PoliticalGraveyard.com
The Political Graveyard: A Database of American History
Chester County
Pennsylvania

Politicians who lived in Chester County

  Chester County (no city given):
 
  Chester County, 1750-1799: Patrick Anderson — Anthony Wayne
  Chester County, 1800-1849: Joseph Bailey
  Chester County, 1850-1899: Henry S. Evans — James B. Everhart — Abram D. Harlan — John W. Hickman — S. H. Hoopes — Samuel D. Hunter — Levi B. Kaler — Joseph C. Keech — Wayne MacVeagh — John H. Marshall — Jesse Matlack — William W. McConnell — Daniel F. Moore — S. E. Nivin — Thomas J. Philips — John T. Potts — John W. Pratt — Levi Prizer — H. Frank Ralston — John B. Randall — John A. Reynolds — William P. Snyder — J. Williams Thorne — Benjamin Vandever
  Chester County, 1900-1949: John Gyger — J. Frank E. Hause — Thomas Lack — Franklin March — T. J. McClelland — Ira D. McCord — Thomas R. McDowell — John W. Pratt — H. Frank Ralston — John B. Randall — Granville L. Rettew — William P. Snyder — Oscar E. Thomson — W. Butler Windle
  Chester County, 1950-1999: William H. Ashton — Earl M. Baker — William E. Brown — Jean B. Darlington — Thomas P. Harney — Charles F. Kaercher, Jr. — Clarence A. Kulp — Amos M. Leisey — William H. Mitman — Sigurd Overgaard — Michael J. Reach — C. Timothy Slack — Joseph P. Ujobai — Janet Payne Whitney
  Berwyn: Michael Broadhurst — Deborah Dooling — Christopher A. Lewis — Eugenia C. Madeira — James C. N. Paul — Washington I. Smith
  Birmingham: Edward Darlington
  Near Charlestown: James B. Roberts
  Chester Springs: Jim Gerlach
  Coatesville:
 
  Coatesville, 1800-1899: Joseph Baldwin — Nicholas Boyers — Isaac Coates — Moses Coates — Thomas W. Gardner — Martha F. Gordon — Edward H. Graves — Oliver C. Jackson — Enoch S. McCauhey — John McWilliams — Benjamin I. Miller — Jacob T. Minster — Benjamin Nastine — Dorothy Nastine — Francis G. Parke — George W. Prince — James Riddell — B. F. Speakman — Henry G. Thomas
  Coatesville, 1900-1999: Isaac T. Albright — Norman Bailey — Albert R. Bergstrom — Charles H. Conner — William J. Donnelly — James G. Downward, Jr. — Leonard C. Fitzgerald — George L. Gordon — William G. Gordon — Edward H. Graves — Henry H. Greenfield, Jr. — John S. L. Halenar — George H. Handwork — Samuel F. Heffner — Walter A. Herley — Abram F. Huston — William H. Moore — Joseph B. Roper — S. Horace Scott — Richard Scully, Jr. — Albert H. Swing — W. A. P. Thompson — Jacob H. Wagner
  Cochranville: Robert L. McClellan — John Alexander Morrison
  Devon: Thomas S. Gates, Jr. — George Wharton Pepper — Edith Wood Powell — Henry M. Warren
  Downingtown: Paul B. Dague — S. Cecelia Dougherty — Jim Gerlach — Susan R. Gregson — J. Harry Reed — Ellen Ann Roberts — Jesse H. Roberts — Creston I. Shoemaker — Leon J. Staciokas — R. D. Wells
  East Downingtown: Frank P. Miller
  East Goshen Township: George R. Camp
  East Nantmeal: Teri Mosteller
  Elverson: Earl K. Witwer
  Exton: Kathi Cozzone — Andrew E. Dinniman
  Kenilworth: Francis M. Wampler
  Kennett Square: John Cuncannon — C. Gilbert Hazlett — Leonard Pevar — Joseph R. Pitts — Domenic P. Ruggieri — George B. Scarlett — Joseph M. Stabler — Marion C. Staves — J. M. Worrall
  Kimberton: Theodore W. Bye
  Lincoln University: Sandra Taylor
  Lionville: Joseph Morris
  Malvern: Constance D. Braendel — George R. Camp — Joseph Richard Fink — Tracy Ann Stewart — Dan Wofford
  Marsh: Harry Hause
  New London: John W. Cuningham — Jesse C. Dickey
  Nottingham: Charles S. Whitson
  Oxford:
 
  Oxford, 1800-1899: Francis G. Adams — Thomas D. Alexander — Levi K. Brown — David Dickey — Thomas S. Dickey — Emmett W. Gibson — William A. Johnson — Ezra Kimble — Timothy Kirk — Robert G. McClenachan — David McCormick — Robert Murdagh — Norman A. Patterson — Samuel Ross — William Rutherford — Samuel H. Smith — Margaret R. Thompson — Thomas H. Thompson — John Wilson — Samuel E. Worth
  Oxford, 1900-1999: Thomas D. Alexander — Marion J. Brown — Guy T. Holcumb — Bertha Pollock Howes — Alexander H. Ingram — Francis J. McIntyre — J. Denny Moore — John D. Moore — Robert C. Moore — Newton E. Palmer — David Rothman — John H. Ware III — Samuel E. Worth
  Paoli: Joshua Evans, Jr. — John D. M. Hamilton — Lucetta P. Kennedy — John O. Platt
  Parker Ford: John Hiester
  Parkesburg: Horace A. Beale — Horace A. Beale, Jr. — Stephannie Beemer
  Phoenixville:
 
