PoliticalGraveyard.com
The Political Graveyard: A Database of American History
Litchfield County
Connecticut

Politicians who lived in Litchfield County

  Litchfield County (no city given): Blackman — Blakeslee — Crowell — Peter N. Landucci — Sexamer — Walter — Webb
  Bakerville, New Hartford: W. S. Barker — Albert Clarke
  Bantam, Litchfield: Eugene G. Converse — Edward Crossman — William P. Crossman — Joseph J. Dante — C. F. Flynn — John A. Hard — Harry N. Kilbourn — Frank H. Maloney — Augustus Smith — Eli D. Weeks
  Barkhamsted:
 
  Barkhamsted, 1820-1829: Henry Allen — Matthew Allen — Amos Beecher — Zophar Case — Salmon Howd — Jesse Ives — Elijah Jones — Lester Loomis — John Merrill — Samuel Munson — Josiah Smith
  Barkhamsted, 1830-1839: Hiram Goodwin — Lambert Hitchcock — Salmon Howd — Elijah Jones — Lester Loomis — George Merrill — Merlin Merrill — Daniel Sanford — Joel Tiffany — Garry Upson — Chester Wentworth
  Barkhamsted, 1840-1849: Sanford Allen — Linus Bliss — Hiram Burnham — Edward Camp — Abiel Case — Jehiel Case — Alexander Cleaveland — George Cornish — Richard A. Doolittle — Hiram Goodwin — Timothy Hayes — Lambert Hitchcock — Salmon Howd — George Merrill — Warren Phelps — Samuel W. Pine — Garry Upson — Anson Wheeler — Daniel Youngs
  Barkhamsted, 1850-1859: Alfred Alford — Arba Alford — Abiel Case — Hira Case — Horace Case — Owen Case — Emerson S. Cornish — Cornwall Doolittle — Chester Dowd — Hiram Goodwin — Ezekiel Hayes — Benjamin W. Johnson — Orville Jones — George Kellogg — George Merrill — George Webster Merrill — E. N. Ransom — Abner Slade — Lauren Smith — James Tiffany — Constant Youngs — Edward J. Youngs
  Barkhamsted, 1860-1869: Calvin Aldrich — Arba Alford — J. W. Atwater — Albert Baker — Rufus Cleaveland — Asa L. Deming — George D. Deming — Hart Doolittle — Jesse Dutton — H. N. Gates — Watson Giddings — Hiram Goodwin — M. Hoyt Hayes — Edwin P. Jones — A. E. Merrill — Sheldon Merrill — Philemon Perry — Ruel S. Rice — Lemuel Richardson — Lauren Smith — Charles B. Stevens — Ruel O. White
  Barkhamsted, 1870-1879: Arba Alford — Hiram C. Brown — Frank M. Butler — Dwight S. Case — Edwin E. Case — Frank A. Case — Samuel H. Case — Monroe Hart — Byron O. Hawley — William E. Howd — Lemuel Hurlbut — Abram Kilbourn — Elisha Payne — William H. Payne — Ruel S. Rice — Augustus Smith — Harvey B. Stannard — Delos H. Stephens — William Tiffany
  Barkhamsted, 1880-1889: George O. Clark — Henry P. Lane — Leander Plant — Correll U. Tiffany
  Barkhamsted, 1890-1899: Henry P. Lane
  Barkhamsted, 1900-1909: Herbert Case — Owen E. Case — Leon A. Coe — Frank Driggs — Howard H. Eggleston — Ernest M. Hart — Nelson Hayes — C. Albert Honold — Frederick H. King — Henry P. Lane — Frank S. Roberts — Charles F. Rowley — Denis P. Sullivan — Burton Tiffany — Harry J. Williams
  Barkhamsted, 1910-1919: Harold P. Birden — Elbert L. Bunnell — Leon A. Coe — William J. Day — Nathaniel Dew — Miner B. Frazier — Chester Hart — Ernest M. Hart — Monroe Hart — C. Albert Honold — Burton E. Hoskins — Frederick H. King — Henry P. Lane — Harry A. Leonard — Scott Manchester — Eugene A. Rogers — Denis P. Sullivan — David Taylor — Burton Tiffany — Harry J. Williams — John W. Wright
  Barkhamsted, 1920-1929: Clark Cleveland — Leon A. Coe — Charles H. Geyt — Chester Hart — Ernest M. Hart — C. Albert Honold — Eugene A. Rogers — Alcott C. Rowley — Harry J. Williams — John W. Wright
  Bethlehem:
 
  Bethlehem, 1800-1899: James Allen — Noble Allen — John C. Ambler — Abraham Beecher — Joseph H. Bellamy — Joshua Bird — Samuel L. Bloss — Nathan Burton, Jr. — Nathan Hawley — Jeriel Hayes — Nathan Jackson — Sheldon C. Leavitt — Henry W. Peck — Minot Smith — Isaac S. Wadsworth
  Bethlehem, 1900-1999: James E. Allen — Marjorie C. Bennett — Arthur E. Bloss — Edward N. Crane — Edgar G. Daniels — George C. Eggert — James W. Flynn — Franklin P. Hayes — Samuel P. Hayes — Wallace P. Hayes — Oliver C. Hill — Warren L. Hunt — Agnes M. Johnson — Albert E. Johnson — Burnett S. Johnson — Richard Magee — Albert O. Mitchell — James T. Patterson — Leonard J. Saccio — E. Irving Stone — Frank Stoughton — D. Welton Thompson — Homer H. Waldron — John H. Wiltshire — Blanche M. Woodward
  Boardman, New Milford: Ithamer F. Northrop
  Bridgewater: Hans Ahlstrom — John G. Benson — Burr L. Castle — Myron B. Disbrow — Joseph A. Greer — Robert J. Greer — John Hallaway — William B. Kinney — Albert B. Mallett — William H. Marsh — Wilbur L. Neefus — Charles A. Northrop — Lewis G. Northrop — John H. Randall — Eli S. Roberts — Henry C. Sanford — Christopher C. Shannon — Leonard Stevens — Harmon W. Treat — Stephen P. Treat — Samuel M. Waldron — Levi M. Warner — William W. Welton — Edward R. Wooster
  Burrville, Torrington: J. M. Burr — Edward S. Minor
  Campville, Harwinton: William J. Barber — Sarah M. Leonard
  Canaan:
 
