PoliticalGraveyard.com
The Political Graveyard: A Database of American History
Windham County
Connecticut

Politicians who lived in Windham County

  Windham County (no city given): Anthony — Bernard P. Auger — David M. Bourgeois — Burton — Thomas E. Dupont — Richard A. Gosselin — Preston — William L. Tayler — David R. Wagner
  Abington, Pomfret: J. W. Bullard — A. Lamphear — Carl M. Sharpe — Edna B. Sharpe — A. Newton Vaughn
  Ashford:
 
  Ashford, 1800-1849: David Brewster — Ichabod Bulkeley — Ebenezer Byles — Ebenezer Chaffee — Leonard Dean — Isaac Kendall — David Keyes — Amos Knowlton — Daniel Knowlton — David Knowlton II — Stephen Knowlton — Amasa Lyon — James B. Palmer — Stephen F. Palmer — Jared D. Richmond — Michael Richmond — Benjamin C. Simmons — Jonathan Skinner — John N. Sumner — James Trowbridge — John Warren — Luther Warren — Fielder Watkins
  Ashford, 1850-1899: D. H. Clark — John S. Dean — John H. Simmons — J. H. Simons
  Ashford, 1900-1949: Harlan P. Amidon — Henry N. Amidon — Nathan G. Armitage — Davis A. Baker — Oscar D. Baker — Oscar D. Baker — Clarence H. Barlow — Everett H. Barlow — Henry C. Barlow — Frank E. Bebbington — Thomas E. Bebbington — Walter C. Brown — Edwin A. Buck — Justin M. Burrill — Stephen L. Case — Charles D. Chism — Fred C. Chism — Wallace L. Durkee — Henry A. Eastman — Thomas K. Fitts — Bert H. Gardner — Edwin M. Grant — Walter E. Green — Gono Hatton — Henry Kerzner — George B. M. Knowlton — James E. A. Knowlton — Nathaniel L. Knowlton — Robert D. W. Knowlton — Royal O. Knowlton — Anthony E. Krapf — Joseph A. Krapf — Barbara Lincoln Lake — Gilbert Mathewson — William E. McQuade — Frank W. Morey — Harvey W. Mowry — Mary L. Poole — James L. Seaton — Emeline E. Simmons — Albert C. Squier — James Stone — Thomas Joseph Supina — Ransom B. Tifft — Stephen B. Tifft — Gordon P. Whitehouse — Fred M. Wright — Roscoe H. Wright
  Ashford, 1950-1999: William A. Falletti — George J. Quirk
  Ballouville, Killingly: C. H. Frisbie — Walter E. Frissell
  Brooklyn:
 
  Brooklyn, 1800-1849: Elisha Adams — Shubael Brown — Septimus Davison — John Day — Edward Fogg — George Martin — Benjamin E. Palmer — William Putnam — Vine Robinson — Bela P. Spalding — Bela P. Spaulding — Daniel P. Tyler — Samuel Webb
  Brooklyn, 1850-1899: Albert Day — Vine R. Franklin — John Gallup II — H. S. Marlor — Thomas S. Marlor — Dures Searles — Daniel P. Tyler
  Brooklyn, 1900-1949: Theodore N. Anderson — Oscar F. Atwood — Sidney W. Bard — Arthur R. Bell — John M. Bessette — Charles H. Blake — Samuel H. Bowen — Charles A. Briggs — Comfort S. Burlingame — Irving W. Chapman — William H. Clewley — Louis N. Cote — Clarence E. Cundall — Henry M. Evans — Albert S. Field — S. Irving Fink — Vine R. Franklin — William N. House — Charles S. Hyde — Louis S. Ingalls — Ralph G. Ingalls — William Ingalls — William E. Keach — James Lowry — Frank D. Spaulding — Albert B. Webb — Arnold Wild — John C. Williams — Lester B. Williams — Riley B. Witter
  Brooklyn, 1950-1999: Donald S. Francis — William F. Pakulis — Joseph W. Powdrell
  Canterbury:
 
