PoliticalGraveyard.com
The Political Graveyard: A Database of American History
Jefferson County
New York

Politicians who lived in Jefferson County

  Jefferson County (no city given):
 
  Jefferson County, 1800-1809: David I. Andrus — Ethel Bronson — Corlis Hinds — Moss Kent
  Jefferson County, 1810-1819: Clark Allen — Ethel Bronson — George Brown, Jr. — Abel Cole — John Cowles — John Durker — Richard Goodell — William Hunter — Moss Kent — Calvin McKnight — Horatio Orvis — Amos Stebbins — Hiram Steele — Ebenezer Wood
  Jefferson County, 1820-1829: George Andrus — David W. Bucklin — Jere Carrier — Walter Cole — John B. Esselstyn — John Fay — Richard Goodell — John Howe — Titus Ives — Convers Johnson — Calvin McKnight — Amos Stebbins — Hiram Steele — John Stewart — George White
  Jefferson County, 1830-1839: William H. Angel — Lowrey Barney — Jotham Bigelow — John Borch — Curtis G. Brooks — Aaron Brown — Joseph C. Budd — Calvin Clark — Charles E. Clarke — Walter Cole — Eli Farwell — John Fay — Philip P. Gaige — Richard Hulbert — Jotham Ives — Philip Maxwell — Calvin McKnight — Charles Orvis — Otis P. Starkey — Charles Strong — Nathan Strong — John W. Tamblin — Eli West
  Jefferson County, 1840-1849: Samuel Bond — John Boyden — Lysander H. Brown — Elihu C. Church — Calvin Clark — Charles E. Clarke — Azel W. Danforth — Samuel J. Davis — John D. Davison — Joseph Graves — Henderson Howk — Stephen Johnson — Job Lamson — William McAllister — Elihu M. McNeil — Levi Miller — William C. Pierrepont — Edward S. Salisbury — John W. Tamblin — Joseph Webb — Eli West
  Jefferson County, 1850-1859: Alden Adams — Robert F. Austin — George Babbitt — J. K. Bates — Loren Bushnell — Elihu C. Church — Merrill Coburn — William Dewey — Moses Eames — Joseph Fayel — Furman Fish — James Gifford — Cleanthes P. Granger — Joel Haworth — Calvin Littlefield — Joshua Main — Hart Massey — Franklin Parker — Abner W. Peck — John Pool, Jr. — William Rouse — Charles Smith — Patrick S. Stewart — Russell Weaver — Isaac Wells — Dewitt C. West — Jesse E. Willis — John Winslow
  Jefferson County, 1860-1869: Jonathan M. Ackley — Harvey Bailey — Russell B. Biddlecom — Lafayette J. Bigelow — Theodore Canfield — Andrew Cornwall — Jay Dimick — Nelson D. Ferguson — George W. Hazelton — George M. Hopkinson — Moses C. Jewett — James G. Kellogg — David Montague — Lewis Palmer — Bernard D. Searles — William W. Taggart — David J. Wager
  Jefferson County, 1870-1879: Lansing Becker — Jay Dimick — William W. Enos — Lotus Ingalls — George D. McAllaster — Elam Persons — Hugh Smith — Henry Spicer — William M. Thomson
  Jefferson County, 1880-1889: Henry Binninger — Edward B. Bulkley — John D. Ellis — Isaac L. Hunt, Jr. — Allen E. Kilby — Eli J. Seeber — Anson S. Thompson — William M. Thomson
  Jefferson County, 1890-1899: Morgan Bryan — Cornelius J. Clark — Isaac Mitchell
  Jefferson County, 1900-1909: Olin S. Bishop — Morgan Bryan — Arthur L. Chapman — Henry C. Cook — James E. Couch — William A. Denison — William H. Fox — Charles Gamble — Henry L. George — Richard Gleason — William P. Jones — George A. Lawyer — Ira W. Littlefield — James A. Manson — Patrick McRedmond — John O'Leary — Floyd C. Overton — Frank S. Paddock — Ralph J. Peltier — John Rogers — Howard Roseboom — William R. Thomas — James Tooley
  Jefferson County, 1910-1919: Andrew Bolger — Robert W. Brodie — Raymond K. Bull — Levi Carpenter — William A. Consaul — A. A. Daniels — John M. Eastman — Byron Haskin — Carl T. Kapfer — George W. Klump — Leonard A. Lance — James Lingenfelter — James A. Manson — John McKenzie — Albert W. Oatman — Howard Roseboom — Charles F. Simpson
  Jefferson County, 1920-1929: Clifford Bowman — Jesse D. Greene — James Hankin — James A. Manson — William McDonell — John J. Nickel — Charles Sherman — John B. Smith — George Staplin, Jr. — Harry L. Vincent — John C. Whaling — Fred E. Wood
  Jefferson County, 1930-1939: Charles Armstrong — Edward W. Brockway — Roy A. Compo — Earl K. Flanders — J. Arthur Gilligan — Warren LaJuett — James A. Manson — Florence L. Owens — Fred S. Sternberg — Orley N. Tooley
  Jefferson County, 1940-1949: Steve Alteri — George Arnold — Lowell Fitzsimmons — Elmer Gosier
  Jefferson County, 1950-1959: Paul J. Bourcy — John A. McKenna — Donald M. Palmer
  Adams: Allen C. Adsit — William A. Gilbert
  Adams Center: Harrison Fuller
  Alexandria Bay: Andrew D. Cornwall — J. Lowell Fitzsimmons
  Antwerp: Willard S. Augsbury — Edward B. Bulkley — Charles B. Hoard — Henry W. Lengyel — John L. Marsh — Levi Miller — Martin L. Willard — Gary H. Wood
  Black River: Sean Hennessey
  Brownville: Fleury Keith — Alanson Skinner — Walter Zimmerman
  Cape Vincent: Darrel J. Aubertine — Sidney Cooper — Jasper W. Cornaire — Alfred Fox — William J. Grant — Charles A. Jerome — G. Harrison Smith — George W. Warren
  Carthage: William H. Barry — James J. Butler — Maurice E. Cooke — Michael Gleason — Perley M. Hall — Horatio S. Hendee — Nettie M. Hewitt — Seth Hooker — John G. Jones — Vincent M. King — Lewis H. Mills — Charles E. Norris — James A. Outterson — George Peters — A. B. Westcott — John Whaling — Jesse E. Willis
  Chaumont: Frank Coleman — George H. Diefendorf — Jacquelyn A. Schell
  Clayton: Lewis H. Ford — Clarence F. Hall — James Johnson — H. Robert Nortz
  Depauville: Alfred D. Lowe
  Dexter: James A. Bell — Albert Foster — Oscar M. Wood
  Ellisburg: H. Edmund Machold — H. Edmund Machold
  Great Bend: John F. Peck
  Henderson: Joseph Hawkins — Alonzo M. Leffingwell
  Henderson Harbor: Mary Ann Gandolfo
  La Fargeville: Isaac B. Mitchell — Edwin J. Tallman
  Limerick: Alfred E. Emerson
  Lorraine: Luther S. Pitkin
  Lyme town: William Carlisle
  Mannsville: Daniel Wardwell
  Philadelphia: Andrew C. Comstock — J. Frank La Rue — Charles O. Roberts
  Pierrepont Manor: John M. McHugh
  Pillar Point: Daniel W. Gould
  Plessis: Harvey D. Parker
  Redwood: William W. Butterfield
  Rodman: George Gates — Oliver C. Wyman
  Rutland: Gardner Towne
  Sackets Harbor: Lewis W. Day — William D. Ford — T. S. Hall — Henry J. Lane — John C. Purcell — Ray M. Reeves
  Smithville: Charles A. Benjamin
  Stowell's Corners: Benjamin Maxson
  Theresa: Orin S. Wilcox — George E. Yost
  Three Mile Bay: William Dewey
  Watertown:
 