  Canaan, 1800-1899: Samuel F. Adam — Asa S. Brewster — Daniel Brewster — Jabez Brewster — William M. Burrall — Leman Church — Benajah Douglass — John Elmore, Jr. — Eli Ensign — Sidney Ensign — James Fenn — Fitch Ferris — Miles T. Granger — Chauncey Hosford — David M. Hunt — Reuben Hunt — William S. Marsh — Henry Post — Alberto T. Roraback — Nathaniel Stevens, Jr. — Marvin Tanner
  Canaan, 1900-1999: J. Monroe Benjamin — Miles L. Blodgett — William H. Blodgett, Jr. — Dwight Brinton — C. W. Camp — George H. Dean — Harry E. Dean — Marshall C. Dean — Samuel A. Eddy — Levi M. Ganser — Henry C. Gaylord — Henry E. Howe — Lee H. Kellogg — Walter I. Kellogg — Franklin M. Olin — Frank H. Reed — Alberto T. Roraback — Francis S. Skiff — Theodore F. Watson — Henry R. Whitford
  Chapinville, Salisbury: Fred A. Gordon — Sarah McElroy — Frederick Miles — Robert Scoville
  Colebrook:
 
  Colebrook, 1800-1849: Timothy Babcock — Dorrance Barber — Henry Bass — Nathan Bass — Gilbert Baxter — Abiram Chamberlain — Thomas Concklin — Arthur Howell — John Manchester — Enos North — Rufus North — Loren Percival — Arah Phelps — Charles B. Phelps — Lancelot Phelps — Asaph Pinney — Clark H. Roberts — Theron Rockwell — Samuel Simons, Jr. — Sylvester Smith — Samuel Whitford
  Colebrook, 1850-1899: Lorrin A. Cooke — Clayton H. Deming — Orlando J. Hodge — Warren Phelps — Reuben Rockwell
  Colebrook, 1900-1949: Jerome Alexandre — Francis H. Bushnell — Walker S. Clingan — Wilbur W. Cooper — Clayton H. Deming — Homer P. Deming — William Donaldson — Gus W. Durst — Herbert A. Gillett — Milan J. Gilman — Charles P. Gray — Albert C. Griffin — Calvin B. Humphrey — Robert W. Lawrence — William P. Lawrence — Charles E. Leonard — Arthur L. Lewis — William W. Lonerre — Charles Mattson — George H. Mills — Frederick W. Moore — John O. Northway — Egbert A. Norton — James M. O'Neil — Theodore Phillips — Joseph A. Rowley — Charles Slater — Edgar B. Smith — Hiram A. Smith — Howard Smith — Lester N. Smith — Wyllys P. Smith — Charles B. Soule — Clarence F. Stotts — Eugene B. Twining — William H. Vining — Henry H. Vinning — George J. Whipple — Horace W. White — William E. Willis
  Colebrook, 1950-1999: Erving Pruyn
  Cornwall:
 
  Cornwall, 1800-1849: William Bennett — Peter Bierce — Oliver Burnham — John C. Calhoun — Benjamin Catlin — Victorianus Clark — William Clark — Samuel W. Gold — Myron Harrison — Samuel Hopkins — Caleb Jones — Frederick Kellogg — Philo Kellogg — William Kellogg — Isaac Marsh — Seth Pierce, Jr. — Anson Rogers — Benjamin Sedgwick — John A. Sedgwick — George Wheaton
  Cornwall, 1850-1899: Victory C. Beers — Samuel W. Gold — Ralph C. Harrison — Charles Kirby — George A. Wheaton
  Cornwall, 1900-1949: Alvah W. Bailey — T. H. Benedict — Edward W. Bennett — Charles J. Breen — William H. Breen — George N. Brewster — Edward D. Cartwright — Harry B. Chamberlain — Andrew M. Clark — George W. Cochrane — Nathan L. Dunbar — George B. Farnam — Charles L. Gold — Charles W. Hart — William C. Hart — Michael P. Kennedy — Frank V. A. Loucks — Andrew E. Main — Mrs. James L. McConaughy — Joseph H. North — George D. Odell — William Oliver — Richard Palmer — William A. Preston — Miner P. Rodgers — Miner P. Rogers — Samuel R. Scoville — Harry Sedgwick — Charles L. Slade — George R. Smith — Royal K. Southwick — Dwight C. Strathman — Theodore Sturges — Lawrence C. Sturgis — Charles T. Swanson — Whiting J. Wilcox — John P. Winchell
  East Canaan, North Canaan: Edward S. Roberts
  East Litchfield, Litchfield: J. E. Carter — S. M. Kilbourne
  East Morris, Morris: George H. Johnson
  Ellsworth, Sharon: E. S. Dunbar — Charles P. St. John
  Falls Village, Canaan: Seward L. Frear — J. Sedgwick Tracy
  Gaylordsville, New Milford: Alexander H. Barlow
  Goshen:
 
  Goshen, 1800-1849: Eber Bailey — Putnam Bailey — Collins Baldwin — Cicero Collins — Timothy Collins — George Cook — Moses Cook — Giles Griswold — Alpha Hart — Henry Hart — Noah Humphrey — Erastus Lyman — Augustus Miles — William Mills — Jonathan North — Robert Palmer — Truman Starr — Isaac Wadhams — David Wooster
  Goshen, 1850-1899: Frederick E. Hurlbut — John M. Wadhams
  Goshen, 1900-1949: Horatio N. Adams — Austin V. Allyn — Levi H. Apley — Samuel L. Blakeslee — Truman P. Clark — George Cook — A. G. Creamer — Henry Guilmart — Henry W. Hageman — Roy W. Hanna — Fessenden L. Ives — Harrison H. Ives — Edward H. Johnson — Fred S. Johnson — Karmi Kimberly — Roy F. Kimberly — Frederick W. Lucas — T. Edward Ludington — Theron S. Ludington — Harry H. North — Joseph H. North — Delton Ostrom — Eugene L. Richards — Elmore Robinson — Frank J. Seaton — Harry E. Small — Charles M. Strattman — James E. Stumpf — Morris A. Tuttle — Allyn H. Vaill — Avery M. Vaill — Fred J. Vaill — John M. Wadhams — Noah S. Wadhams — Joseph F. Wooster — Edwin O. Wright
  Goshen, 2000-2021: Andrew W. Roraback
  Greystone, Plymouth: J. H. Doolittle
  Harwinton:
 
