PoliticalGraveyard.com
The Political Graveyard: A Database of American History
Franklin County
Ohio

Politicians who lived in Franklin County

  Franklin County (no city given):
 
  Franklin County, 1800-1899: Charles C. Allen — Llewellyn Baber — Edward J. Bracken — Curtis Brown — Henry Brown — Robert Candy — Edward P. Carrol — George D. Freeman — Benjamin F. Gayman — John Graham — Christian Hertenstein — Frank V. Irish — Henry M. Jackson — Henry McGillery — Ezekiel Mettles — Elemuel L. Mills — Frank S. Montgomery — Robert Neal — William M. Payne — John J. Rickley — Ebenezer P. Sargeant — Lot L. Smith — Henry Stanberry — Henry Steube — Joseph R. Swan — Noah H. Swayne — Samuel Taylor — William H. Wells
  Franklin County, 1900-1999: C. F. Gilliam — John G. Price — James Rose — Joseph T. Tracy
  Bexley: Judy Brachman — John A. Connor — Laurel Dawson — Robert S. Hayes — James W. Huffman — Hugh Huntington — Clarence H. Knisley — Pamela L. Margulies — Kenneth David McClure — Jeanene Prestanski — James A. Rhodes — Alexandra Schimmer — William A. Schneider — Frances Strickland — William Sundermeyer — Isadore Topper — Susan Zanner
  Blacklick: Richard P. Niehoff
  Briggsdale: James M. Briggs
  Columbus:
 
