PoliticalGraveyard.com
The Political Graveyard: A Database of American History
Middlesex County
New Jersey

Politicians who lived in Middlesex County

  Middlesex County (no city given):
 
  Middlesex County, 1770-1779: Jonathan Deare — John Wetherill
  Middlesex County, 1780-1789: John Beatty — Samuel Fitz Randolph — Benjamin Manning — John Neilson — Samuel Randolph
  Middlesex County, 1790-1799: Samuel Fitz Randolph — Andrew Kirkpatrick — Ephraim Martin — James Morgan — John Neilson — Samuel Randolph
  Middlesex County, 1800-1809: Ephraim Martin — John Neilson
  Middlesex County, 1810-1819: James T. Dunn — John James — John Neilson — John N. Simpson
  Middlesex County, 1820-1829: James Cook — James T. Dunn — William Edgar — Andrew Kirkpatrick — Robert McChesney
  Middlesex County, 1830-1839: Robert McChesney
  Middlesex County, 1840-1849: Charles Abraham — James Bishop — Melancton F. Carman — David Crowell — John A. Davison — Daniel C. Dunn — Aaron Gulick — William A. Gulick — Adam Lee — Richard McDowell — Simeon W. Phillips — Lewis S. Randolph — Ralph C. Stults — Garret G. Voorhees
  Middlesex County, 1850-1859: Charles Abraham — James Applegate — James Bishop — John D. Buckelew — Israel R. Coriell — Robert M. Crowell — David Dunn — Peter F. Dye — Abraham Everett — Ellis B. Freeman — William Hutchinson — J. B. Johnson — Andrew McDowell — Edward Y. Rogers — Josephus Shann — Garret I. Snedeker — Henry V. Speer — Samuel E. Stelle — Henry Stults — Ralph C. Stults — Henry Vandyke
  Middlesex County, 1860-1869: Thomas Booraem — Abraham C. Coriell — William M. Cox — James T. Crowell — Elias Dey — Ellis B. Freeman — James G. Goble — Levi D. Jarrard — Alfred W. Jones — John W. Perrine — Orlando Perrine — Elias Ross — Josephus Shann — George E. Strong — Nathan H. Tyrell — David B. Wyckoff
  Middlesex County, 1870-1879: George E. Brown — Charles A. Campbell — Patrick Convery — Isaac L. Fischer — Johnston Holcombe — Levi D. Jarrard — Joseph C. Letson — George C. Ludlow — Joseph C. Magee, Jr. — Daniel Z. Martin — Isaac L. Martin — Vincent W. Mount — Edward F. Roberts — Albert L. Runyon — Josephus Shann — John Von Deursen — John Waldron — H. F. Worthington
  Middlesex County, 1880-1889: John Adair — Robert Adrain — John M. Board — Daniel C. Chase — Ephraim Cutter — Manning Freeman — James H. Goodwin — Charles B. Herbert — William R. Jernee — Daniel M. Kane — Isaac L. Martin — John Martin — Stephen M. Martin — Robert G. Miller — John Mulvey — Edward S. Savage — Abraham V. Schenck — R. R. Vandenbergh
  Middlesex County, 1890-1899: John W. Beekman — John H. Daly — James Fountain — William F. Harkins — Charles B. Herbert — Edward W. Hicks — William C. Jacques — Charles H. Manahan — John J. Quaid — Joseph H. Ridgeway — Andrew H. Slover — Luther H. Tappen — Hezekiah Warne — Jacob H. Whitfield
  Middlesex County, 1900-1909: William R. Drake — Alexander Robert Fordyce, Jr. — Bernard M. Gannon — H. Raymond Groves — Edward E. Haines — Frank C. Henry — William H. C. Jackson — Edwin C. McKeag — J. E. Montgomery — Theodore Strong — S. C. Van Cleef — Rene P. F. Von Minden — William C. Voorhees — Myron J. Whitford