  Harwinton, 1800-1849: Andrew Abernethy — William C. Abernethy — Roswell Alford — Eli Candee — Abijah Catlin — Chester N. Chase — Marvin Griswold — Jeremiah Holt — Asahel Hooker — Uriah Hopkins — Augustus S. Johnson — Phineas W. Noble — Sheldon Osborne — Lyman Perkins — John S. Preston — Abijah Webster — Gaylord Welles — Noah Welton — David Wilson
  Harwinton, 1850-1899: Abijah Catlin — Lewis Catlin — George W. Dains — Henry E. Hinman — Sheldon Osborne
  Harwinton, 1900-1949: Albert Kellogg Bentley — Charles S. Birge — Charles L. Blake — Wesley F. Buell — Frank V. Cable — Benjamin P. Capshaw — Philo Cleveland — John B. Colt — Alfred L. Daily — Henry J. Delay — Henry O. Delay — George Eckert — James H. Elliott — Clarence M. Ely — Ambrose J. Fenn — Fred Fenn — Norman Fowler — George Gibbs — Thomas Heffernan — Thomas Q. Hogan — Chauncey Hutchings — John A. Mansfield — Joseph Mascetti — Marvin Pierce — Lewis H. Reynolds — Cyril Scoville — Ira H. Thompson — Daniel S. Watson — Morris C. Webster — Albert G. Wilson — William H. Wilson
  Harwinton, 1950-1999: Robert J. Rose — Lloyd T. Shanley, Jr. — Wallace T. Wallace
  Hotchkissville, Woodbury: Nils J. Lofmark — Eli M. Towne
  Kent:
 
  Kent, 1800-1899: Abel Beach — Birdsey Beardslee — Wells Beardsley — Mills Bordwell — Hiram Converse — Daniel Dayton — Ira Eaton — Charles Edwards — Alpheus Fuller — John Hopson — William T. Hopson — Russell Judd — Hubbell Miller — John Mills — Lewis Mills — Philo Mills — Nathaniel P. Perry — Nathan Slosson, Jr. — John S. Swift — Garrit Winnegar
  Kent, 1900-1999: George D. Baker — George W. Baker — Walter M. Barnum — Eugene W. Bull — John R. Judd — Egbert A. Morehouse — William P. Newton — Robert H. Nisbet — George M. Page — Walter O. Page — William E. Page — Frank H. Peet — Frank S. Peet — John L. Roberts — William K. Stone — Gilbert A. Vincent — Nelson M. Watson
  Lakeside, Morris: James M. Whittlesey
  Lakeville, Salisbury: Albert B. Landon — William G. Raynsford — Malcolm D. Rudd — William B. Rudd — James Stuart — Ernest O. Wagner — Thomas Wells — Hubert Williams
  Lime Rock, Salisbury: Charles W. Barnum — James H. Barnum — Milo Barnum — William H. Barnum — Willis A. Dean — Sidney P. Ensign — Francis C. French
  Litchfield:
 
  Litchfield, year not specified: Oliver Wolcott, Sr.
  Litchfield, 1770-1779: Andrew Adams — Moses Seymour
  Litchfield, 1780-1789: Andrew Adams — Moses Seymour — Benjamin Tallmadge
  Litchfield, 1790-1799: Andrew Adams — John Allen — Uriel Holmes — Moses Seymour — Benjamin Tallmadge — Uriah Tracy — Oliver Wolcott, Jr.
  Litchfield, 1800-1809: Uriel Holmes — Moses Seymour — Moses Seymour, Jr. — Benjamin Tallmadge — Uriah Tracy — Frederick Wolcott
  Litchfield, 1810-1819: Uriel Holmes — Moses Seymour — Moses Seymour, Jr. — Frederick Wolcott — Oliver Wolcott, Jr.
  Litchfield, 1820-1829: William Beebe — Seth P. Beers — Stephen Deming — Jabez W. Huntington — David Marsh — Phineas Miner — Phinehas Minor — Charles Seymour — Moses Seymour — Moses Seymour, Jr. — Origen S. Seymour — Reuben Webster — John Welch — Frederick Wolcott — Morris Woodruff
  Litchfield, 1830-1839: E. Champion Bacon — William Beebe — Samuel Buell — Stephen Deming — Elihu Harrison — Asa Hopkins — Jabez W. Huntington — Phineas Lord — Phineas Miner — William Ray — Stephen Russell — Origen S. Seymour — Truman Smith — George C. Woodruff — Morris Woodruff
  Litchfield, 1840-1849: Francis Bacon — William Beebe — Origen S. Seymour — Truman Smith — Leverett Wessells — Jason Whiting — George C. Woodruff — Reuben M. Woodruff
  Litchfield, 1850-1859: Charles Adams — George H. Baldwin — Charles O. Belden — Gideon H. Hollister — Origen S. Seymour — Truman Smith — Leverett Wessells — George C. Woodruff
  Litchfield, 1860-1869: Charles B. Andrews — George H. Baldwin — Howard E. Gates — Gideon H. Hollister — John H. Hubbard — Riverius Marsh — George Seymour — Origen S. Seymour — George Taylor — George C. Woodruff
  Litchfield, 1870-1879: Charles B. Andrews — Howard E. Gates — Gideon H. Hollister — Edward W. Seymour — Origen S. Seymour
  Litchfield, 1880-1889: Charles B. Andrews — Willis J. Beach — Howard E. Gates — Gideon H. Hollister — John T. Hubbard — Edwin McNeill — Jacob Morse — Seth Pratt — Edward W. Seymour — Origen S. Seymour
  Litchfield, 1890-1899: Charles B. Andrews — Charles B. Bishop — Julius Deming — Almon E. Fuller — John T. Hubbard — Charles Merriman — J. Deming Perkins — Eugene L. Phelps — Seth Pratt — Edward W. Seymour — James P. Woodruff
  Litchfield, 1900-1909: Charles B. Andrews — Warren W. Bissell — Edmund B. Brown — Patrick C. Burke — J. Howard Catlin — Francis M. Coe — Aaron Crutch — Edward Crutch — William H. Doyle — Almon E. Fuller — Louis J. Goodman — F. Louis Grant — John T. Hubbard — Isaac H. Hutchinson — William T. Marsh — J. Deming Perkins — William H. Plumb — James T. Sedgwick — Alfred H. Stock — Frederick A. Stoddard — Samuel Trumbull — Charles M. Van Tassell — Edgar F. Wedge — James P. Woodruff
  Litchfield, 1910-1919: W. Burton Allen — Robert K. Biglow — Patrick C. Burke — Francis M. Coe — Aaron Crutch — William Crutch — Louis J. Goodman — John T. Hubbard — Isaac H. Hutchinson — George C. Ives — Willis O. Perkins — John W. Ravenscroft — James T. Sedgwick — Frederick A. Stoddard
  Litchfield, 1920-1929: Charles W. Biglow — William A. Buell — Patrick C. Burke — Louis J. Goodman — Ernest Howe — George H. Hunt — George C. Ives — Charles D. Kilbourn — Martin J. Moraghan — Winfield S. Rogers — Frederick A. Stoddard
  Litchfield, 1930-1939: Charles B. Curtis — Mrs. Ernest Howe — Walter Howe — George C. Ives — Martin J. Moraghan — Harry B. Morse
  Litchfield, 1940-1949: Sutherland Beckwith — Howard Bissell — Walter Howe — Martin J. Moraghan — Harry B. Morse — Isabel Rylander
  Litchfield, 1950-1959: Howard Bissell — Martin J. Moraghan
  Litchfield, 1960-1969: Helen M. Lester — Mrs. Joseph Lester — Gertrude O'Donnell — George A. Sweetman
  Litchfield, 1980-1989: Linda L. Bongiolatti — Mary Q. Fahey — Toby Moffett
  Marbledale, Washington: Edward O. Sperry
  Milton, Litchfield: F. H. Earle
  Minortown, Woodbury: Emma Peck
  Morris: Henry C. Alvord — John C. Barnard — Cornelius R. Duffie — George E. Emmons — Jesse E. Humphrey — Alden A. Ives — George H. Johnson — Charles R. Kirchberger — William F. Kirchberger — Raymond Pack — George H. Page — Robert Pierpont — Elton Skilton — Ernest W. Skilton — Joel W. Skilton — Ferris R. Turkington — James M. Whittlesey
  Nepaug, New Hartford: E. R. Merrill — Correll A. Spencer
  New Hartford:
 
