PoliticalGraveyard.com
The Political Graveyard: A Database of American History
St. Louis County
Missouri

Politicians who lived in St. Louis County

  St. Louis County (no city given):
 
  St. Louis County, 1800-1849: Pierre Chouteau, Jr. — John Peter Didier
  St. Louis County, 1850-1899: Hugh Armstrong — Frederick A. Heidorn — John T. James — Alexander Kessler — Groves M. Lane — Ira B. Warner
  St. Louis County, 1900-1949: Herman Barken — Henry Beckman — Biggs — Floyd W. Brooks — J. B. Bruce — Jessie F. Coleman — J. Owen Cord — Marie Corrigan — William M. Daly — T. E. Delmore — R. B. Denny — Politte Elvins — James A. Henderson — William W. Henderson — Samuel D. Hodgdon — William Hoeber — Raymond B. Hopfinger — John T. James — Groves M. Lane — Mrs. Enoch McFarland — John P. Ossenfort — Sam Rayburn — William A. Ryan — James W. Settle — Louise Grant Smith — Mrs. Mellcene T. Smith — Harry E. Sprague — Edwin McDonald Stevens — William H. Tegethoff — John G. Weber — Walter Wehrle — Henry Wessels
  St. Louis County, 1950-1999: Forrest Boecker — Jerome C. Chambers — James S. Collins II — George A. Craft — Robert D. Crawford — Harold J. DeRouse — Margaret Drager — Herbert C. Funke — Jack M. Goodman — Michael G. Gratz — Robert G. J. Hoester — Raymond B. Hopfinger — James E. Johnson — John J. Kelly, Jr. — Vincent I. Kelly — William H. Macon — William P. Nestor — Robert L. Prange — Peter J. J. Rabbitt — Robert W. Saitz — Ralph H. Schnebelen — Hortense Walters — Harriett Woods — Edwin L. Wyde
  St. Louis County, 2000-2021: John Winston
  Affton: Viola P. Beckey — Frank Bild — George E. Bohrer — Florence Heil — John J. Johnson — Jack Keane — Ruth Montgomery — May Scheve Reardon — James L. Sullivan
  Allenton: George W. Letterman
  Ballwin:
 
  Ballwin, 1800-1899: Louis Bante — Louis Strothkamp — Louis E. Strothkamp — Rosina Strothkamp
  Ballwin, 1900-1999: Alva C. Clark — Leroy H. Defoe — Katherine E. Feldmann — Christine Guinther — Robert C. Jones — Charles W. Kopp — George V. Lasis — John E. Lowe — Charles O. Peterson — C. L. Shotwell, Jr. — Walter H. Smith — Theo J. Steinmeyer — John P. Streiff — Louis E. Strothkamp
  Ballwin, 2000-2021: Stephen Banton — Herbert Baumann — Adam Bohn — Barbara Cooper — Jim Cooper — Mark Harder — Chris Howard — Charles C. McCloskey — Tim Pogue — John Rodriguez — Michael Schmid — Ann Wagner
  Bella Villa: Dale F. Troske
  Bellefontaine Neighbors: Benjamin M. Broadnax — Arnie C. Dienoff — Robert J. Doerr — Audrey Hollis — Walter L. Meyer — Shirley D. Paro — Tommie Pierson — Marty Rudloff — John H. Shealy — Anthony Smith — Raymond S. Zielinski
  Bentwood: A. Ray Parker
  Berkeley: William Bangert — Louis Ervin Bowser — Thomas C. Boyle — Richard P. Compton — Babatunde Deinbo — H. A. Fleischer — Robert Fowler — Lee Etta Hoskins — Theodore Hoskins — Julius F. Kruger — Elsie McBride — James E. Nation — Al Perrier — George A. Pfitinger — Louis A. Roberts — Eugene E. Schwartz — Harry J. Stussie — Edward A. Walsh — Kyra Watson — Marcus J. Wilkes
  Black Jack: Kenneth W. McClendon — Norman C. McCourt — Leo Simmons — Michael E. Starks
  Breckenridge Hills: Charles E. Aders — E. J. Cantrell — James Green — Anita M. Mason — William E. Shine, Jr. — Jack R. Shrewsbury — Paul R. Wingenbach
  Brentwood: Mrs. Walter R. Douglas — David C. Kartye — Pat Kelly — John F. Nangle — Christopher A. Thornton — Patrick L. Toohey — Oscar A. Tuckett — Erwin F. Vetter — Mark D. Wilson — Edward T. Wright
  Bridgeton: Barbara Abram — Gloria J. Ascoli — Jacob Blum — Conrad W. Bowers — Terry W. Briggs — Earl L. Davis — Ferd Fetsch — Randal Hein — John Hickey — Raymond A. Kaiser, Jr. — Julius Kessler — Frank W. Norman — Patrick J. O'Connor — Edwin C. Swan
  Chesterfield: Craig Borchelt — Edward Burkhardt — Madeleine Castle — Joseph Gambino — Bruce Geiger — Georgann Hancock — John Hancock — Lori Hatton-Rasmussen — Dan Hurt — Gulten Ilhan — Al J. Koller — Sandy Koller — Bob Nation — John Nations — Martha Ott — Asma Raza — Tyler Michael Rhodes — Richard H. Riley — Lynn Schmidt — Matt Segal — James M. Talent — Patricia Voigt
  Clayton:
 