  Middlesex County, 1910-1919: Charles Anderson — George S. Applegate — John V. L. Booraem — Edward Burt — George L. Burton — William E. Florence — Richard J. Galvin — Andrew Kirkpatrick — E. Leon Loblein — August C. Streitwolf — Andrew J. Wight
  Middlesex County, 1920-1929: Albert W. Appleby — Wilton T. Applegate — Thomas L. Hanson — Douglas M. Hicks — Arnold Kalamen — C. Raymond Lyons — George R. Morrison — Edward J. Peterson
  Middlesex County, 1930-1939: Mathilda H. Baldwin — Elmer E. Brown — John V. Burke — John H. Camp — Elovine Carpender — M. Irving Demarest — William S. Duncan — Hanna K. Frandsen — Henry Haywood — Joseph A. Headley — Andrew Kurtz — Andrew S. Layman — Robert L. McKiernan — John W. McKinstry — Grace Minton — Frederic M. P. Pearse — Anna Mason Perkins — Anna D. Perrine — Bernard W. Vogel
  Middlesex County, 1940-1949: Ambrose J. Mudrak — Bernard W. Vogel
  Middlesex County, 1950-1959: Fred S. Brause — Joseph C. Doren — Lena M. Faggioni — Elmer L. Jacobus — William Kurtz — Henry B. Perrine — Bernard W. Vogel
  Middlesex County, 1960-1969: Andrew Banick — Herbert Berry — Guido J. Brigiani — Francis J. Coury — Frank M. Deiner, Jr. — Joseph C. Doren — Charles A. Flanagan — David M. Foley — Peter P. Garibaldi — Edgar J. Hellriegel — John T. Hoffman — Albert L. Ichel — Edwin A. Kolodziej — Donald Korneski — Daniel R. Kosteck — John P. Kozak — Martin E. Kravarik — Ralph Kushinsky — William B. Lowande — Donald Macrae — John H. McIsaac — Richard A. Olsen — Henry B. Perrine — Frederick W. Richards — Ronald V. Rockoff — Leo A. Ryan, Jr. — William Shelley — Martin A. Spritzer — Herbert M. Tanzman — Norman Tanzman
  Middlesex County, 1970-1979: Arthur M. Balogh — Robert Behrens, Jr. — Julius Belso — Marianne Brehun — Joseph F. Britt — Francis J. Coury — John DeNoia — John N. Dudash — Raymond J. Freid — Peter P. Garibaldi — Edward R. Gavarny — James Genecki — Charles C. Griffith — Daumants Hazners — James W. Inman — Edwin A. Kolodziej — Joseph Patrick Leo — Michael R. Leppig — George W. Luke — S. Elliott Mayo — Kenneth Oleckna — Michael Schlanger — Arthur H. Stock — Norman Tanzman — Oris A. Thompson — Leonard A. Tobias — Joseph C. Valenti, Jr. — Laurence S. Weiss
  Middlesex County, 1980-1989: Peter P. Garibaldi — Edmund S. Kaboski — Laurence S. Weiss
  Middlesex County, 1990-1999: Laurence S. Weiss
  Middlesex County, 2000-2009: Jasal Amin — Peter J. Barnes, Jr. — Paul Danielczyk — Patrick J. Diegnan, Jr. — Jeffrey A. Pino — Richard F. Plechner — Robert D. Thuring — Joseph F. Vitale — John S. Wisniewski
  Amboy (now Perth Amboy): Edward John Ball — Simeon Drake — Joseph Golding — Lewis Golding — Robert Ralston — John Thompson — George Wright
  Carteret: Frank I. Bareford — Thomas J. Deverin — Joseph L. Gentile — Joe A. Hermann — John P. McGreevey — Joseph W. Mittuch — Thomas J. Mulverhill — Daniel J. Reiman — Stephen Skiba — Thomas L. Slugg — John J. Sudia — De Witt C. Winchell — T. F. Zettlemoyer
  Colonia: Donna Jago — G. Nicholas Venezia — Walter Zirpolo
  Cranbury: Raymond M. Pocino — Philip L. Strong — C. Raymond Wicoff — John V. B. Wicoff
  Dayton: David A. Matos, Jr.
