PoliticalGraveyard.com
The Political Graveyard: A Database of American History
Ulster County
New York

Politicians who lived in Ulster County

  Ulster County (no city given):
 
  Ulster County, 1770-1779: Andries Bevier — Robert Boyd, Jr. — John Cantine — Johannis G. Hardenburgh — Thomas Palmer — Matthew Rea — Cornelius C. Schoonmaker — Nathan Smith — Johannis Snyder — Henry Wisner, Jr.
  Ulster County, 1780-1789: Robert Boyd, Jr. — James Bruyn — Johannes Bruyn — John Cantine — Ebenezer Clark — George Clinton — James Clinton — Charles De Witt — David Galatian — Johannis G. Hardenburgh — Abraham Hasbrouck — Joseph Hasbrouck — James Hunter — Thomas Jansen — William Malcolm — John Nicholson — Thomas Palmer — Cornelius C. Schoonmaker — Nathan Smith — Johannis Snyder — Christopher Tappen
  Ulster County, 1790-1799: Gerrit Abeel — John Addison — John Anderson — John Barber — Philip D. Bevier — Phineas Bowman — Charles W. Broadhead — Cornelius Bruyn — Jacobus S. Bruyn — Johannes Bruyn — John Burr — Moses I. Cantine — Ebenezer Clark — Francis Crawford — Jacob De Lametter — John De Lametter — John A. De Witt — John C. De Witt — Matthew Dubois — Coenradt E. Elmendorf — Ebenezer Foote — John G. Graham — Johannis G. Hardenburgh — Josiah Hasbrouck — James Hunter — Peter Lefevre, Jr. — Johannis Miller — James Oliver — Cornelius C. Schoonmaker — Martin G. Schuneman — Benjamin Sears — Nathan Smith — Johannis Snyder — Jacob W. Tremper
  Ulster County, 1800-1809: Benjamin Bevier, Jr. — Charles W. Broadhead — Johannes Bruyn — Moses Cantine, Jr. — Moses I. Cantine — John Conklin — A. Ten Eyck De Witt — John C. De Witt — Joshua Dumond — Coenradt E. Elmendorf — Lucas Elmendorf — Philip Eltinge — Jacob Marius Groen — Joseph Hasbrouck, Jr. — Josiah Hasbrouck — James Kane — Isaac LeFever — Peter Lefevre, Jr. — John Lounsberry — Cornelius Louw — Jacob Rea — Henry Reynolds — Peter B. Roosa — James Ross — Martin G. Schuneman — Elnathan Sears — Benjamin Snyder — William Swart — Selah Tuthill
  Ulster County, 1810-1819: Lucas Elmendorf — John Lounsberry
  Ulster County, 1820-1829: James Cockburn — Jasper Cropsey — Jacob H. DeWitt — James C. De Witt — Lucas Elmendorf — James T. Elmore — Jacobus Hardenburgh — Jacob J. Hasbrouck — Lodewyck Hornbeck — John Jansen — Joseph Jansen — Thomas H. Jansen — Wells Lake — John Lounsberry — Jacob I. Schoonmaker — Solomon Shaler — Abraham D. Soper — John C. Tillotson — Jacob H. Trumpbour
  Ulster County, 1830-1839: Benjamin R. Bevier — Jacob Chambers — Gordon Craig — Samuel Culver — Henry I. Davis — Jacob H. DeWitt — Ephraim E. Dupuy — Lucas Elmendorf — Samuel Elmore — Leonard Hardenburgh — Henry C. Hornbeck — Joseph Jansen — Heman Landon — Daniel Le Fever — James N. Mitchell — Herman M. Romeyn — Jacob I. Schoonmaker — William Woodworth
  Ulster County, 1840-1849: David L. Bernard — Abraham D. Bevier — Conrad Brodhead — Jacob H. DeWitt — Charles Drake — Lucas Elmendorf — Reuben H. Hine — Abraham Jansen — Joseph W. Low — John D. L. Montyanye — John V. L. Overbaugh — Irwin Pardee — Samuel Reynolds — Jeremiah Russell — William Soper — Edmund Suydam
