PoliticalGraveyard.com
The Political Graveyard: A Database of American History
Union County
New Jersey

Politicians who lived in Union County

  Union County (no city given):
 
  Union County, 1850-1859: John R. Ayres — Elston Marsh — Carmon Parse — William Stiles
  Union County, 1860-1869: A. M. W. Ball — John R. Crane — Joseph T. Crowell — Philip Dougherty — DeWitt C. Hough — William J. Magie — Elston Marsh — Israel O. Maxwell — Samuel L. Moore — David Mulford — Enos W. Runyon — John H. Whelan — Noah Woodruff
  Union County, 1870-1879: Ferd Blancke — Moses F. Cary — Jabez B. Cooley — Joseph B. Coward — Albert A. Drake — John T. Dunn — Andrew Dutcher — John Egan — William H. Gill — DeWitt C. Hough — William J. Magie — William McKinley — Elias R. Pope — George M. Stiles — Benjamin A. Vail — Philip H. Vernon — James T. Wiley
  Union County, 1880-1889: Edward J. Byrnes — William H. Corbin — John T. Dunn — DeWitt C. Hough — Peter L. Hughes — Jacob Kirkner — Robert L. Livingston — Frederick C. Marsh — John J. Matthews — James L. Miller — George T. Parrott — Frank L. Sheldon — George M. Stiles — Philip H. Vernon — Asa T. Woodruff
  Union County, 1890-1899: John N. Burger — John Carroll — Henry Clauss — Charles N. Codding — William R. Codington — Joseph Cross — Robert G. Houston — Timothy M. Kelly — Thomas F. Lane — Frederick C. Marsh — Roger F. Murray — J. Martin Roll — George A. Squire
  Union County, 1900-1909: Chandler — Edward S. Coyne — Cramer — Joseph Cross — George H. Embree — Evans — Charles S. Foote — Joseph H. Gunn — Joseph T. Hague — William F. Hall — Halliday — Frederick C. Hyer — Albert F. Kirstein — Long — McGarry — Ellis R. Meeker — Frederick Miller — Charles L. Moffett — Morris — John R. Moxon — William Newcorn — Reese — Roehrich — Sayre — Chester M. Smith — Peter Tillman — Walker
  Union County, 1910-1919: George L. Babcock — Calvin E. Brodhead — John J. Griffin — William F. Groves — William A. Leonard — H. J. McLaughlin — George C. Otto — Arthur E. Warner
  Union County, 1920-1929: Sidney W. Eldridge — Kenneth C. Hand — Herbert J. Pascoe — Arthur E. Warner
  Union County, 1930-1939: Sarah V. Ackerman — Albert H. Atterbury — Charles R. Geddes — Kenneth C. Hand — John A. Hood — Randolph Howard — John M. Kerner — Martha Knowles — Lindley H. Leggett — Marion B. Little — Harry I. Luftman — Earl A. Merrill — John J. Molson, Jr. — Robert M. Moore — Ernest Russel North — Herbert J. Pascoe — Chalmers Reed — Francis J. Regula — Frank H. Robson — Wesley A. Stanger — Virginia B. Stillman — Hart S. VanFleet — Jules Verner — Allan B. Wallace — Clarence A. Ward
  Union County, 1940-1949: Joseph L. Brescher — Charles R. Geddes — Kenneth C. Hand — John M. Kerner — Donald D. Mackey — Herbert J. Pascoe — G. Clifford Thomas
  Union County, 1950-1959: Frank Chodorov — Donald J. Forsythe — Kenneth C. Hand — Donald D. Mackey — James M. McGowan — Harry Mopsick — Richard P. Muscatello — Leonard Simmons — H. Douglas Stine — G. Clifford Thomas — William R. Vanderbilt — John J. Wilson
  Union County, 1960-1969: Jerome M. Acquisto, Jr. — John F. Allaire, Jr. — Kenneth Allardice — Herbert Blaustein — Vincent J. Bonadies — Allen Coen — John T. Connor, Jr. — Eugene Daddio — Philip Del Vecchio — Elizabeth Anne Dering — Hertha M. Erikson — Joseph A. Gannon — Henry F. Gavan — William R. Gilson — Oscar Guelpa — Thomas H. Hannen — Joseph J. Higgins — William P. Hourihan — Peter G. Humanik — Valentino D. Imbriaco — Charles J. Irwin — Oscar B. Johannsen — Harold J. Kauffmann — Herbert H. Kiehn — Jerome Krueger — Everett C. Lattimore — Joseph P. Locascio — Alexander E. Maleski — James M. McGowan — Michael J. Mehr — James J. Molloy — William J. O'Grady — Albert S. Parsonnet — Jacqueline Paterson — George Perselay — Forster G. Ruhl — John R. Tozzi — Charles S. Tracy — Vincent F. Warkala — William M. Weaver — John R. Weigel — Lester Weiner — Henry P. Wester — John J. Wilson — John H. Wisner, Jr. — George G. Woody, Jr. — Alexander G. Wrigley
  Union County, 1970-1979: Richard Avant — Wilbert Blackshear — Thomas T. Buckley — Eugene Campbell — Melvin Charles — John T. Connor, Jr. — Elizabeth L. Cox — Arnold J. D'Ambrosa — Christopher Dietz — Mrs. Jerry F. English — Brian William Fahey — Harry W. Foskey — Joseph L. Garrubbo — Henry F. Gavan — Leonard Genova — Arnold Gold — Joseph J. Higgins — Oscar B. Johannsen — Herbert H. Kiehn — Donald Lan — Carmine J. Liotta — Arthur A. Manner — Richard Mathison — John J. McCarthy — William J. McCloud — Philip R. Nicolaus — Van Dyke J. Pollitt — Charles S. Tracy — A. Charles Walano
  Union County, 2000-2009: Aristo Carranza — Shawn Gianella — Daniel M. Nozza
  Essex County (part now in Union County): Elston Marsh
  Berkeley Heights: Bob Franks — Marie Ann Kisseberth — Donald J. Ludwig — William C. Maccarelli
  Clark: William J. Maguire — Rebecca F. Widdick
  Clark Township: Helen M. Glaeser — Jay Andrew Stemmer
  Cranford:
 