  Columbus, year not specified: John Beatty — George K. Nash
  Columbus, 1810-1819: Joel Buttles — John Kerr — Matthew Matthews — Jarvis W. Pike
  Columbus, 1820-1829: John A. Bryan — Joel Buttles — John Kerr — Eli C. King — Bela Latham — John Laughrey — William Long — William T. Martin — James Robinson
  Columbus, 1830-1839: John Bailhache — John Brooks — Warren Jenkins — Bela Latham — William Long — Philo H. Olmsted — Aaron F. Perry
  Columbus, 1840-1849: Augustus S. Decker — Bela Latham — Abram I. McDowell — Jacob Medary — Samuel Medary — John G. Miller — Alexander Patton — Aaron F. Perry — Edwards Pierrepont — Thomas Wood — Smithson E. Wright
  Columbus, 1850-1859: Samuel S. Cox — Lorenzo English — Samuel Medary — Thomas Ewing Miller — Aaron F. Perry — Thomas Sparrow — Allen G. Thurman
  Columbus, 1860-1869: Edward F. Bingham — James G. Bull — Samuel S. Cox — Joseph Dowdall — Lorenzo English — John Graham — B. Franklin Martin — George W. Meeker — Thomas Ewing Miller — Wray Thomas — Allen G. Thurman — Julius J. Wood
  Columbus, 1870-1879: Edward F. Bingham — James G. Bull — Gilbert G. Collins — James M. Comly — John H. Heitmann — Hugh Jewett — James Kilbourne — George W. Meeker — Andrew D. Rodgers — Allen G. Thurman — Charles C. Walcutt — Julius J. Wood
  Columbus, 1880-1889: Edward F. Bingham — Samuel L. Black — Philip H. Bruck — Gilbert G. Collins — George L. Converse — DeWitt C. Jones — James Kilbourne — Lorenzo D. Myers — Joseph H. Outhwaite — George S. Peters — Andrew D. Rodgers — James Linn Rodgers — John E. Sater — Gilbert H. Stewart — Henry C. Taylor — Allen G. Thurman — Emmett Tompkins — Charles C. Walcutt
  Columbus, 1890-1899: Cotton H. Allen — Edward F. Bingham — Samuel L. Black — Philip H. Bruck — Harry M. Daugherty — Andrew Gardner, Jr. — Frank E. Hayden — DeWitt C. Jones — George J. Karb — James Kilbourne — Charles L. Kurtz — John J. Lentz — Fernando M. Leuter — George S. Marshall — Edward Bancroft McCarter — Joseph H. Outhwaite — James Linn Rodgers — Robert M. Rownd — John E. Sater — Samuel J. Swartz — Allen G. Thurman — David K. Watson
  Columbus, 1900-1909: Harry B. Alexander — J. F. Atwood — Jacob L. Bachman — De Witt C. Badger — Edward F. Bingham — Joseph E. Blackburn — Charles Anson Bond — Charles B. Burr — Harry M. Daugherty — J. D. Ellison — John N. Hinkle — Robert H. Jeffrey — George J. Karb — William C. Kennedy — James Kilbourne — Joseph Saul Kornfeld — Harry W. Krumm — George S. Marshall — Edward Bancroft McCarter — E. O. Randall — James Linn Rodgers — Robert M. Rownd — Daniel J. Ryan — John E. Sater — Frank R. Shinn — Philip Skeele — Samuel J. Swartz — Edward L. Taylor, Jr. — Randolph W. Walton
  Columbus, 1910-1919: Harry B. Alexander — Robert S. Allen — John H. Arnold — J. F. Atwood — Jacob L. Bachman — Joseph E. Blackburn — Clement L. Brumbaugh — James E. Campbell — Harry M. Daugherty — E. Haldeman Dennison — Ben H. Harmon — Fred J. Heer — Joseph L. Johnson — George J. Karb — James Kilbourne — Samuel A. Kinnear — Joseph Saul Kornfeld — Harry W. Krumm — Louis C. Layland — George S. Marshall — Edward Bancroft McCarter — Clayton A. McCleary — John Henry Newman — Thomas E. Powell — James Linn Rodgers — James Ross — John E. Sater — D. H. Sowers — Edward L. Taylor, Jr. — King G. Thompson — Edward C. Turner — Arthur I. Vorys — Karl T. Webber — David R. Williams — Beriah E. Williamson
  Columbus, 1920-1929: Mrs. William H. Alexander — Clarence E. Allen — Herschel W. Arant — J. F. Atwood — Mary C. Atwood — Jacob L. Bachman — Robert S. Barcus — Ralph J. Bartlett — Annie Norton Battelle — Joseph E. Blackburn — Thad H. Brown — Mrs. Theo A. Burnett — James E. Campbell — Elmer A. Carter — Julia A. Cussins — Harry M. Daugherty — T. J. Duffy — Thomas L. Duffy — William Durban — Perry Ford — James R. Geren — Myron B. Gessaman — Leroy H. Godman — Boyd B. Haddox — Thomas B. Hardman — George R. Hedges — Mrs. Fred J. Heer — Jesse B. Jackson — Samuel A. Kinnear — Joseph Saul Kornfeld — Mrs. Arthur P. Lamneck — Clayton A. McCleary — Nathan A. McCoy, Sr. — Marie E. McCurry — Claude M. Meeker — John B. Miles — Fred J. Miller — Newton M. Miller — Wallace Murray — Robert T. Oestreicher — Edward Orton, Jr. — John E. Sater — Robert T. Smith — John C. Speaks — James J. Thomas — Fred H. Tibbetts — Edward C. Turner — John F. Ward — Fred W. Warner — James A. White — Curtis C. Williams — William W. Williams
  Columbus, 1930-1939: Clarence E. Allen — Florence E. Allen — Herschel W. Arant — Robert L. Barton — Joseph E. Bowman — Thad H. Brown — S. P. Bush — Charles C. Crabbe — Harry M. Daugherty — Beman G. Dawes — T. J. Duffy — William H. Duffy — James R. Geren — Myron B. Gessaman — Leroy H. Godman — Paul M. Herbert — Anna G. Houghn — Maybel M. Huntington — Charles T. Isom — Jesse B. Jackson — Theda Jacobs — Thomas A. Jones — Arthur P. Lamneck — Justin L. McCarthy — Nathan A. McCoy, Jr. — Newton M. Miller — Robert T. Oestreicher — Eva G. Pavey — Francis W. Poulson — Mrs. Richard Rector — John E. Sater — Forrest F. Smith — A. Stack — James J. Thomas — Edward C. Turner — John M. Vorys — Frank H. Ward — R. M. Winegardner — Henry William Worley
  Columbus, 1940-1949: Hilda M. Abel — Louis W. Adams — Arvin J. Alexander — Jacob Ashburn, Jr. — Robert L. Barton — Robert S. Beightler — Joseph E. Bowman — Harry F. Busey — Agnes Cain — Roxie E. Chambers — Albertus B. Conn — Robert R. Cunningham — T. J. Duffy — Edward Durell — Arthur Goldberg — Floyd F. Green — John W. Guy — Walter F. Heer — Joseph L. Heffernan — Paul M. Herbert — Francis P. Howard — James W. Huffman — Hugh Huntington — Hugh S. Jenkins — Percy D. Jones — Clarence H. Knisley — James N. Linton — W. S. Lyman — T. Vincent Martin — Nathan A. McCoy, Jr. — Roscoe C. McCulloch — Robert T. Oestreicher — James A. Rhodes — Allen M. Rowe — William Schneider — Joseph J. Van Heyde — John M. Vorys — Gladys P. Webb — David D. White — A. J. Worsham