  Watertown, 1800-1809: Joseph Clark — Henry Coffin — Micah Sterling
  Watertown, 1810-1819: Joseph Clark — Paul Hutchinson — Henry H. Sherwood — Micah Sterling
  Watertown, 1820-1829: Isaac H. Bronson — Alpheus S. Greene — Robert Lansing — Daniel Lee — Henry H. Sherwood — Egbert Ten Eyck
  Watertown, 1830-1839: Isaac H. Bronson — Alpheus S. Greene — Orville Hungerford — Robert Lansing
  Watertown, 1840-1849: Bernard Bagley — Alpheus S. Greene — Charles B. Hoard — Orville Hungerford — Alvin Hunt — John F. Hutchinson — Philo S. Johnson — Robert Lansing — Joseph Mullin — Pearson Mundy — George C. Sherman
  Watertown, 1850-1859: Charles B. Hoard — Orville Hungerford — Philo S. Johnson — Robert Lansing — Joseph Mullin — George C. Sherman — William H. Sigourney
  Watertown, 1860-1869: Allen C. Beach — Beman Brockway — Levi H. Brown — Nelson Burdick — Isaac H. Fiske — Frederick Lansing — Joseph Mullin — Denis O'Brien — Thomas Ward Osborn — George C. Sherman — William H. Sigourney — Levi Smith — Gardner Towne
  Watertown, 1870-1879: Allen C. Beach — Beman Brockway — Nelson Burdick — Alexander Campbell — William S. Carlisle — Frederick Lansing — Joseph Mullin — Denis O'Brien — Levi Smith — Gardner Towne — William G. Williams — Norris Winslow
  Watertown, 1880-1889: George A. Bagley — Beman Brockway — Elon R. Brown — Nelson Burdick — William S. Carlisle — Edward M. Gates — Frederick Lansing — Denis O'Brien — Charles R. Skinner — John C. Streeter — William G. Williams — Bradley Winslow
  Watertown, 1890-1899: Edward A. Bond — Beman Brockway — Elon R. Brown — John N. Carlisle — Charles W. Clare — Edward M. Gates — Edmund S. Goodale — Daniel G. Griffin — Charles Laberge — DeWitt C. Middleton — Joseph Mullin — Denis O'Brien — Wilbur F. Porter — James B. Wise
  Watertown, 1900-1909: David M. Anderson — Charles D. Bingham — Elon R. Brown — Robert J. Buck — Fred V. Bush — John N. Carlisle — George H. Cobb — Frederick B. Devendorf — Edgar C. Emerson — Alonzo M. Leffingwell — DeWitt C. Middleton — Denis O'Brien — Albert M. Peltier — Watson M. Rogers — Florentine D. Roth — Albert D. Shaw — George R. Van Namee — Pardon C. Williams — James B. Wise
  Watertown, 1910-1919: David M. Anderson — Charles D. Bingham — Isaac R. Breen — Elon R. Brown — Robert J. Buck — George H. Cobb — A. Raymond Cornwall — Edgar C. Emerson — George A. Glynn — Francis M. Hugo — Alonzo M. Leffingwell — Bruce F. Martin — Fred H. Moore — Henry Purcell — John C. Purcell — Watson M. Rogers — Edward N. Smith — George R. Van Namee — John W. Whalen — Pardon C. Williams
  Watertown, 1920-1929: David M. Anderson — Elon R. Brown — Robert E. Cahill — Edward W. Carroll — A. Raymond Cornwall — Delos M. Cosgrove — Edgar C. Emerson — George A. Hager — John B. Harris — T. Arthur Hendricks — Henry J. Kimball — Agnes P. Lansing — Emma S. Lansing — Robert Lansing — Thomas H. Lynch — H. Edmund Machold — Perley A. Pitcher — Henry Purcell — John C. Purcell — John M. Reynolds — Edward N. Smith — Pardon C. Williams
  Watertown, 1930-1939: David M. Anderson — Howard B. Donaldson — George A. Hager — John B. Harris — T. Arthur Hendricks — Harold B. Johnson — David D. Kieff — Henry J. Kimball — Agnes P. Lansing — Emma S. Lansing — Francis J. McCarthy — Allen S. Perkins — Perley A. Pitcher — Henry Purcell — John C. Purcell — Martin R. Sackett — Edward N. Smith — Wesley L. Waite — John L. Warner — Charles A. Winslow — Russell Wright
  Watertown, 1940-1949: Harold W. Conde — William L. Farley — Henry A. Hudson — Henry J. Kimball — Emma S. Lansing — Francis J. McCarthy — Norman F. Ward — Charles A. Winslow — Henry A. Wise
  Watertown, 1950-1959: William L. Farley — Harry C. Hager — Henry A. Hudson — Henry J. Kimball — William G. Lachenauer — Clinton W. Marsh — John H. Newman — Donald L. Taylor — Henry A. Wise
  Watertown, 1960-1969: Walter F. Brady — Louis G. Grieco — Harry C. Hager — Henry W. Lengyel — Clinton W. Marsh — Donald L. Taylor — Ruth C. Yager
  Watertown, 1970-1979: Walter F. Brady — Arnold I. Shapiro — Donald L. Taylor
  Watertown, 1980-1989: Robert A. Bouchard — Elwood John Lyndaker — John M. McHugh — Michael W. Schell
  Watertown, 1990-1999: Michael W. Schell — Joann Wilder — James W. Wright
  Watertown, 2000-2009: James W. Wright
   See also New York areas not assigned to counties.

