PoliticalGraveyard.com
The Political Graveyard: A Database of American History
Oakland County
Michigan

Politicians who lived in Oakland County

  Oakland County (no city given):
 
  Oakland County, 1820-1829: Sidney Dole — Stephen Mack — William F. Moseley — Roger Sprague
  Oakland County, 1830-1839: Isaac Adams — Elijah F. Cook — Thomas Curtis — Norman Davison — John Ellenwood — Daniel LeRoy — Benjamin B. Morris — Seneca Newberry — Johnson Niles — Ebenezer Raynale — Origen D. Richardson — Jeremiah Riggs
  Oakland County, 1840-1849: Joseph Arnold — Henry S. Babcock — Alfred H. Hanscom — Elbridge G. Knowlton — Seneca Newberry — Ebenezer Raynale — Origen D. Richardson
  Oakland County, 1850-1859: Eli H. Bristol — Delebar Burroughs — Peter Dox — Alfred H. Hanscom — Seneca Newberry — Ebenezer Raynale — Jacob Van Valkenburgh — P. Dean Warner — Elias S. Woodman
  Oakland County, 1860-1869: Abram Allen — Francis W. Fifield — Squire W. Rowe — P. Dean Warner
  Oakland County, 1870-1879: Peter Dow — Almon B. Frost — William E. Littell
  Oakland County, 1880-1889: William E. Littell
  Oakland County, 1890-1899: Ferris S. Fitch
  Oakland County, 1900-1909: Andrew V. Austin
  Oakland County, 1910-1919: Milton E. Depew — Monroe G. Dunlap — John H. Patterson
  Oakland County, 1920-1929: Philemon J. Miller
  Oakland County, 1930-1939: Roy G. Ashwin — Charles Bilkovsky — Harold Blackwood — Edward Bradshaw — James W. Clapp — William A. Cornell — Leroy Dean — Augustus W. Delaporte — John A. Earl — H. T. Ellerby — Oliver C. Finch — Spencer C. Howarth — Wayne Kelly — George King — Melvin H. Lee — August A. Miller — Philemon J. Miller — John Panzner — Samuel J. Patterson — Orville L. Pringle — C. A. Schaaf — Clarence W. Seery — Clarence L. Smith — James H. Stites
  Oakland County, 1940-1949: Donald E. Adams — Frank J. Clancy — Harry G. Cousins — Russell L. Denison — Joseph J. Fournier — Anthony Gniatkiewicz — Carl R. Graves — Otto J. Heber — John Hicks — John W. L. Hicks — Spencer C. Howarth — Floyd E. Hubbard — Roy F. Koltz — Marvin Kuschinsky — Robert E. Lilly — George Mathieson — Maurice M. Moule — Harold F. Murphy — Charles J. Rust — Paul L. Steel — Harry E. Warning — Fred Wilkinson — Fred J. Winstanley
  Oakland County, 1950-1959: Donald E. Adams — James C. Allen — Orman O. Aydlott — Arthur P. Bogue — Irene M. Brooks — Wendell Brown — John D. Cantrall — Charles E. Cardon — Paul H. Choinere — Frank J. Clancy — Floyd L. Cobb, Jr. — Milton F. Cooney — Michael F. Cox — Seymour V. Devereaux — Fred Elias — Ralph F. Finley — Maurice E. Finnegan — Anne Garrison — Norman L. Glover — Verne C. Hampton — John C. Hitchcock — Robert W. Hodge — Eugenia M. Hunter — Allen C. Ingle — Odin H. Johnson — Clarence Jordan — Herbert J. Kent — Steven J. Kolar — Marvin Kuschinsky — William G. Lambros — George Mathieson — Leo P. Meagher — Maurice A. Merritt — Harold F. Murphy — David Paul — James Renfrew — Dorothy M. Rowley — P. T. Smith, Jr. — Bruce P. Wheeler
  Oakland County, 1960-1969: William Aebersold — Archie E. Allen — Rell A. Ambrose — Robert S. Arnold — Joseph S. Asherson — John I. Bain — Richard G. Ball — Leonard P. Baruch — Mary Mead Bawden — Arthur G. Becker — James H. Bersche — Arthur J. Brandt, Jr. — John H. Burke — James F. Carey — Robert H. Chapin — Dennis Clark — Donald L. Collier — Joseph P. Collins — Robert J. Cook — Wendell W. Cultice — Robert E. Cunningham — Patrick K. Daly — Jon Eric Daniels — Larry S. Davidow — LeRoy Dean — William J. Dean, Jr. — John H. Duncan — Dale Edwards — Louis W. Enfield — Stanley J. Fiol — Vernon M. Fitch — John F. Foley — Max Fosket — O. F. Foster — Stephen R. Fredal — Alice L. Gilbert — Judson C. Goltra — Ashley Gorman — Jack Hanna — Max D. Hill — John C. Hitchcock — Henry M. Hogan, Jr. — Mark Howard — Leona M. Hutchings — Allen C. Ingle — Carl F. Ingraham — Ralph T. Johnson — Sidney C. Jones — Bernard S. Kahn — David Kaufman — Edward A. Kavanagh — Jean Kerr Ketchum — Ronald S. Knowles — Martha Haanel Kohte — Lawrence J. Lage — Frank Landwehr — Charles K. Lawson — James Lonie — Harry J. McGowan, Jr. — John E. McGrath — Richard H. McManus — James M. McNeely — LaRue T. Mead — Leo P. Meagher — Maurice A. Merritt — Lewis R. Miller — Brian K. Millington — Fred L. Morningstar — Ernest W. Nigg, Jr. — Donald J. Oberholtzer — John N. O'Brien — William K. Paul — W. Cadman Prout — Harold M. Provizer — Clarence A. Reid, Jr. — Mary G. Rice — J. William Roberts — Harold J. Robinson — John T. Rogers — Tom Rowley — Albert J. Salo — Jose Santiago — Walter D. Schmier — Goldie F. Scott — Harold F. Scott — Carl F. Shaw — Leland H. Smith — Joseph T. Stadnik — Richard Terry — William H. Thomas — Asher N. Tilchin — Charles S. Toy — Robert J. Turner — Kenneth Waller — David William Welsh — Kenneth A. Whitmer — Fred E. Wilson — D. A. Winnie
  Oakland County, 1970-1979: Patricia J. Aguirre — Garrett Albright — Robert L. Anderlie — Robert C. Anderson — Steven N. Andrews — Thomas G. Barbone — Leonard P. Baruch — Darlene E. Berent — William Blake — David F. Breck — Stuart H. Brickner — Wilbur V. Brotherton — David L. Campbell — John P. Campbell — Robert W. Carr — John A. Carter — James J. Conlen — Frank Cossa — Robert Cunningham — Ronald K. Cunningham — Roy J. Daniel — Geoffrey H. Davis — Judith D. Doran — James W. Dunleavy — David W. Dystant — David L. Evans — Richard D. Fessler — Donald R. Findlay — Michael Friedman — Hilda R. Gage — Thomas L. Galloway — Elizabeth H. Giese — Alice L. Gilbert — Robert Green — Kenneth Hellonen — Ronald Herron — Gordon Hodges — E. Lionel Hudson — Steven Iamarino — Carl F. Ingraham — Harold A. Janes — Eugene Kaczmar — Harvey Leon Katz — Bernard L. Kaufman — Bruce Keidan — Harry Kirsh — William E. Kish — M. Dean Kuhn — Richard D. Kuhn — John L. Lane — J. Gordon Lott — Douglas MacKenzie — Philip O. Mastin, Jr. — Dennis McCoy — Fred M. Mester — Ralph Miller — George F. Montgomery — Francis X. O'Brien — John N. O'Brien — H. Tom Padilla — L. Brooks Patterson — John J. Riley — Stephen Rosman — Robert G. Rushing — Donald William Sargent — Gene Schnelz — Joseph Seggie — Markus S. Simon — Omar Stocking — Henry Tarnow — John Teal — Walter Tomalis — Alice W. Tomboulian — Claude A. Trim — Richard Trottier — Ronald C. VanAllen — Gary M. Vanek — Richard E. Ward — Robert B. Webster — Thomas J. Weidman — Robert Williams — Barbara Willing — Dana F. Wilson — Fred E. Wilson
  Oakland County, 1980-1989: James A. Abbott — John Anderson — Robert C. Anderson — Steven N. Andrews — Karen Artinian — Gordon N. Beerbower — David F. Breck — Hugh J. Brotherton — Wilbur V. Brotherton — Paul F. Dain — Gwenda J. Dempsey — Richard D. Fessler — Hilda R. Gage — Sharyn Gidday — Alice L. Gilbert — I. David Gravlin — Shirley Johnson — Richard D. Kuhn — George H. LaPlata — Henry G. Leeds — Philip O. Mastin, Jr. — James F. McCarthy — Fred M. Mester — Francis X. O'Brien — John N. O'Brien — Bea Olmstead — L. Brooks Patterson — Paul Calvin Peterson — James R. Rayman — William T. Roberts — Gene Schnelz — Richard Thompson — Alice W. Tomboulian — Gary M. Vanek — L. Jean Willoughby — Dana F. Wilson
  Oakland County, 1990-1999: Steven N. Andrews — Alice L. Gilbert — Richard D. Kuhn — Fred M. Mester — L. Brooks Patterson — Gene Schnelz — Richard Thompson
  Oakland County, 2000-2009: Steven N. Andrews — Patrick J. Brennan — Rae Lee Chabot — Alice L. Gilbert — Nanci J. Grant — Richard D. Kuhn — John James McDonald — Fred M. Mester — Denise Langford Morris — Colleen A. O'Brien — L. Brooks Patterson — Wendy L. Potts — Gene Schnelz — Edward Sosnick — Deborah G. Tyner — Joan E. Young
  Addison Township: Frank F. Webber
  Auburn Hills: Spencer Abraham — Grant Garrett — Mari Harvey-Edwards — James McDonald — Joseph W. McGuire — Tom McMillin — Sheila White-Smith
  Avon Township (now Rochester Hills): Earl E. Borden — Oliver Gibbs — James W. Horn — W. J. Lomason — Cyril E. Miller — Harold Pepper — Azariah L. Ross
  Berkley:
 