  Cranford, 1850-1899: Charles Leo Abry — John Banker — Edward Beadle — Sylvester Cahill — John Cromwell — John L. Derby — Charles N. Fowler — Henry Harrison — Edmund Horton — Jasper Hunt — George Littell — James McGowen — Alexander Purves — Robert Rindell — William Wood
  Cranford, 1900-1949: Roger Aldrich — Albert W. Burley — Walter E. Cooper — John Cromwell — John L. Derby — William Hall — John Heins — Edmund Horton — Nicholas St. John La Corte — George Lutz — George Moon — George E. Osterheldt — Carlton B. Pierce — George D. Rankin — J. C. W. Rankin — John Roach
  Cranford, 1950-1999: Norman W. Albert — Fred P. Andersen — Daniel Aschenbach — Barbara Brande — Joseph Brennen — Vincent Brinkerhoff — C. Van Chamberlin — Thomas Denny — Ira Dorian — Henry Dreyer — Edwin Force — Edward K. Gill — Burton Goodman — Henry Hinsenkamp, Jr. — J. Robert Hoeffler — H. Raymond Kirwan — Nicholas St. John La Corte — Paul Lacorte — Gene Marino — Ronald Marotta — Daniel Mason — Jack McVey — Raymond Molnar — Douglas Nordstrom — George E. Osterheldt — Wesley Philo — Malcolm Pringle — Ruben R. Redfield — Edward Robinson — Richard Salway — Wally Shackell, Jr. — Emory D. Stanley — Vincent M. Trivelli — Adolph Ulbrich — Carolyn Vollero
  Cranford, 2000-2021: Norman W. Albert — Daniel Aschenbach — Barara Bilger — Thomas Hannen — George Jorn — Andis Kalnins — Ralph J. Marra, Jr. — Philip J. Morin III — Michael A. Plick — Robert I. Puhak — David W. Robinson — Mark C. Smith — Robert Turkavage
  Elizabeth:
 
