PoliticalGraveyard.com
The Political Graveyard: A Database of American History
Kent County
Michigan

Politicians who lived in Kent County

  Kent County (no city given):
 
  Kent County, year not specified: Roger I. Wykes
  Kent County, 1840-1849: Silas G. Harris
  Kent County, 1850-1859: George W. Allen — Volney W. Caukin — Silas G. Harris — Milton C. Watkins
  Kent County, 1860-1869: George W. Allen — George G. Briggs — James Dockery — Jacob Ferris — Thomas D. Gilbert — Lyman Murray — Milton C. Watkins
  Kent County, 1870-1879: George G. Briggs — Welcome W. Johnson — Ervin C. Watkins
  Kent County, 1880-1889: M. J. Smiley
  Kent County, 1890-1899: Norton Fitch — Lyman McCrath — William A. Tateum
  Kent County, 1900-1909: David E. Burns — George R. Holloway — Frank Ladner
  Kent County, 1910-1919: Oscar W. Braman — George C. Brown — Amherst B. Cheney — Lewis R. Davis — Raleigh O. DeWeerd — George A. Dockeray — George R. Holloway — Arthur Kirkpatrick — John Luneke — George H. Miller — John E. More — George H. Newell — C. G. Taylor — Ora C. Taylor — Loren B. Teal — Herbert A. VanAntwerp — R. J. Vietor — Henry Walters — D. H. Warren — Fred E. Waterman — Arthur J. Williams
  Kent County, 1920-1929: Oscar W. Braman — A. St. Clair Edison — Dexter G. Look — Benjamin H. Masselink — George H. Miller — Cornelius W. Moore — Harold H. Smedley — Edward L. Smith — Edward B. Strom — Arthur A. Throop — Jacob S. Westra
  Kent County, 1930-1939: Ernest C. Albert — Fred W. Blanchard — Oscar W. Braman — Joseph M. Carmody — Willard E. Cilley — Harry Doxey — Frank Drake — John Ellens — Alfred Faulkner — Benjamin A. Faulkner — Herman Hanson — Hunter F. Hice — Arthur Kirkpatrick — Menno Korf — Edward A. Kosten — Cornelius H. Kunst — Dexter G. Look — Aloys Miller — Bert A. Moore — Cornelius W. Moore — James P. Mulvihill — J. Pomeroy Munson — Daniel J. Quillan — Victor Rasmussen — John Slagter — Edward L. Smith — Henry J. Soet — John Steenhagen — James S. VanderVeen — Rudolph VanDyke — Jacob S. Westra — George White — Roy S. Whittall
  Kent County, 1940-1949: Harry N. Briggs — Daniel D. Byrne — James E. Chilver — E. D. Coxon — Howard H. Gruenbauer — Charles E. Gurd — Matthew Kik — Roy Koeze — Joseph A. Mathes — Morris Miller — Leon Quillan — Edward E. Ryan — James A. Sullivan — Jack Van Alten — J. Lawrence Ward — James R. Woodbridge
  Kent County, 1950-1959: Richard C. Annis — Herbert R. Boshoven — Harold Brigham — Daniel D. Byrne — Dorr Coxson — Clarence N. Crawford — Fay Day — Charles Delano — Evered C. Dudley — Joseph L. Hansknecht, Jr. — Harry E. Kelly — Matthew Kik — Edward K. Lane — Perry M. Lawr — Alice Lichty Loomis — Frank Manjack — Roger O. McMahon — Robert Merlington — George E. Murray — Frank B. Quillin — Charles C. Saur — Joseph C. Shirley — Louis E. Simhauser — John G. Starr — Edward Van Solkema — Robert M. Verdier
  Kent County, 1960-1969: John R. Adams — Thomas D. Anderson, Jr. — Lorence E. Asman — Ed Berends — Robert J. Blett — Tony Brouwer — Donald L. Davis — Cornelius H. DeBlaay — Gregory V. Drumm — R. Dale Frank — William Joseph Garlington — Douglas W. Hillman — James N. Hines — Joel E. Krissoff — Perry M. Lawr — John T. Letts — William E. Luther — Raymond Frank Mackowiak — Arthur H. Masterson — Thomas R. Maynard — William F. McCormack — Lyman E. McLouth — George E. Murray — Joseph A. Renihan — Charles C. Saur — Louis E. Simhauser — Hubert J. Skryzala — Roman J. Snow — Ronald E. Swanson — Harold Tilma — Al Vander Laan — Wallace Waalkes — Paul A. Ward — Thomas J. Weeda — Andrew Wielsma — William S. Wilson — Fred W. Young
  Kent County, 1970-1979: David Abraham — John R. Adams — Jack Beam — George V. Boucher — George R. Cook — John Allan Falicki — Jacob G. Haagsman — David Hauskins — James D. Hazzard — Randall J. Hekman — John T. Letts — Patrick C. Martin — Thomas C. Mathieu — John R. Otterbacher — Carl Redding — Louis E. Simhauser — Jack E. Smith — J. Robert Smolenski — Bill Snow — Roman J. Snow — Willis H. Snow — Robin Ties Walter — Mack Wayne Wilkinson — Woodrow A. Yared
  Kent County, 1980-1989: Donald C. Banker — Robert A. Benson — George V. Boucher — Kim L. Chrisman — George R. Cook — Robert Cooper — Ila Flo Hanson — John R. Otterbacher — Louis E. Simhauser — Roman J. Snow — Woodrow A. Yared
  Kent County, 1990-1999: Robert A. Benson
  Kent County, 2000-2009: Robert A. Benson
  Ada: Digby V. Bell — Betsy DeVos — Betsy DeVos — Thomas H. McNaughton — Steve Pestka — L. William Seidman — John A. Smietanka — Betty Van Andel — George W. Welsh — Chuck Yob — Kim Yob
  Alto: Charles R. Foote — Lisa Posthumus Lyons — Dick Posthumus
  Austerlitz (now part of Plainfield Township): Milton B. Hine
  Belmont: Paul L. Mastos
  Byron Center: Sierd Andringa — Scott Barton — Tom Hooker — Terri Lynn Land — Rusty Richter — Jacob Shoemaker — Larry Warner
  Byron Township: Wallace C. Weaver
  Caledonia: Brian Bosak — Judy D. Crandall — John W. Shisler — Ken Yonker
  Cascade: Justin Amash
  Cedar Springs: Wesley P. Andrus — Hiram Barker — Fay E. Benjamin — George Hanna — Anne Johnson — L. M. Sellers — James A. Skinner — Thaddeus B. Taylor
  Comstock Park: Mrs. Frank P. Burt — Martin D. Buth — Louis William Eberbach — J. Neal Lamoreaux — William S. Lamoreaux — Dale R. Sprik — Jack C. Wurm, Jr.
  Near Comstock Park: Anson R. Harrington
  East Grand Rapids:
 