  Dunellen: C. Boice — Peter W. Brakeley — A. Dealaman — Lillian F. Feickert — James H. Harold — Margaret Mary Lambert
  East Brunswick: Michael Jay Baker — David Douglas Brown — William P. Neary — Jay Reba — David Stahl — Charles F. Sullivan — Dorothy D. Sullivan
  Edison:
 
  Edison, 1900-1999: Barbara S. Abbott — H. Mat Adams — Fuller H. Brooks — Barbara Buono — Edward Collins — Bernard J. Dwyer — William D. Hand — John P. Kallas — Frank G. Lankey — Stephen P. Leoniy — Mary R. Main — Thomas Paterniti — George A. Spadoro — William Terrell — Mildred G. Willis — Vincent J. Yaede
  Edison, 2000-2021: William Araujo — Robert A. Brown — Barbara Casbar — Jun H. Choi — Sherine El-Abd — Ravi Gopalan — Kevin Park — Sonal Patel — Barbra Siperstein — Andy Soni — George A. Spadoro — Warren W. Wilentz
  Fords: Robert F. Lyncheski — Verice M. Mason — Ann Marie Stoukas — William J. Warren
  Helmetta: Thomas S. Burslem — Kathleen A. Thorpe
  Highland Park: Della Conger Brown — Margaret D. Campbell — William C. Campbell — Alvah H. Cole — Joseph C. DeCoster — H. W. Drake — Edwin W. Eden — Joseph H. Edgar — George M. Fishman — Meryl L. Frank — Edmund A. Hayes — Helen C. Howell — Robert Wood Johnson, Jr. — Ethel M. Kirkpatrick — Cornelius McCrelis — George W. Miller — Sandra Schwartz
  Iselin: Stephen Alterman — Helen I. Brunello
  Jamesburg: John S. Badeau — Ann Brigiani — John P. Kirkpatrick
  Kendall Park: Sylvia Johnson
  Madison Township: William E. Flynn
  Maurer: Arthur McCallum — John Pfeiffer
  Metuchen:
 
  Metuchen, 1800-1899: Charles H. Houghton — A. C. Kelly
  Metuchen, 1900-1999: Barbara S. Abbott — H. Mat Adams — Amy M. Barnewall — E. Burroughs — Joseph Buttafuoco — Samuel H. Clark — Joseph L. Costa — Donald D. Edgar — Alfred L. Ellis — C. H. Errickson — Arthur K. Hillpot — Jesse Jackson — Henry B. Johnson — Alexander Litterst — Dorothea Madison — James G. Mason — Robert F. Moss — Mary Payson — Richard F. Plechner — Arthur J. Sills — George S. Silzer — George F. Smith — Thorfin Tait — Charles Taylor — William R. Thornall — Thomas Weber — Richard H. Wilson — Washington Wilson — Anthony M. Yelencsics
  Metuchen, 2000-2021: Barbara Buono — John J. Fay — James J. Florio — Edmund O'Brien
  Middlesex: Gerald D'Angelo — Robert K. Haelig, Jr. — Edward J. Johnson — Justin Shearn — Louis Staffelli
  Milltown: Charles Van Liew Booream — John A. Bradley — David B. Crabiel — J. Edward Crabiel — Harold L. Herbert — William H. Kuhlthan — Raymond W. Peterson — G. Roeder
  Monmouth Junction: Frank Gambatese
  Monroe Township: Roy E. Etsch — Richard Pucci
  New Brunswick:
 
  New Brunswick, 1790-1799: John Bubenheim Bayard — James Schureman — Abraham Schuyler
  New Brunswick, 1800-1809: James Schureman — Abraham Schuyler
  New Brunswick, 1810-1819: James Bennett — James Schureman
  New Brunswick, 1820-1829: James Bennett — Cornelius Low Hardenbergh — James F. Randolph — James Schureman — Augustus R. Taylor
  New Brunswick, 1830-1839: John D. Hager — Cornelius Low Hardenbergh — James F. Randolph — Augustus R. Taylor