  Berkley, 1900-1999: Raymond L. Baker — William J. Beer — Elsie M. Bentley — Lawrence E. Black — Dennis Burke — Mike Christie, Jr. — Pam Collins — Ralph Conklin — Ralph B. Cuyler — Irma Erczeg — Jack L. Freeman — Louis Herczeg — Theodore F. Hughes — William R. Judy — Harold Julian — George W. Kuhn — Sander M. Levin — Joanne Logie — Cecilio Maldonado — Nahlon McGregor — Donald N. McPherson — Patrick P. Pereira — Genevieve C. Schock — Harvey Van Buhler
  Berkley, 2000-2021: Jim Fulmer — Catherine King — John Mark Mooney — Phil O'Dwyer — Patrick P. Pereira — Maryland Stephan
  Beverly Hills: James J. Blanchard — Janet Blanchard
  Bingham Farms: Matthew Frumin — Morris Frumin — David A. Trott
  Birmingham:
 
  Birmingham, 1800-1849: Stephen V. R. Trowbridge
  Birmingham, 1850-1899: John A. Bigelow — George A. Blakeslee — F. Hagerman — McA. Randall — Luther Stanley — Rowland E. Trowbridge
  Birmingham, 1900-1949: Draper Allen — Harry Allen — George Averill — Margaret Chalk — Ralph I. Coryell — Clark C. Coulter — Howard R. Estes — John Hanna — Milton F. Mallender — Lenore B. Quinn — Julius F. Rundel — Murray D. Van Wagoner
  Birmingham, 1950-1999: James Alexander — Draper Allen — Louis Barbone — William R. Beasley — William J. Beer — Dean G. Beier — D. S. Bell — Bruce G. Booth — Michael J. Bouchard — William S. Broomfield — Benjamin D. Burdick — Frances Clark — Marion G. Dalton — James E. Defebaugh — Laurence B. Deitch — H. M. Denyes, Jr. — Martin M. Doctoroff — Doyle Dodge — Nancy Downs — Robert B. Dupree — Arthur G. Elliott, Jr. — Howard R. Estes — Joseph Farnham — Bette Finegan — Mrs. John Finegan — Bonnie Garvin — Patricia Godchaux — Barbara Halpert — William P. Hampton — Philip A. Hart — Ann McIntosh Holmes — Thomas Kavanagh — Thomas G. Kavanagh — Raymond W. Krolikowski — Victoria E. Lange — Herman F. Luhrs — Charles Lyle — Ralph A. Main — Paul A. Matchette — Gloria Mead — Harry M. Moss — Irene E. Murphy — Robert E. Nederlander — Andrea Fischer Newman — Allen R. Oberson — Robert W. Page — Betty Pfister — Lenore B. Quinn — Terry Redford — Charles W. Renfrew — Chad M. Ritchie — Harold Sauer — Caleb M. Simon — Leslie Lambright Simpson — Mary Ryan Taras — Robert L. Templin, Jr. — Bob Tera — Donald F. Tucker — Donald F. Tucker — Richard C. Van Dusen — Murray D. Van Wagoner — Robert Webster — Edward E. Wilson — John Wood — Weldon O. Yeager — Allen Zemmol
  Birmingham, 2000-2021: Elizabeth W. Bauer — Richard Bernstein — Steve Burgis — Don Carney — Seth Chafetz — Margaret Davis — Michael D. McCready — Scott D. Moore — G. Scott Romney — Henry W. Saad
  Bloomfield: Michael Coleman — Eleanor Whitson
  Bloomfield Hills:
 
  Bloomfield Hills, 1900-1949: Aaron S. Brown
  Bloomfield Hills, 1950-1999: Thomas B. Adams — Donald E. Ahrens — Joseph Baker — William R. Beasley — Violet Biro — Donald A. Brown — Thomas D. Carney — Ted Cox — Maureen Crook — Christopher M. Fry — Dick Gach — Gordon Getsinger — John Gnau — William P. Hampton — Adelaide J. Hart — Stuart E. Hertzberg — Albert L. Holtz — Wilhelm Kast — Marilyn Jean Kelly — Michael J. Kelly — Joe Knollenberg — Sander M. Levin — F. Thomas Lewand — Kathleen M. Lewand — Mrs. Howard Liverance — Eileen Marz — Alan May — Nancy McConnell — Howard McNeill — Bill Merrill — John P. O'Hara, Jr. — Edward Pintzuk — Judy Riedlinger — Farrell E. Roberts — Barbara J. Rom — G. Scott Romney — George W. Romney — Lenore Romney — Ronna Romney — Emily H. Salvette — Ellen Templin — Ronald Thayer — John Wood — Henry L. Woolfenden — Charles E. Yaeger — Page Yeager — Rudolf Zeller
  Bloomfield Hills, 2000-2021: Franklin Zane Adell — John Bowker — Dick Gach — John M. Hamilton — John Jamian — Marilyn Jean Kelly — Joe Knollenberg — C. Michael Kojaian — Zina Kramer — Dennis Marburger — Colleen Peters — John Rakolta, Jr. — Barbara J. Rom — G. Scott Romney — Henry W. Saad
  Bloomfield Township: James Alexander — Luther D. Allen — David E. Anderson — William H. Baldwin — Jay Boice — William S. Broomfield — Dan Christ — Wilma S. Cotton — Darrell Johnson — Edwin Miller — Robert Y. Moore — David Payne — Gary C. Peters — Andrew H. Porter — Perry A. Vaughan
  Brandon Township: Frank D. Brigham
  Clarkston: Nelson Abbey — P. J. Abbey — Phebe I. Abbey — Dorothy Andrews — William Axford — Preston Brooks — Trudie Callihan — Beverly Clemo — Francis A. Crowley — J. H. Dresser — Howard W. Huttenlocher — Kerry K. Kammer — George W. King — Joe Luginski — Ronald C. Monroe — Michael L. Odette — Charles F. Plumb — Rose M. Quintana — Phillip W. Reid — Jackie Rice — John T. P. Smith — Bruce H. Yuille
  Clawson: Charles Baker — A. A. Bean — Norman J. Bowen — Elbert L. Buell — John R. Darbee — F. E. Goldsmith — Barbara L. Iseppi — Elbert Z. Johnson — Susan Kuhn — Vera LaFleur — Penny Luebs — William A. O'Brien, Jr. — William A. O'Brien — S. L. Robbins — Alfred Schwieger — Roy F. Strause — Jonas Urbonas
  Commerce: Wendy Anderson
  Commerce Township: Morton L. Bradely — Daniel J. Chad — Melissa Fazio — James L. Gardner — Pam Jackson — Klint Kesto — Joseph A. Long — James N. Phillips — Andrew J. Tripp — Thomas K. Zoner
  Davisburg: E. Leonard Howarth — Cynthia K. Nelsey
  Drayton Plains: Betty F. Collier — Nathan D. Collier — Judy Ettinger — Billie S. Farnum — Dorothy Olson
  Farmington:
 