  Clayton, 1850-1899: Robert C. Allen — N. R. McKnight — W. T. Payne
  Clayton, 1900-1949: Roy P. Atwood — F. William Autenrieth — Peter T. Barrett — Edgar G. Boedeker — William F. Broadhead — Kern L. Cocrum — Clyde C. Cope — M. W. Coster — Hartwell G. Crain — David F. Crossen — Frederick W. Deuser — Emil Dosenbach — Michael J. Ebeling — Frederick Essen — Joseph A. Falzone — James W. Faris — Louis L. Hicks — Oscar H. Jacobsmeyer — Rowland L. Johnston — Alfred H. Kerth — Fred L. Kerth — Elliot W. Major — Buell L. Matthews — John W. McElhinney — Edgar D. Millstone — Stratford Lee Morton — Fred E. Mueller — Julius R. Nolte — J. C. Roberts — Charles A. Shaw — J. A. Shoemake — Edwin F. Stockho — J. B. Sudduth — C. Kenneth Thies — John A. Witthaus
  Clayton, 1950-1999: F. William Autenrieth — J. Hunt Benoist — Roy A. Campbell — Franklin E. Ferriss — Arthur A. Hallberg — William J. Hedley — Lon Hocker — F. William Human, Jr. — A. Clifford Jones — Carolyn Kennedy — Francis L. Kenney — R. J. 'Bus' King, Jr. — James C. Laflin — Mary Lasater — Mrs. Erle Lionberger — Erle Lionberger — John F. Nangle — Kenneth J. Rothman — Jules A. Schweig — Hugh Scott III — May Shaw — Ethan A. H. Shepley — Louise Grant Smith — Richard T. Stith, Jr. — James W. Symington — C. Kenneth Thies — Benjamin Uchitelle — Hy Waltuch
  Clayton, 2000-2021: Alex Berger III — William Bush — Rich Chrismer — Charlie Dooley — Linda Goldstein — Michelle Harris — Janice Hoffman — Francis L. Kenney — Harold J. Sanger — Benjamin Uchitelle — Elizabeth Van Uum
  Concord: Walter J. Treppler
  Cool Valley: Eugene O. Martin
  Country Club Hills: Donald L. Twedell
  Crescent: Daniel M. Kerckhoff
  Crestwood: Jennifer Bird — Hartwell G. Crain — Paul T. Koenig — Roy Robinson — Gregg Roby — Jeff Schlink — Oliver J. Wilkins
  Creve Coeur: Hugh W. Anderson — Arnold S. Baumann — John T. Beirne — Robert H. Blanke — Neal Breitweiser — Laura Bryant — Harold L. Dielmann — Carmelo Gabriele — Barry L. Glantz — David Kassander — Melvin Klearman — Margaret Klein — H. M. Koch — James H. Meredith — Cheri Rotskoff — Sidney Salomon — Maurice Schechter — Morton L. Schwartz — Stuart Symington
  Dellwood: John C. Agnew — Donald Haynes — Loretta Johnson — Reggie Jones — Frank L. Jurotich, Sr. — Forest F. Keelen — James Lovings — Richard E. Williams, Sr.
  Des Peres: Mendel E. Branom — Richard G. Lahr — Hugh D. McNew — John Tomasovic
  Ellisville: Dawn Anglin — Ken A. Barnicle — LeRoy E. Froesel — Jerome Knapp — Michelle Murray — Adam Paul — Matt Pirrello — Jessica Post — Mike Roemerman — Robert Srote
  Eureka: Harold V. Bowlby — John T. Byrne — Kevin M. Coffey — Timothy Jones — Leon E. Kircher — Lee Kropp — Gary Sutter — George Dean Weber — Toleitha Whitaker
  Fenton: Tammy Vent
  Ferguson: Norman H. Anderson — John Brawley — Margaret Donnelly — Brian Fletcher — Frank H. Gollhofer — Charles H. Grimm — Clement E. Helmsing — James W. Knowles III — Elmer P. Lehmuth — Mary Mallien — Pearce Neikirk — Al E. Nick — Norman C. Parker — Edwin Pidgeon — Gerald C. Reid — T. G. Settle — Elmer E. Smith — Harry O. Vosburgh — Steven Wegert — Larry M. White
  Florissant: Arthur F. Bangert — Mark J. Behlmann — Kimberly Benz — Barbara Bleikamp — Gustav W. Brown — James C. Conrads — James J. Eagan — Robert M. Garrett — Sidney R. Garrett — Susan M. Geerling — Thomas George — Henry F. Koch — Robert G. Lowery, Sr. — W. Meen — John Miller — Norma Mitchell — Jules M. O'Neil — Andrew G. Podleski — Jay R. Robinson — James Russell — Tom Schneider — Michael John Spreng — John A. Stormer — John Wiethaupt
  Frontenac: Raymond W. Karst — Lawrence J. Meisel
  Glencoe: J. Thomas Wright
  Glendale: John B. Busch — James A. Greenblatt — C. H. Leslie — Richard J. Magee — A. A. Mahoney — Eric Schmitt — Alfred A. Speer — Phillip A. Timpone
  Hazelwood: Alfred J. Aubuchon — Robert L. Byassee — T. R. Carr — James E. Dains — Ruby J. Life — Matthew G. Robinson — Frank L. Sieloff — Frank O. Steiner
  Jefferson Barracks: John H. Parker
  Jennings: Joseph E. Adams — Yolanda Austin — William W. Bamber — Herman Barnes, Jr. — Francine Dugger — Rodney Epps — Thomas J. Flynn, Jr. — Yolonda Fountain-Henderson — William E. Godfrey — Oliver R. Koeneman — Allan Stichnote — Benjamin C. Sutphin — William D. Tharp — Edwin F. Vieth
  Near Jennings: Richard P. Arterburn
  Kinloch: William Arnett — Keith L. Conway — Andolora Gilyard-Marshall — Clarence Walton Lee — Betty McCray — Darren K. Small — Theda R. Wilson
  Kirkwood:
 
