PoliticalGraveyard.com
The Political Graveyard: A Database of American History
Merrimack County
New Hampshire

Politicians who lived in Merrimack County

  Merrimack County (no city given): James MacKay
  Allenstown: Edgar A. Baron — Frank E. Blodgett — Hall Burgin — Alcide Courtemanche — Amedee Courtemanche — Narcisse V. Guilbeault — Alphonse N. Lacasse — John G. Marston — Charles Rowell
  Andover: Nahum J. Bachelder — William A. Bachelder — Samuel Butterfield — Clarence E. Carr — Robert C. Carr — Thomas A. Hyde — Gladys E. MacPhee — Oliver H. Munroe — Victor E. Phelps — John Proctor — Lawrence C. Rising — Harold P. Stickney — George W. Stone — Joseph Sweatt — Daniel M. Welch — Howard L. Wilson
  Boscawen: Anson C. Alexander — Jesse C. Braley — Elmer S. Ellsworth — Clyde G. Fairbanks — William H. Gage — Leon Hall — George D. Kenevel — Maurice S. Nichols — John C. Pearson — Rick Trombly — Ezekiel Webster
  Boscawen, Hillsborough County (now Merrimack County): Henry Gerrish
  Bow: Henry M. Baker — Virginia C. Beecher — Donald Carleton — Carroll W. Flanders — Rich Killion — James M. Langley — Joel Maiola — William Maynard — Jayne Millerick — Walter Putney — Dick Swett — Wilbur H. Vaughn — Frank E. Woodbury
  Bradford: Stanley Brown — Stanley M. Brown — Samuel Jones — Reuben S. Moore — John W. Morse — Mason W. Tappan — Joseph H. Trow
  Canterbury: David M. Clough — Joseph Clough — Amos Cogswell — Joseph M. Harper — Camilla S. Hildreth — Charles Elliott Morrill — David Morrill, Jr. — Ezekiel Morrill — Andrew Taylor — Austin R. Turner — Albert A. Vogel
  Canterbury, Rockingham County (now Merrimack County): Abiel Foster
  Chichester: James C. Bates, Sr. — Bruce Berke — Howard E. Fleming — Gordon J. Humphrey — Jayne Millerick — Leon A. Sanborn — Clifton W. Stevens — Paul Twomey
  Concord:
 
  Concord, year not specified: Henry E. Chamberlin
  Concord, 1770-1779: Timothy Walker
  Concord, 1780-1789: Timothy Walker
  Concord, 1800-1809: John Bradley — Phillip Carrigain — William Austin Kent
  Concord, 1810-1819: William Austin Kent — Samuel Sparhawk — Thomas W. Thompson
  Concord, 1820-1829: Richard Bartlett — Isaac Hill — Samuel Morrill — Dudley S. Palmer — William Pickering
  Concord, 1830-1839: Cyrus Barton — Zenas Clement — Isaac Hill — Josiah Stevens, Jr.
  Concord, 1840-1849: John Atwood — Cyrus Barton — John R. French — James Peverly, Jr. — Peter Renton — Thomas P. Treadwell
  Concord, 1850-1859: William H. H. Bailey — George G. Fogg — John H. George — Joseph A. Gilmore — Edson Hill — Ralph Metcalf — Charles H. Peaslee — William R. Rixford — Peter Sanborn — Ebenezer Symmes — James M. Tarleton
  Concord, 1860-1869: George G. Fogg — Benjamin Gerrish, Jr. — Moses Humphrey — John Kimbalt — Josiah Minot — John Y. Mugridge — John H. Pearson — Edward H. Rollins — Onslow Stearns
  Concord, 1870-1879: Charles H. Amsden — William Butterfield — Solon A. Carter — Asa Fowler — Jacob H. Gallinger — Nathan W. Gove — Edward H. Rollins — William F. Thayer — Ali B. Thompson — George E. Todd — David A. Warde
  Concord, 1880-1889: Charles H. Amsden — Solon A. Carter — William E. Chandler — Charles R. Corning — G. H. Crockett — Jacob H. Gallinger — Enoch Gerrish — Benjamin A. Kimball — John Kimball — Henry Robinson — Edward H. Rollins — Lyman D. Stevens — William E. Stevens — William F. Thayer
