castaldi — Judith F. Davis — Thomas R. Freeman — Arthur N. Gawthrop — Connie C. Goodly — Emory Aldrich Harmon — Elizabeth S. Harrington — Edward C. Kaighn — Alan A. Kistler — Francis J. Lastner — Henry H. Maurer — Allen D. Morrison — Richard R. Pilski — Justin Ross — Edgar L. Smith — George A. Warner — Gil Weidenfeld — Francis W. White — James N. Wolfe
  Hillcrest Heights: Gloria Lawlah
  Hyattsville:
 
  Hyattsville, 1850-1899: F. A. Aman — Jackson H. Ralston — George Tise — A. H. Wells
  Hyattsville, 1900-1949: Caesar L. Aiello — Roger Bellis — William A. Brooks — Edward Devlin — T. Howard Duckett — John J. Fainter — E. Murray Gover — Lemuel L. Gray — Oswald A. Greagor — Matthew F. Halloran — John G. Holden — William P. Magruder — Oliver Metzerott — Joseph R. Owens — Irvin Owings — R. T. Plitt — J. Frank Rushe — J. Wilson Ryon — Harry W. Shepherd — Michael V. Tierney — Egbert F. Tingley — George Tise — Charles A. Wells — T. Hammond Welsh — Hillary T. Willis
  Hyattsville, 1950-1999: Caesar L. Aiello — Charles L. Armentrout — Robert W. Armentrout — Thomas E. Arnold — Jesse S. Baggett — Thomas L. Bass — Parris N. Glendening — Jeremiah Harrington — George C. Harrison — Anne Healey — Lawrence J. Hogan — John Frank Lillard, Jr. — Joseph F. Lilly — Hervey Machen — Robert Madden — Eileen Moore — George J. O'Hare — Richard A. Palumbo — Mary K. Prangley — Egbert F. Tingley — Jo Anne Welsh — H. Winship Wheatley, Jr.
  Hyattsville, 2000-2021: Heather Lynn Olsen — Karren Pope-Onwukwe
  Landover: Joanne C. Benson — Thelma Dews — Nathaniel Exum — Lawrence J. Hogan — Hilda R. Pemberton — Stuart Richards — Floyd Wilson, Jr.
  Lanham: John B. Burcham, Jr. — Vivian Jenkins — Erica G. Kenney — Carlton R. Sickles
  Largo: Anthony Brown — Donna S. Edwards — Frankie Wayne Jackson — Michael S. Steele — Albert R. Wynn
  Laurel:
 