  New Hartford, 1800-1849: Aaron Austin — Richard B. Cowles — Elizur Curtiss — Harvey B. Elmore — Asa Goodwin — James Henderson — James F. Henderson — Henry Jones — Benadam Kasson — George C. Kellogg — Isaac Kellogg — Norman Merrill — James Merrills — Roger H. Miles — Roger Mills — Roger H. Mills — John Spencer — James D. Thorp — Thomas Watson, Jr. — Joseph Welles — Absalom Wells, Jr. — William G. Williams
  New Hartford, 1850-1899: Edward M. Chapin — Henry Jones — George W. Smith — Edward P. Spencer
  New Hartford, 1900-1949: Austin Beckwith — Wilbur M. Beckwith — Richard L. Calder — Hermon M. Chapin — Edgar A. Clarke — Harry Donohue — Amos W. Driggs — Grace I. Edwards — George C. Fisher — R. G. Foster — Henry M. Gates — Rudolph Goldbeck — Samuel A. Hawley — Frederick A. Jewell — Frederic B. Jones — John J. Keeley, Sr. — Edward D. W. Langley — Bryan J. Lyman — Charles J. Lyman — Joseph W. Marsh — Lafayette S. Mason — Luke H. Mason — Henry C. Messenger — Frank B. Munn — Ebenezer H. Rood — William R. Schlosser — Harry M. Smith — John C. Smith — Bertha C. Snyder — Edward P. Spencer — Henry W. Spencer — Howard H. Spencer — Frank L. Stephens — Patrick H. Walsh
  New Hartford, 1950-1999: Nicholas B. Eddy — Lillian Ludlam
  New Milford:
 
  New Milford, 1800-1849: David S. Boardman — Elijah Boardman — Homer Boardman — Walter Booth — Isaac B. Bristol — Samuel Canfield — Daniel Gaylord — Abel Hine — Clark Hine — Lyman Hine — Daniel Marsh — Elihu Marsh II — Henry Merwin — Orange Merwin — Andrew B. Mygatt — Eli Mygatt — Sherman Peck — Nathaniel Perry — Daniel A. Pickett — Joel Sanford — Perry Smith — Benjamin B. Soule — Anson Squires — George Taylor — Eli Todd — Elizur Warner — Orange Warner — Reuben Warner, Jr. — Jeheil Williams — John Wooster
  New Milford, 1850-1899: Andrew G. Barnes — Isaac B. Bristol — Perry N. Hall — Julius B. Harrison — Andrew B. Mygatt — George H. Noble — David C. Sanford — David E. Soule — Nicholas Staub — John S. Turrill
  New Milford, 1900-1949: John H. Adams — William H. Adams — John F. Addis — John S. Addis — Horace A. Allen — G. W. Anthony — Andrew G. Barnes — Charles M. Beach — Stephen C. Beach — Stephen G. Beach — Mary H. Bennett — Noble Bennitt — Amos H. Bowers — H. C. Buckingham — Burr L. Castle — William J. Clark II — Clayton H. Deming — James H. Dodd — Ralph C. Dodd — Eben B. Dorwin — Norman M. Dube — Edwin J. Emmons — Sherman D. Green — Charles N. Hall — Arthur F. Hansl — Samuel R. Hill — Frederick E. King — W. Frank Kinney — David D. Kyle — Chauncey B. Marsh — Gerald G. Marsh — Mrs. W. G. Mock — James E. Mullins — S. Woolsey Pepper — John F. Plumb — Henry H. Pomeroy — Harold D. Pulver — Levi S. Richmond — William L. Richmond — Mrs. C. N. Robertson — Charles N. Robertson — A. Edwin Schaff — Nicholas Staub — William E. Stone — Robert P. Strong — Ida R. Thomas — Mary B. Weaver
  New Milford, 1950-1999: John H. Adams — Burr L. Castle — Norman M. Dube — Stuart F. Halpine — E. Paul Martin — Walter R. Rogg — Brownson W. Smith
  New Milford, 2000-2021: Robert Driscoll — Patricia A. Murphy
  New Preston, Washington: Frank J. Hosford — Garwood S. Morehouse
  Norfolk:
 