  Elizabeth, 1770-1779: Elias Boudinot
  Elizabeth, 1850-1859: Elias Darby — Apollos M. Elmer — Robert S. Green — Joseph C. Hinchman
  Elizabeth, 1860-1869: James B. Burnet — Amos Clark, Jr. — Joseph G. Crane — Elias Darby — Apollos M. Elmer — Robert S. Green — Philip H. Grier — Chauncey Harris — Joseph C. Hinchman — James Jenkins — Benjamin Williamson
  Elizabeth, 1870-1879: Francis B. Chetwood — Amos Clark, Jr. — William A. Coursen — James S. Green — Robert S. Green — Philip H. Grier — Chauncey Harris — Robert W. Townley
  Elizabeth, 1880-1889: Hugh W. Adams — Peter Bennett — Joseph H. Grier — Chauncey Harris — John Kean — Samuel S. Moore — John C. Rankin, Jr. — Seth B. Ryder — James T. Wiley
  Elizabeth, 1890-1899: Charles N. Fowler — Joseph H. Grier — Frederick L. Heidritter — William A. M. Mack — Samuel S. Moore — John C. Rankin, Jr. — Patrick Sheridan — William J. Whelan
  Elizabeth, 1900-1909: Samuel J. Berry — George H. Bridgman — Palmer H. Charlock — Frank H. Davis — Charles N. Fowler — John Kean — William A. M. Mack — William J. Magie — Victor Mravlag — Patrick J. Ryan — Augustus W. Schwartz — Everard K. Tucker — Foster M. Voorhees — William J. Whelan
  Elizabeth, 1910-1919: William F. Barry — Palmer H. Charlock — Charles N. Fowler — Otis A. Glazebrook — Edgar A. Knapp — William J. Magie — Donald H. McLean — Clarence Morrell — Victor Mravlag — James J. Potts — Richard T. Potts — Patrick J. Ryan — Augustus W. Schwartz — Frank H. Smith — Everard K. Tucker
  Elizabeth, 1920-1929: William F. Barry — Charles E. Bishop — Milton A. Feller — Charles N. Fowler — Hamilton F. Kean — John F. Kenah — Edgar A. Knapp — Donald H. McLean — Alfred K. Moe — Victor Mravlag — Edward Nugent — Charles A. Otto, Jr. — Frank K. Sauer — Alfred A. Stein — J. Mortimer Townley — Everard K. Tucker
  Elizabeth, 1930-1939: Katherine V. Beatty — Welcome W. Bender — Charles E. Bishop — Joseph A. Brophy — Milton A. Feller — Charles N. Fowler — Hamilton F. Kean — John F. Kenah — James T. Kirk — John P. Leonard — Donald H. McLean — Mary D. Meekins — Alfred K. Moe — Charles L. Morgan — Everard K. Tucker — Thomas Williams — Helen H. Woodruff
  Elizabeth, 1940-1949: Mary D. Barnes — Joseph T. Conroy — Florence P. Dwyer — Milton A. Feller — James T. Kirk — John P. Leonard — Margaret Cameron Lowe — Josephine M. McGann — Patrick F. McGann — John J. McGowan — Edward A. McGrath — Donald H. McLean — J. Frank O'Donnell — Ithamar Quigley — Everard K. Tucker — Edward L. Whelan — Helen H. Woodruff
  Elizabeth, 1950-1959: George F. Baurhenn — Steven J. Bercik — Robert C. Crane — William G. Dowd — Thomas G. Dunn — Florence P. Dwyer — Martin Gerber — James T. Kirk — Nicholas S. LaCorte — John P. Leonard — Elizabeth D. McBride — Josephine M. McGann — Patrick F. McGann — Donald H. McLean — Mario G. Mirabelli — Ithamar Quigley — Mary S. Reiss — William H. Runyon — Frank Scott, Jr. — Fred E. Shepard — Sidney H. Stone — Edward L. Whelan
  Elizabeth, 1960-1969: Steven J. Bercik — Leslie Cunningham — David Dearborn — Thomas G. Dunn — Florence P. Dwyer — Martin Gerber — James C. Kellogg III — Patrick F. McGann — Donald H. McLean — Mario G. Mirabelli — Ithamar Quigley — Ruben R. Redfield — William H. Runyon — Frank Scott, Jr.
  Elizabeth, 1970-1979: Thomas G. Dunn — Florence P. Dwyer — Craig Exelbirt — A. Howard Freund — Donald H. McLean — Ithamar Quigley — William H. Runyon
  Elizabeth, 1980-1989: Larry Body — J. Christian Bollwage — Thomas G. Dunn — Michael LaPolla — Raymond J. Lesniak — Samuel J. Rodriguez — Alicia Smith
  Elizabeth, 1990-1999: J. Christian Bollwage — Thomas G. Dunn — Linda King — Raymond J. Lesniak — A. Tony Montiero — Julio Sabater
  Elizabeth, 2000-2009: J. Christian Bollwage — Nancy R. Bollwage — A. Tony Montiero — Mariella Morales
  Elizabeth, 2010-2021: A. Tony Montiero
  Elizabethtown, Essex County (now Elizabeth, Union County):
 