  Concord, 1890-1899: Charles H. Amsden — Edmund H. Brown — Solon A. Carter — William E. Chandler — Parsons B. Cogswell — Charles R. Corning — George A. Cummings — Charles C. Danforth — Gardner B. Emmons — Jacob H. Gallinger — George H. Moses — Clarence B. Randlett — Henry Robinson — Frank W. Rollins — John G. Tallant — William F. Thayer — Joseph B. Walker
  Concord, 1900-1909: Charles H. Amsden — Augustus D. Ayling — Solon A. Carter — William E. Chandler — William M. Chase — William M. Chase — Charles R. Corning — Harry H. Dudley — Jacob H. Gallinger — William A. J. Giles — Fred N. Marden — George H. Moses — Edward N. Pearson — Frank P. Quimby — Henry Robinson — Harry G. Sargent — Henry W. Stevens — Ferdinand A. Stillings — Frank S. Streeter — John Swenson — William F. Thayer — Joseph B. Walker — Reuben E. Walker
  Concord, 1910-1919: John A. Blackwood — Jason H. Bliss — A. Chester Clark — Charles P. Coakley — Alvin B. Cross — George E. Farrand — Jacob H. Gallinger — Henry F. Hollis — Ernest Kunberger — Fred N. Marden — Nathaniel E. Martin — George H. Moses — Robert C. Murchie — David E. Murphy — Gustave Nelson — Joab N. Patterson — J. Wesley Plummer — Sherburne L. Swasey — William F. Thayer
  Concord, 1920-1929: Charles P. Coakley — Agnes Collins Dunn — George E. Farrand — Willis H. Flint — Grace W. Hill — Dorothy B. Jackson — Robert Jackson — H. Gwendolen Jones — Fred N. Marden — Margaret C. Martin — George H. Moses — Robert C. Murchie — John W. Pearson — Edward Dale Toland — Esther H. Toland — John G. Winant — Benjamin Worcester
  Concord, 1930-1939: William J. Ahern — Henry Audet — Albert S. Baker — Charles H. Barnett — Edward J. Blanchard — Robert O. Blood — Alene W. Brunel — Shirley Brunel — John E. Bunten — Jesse W. Buss — Bernard B. Chase — Clarence L. Clark — Robert A. Clarke — Fred C. Cleveland — Charles P. Coakley — George A. Conlon — George W. Conway — Stephen Corbett — Roger Dunlap — Agnes Collins Dunn — Louis P. Elkins — Allen M. Freeman — Frank E. George — Martin Gurley — Parker L. Hancock — John T. Harrison — Edward B. Haskell — Charles W. Howard — William H. Hoyt — John B. Jameson — George W. Kemp — Herbert L. Knowles — Atwood W. Levensaler — George Azro Maxham — Wilfred T. Mayo — George F. McGirr — Donald McLeod — George H. Moses — Robert C. Murchie — George H. Nash — Joseph P. Naughton — Robert D. O'Brien — Arthur Odey — Benjamin H. Orr — Winslow H. Osborne — Bertha R. Page — Lois Lyman Patten — John Paveglio — Algernon O. Quimby — Major L. Rodd — George H. Rolfe — Donald W. Saltmarsh — Simeon Sharaf — John W. Stanley — William A. Stevens — John W. Storrs — Arthur F. Sturtevant — John C. Tilton — Edward Dale Toland — Esther H. Toland — Robert W. Upton — Mildred E. Wilson — John G. Winant
  Concord, 1940-1949: William J. Ahern — Charles A. Bartlett — John G. Blodgett — Robert O. Blood — Shirley Brunel — John E. Bunten — George W. Conway — George H. Corbett — Kathleen I. Dane — Fred M. Dodge — M. Harrison Duffy — James P. Ferrin — William J. Flynn — George R. Grant, Jr. — Marjorie M. Greene — Harold Macey — Thomas L. Marble — Donald G. Matson — George Azro Maxham — George H. Moses — Robert C. Murchie — Alice Nasser — Emmett A. Nawn — Winslow H. Osborne — Sara E. Otis — Elwin L. Page — Major L. Rodd — George H. Rolfe — Donald W. Saltmarsh — John W. Stanley — Frank J. Sulloway — Clarence I. Tebbetts — Edward Dale Toland — Esther H. Toland — Frederic K. Upton — Robert W. Upton — Richard C. Venne — John G. Winant — George Albert Wooster