  Kirkwood, 1800-1899: Henry W. Hough
  Kirkwood, 1900-1999: W. A. Albright — William L. Berthold — Roy Frank Britton — Jack Buechner — Stephen Burns — Mildred Charter — Walter Naylor Davis — Raymond O. Douglas — John D. Fels — Albert E. L. Gardner — Harold J. Gibbons — Philip Hallof, Jr. — George F. Heege — Etta M. Henley — A. S. Kinyon — James H. Meredith — William Pfitzinger — Edgar M. Queeny — Robert G. Reim — Mary Daly Royle — Delphina Smith — Robert O. Snyder — John A. Walsh — Derrick S. Webster — Charles A. Witte
  Kirkwood, 2000-2021: Milad Abou-Nader — Dan Cressey — Joseph E. Godi — Arthur McDonnell — Michael Moore — Harold L. Whittfield
  Ladue: Mary G. Berner — Anthony M. Bommarito — Howard Elliott — Edward S. Funsten — Catherine Hanaway — Mark F. Hearne — David A. Hess — Irene S. Holmes — A. Clifford Jones — Raymond E. LaDriere — Howard Percy — M. F. Peterson — Edgar M. Queeny — Maryann Rober — Lawrence K. Roos — Phyllis Schlafly — Richard D. Shelton — Ethan A. H. Shepley — Nancy F. Spewak — Lynn F. Trout
  Lemay: Frank W. Caplecha — Ralph Devereaux — Joseph W. Dierker — Donald J. Gralike — Julius G. Taake — Marion Thomas
  Manchester: Barbara Cooper — Merril L. Davis — John H. Dietrich — J. Herzig — Andrew Koenig — Robert Levine — Joe Mastroianni — Loraine Miller — Donald Ryan — Bob Tullock — David L. Willson — Asa Wilson — Thomas Michael Wood
  Maplewood: George J. Barrett — George Breitenstein — Sterling P. Davidson, Jr. — A. P. Farris — John D. Fels — Roma C. Garner — John A. Grellner — Josef J. Hammes — John D. Hasler — Frank L. Martini — Frank Morische — James W. Peeler — Arthur A. Poetting — Thomas S. Richardson — Jane Smith — C. Eugene Stephens — James R. Stewart — Orlie F. Underwood — James P. White
  Maryland Heights: Bruce Buwalda — G. Michael Moeller — Michael O'Brien — Matthew O'Toole
  Mehlville: Samuel W. Will
  Moline Acres: Erna Plitt — Merle T. Plitt
  Normandy: E. M. Bromwich — Rose Fearnley — Rose Gillen — Wayne Goode — Patrick B. Green — Reginald Harris — Joseph Jannuzzo — Carlton D. McGee — Joseph B. Moore — Jim Murphy — Thomas J. O'Donnell — U. S. Randall — Erma G. Ratlif
  Northwoods: Bernard W. Ammann — Marshall Hurd — Shirley Johnson — Marvalda Jones — Lona J. Moore — Everett R. Thomas
  Oakville: William J. Federer
  Old Orchard (now part of Webster Groves): Samuel L. Biggers
  Olivette: Burton Boxerman — William R. Gartenberg
  Overland: Helen Burke — Kathleen Burkett — Michael J. Carroll — Jacqueline Geraldine Chandler — John D. Coffman — Mary Beth Conlon — Henry Clay Etherton — Mary Girard — A. Evan Hughes — Margaret Jackson — Mort Jacobs — Tom Jordan — Peggy Keller — Walter G. Kelly — Gerald Kientzel — Michael F. Malone — Katherine McCarty — Edward J. McCullen — Forrest Mittendorf — Norman A. Myers — Ann Purzner — David LaVerne Russell — Mike Schneider
  Pagedale: Mary Louise Carter — Darlene Crawley — Matt McLaughlin — William D. Speiser
  Pine Lawn: Sylvester L. Caldwell — William F. Delaney — Nakisha Ford — Mark Vollmar — Adrian Wright, Sr.
  Richmond Heights: James J. Beck — Lee M. Duggan — Oliver R. Farrell — Robert J. Flanagan — Edward J. Fleming — Betty J. Humphrey — Brainerd W. LaTourette — Joseph R. Morris — Daniel F. O'Sullivan, Jr. — Richard F. Provaznik — Charles F. Sargent — William C. Schramm
  Robertson: E. E. Parshall
  Rock Hill: Daniel DiPlacido — Edward D. Mahan — W. E. McDaniel — Julie Morgan — Lincoln L. Wagner
  St. Ann: Steve C. Aversa — Louis Behnken, Jr. — John P. Brown — Lewis E. Buschard — Carrie Cafazza — Michael George Corcoran — John Gamache — Gary A. Guittar — Patrick J. Hickey — Tim James — Amy Poelker — Shawn R. Short — Marianne Solare — Clarence G. Tiemeyer — Robert A. Young III
  St. John: Richard H. Applebaum — Thomas M. Halaska — Jim Hess — Sandra K. Menge — James Storll — Lee Roy M. Taylor
  Sappington: Hartwell G. Crain
  Shrewsbury: Amandus Brackman — Felicity Buckley — E. Gary Davidson — Bert L. Gates — Jeanne Hacker — Charles Purvis — Orlie F. Underwood — Robert C. Wehner — John C. Weinrich
  Sunset Hills: Frank Bild — Arthur J. DeGrand, Jr. — Mark Furrer — Frank Gregory — Jim Hobbs — John Hunzeker — William J. Nolan, Jr. — Mike Svoboda — Mary B. Wymer
  Sycamore Hills: Katherine McCarthy
  Town and Country: Jon Dalton — Sreenivasa R. Dandamudi — John Hoffmann — Barbara Ann Hughes — J. C. Weiler
  University City:
 