  Ulster County, 1850-1859: Isaac Becker — Albert Carpenter — John P. Davis — George A. Dudley — Theodore B. Gates — Meeker Gorham — John B. Howell — Abraham D. Ladew — Fordyce L. Laflin — John Lounsberry — William H. Romeyn — Daniel Schoonmaker — Martin Schutt — Milton Sheldon — Jackson H. Shultz — L. Harrison Smith — Edmund Suydam — Nathan W. Watson — Jacob Westbrook, Jr. — Asa S. Wygant
  Ulster County, 1860-1869: Jeremiah Clark — Patrick J. Flynn — Theodore Guigou — Abraham E. Hasbrouck — Thomas Hill — John H. Kortright — Robert Loughran — William Lounsbery — John Maxwell — George T. Pierce — James O. Schoonmaker — Humphrey Sewell — Frederick Stephan — Benjamin Turner, Jr. — Andrew S. Weller — Davis Winne
  Ulster County, 1870-1879: Hector Abeel — James H. Brown — Cyrus Burhans — Michael A. Cummings — Leonard Davis — Daniel T. Elting — Patrick J. Flynn — Isaac Hamilton — Thomas Hamilton — Abraham E. Hasbrouck — Robert Loughran — Theodore Millspaugh — Seaman G. Searing — George H. Sharpe — Robert A. Snyder — A. A. Whittaker — John D. Winfield — C. Meech Woolsey
  Ulster County, 1880-1889: Thomas E. Benedict — Herman Craft — Christopher N. DeWitt — Benjamin M. Freligh — Cornelius A. J. Hardenbergh — George R. Johnson — Peter D. Lefever — Thomas Maxwell — John J. O'Reilly — Eugene F. Patten — George H. Sharpe — Robert A. Snyder — Thomas H. Tremper — Marius Turck — Willet I. VanDemark — Charles H. Weidner
  Ulster County, 1890-1899: James H. Everett — Harry McNamee — Robert A. Snyder — Solomon P. Thorn
  Ulster County, 1900-1909: Charles T. Coutant — William D. Cunningham — Robert A. Snyder — Thomas Snyder — Solomon P. Thorn
  Ulster County, 1910-1919: Daniel N. F. Blakeney — Joel Brink — Andrew J. Cook — Leslie Herring — Isidor Sampson — Nathan D. Williams
  Ulster County, 1920-1929: Leslie Herring — J. Francis Hoffman — William G. Merritt — Jacob Schreiber — Holt N. Winfield
  Ulster County, 1930-1939: Fred Briehl — Robert F. Browning — Robert A. Donnarumma — Bertha G. Soura
  Ulster County, 1940-1949: N. Jansen Fowler — Ross K. Osterhoudt
  Ulster County, 1950-1959: Norman Kellar
  Accord: Ebenezer Westbrook
  Bloomington: W. E. E. Little
  Ellenville: George M. Beebe — Louis R. Benedict — George H. Bush — M. Eugene Clark — Benjamin Fater — Gilbert Francis — Jacob S. Freer — William L. Fuller — Eugene Glusker — Charles Hartshorn — C. Howard Hoornbeek — James B. Keeler — Tuthill R. McDowell — Thomas J. McMullen — Nathan Pressman — Gomer Rippert — George H. Rush — William F. Scoresby — O. B. Seaman — Benjamin L. Slutsky
  Esopus: C. T. Connelly — Alton B. Parker
  Glasco: Thomas Cochran
  Glenford: Peter Kraft
  Highland: U. Parker Decker — Harcourt J. Pratt — John F. Wadlin — Wanda Williams
  Hurley: John G. Baker — Peter Crispell, Jr.
  Kerhonkson: Millard Davis — Fred W. Dusing — James Lounsbery
  Kingston:
 
