PoliticalGraveyard.com
The Political Graveyard: A Database of American History
Washington County
New York

Politicians who lived in Washington County

  Washington County (no city given):
 
  Washington County, 1780-1789: Albert Baker — David Hopkins — Adam Martin — Joseph McCracken — Ichabod Parker — Ebenezer Russell — Edward Savage — Addiel Sherwood — Peter B. Tierce — Alexander Webster
  Washington County, 1790-1799: Anthony I. Blanchard — Benjamin Colvin — Seth Crocker — David Hopkins — Charles Kane — Gerrit G. Lansing — Timothy Leonard — Daniel Mason — Micajah Pettit — Reuben Pride — Ebenezer Russell — Isaac Sargent — Edward Savage — Philip Smith — Thomas Smith — John Thurman — Melancton Wheeler — Andrew White
  Washington County, 1800-1809: Seth Alden — David Austin — Kitchell Bishop — Peleg Bragg — Benjamin Colvin — Thomas Cornell — Alexander Cowan — John Gale — John Gray — Lyman Hall — Isaac Harlow — James Hill — David Hopkins — Gerrit G. Lansing — Timothy Leonard — Alexander Livingston — William Livingston — Henry Matteson — William McAuley — John McKinney — John McLean — Micajah Pettit — William Robands — Ebenezer Russell — Isaac Sargent — Edward Savage — Daniel Shepherd — Roger Skinner — Solomon Smith — James Starbuck — Gideon Taft — Stephen Thorn — John Thurman — Reuben Whallon — Melancton Wheeler
  Washington County, 1810-1819: John Baker — Jacob Beebee — Kitchell Bishop — John Gale — Lyman Hall — James Hill — John Kirtland — Alexander Livingston — William Livingston — Francis McLean — Halsey Rogers — Ebenezer Russell — Isaac Sargent — Roger Skinner — Reuben Whallon — Melancton Wheeler
  Washington County, 1820-1829: David Campbell — Hiram Cole — John Crary — Timothy Eddy — Lemuel Hastings — John King — Martin Lee — John McDonald — James McNaughton — Robert McNiel — Jonathan Mosher — Peter J. H. Myers — Richard Sill — Ezra Smith — Samuel Stevens — James Stevenson — Henry Thorn — Melancton Wheeler — Henry Whiteside — Israel Williams
  Washington County, 1830-1839: Salmon Axtell — Aaron Barker — Isaac W. Bishop — Walter Cornell — Leonard Gibbs — Jonathan K. Horton — Charles F. Ingalls — George W. Jermain — Jesse S. Leigh — John McDonald — George McKie — Allen R. Moore — Joseph W. Richards — Charles Rogers — James Stevenson — Henry Thorn — William Townsend — Stephen L. Viele — Melancton Wheeler
  Washington County, 1840-1849: John Barker — Anson Bigelow — John H. Boyd — James M. Foster — Adolphus F. Hitchcock — Samuel McDoual — James McKie, Jr. — James W. Porter — John W. Proudfit — James Rice — Anderson Simpson — Reuben Skinner — John Stevenson — Lodewecus S. Viele — Dan S. Wright
  Washington County, 1850-1859: Henry W. Beckwith — Samuel S. Beeman — Elisha Billings — John S. Crocker — James Farr — Adolphus F. Hitchcock — Anson Ingraham — James I. Lourie — J. T. Masters — Ebenezer McMurray — Henry B. Northup — James M. Northup — Calvin Pease — Ralph Richards — David I. Sill — Justin A. Smith — Andrew Thompson — George W. Thorn — Thomas C. Whiteside — David Wilson
  Washington County, 1860-1869: Alexander Barkley — Nicholas M. Catlin — R. King Crocker — Nathaniel Daily — Peter Hill — Adolphus F. Hitchcock — Pelatiah Jakway — Andrew G. Meiklejohn — Philip H. Neher — William J. Perry — James C. Rogers — James Savage — Thomas Shiland — George H. Taylor — David Underwood
  Washington County, 1870-1879: Simeon Brownell — Edmund W. Hollister — Eleazer Jones — Townsend J. Potter — Abram Reynolds — George W. L. Smith — Thomas Stevenson — George L. Terry
  Washington County, 1880-1889: Robert Armstrong, Jr. — Charles K. Baker — J. Warren Fort — James E. Goodman — James H. Manville — George Northup — George Scott — Orson W. Sheldon — Hiram Sisson — George L. Terry — Daniel M. Westfall
  Washington County, 1890-1899: Albert Johnson
  Washington County, 1900-1909: W. H. P. Hatch
  Washington County, 1910-1919: Harry Gray — George H. Northrup — Clifford W. Sumner — Daniel D. Woodard
  Washington County, 1920-1929: William Ackley — Herbert C. Cronkhite — Amasa W. Howland — Oscar P. Munson — Charles W. Parker — Clarence E. Parker — Harry L. Russel
  Washington County, 1930-1939: Patrick Cullen — Charles F. Harrington — F. Arthur Howland — Joseph R. MacLaren — David J. McHenry
  Washington County, 1940-1949: Edward T. Horrigan — Joseph R. Pendergrass
  Washington County, 1950-1959: Henry Rawitz — James E. Roche
  Charlotte County (now Washington County): Albert Baker — Benjamin Baker — John Barns — Ebenezer Clark — John Grover — David Hopkins — Hamilton McCollister — Joseph McCracken — Matthew McWhorter — Ebenezer Russell — Edward Savage — John Williams
  Argyle: Edward Dodd — David Sill
  Battenville: William Roscoe Hobbie
  Buskirk's Bridge: Adam Y. Myers
  Cambridge: James Harper — Robert R. Law — Charles O. Pratt — Elizabeth A. Smart
  Clemons: Hermon Benjamin
  Comstock: Isaac V. Baker, Jr.
  Comstock's Landing: Isaac V. Baker, Jr.
  Fort Edward: Wyman S. Bascom — Lawrence E. Corbett, Jr. — Francis L. Ganley — Lansing M. Howland — William J. Reid — Marcia E. Sullivan — Francis J. Tierney
  Fort Miller: Asa C. Tefft
  Granville: Albert Berkowitz — Royal C. Betts — John B. Davis — Elbert O. Farrar — Fred William Hewett — Frederick F. Hewitt — Ervin Hopkins, Jr. — James C. Hopkins — William H. Hughes — V. K. Irvine — David J. McHenry — Eugene R. Norton — George M. Prehoda — Fred C. Sheldon — Edward Williams
  Greenwich: Erastus D. Culver — Henry Gray — Charles R. Ingalls — Le Roy Mowry — James H. Thompson — Charles C. Van Kirk
  Hampton: Jason Kellogg — Silas D. Kellogg
  Hebron: William Reid — Sylvester E. Spoor
  Hudson Falls: John Burns — Robert J. Dempsey — Henry Driscoll — John Dwyer — James Gibson — F. Arthur Howard — Amasa W. Howland — Laura F. Howland — Winfield A. Huppuch — Guy R. McCall — Erskine C. Rogers — John Toole — William D. Walling — Donald B. Wheeler
  Middle Granville: Paul A. Rowan
  North Argyle: William D. Stevenson
  North White Creek: Benjamin Crocker
  Putnam: Alexander Robertson
  Salem: Bernard Blair — Frederick Fraser — James Gibson — Charles W. Larmon — John McLean, Jr. — James S. Parker — Catherine Quirk — David Russell — John Savage — David Thomas — Thaddeus H. Walker — Nathan Wilson — David Woods — David Woods
  Sandy Hill (now Hudson Falls): Loren Allen — E. D. Baker — Guy W. Clark — E. H. Crocker — Marvin F. Cronkhite — John H. Derby — John Dwyer — Jeremiah W. Finch — David S. Haines — Amariah Holbrook — Charles Hughes — Winfield A. Huppuch — Hiram Kenyon — Henry C. Martindale — Darius Mathewson — Joseph McFarland — Lyman H. Northup — Charles R. Paris — Nathaniel Pitcher — W. F. Plaisted — Orson Richards — J. William Wait — Nelson W. Wait — James Wright
  Shushan: Alexander B. Law
  Thomson: John A. Dix
  West Hebron: Samuel B. Irwin
  White Creek: Robert Wilcox
  Whitehall: Herbert A. Bartholomew — David E. Brett — George Brett — Henry G. Burleigh — William T. Burns — James C. Caldwell — Emerson E. Davis — Otis A. Dennis — Sherman W. Freeman — Henry C. Hall — Charles W. Harding — John C. Hoffman — Richard R. Juckett — Leon M. Layden — O. A. Manville — Elisha A. Martin — Edward L. McLaughlin — Henry Neddo — Dennis E. O'Brien — John O'Neil — William H. Tefft — Daniel S. Wright
   See also New York areas not assigned to counties.