  University City, 1900-1999: Harold C. Ackert — William H. Allen — John M. Atkinson — Daniel Bartlett, Jr. — Ann R. Becker — William J. Becker — Betty Boecker — Edgar G. Boedeker — Robert E. Cashin — Mae Chadwick — James R. Claiborne — Howard Elliott — Chilton J. Estes — A. M. Evans — Alfred J. Fleischer — Matt C. Fogerty — A. D. Kaner — Nathan B. Kaufman — Walter C. Metcalfe — David L. Millar — Joseph W. Mooney — Kenneth J. Rothman — Maurice Schechter — Jack J. Schramm — David B. Siffer — Edwin McDonald Stevens — Elizabeth Van Uum — Benjamin York — Gerald J. Zafft
  University City, 2000-2021: Joseph Adams — Tim Blessing — Maria Chappelle-Nadal — Terry Crow — Rebecca Davidson — Steven McMahon — Robert G. Wagner — Shelley Welsch
  Valley Park: Ben R. Beckett — William J. Brignole — Russell W. Causey — Nathan Grellner — John D. Hasler — Michael A. Pennise — Richard F. Ralph — Charles C. Scholl — Jeffery J. Whitteaker — Grant Young
  Vinita Park: J. F. Kidd
  Warson Woods: Catherine Hanaway — Marvin Young
  Webster Groves:
 
