PoliticalGraveyard.com
The Political Graveyard: A Database of American History
Bergen County
New Jersey

Politicians who lived in Bergen County

  Bergen County (no city given):
 
  Bergen County, 1770-1779: Joast Beam — David Board — Theunis Dey — John Fell — Garret Leydecker — Robert Morris — John Outwater — Peter Zabriskie
  Bergen County, 1780-1789: David Board — Theunis Dey — John Fell — Peter Haring — Cornelius Hennion — Garret Leydecker — John Outwater — Peter Zabriskie
  Bergen County, 1790-1799: Peter Haring — John Outwater
  Bergen County, 1800-1809: John Outwater
  Bergen County, 1810-1819: John Outwater
  Bergen County, 1830-1839: Jetur R. Riggs
  Bergen County, 1840-1849: John Ackerman, Jr. — John G. Banta — Jacob J. Brinkerhoff — Isaac I. Harding — William G. Hopper — Richard R. Paulison — Jacob C. Terhune — Henry H. Voorhis, Jr.
  Bergen County, 1850-1859: Enoch Brinkerhoff — Andrew C. Cadmus — Jacob I. Demarest — Ralph S. Demarest — Thomas W. Demarest — Daniel D. Depew — Thomas H. Herring — Daniel Holsman — Abraham Hopper — John H. Hopper — John Van Brunt — Abraham Van Horn — Aaron H. Westervelt — John Zabriskie
  Bergen County, 1860-1869: Enoch Brinkerhoff — John Y. Brinkerhoff — Abram Carlock — Cornelius Christie — John Y. Dater — Isaac Demarest — Ralph S. Demarest — Thomas D. English — Abraham J. Haring — Henry G. Herring — Daniel Holsman — John A. Hopper — John R. Post — A. Van Emburg — Eben Winton
  Bergen County, 1870-1879: John J. Anderson — John W. Bogert — Cornelius S. Cooper — George Dayton — John A. Demarest — Barney N. Ferdon — M. Corsen Gillham — Henry C. Herring — George J. Hopper — Henry A. Hopper — Cornelius Lydecker — Southey S. Parramore — Jacob G. Van Riper — John H. Winant — Eben Winton
  Bergen County, 1880-1889: Peter Ackerman — Anderson Bloomer — John W. Bogert — John A. Demarest — Abram De Ronde — Jacob W. Doremus — Charles F. Harrington — Ezra Miller — Elias H. Sisson — Oliver D. Smith — John Van Bussum — Eben Winton — Isaac Wortendyke — Peter R. Wortendyke
  Bergen County, 1890-1899: John M. Bell — Abram De Ronde — Walter Dewsnap — John J. Dupuy — John L. C. Graves — Abram C. Holdrum — John H. Huyler — Frederick L. Voorhees — Henry D. Winton — Samuel G. H. Wright — David D. Zabriskie — George Zimmermann
  Bergen County, 1900-1909: M. S. Ayers — Collingwood — Conkling — George Cook — James Devine, Jr. — John Heck — Clarence Mabie — James W. Mercer — Frank O. Mittag — Joseph H. Scharff — Schmidt — Joseph H. Tillotson — Harry P. Ward — Ware — Wyatt
  Bergen County, 1910-1919: James T. Ackerman — Arthur M. Agnew — G. R. Alyea — Addison B. Burroughs — Craig — Milton Demarest — Edgar A. De Yoe — W. Irving Glover — Herzog — William H. Hinners — James A. C. Johnson — John J. Johnson — Martin — May — William E. Ogden — Roy M. Robinson — Joseph H. Scharff — William M. Seufert — Frank M. Stevens — W. St. John Tozier — Harry P. Ward — John W. Zisgen
  Bergen County, 1920-1929: Charles F. Black — Ralph W. Chandless — John Y. Dater — William DeLorenzo — Pamela J. Francesco — W. Irving Glover — Harry C. Harper — William H. Harvey — Orison M. Hurd — Edward J. Lyons, Jr. — Emma Peters — Robert W. Purdy — Robert Todd — W. St. John Tozier — Walter W. Weber — James H. White