  Elizabethtown, Essex County (now Elizabeth, Union County), 1700-1799: Joseph Bonnell — James Chapman — Abraham Clark — Samuel Crane — Stephen Crane — Elias Dayton — Jonathan Dayton — John De Hart — George Everson — William Livingston — William Shute — Samuel Smith — Edward Thomas — Lewis Woodruff — Samuel Woodruff
  Elizabethtown, Essex County (now Elizabeth, Union County), 1800-1899: Jeremiah Ballard — Stephan P. Brittan — John I. Bryant — James Chapman — Francis B. Chetwood — Elias Darby — Elias Dayton — Thomas B. C. Dayton — Apollos M. Elmer — Caleb Halsted, Jr. — Joseph C. Hinchman — Shepard Kollock — David Naar — Edward Sanderson — Smith Scudder — Isaac H. Williamson — Elias Winans
  Fanwood: Joan Geer — George Kyte — Robert B. MacPherson — Linda Stender — J. P. Stevens
  Garwood: James R. Walsh
  Hillside: Shelly Ann D. Bates — George Compton — Milton B. Conford — Paul Debevoise — Charlotte DeFilippo — Sigurd A. Emerson — June S. Fischer — Henry Goldhor — Nell C. Hetzel — James J. Holsing — Robert C. Kirkpatrick — Nilda Kuc — Francis V. Lowden — Karen McCoy-Oliver — Alexander J. Menza — James Welsh
  Kenilworth: Kathi Fiamingo
  Linden: Derek Armstead — James B. Furber — Richard J. Gerbounka — John T. Gregorio — David G. Hilliard — George Hudak — William J. Hurst — Hilda R. Jones — Catherine M. Lehr — Dolores Leithner — George McGillivray — Myles J. McManus — William G. Palermo, Jr. — W. A. Stone, Jr. — Sigmund Swiontkowski — Paul Werkmeister — H. Roy Wheeler
  Mountainside: Georgia I. Kampf
  Murray Hill: Mary Ellen Irwin
  New Providence: Jane Caggiano — Maureen Ferguson — Michael Ferguson — Bob Franks — John C. Keefe — Walter Kruttschmitt — Rush F. Newcomb — Samuel C. Purcells — John Thoms — S. R. Valentine
  Plainfield:
 
  Plainfield, 1850-1899: Ernest R. Ackerman — Jeremiah Eaton Cary — John H. Evans — W. L. Force — Nathan Harper — Washington Lithgow — Job Male — William B. Maxson — Louis V. Fitz Randolph — George W. Rockfellow — William N. Runyon — Charles H. Stillman — John C. Sutphen — John Ulrich — Frederick W. Yates — Joseph W. Yates
  Plainfield, 1900-1949: Ernest R. Ackerman — Marion S. Ackerman — Nils Anderson — E. H. Bird — Catherine D. Deady — George L. Feaster — Charles J. Fiske — Alex Gilbert — Helen M. Glaeser — William L. Hadley — Walter L. Hetfield III — Charles E. Loizeaux — James E. Martine — James J. McCann — George V. W. Moy — Thomas M. Muir — James S. Negley — Elizabeth F. O'Keeffe — Dixon G. Philips — William N. Runyon — John D. Stevens — J. P. Stevens — Percy H. Stewart — Martin B. Stutsman — C. Benson Wigton — Frederick W. Yates — Joseph W. Yates — John W. Zerega
  Plainfield, 1950-1999: Carlyle W. Crane — Helen M. Glaeser — Gerald B. Green — John L. Kucek — Peter J. McDonough — Marilyn Sonnenschein — Anna Sutton — Richard L. Taylor — Catherine White — William Wright, Jr.
  Plainfield, 2000-2021: Rashid A. Burney — Robert Gregory — Jim McGreevey — Darlene McWilliams — Sharon Robinson-Briggs — Anna Sutton
  Rahway:
 