"Enjoy the hospitable entertainment of a political graveyard."
Henry L. Clinton, Apollo Hall, New York City, February 3, 1872
The Political Graveyard

The Political Graveyard is a web site about U.S. political history and cemeteries. Founded in 1996, it is the Internet's most comprehensive free source for American political biography, listing 312,576 politicians, living and dead.
  The listings are incomplete; development of the database is a continually ongoing project.  
  Information on this page — and on all other pages of this site — is believed to be accurate, but is not guaranteed. Users are advised to check with other sources before relying on any information here.  
  The official URL for this page is: https://politicalgraveyard.com/geo/NY/JF-lived.html.  
  Links to this or any other Political Graveyard page are welcome, but specific page addresses may sometimes change as the site develops.  
  If you are searching for a specific named individual, try the alphabetical index of politicians.  
  More information: FAQ; privacy policy; cemetery links.  
  If you find any error or omission in The Political Graveyard, or if you have information to share, please see the biographical checklist and submission guidelines.  
Copyright notices: (1) Facts are not subject to copyright; see Feist v. Rural Telephone. (2) Politician portraits displayed on this site are 70-pixel-wide monochrome thumbnail images, which I believe to constitute fair use under applicable copyright law. Where possible, each image is linked to its online source. However, requests from owners of copyrighted images to delete them from this site are honored. (3) Original material, programming, selection and arrangement are © 1996-2019 Lawrence Kestenbaum. (4) This work is also licensed for free non-commercial re-use, with attribution, under a Creative Commons License.
Site information: The Political Graveyard is created and maintained by Lawrence Kestenbaum, who is solely responsible for its structure and content. — The mailing address is The Political Graveyard, P.O. Box 2563, Ann Arbor MI 48106. — This site is hosted by HDL. — The Political Graveyard opened on July 1, 1996; the last full revision was done on March 10, 2021.

Creative 
Commons License Follow polgraveyard on Twitter [Amazon.com]