  Columbus, 1950-1959: Robert L. Barton — John W. Bowen — Dicksie M. Bradford — Harry F. Busey — John D. Connor — Samuel S. Davis — Florence G. Denton — Robert M. Draper — Herbert S. Duffy — T. J. Duffy — Bernard Feitlinger — Walter F. Heer — Jenniev J. Henson — Paul M. Herbert — Kenneth B. Johnston — Gale R. King — Joseph P. Kinneary — Nelson Lancione — James N. Linton — W. S. Lyman — Americo W. Mininni — Betty Lee Myers — Robert T. Oestreicher — James A. Rhodes — Allen M. Rowe — William Schneider — Maynard E. Sensenbrenner — James W. Shocknessy — John M. Vorys — Robert E. Wallace
  Columbus, 1960-1969: Victor J. G. Bodish — Robert D. Bollard — Ted W. Brown — Willard D. Campbell — John Caren — James D. Casto — Robert M. Draper — Thomas Ferguson — John Fontana — John Francis — Wade H. Franklin — Walter F. Heer — Jenniev J. Henson — John D. Herbert — Ted Hysell — Nelson Lancione — Americo W. Mininni — Warren Pate — Raglan R. Reid — Ysabel Rennie — Ray Ross — Allen M. Rowe — Jerry F. Ryan — William Schneider — Maynard E. Sensenbrenner — David Howard Shawan — James W. Shocknessy — Russell Thompson — Roger W. Tracy — Robert E. Wallace — Joe Waterman — Ralston Westlake — Thomas Williams — Martin C. Yerke
  Columbus, 1970-1979: Connie M. Beum — Victor J. G. Bodish — Willard D. Campbell — Frances Dush — Jane Ely — Joseph T. Ferguson — Howard P. Fink — Ann J. Fleckner — John W. Hall — Albert M. Hawkins — Jenniev J. Henson — Florine E. James — Frank W. King — David R. Lambert — Charles Larry — Rosemary Duffy Larson — Marion G. Livingston — Victoria Maynard — Thomas H. Meyer — Tom Moody — William F. O'Neil, Jr. — Fugate Page — Mary C. Porter — Francine Ryan — Richard Ryan — John Scales — William H. Schneider — Maynard E. Sensenbrenner — Randall W. Sweeney — Russell Thompson — Renee L. Van Heyde — Robert Van Heyde — Marcella E. Ward — Michael R. White — Philip Q. Zauderer
  Columbus, 1980-1989: Willard D. Campbell — John Glenn — Dana G. Rinehart — Francine Ryan — Chalmers P. Wylie
  Columbus, 1990-1999: William A. Burga — Dale Butland — Jane Campbell — Willard D. Campbell — Cathryn K. Caridas — Michael B. Coleman — Michelle S. Cooper — Marilyn Cross — Donald K. Day — Linda Furney — John Glenn — John T. Greene — Edward D. Helvey — Linda L. Hinton — Gregory S. Lashutka — James Patrick Leahy — David J. Leland — I. Ray Miller — Carol Pierce Mix — Linda Reidelbach — Dana G. Rinehart — Joseph P. Rugola — Francine Ryan — Michael E. Sexton — Charleta B. Tavares — Paul Tipps
  Columbus, 2000-2009: William Anthony, Jr. — Joyce Beatty — Robert T. Bennett — Jessica Boebel — Matthew Boone — Kevin L. Boyce — Jennette Bradley — Pat Brooks — Alycia Broz — Jennifer Brunner — William A. Burga — Ryan Burgess — Lilleana L. Cavanaugh — Ted Celeste — Frank Cipriano — Erika Clark Jones — Frankie L. Coleman — Michael B. Coleman — Michael F. Colley — Michael Council — Donald K. Day — Sally Eblin — Cathryn Fellinger — Anna Glenn — John Glenn — Caroline Gross — Tracy Heard — Herbert A. Hedden — Mary Ann Howell — Mary Jo Hudson — Michael Kiggin — Suzanne Kiggin — Mary Jo Kilroy — David L. Kolbe — Robert Kovey — Ann Lavelle-Kozliner — Mary Leavitt — Bill Leibensperger — David J. Leland — Pamela Lombardi — Ronald L. Malone — G. Allen Mayne — David R. McCall — Susan E. McCrary — Pat McDonald — Marcia McGee — I. Ray Miller — Tom Mooney — Martha Moore — Patricia A. Moss — Thomas J. Moyer — Rick Neal — Ron O'Brien — Terry Penrod — Juan Jose Perez — James M. Petro — Jill Porosky — Chris Redfern — Dave Regan — Douglas L. Rogers — Marnie Sablan — Jim Samuel — TaKeysha Sheppard — Brian Shinn — Robert Shuff — Brad Sinnott — Chris Smith — Hubert Snead — Zuheir Sofia — Edithia Spears — Pierrette M. Talley — Patrick J. Tiberi — Paul Tipps — Kurt Tunnell — Jonathan Varner — W. Carlton Weddington — Denny White — Mary White — Lillian B. Williams — Danny L. Winslow — Lisa K. Zellner
  Dublin: Sandra J. Anderson — Jan Antonoplos — Jennifer Best — Alice Bond — Ted W. Brown — Peggy Chavez — Thomas Eberly — Kathy Eshelman — Patricia Frost-Brooks — Alyse Horton — James Patrick Leahy — Bridget McAuliffe — Matthew McAuliffe — Charles Mifsud — Frank D. Pinney — Danny L. Winslow
  Gahanna: Ralph E. Eckhardt — Murray D. Lincoln — Sue Ellen Milhone — Richard P. Niehoff — Elizabeth Smith — B. H. Starr — Stacey A. Starr — Arthur I. Vorys
  Galloway: Scott Corbitt
  Grandview Heights: Clara Trost Sheehy
  Grove City: Richard Cordray — E. F. Darnell — Cheryl Grossman — Sarah Hamilton — David Lauridsen
  Groveport: John D. Fleckner, Jr.
  Hilliard: Clay Alder — Jonathan Allison — James W. Reason — F. G. Winterringer
  Lockbourne: Maxine S. Hicks
  Marble Cliff: James Miller
  New Albany: Ted Adams — Carter Stewart — Mary Jane Veno
  Perry Township: Deborah D. Pryce
  Reynoldsburg: Jo Ann Davidson — Charles L. Graham — Betty Montgomery — Terry Nicodemus — Dave Regan — George Twyford — G. R. Winegarner
  Upper Arlington: John W. Bricker — Frank C. Dunbar III — Joseph T. Ferguson — John W. Galbreath — Philip P. Hannah — Donald J. Hoskins — James N. Linton — Winfield S. Pealer — James A. Rhodes
  Westerville: Robert E. Bolt — Melanie Braithwaite — Jennifer Brunner — Timothy W. Burga — Simeon Chapman — John R. Kasich — Ronald E. Lykens — Ronald L. Malone — Eddie L. Parks — Howard Hyde Russell
  Worthington: John Caren — William Darling — Mary Holcombe — Charles T. Kaps — James Kilbourne — Richard L. Krabach — Deborah R. Matthews — Mary Mertz — Patricia A. Moss — Connie Murphy — Catharine C. Potter — Louise T. Robinson
   See also Ohio areas not assigned to counties.