  Canterbury, 1800-1849: Rufus Adams — Isaac Backus — Asahel Bacon — Elijah Baldwin — Festus Baldwin — Asa Burgess — Asa Butts — James Cary — Ethan Chaffee — Isaac Clark — Benjamin Delop — Abijah Dewing — Andrew Harris — Andrew T. Judson — John Kendall — Chester Lyon — Daniel Packer — Luther Payne — Ephraim Safford — Joseph Simms — Walter Williams
  Canterbury, 1850-1899: Andrew T. J. Clarke — Thomas G. Clarke — J. P. Kingsley — Samuel J. P. Ladd — Chauncey Morse — Marvin H. Sanger — Walter Williams
  Canterbury, 1900-1949: Milo A. Appley — Edward Baker — William J. Barker — A. Hale Bennett — Arthur C. Bennett — Elmer E. Bennett — Norman B. Bullard — Nelson L. Carpenter — Andrew T. J. Clarke — Fred A. Cone — John H. Cone — William Cone — Clinton E. Frink — Lillian M. S. Frink — Hart W. Goff — Charles C. Grab — George H. Greene — Wilson F. Herr — Albert B. Hicks — Eva M. Hoxie — Frank Hoxsie — Charles S. Hyde — Frederick L. Hyde — Edward F. Johnson — Frank S. Linnell — Edward Lovell — Frank V. Lyon — Frank E. Miller — James Mone — Aaron Morse — William Newton — Richard Parkhurst — Frederick L. Richmond — Howard A. Rix — Albert R. Safford — Michael Shea — Michael F. Shea — Michael T. Shea — George W. Smith — George W. Tillinghast — Herbert L. Tracey — Charles E. Waldo — Malcolm R. Wibberley
  Canterbury, 1950-1999: Nelson L. Carpenter — Clinton E. Frink — Lillian M. S. Frink — Raymond A. Guillet
  Central Village, Plainfield: Sessions L. Adams — Charles A. Byles — Fitch A. Carey — Stephen A. Clark — Urgele Lafrance — J. M. Wilcox
  Chaplin:
 
  Chaplin, 1800-1899: David Avery — Origen Bennett — Septimus Burnham — Jared Clark — Edwin Eaton — C. Edwin Griggs — Giddings W. Keyes — James Martin — Thomas Martin — William Martin — Porter B. Peck — Luther Ripley — John Ross
  Chaplin, 1900-1999: Leon S. Burdick — Frank W. Chappell — Clarence E. Chester — Clifton J. Church — John M. Clark — George Drake — Lucian S. Edwards — Everett A. Frink — J. Garfield Hayden — George B. Howard — Frank W. Landon — Peter Lucas — Frank W. Martin — Alvah W. Miller — William H. Phillips — George A. Reed — William Ross — Charles B. Russ — E. M. Russell — Charles S. Turner — Burton M. Welch — Merritt Welch — Edwin K. Whitehouse — Blanche O. Whitman
  Danielson, Killingly:
 