  Farmington, 1800-1899: John W. Collins — E. Woodman
  Farmington, 1900-1999: Patrick Anderson — Raymond L. Baker — Ann Barbour — Mary Lou Barth — W. Clifford Bentley — Charlotte Bruce — Steve Bruce — Steve Dibert — Bruce E. Duke — L. James Hall — Isabel Haynes — Harold Julian — Arthur Lamb — Jean Lee — Elmer D. Letourneau — Marian McCracken — M. Byron Pierce — Rosemary Shpiece — Joanne E. Smith — Andrew F. Sroka — Shirley Sroka — Aldo Vagnozzi — Fred M. Warner — Howard M. Warner
  Farmington, 2000-2021: Bruce Lilley — Rene Simpson — Marie M. Weigold
  Farmington Hills:
 
  Farmington Hills, 1950-1999: Joe Alkateeb — Selina Babcock — Vicki Barnett — Nancy L. Bates — Eric Borregard — Jack G. Burwell — Juanita Collier — Vernice Davis-Anthony — D. Keith Deacon — Larry Dickerson — Jan C. Dolan — Jan Dolan — Joan D. Dudley — Marlene D. Elwell — Janet Evans — Jean M. Fox — Gerald A. Freedman — Cliff Gleason — Jon Grant — Richard Headlee — Frederick W. Hughes — Frederick Lichtman — Lawrence A. Lichtman — Nanig Manoukian — Ben Marks — Robert A. McConnell — Louis L. Miller — Suzanne Miller — Cass Nowak — Earl C. Opperthauser — Julie Pulgini — Rocky Raczkowski — Fred D. Rosenberg — George Sarkisian — Terry Sever — Joanne E. Smith — JoAnn Soronen — Paul R. Sowerby — Shirley Stadler — Aldo Vagnozzi — Paul Welday — Charles H. Williams — Donn L. Wolf — Al Zaparackas
  Farmington Hills, 2000-2021: Gerald Bantom — Vicki Barnett — Nancy L. Bates — Eric Borregard — Barry L. Brickner — Barry J. Goodman — Linda Jolicoeur — Richard M. Maher — Kathleen Oakford — Ronald Oliverio — Rocky Raczkowski — Fred D. Rosenberg — Aldo Vagnozzi — Paul Welday
  Farmington Township (now Farmington Hills): Doris Beck — Ernest V. Blanchard — Arthur Coe — B. F. Grace — Carl F. Hatten — John Power — John Thayer
  Ferndale:
 
  Ferndale, 1900-1999: Robert Anderson — William R. Beasley — Jules A. Bola — Pedro Cain — Maurice F. Cole — Theodore L. Degenhardt — Ray M. Dickson — Katie Eldridge — Katie Eldridge — Florence J. Farr — Carl W. Forsythe — Bruce D. Garbutt — Maurice Geary — George N. Higgins — Charles A. Holman — R. E. Lewis — Robert E. Lilley — Clayton H. Lilly — Dorothy L. McIntosh — Franklin E. Morris — Thomas P. Payne — Helen Rengo — Arthur E. Rowe — Martha Sheppard — Margaret Smith — Leslie A. Touma — Dorothy Webb
  Ferndale, 2000-2021: Douglas Campbell — Lisa R. Canada — David Couler — David W. Coulter — Craig Covey — Charles G. Goedert — Thomas Ness — Linda Parton — Robert G. Porter — Gregory Stempfle — Sherry A. Wells — Megan Wilbur — Raymond Willis
  Franklin: S. Jerome Bronson — Henry S. Buel — Max Fisher — Seymour Gordon — Elizabeth Hardy — James Kochensparger — Catherine M. Martin — Ruth Robertson — Arthur Saltzman — Donald F. Tucker — Peter Van Every — Michael Warren
  Groveland Township: Earl B. Rhinevault
  Hazel Park: Terrence Ray Adams — John J. Brown — Louis Elias — James A. Gibson — John R. Hall — Mollie Jewell — Bernice Koltz — Tamara LaBrecque — Andrew Le Cureaux — Jack F. Lloyd — Philip O. Mastin, Jr. — Walter T. McMahon — Zigmund J. Niparko — Omer Taylor — Hilla B. Willard
  Highland: Bill Bullard, Jr. — Doug Dern — Leo J. Kelly — Louis F. Oldenburg — Carmen Talbot
  Highland Township: George H. Auten — Thomas P. Dunleavy — Triscia Pilchowski — George F. Potts — W. Smith Seaver — John P. Stakoe — I. Roy Waterbury
  Holly: Charles H. Baird — Mark R. Carney — H. M. Church — David Hobart — Ruth Johnson — Roxanne La Montaine — Margaret McCall — Vernon Molnar — C. A. Wilson
  Holly Township: Cass B. Waters
  Huntington Woods:
 
