PoliticalGraveyard.com
The Political Graveyard: A Database of American History
Chenango County
New York

Politicians who lived in Chenango County

  Chenango County (no city given):
 
  Chenango County, 1790-1799: Peter B. Garnsey — Obadiah German — Nathaniel King
  Chenango County, 1800-1809: Peter Betts — Samuel Campbell — Jonathan Forman — Peter B. Garnsey — Obadiah German — James Glover — James Green — Stephen Hoxie — Benjamin Jones — Nathaniel King — Nathaniel Locke — Joshua Mercereau — James Moore — Jonathan Morgan — John Noyes — Samuel Payne — Joseph Simons — Sylvanus Smalley — Ebenezer Wakley
  Chenango County, 1810-1819: Peter Betts — Thomas Brown — Samuel Campbell — Obadiah German — John Guthrie — Silas Holmes — James Houghteling — Thomas Humphrey — Nathaniel Locke — Tilly Lynde — Thompson Mead — Nathaniel Medbury — William Munro — John Noyes — Denison Randall — Joseph Simons — Samuel A. Smith — Simon G. Throop — Ebenezer Wakley — Thornton Wasson — Russel Waters
  Chenango County, 1820-1829: Samuel Campbell — Russell Case — Abel Chandler — John C. Clark — Amos A. Franklin — Silas Holmes — Thomas Humphrey — Austin Hyde — Joseph Juliand — John Latham — Tilly Lynde — William Mason — Henry Mitchell — Charles Mulberry — Edmund G. Perlee — Daniel Root — Samuel A. Smith — Stephen Stillwell — Augustus C. Welch
  Chenango County, 1830-1839: Henry Balcom — Joseph P. Chamberlain — Abel Chandler — Hendrick Crain — Henry Crary — Samuel Drew — Noah Ely — John F. Hill — Milo Hunt — Austin Hyde — Joseph Juliand — William Knowlton — John Latham — Nicholas B. Mead — Josiah G. Olney — Justus Parce — William M. Patterson — Edmund G. Perlee — Jarvis K. Pike — Charles Squires — Isaac Stokes — Wells Wait — Woodward Warren — Ira Wilcox
  Chenango County, 1840-1849: Ransom Balcom — Joel Burdick — Clark Burnham — Joseph P. Chamberlain — William Church — Rensselaer W. Clark — Calvin Cole — Edward Cornell — Erastus Dickinson — Eber Dimmick — Solomon Ensign, Jr. — Solomon S. Hall — Richard W. Juliand — David McWhorter — Samuel Medbury — Charles B. Miller — Daniel Noyes — Samuel Plumb — William G. Sands — Adam Storing — Hiram E. Storrs — Danforth Wales — Benson H. Wheeler
  Chenango County, 1850-1859: William H. Armsbry — Rufus J. Baldwin — Ansel Berry — Joseph P. Chamberlain — Rufus Chandler — Isaac L. F. Cushman — Lewis Fairchild — Judson L. Grant — Levi Harris — William H. Hyde — William Kales — Truxton G. Lamb — Tompkins H. Matteson — Luther Osgood, Jr. — Daniel Palmer — Grant B. Palmer — Thompson White
  Chenango County, 1860-1869: Samuel L. Beebe — Joseph Bush — Thomas Carter — Samuel E. Lewis — David B. Parce — Charles Pearsall — George C. Rice — Samuel S. Stafford — George W. Sumner — Romeo Warren
  Chenango County, 1870-1879: Harris H. Beecher — Samuel L. Brown — Oscar H. Curtis — Isaac Plumb — Andrew Shepardson — J. Hudson Skillman — Russell A. Young
  Chenango County, 1880-1889: Solomon K. Bemiss — Silas W. Berry — Charles W. Brown — Oscar H. Curtis — Truman I. Matterson — Ralph Taylor — George B. Whitmore
  Chenango County, 1890-1899: Harvey A. Truesdell
  Chenango County, 1900-1909: R. D. L. Evans — Daniel K. Powers — W. DeVaughn Southworth — Fred H. Wilcox
  Chenango County, 1910-1919: Linn B. Angell — John N. Benedict — George H. Cuming — Frank E. Holmes — Edward Hovey — Samuel E. Johns — Chester W. Judd — Jay Keator — Carl E. Read — M. Hunter Reid — Charles S. Stever — Elliot D. Truman — Frank Van Etten
  Chenango County, 1920-1929: James H. Adams — James F. Byrne — Edward A. Clarke — Daniel Grant — George C. Lewis — Charles J. Parker — J. Merritt Ryan — Harry E. Skidmore — H. Fred Turner
  Chenango County, 1930-1939: Glenn Buell — James F. Byrne — James Byrnes — Robert D. Case — George Comings — L. D. Dexheimer — Kenneth Eldred — Thomas P. Gaines — James W. Hogan — Percy Hoy — Leonard D. Quinn — Merton L. Rogers — Mary Tatro — John H. Whitbeck
  Chenango County, 1940-1949: Henry E. Gabler — Burdette Hubbard — Leslie O. McGlade
  Chenango County, 1950-1959: Austin Carpenter — Stanley Darling — George Gage
  Afton: Bert Lord
  Bainbridge: Dyer D. Bullock — Henry A. Clark — Clifford Crouch — Elliott Danforth — Julien C. Scott
  Bainbridge Centre: Ezra P. Church
  Greene: Robert Barnard — Francis B. Fisher — Gertrude T. Hingos — Alvah Hunt — Alonzo Johnson — Frederick Juliand — Guy L. Marvin — Robert Monell — David Sherwood
  Guilford: K. Eugene Burnell — Laman Ingersoll
  McDonough: John C. Stott
  New Berlin: John W. Ball — Charles L. Banks — Henry Bennett — William F. Jenks
  Norwich:
 