  Danielson, Killingly, 1800-1899: Charles H. Bacon — Oliver W. Bowen — John A. Gilbert — William H. Hamilton
  Danielson, Killingly, 1900-1999: Walter Anderson — Amos H. Armington — Harry E. Back — Richard D. Banigan — Damase Boulais — W. Irving Bullard — Charles F. Charron — T. Emmet Clarie — Sidney W. Crofut — Frederick E. Cunneen — Elbert L. Darbie — Kent A. Darbie — John M. Dowe — Maurice J. Ferland — Almer F. Gallup — John A. Gilbert — Timothy E. Hopkins — Ellis K. Howland — Edwin H. Keach — Herbert C. Keech — Gaston A. Maindon — William H. Marland — Edwin L. Palmer — C. A. Potter — Joseph W. Powdrell — William A. Reddy — Frank P. Warren — Arthur V. Woodworth — Clayton F. Wright
  Danielsonville (now Danielson), Killingly: Anthony Ames — B. A. Bailey — E. R. Burlingame — B. F. Chapman — William H. Chollar — Sidney W. Crofut — George Danielson — Marshall P. Dowe — Thomas J. Evans — Samuel Hutchins — Frederick A. Jacobs — George Jencks — George Leavens — A. D. Lockwood — Joshua Perkins — L. H. Rickard — F. A. Shumway — Milton A. Shumway — W. C. Tucker — Horatio Webb — Abner Young
  Danielsonville, Brooklyn (now Danielson, Killingly): Edward L. Cundall
  Dayville, Killingly: Albert J. Cavanagh
  East Killingly, Killingly: Nelson M. Reynolds
  East Thompson, Thompson: S. E. Joslin — Andrew Young
  East Woodstock, Woodstock: Charles H. Cady — F. Olin Chaffee — Byron E. Eddy — Donald I. Harding — Arthur G. Morse — Henry J. Potter — George O. Robbins
  Eastford:
 
  Eastford, 1800-1899: Clark E. Barrows — Joseph D. Barrows — A. M. Brown
  Eastford, 1900-1999: Aaron M. Bowen — Clifford S. Bowen — Charles E. Buell — Orlo B. Carpenter — Charles W. Clark — Darwin T. Clark — Harvey H. Converse — William E. Cram — Welcome Davis — John B. Ethridge — Ward G. Holman — Arthur M. Keith — J. M. Keith — Caro P. Latham — Lee Lyon — Robert MacFarlane — Andrew G. Morse — John E. Schmidt — Charles D. Tatem — John M. Tatem — Charles R. Tripp — Archa S. Walker — Isaac Warren — William S. Warren — James N. Whitehouse
  Elliott, Pomfret: T. S. Clapp — Thomas O. Elliott — Catherine C. Martin
  Grosvenordale, Thompson: Thomas Hutchinson
  Hampton:
 
  Hampton, 1700-1799: Roger Taintor
  Hampton, 1800-1899: William Brown — Festus Burnham — Chauncey F. Cleveland — Mason Cleveland — David Greenslit — Dyer Hughes, Jr. — Edward S. Moseley — Samuel S. Moseley — Charles Moulton — Philip Pearl — Daniel Searls — Henry G. Taintor — Roger Taintor — Solomon Taintor
  Hampton, 1900-1999: Richard M. Burchnall — Charles E. Burnham — Frank W. Congdon — Frank H. Deming — George A. England — Fred H. Fitts — John H. Fitts — J. Francis Fitzgerald — William S. Ford — George W. Fuller — Wallace N. Jewett — William W. Jewett — J. S. Menken — Albert L. Mills — Paul Nauin — Arthur D. Pearl — William H. Phillips — George Ramsey — William P. Spalding — Henry L. Stone — Gertie Thompson
  Killingly:
 