  New Brunswick, 1840-1849: John Acken — Martin A. Howell — Littleton Kirkpatrick — William H. Leupp — David F. Randolph — Fitz Randolph Smith — Augustus R. Taylor — David M. Vail — John Van Dyke
  New Brunswick, 1850-1859: Garnett B. Adrain — John B. Hill — Tunis V. D. Hoagland — John B. Kirkpatrick — Peter C. Onderdonk — David F. Randolph — Abraham V. Schenck — John Van Dyke — Lyle van Nuis — Peter N. Wyckoff
  New Brunswick, 1860-1869: George J. Janeway — John T. Jenkins — Richard McDonald — Peter C. Onderdonk — Ezekiel M. Patterson — Miles Ross — Albert R. Speer — Augustus T. Stout — Lyle van Nuis — Moses F. Webb
  New Brunswick, 1870-1879: Garret Conover — Thomas M. DeRussy — George J. Janeway — T. De Witt Reiley — Isaiah Rolfe — Miles Ross — Lyle van Nuis
  New Brunswick, 1880-1889: William H. Price — T. De Witt Reiley — Miles Ross — William S. Strong — James H. Van Cleef
  New Brunswick, 1890-1899: Benjamin F. Howell — James H. Van Cleef — Nicholas Williamson
  New Brunswick, 1900-1909: G. T. Applegate — Drury W. Cooper — W. Edwin Florance — Benjamin F. Howell — William S. Meyers — C. W. Russell — George A. Viehmann — Nicholas Williamson
  New Brunswick, 1910-1919: James A. Edgar — Edward F. Farrington — W. Edwin Florance — Thomas H. Haggerty — James W. Johnson — John J. Morrison — Austin Scott
  New Brunswick, 1920-1929: Fred W. DeVoe — Thomas H. Haggerty — Edmund A. Hayes — F. William Hilker — Robert W. Johnson — Klemmer Kalteissen — James F. Mitchell — James A. Morrison — John J. Morrison — Frederick C. Schneider
  New Brunswick, 1930-1939: Klemmer Kalteissen — Annetta Lyons — John J. Morrison — Richard V. Mulligan — Frederick F. Richardson
  New Brunswick, 1940-1949: Robert C. Clothier — Harry W. Dwyer — Paul W. Ewing — E. Gaylord Howell — Klemmer Kalteissen — Richard V. Mulligan — Charles A. G. O'Rourke — Chester W. Paulus — Frank Petrick — John J. Rafferty — John W. Zimmerman
  New Brunswick, 1950-1959: Walter Fetterly — Rita Fielder — Klemmer Kalteissen — John A. Lynch — Edythe T. McAndrews — Richard V. Mulligan — Chester W. Paulus — Patricia Q. Sheehan — William F. Smith — John W. Zimmerman
  New Brunswick, 1960-1969: Mary L. Babington — Mauro A. Checchio — Aldrage B. Cooper, Jr. — Philip B. Hofmann — Catherine K. Jamison — Klemmer Kalteissen — John A. Lynch — John Howard Morrow — Chester W. Paulus — Mary C. Richardson — Patricia Q. Sheehan
  New Brunswick, 1970-1979: Margaret A. Bland — James W. Bornheimer — James M. Cahill — Aldrage B. Cooper, Jr. — John A. Goodson — William J. Hamilton, Jr. — Klemmer Kalteissen — John A. Lynch — John Howard Morrow — Richard J. Mulligan — Gilbert L. Nelson — Harry A. Richardson — Patricia Q. Sheehan — Emma L. Twyman
  New Brunswick, 1980-1989: James M. Cahill — Frederic L. Chapin — Steve DeMicco — Jacqueline Eaker — Klemmer Kalteissen — Deborah Lynch
  New Brunswick, 1990-1999: James M. Cahill — Deborah Lynch — John A. Lynch, Jr. — George Zoffinger
  New Brunswick, 2000-2009: James M. Cahill — Jeanne Fox — Deborah Lynch — John A. Lynch, Jr.