  Bergen County, 1930-1939: Ernest Alberque — Robert J. Bamber — Samuel Bryant — Charles Burrows — Charles Carella — Emily Carleton — Lawrence A. Cavinato — T. S. Doughty — Jason R. Elliott — Walter J. Freund — Frederick Gilbart — Margaret Porch Hamilton — Margaret Hofener — Joseph C. Kinzley — Will D. Martin — Doris M. Mehrhof — Emma Peters — Frederick E. Pinkham — Robert W. Purdy — Margaret Rambaut — Blanche Saffin — Lloyd L. Schroeder — Mary P. Shelton — Belle M. Shields — Mary Mac G. Smith — Martha L. Sneden — Harold T. Van Iderstine — Winant Van Winkle — Berthold Vorsanger — Donald Waesche — Walter W. Weber — John Wenzell — P. William Wiegers — John B. Zabriskie
  Bergen County, 1940-1949: Lawrence A. Cavinato — Edmund E. Field, Jr. — Walter J. Freund — Milton T. Lasher — Stephen W. Lesko — Frank D. Livermore — William T. Ludlum — Wilma Marggraff — Lillian A. Mathis — Anthony Meyer, Jr. — William R. Morrison — Herbert F. Myers, Jr. — Robert H. Pike — Lloyd L. Schroeder — Mary Mac G. Smith — Fred C. Walker — John Warhol, Jr.
  Bergen County, 1950-1959: Samuel E. Barison — Clara K. Bivona — Lawrence A. Cavinato — Peter N. Ciolino — Louis A. D'Agosto — Edmund E. Field, Jr. — David B. Follender — Jeanne W. Grimaldi — Nancy Hawkins — Marion Higgins — Richard A. Koehler — Herbert Koransky — Lora J. Liss — Doris Mahalick — Wilma Marggraff — Earl A. Marryatt — Joseph P. McKenna — Laurence O'Connor — Robert H. Pike — Frank Romano — Carmen C. Rusignola — Carmine Savino, Jr. — Arthur S. Somers — Arthur W. Vervaet
  Bergen County, 1960-1969: William V. Benken — R. Parker Birkins — Horace R. Bogle, Jr. — Arnold E. Brown — Lee M. Carlton — James D. Checki, Jr. — John J. Coan — Ernest Allen Cohen — Edward A. Connell — John A. Conte — Thomas J. Costa — William M. Crane — Robert J. W. Craven — Angelo M. D'Alessandro — Frank Della-Volpe — Farleigh Dickinson, Jr. — Martin J. DiMaria — Martin T. Durkin — Claire Edelman — Michael J. Ferrara — Alfred A. Franciscus — David A. Gelber — Stanley E. Goldstein — Robert E. Hamer — Marion Higgins — Theodore A. Jones — Marc Joseph — Nathan L. Karp — W. Craig Kennedy — Irving F. Kent — Alfred W. Kiefer — Willard B. Knowlton — Richard A. Koehler — Doris Mahalick — Earl A. Marryatt — Henry G. Mathusek, Jr. — Arthur L. McHale — Frank Monte — Pauline Morahan — Peter Moraites — Thomas J. Moriarty — Stephen J. Moses — John J. Murray — Louise C. Neil — Michael J. Nolan — Carl Persak — Lester L. Plosia, Jr. — Stanley Polak — Harry Randall, Jr. — Michael Ford Rehill — Herman Rhael — Carmen C. Rusignola — Carmine Savino, Jr. — Daniel Siegel — Alonzo F. Sisco, Jr. — Thomas E. Stagnitti — Emil Starr — Clifford G. Steele — Vincente K. Tibbs — Gertrude E. Unsel — Richard J. Vander Plaat — Arthur W. Vervaet — Austin N. Volk — Arthur A. Wacker — F. Walton Wanner — Almeta L. Wiley — Joseph C. Woodcock, Jr. — Jerome L. Yesko