  Killingly, 1800-1849: Asa Alexander — William Alexander — Thomas Backus — Leonard Ballou — Anthony Brown — Joseph Buck — David Chase — Arba Covill — Elisha Danielson — Cyrus Day — Luther Day — Laban Fisher — Alexander Gaston — Robert Grosvenor — Justin Hammond — Penuel Hutchins — Shubael Hutchins — Simeon Hutchins — Ebenezer Kelley — Jeremiah Law — Jedediah Leavens — Austin Olcott — Hazael Packham — Aaron Rood — Jedediah Sabin — Erastus Short — George Warren — Luther Warren — Ebenezer Young
  Killingly, 1850-1899: Edwin H. Bugbee — Elisha Carpenter — Frederick P. Coe — Henry Hammond — Timothy E. Hopkins — Charles A. Russell — Jedediah Sabin — Sabin L. Sayles — Asahel Johnson Wright
  Killingly, 1900-1949: F. E. Bitgood — Elbert L. Darbie — Kent A. Darbie — John M. Dowe — Charles S. Francis — Robert P. Franklin — Walter E. Frissell — Francis A. Gagnon — John W. Gallup — Napoleon P. Gingras — N. Lorne Greig — William S. Hunter — Herbert C. Keech — William P. Kelley — James Kent — William E. La Belle — Charles J. Leclaire — Michael A. Longo — James L. McMerriman — Arthur Perreault — Newton Phillips — Charles T. Preston — Albert E. Putnam — William H. Raymond — Arnold P. Rich — Patrick Riley — Alcott D. Sayles — Louis G. Sayles — James N. Tucker — James R. Walsh — Frank P. Warren — Arthur W. Williams — George A. Williams — Arthur V. Woodworth — Clayton F. Wright — Cosmer A. Young
  Killingly, 1950-1999: Morton J. Blumenthal — Francis J. McMerriman
  Killingly, 2000-2021: Donald E. Williams, Jr.
  Mechanicsville, Thompson: O'Meara G. Chase
  Moosup, Plainfield: Henry J. Bessette — Benjamin R. Briggs — Fred D. Chartier — Lena Fletcher — Napoleon J. Fournier — John C. Gallup — J. Stanley Keech — William H. Kenyon — Samuel L. King — Edwin Milner — Allen Mopsik — Vincent A. Sullivan
  New Boston, Thompson: G. T. Murdock
  North Ashford, Ashford: C. A. Rice
  North Grosvenordale, Thompson: Theode Desilets — John Elliott — Wilfred A. LaFleuer — J. F. Reardon — Emelien Roch — Oscar Tourtellotte — Leon N. Walker — Philip Woisard
  North Windham, Windham: D. E. Lyon
  North Woodstock, Woodstock: Henry T. Johnson — N. D. Skinner
  Packerville, Canterbury: Thomas J. Brown
  Phoenixville, Eastford: M. F. Latham — Sarah M. Latham — Edith W. Smith
  Plainfield:
 
  Plainfield, 1800-1849: Henry Angell — Benjamin Bacon — Mowry Burgess — Lovell Cady — William H. Cogswell — Aaron Crary — John Dunlap — William Dyer — Joseph Easton — Joseph Eaton — Arnold Fenner — Orin Fowler — Nathaniel French — Joseph S. Gladding — Calvin Goddard — Jonathan Goff — Vincent Hinkley — Francis B. Johnson — William Kinne — Jeremiah Kinsman — Isaac Knight — Erastus Lester — Sessions Lester — Luther Smith — Amos Witter
  Plainfield, 1850-1899: Sessions L. Adams — William H. Coggswell — Archibald Fry — David Gallup — Asher R. Herrick — Joseph Hutchins — William A. Lewis
  Plainfield, 1900-1949: Sessions L. Adams — Edward E. Ashley — John W. Atwood — Telley E. Babcock — William P. Babcock — William P. Barstow — Caleb T. Bishop — Theodore Blanchette — Frank Bodo — Stanislas A. Bouvier — H. Beecher Brown — Fitch A. Carey — Harmidas Couture — Floyd Cranska — Richard W. Daggett — B. W. Danielson — Henry Dorrance — George F. Dougherty — Napoleon J. Fournier — Ernest L. French — James Gorman — Turner E. Green — James H. Hutchins — Lawrence F. Kennedy — Henry S. King — Adelard Laflesh — Jason P. Lathrop — Thomas E. Leahy — Frederick F. Lendewig — Henry J. Marchesseault — Edmund Mercier — Leon N. Mercier — Edwin Milner — Frederick I. Racine — Joseph J. Rivers — Charles D. Salisbury — Raphael Seney — William S. Simmons — Joseph A. Smith — Daniel Spaulding — Fred W. Tillinghast — Charles H. Williams
  Plainfield, 1950-1999: Sessions L. Adams — J. Stanley Keech — Adelard Laflesh — Paul E. Sweet — Joseph D. Taverna
  Plainfield, 2000-2021: Paul E. Sweet
  Pomfret:
 