  New Brunswick, 2010-2021: James M. Cahill
  New Market: Frank O. Nelson
  North Brunswick: Fred J. Hermann — Diane Lynch — Francis Womack III
  Old Bridge: Elaine M. Flynn — Patrick Gillespie — James T. Phillips — Gerard Scarano — Robert T. Shrekgast — Samuel D. Thompson — Walter J. Vohdin
  Parlin: Henry F. Billemeyer — Thera W. Holzwarth — Jeffrey Pawlowski — Deborah M. Wisniewski
  Perth Amboy:
 
  Perth Amboy, 1700-1749: John Johnstone
  Perth Amboy, 1750-1799: John Halsted
  Perth Amboy, 1800-1849: Solomon Andrews — Solomon Andrews — Benjamin F. Arnold — Robert Arnold — Andrew Bell — John Brewster — Francis W. Brinley — Lewis Golding — John Halsted — James Harriott — Aaron Hazard — John Heard — Lawrence Kearny — Phineas Manning — Daniel March — James A. Nicholls — James Parker — William Paterson — Daniel Perrine — Joseph W. Reckless — William S. Russ — David K. Schenck — Charles McKnight Smith
  Perth Amboy, 1850-1899: Solomon Andrews — Thomas Armstrong — Edward W. Barnes — Richard P. Barton — J. Lawrence Boggs — Francis W. Brinley — James M. Chapman — W. R. Coddington — Cornelius P. Comery — James L. Compton — Lewis Compton — Joseph L. Crowell — Joseph D. Forbes — John Fothergill — John G. Garretson — James Growney — Alfred Hall — Eber H. Hall — Edward I. Hall — William T. Hopper — Theodore F. King — John Manning — James Parker — William Paterson — E. R. Pierce — Amos Robbins — William S. Russ — Elam Sanford — Charles McKnight Smith — John F. Ten Broeck — George H. Tice — Ira B. Tice — John Tomlinson — U. B. Watson
  Perth Amboy, 1900-1949: Albert Bollschweiler — H. Martyn Brace — Thomas Brown — Robert Carson — James L. Compton — Samuel V. Convery — Frank Crowther — Frank Dorsey — Adam Eckert — Ferd Garretson — Fred P. Hanson — I. P. Holm — Morgan F. Larson — Adrian Lyon — George Otlowski — Edward James Patten — Victor Pedersen — John Pfeiffer — William H. Pfeiffer — John J. Quinn — William E. Ramsay — Charles K. Seaman — William F. Smith — John F. Ten Broeck — George H. Tice — John E. Toolan — John H. Tyrrell — William D. Voorhees — Richard F. White — David T. Wilentz — William C. Wilson
  Perth Amboy, 1950-1999: Edward D. Flynn — James J. Flynn, Jr. — Howard F. Koons — Ernest M. Muska — George J. Otlowski — Jacob I. Polkowitz — John J. Quinn — David T. Wilentz — William C. Wilson
  Perth Amboy, 2000-2021: Julie Diaz — Reyes Ortega — George J. Otlowski — Joseph Vas
  Piscataway: William C. Campbell — Dominic R. Ciardi — Eudora A. Fike — James J. Florio — John P. Gallagher — Judith Hoffman — Katheryne C. McCormick — Helen Merolla — Gilda Morales — Carmen Musto — Harold Robinson — Herb Tarbous — Brian C. Wahler — Paulette Wahler
  Plainsboro: Peter H. Cantu — Ben Dworkin — Linda R. Greenstein — Joseph A. Hoffman — Henry W. Jeffers — John V. B. Wicoff
  Raritan Township: Christian J. Jorgensen
  Sayreville: Michael Craven — C. E. Gildersleeve — Alan J. Karcher — Joseph T. Karcher — P. McCutcheon — Kennedy O'Brien — Anthony J. Popowski
  Sewaren: John J. Cassidy — Cecelia E. Mullen — Arthur A. Quinn
  South Amboy: H. F. Cadmus — Harold G. Hoffman — Alfred E. Kerr — Charles T. Mason — John T. O'Leary, Jr. — Thorvald E. Olsen — B. Roddy — Thomas J. Scully
  South Brunswick: Daniel W. Horgan — Andrew P. Zwicker