  Bergen County, 1970-1979: Sidney Aglow — Harold F. Benel — Kenith D. Bloom — Rose Brunetto — Julius Capozzi — Lee M. Carlton — Michael Carluddi — Massimo Chierico — William C. Clark — Walter J. Coleman — Edward A. Connell — Franklin H. Cooper — Thomas J. Costa — William M. Crane — Nana DeDia — Farleigh Dickinson, Jr. — Jerry J. Hersch — Alfred W. Kiefer — Willard B. Knowlton — Kenneth Kowalczyk — John J. McCarthy — Dennis M. Meehan — Armand Milletari — Leopold A. Monaco — Magnus Nelson — Harold A. Pareti — Robert A. Pennachio — Daniel J. Piro — Harry Randall, Jr. — Joseph Ringelstein — Frederick P. Sharkey — Thomas J. Sherlock — Anthony Spataro — Vctor E. Virgens — Austin N. Volk — Frederick E. Wendel — Joseph C. Woodcock, Jr. — Marjorie A. Wyngaarden
  Bergen County, 2000-2009: Matt Ahearn — Gerald Cardinale — John Dean DeRienzo — Barry S. Honig — John M. Long — Richard Muti — Ruth Bauer Neustadter — Philip Peredo — John E. Rooney — Sanford Steinfeld — Louis A. Tedesco, Jr. — Edward Trawinski — Charlotte Vandervalk — Joan M. Voss
  Allendale: Gill C. Job — Elizabeth Junod — Harry M. Lampa — J. Parnell Thomas
  Alpine: Matthew Pace — Andy Unanue
  Bergenfield: George Breisacher — Dolores Butler — Alfred Christie — Pierce H. Deamer, Jr. — John Z. Demarest — Patricia Walsh Di Rienzo — Timothy J. Driscoll — Charles A. Grabowski — Charles B. Hunter — Frank L. Jones — Edward C. Meyer — Charles J. O'Dowd, Jr. — T. J. Prime — Robert C. Rivas — John G. Stoughton — Henry W. Theis
  Bogota: Peter F. Hopper — Charles W. Kraus — Steve Lonegan — Diane W. Sare — Lewis V. D. Smith
  Carlstadt: John M. Deppert — Albert Hoffman — Robert P. Hollenbeck — Albert Niederer — Henry Petri — John N. Rasmus — Charles R. Treppke — Jacob H. Ullmann — George Zimmerman — George Zimmermann
  Cliffside: Roscoe P. McClave
  Cliffside Park: Maysoon Abdelhady — Gerald A. Calabrese, Sr. — Thomas Fox — Edward A. Kenney — Frank R. Lautenberg — Joseph W. Marini — B. Duncan McClave — Stephen Wood McClave — William T. Michaelson — Francis J. Murphy — Edward Ulrich — Joseph Woodcock
  Closter: David L. Baker — Victor R. Bell — David C. Bogert — Garrett D. Durie — Munr Kazmir — John B. Kipp — Mildred Krasnow — John H. Lindemann — William L. Lindemann, Jr. — Frederick W. Mattocks — Alfred D. Schiaffo — John H. Stephens — William Tate — Ralph W. Tracy
  Cresskill: Joseph K. Bertholf — Charles E. Blauvelt — Henry Ferdon — Michael W. Kempner — James M. Lewis — Harold Martin — John A. Mulcahy
  Demarest: Carole Cardinale — Gerald Cardinale — James Walker Ralph — Dennis Shulman — Edmund W. Wakelee
  Dumont: Ed Fanning — Joseph A. Ferriero — Joseph J. Hishon — William H. Losee — Charles F. Maine — Matthew P. McHale — Stuart David Meissner — Peter E. Moore — Margaret M. Slattery — Robert C. Veit — Henry G. Wilkens — Donald E. Winant
  East Paterson (now Elmwood Park): Anthony D. Andora — Walter W. Brower — Louis Dodero — George T. English — Peter Halstead — Arthur C. Hillman — R. Sery Nicosia
  East Rutherford: Henry Helstoski — Harold C. Hollenbeck — James L. Plosia
  Eastwood (now part of River Vale): John H. Eastwood
  Edgewater: William C. Godstrey — Joseph F. Regan — Lois Rigolosi — O. C. Sprague — Esther Suarez — James H. Wynne