  Pomfret, 1800-1849: Frederick Averill — Frederick Averill, Jr. — Nathan Dresser — Samuel Dresser — Edward Eldridge — William Field — Roswell Goodell — Thomas M. Grosvenor — Jonathan P. Hall — Lemuel Hayward — John Holbrook — Thomas Hubbard — William James — Pardon Kingsley — Darius Matthewson — Scarborough Osgood — William Osgood — George H. Perrin — Joseph Scarborough — George Sharpe — Stephen Smith — Reuben Spaulding — Smith Wilkinson — Job Williams
  Pomfret, 1850-1899: S. Storrs Cotton — William Field — Charles W. Grosvenor — Charles Mathewson — Alexander Warner
  Pomfret, 1900-1949: J. Fred Ash — Annie R. Bates — Arthur C. Botham — Walter Bryden — James J. Byrnes — Elizabeth Clemens — Willis Covell — Harold E. Cunningham — Henry H. Davenport — Frank O. Davis — Joseph H. Elliott — Merritt E. Gallup — Charles E. Griggs — Arthur T. Grosvenor — Charles W. Grosvenor — John P. Grosvenor — Philo T. Kingsbury — William R. May — Catharine Murphy — Robert Noyes — Albert E. Potter — Horatio Sabin — Ralph J. Sabin — E. Newton Searles — Herbert Sharpe — Charles O. Thompson — Alfred C. Weeks — Edwin T. White — Andrew G. Williams — Fayette L. Wright
  Pomfret, 1950-1999: Jefferson B. Davis — James N. Platt, Jr.
  Pomfret Center, Pomfret: Warren W. Averill — Frank K. Haines — Irvin Hattin — Horace Seely-Brown, Jr.
  Pomfret Landing, Pomfret: Horace D. Covell
  Putnam:
 
  Putnam, 1850-1899: G. D. Bates — Richmond M. Bullock — Artemas H. Corbin — Lucius H. Fuller — Omer La Rue — James W. Manning — Gilbert W. Phillips — Lebbeus E. Smith — James B. Tatem — Charles D. Torrey
  Putnam, 1900-1949: William Perry Barber — Dorothy J. Bartlett — Phillip L. Benoit — Aldemar A. Brodeur — Katherine Byrne — Gerald Caron — John F. Carpenter — Victor Chapdelaine — Denwood L. Chapin — James J. Charron — Oscar Coman — Albigence Covell — John A. Dady — John N. Dempsey — M. Edward Duffy — Hector Duvert — Louis N. Elliott — John O. Fox — Lucius H. Fuller — G. Harold Gilpatric — Clarendon M. Green — Harvey J. Grinsell — George A. Hammond — Alexander A. Houghton — Luther M. Keith — Ernest B. Kent — Burton E. Leavitt — Nason W. Leavitt — F. G. Letters — Freeman A. Libby — Archibald Macdonald — Joseph MaKachnie — J. Harry Mann — Albert H. Mansfield — A. W. Marcy — William J. McCoy — John J. McGarry — Arthur D. McIntyre — George P. Minor — Amasa Morse — Francis H. Murphy — David O. Nichols — William Pechie — Franklin W. Perry — Clarence E. Pierce — Joseph Plessis — George Potvin — Samuel Rich — Charles A. Richard — Asa M. Ross — Charles E. Shelden — Byron W. Sheldon — Leon A. Talbot — Charles L. Torrey — Edgar M. Wheaton — George W. Whittlesey
  Putnam, 1950-1999: William Perry Barber — Norman J. Bonneville — Denwood L. Chapin — John N. Dempsey — Alfred C. Dion — Joseph R. Edman — Ferdinand Gagnon — Samuel J. Roberts — Donald R. St. Onge — William St. Onge — Louis Toffolon
  Putnam, 2000-2021: Richard Place
  Quinebaug, Thompson: James J. Canty — W. E. Wheelock
  Scotland: Frank E. Allen — John L. Bass — Charles F. Brenn — Calvin B. Bromley — James Burnett — Mrs. B. H. Chadbourne — Archie H. Gallup — Everett E. Kimball — Sadie Kimball — John D. Moffitt — Leon J. Moffitt — Louis S. Moseley — Daniel T. Murphy — William F. Palmer — Charles H. Pendleton — Clarence H. Perry — George N. Perry — Samuel Spencer — George C. Thomas — Erasmus Darwin Tracy — David P. Walden
  South Canterbury, Canterbury: Levi N. Clark — Braman M. Johnson — Gorton C. Spicer
  South Killingly, Killingly: William E. Vaughn
  South Windham, Windham: George Hatch — Tamar H. MacFayden
  South Woodstock, Woodstock: Doris P. Boivin — Armin E. Brunn — Constantine F. Brunn — William James Farber, Jr. — S. H. Phillips — Asa R. Scranton, Jr. — Michael L. White
  Sterling:
 