  Kingston, 1770-1779: Dirck Wynkoop
  Kingston, 1790-1799: John C. Elmendorf — Christopher Tappen — John C. Wyncoop
  Kingston, 1800-1809: Daniel Broadhead — Conrad I. Elmendorf — Barent Gardenier — Hasbrouck
  Kingston, 1820-1829: Charles G. De Witt
  Kingston, 1830-1839: Jacob H. Trumpbour — John Van Buren
  Kingston, 1840-1849: William Culley — John Currey — H. Roman — Ira Van Buren — John Van Buren — David Young
  Kingston, 1850-1859: David M. De Witt — William S. Kenyon — William Kerr — George W. Pratt — H. Roman — John Van Buren — Theodoric R. Westbrook
  Kingston, 1860-1869: Caleb Clay — David M. De Witt — Abraham A. Deyo, Jr. — Jacob Hardenburgh — William S. Kenyon — William Kerr — George W. Pratt — Marius Schoonmaker — Joseph S. Smith — Theodoric R. Westbrook
  Kingston, 1870-1879: Daniel Bradbury — Henry C. Connelly — David M. De Witt — J. Newton Fiero — Jacob Hardenburgh — William S. Kenyon — Augustus Schoonmaker, Jr. — Marius Schoonmaker — Joseph S. Smith — Theodoric R. Westbrook
  Kingston, 1880-1889: James A. Betts — Daniel Bradbury — Henry C. Connelly — David M. De Witt — J. Newton Fiero — Charles A. Fowler — W. Scott Gillespie — William M. Hayes — William S. Kenyon — John J. Linson
  Kingston, 1890-1899: James A. Betts — George M. Brink — William D. Brinnier — Howard Chipp, Jr. — Henry G. Crouch — W. Scott Gillespie — William S. Kenyon — Alton B. Parker — George H. Sharp — Jacob H. Tremper — William S. Van Keuren — Henry E. Wieber — Noah Wolven
  Kingston, 1900-1909: James A. Betts — Morris Block — George M. Brink — Martin Cauline — John N. Cordts — Walter P. Crane — Walter C. Dolson — Joseph M. Fowler — Gilbert D. B. Hasbrouck — Roscoe Irwin — James E. Phinney — George J. Smith — A. W. Thompson
  Kingston, 1910-1919: James A. Betts — Morris Block — Palmer Canfield, Jr. — Alphonso P. Clearwater — Walter P. Crane — Henry R. DeWitt — William C. DeWitt — Sylvester R. Deyo — Walter C. Dolson — Philip Elting — Everett Fowler — Joseph M. Fowler — Gilbert D. B. Hasbrouck — Roscoe Irwin — James Jenkins — Emanuel Metzger — John D. Schoonmaker — Severyn B. Sharpe — Charles W. Walton — George W. Washburn
  Kingston, 1920-1929: Morris Block — Palmer Canfield, Jr. — Walter P. Crane — Edgar J. Dempsey — William C. DeWitt — Philip Elting — Gilbert D. B. Hasbrouck — Roscoe Irwin — Emanuel Metzger — Daniel J. Murphy — Harry E. Schirick — Arthur H. Wicks
  Kingston, 1930-1939: Eugene B. Carey — J. Edward Conway — Walter P. Crane — Bernard A. Culloton — Edgar J. Dempsey — Philip Elting — E. Frank Flanagan — Gilbert D. B. Hasbrouck — Conrad J. Heiselman — William R. Kraft — John T. Loughran — Edward L. Merritt — Harry E. Schirick — Harry B. Walker — Arthur H. Wicks
  Kingston, 1940-1949: Bernard A. Culloton — James A. DeLaney — William F. Edelmuth — Roscoe V. Elsworth — Philip Elting — Arthur S. Flemming — Joseph H. Forman — Morris Friedman — Gilbert D. B. Hasbrouck — Conrad J. Heiselman — William R. Kraft — John T. Loughran — Thomas J. Murray — Oscar V. Newkirk — Thomas J. Plunket — Harry E. Schirick — Arthur H. Wicks
  Kingston, 1950-1959: William F. Edelmuth — William R. Kraft — John T. Loughran — Oscar V. Newkirk — Thomas J. Plunket — Edwin F. Radel — Harry E. Schirick — Frederick H. Stang — Arthur H. Wicks
  Kingston, 1960-1969: H. Clark Bell — Raymond W. Garraghan — Jeannette H. Kelly — William A. Kelly — Aaron Klein — Oscar V. Newkirk — John J. Schick
  Kingston, 1970-1979: H. Clark Bell — Oscar V. Newkirk — Albert Spada — Janet Yallum
  Kingston, 1980-1989: Janet Yallum
  Kingston, 1990-1999: John Guerin
  Kingston, 2000-2009: Kevin Cahill — Maurice D. Hinchey — Manuel L. Steele
  Lake Hill: Frank Fletcher
  Lake Katrine: Arthur H. Wicks
  Malden-on-Hudson: George A. Davidson
  Marbletown: Matthew Oliver
  Marlboro: Eldridge M. Gathright — Sands Haviland
  Milton: Edward Young — Eliza Keats Young
  Modena: John C. Brodhead — Abraham A. Deyo — Thaddeus Hait
  New Paltz: Charles J. Ackert — D. V. Z. Bogert — Abraham A. Deyo, Jr. — Eliphas Fay — Luther Hasbrouck — Carol L. Henning — Jacob LeFever — Abram P. LeFevre — Frank J. LeFevre — Jay LeFevre — Peter Savago — John N. Vanderlyn — Samuel C. Waring — Janice D. Williams-Myers — Jacob D. Wurts — Jay Zimmerman
  New Paltz Landing: Job G. Ellmore
  Phoenicia: Annie S. McGrath
  Port Ewen: Roscoe V. Elsworth
  Rondout: Thomas Cornell — Samuel D. Coykendall — Jacob Rice — Simon B. Van Wagenen
  Rosendale: Nathan Keator
  Saugerties: Stephen F. Barker — Joseph M. Boies — Jesse F. Bookstaver — William V. Burhans — Martin Cantine — Franklin P. Clum — Charles Davis — John D. Fratsher — John Fream — George A. Gay — John J. Hall — Maurice D. Hinchey — Lawrence M. Kenney — John E. Lasher — John A. Martin — Jeremiah Russell — William F. Russell — C. F. Suderly — George W. Washburn — Edmund W. Wilber
  Shandaken: Eliakim Sherrill
  Shandaken town: Isaac W. Longyear
  Shawangunk: Charles D. Bruyn — Severyn T. Bruyn — George G. Graham — James G. Graham — Green Miller
  Tillson: Joseph Glazer
  Wallkill: John M. Chase
  Wawarsing: John C. Hoornbeek
  Woodstock: H. Clark Bell — Laura Chasin — Anthony J. De Lisio — Charles H. Krack — Kenneth L. Wilson
   See also New York areas not assigned to counties.