  Huntington Woods, 1900-1999: Alvin Balden — C. Ray Ballard — Gordon R. Bryant — David Ross Calhoun — Harold M. Cherry — Roy H. Christiansen — Howard F. Cline — David Drexler — Clothilde P. Fill — Leon Fill — Dennis M. Flessland — Ronald F. Gillham — Bertram S. Gordon — Gilda Z. Jacobs — Raymond A. Jacobs — Jeffrey Jenks — Natividad L. Jenks — Jerry J. Kaufman — David R. Knox — Shirley Leopold — Vern Leopold — Barry Lepler — John F. Long — Annetta Miller — Faye Moskowitz — John E. Olsen — Harriett Phillips — R. R. Rees — Arthur Roberts — Bertha N. VanDine — Robert Weltman — J. Fred Woodruff
  Huntington Woods, 2000-2021: Caryn Acker — Gerald Acker — Ronald F. Gillham — David B. Hecker — Gilda Z. Jacobs — Jeffrey Jenks — Barry Lepler — Ellen Cogen Lipton — Barbara Olsman — John Wierzbicki — Pat Wierzbicki
  Independence Township: Floyd Andrews — LeRoy N. Brown — J. Leroy Davis — J. A. Loan — Clarence K. Phillips — G. C. Selden — Gary R. Stonerock — Dale A. Stuart — David Wagner
  Keego Harbor: Alaya Bouché — Charles F. Graham — Sheldon B. Smith
  Lake Angelus: Gail Haines
  Lake Orion: Ferris B. Clark — Diane L. Dunaskiss — Mat J. Dunaskiss — Matthew Gibb — Stuart J. Haddrill — Alfred H. Hall — Sharon O'Hara-Bruce — Robert J. Slingerlend — Margaret M. Zande
  Lathrup Village: Rory L. Gamble — Thomasina L. Lentz — Shiela Molnar
  Lyon Township: William K. Smith
  Madison Heights: LeRoy Ainsley — Darlene E. Berent — Walter Bezz — Mark Bliss — John Dewan — Ann M. Edwards — Lloyd H. Ferguson — Monte R. Geralds — Deborah Graj — George S. Horkey — Steve Howcroft — Bill S. Huffman — Theodore Krenn — Douglas K. MacLean, Sr. — Kenneth C. McNealy — Timothy O'Brien — Howard Simmons — Herbert A. Smith — Virginia M. Solberg — George W. Suarez — Edward C. Swanson — Lee Walker — Dave Woodward
  Milford: Kerry Bentivolio — Vincent E. Boyle — Clark Crawford — John E. Crawford — Tom Crawford — Mrs. Frank A. Foster — L. Harvey Lodge — Scott Poquette — J. Rutherford — Roland Schneider — William L. Webber
  Milford Township: Howard J. Reid
  New Hudson: Daniel E. Malone
  North Farmington (now part of Farmington Hills): O. G. Armstrong — John H. Button
  Novi:
 
  Novi, 1800-1899: Isaac Place — C. M. Wight
  Novi, 1900-1999: Philip Anderson — Nancy C. Cassis — Richard J. Clark — Joseph M. Crupi — Robert W. Dailey — Heidi Jo Dean — Gilbert Henderson — Patricia A. Karevich — John C. McCowan — Kathleen McLallen — Tim Pope — Matthew C. Quinn — Romaine Roethel — Robert D. Schmid — Levi W. Wooster — Timothy R. Wykert
  Novi, 2000-2021: Nancy C. Cassis — Richard J. Clark — Hugh D. Crawford — Lou Csordas — Jason George Wellington Dorsch — Justin Fischer — Bob Gatt — Bonnie Hixson — Daniel Johnson — David Landry — Teri Moblo — Joseph Peter Samona — Walter Sobczak — Chuck Tindall
  Novi Township (now Novi): John Bassett — Frank D. Clark — Samuel S. Coonley — Jacob B. Covert — John C. Emery — Charles Hamilton — Samuel Hungerford — Austin N. Kimmis — Job Leavenworth — Jefferson C. Plumb — Alexander T. Rice — Samuel Rodgers — Gideon Scott — Benjamin P. Smith — George E. Smith — Frazer W. Staman — Samuel White — George Yerkes — William Yerkes
  Novi Township: Janet Evans — John Juntunen — Raymond A. Schovers
  Oak Park:
 
  Oak Park, 1900-1999: Ralph Bensman — Alton H. Butler — Keith Butler — Daniel S. Cooper — Alan C. Feuer — Sam Fishman — Joseph Forbes — James Glass — Deborah Goldberg — Stuart E. Hertzberg — Gerald P. Kent — Albert A. Kramer — John J. Malloy — Richard W. Marshall — Paul E. Massaron — Regina McNulty — Doug Ross — Charlotte M. Rothstein — David H. Shepherd — Barrett Smith — Wendy Smith — Frank Troha — Patrick Walsh — Fae Weiss — William G. Wizinsky
  Oak Park, 2000-2021: Ezra Drissman — Marian McClellan — Gerald E. Naftaly — Leonard C. Schwartz
  Oakland Township: Frank J. Voll, Sr.
  Orchard Lake: Edward L. Baker — John F. Cartwright — Joseph T. Copeland — Eugene Kurthy — Eugene Kuthy — William Morley — Ananda S. Prasad — J. Sumner Rogers
  Orion Township: Jerry Dywasuk — Theo Kline — Richard Tomczak — George Tunison — Paul VanGamper — Frederick Wieland
  Ortonville: David C. Jackson
  Oxford: Samuel Axford, Jr. — Fred G. Beardsley — James S. Butler — George D. Cowdin — Andrew B. Glaspie — Bradford C. Jacobsen — Myrah Kirkwood — Melvin L. Larsen — Daniel W. Sargent — Fred F. Stevens
  Oxford Township: Lee H. Clack
  Pleasant Ridge: Elsie M. Bentley — W. Clifford Bentley — James J. Blanchard — Curtis B. Blessing — Edgar F. Down — Arthur G. Elliott, Jr. — Louis H. Fead — Elizabeth L. Gleicher — Charles Hahn — Elizabeth P. Howe — Martha J. Kinney — Herman F. Luhrs — John R. McAlpine — Elmer E. Motter — Lois Pincus — Ronald J. Thayer, Jr.
  Pontiac:
 