  Sterling, 1800-1899: John C. Ames — William Arnold — Nathan Burlingame — Amos J. Gallup — Harvey Gallup — John Gallup — Joseph Gallup — Dixon Hall — Calvin Hibbard — Claramon Hunt — Pierce Smith — John Thurston — Clayton F. Wright
  Sterling, 1900-1999: Orren W. Bates — Clark Congdon — Leroy W. Congdon — Alva J. Dixon — Enoch A. Douglas — John A. Frink — Ezra A. Gallup — Oscar F. Gibson — Amory J. Kebler — James H. Marriott — Adin O. Mowry — Charles O. Richardson — Alva F. Sayles — Clark D. Whitford — Clayton F. Wright — Byron P. Young
  Thompson:
 
  Thompson, 1800-1849: John Bates, Jr. — Stephen Crosby — Talcott Crosby — Aaron Elliott — John T. Green — John J. Greene — Stephen Holmes — Abel Jacobs — Perley Jordon — Joseph Joslin — William H. Mason — George Nicholls — Faxon Nichols — John Nichols — Jonathan Nichols — Jesse Ormsbee — William S. Scarborough — Vernon Stiles — Joseph Waterman — James Wheaton
  Thompson, 1850-1899: Ira D. Bates — Lucius Briggs — Rudolph H. Chandler — William H. Chandler — Sidney Dean — Josiah W. Dike — Lucius H. Fuller — John McGregor — Jeremiah Olney — Hezekiah S. Ramsdell — Charles E. Searls — Oscar Tourtellotte
  Thompson, 1900-1949: William C. Arnold — Charles E. Austin — Francis J. Bates — Wilfred H. Bellerose — Rudolph H. Chandler — Cornelius V. Chapin — Charles V. Chase — Luther M. Child — Marcus A. Covelle — Edward Desaulniers — George W. Dexter — George E. Elliott — Goram E. Forsberg — E. Lyman Gould — Claus A. Hagstrom — Henry Harper — Charles J. Johnson — Lawrence Keegan — Frank M. Knight — Linus A. Logee — Fred A. Munyan — John N. Perrin — David N. Porter — Frank S. Richmond — Asa M. Ross — Erlunia J. T. Ross — Thomas Ryan — Clarence Stephens
  Thompson, 1950-1999: Peter W. Krawiec — Donald E. Williams, Jr.
  Thompson, 2000-2021: Larry Groh
  Warrenville, Ashford: Oscar D. Baker — Raymond O. Baker — Alexander M. Bassett — Walter C. Brown — Arthur E. James — John Mathewson — John Metsack — John A. Murphy
  Wauregan, Plainfield: Edward McRay
  West Ashford, Ashford: Mary E. Knowlton — Clifton H. Wright
  West Thompson, Thompson: Sarah J. Case
  West Woodstock, Woodstock: Edwin F. Perrin — Stephen D. Skinner
  Westford, Ashford: Cicero D. Chapman
  Westminster, Canterbury: Irving F. Palmer
  Willimantic:
 