  Norwich, 1800-1849: James Birdsall — Nathan Chamberlin — John Clapp — Lot Clark — Henry DeForest — Peter B. Garnsey — John F. Hubbard — Nathan Pendleton — Perez Randall — Hascall Ransford — Squire Smith — James Thompson — Jonathan Wells
  Norwich, 1850-1899: Jotham P. Allds — Ezra B. Barnett — Harmon Bennett — B. Gage Berry — Henry DeForest — David L. Follett — Daniel M. Holmes — John D. Hubbard, Jr. — John F. Hubbard, Jr. — William F. Jenks — Samuel A. Jones — Gilbert H. Manning — Sherwood S. Merritt — Frank B. Mitchell — Frank D. Parce — Elizur H. Prindle — George W. Ray — Benjamin S. Rexford — Frank W. Rogers — Elisha B. Smith — James K. Spaulding — Edward B. Thomas — James G. Thompson — George M. Tillson
  Norwich, 1900-1949: Jotham P. Allds — Linn H. Babcock — William A. Baldwin — J. Frederic Benedict — Nelson P. Bonney — Hugh M. Bulger — James A. Burns — James F. Byrne — Albert N. Cobb — D. H. Curnalia — Daniel B. Cushman — John R. Dunn — Melvin C. Eaton — James W. Flanagan — James S. Flanigan — Albert F. Gladding — Janet Hill Gordon — Homer Higley — James P. Hill — Irving M. Ives — William F. Jenks — Samuel A. Jones — Samuel E. Jones — David E. Lee — David F. Lee — John C. Lee — Fred McMullen — Edward S. Moore — Howard D. Newton — George W. Ray — J. Johnson Ray — Walter A. Shepardson — Katherine Stoddard — James H. Throop — Irving D. Tillman — Ward N. Truesdell — Frank Zuber
  Norwich, 1950-1999: Adelbert Button — John R. Dunn — Melvin C. Eaton — Charles Gallagher — Janet Hill Gordon — Ward C. Hazard — Irving M. Ives — David E. Lee — Joseph Letson — Frank J. Portelli — John C. Stott — Otis Thompson — Irving D. Tillman — J. Leo Weiler — George C. Wright
  Oxford: Jesse Jacobs — Sherwood S. Merritt — Edgar A. Pearsall — Robert J. Race — Hubert C. Stratton — John Tracy — Uri Tracy
  Plymouth: Charles H. Stanton
  Preston: Kate E. Woodruff
  Sherburne: A. K. Benedict — Charles L. Carrier — Charles A. Fuller — Joel Thompson — Devillo White
  Smyrna: Levi H. Case — Demas Hubbard, Jr.
  South Otselic: James Clark
   See also New York areas not assigned to counties.

"Enjoy the hospitable entertainment of a political graveyard."
Henry L. Clinton, Apollo Hall, New York City, February 3, 1872
The Political Graveyard

The Political Graveyard is a web site about U.S. political history and cemeteries. Founded in 1996, it is the Internet's most comprehensive free source for American political biography, listing 312,576 politicians, living and dead.
  The listings are incomplete; development of the database is a continually ongoing project.  
  Information on this page — and on all other pages of this site — is believed to be accurate, but is not guaranteed. Users are advised to check with other sources before relying on any information here.  
  The official URL for this page is: https://politicalgraveyard.com/geo/NY/CN-lived.html.  
  Links to this or any other Political Graveyard page are welcome, but specific page addresses may sometimes change as the site develops.  
  If you are searching for a specific named individual, try the alphabetical index of politicians.  
  More information: FAQ; privacy policy; cemetery links.  
  If you find any error or omission in The Political Graveyard, or if you have information to share, please see the biographical checklist and submission guidelines.  
Copyright notices: (1) Facts are not subject to copyright; see Feist v. Rural Telephone. (2) Politician portraits displayed on this site are 70-pixel-wide monochrome thumbnail images, which I believe to constitute fair use under applicable copyright law. Where possible, each image is linked to its online source. However, requests from owners of copyrighted images to delete them from this site are honored. (3) Original material, programming, selection and arrangement are © 1996-2019 Lawrence Kestenbaum. (4) This work is also licensed for free non-commercial re-use, with attribution, under a Creative Commons License.
Site information: The Political Graveyard is created and maintained by Lawrence Kestenbaum, who is solely responsible for its structure and content. — The mailing address is The Political Graveyard, P.O. Box 2563, Ann Arbor MI 48106. — This site is hosted by HDL. — The Political Graveyard opened on July 1, 1996; the last full revision was done on March 10, 2021.

Creative 
Commons License Follow polgraveyard on Twitter [Amazon.com]