  Rahway, 1850-1899: Hugh H. Bowne — William J. Brown — William Chamberlain — John D. Chapin — John C. Coddington — Edward Crolius — John J. Daly — Alpheus D. Gibbons — John J. High — Linus High — Charles B. Holmes — D. W. C. Hough — Lewis S. Hyer — Thomas J. Lee — John H. Lufbery — S. M. Oliver — Benjamin M. Price — Edward Y. Rodgers — Edward Y. Rogers — Daniel K. Ryno — J. W. Savage — W. Updyke Selover — J. Henry Stone — John F. Whitney
  Rahway, 1900-1949: David Armstrong — John E. Barger — Alfred C. Brooks — Edward J. Carlin — Clifford P. Case — George H. Cooper — Francis V. Dobbins — Dennis P. Donovan — Hooker A. Doolittle — Frank L. Foulks — James B. Furber — Thomas A. Fyffe — Alpheus D. Gibbons — Charles B. Holmes — William Howard — Lewis S. Hyer — Gertrude A. Kinneally — James J. Kinneally — Thomas J. Loughlin — Stewart B. Moffett — H. B. Rollinson — Harry Simmons — Fayette N. Talley — James H. Terrill — David H. Trembley — Adolph Ulbrich — Albert J. Westlake
  Rahway, 1950-1999: Reynolds C. Buckley — Edward J. Carlin — Clifford P. Case — Dennis P. Donovan — James G. Donovan — James G. Egolf — Lilliam Walsh Egolf — James J. Fulcomer — Robert E. Henderson — John C. Holt — Michael Israel — Frank Jenkins — James J. Kennedy — James J. Kinneally — John C. Marsh — Daniel L. Martin — Patsy Pellegrino
  Rahway, 2000-2021: James J. Kennedy
  Roselle: Annette Bundley — George H. Burt — Theodore A. Howland — Jean Krulish — C. W. Macquoid — Charles J. Peterson — Francis A. Pitman — Mrs. Elfie L. Scheideler — Garrett B. Smith — T. C. Starr — Elmer L. Sullivan
  Roselle Park: Charles E. Cawl — John Cummins — Joseph DeIorio — Louis E. Ebert — Harwood E. Fish — A. Howard Freund — George H. Horning — Donald McNicol — Robert L. Sheldon
  Scot's Plains, Essex County (now Scotch Plains, Union County): Ezra Darby
  Scotch Plains: Frank H. Betz — J. Michael Blake — Walter Boright — Thomas C. DeLuca, Sr. — Diane DiFrancesco — Donald T. DiFrancesco — Ann M. Donnelly — Norman Dunn — Jerome M. Epstein — June S. Fischer — George H. Johnston — Nancy Malool — Martin L. Marks — George M. Miller — J. Ritchie — Linda Stender
  Springfield: Michael F. Alper — Amy Bandomer — Neal J. Berger — Lorraine Lewis — Peter H. Meisel
  Summit:
 