  Concord, 1950-1959: William J. Ahern — John W. Allen — Elmer M. Anderson — Howe Anderson — Harold L. Barnard — Robert O. Blood — Charles H. Cheney — G. Carroll Cilley — Willoughby A. Colby — Joseph J. Comi — George H. Corbett — Alice Davis — Frank J. Dowd — Philip S. Dunlap — James P. Ferrin — Katherine P. Foster — Basil D. French — Harold C. Gibson — Arthur F. Henry — Franklin Hollis — Guy Jewett — Joseph F. Lafford — Clarence Lessels — George W. Lovejoy — Sara B. Magenau — Victoria E. Mahoney — Paul B. Maxham — William B. McInnis — Eugene J. O'Neil — Winslow H. Osborne — Raymond K. Perkins — Herbert W. Rainie — Pasquale Rufo — Ernest W. Saltmarsh — Daniel J. Shea — George O. Shovan — Guy A. Swenson, Jr. — Gordon M. Tiffany — Robert W. Upton — Shelby O. Walker — Clarence Wayne — John C. White
  Concord, 1960-1969: Arthur E. Bean, Jr. — Robert O. Blood — Charles C. Davie — William P. Grove — J. Richard Jackman — Charles P. Johnson — Stuart N. Shaines — Irving H. Soden — Robert W. Upton
  Concord, 1970-1979: Robert P. Bass, Jr. — Miriam D. Dunn — Richard D. Hanson — Thomas D. Rath
  Concord, 1980-1989: Paul J. Barbadoro — Maura Carroll — Charles G. Douglas III — Jeanne Joslin — Thomas D. Rath — Gregory H. Smith — Richard Upton — Charles Whittemore — Paul Young
  Concord, 1990-1999: Paul J. Barbadoro — Barbara Kuhlman Brown — Carolyn Diamon — Charles G. Douglas III — Thomas D. Rath — Pat Russell — Edward E. Shumaker III — Mary Jane Wallner
  Concord, 2000-2009: Raymond C. Buckley — Deborah Butler — James M. Demers — Charles G. Douglas III — Stephen Duprey — Susan Duprey — Edgar Helms — Paul W. Hodes — Sylvia B. Larsen — Alexander Lee — Carol F. Moore — Thomas D. Rath — Dan St. Hilaire — Terry Shumaker — Robert Werner
  Concord, 2010-2021: Stephen Duprey — Suzan Lehmann — Thomas D. Rath — David Tille
  Concord, Rockingham County (now Merrimack County): Peter Green
  Danbury: Eugene L. Collins — Stephen J. Ford — Anne Rowe — Roy K. Sargent — Clarence W. Towse
  Dunbarton: John E. Bunten — Henry L. Burnham — John Gould — David M. Hadley — Henry Milburn — Arthur H. Newell — Caleb Stark — Earle H. Stone
  East Andover, Andover: Nahum J. Bachelder
  East Concord, Concord: H. Styles Bridges
  Epsom: James H. McClary — John McClary — Michael McClary — Eleanora C. Nutter — Henry F. Sanborn — Josiah Sanborn — Henry L. Stevens — James B. Tennant — Ralph E. Towle — Albert J. Yeaton
  Epsom, Rockingham County (now Merrimack County): John McClary
  Franklin:
 
  Franklin, 1800-1849: James Clark — Isaac Hale
  Franklin, 1850-1899: Daniel Barnard — Isaac N. Blodgett — Warren F. Daniell — Edwin Judkins — Charles C. Kenrick — Edward G. Leach — Frank N. Parsons — Austin F. Pike — A. M. Stuart — Alvah W. Sulloway
  Franklin, 1900-1949: J. Sarah Barney — Howard Bartlett — Charles H. Bean — Isaac N. Blodgett — Irving C. Brown — Newell Brown — John P. Burke — Hattie Campbell — Emile Carignan — Richard Clarenbach — Thomas Fellows Clifford — Malcolm Conant — Eugene S. Daniell, Jr. — Harry W. Daniell — John P. Dempsey — Louis H. Douphinett — Ellen S. Griffin — Albert B. Guay — James A. Henley — Frederick A. Holmes — Seth W. Jones — Edward G. Leach — Robert M. Leach — Eusebe P. Lemire — Lester C. Maxfield — Alva H. Morrill — Charles Paige — Frank N. Parsons — Henry J. Proulx — Ruth Ralph — Harold W. Retter — Frank A. Rogers — Enos K. Sawyer — James S. Shaw — Arthur B. Simonds
  Franklin, 1950-1999: Albert M. Ayotte — Basil Broadhurst — James M. Burke — Peter P. Charland — James J. Crane, Jr. — Donald W. Cushing — Eugene S. Daniell, Jr. — Wiggin S. Gilman — Theodore E. Kenney — Arthur B. Leonard — Robert J. Morin — Augustine W. Winters