  Willimantic, 1800-1849: Lloyd E. Baldwin — Henry Hall — Guy W. Hebard — Joshua B. Lord — William L. Weaver — James H. Work
  Willimantic, 1850-1899: John M. Alpaugh — John Brown — Thomas Campbell — Herbert R. Chappell — Huber Clark — Charles N. Daniels — Charles H. Dimmick — John M. Hall — George M. Harrington — William H. Hosmer — John L. Hunter — Henry Larrabee — Melvin E. Lincoln — William N. Potter — George Tiffany — James Walden — Henry W. Wales — Joel W. Webb — James H. Work
  Willimantic, 1900-1949: Andrew J. Carey, Sr. — J. Deloraine Conant — Charles N. Daniels — Charles H. Dimmick — Daniel P. Dunn — Frank P. Fenton — Charles A. Gates — Raymond F. Gates — George Hickey — George E. Hinman — Russell W. Hinman — John L. Hunter — James H. Hurley — Mrs. James M. Hurley — Margaret C. Hurley — Walter R. King — William A. King — Pierre J. Laramee — Henry Larrabee — James J. Lee — Eugene H. Lewis — Ann T. McCarthy — Valentine Murphy — John O'Rourke — Oscar O. Tanner — James J. Tew — John C. Tracy
  Willimantic, 1950-1999: F. J. Bergeron — David J. Calchera — Ralph R. Crosthwaite — William Gurnick — William O. Jordan — James J. Lee — Eugene H. Lewis — Charles S. Tarpinian — Maurice Welch — Adolph J. Wojick
  Willimantic, 2000-2021: Ernest S. Eldridge
  Willimantic, Windham: William C. Backus — George A. Bartlett — Eugene S. Boss — Alexis Caisse — Ernest P. Chesbro — David P. Comtois — Charles M. Holbrook — William P. Jordan — Bradford Larkin — Dwight A. Lyman — John R. McCarthy — John H. Newland — S. Arnold Peckham — Charles B. Pomeroy — Frank M. Smith — James M. Smith — Daniel F. Terry — Fred C. Tilden
  Wilsonville, Thompson: Irving Adams — Edward J. Keegan — Mrs. Edward J. Keegan
  Windham:
 
  Windham, 1750-1799: Zephaniah Swift
  Windham, 1800-1849: Edmund Badger — John Baldwin — Nathan Bass — Elisha Burnham — George S. Catlin — Erastus Fitch — Thomas Gray — Elisha H. Holmes — Stephen Hosmer — Benjamin Hovey — Alfred Howes — Levi Johnson — Jonathan Kingsley, Jr. — Jonah Lincoln — Stowell Lincoln — Roswell Moulton — John Palmer — Abner Robinson — George Spafford — Jesse Spafford — Justin Swift — Zephaniah Swift — John Taintor — John Webb, Jr. — Peter Webb — Joel W. White — William Witter — Alfred Young
  Windham, 1850-1899: Rufus L. Baker — Edwin A. Buck — Alfred A. Burnham — George S. Catlin — Whiting Hayden — Samuel Lee — J. Griffin Martin — George S. Moulton — Elliot B. Sumner — John Tracy
  Windham, 1900-1949: Mason A. Bates — Leonard H. Bristol — E. Frank Bugbee — Jeremiah P. Carey — Hugh J. Carney — Eugene J. Carroll — Alphonse Chagnon — John A. Conant — Sherwood B. Doolittle — Leslie F. Hartson — Charles B. Jordan — Thomas J. Kelley — Joseph A. Lefebvre — Edward S. Lincoln — Aime Martineau — James McAvoy — Robert E. Mitchell — Willard D. Pember — Charles F. Risedorf — Guilford Smith — W. Swift — Clark O. Terry — A. Linn Weatherhead — Charles B. Willard
  Windham, 1950-1999: John E. Blake — John H. Cronan — Robert D. Gorgoglione — Daniel M. Lein — Trenton E. Wright
  Woodstock:
 