  Elmwood Park: Frank Caramagna — Richard A. Mola — Joseph Mongelli
  Emerson: Germaine Ortiz
  Englewood:
 
  Englewood, 1800-1899: John H. Ackerman — Daniel A. Currie — Francis H. Demarest — James Harris — Alexander Livingston, Jr. — William W. Phelps — Oliver D. Smith
  Englewood, 1900-1999: Byron M. Baer — Linda Baer — Hilary Ballon — Henry P. Becton — Clinton Hamlin Blake, Jr. — Arnold Bloom — Marie Buxton — W. Gerould Clark, Jr. — Clarence A. Clough — C. W. F. Coffin — Michael G. Cohan — William Conklin — Joseph Daniels — Joseph J. Day — M. Leslie Denning — Paul T. Fader — William S. Gilhuly — Thomas Griffith Haight — James Harris — Dwight W. Morrow — Kay Palacios — Dan Fellows Platt — Daniel E. Pomeroy — Donald A. Quarles — Eleanore B. Robertson — Steven R. Rothman — Charles D. Stainton — Patricia Stuart — Douglas G. Thompson — Robert S. Tipping — Robert G. Torricelli — David S. Van Alstyne, Jr. — Mrs. O. Blake Willcox
  Englewood, 2000-2021: Byron M. Baer — Linda Baer — Mario Baeza — Hilary Ballon — Benjamin Choake — Paul T. Fader — Gordon M. Johnson — Michael Wildes
  Englewood Cliffs: Bernard Herold
  Fair Lawn: Walter A. Bogert — Florence Dobrow — David L. Ganz — Robert M. Gordon — Louis A. Gumair — H. A. Hopper — Ludi Hughes — Nicholas A. Kuiken — Nicholas Kulken — Karen O'Shea — John K. Pollitt — George Richardson — Steven R. Rothman — C. Gus Rys — Elden M. Shonka — Frank Sogorka — Steven Weinstein — Alfred Wurf
  Fairview: Louis Battaglia — Vincent Bellucci, Jr. — Gerard Fahrenholz — Henry Jorgensen — James P. Lancellotti — William H. McDonald — Francis E. Munley — Arthur Riley — Nathaniel V. Samler — P. D. Wragg
  Fort Lee: Vito A. Albanese — Edwydean Allen — Jack Alter — Louis F. Botjer — Judith Waters Fisher — Charles A. Heft — Roger M. Kahn — Ila Kasofsky — John H. Kerwin — D. Bennett Mazur — Richard A. Nest — C. E. Richter — Carl L. Richter — Murray Sabrin — Mark J. Sokolich — Ann Twomey — Michael Villano
  Franklin Lakes: Anthony D. Andora — Arthur W. Conway — Richard W. DeKorte — Charles W. Kraus — Jeremiah F. O'Connor — Patrick H. Sheehy, Jr.
  Garfield: Carmen M. Belli — David Bixby — Gilbert D. Bogart — Ernest Branca — William A. Burke — William O. Bush — Frank J. Calandriello — Frank Cuccio — Ernest B. Dahnert — Linda Krone — Frank J. Monash — Carmine T. Perrapato — Emil J. Sadloch — Richard F. Visotcky — William A. Whitehead — Charles H. Wright
  Glen Rock: John Van Slooten
  Grantwood, Cliffside Park: Arthur M. Agnew
  Hackensack:
 
  Hackensack, 1800-1849: Adam Boyd — George Cassedy
  Hackensack, 1850-1899: Garrett Ackerson, Jr. — Mrs. E. W. Berry — Thomas Cumming — John Engel — John Huyler — William M. Johnson — John Rathbone Ramsey
  Hackensack, 1900-1949: Garret G. Ackerson, Jr. — J. J. Anderson — Herbert M. Bailey — Theodore Boettger — John J. Breslin, Jr. — M. Demarest Campbell — Edna B. Conklin — Clayton Demarest — Paul J. Foschini — Archibald C. Hart — Claude H. Hill — Herman P. J. Hoffman — Alfred T. Holley — William M. Johnson — Joseph Kinzley, Jr. — Francis C. Koehler — Howard Mackay — William B. Mackay, Jr. — Hugh Otis — John Rathbone Ramsey — Myron W. Robinson — Warren J. Terhune — George Van Buskirk — Herman Vanderwart — Bertha B. Van Stone — Walter G. Winne