  Franklin, 2000-2021: Harold French
  Henniker: Harold W. Ayer — Charles J. Burnham — Lewis H. Carpenter — David Currier — Joshua Darling — Henry A. Emerson — Prescott S. Farrar — Arthur C. Graves — Brenda Maclellan — Robert Maclellan — Oliver H. Noyes — Oliver Pillsbury — George C. Preston — Jacob Rice — Jacob Straw — Robert Wallace
  Hill: Edward D. Amsden — George C. Mason
  Hooksett: Edward M. DuDevoir — Rene H. Dufort — Margaret Fitz — Jesse Gault — Eugene S. Head — Nathaniel Head — Carl R. N. Johnson — Alphonse Lafond — Guy M. Lawrence — Fred N. Mitchell — John B. Mulaire — John L. H. Prince — Bournouf B. P. Tebo — Frank C. Towle
  Hopkinton: Edwin C. Bailey — Arthur J. Boutwell — David A. Brock — Abram Brown — John Burnham — Thomas W. Colby — Grovenor A. Curtice — Nathaniel F. Davis — Walter S. Davis — Spencer S. Dodd — Charles G. Douglas III — Bodwell Emerson — Herman W. Greene — John S. Hall — Matthew Harvey — Nathaniel Knowlton — Ann M. Kuster — Robert Lewellen — John Lynch — Walter L. Martin — Lewis A. Nelson — Peter J. Spaulding — Erin B. Thesing
  Hopkinton, Hillsborough County (now Merrimack County): Joshua Bailey
  Loudon: William H. Brown — Jeremiah A. Clough — Joseph Clough III — Samuel B. Dyer — Forrest B. Kenney — Charles L. Merrill — William H. Mitchell — Abraham L. Osgood
  New London: Mrs. Hilary P. Cleveland — James C. Cleveland — Joseph M. Clough — Anthony Colby — Harry A. Cross — Richard H. Messer — Herbert D. Smith — J. Duane Squires — Herbert D. Swift
  Newbury: Albert W. Cheney — Randolph H. Milligan — Steve Winter
  North Sutton, Sutton: Ricia McMahon
  Northfield: Lucien F. Batchelder — Asa P. Cate — Brackett H. Hill — Scott Hilliard — Obe G. Morrison — Dixon F. Vancore — Fred G. Wilman
  Pembroke: Lawrence C. Bates — Edgar G. Bellerose — Oscar I. Boisvert — George P. Cofran — Antonio Dupont — James G. Fellows — George R. Lea — George P. Little — Andrew G. Littlefield — George E. Miller — Fred M. Pettengill — Robert E. Plourde — Charles B. Rogers — Harry K. Rogers — John G. Tilden — Edmund E. Truesdell — Aaron Whittemore — Aaron Whittemore — Laurence F. Whittemore
  Penacook, Concord: Stephen Shurtleff — John Whitaker
  Penacook, Boscawen: Willis G. Buxton
  Pittsfield: Mary R. Ayer — Charles T. Cram — James Drake — Newman Durell — M. V. B. Edgerly — Eralsey C. Ferguson — Herbert B. Fischer — Leo W. Fraser, Jr. — George Freese — Reuben L. French — Charles E. Green — John H. Jenness — Moses Norris, Jr. — John H. Perkins — Robert H. Sanderson — Edmond J. Stapleton — Richard P. J. Tenney — Aaron Whittemore, Jr. — E. Harold Young
  Salisbury: Sherman P. Fellows — John M. Hayes — Rudolph Honkala — Jeffrey R. Howard — Elmer M. Hunt — Benjamin Pettingill — Buron W. Sanborn — Thomas W. Thompson — Ebenezer Webster
  Suncook, Allenstown: Mary Metiver
  Sutton: Eliot B. Foot — Jonathan Harvey — Matthew Harvey — Asa Page — John Pillsbury — Reuben Porter — Rod W. Seymour — Benjamin H. Yerxa
  Warner:
 
  Warner, 1800-1849: Daniel Bean, Jr. — Caleb Buswell — Henry B. Chase — Nathan S. Colby — Philip Colby, Jr. — Enos Collins — Nathan Davis — Timothy Davis — Zebulon Davis — Benjamin Evans — Timothy Flanders — Mitchell Gilmore, Jr. — Benjamin E. Harriman — James M. Harriman — Walter Harriman — Daniel Jones — Abner B. Kelly — Asa Pattee — H. D. Robertson — Franklin Simonds — Robert Thompson — Abner Watkins — Abner Woodman