  South Plainfield: Henry E. Apgar — Charles F. Butrico — Ida L. Castro — Dan Gallagher — John Geary — William Hamilton — Thomas Lee — William H. Manning — Peter Valentinuzzi
  South River: Andrew H. Church — John F. Fitzpatrick — John H. Froude — William H. Kline — M. A. Maliszewski — Chauncey E. McSpiritt — J. R. Peterson — Robert C. Rafano — Walter W. Schack — Mary W. Serafin — Marcia Silva — Robert P. Szegeti — C. Whitehead
  Spotswood: Anthony Belluscio — Joseph Hodapp — Richard Pucci — W. A. Skinner
  Stelton (now part of Edison): James F. Burke — Sarah E. Burke — Edward Collins — Joseph Franz — Franklin A. Meyer — William A. Price — William Squier — Augustus Stelle
  Woodbridge: Ralph P. Barone — M. Frances Boos — Nathan Duff — John J. Fay — Arline M. Friscia — Alfred Gramlich — August F. Greiner — Matthew E. Hawke — Joseph H. T. Martin — J. H. Thayer Martin — John E. McCormac — Cecelia E. Mullen — Benjamin M. Price — William A. Ryan — Joseph P. Somers
  Woodbridge Township: Jim McGreevey
   See also New Jersey areas not assigned to counties.

"Enjoy the hospitable entertainment of a political graveyard."
Henry L. Clinton, Apollo Hall, New York City, February 3, 1872
The Political Graveyard

The Political Graveyard is a web site about U.S. political history and cemeteries. Founded in 1996, it is the Internet's most comprehensive free source for American political biography, listing 312,576 politicians, living and dead.
  The listings are incomplete; development of the database is a continually ongoing project.  
  Information on this page — and on all other pages of this site — is believed to be accurate, but is not guaranteed. Users are advised to check with other sources before relying on any information here.  
  The official URL for this page is: https://politicalgraveyard.com/geo/NJ/MI-lived.html.  
  Links to this or any other Political Graveyard page are welcome, but specific page addresses may sometimes change as the site develops.  
  If you are searching for a specific named individual, try the alphabetical index of politicians.  
  More information: FAQ; privacy policy; cemetery links.  
  If you find any error or omission in The Political Graveyard, or if you have information to share, please see the biographical checklist and submission guidelines.  
Copyright notices: (1) Facts are not subject to copyright; see Feist v. Rural Telephone. (2) Politician portraits displayed on this site are 70-pixel-wide monochrome thumbnail images, which I believe to constitute fair use under applicable copyright law. Where possible, each image is linked to its online source. However, requests from owners of copyrighted images to delete them from this site are honored. (3) Original material, programming, selection and arrangement are © 1996-2019 Lawrence Kestenbaum. (4) This work is also licensed for free non-commercial re-use, with attribution, under a Creative Commons License.
Site information: The Political Graveyard is created and maintained by Lawrence Kestenbaum, who is solely responsible for its structure and content. — The mailing address is The Political Graveyard, P.O. Box 2563, Ann Arbor MI 48106. — This site is hosted by HDL. — The Political Graveyard opened on July 1, 1996; the last full revision was done on March 10, 2021.

Creative 
Commons License Follow polgraveyard on Twitter [Amazon.com]