  Laurel, 1850-1899: Philip P. Castle — Barnes Compton — James A. Crandle — Judson T. Cull — James Curley — John A. Flannery — Arthur P. Gorman — J. R. Huntt — Edward Phelps — Charles F. Shaffer, Jr. — Charles H. Stanley — Gustavus B. Timanus
  Laurel, 1900-1949: Julian B. Anderson — Elizabeth H. S. Boss — T. Watts Byerly — James P. Curley — DeWilton H. Donaldson — John H. Fetty — Henry F. Frost — William E. Gilbert — Arthur P. Gorman — Arthur P. Gorman, Jr. — Merrill L. Harrison — Everard E. Hatch — Emory P. Heslip — Charles E. Little — George McCeney — George P. McCeney — Gilbert Franklin Murphy — Thomas F. Murphy — Edward Phelps — Thomas D. Roberts — Charles F. Shaffer, Jr. — William Stanley — Mary Eliza Tighe — Michael J. Tighe — Gustavus B. Timanus — Edward F. Tolson — George W. Waters, Jr. — Alfred E. Williamson
  Laurel, 1950-1999: Russell W. Beall — Frank P. Casula — Ernest N. Cory, Jr. — Robert J. DiPietro — Doris A. Duniho — John A. Giannetti, Jr. — Harry Hardingham, Jr. — Merrill L. Harrison — Breckinridge Long — Charles C. McPeek — P. G. Melbourne III — Brian R. Moe — Craig A. Moe — Gilbert Franklin Murphy — Joseph R. Robison — Frances C. Shellenberger — Hiram J. Soper — Leo E. Wilson
  Laurel, 2000-2021: Frank P. Casula — Justin Chappell — Paul Demos — Michael R. Leszcz — Craig A. Moe — Louis M. Pope — Meghan Sommers
  Laurel Factory (now Laurel): Robert C. Davis — Charles S. Duvall — Jesse Duvall — George H. Hall — Mary C. Hall — John S. Heckrotte — George Hopper — Thomas C. Miller — De Wilton Snowden — Edward Snowden
  Mt. Rainier: Roy W. Callaway — Arthur C. Keefer — William F. Keys — Daisy LaCoppidan — Michael Lawson — Francis L. Leverone — Floyd B. Mathias — Frances McFadden — Linda M. Nalls — Stanley Prusch — Herbert W. Reichelt — Frederick J. Richardson — Fred J. Sissine
  Marlow Heights: Alfred Scuderi
  Mitchellville: Anthony Brown — Wayne K. Curry — Lauren D. Glover — Carolyn J. B. Howard — Jack Johnson — Albert R. Wynn
  Muirkirk: Charles E. Coffin
  New Carrollton: Andrew C. Hanko — Jordan L. Harding — Gerard F. Holcomb — John F. King — Roger Williams
  Nottingham: Robert W. Bowie
  Oxon Hill: Jo Ann Fisher — Sumner Welles
  Piscataway: Benedict J. Semmes
  Riverdale: Madeleine L. Bosher — A. Franklin Bowers — Royal Hart
  Riverdale Park: Jacqueline Crabtree
  Robeystown (now Clinton): John H. Davidson — John Hunter — Robert H. McKee — Andrew V. Robey — Townley B. Robey — George W. Watkins — John W. Watkins
  Seat Pleasant: Carlton Beall — James B. Berry — Francis S. Carmody — Van Moreland
  Silesia: Fred L. Wineland
  Suitland: Melony G. Griffith
  Surrattsville (now Clinton): Andrew V. Robey — John H. Surratt — John H. Surratt, Jr.
  Tantallon: Richard H. Ichord
  Temple Hills: Dorothy F. Bailey — Kerry Hill — Veronica Turner
  University Park: Parris N. Glendening — L. Harold Sothoron
  Upper Marlboro: Angela Alsobrooks — Thomas Buffenbarger — George T. Burroughs — William B. Clagett — Maria Cordone — Wayne K. Curry — Dereck E. Davis — Dawn Flythe — Jack Johnson — Thomas E. Jones — George J. Kourpias — M. Hampton Magruder — R. Michelle Melton — George B. Merrick — Richard P. Michalski — Lansdale G. Sasscer — Benny L. Thayer — Beatrice P. Tignor — Paul Tucker — Joseph F. Vallario, Jr.
  Vansville: John C. Herbert
   See also Maryland areas not assigned to counties.

"Enjoy the hospitable entertainment of a political graveyard."
Henry L. Clinton, Apollo Hall, New York City, February 3, 1872
The Political Graveyard

The Political Graveyard is a web site about U.S. political history and cemeteries. Founded in 1996, it is the Internet's most comprehensive free source for American political biography, listing 312,576 politicians, living and dead.
  The listings are incomplete; development of the database is a continually ongoing project.  
  Information on this page — and on all other pages of this site — is believed to be accurate, but is not guaranteed. Users are advised to check with other sources before relying on any information here.  
  The official URL for this page is: https://politicalgraveyard.com/geo/MD/PG-lived.html.  
  Links to this or any other Political Graveyard page are welcome, but specific page addresses may sometimes change as the site develops.  
  If you are searching for a specific named individual, try the alphabetical index of politicians.  
  More information: FAQ; privacy policy; cemetery links.  
  If you find any error or omission in The Political Graveyard, or if you have information to share, please see the biographical checklist and submission guidelines.  
Copyright notices: (1) Facts are not subject to copyright; see Feist v. Rural Telephone. (2) Politician portraits displayed on this site are 70-pixel-wide monochrome thumbnail images, which I believe to constitute fair use under applicable copyright law. Where possible, each image is linked to its online source. However, requests from owners of copyrighted images to delete them from this site are honored. (3) Original material, programming, selection and arrangement are © 1996-2019 Lawrence Kestenbaum. (4) This work is also licensed for free non-commercial re-use, with attribution, under a Creative Commons License.
Site information: The Political Graveyard is created and maintained by Lawrence Kestenbaum, who is solely responsible for its structure and content. — The mailing address is The Political Graveyard, P.O. Box 2563, Ann Arbor MI 48106. — This site is hosted by HDL. — The Political Graveyard opened on July 1, 1996; the last full revision was done on March 10, 2021.

Creative 
Commons License Follow polgraveyard on Twitter [Amazon.com]