  Webster Groves, 1800-1899: Law M. Ottofy
  Webster Groves, 1900-1999: Jackson F. Adams — Lyon Anderson — Clarence H. Appel — William J. Becker — Robert E. Blake — Celeste T. Blesse — William J. Blesse — John Q. Brown — Harold D. Carey — James E. Carroll — J. H. Cassidy — Edwin F. Chapman — John B. Chipman — John J. Cochran — John W. Cooper, Jr. — Hartwell G. Crain — Thomas B. Curtis — E. Gary Davidson — C. Wheeler Detjen — Forrest C. Donnell — Viola Davies Graves — William F. Guffey — J. Porter Henry — Charles A. Houts — F. H. Jackson — W. Earl Jacobs — Douglas L. C. Jones — D. Jeff Lance — Arthur V. Lashly — Ann McGraw — Mrs. Eyvon Mendenhall — Gladys Cupples Mourton — Gus O. Nations — John W. Peters — Harold E. Scheppner — George H. Williams — Alfred C. Wilson — George Wolf — John J. Wolfe — H. E. Wright — Gustavus A. Wurdeman
  Webster Groves, 2000-2021: Kathlyn Fares — Anthony Ramirez — Gerry Welch
  Wellston: Joseph A. Brennan — Timothy J. Bright — Walter L. Cooper — Lamont Flemon — Donald Garner — Linda M. Garner — Darren L. Grant — Nathaniel Griffin — Yvonne Hawkins — Leo J. Hayes — Rodney Jenkins — Allen O. Kern — Frank McNeil — Jack Murphy — David B. Russell — LaVerne Russell — Samuel Shannon — Richard F. Surkamp — William Ungerer — David L. Wallace — Gracie L. White — Linda G. Whitfield
  Wildwood: Dennis Broadbooks — Karen Day — Charlotte Fink — Allen Icet — Arleen Jackson — Jackie Jackson — Ed Marshall — Nancy Robinson — Timothy D. Woerther
  Woodson Terrace: Lawrence Besmer — John L. Brown — Kathy Wheeling
   See also Missouri areas not assigned to counties.

"Enjoy the hospitable entertainment of a political graveyard."
Henry L. Clinton, Apollo Hall, New York City, February 3, 1872
The Political Graveyard

The Political Graveyard is a web site about U.S. political history and cemeteries. Founded in 1996, it is the Internet's most comprehensive free source for American political biography, listing 312,576 politicians, living and dead.
  The listings are incomplete; development of the database is a continually ongoing project.  
  Information on this page — and on all other pages of this site — is believed to be accurate, but is not guaranteed. Users are advised to check with other sources before relying on any information here.  
  The official URL for this page is: https://politicalgraveyard.com/geo/MO/SS-lived.html.  
  Links to this or any other Political Graveyard page are welcome, but specific page addresses may sometimes change as the site develops.  
  If you are searching for a specific named individual, try the alphabetical index of politicians.  
  More information: FAQ; privacy policy; cemetery links.  
  If you find any error or omission in The Political Graveyard, or if you have information to share, please see the biographical checklist and submission guidelines.  
Copyright notices: (1) Facts are not subject to copyright; see Feist v. Rural Telephone. (2) Politician portraits displayed on this site are 70-pixel-wide monochrome thumbnail images, which I believe to constitute fair use under applicable copyright law. Where possible, each image is linked to its online source. However, requests from owners of copyrighted images to delete them from this site are honored. (3) Original material, programming, selection and arrangement are © 1996-2019 Lawrence Kestenbaum. (4) This work is also licensed for free non-commercial re-use, with attribution, under a Creative Commons License.
Site information: The Political Graveyard is created and maintained by Lawrence Kestenbaum, who is solely responsible for its structure and content. — The mailing address is The Political Graveyard, P.O. Box 2563, Ann Arbor MI 48106. — This site is hosted by HDL. — The Political Graveyard opened on July 1, 1996; the last full revision was done on March 10, 2021.

Creative 
Commons License Follow polgraveyard on Twitter [Amazon.com]