  Norfolk, 1800-1849: Joseph Battell — Edmund Brown — Asael E. Case — Warren Cone — Thomas Curtiss — John Dewell — Elizur Dowd — Harvey Grant — Hiram Mills — Lawrence Mills — Michael F. Mills — Elizur Munger — Amos Pettibone — Augustus Pettibone — Darius Phelps — Jedediah Phelps — Joseph Riggs — Levi Shepard — Benjamin Welch — Benjamin Welch, Jr.
  Norfolk, 1850-1899: Robbins Battell — Joseph N. Cowles — E. Grove Lawrence — Charles Morse — Samuel D. Northway — William W. Welch
  Norfolk, 1900-1949: Arthur P. Atwood — Herbert E. Blanchard — Patrick F. Bresnahan — Henry H. Bridgman — Edmund Brown — Frank C. Bruey — Daniel G. Bush — George Carr — Joseph R. Carroll — William Carroll — Myron N. Clark — William B. Cobb — Walter W. Collar — Warren C. Corbally — Augustus P. Curtiss — Michael W. Dillon — William B. Dyer — Olin E. Gibbs — Thomas P. Higgins — Edward D. Holt — Charles E. Hotchkiss — Edward H. Johnson — George T. Johnson — James T. Levi — John Mulville — Matthew O'Brien — Clara Dyer O'Connor — Mary C. O'Connor — Michael I. Pupin — Michael Relihan — Harry E. Root — John H. Root — Grace H. Schenherr — William A. Spaulding — Harry E. Stevens — Robbins B. Stoeckel — William A. Thurston — Frederic C. Walcott — Will G. Wilcox
  Norfolk, 1950-1999: Sebastian Giansiracusa — William Hill — John Van A. MacMurray
  North Canaan: Wallace Canfield — James H. Casey — Samuel A. Eddy — Arthur P. Freeman — Allyn Fuller — Jacob B. Hardenbergh — Albert A. Hubbard — Nelson L. Jackson — Mary J. Kegler — Edward D. Norton — Joseph L. Parsons — George W. Peet — Robert D. Peirce — Henry P. Reed — William J. Reel — Edward L. Roberts — Edward S. Roberts — J. Henry Roraback — William B. Rudd — Edwin B. Stone — John N. Van Deusen
  North Woodbury, Woodbury: Charles S. Curtiss — William H. Munson — Carleton L. Quint
  Northfield, Litchfield: J. P. Catlin
  Northville, New Milford: Minnie Payne
  Oakville, Watertown: Frank S. R. Douglass — William C. Hungerford — Joseph R. Neill
  Ore Hill, Salisbury: E. F. Sanford
  Pequabuck, Plymouth: Fannie Purrington — W. H. Scott
  Pine Meadow, New Hartford: William Case — Frank M. Chapin — Hermon M. Chapin
  Pleasant Valley, Barkhamsted: Frank J. Church — Walter L. Frazier — John P. Whitehead
  Plymouth:
 
  Plymouth, 1800-1849: Ransom Blakesley — Calvin Butler — Samuel Guernsey — Silas Hoadley — Chauncey Jerome — Elisha Johnson — John C. Lewis — Thomas Mitchell — Eli Potter — Tertius D. Potter — Elijah Warner — Gideon Woodruff
  Plymouth, 1850-1899: N. Taylor Baldwin — Ammi Giddings — Levi Heaton — Elisha Johnson — Miles Morse — Byron Tuttle
  Plymouth, 1900-1949: Charles I. Allen — Roland M. Austin — Wilbert N. Austin — Frank C. Barnes — Arthur Beardsley — Frank Blakeslee — Constant J. Blum — John W. Carabine — George A. Clark — William W. Cone — William H. Eustice — Aaron W. Fenn — Andrew S. Gaylord — Arthur M. Gordon — Z. Fuller Grannis — Oscar R. Haase — Burton Hall — Matthew F. Hayes — Daniel Hurley — Charles F. Klocker — Marshall W. Leach — David E. Mattoon — Charles S. Minor — Maurice E. Minor — John P. O'Donnell — R. J. Plumb — Edgar L. Pond — Lester J. Pratt — William Robinson — Frederick A. Scott — William H. Stoddard — E. M. Talmage — Frank P. Tolles — W. F. Tolles — Walter S. Webb
  Plymouth, 1950-1999: Lorraine D. Daveluy — David M. Denis — Fannie Purrington
  Reynolds Bridge, Thomaston: Jane Barbour
  Riverton, Barkhamsted: Dwight F. Ransom — Dorothy F. Roberts
  Romford, Washington: Daniel Gillette
  Roxbury:
 
  Roxbury, 1800-1899: Charles Beardslee — David Brothwell — Herman B. Eastman — Josiah R. Eastman — Isaac B. Hawley — Royal R. Hinman — Frederick W. Lathrop — Wait Leavenworth — Silas Minor — Elisha Patterson — Samuel Patterson — William Pierce — Henry L. Randall — Stephen Sanford — Eli M. Smith — David Weller — Zaccheus W. Weller
  Roxbury, 1900-1999: Nathan P. Beardsley — George H. Buckingham — John G. Butler — Burr L. Castle — Burr L. Castle — George R. Crofut — Lee S. Dickinson — John M. Dooley — James O. Emerson — Walter D. Humphrey — Henry S. Hurlbut — George W. Leavenworth — Arthur Miller — Louis J. Pons — Edward W. Preston — Edelbert L. Sanford — C. E. Trowbridge — Eugene Ward
  Roxbury, 2000-2021: Arthur Miller
  Salisbury:
 
  Salisbury, 1750-1799: David Waterman
  Salisbury, 1800-1849: Robert Ball — Nathaniel Benedict, Jr. — Thomas B. Bosworth — Phineas Chapin — Samuel Church — John Ensign — Jared S. Harrison — Newman Holley — John H. Hubbard — Parley Hubbard — Lot Norton — Abijah C. Peet — Seneca Petee — Frederick Plumb — Silas Reed — John Russell, Jr. — William P. Russell — Thomas N. Smith — Elisha Sterling — Martin Strong — Luther Ticknor — Frederick A. Walton — William H. Walton — David Waterman
  Salisbury, 1850-1899: Pliny L. Barton — Charles E. Botsford — George Coffing — Alexander H. Holley — John H. Hubbard — Milo B. Richardson — Donald T. Warner — Hubert Williams
  Salisbury, 1900-1949: J. Mortimer Bell — George H. Clark — Lida C. Clark — George Creelman — William P. Evarts — I. Kent Fulton — Hezekiah Goodwin — Julia E. Goodwin — James R. Harrison — David Hatmaker — Frank Holmes — Frank E. Howd — George H. Knight — Albert B. Landon — Abram Martin — Thomas Martin — James R. Melvin — William B. Rand — Albert C. Roberts — George E. Russell — William P. Russell — James M. Selleck — Charles F. Wanger — Donald J. Warner — Donald T. Warner — Frank White — Lucille M. Woodward
  Salisbury, 1950-1999: William Rees Harris — Morgan Schafer — Bud Trotta
  Sharon:
 