"Enjoy the hospitable entertainment of a political graveyard."
Henry L. Clinton, Apollo Hall, New York City, February 3, 1872
The Political Graveyard

The Political Graveyard is a web site about U.S. political history and cemeteries. Founded in 1996, it is the Internet's most comprehensive free source for American political biography, listing 312,576 politicians, living and dead.
  The listings are incomplete; development of the database is a continually ongoing project.  
  Information on this page — and on all other pages of this site — is believed to be accurate, but is not guaranteed. Users are advised to check with other sources before relying on any information here.  
  The official URL for this page is: https://politicalgraveyard.com/geo/NY/WA-lived.html.  
  Links to this or any other Political Graveyard page are welcome, but specific page addresses may sometimes change as the site develops.  
  If you are searching for a specific named individual, try the alphabetical index of politicians.  
  More information: FAQ; privacy policy; cemetery links.  
  If you find any error or omission in The Political Graveyard, or if you have information to share, please see the biographical checklist and submission guidelines.  
Copyright notices: (1) Facts are not subject to copyright; see Feist v. Rural Telephone. (2) Politician portraits displayed on this site are 70-pixel-wide monochrome thumbnail images, which I believe to constitute fair use under applicable copyright law. Where possible, each image is linked to its online source. However, requests from owners of copyrighted images to delete them from this site are honored. (3) Original material, programming, selection and arrangement are © 1996-2019 Lawrence Kestenbaum. (4) This work is also licensed for free non-commercial re-use, with attribution, under a Creative Commons License.
Site information: The Political Graveyard is created and maintained by Lawrence Kestenbaum, who is solely responsible for its structure and content. — The mailing address is The Political Graveyard, P.O. Box 2563, Ann Arbor MI 48106. — This site is hosted by HDL. — The Political Graveyard opened on July 1, 1996; the last full revision was done on March 10, 2021.

Creative 
Commons License Follow polgraveyard on Twitter [Amazon.com]