  Hackensack, 1950-1999: Raymond L. Acosta — Frank A. Buono, Jr. — Fred Cerbo — Edna B. Conklin — Michael J. D'Arminio — Eugene E. Demarest — Edgar P. Deuell — Paul J. Foschini — Peter A. Frapaul — A. R. William Granito — Nelson G. Gross — Greta Kiernan — J. Herbert Leverett — Mary A. Moss — Walter E. Nowakowski — Gregory Pason — Vincent P. Rigolosi — Jaunita Trammell — David Turetsky — Kazmier Wysocki — Ken Zisa — Frank C. Zisa
  Hackensack, 2000-2021: Joseph A. Ferriero — Gregory J. Jackson — John P. Labrosse, Jr. — Maryann Lamber — Michael R. Melfi — Jorge Meneses — Pamela Miller — Kazmier Wysocki — Ken Zisa — John F. Zisa
  Hasbrouck Heights: E. Tomlin Bailey — Robert Burns — Ralph W. Chandless, Jr. — Rose Marie Heck — William Imken — Ronald R. Jones — John F. Knowlan — Thomas E. Meli — H. Gerard Moersdorf — Maryetta Saccomano — Christian Semenecz — Charles Serraino — Carol J. Skiba — R. F. Taggart — William J. Torre
  Haworth: Edwin Emrich — Raymond Garramone — Charles O'C. Hennessy — Frank C. Osmers, Jr.
  Hillsdale: William W. Banta — Robert Contillo — John F. Winters
  Ho-Ho-Kus: Daniel Amster — Mena Elizabeth Hanly — Michael Kasparian — Paul Lewis — Joseph Marion — Dennis McNerney — Alfred S. Walden
  Leonia: Jeff Bell — P. P. Cluss — Eleanor C. Daly — Elizabeth J. Ellis — Martin J. Hayes — Charlotte V. Henshaw — George S. Mills — Wilbur F. Osler — Murray Sabrin — C. D. Schor — John F. Seal — Cid Wilson
  Little Ferry: Frank Kabela — John Kaufman — Michael Perrone, Jr. — James Pickens — Joseph Zabransky
  Lodi: Frank Belli — Michael Cavallo — Anthony Guarano — Joseph P. Luna — Joseph P. Luna — Andrew Mercer — G. C. Mercer — Gary Paparozzi — Frank Quartier — John F. Scibetta — Theresa Vallone — Karen Viscana
  Lyndhurst: Gabriel Ambrosio — Horace R. Bogle — James A. Breslin — John J. Breslin, Jr. — Richard J. Di Lascio — Edna V. Favier — Peter J. Russo — C. M. Sanders — Anthony Scardino, Jr. — Henry N. Stagmier
  Mahwah: Jane Bidwell — David J. Dwork — Henry B. Hagerman — Richard J. Martel — Sarah Monahan — Harold E. Murken — A. J. Winters
  Maywood: Charles M. Berdan — C. E. Breckenridge — I. J. Brinkerhoff — Edward H. Hynes — Herbert A. King — Gregory Pason — Russell P. Trocano
  Midland Park: Garrett W. Hagedorn — John H. Post — Charles F. Ryan — Peter F. Sarthou — C. W. Van Ness — Henry J. Westbrook
  Montvale: Elwood J. Wilson
  Moonachie: Jacqueline Stovall
  New Milford: Frank Cecco — Frank DeBari — Charles R. DiGisi — Earl E. Heide — Michael W. Koontz — Mario R. La Barbera — George Mack — John Riehl — Nicholas A. Terhune — Robert G. Torricelli — J. B. H. Voorhis
  North Arlington: Alfred F. Barnard — Joseph P. Bryan — Charles P. Gillen — Albert Granell — Leonard R. Kaiser — W. C. Kingsland — Peter C. Massa — Walter J. O'Connell — Daniel Rentschler
  Norwood: Walter H. Jones
  Oakland: D. C. Bush — Cary Edwards — G. Grootendorst — John Heavey — Robert E. Piccoli — Linda H. Schwager — W. C. Stout — John P. Szabo, Jr.