  Phoenixville, 1800-1899: Samuel Cornett — John R. Dobson — David Euen — E. R. Evans — John Haviland — Robert J. Henderson — Joseph C. King — Major McVeagh — Jacob B. Morgan — Patrick J. Phillips — Louis R. Walters
  Phoenixville, 1900-1999: Andrew L. Coffman — Robert S. Fenyus — H. H. Gilkyson — Jerome A. Hartman — Robert J. Henderson — Albert R. Hoffman — Leo T. Kabatt — Edward R. Kalavik — John D. Kane, Jr. — Edward D. Kraynak — Francis A. Maile — Isaac E. Miller — C. M. Mower — Robert W. Pechin — John Stauffer — J. Wersler Thomson — Arthur H. Tompkins — Clair A. Wamsley — Raymond W. Williams
  Phoenixville, 2000-2021: Lois Murphy
  Pomeroy: David L. Smith
  Schuylkill Township: B. Franklin Fisher
  Spring City: Iva K. Yeager
  Thorndale: Gunard O. Carlson
  Unionville: John B. Hannum III
  West Chester:
 
  West Chester, 1750-1799: William Sharples
  West Chester, 1800-1849: Isaac D. Barnard — Thomas S. Bell — William Bennett — Emmor Bradley — William Darlington — William Darlington — Philip Derrick — Jacob Ehrenzeller — William Everhart — Richard M. Hannum — Daniel Hiester — Francis James — Joseph J. Lewis — Joseph McClellan — Uriah V. Pennypacker — Ziba Pyle — William Sharples — Joshua Weaver — William Williamson — George Worth
  West Chester, 1850-1899: James H. Bull — Smedley Darlington — William Darlington — Townsend Eachus — E. C. Evans — William Everhart — Francis James — Joseph J. Lewis — Wayne MacVeagh — Robert E. Monaghan — Francis Parke — Jefferson Shaner — C. Westley Talbot — Washington Townsend — William B. Waddell — Marshall S. Way — Seneca Willauer — Joseph P. Wilson — James B. Wood
  West Chester, 1900-1949: George J. Brinton — Janet K. Browne — Thomas S. Butler — William Butler — William H. Clark — Henry P. Corcoran — Richard Darlington — George S. Dewees — T. Lawrence Eyre — Robert S. Gawthrop — John J. Gheen — Ernest Harvey — Fred Heed — John Hemphill — Archibald M. Holding — Herman G. Hutt — Plummer E. Jefferis — John P. Kinley — J. Paul MacElree — Mary A. C. Moran — George J. Moses — Martha S. Passmore — Robert E. Pattison, Jr. — Charles H. Pennypacker — Alfred P. Reid — Norris B. Slack — Ashton B. T. Smith — Harry G. Smith — Joseph F. Sullivan — John Thorp — Channing Way
  West Chester, 1950-1999: Charles Andress — Alice Chambers — J. Herbert Chambers — Thomas A. Chambers — Barbara E. Cooper — Gibbons G. Cornwell — Clifford E. Debaptiste — Henry V. DeHaven — Louise M. John — Charles E. Lucas, Jr. — Thomas W. McIntyre — Craig J. Milliken — Wlliam H. Murray III — George I. Oakes — Francis J. O'Brien — Natalie Schmoyer — Joseph F. Sullivan — G. Robert Watkins — Mrs. E. C. Wilson
  West Chester, 2000-2021: Carol Aichele — Joseph Brion — Carolyn Comitta — Barbara E. Cooper — Clifford E. Debaptiste — Terence Ferrell — Frank McElwaine — James McErlane — Richard Yoder
  West Goshen Township: Bob Thompson
  West Grove: P. J. Lynch — Robert F. Turner
  Whitford: J. Thomas Preston
   See also Pennsylvania areas not assigned to counties.

"Enjoy the hospitable entertainment of a political graveyard."
Henry L. Clinton, Apollo Hall, New York City, February 3, 1872
The Political Graveyard

The Political Graveyard is a web site about U.S. political history and cemeteries. Founded in 1996, it is the Internet's most comprehensive free source for American political biography, listing 312,576 politicians, living and dead.
  The listings are incomplete; development of the database is a continually ongoing project.  
  Information on this page — and on all other pages of this site — is believed to be accurate, but is not guaranteed. Users are advised to check with other sources before relying on any information here.  
  The official URL for this page is: https://politicalgraveyard.com/geo/PA/CH-lived.html.  
  Links to this or any other Political Graveyard page are welcome, but specific page addresses may sometimes change as the site develops.  
  If you are searching for a specific named individual, try the alphabetical index of politicians.  
  More information: FAQ; privacy policy; cemetery links.  
  If you find any error or omission in The Political Graveyard, or if you have information to share, please see the biographical checklist and submission guidelines.  
Copyright notices: (1) Facts are not subject to copyright; see Feist v. Rural Telephone. (2) Politician portraits displayed on this site are 70-pixel-wide monochrome thumbnail images, which I believe to constitute fair use under applicable copyright law. Where possible, each image is linked to its online source. However, requests from owners of copyrighted images to delete them from this site are honored. (3) Original material, programming, selection and arrangement are © 1996-2019 Lawrence Kestenbaum. (4) This work is also licensed for free non-commercial re-use, with attribution, under a Creative Commons License.
Site information: The Political Graveyard is created and maintained by Lawrence Kestenbaum, who is solely responsible for its structure and content. — The mailing address is The Political Graveyard, P.O. Box 2563, Ann Arbor MI 48106. — This site is hosted by HDL. — The Political Graveyard opened on July 1, 1996; the last full revision was done on March 10, 2021.

Creative 
Commons License Follow polgraveyard on Twitter [Amazon.com]