  Woodstock, 1800-1849: Christopher Arnold — Spalding Barstow — William Bowen — Nathaniel Briggs — Loring Brown — Benjamin Chamberlain — William Chamberlain — Theophilus B. Chandler — Thomas Chandler — Spencer Child — Ichabod Corbin — Silas H. Cutler — James Lyon — Perley Lyon — William Lyon III — Lorenzo Marcy — Elias Mason — Asa May — John McClellan — Oliver Morse — John Paine — Abraham W. Payne — John Payne — Wheeler Phillips — Ebenezer Skinner — Ebenezer Stoddard — Marcus Taft — Laban Underwood — Andrew A. Williams — John Work
  Woodstock, 1850-1899: Ezra Dean — Samuel M. Fenner — George A. Paine
  Woodstock, 1900-1949: Ira C. Bailey — Lucy Barrett — Byron W. Bates — George Austin Bowen — Herbert W. Bowen — Perlin S. Butler — Clarence H. Child — Bailey J. Cornell — Charles B. Cox — George Frink — Albert N. Hammond — Arthur S. Hardy — Francis N. Harris — Hezekiah P. Hibbard — Bert J. Johnson — Frank Johnston — Winfield S. Kenyon — Luther J. Leavitt — Louis H. Lindeman — Chester E. May — Jonah T. Morse — Marcus B. Morse — Prentiss W. Morse — Amos M. Paine — Charles M. Perrin — John M. Perrin — Charles H. Potter — Cyrus W. Potter — Melanchthon Riddick — Mowry Ross — Henry K. Safford — Asa R. Scranton, Jr. — Christine Scranton — Charles S. Sheldon — Joseph Spalding — Vernon T. Wetherell — Albert H. Williams
  Woodstock, 1950-1999: Douglas M. Cutler — Asa R. Scranton, Jr.
  Woodstock Valley, Woodstock: Isaac P. Briggs — Roland J. Demers
   See also Connecticut areas not assigned to counties.

"Enjoy the hospitable entertainment of a political graveyard."
Henry L. Clinton, Apollo Hall, New York City, February 3, 1872
The Political Graveyard

The Political Graveyard is a web site about U.S. political history and cemeteries. Founded in 1996, it is the Internet's most comprehensive free source for American political biography, listing 312,576 politicians, living and dead.
  The listings are incomplete; development of the database is a continually ongoing project.  
  Information on this page — and on all other pages of this site — is believed to be accurate, but is not guaranteed. Users are advised to check with other sources before relying on any information here.  
  The official URL for this page is: https://politicalgraveyard.com/geo/CT/WI-lived.html.  
  Links to this or any other Political Graveyard page are welcome, but specific page addresses may sometimes change as the site develops.  
  If you are searching for a specific named individual, try the alphabetical index of politicians.  
  More information: FAQ; privacy policy; cemetery links.  
  If you find any error or omission in The Political Graveyard, or if you have information to share, please see the biographical checklist and submission guidelines.  
Copyright notices: (1) Facts are not subject to copyright; see Feist v. Rural Telephone. (2) Politician portraits displayed on this site are 70-pixel-wide monochrome thumbnail images, which I believe to constitute fair use under applicable copyright law. Where possible, each image is linked to its online source. However, requests from owners of copyrighted images to delete them from this site are honored. (3) Original material, programming, selection and arrangement are © 1996-2019 Lawrence Kestenbaum. (4) This work is also licensed for free non-commercial re-use, with attribution, under a Creative Commons License.
Site information: The Political Graveyard is created and maintained by Lawrence Kestenbaum, who is solely responsible for its structure and content. — The mailing address is The Political Graveyard, P.O. Box 2563, Ann Arbor MI 48106. — This site is hosted by HDL. — The Political Graveyard opened on July 1, 1996; the last full revision was done on March 10, 2021.

Creative 
Commons License Follow polgraveyard on Twitter [Amazon.com]