  Sharon, 1800-1849: Zacheus Bissell — Israel Camp — Clark Chapman — Ralph Deming — Elmore Everett — Samuel E. Everitt — Samuel R. Gager — Calvin Gay — Oliver Kellogg — Samuel Roberts — Charles F. Sedgwick — Horatio Smith — John Cotton Smith — John Cotton Smith, Jr. — Ansel Sterling — Cyrus Swan — Alanson Wheeler
  Sharon, 1850-1899: Isaac N. Bartram — Zaccheus W. Bissell — Ralph Deming — Asahel A. Hotchkiss — E. August Pequigney
  Sharon, 1900-1949: Willard Baker — Arthur O. Bierce — E. Franklyn Byron — Edwin H. Chapman — Elbert R. Chapman — George W. Chapman — Frank W. Dakin — Amile Devaux — Horace M. Dunbar — Dwight N. Eggleston — Charles B. Everett — George B. Hamblin — Robert Harris — Thomas C. Hart — Seymour L. Hollister — George S. Kirby — Arthur W. Lamb — Charles E. Liner — Robert J. Livingstone — Samuel D. Loper — Roland R. Marckres — A. D. Middlebrook — Edward H. Middlebrook — Frank Northrop — E. August Pequigney — Baldwin Reed — Edgar J. Reed — Rudolph Schmorrenberg — Frank N. Wilcox — Ralph K. Woodward
  Sharon, 1950-1999: James L. Buckley — P. Robert Moeller — Theodore S. Ryan
  Sharon Valley, Sharon: George B. Klebes
  Still River, New Milford: Laura J. Campbell
  Terryville, Plymouth: N. Taylor Baldwin — Alfred Blakeslee — George C. Clark — Tom Colapietro — John K. Cox — Clarence B. Emery — William H. Eustice — T. F. Higgins — Henry E. Hinman — Joseph R. Kasper, Jr. — Amos H. Lister — William F. Ryan — Frederick A. Scott — Albert N. Wollenberg
  Thomaston:
 
  Thomaston, 1800-1899: Albert P. Bradstreet — Aaron Thomas
  Thomaston, 1900-1999: Edwin A. Bradley — George P. Bradstreet — Thomas D. Bradstreet — Edward T. Canfield — James M. Chatfield — Mary T. Doyle — Frank W. Etheridge — George Florian — Ralph L. French — Marguerite S. Frost — James Goodall — Thomas A. Gotsee — Thomas A. Gotsel — Howard M. Guernsey — George C. Hosford — W. G. Johnston — E. R. Kaiser — G. A. Lemmon — Benedict E. Lyons — Eugene McMahon — James J. Morris — George D. Owen — David S. Potter — George A. Potter — Jill Ricci — J. Howard Roberts — Ellsworth M. Tracy — N. L. Webster — Charles F. Williams
  Torringford, Torrington: Edson W. Davis — William Driscoll
  Torrington:
 
  Torrington, 1820-1829: Russell C. Abernethy — William Battell — Elihu Cook — Isaac H. Dibble — Noah Drake, Jr. — Horace Gillett — John Gillett, Jr. — Matthew Grant — Abel Hinsdale — Erastus Hodges — Levi Munsell — Uriel Tuttle — Samuel Woodward
  Torrington, 1830-1839: Anson Colt, Jr. — Noah Drake, Jr. — Isaph Gillet — John Gillett, Jr. — Cicero Hayden — Alkanah H. Hodges — Erastus Hodges — Israel Holmes — Levi Munsell — Lorrain Thrall — Martin Webster — Giles Whiting — Griswold Woodward
  Torrington, 1840-1849: Israel Coe — Martin Webster
  Torrington, 1860-1869: Nelson Roberts
  Torrington, 1870-1879: Henry S. Barbour — Joseph F. Calhoun — Lyman W. Coe
  Torrington, 1880-1889: Wilbert N. Austin — James L. Carson — Lyman W. Coe — Orsamus R. Fyler — Henry J. Hendey — Willard Andrew Roraback — Elijah Woodward
  Torrington, 1890-1899: James Alldis — Charles F. Brooker — Isaac W. Brooks — Orsamus R. Fyler — Henry J. Hendey — Charles M. Johnson — Burr Lyon — Willard Andrew Roraback
  Torrington, 1900-1909: Charles G. Agard — George H. Atkins — Henry B. Barney — Isaac W. Brooks — Amos F. Butler — James A. Carpenter — Uri T. Church — Frank E. Coe — George E. Cook — William H. Dayton — Clarence H. Dougal — Orsamus R. Fyler — J. W. Hague — David Hawley — Henry J. Hendey — John W. Hewett — Walter Holcomb — Edward H. Hotchkiss — Ernest T. Huke — Amherst G. Lamb — James F. Meara — Eugene T. O'Sullivan — Frederick Reincke — Willard Andrew Roraback — William Spittle — Malachi Tracy — Nathan A. Tuttle — John N. Whiting — George D. Workman
  Torrington, 1910-1919: Frederick G. Alldis — Ephraim Allen — Charles H. Alvord — Henry B. Barney — Frederick L. Braman — John N. Brooks — Frank E. Coe — George E. Cook — Albert Croft — William H. Dayton — James A. Doughty — James H. Farley — George F. Farnham — Lucien Gerard — D. I. Goodenough — George B. Goodwin — John E. Griswold — Thomas A. Harty — Bernard E. Higgins — Robert Hochstein — John Hogan — Irving B. Holley — Edward H. Hotchkiss — Joseph Juif — Alfred A. Lautier — James F. Meara — Howard J. Newbury — C. T. Rorabacher — Willard Andrew Roraback — Morris C. Webster
  Torrington, 1920-1929: Merton E. Birge — Frederick L. Braman — John N. Brooks — Frank E. Coe — A. G. Creamer — John DeMichiel — Henry G. Ellis — James H. Farley — George F. Farnham — Josephine Gisselbrecht — Henry C. Goodwin — John M. Heffernan — Edward H. Hotchkiss — P. F. McGuiness — John McGuinness — W. Fred Mills — Charles J. Moore — Howard J. Newbury — Charles S. Newcomb — Willard Andrew Roraback — Mason Turner — Thomas J. Wall
  Torrington, 1930-1939: Richard F. Cooke — James H. Farley — Josephine Gisselbrecht — Francis W. Hogan — Edward H. Hotchkiss — Mrs. Frank Mercer — Ernest E. Novey — William A. Patten — Thomas J. Radzevich — T. M. Ryan — Thomas F. Stammers — Anthony W. Telesca
  Torrington, 1940-1949: William T. Carroll — Alexander G. Constable — Alfred DeAngelis — Susan B. Hoben — James F. Hogan — William A. Kilmartin — William A. Patten — Russell L. Patterson — Patrick R. Phalen — Thomas J. Radzevich — Archie Rinaldi — Thomas F. Stammers
  Torrington, 1950-1959: William T. Carroll — Frederick P. Daley — John A. Kozlak — John A. Speziale — Robert Sullivan
  Torrington, 1960-1969: Frederick P. Daley — Anthony Gelormino — John A. Minetto — Gennaro Piscitelli — P. Edmund Power — Zena Temkin
  Torrington, 1970-1979: Frederick P. Daley
  Torrington, 1980-1989: Dee Donne — Jo Ann M. Ryan — Mark W. Sloan
  Torrington, 1990-1999: Mary Jane Gryniuk — Lloyd B. Petteway, Jr.
  Torrington, 2000-2009: Ryan J. Bingham — Audrey Blondin — Gerald Zordan
  Torrington, 2010-2021: Ryan J. Bingham
  Warren: R. Frederick Ashman — William Battell — Augustus B. Camp — Benjamin Carter — Dan Carter — Russell Carter — John A. Chappuis — William Forestelle — Sherman Hartwell — Elijah Hayes — Howard C. Hopkins — Sherman W. Howland — Austin R. Humphrey — Walter R. Kibbe — Alfred L. Ohmen — Leon A. Ohmen — Homer Sackett — Justus Sackett — George Starr — Robert P. Strong — Arden S. Tanner — William C. Welton — Salmon Weston — William F. Windhorst
  Washington:
 