  Old Tappan: Matthew Binder
  Oradell: Louis Berns — Hiram B. D. Blauvelt — Daniel I. Demarest — Adolphus Landmann — Edmund Maples — John M. Mavroudis — Jesse Moore — Mort L. O'Connell — James Searle — John M. Skevin — David R. Smith
  Palisades Park: John Backstrom — John J. Dickerson — William J. Dorgan — William H. Kaufman — Jason Kim — Thomas F. Monaghan — Germaine Ortiz — Michael A. Pallotta — James Rotundo
  Paramus: Walter D. Bullard — Joseph Coniglio — Paul J. Contillo — Robert D. Coombs — Michael DeMarse — Fred C. Galda — Robert A. Ganteaume — Cliff F. Gennarelli — Paul Giblin — Robert N. Guido — Matthew Kazmierczak — Samer E. Khalaf — June B. Montag — Charles E. Reid — Rose Teague — James J. Tedesco III — P. Otto Weisgerber
  Park Ridge: Bernice Alexander — Robert A. Sibbald — L. M. Warren — Mary D. Weild
  Ramsey: Richard Bond — Vincent A. Girardy — Elizabeth Heap — William H. Pulis — G. I. Ryerson — John J. Sullivan
  Ridgefield: J. Brinkerhoff — Frederick Krafft — Nicholas Lonzisero — Anthony Suarez — Elliott Underwood
  Ridgefield Park: Edward S. Carr — John H. Doscher — George D. Fosdick — Elliot Greenspan — Francis V. D. Lloyd — George W. Lowe — George F. Wagner
  Ridgewood:
 
  Ridgewood, 1800-1899: J. F. Gruse
  Ridgewood, 1900-1999: Carolyn Y. Alford — James G. Blauvelt — R. M. Bridgman — Hamilton Cross — Cornelius Doremus — Joel Ellis — Albert J. Faber — Walter F. Flynn — H. S. German — Josephine A. Kern — Paul S. Konstadt — Milton C. Lightner — Andrew Maguire — Joseph A. McBride — G. McCormack — Joyce M. Nicholson — Eleanore S. Nissley — Robert L. Olsen — Beatrice O'Rourke — Patricia Parisi — Ned J. Parsekian — Marge Roukema — Kathleen T. Sletteland — Donald R. Stevens — Katherine H. Stratton — Oliver B. Surpless — Louise R. Tatosian — W. J. Tonkin — Carl M. Vail — Walter C. Zabriskie
  Ridgewood, 2000-2021: Rosemarie Adamiak-Russo — Tod Caliguire — John P. Ginty — Eleanore S. Nissley — Robert A. Ortiz, Jr. — David T. Pfund — Judith Raines — Jane Reilly
  River Edge: Albert J. Bogert — John F. Curran — P. V. B. Demarest — Mary Bustillo Donohue — James Farrell — Martin J. Ferber — Mary Anne O'Connell Hone — Theresa M. McFadden — Thomas McGovern — Arline Miller — Margaret Falahee Watkins
  River Vale: Herbert M. Gladstone — Dennis Testa
  Rochelle Park: Lawrence Laganella
  Rutherford:
 
  Rutherford, year not specified: G. Herbert Mallett
  Rutherford, 1800-1899: Joseph P. Cooper — Oscar F. Gunz — Alfred Oakley — William A. Preston — Luther Shafer — Edward J. Turner — Jacob G. Van Riper — Thomas G. Wilson
  Rutherford, 1900-1999: Andrew Bertone — William Black — William C. Black — David Bosman — Andrew H. Brinkerhoff — William P. Brooks — C. Burrows — William H. J. Ely — Thomas W. Evans — Guy L. Fake — H. R. Frizzell — J. C. Green — Oscar F. Gunz — Griswold B. Holman — Frederick V. Hugo — Walter P. Jollie — Bernadette P. McPherson — Albert F. Metz — Martin P. Nelson — Frank P. Newman — Duval H. Otis — Frederick W. Sheaf — John T. Strothers — Harry L. Towe — Edward J. Turner — Walker W. Vick — John T. Wilson, Sr.