  Pontiac, 1820-1829: Gideon O. Whittemore
  Pontiac, 1830-1839: Gideon O. Whittemore
  Pontiac, 1840-1849: Thornton F. Brodhead — Sanford M. Green — James B. Hunt — Gideon O. Whittemore
  Pontiac, 1850-1859: Michael E. Crofoot — Thomas J. Drake — Randolph Manning — Hestor L. Stevens — Gideon O. Whittemore
  Pontiac, 1860-1869: Augustus C. Baldwin — D. C. Buckland — Byron G. Stout
  Pontiac, 1870-1879: Augustus C. Baldwin — Mark S. Brewer — Cass E. Herrington — C. F. Kimball — Solomon S. Matthews — John D. Norton — Elisha Zimmerman
  Pontiac, 1880-1889: Mark S. Brewer — Charles Dawson — Franklin B. Galbraith — T. F. Girls — Cass E. Herrington — J. E. Sawyer — Samuel W. Smith — Herman A. Wychoff
  Pontiac, 1890-1899: Frank Barnett — Charles B. Boughner — Mark S. Brewer — J. G. Buchanan — Franklin B. Galbraith — D. Judson Hammond — Salmon S. Mathews — George W. Smith — Samuel W. Smith
  Pontiac, 1900-1909: Franklin B. Galbraith — Harry C. Guillot — D. Judson Hammond — A. J. Johnson — Peter I. Meloy — Andrew L. Moore — John D. Riker — George W. Smith — Samuel W. Smith
  Pontiac, 1910-1919: B. F. Bay — George A. Brown — Frank L. Covert — F. G. Ely — Albert G. Griggs — Harry C. Guillot — R. J. Lounsbury — James H. Lynch — Harry A. McBride — Andrew L. Moore — Carl H. Pelton — Aaron Perry — Kleber P. Rockwell — George W. Smith — Samuel W. Smith
  Pontiac, 1920-1929: Willis M. Brewer — George A. Brown — Frank L. Covert — Frank L. Doty — Glenn C. Gillespie — James H. Lynch — Harry A. McBride — Andrew L. Moore — Dwight Oliver — Kleber P. Rockwell — Thaddeus D. Seeley — Elta Sherman — Charles P. Webster
  Pontiac, 1930-1939: Clark J. Adams — Samuel G. Backus — Willis M. Brewer — George A. Brown — Frank L. Covert — Frank L. Doty — L. A. Farnham — Glenn C. Gillespie — Joseph W. Greenhalgh — H. Russel Holland — Thomas W. Jackson — James H. Lynch — Harry Mitchell — Andrew L. Moore — Victor Nelson — Sadie M. Patten — Charles S. Porritt — Goodloe H. Rogers — James F. Spence — Murray D. Van Wagoner — Charles P. Webster
  Pontiac, 1940-1949: Clark J. Adams — Margaret Begovich — Willis M. Brewer — William J. Collins — Frank L. Doty — Reece Germany — Edith Graham — Kenneth Hamilton — Leaun Harrelson — H. Russel Holland — Thomas W. Jackson — G. Donald Kennedy — L. Harvey Lodge — James H. Lynch — Fred Mayers — Robert H. McBride — Cecil McCallum — Edward W. McKinney — Arthur E. Moore — Howard Stites — George L. Stockwell — Charles E. Yaeger — Henry M. Zimmerman
  Pontiac, 1950-1959: Clark J. Adams — Bruce J. Annett — Bob Boyer — Willis M. Brewer — Leslie H. Dean, Jr. — William W. Donaldson — Frank L. Doty — Worth Eastman — Hope Gorman — Grace M. Hamilton — Kenneth Hamilton — Leaun Harrelson — H. Russel Holland — Leslie H. Hudson — Ernest Huthwaite — Juanita Kennedy — Arthur J. Law — Howard McNeill — Robert C. Miller — Robert L. Poe — Carlos G. Richardson — John Ridgway — Farrell E. Roberts — Robert Scott — Leona Simmons — Andrew Stimer — George L. Stockwell
  Pontiac, 1960-1969: Clark J. Adams — Robert Bowens — Willis Brewer — Barbara J. Brinkman — Mildred Burns — John S. Coleman — Howard L. Dell — William W. Donaldson — George A. Googasian — Grace M. Hamilton — H. Russel Holland — Raymond L. King — Dick M. Kirby — Richard D. Kuhn — Arthur J. Law — Otis Lawrence — Charles Meissner — Robert C. Miller — Arthur E. Moore — Richard I. Moore — Carolyn Murphy — Gladys Neldrett — Carl W. O'Brien — Roy B. Patterson — Philip Pratt — T. Boice Purdy — Farrell E. Roberts — Philip E. Rowston — Robert C. Smith — William H. Taylor — JoAnn Van Tassel — Rebecca Woods — Frederick C. Ziem
  Pontiac, 1970-1979: Robert Bowens — Howard L. Dell — William W. Donaldson — Charlie J. Harrison, Jr. — Carole Kammer — Kerry K. Kammer — Arthur J. Law — Brantley Pate — Hubert Price, Jr. — Mark Thomas — Rebecca Woods
  Pontiac, 1980-1989: Elizabeth Emmans — Mary Ann Fountain — Yolanda R. Gomez — Charlie J. Harrison, Jr. — Berneda Hassinger — Michael Joseph Marutiak — Eddie F. McDonald, Jr. — Walter Moore — Robert G. Newby — Hubert Price, Jr. — James R. Stelt — Dorothy Walker — Mark Walton
  Pontiac, 1990-1999: Elsie E. Bigger — Walter Moore — David Mullen — Hubert Price, Jr.
  Pontiac, 2000-2009: Kathleen Brang — Terry R. Haines — Willie W. Payne
  Pontiac, 2010-2021: Tim Greimel — Eric A. Johnson — Leon B. Jukowski — R. Frank Russell — Brian Stebick — Deirdre Waterman — Donald Watkins
  Pontiac Township (now Auburn Hills): W. Allen — Philo C. Davis — Howard C. Decker — Stephen Reeves — Frank Shimmons — Judson T. Wyman
  Near Pontiac:
  Rochester:
 
  Rochester, year not specified: Mildred Vlaich
  Rochester, 1800-1899: A. J. Bateman — Theodore Dahlman — L. W. Hudson — William J. Weir — Lysander Woodward
  Rochester, 1900-1999: Donald E. Bishop — Mike Bishop — Cheryl Bristol — Frances Covert — Marguerite Hall — Winthrop A. Hayes — Elizabeth P. Howe — Sarah Van Hoosen Jones — Irene Mitchell — Bert E. Norton — Margaret Norton — Patricia A. Paquette — Wilson B. Severance — Yvonne Strother — Marian Tymkow — Matilda R. Wilson
  Rochester, 2000-2021: Kyle Moxley — Colleen A. O'Brien — Jerome George Quinn — Mark VanPoppelen — Joanna VanRaaphorst
  Rochester Hills: Erik Ambrozaitis — Bryan K. Barnett — Lu Battaglieri — Jim Duistermars — Carrie Garfield — Sigrid L. Grace — Tom McMillin — Paul Miller — Theresa Mungioli — Mildred Pangman — Joseph Peters — Patricia Somerville — Teresa Stayer — Luke Wylie
  Rose Township: J. Wesley Duncan
  Royal Oak:
 