  Washington, 1800-1849: Chester Ackley — Truman Baldwin — Daniel B. Brinsmade — Alvin Brown — Ensign Bushnell — Philo Clark — William Cogswell — Youngs Elliott — John M. Ford — Samuel Frisbie — Johnson C. Hatch — Curtis Hicox — Samuel Leavitt, Jr. — Charles Lemmon — George Lewis — Constantine McMahon — Timothy Mitchell — Evetts Moody — John Newton — Nathan Newton — William Pool — Joseph Titus, Jr. — Abijah Tomlinson — Eliphalet Tomlinson — Charles Vail — Daniel Wheaton — David C. Whittlesey — Joseph Whittlesey
  Washington, 1850-1899: Earle Buckingham — Seth S. Logan — Charles P. Lyman
  Washington, 1900-1949: M. W. Aspinwall — R. W. Bacon — William B. Blackman — John C. Brinsmade — Walter W. Bronson — Frank S. Brown — Myron E. Cable — Gustaf P. Carlson — A. S. Gregg Clarke — Sherman Cogswell — C. D. Cole — John W. Collins — William O. Corning — George H. Couch — William H. Dougal — Charles G. Fenn — William J. Ford — William H. Foulois — Herbert G. Hallock — William B. Hickox — Clifford E. Hough — William B. Hurlburt — George Kaylor — Frank J. Kilborn — Elnathan Mitchell — Marie P. Moore — Garwood S. Morehouse — Henry S. Nettleton — William L. Peck — Conrad J. Pullis — P. G. Seeley — Michael M. Shirk — George T. Sperry — Arthur C. Titus — Joseph R. Watson — Robert J. Watts — Robert C. Whittlesey — William H. Williams
  Washington, 1950-1999: Alan J. Chapin — Dorothy McCaffery — Janet Wildman
  Washington Depot, Washington: Heman O. Averill — Walfred C. Carlson — S. Ford Seeley — Edwin C. Whitehead — Curtiss T. Woodruff
  Watertown:
 
  Watertown, 1800-1849: Amos Baldwin — James Bishop — John Buckingham — Holbrook Curtis — Leman W. Cutler — Benjamin Deforest — John DeForest — Joel Hungerford — William H. Merriman — John Morris — Samuel H. Nettleton
  Watertown, 1850-1899: Eli Curtiss — Leman W. Cutler — William G. French — George A. Harper — Owen B. King — Edson B. Lockwood — Elijah M. Smith — Truman A. Warren
  Watertown, 1900-1949: B. C. Atwood — Charles W. Atwood — Curtis B. Atwood — Theodore F. Atwood — Wallace H. Atwood — S. McLean Buckingham — Frederick G. Camp — Elizabeth F. Campbell — Patrick F. Cavanaugh — Edwin T. Cruttenden — Herbert N. Cunningham — George A. Harper — Harry H. Heminway — G. Wilmot Hungerford — George F. Lewis — Charles E. Lockwood — Edson B. Lockwood — Robert V. Magee — Edward P. McGowan — Warren A. Parker — James T. Patterson — George F. Pritchard — John L. Scott — Alfred H. Scovill — James G. Skilton — William R. Smith — Albert A. Stone — Myron Wheeler
  Watertown, 1950-1999: Stuart Atwood — Francis X. Campion — Michael Dunn — G. Wilmot Hungerford — John R. Keilty — James T. Patterson
  Watertown, 2000-2021: Deborah D'Agostino — Brian Flaherty — Salvatore Luciano
  West Cornwall, Cornwall: Mrs. Bertie F. K. Cartwright — Helen Case Foster — Royal H. Fowler, Jr. — Elmer V. Griggs — Lionel Kugeman — Leonard J. Nickerson — Frederick R. Scoville
  West Goshen, Goshen: Fessenden L. Ives — Frederick A. Lucas — John A. Minetto — Edward M. Platt
  West Torrington, Torrington: Henry Kohrs
  West Winsted (now part of Winsted): William L. Camp — Rufus E. Holmes
  Winchester:
 