"Enjoy the hospitable entertainment of a political graveyard."
Henry L. Clinton, Apollo Hall, New York City, February 3, 1872
The Political Graveyard

The Political Graveyard is a web site about U.S. political history and cemeteries. Founded in 1996, it is the Internet's most comprehensive free source for American political biography, listing 312,576 politicians, living and dead.
  The listings are incomplete; development of the database is a continually ongoing project.  
  Information on this page — and on all other pages of this site — is believed to be accurate, but is not guaranteed. Users are advised to check with other sources before relying on any information here.  
  The official URL for this page is: https://politicalgraveyard.com/geo/NY/UL-lived.html.  
  Links to this or any other Political Graveyard page are welcome, but specific page addresses may sometimes change as the site develops.  
  If you are searching for a specific named individual, try the alphabetical index of politicians.  
  More information: FAQ; privacy policy; cemetery links.  
  If you find any error or omission in The Political Graveyard, or if you have information to share, please see the biographical checklist and submission guidelines.  
Copyright notices: (1) Facts are not subject to copyright; see Feist v. Rural Telephone. (2) Politician portraits displayed on this site are 70-pixel-wide monochrome thumbnail images, which I believe to constitute fair use under applicable copyright law. Where possible, each image is linked to its online source. However, requests from owners of copyrighted images to delete them from this site are honored. (3) Original material, programming, selection and arrangement are © 1996-2019 Lawrence Kestenbaum. (4) This work is also licensed for free non-commercial re-use, with attribution, under a Creative Commons License.
Site information: The Political Graveyard is created and maintained by Lawrence Kestenbaum, who is solely responsible for its structure and content. — The mailing address is The Political Graveyard, P.O. Box 2563, Ann Arbor MI 48106. — This site is hosted by HDL. — The Political Graveyard opened on July 1, 1996; the last full revision was done on March 10, 2021.

Creative 
Commons License Follow polgraveyard on Twitter [Amazon.com]