  Royal Oak, 1850-1899: Jacob Erb — John G. Hutchins — L. Storz
  Royal Oak, 1900-1949: Preston C. Allen — Evert M. Bangham — William S. Broomfield — Lee J. Campbell — H. Lloyd Clawson — J. Frank Codling — William A. Cravison — Gilbert H. Davis — George A. Dondero — Jacob Erb — Elizabeth Fehr — Edward Filsinger — John R. Franco — Margery Gray — George B. Hartrick — William Hayward — Vernald E. Horn — Harry W. Horton — Frank Knowls — Bernice Koltz — James E. Lawson — Grant D. Maudlin — A. G. Miller — Fletcher L. Renton — Dorothea C. Schroeder — George Scott — Harold E. Storz — Bruce S. Trace
  Royal Oak, 1950-1999: Howard Arnold — Gary Atkinson — Evert M. Bangham — Robert Beach — William S. Broomfield — Donald A. Brown — James P. Cline — Selma Cohen — Avern Cohn — Charlotte J. Cook — Dennis G. Cowan — Donald Dierksheide — Drake Dimitry — George A. Dondero — Stanton G. Dondero — Arthur G. Elliott, Jr. — Jim Ellison — Charles W. Ewing — Mary Ann Garlak — Russell E. Golden — Barbara A. Hallman — George B. Hartrick — William Hayward — Paul E. Henson — Vernald E. Horn — Harry W. Horton — Jason Horton — Howard K. Kelley — Mike Kokotovich — Jeanne Korsh — John E. Kronenberg — Eugene Kuthy — Sander M. Levin — Pecky D. Lewis, Jr. — Juaney Lynn — Archie MacLeish — Grant D. Maudlin — Mary Nassar — Patricia Paruch — Kay Penner — L. Curtis Potter — James F. Preish — Wallace J. Reynolds — Constance Richards — David L. Richards — William M. Richards — Mrs. C. B. Rosenberg — Susan Rossbach — Robert G. Rushing — Marguerite Sands — Alice Schoenholtz — Gus Scholle — Dorothea C. Schroeder — George Scott — Jack Stariha — Robert F. Stocker — James S. Thorburn — Bruce S. Trace — Peter Webster — Rosemary Wolock
  Royal Oak, 2000-2021: Bill Black — Mark J. Cavanagh — Dennis G. Cowan — Gregory C. Dildilian — Jim Ellison — Sander M. Levin — Karen McDonald — Deborah A. Servitto — Frank Stuglin — Jim Townsend — William Urich — Richard Wallace — Lauren Wolfe — Dave Woodward — James K. Young
  Royal Oak Township: Joseph B. Grow — Cary M. Junior — William F. Morgan — Fred Pufogle — Jerry L. Saddler — Peter Schroff — Nelson E. Springfield
  Royal Oak Township (part now in Hazel Park): John R. Jones
  Royal Oak Township (part now in Madison Heights): George S. Horkey
  South Lyon: Leonard D. Bennett — Kristy Mary Demas — Matthew Evans — Ruth E. Munzel — James Ramey — Gail Reed — Travis M. Reeds — Tedd M. Wallace
  Southfield:
 
  Southfield, 1850-1899: Charles V. Babcock — E. S. Blakeslee — D. W. Donihoo — Charles J. Johnson — C. S. Murphy
  Southfield, 1900-1949: L. M. Dunbar — Kenneth W. Thompson
  Southfield, 1950-1999: James Alexander — Draper Allen — Patricia Anderson — Maxine Berman — Benjamin Bresler — Joe Burdzinski — Michael Cassa — Yvette Charles — S. James Clarkson — Arrissie D. Evans — Norman Feder — Artie Fields — Donald F. Fracassi — Martin Gerber — Vicki Goldbaum — Ruth Goldman — Barbara B. Goushaw — Jim Hall — Ann Harp — Art Hillman — Gary Kaufman — Stephen P. Korn — Peter B. Kupelian — Elizabeth LaHood — Brenda L. Lawrence — Albert Lee — Sander M. Levin — Esther McLaughlin — Michael Morton — Michael O'Dea — Lorinda M. Packer — Lowell Perry — Nancy L. Quarles — Rosemary K. Reid — Susan Reznick — Earl Savage — John H. Shepherd — Michael F. Simon — David Sparrow — Sheila Starghill — Donald L. Swanson — Barbara Talley — Carol C. Thomas — James E. Wells
  Southfield, 2000-2021: Catherine Browder — Eric Coleman — Mary Kathryn DeCuir — Donald F. Fracassi — Janna Garrison — Rudy Hobbs — Shelia Johnson — Jerry J. Kaufman — Brenda L. Lawrence — William J. Opalicky — Nancy L. Quarles — Karen Anne Shelley — Timothy C. Sulowski
  Southfield Township: Dudley Frame — Elmer W. Haack — Raymond E. Mills — Bill Roeser — Phillip Schmitt
  Southfield Township (now Southfield): Joseph Brooks — George Sherman — Eugene Swem
  Springfield Township: Lloyd L. Anderson — John L. Carey — Philip S. Frisbee
  Sylvan Lake: Daniel T. Murphy — Gail A. Nolin
  Troy:
 