  Rutherford, 2000-2021: Andrew Bertone — Kathleen A. Donovan — John F. Hipp — Bernadette P. McPherson — Ann Twomey
  Saddle River: James P. Dugan — Nelson G. Gross — Samuel S. Raia — William B. Widnall
  Teaneck:
 
  Teaneck, 1900-1999: Marilyn Arons — Samuel E. Barrison — George Bessinger — George Biehl — John J. Breslin, Jr. — Henry Deissler — Howard Fast — Matthew Feldman — Leland F. Ferry — Myra C. Hacker — Archibald C. Hart — Julie Levinson — Joshua McCarthy — Shirley M. Norman — Charles Paulson — Sheffield Phelps — Frank L. Sample — Loretta Weinberg
  Teaneck, 2000-2021: Patricia Alessandrini — Alfred C. DeCotiis — Joseph M. DeCotiis — Steven Goldstein — Elie Y. Katz — Arline Miller — Dev Nadina — Loretta Weinberg
  Tenafly: J. W. Rufus Besson — J. Hull Browning — Albert Burstein — Stanley D. Cattelle — Emerson G. Church — Joseph W. Craig — J. H. De Mott — Clifton S. Fleet — Benjamin Green — Thomas L. James — Michael Lattif — Donald V. Lowe — Murray M. Megibow — Ann A. Moscovitz — Frank C. Osmers, Jr. — Peter S. Rustin — William S. Saunders — J. Spencer Smith — R. Van Iderstine
  Upper Saddle River: Anthony J. Statile
  Waldwick: Robert Eichler — Frank Herbert — Daniel M. Karlan — John J. Reilly — George E. Tonkin
  Wallington: Leo Baur — A. Gayo Gajewski — Walter Marut — Alden S. Patlen — Louis A. Shiffman — Walter G. Wargacki
  Washington Township: John K. Callahan — John W. Markert — Robert G. Schroeder
  West Englewood: Leland F. Ferry — Adolf C. Robison
  Westwood: E. Arthur Ball — Isaac D. Bogart — James M. Bogert — William J. Durgin — Elizabeth Randall
  Wood-Ridge: M. F. Ball — Susan Fisher — Paul Sarlo — William Staubach
  Woodcliff Lake: Randolph Perkins — Ruth Puglisi — Jennie C. Smith
  Wyckoff: Dorothy Blakeslee — William W. Evans, Jr. — James P. Fox — Henry P. McNamara — Joan McNamara — John A. Spizziri
   See also New Jersey areas not assigned to counties.

"Enjoy the hospitable entertainment of a political graveyard."
Henry L. Clinton, Apollo Hall, New York City, February 3, 1872
The Political Graveyard

The Political Graveyard is a web site about U.S. political history and cemeteries. Founded in 1996, it is the Internet's most comprehensive free source for American political biography, listing 312,576 politicians, living and dead.
  The listings are incomplete; development of the database is a continually ongoing project.  
  Information on this page — and on all other pages of this site — is believed to be accurate, but is not guaranteed. Users are advised to check with other sources before relying on any information here.  
  The official URL for this page is: https://politicalgraveyard.com/geo/NJ/BE-lived.html.  
  Links to this or any other Political Graveyard page are welcome, but specific page addresses may sometimes change as the site develops.  
  If you are searching for a specific named individual, try the alphabetical index of politicians.  
  More information: FAQ; privacy policy; cemetery links.  
  If you find any error or omission in The Political Graveyard, or if you have information to share, please see the biographical checklist and submission guidelines.  
Copyright notices: (1) Facts are not subject to copyright; see Feist v. Rural Telephone. (2) Politician portraits displayed on this site are 70-pixel-wide monochrome thumbnail images, which I believe to constitute fair use under applicable copyright law. Where possible, each image is linked to its online source. However, requests from owners of copyrighted images to delete them from this site are honored. (3) Original material, programming, selection and arrangement are © 1996-2019 Lawrence Kestenbaum. (4) This work is also licensed for free non-commercial re-use, with attribution, under a Creative Commons License.
Site information: The Political Graveyard is created and maintained by Lawrence Kestenbaum, who is solely responsible for its structure and content. — The mailing address is The Political Graveyard, P.O. Box 2563, Ann Arbor MI 48106. — This site is hosted by HDL. — The Political Graveyard opened on July 1, 1996; the last full revision was done on March 10, 2021.

Creative 
Commons License Follow polgraveyard on Twitter [Amazon.com]