"Enjoy the hospitable entertainment of a political graveyard."
Henry L. Clinton, Apollo Hall, New York City, February 3, 1872
The Political Graveyard

The Political Graveyard is a web site about U.S. political history and cemeteries. Founded in 1996, it is the Internet's most comprehensive free source for American political biography, listing 312,576 politicians, living and dead.
  The listings are incomplete; development of the database is a continually ongoing project.  
  Information on this page — and on all other pages of this site — is believed to be accurate, but is not guaranteed. Users are advised to check with other sources before relying on any information here.  
  The official URL for this page is: https://politicalgraveyard.com/geo/OH/FR-lived.html.  
  Links to this or any other Political Graveyard page are welcome, but specific page addresses may sometimes change as the site develops.  
  If you are searching for a specific named individual, try the alphabetical index of politicians.  
  More information: FAQ; privacy policy; cemetery links.  
  If you find any error or omission in The Political Graveyard, or if you have information to share, please see the biographical checklist and submission guidelines.  
Copyright notices: (1) Facts are not subject to copyright; see Feist v. Rural Telephone. (2) Politician portraits displayed on this site are 70-pixel-wide monochrome thumbnail images, which I believe to constitute fair use under applicable copyright law. Where possible, each image is linked to its online source. However, requests from owners of copyrighted images to delete them from this site are honored. (3) Original material, programming, selection and arrangement are © 1996-2019 Lawrence Kestenbaum. (4) This work is also licensed for free non-commercial re-use, with attribution, under a Creative Commons License.
Site information: The Political Graveyard is created and maintained by Lawrence Kestenbaum, who is solely responsible for its structure and content. — The mailing address is The Political Graveyard, P.O. Box 2563, Ann Arbor MI 48106. — This site is hosted by HDL. — The Political Graveyard opened on July 1, 1996; the last full revision was done on March 10, 2021.

Creative 
Commons License Follow polgraveyard on Twitter [Amazon.com]