  Troy, 1850-1899: Frank D. Cutting — Stephen Goodman
  Troy, 1900-1949: Frank D. Cutting
  Troy, 1950-1999: Kathleen Brown — Jean Carey — Doug Cruce — James J. Damman — Jack Gibbs — Robert Gosselin — Harris Grether — Robert J. Huber — Thomas G. Kavanagh — Cathy Longo — Mary Lowe — Vincent J. McAvoy — Gaylene McDonald — Jacquelyn A. Moore — Ken Morris — Mary Novak Myers — Betty Nemer — John Pappageorge — Richard H. Sanderson — Lorna Tate — Albert J. Titran — Matthew Uhelski — Pat Warren — Morley A. Winograd
  Troy, 2000-2021: Faris S. Alami — Bart Baron — Robin Beltramini — Michael J. Busuito — Glenn Clark — Janice L. Daniels — Jon Desjardins — David Elsas — Barbara Harrell — James P. Hoffa — Martin Howrylak — Robert J. Huber — Mary Kerwin — Marty Knollenberg — L. Jane Otto — Christina Pappageorge — John Pappageorge — Matt Pryor — Louise E. Schilling — Dane Slater — Doris P. Toney — Scott T. Welborn
  Troy Township (now Troy): Norman R. Barnard — Lewis A. Becker — William D. Lakie — W. F. Walker — H. W. Wedge
  Union Lake: John Omar Muotka — Lillian Stoner
  Walled Lake: Linda S. Ackley — Susan E. Bielski — Thomas Brookover — Stephen M. Gage — Edward Goulet — William Ireland — Randy O'Dell — Clifford H. Smart — Roswell Weaver
  Waterford: Clark J. Adams — Neil Billington — Mariann Hampton — Anne M. Hobart — L. Harvey Lodge — Richard W. Long — Laurie M. Martin — Ruth E. Montgomery — Rudy J. Nichols — Dennis M. Ritter — Richard Roy — Frederick C. Ziem
  Waterford Township: Jayno W. Adams — Lloyd L. Anderson — Loren D. Anderson — Kris Dreyer — Alfred Gale — Joseph E. Heitsch — Clare Johnson — Carl W. Solden — Ellsworth D. Spooner — Fred E. Watkins
  West Bloomfield:
 
  West Bloomfield, 1800-1899: Henry W. Lord
  West Bloomfield, 1900-1999: Matthew R. Abel — Andrew J. Bergstrom — Maxine Brickner — Geoffrey Fieger — Robert H. Fredericks — S. Ruth Fuller — Dallas Haun — Barry L. Howard — Susan J. Kaplan — George W. Kuhn — Conrad L. Mallett, Jr. — Nanig Manoukian — Barbara J. Rom — Marc Shulman — Marie Siivola — Ronald J. Thayer, Jr. — Donald F. Tucker — William Ward — Brian R. Wright — Weldon O. Yeager
  West Bloomfield, 2000-2021: Matthew R. Abel — Carolyn Clark — Dorian Coston — Satish B. Jasti — Janine Kateff — Marilyn MacDermaid — Carole Maddux — Nanig Manoukian — Deborah McNeil — Jeff Sakwa — Mark K. Schwartz
  West Bloomfield Township: Allen L. Adelberg — Frank Bachelor — David Flaisher — James M. Greer — Jeddy Hood — Katherine G. Innes — Frederick Kendall — Michael Madigan — Debbie Schlussel — Hiland M. Thatcher — Michele Economou Ureste — Ronald Wolf
  White Lake: Willard B. Arms — Matt Hogan — Eileen Kowall — Mike Kowall — Myron Voorhees — Herman A. Wyckoff
  White Lake Township: Forest I. Brendel — Lee O. Brooks — James Cuthbert — Bonnie L. Elliott — Herman Hibner — Terry Lilley — John Teggerdiner
  Wixom: A. W. Arnes — William M. Chambers — Kevin W. Hinkley — Mrs. H. S. Johnson — Peter N. Link — Michael McDonald
   See also Michigan areas not assigned to counties.

"Enjoy the hospitable entertainment of a political graveyard."
Henry L. Clinton, Apollo Hall, New York City, February 3, 1872
The Political Graveyard

The Political Graveyard is a web site about U.S. political history and cemeteries. Founded in 1996, it is the Internet's most comprehensive free source for American political biography, listing 312,576 politicians, living and dead.
  The listings are incomplete; development of the database is a continually ongoing project.  
  Information on this page — and on all other pages of this site — is believed to be accurate, but is not guaranteed. Users are advised to check with other sources before relying on any information here.  
  The official URL for this page is: https://politicalgraveyard.com/geo/MI/OA-lived.html.  
  Links to this or any other Political Graveyard page are welcome, but specific page addresses may sometimes change as the site develops.  
  If you are searching for a specific named individual, try the alphabetical index of politicians.  
  More information: FAQ; privacy policy; cemetery links.  
  If you find any error or omission in The Political Graveyard, or if you have information to share, please see the biographical checklist and submission guidelines.  
Copyright notices: (1) Facts are not subject to copyright; see Feist v. Rural Telephone. (2) Politician portraits displayed on this site are 70-pixel-wide monochrome thumbnail images, which I believe to constitute fair use under applicable copyright law. Where possible, each image is linked to its online source. However, requests from owners of copyrighted images to delete them from this site are honored. (3) Original material, programming, selection and arrangement are © 1996-2019 Lawrence Kestenbaum. (4) This work is also licensed for free non-commercial re-use, with attribution, under a Creative Commons License.
Site information: The Political Graveyard is created and maintained by Lawrence Kestenbaum, who is solely responsible for its structure and content. — The mailing address is The Political Graveyard, P.O. Box 2563, Ann Arbor MI 48106. — This site is hosted by HDL. — The Political Graveyard opened on July 1, 1996; the last full revision was done on March 10, 2021.

Creative 
Commons License Follow polgraveyard on Twitter [Amazon.com]