  Winchester, 1800-1849: Matthew Adams — Daniel Andrews — James Beebe — John Boyd — Isaac Bronson — Isaac Brownson — Lyman Case — James C. Cleaveland — Jonathan Coe — Norris Coe — Rufus Drake — Gideon Hall, Jr. — Hosea Hinsdale — Theodore Hinsdale — Samuel Hurlbut — Oliver Loomis — Joseph Miller — Alvah Nash — Daniel Phelps — Solomon Rockwell — Asahel Smith — Grennell Spencer — Wheelock Thayer — Luman Wakefield — Riley Whiting
  Winchester, 1850-1899: Elliot Beardsley — John Boyd — Samuel W. Coe — Edward E. Culver — Harvey L. Roberts — Harvey B. Steele — Chester Wentworth — Frederick L. Wooster
  Winchester, 1900-1949: Ralph E. Alford — Henry O. Atkins — Henry W. Barber — Frank W. Beach — George W. Brown — George M. Carrington — Lyman P. Case — Alice L. Coe — Frederick E. Dickerman — M. F. Fitzgerald — Andrew Fox — Henry C. Gableman — Winslow Goodwin — Roscoe H. Granger — Frank D. Hallett — Patrick J. Hayes — Richard T. Higgins — Frank B. Hurd — Charles S. Jopp — Lorenzo W. King — Edwin P. Lamphier — Cornelius L. Maloney — George E. Manchester — Harry G. Manchester — Edward H. Persons — Robert M. Reed — Robert Reid — Edward L. Reidy — Orville H. Ripley — Frederick C. Strong — Marvin H. Tanner — Dudley L. Vaill — Frederick J. Wachter — Daniel S. Watson — Frank L. Wentworth — Catherine G. Wheeler — George C. Wilcox — Charles E. Williams — James G. Woodruff — William Wooley
  Winchester, 1950-1999: James J. Casey
  Winchester Center, Winchester: Wilbur M. Brown
  Winsted:
 
  Winsted, 1800-1899: Wheelock Batcheller — Charles M. Chase — Lucius Clark — Lorrin A. Cooke — James P. Glynn — William S. Holabird — William S. Hulbert — Harvey L. Roberts — John T. Rockwell — Riley W. Smith — Dwight B. Tiffany
  Winsted, 1900-1999: Francis P. Bannon — Joseph Barber — George L. Benedict, Jr. — William H. Blodgett — Thomas A. Bracken — William V. Brennan — Katherine Brown — James J. Casey — Arthur L. Clark — Lorrin A. Cooke — Joseph W. Darcey — P. J. Darcey — Edward B. Gaylord — James P. Glynn — Roswell J. Hallenbeck — P. Francis Hicks — E. F. Hitchcock — C. K. Hunt — William C. Kemp — John Lynch — Elbert G. Manchester — Wilbur G. Manchester — William E. Remington — Harvey L. Roberts — Harold P. Sullivan — Marvin H. Tanner — Dwight B. Tiffany
  Winsted, 2000-2021: Ralph Nader — Althea Candy Perez
  Winsted, Winchester: Edward Finn — Dennis Hayes — George Jessup — Frederick C. Strong
  Wolcottville (now Torrington): George D. Wadhams
  Woodbury:
 
  Woodbury, 1750-1799: Nathaniel Smith
  Woodbury, 1800-1849: Daniel Bacon — William H. Bacon — Noah B. Benedict — Gideon B. Botsford — John Brush — Treat Camp — Chauncey Crafts — William Drakely — Elmore Judson — John Judson — Mathew Miner, Jr. — Harvey Morris — Farman Patchen — Jeremiah Peck — Peter F. Peck — Nathaniel Perry — Charles B. Phelps — Nathaniel Preston — Nehemiah C. Sanford — Nathaniel B. Smith — Samuel Steele — Harman Stoddard — John Strong, Jr.
  Woodbury, 1850-1899: Daniel Curtiss — Horace D. Curtiss — James Huntington — Charles B. Phelps — Willis A. Strong
  Woodbury, 1900-1949: Harry M. Ayres — Nelson H. Bellmay — Edward S. Boyd — Robert B. Clark — Charles A. Curtiss — Charles S. Curtiss — Fred S. Curtiss — Herbert S. Dormitzer — George W. Drakeley — Oscar S. Fitzsimmons — Julius H. Galpin — Thomas Galpin — Henry F. Gibson — John W. Goodsell — Charles M. Harvey — Floyd F. Hitchcock — Henry S. Hitchcock — James Huntington — Robert O. Judson — Vincent A. Judson — William L. Judson — James D. Kimball — Arthur E. Knox — James H. Lockwood — Asahel W. Mitchell — William H. Munson — Frank B. Peck — John T. Salmons — Thomas L. Shea — Michael F. Skelly — Herman Strattman — George R. Sturges — Fannie Trowbridge — Freeman E. Wheeler — Truman E. Wheeler
  Woodbury, 1950-1999: Malcolm Baldrige — Katherine H. Campbell — Dorothy Cassidy — Louis C. DeLuca — William J. Pape — Leonard J. Saccio — Arthur E. B. Tanner
  Woodbury, 2000-2021: Louis C. DeLuca
  Woodville, Washington: Sarah A. Clark
   See also Connecticut areas not assigned to counties.

"Enjoy the hospitable entertainment of a political graveyard."
Henry L. Clinton, Apollo Hall, New York City, February 3, 1872
The Political Graveyard

The Political Graveyard is a web site about U.S. political history and cemeteries. Founded in 1996, it is the Internet's most comprehensive free source for American political biography, listing 312,576 politicians, living and dead.
  The listings are incomplete; development of the database is a continually ongoing project.  
  Information on this page — and on all other pages of this site — is believed to be accurate, but is not guaranteed. Users are advised to check with other sources before relying on any information here.  
  The official URL for this page is: https://politicalgraveyard.com/geo/CT/LI-lived.html.  
  Links to this or any other Political Graveyard page are welcome, but specific page addresses may sometimes change as the site develops.  
  If you are searching for a specific named individual, try the alphabetical index of politicians.  
  More information: FAQ; privacy policy; cemetery links.  
  If you find any error or omission in The Political Graveyard, or if you have information to share, please see the biographical checklist and submission guidelines.  
Copyright notices: (1) Facts are not subject to copyright; see Feist v. Rural Telephone. (2) Politician portraits displayed on this site are 70-pixel-wide monochrome thumbnail images, which I believe to constitute fair use under applicable copyright law. Where possible, each image is linked to its online source. However, requests from owners of copyrighted images to delete them from this site are honored. (3) Original material, programming, selection and arrangement are © 1996-2019 Lawrence Kestenbaum. (4) This work is also licensed for free non-commercial re-use, with attribution, under a Creative Commons License.
Site information: The Political Graveyard is created and maintained by Lawrence Kestenbaum, who is solely responsible for its structure and content. — The mailing address is The Political Graveyard, P.O. Box 2563, Ann Arbor MI 48106. — This site is hosted by HDL. — The Political Graveyard opened on July 1, 1996; the last full revision was done on March 10, 2021.

Creative 
Commons License Follow polgraveyard on Twitter [Amazon.com]