  Warner, 1850-1899: John W. Clement — Frederick M. Colby — John P. Colby — Samuel W. Colby — Lemuel W. Collins — Levi Collins — Moses J. Collins — Charles Currier — Benjamin C. Davis — Henry C. Davis — Samuel Davis — John H. Dowlin — Ephraim M. Dunbar — Leonard Eaton — Elijah R. Gilmore — Augustine N. Harriman — Hezekiah H. Harriman — Walter Harriman — Ira Harvey — Lewis Holmes — George Jones — Cummings Marshall — Christopher G. McAlpine — Nehemiah G. Ordway — Stephen C. Pattee — George A. Pillsbury — Augustus R. Putnam — H. D. Robertson — John E. Robertson — John Rogers — Moses D. Wheeler — Harlan S. Willis
  Warner, 1900-1949: Edward S. Carroll — Frederick M. Colby — Henry C. Davis — Nehemiah O. Whitford
  Warner, 1950-1999: L. Waldo Bigelow, Jr. — John P. H. Chandler, Jr. — Margaret B. Chandler
  Warner, Rockingham County (now Merrimack County): Joseph Bartlett — Richard Bartlett — James Bean — Nathaniel Bean — Henry B. Chase — Isaac Chase — Aquilla Davis — Francis Davis — Benjamin Evans — Tappan Evans — James Flanders — Philip Flanders — Daniel Floyd — Daniel Morrill — Thomas Rowell
  Webster: Edwin C. Gerrish — Adam E. Mock
  Wilmot: Anne E. Rowe — Leon E. Sawyer — Don W. Workman
   See also New Hampshire areas not assigned to counties.

"Enjoy the hospitable entertainment of a political graveyard."
Henry L. Clinton, Apollo Hall, New York City, February 3, 1872
The Political Graveyard

The Political Graveyard is a web site about U.S. political history and cemeteries. Founded in 1996, it is the Internet's most comprehensive free source for American political biography, listing 312,576 politicians, living and dead.
  The listings are incomplete; development of the database is a continually ongoing project.  
  Information on this page — and on all other pages of this site — is believed to be accurate, but is not guaranteed. Users are advised to check with other sources before relying on any information here.  
  The official URL for this page is: https://politicalgraveyard.com/geo/NH/ME-lived.html.  
  Links to this or any other Political Graveyard page are welcome, but specific page addresses may sometimes change as the site develops.  
  If you are searching for a specific named individual, try the alphabetical index of politicians.  
  More information: FAQ; privacy policy; cemetery links.  
  If you find any error or omission in The Political Graveyard, or if you have information to share, please see the biographical checklist and submission guidelines.  
Copyright notices: (1) Facts are not subject to copyright; see Feist v. Rural Telephone. (2) Politician portraits displayed on this site are 70-pixel-wide monochrome thumbnail images, which I believe to constitute fair use under applicable copyright law. Where possible, each image is linked to its online source. However, requests from owners of copyrighted images to delete them from this site are honored. (3) Original material, programming, selection and arrangement are © 1996-2019 Lawrence Kestenbaum. (4) This work is also licensed for free non-commercial re-use, with attribution, under a Creative Commons License.
Site information: The Political Graveyard is created and maintained by Lawrence Kestenbaum, who is solely responsible for its structure and content. — The mailing address is The Political Graveyard, P.O. Box 2563, Ann Arbor MI 48106. — This site is hosted by HDL. — The Political Graveyard opened on July 1, 1996; the last full revision was done on March 10, 2021.

Creative 
Commons License Follow polgraveyard on Twitter [Amazon.com]