  Summit, year not specified: Loree Collins
  Summit, 1800-1899: Bridget Lane
  Summit, 1900-1999: J. Raymond Berry — Percival M. Bland — Kathryn A. Brock — Norbert T. Burke — John W. Clift — W. H. Coggeshall — G. Harry Cullis — Barbara A. Curran — Ravenel B. Curry III — Reni Erdos — William N. Freleigh — Diane Gallo — Frederick F. Griswold — W. H. Hoggatt — Maxwell Lester, Jr. — Gene W. Miller — Hugo M. Pfaltz, Jr. — Gilbert G. Roessner — Edward T. Snook — John R. Todd — Jacob Trapp — Francis T. Underhill, Jr. — G. F. Vreeland — George C. Warren, Jr. — Charles Dunning White
  Summit, 2000-2021: Geralyn Fitzgerald — Jordan Glatt — Patricia Kelly Hatfield — Hugo M. Pfaltz, Jr.
  Union: C. Louis Bassano — F. Edward Biertuempfel — Joseph Cryan — Peter J. Genova — Rosalie Griffiths — Herbert J. Heilmann — Mildred B. Hughes — George Koukos — Josephine K. Levergood — John MacDonald — David K. McGuire — Philip Melcher — Susan J. Puder — Joanne Rajoppi — Matthew J. Rinaldo — Albert L. Simpson — Achibald A. Wacker
  Union Township: John Kean — Brenda C. Restivo — Anthony E. Russo — Nelson F. Stamler
  Westfield:
 
  Westfield, 1800-1899: A. S. Clark
  Westfield, 1900-1999: Leonard D. Abbott — Charles P. Bailey — Walter P. Barclay — Carol I. Cohen — Robert C. Crane — William H. Davies — Charles A. Doerr — Chauncey M. F. Egel — Addison C. Ely — Harriet C. Greenfield — Irene T. Griffin — Chuck Hardwick — Constance Heatly — Robert S. MacCormack — Frank X. McDermott — Harold E. Montamat — Robert W. Nelson — Roswell S. Nichols — Randolph Perkins — Arthur N. Pierson — Richard Samuel — Helen C. Schoel — Richard G. Schoel — Walter H. Tavener — Lloyd Thompson — Frederick S. Tipson — William E. Tuttle, Jr. — L. M. Whitaker — Harrison A. Williams
  Westfield, 2000-2021: Richard H. Bagger — Janet Frigerio — Tom Kean, Jr. — Bruce Regenstreich — Andrew Skibitsky
   See also New Jersey areas not assigned to counties.

"Enjoy the hospitable entertainment of a political graveyard."
Henry L. Clinton, Apollo Hall, New York City, February 3, 1872
The Political Graveyard

The Political Graveyard is a web site about U.S. political history and cemeteries. Founded in 1996, it is the Internet's most comprehensive free source for American political biography, listing 312,576 politicians, living and dead.
  The listings are incomplete; development of the database is a continually ongoing project.  
  Information on this page — and on all other pages of this site — is believed to be accurate, but is not guaranteed. Users are advised to check with other sources before relying on any information here.  
  The official URL for this page is: https://politicalgraveyard.com/geo/NJ/UN-lived.html.  
  Links to this or any other Political Graveyard page are welcome, but specific page addresses may sometimes change as the site develops.  
  If you are searching for a specific named individual, try the alphabetical index of politicians.  
  More information: FAQ; privacy policy; cemetery links.  
  If you find any error or omission in The Political Graveyard, or if you have information to share, please see the biographical checklist and submission guidelines.  
Copyright notices: (1) Facts are not subject to copyright; see Feist v. Rural Telephone. (2) Politician portraits displayed on this site are 70-pixel-wide monochrome thumbnail images, which I believe to constitute fair use under applicable copyright law. Where possible, each image is linked to its online source. However, requests from owners of copyrighted images to delete them from this site are honored. (3) Original material, programming, selection and arrangement are © 1996-2019 Lawrence Kestenbaum. (4) This work is also licensed for free non-commercial re-use, with attribution, under a Creative Commons License.
Site information: The Political Graveyard is created and maintained by Lawrence Kestenbaum, who is solely responsible for its structure and content. — The mailing address is The Political Graveyard, P.O. Box 2563, Ann Arbor MI 48106. — This site is hosted by HDL. — The Political Graveyard opened on July 1, 1996; the last full revision was done on March 10, 2021.

Creative 
Commons License Follow polgraveyard on Twitter [Amazon.com]