  East Grand Rapids, 1900-1999: John W. Blodgett — John A. Collins — Joseph F. Deeb — John M. Dunham — Bob Eleveld — Betsy J. Flory — Thomas G. Ford, Sr. — Paul G. Goebel, Jr. — Robert C. C. Heaney — Cornelius Hoffius — R. Stuart Hoffius — Judy Hooker — A. Robert Kleiner — Tom Koernke — Dorothy S. McAllister — Donald W. O'Keefe — John Paul — Richard F. Vander Veen — John H. Vander Wal — Willard B. VerMeulen — Harvey C. Whetzel
  East Grand Rapids, 2000-2021: Cindy Bartman — William H. Kooistra — William B. Murphy — David H. Sawyer — Richard F. Vander Veen
  Fallassburg: Silas S. Fallass
  Gaines Township: William Buehler — Don R. Hilton, Sr. — Frank King — John Post
  Grand Rapids:
 
  Grand Rapids, year not specified: Eva M. Hamilton — Thomas F. McAllister
  Grand Rapids, 1830-1839: Alfred D. Rathbone — Leonard Slater — Darius Winsor
  Grand Rapids, 1840-1849: Ralph W. Cole — John M. Fox — Lucius Lyon — Truman H. Lyon — Gilbert M. McCray — James M. Nelson — Alfred D. Rathbone — George H. White
  Grand Rapids, 1850-1859: Moses V. Aldrich — Noyes L. Avery — Thomas B. Church — Ralph W. Cole — Wilder D. Foster — John M. Fox — George K. Johnson — Francis W. Kellogg — Truman H. Lyon — George Martin — Gilbert M. McCray — Peter R. L. Peirce — William T. Powers — Charles Shepard — George H. White — Henry R. Williams — William H. Withey — Harvey P. Yale
  Grand Rapids, 1860-1869: Moses V. Aldrich — Jeremiah H. Anderson — Noyes L. Avery — Sluman S. Bailey — John W. Champlin — Charles C. Comstock — Emil A. Dapper — Wilder D. Foster — John M. Fox — G. Chase Godwin — George K. Johnson — Francis W. Kellogg — Solomon O. Kingsbury — Peter R. L. Peirce — Robert P. Sinclair — Thompson Sinclair — Martin L. Sweet — Charles H. Taylor — George W. Thayer — Aaron B. Turner — George H. White — Thomas W. White — Solomon L. Withey — Harvey P. Yale
  Grand Rapids, 1870-1879: Allen C. Adsit — Moses V. Aldrich — Jeremiah H. Anderson — Sluman S. Bailey — Byron D. Ball — James Blair — John W. Champlin — Moreau S. Crosby — Emil A. Dapper — James Gallup — G. Chase Godwin — John T. Holmes — Julius Houseman — Francis Letellier — Robert M. Montgomery — Thomas J. O'Brien — Peter R. L. Peirce — Leonard H. Randall — Henry S. Smith — Israel C. Smith — John W. Stone — George W. Thayer — Aaron B. Turner — Edwin F. Uhl
  Grand Rapids, 1880-1889: Allen C. Adsit — Jeremiah H. Anderson — Crawford Angell — Sluman S. Bailey — Fred K. Baker — Charles E. Belknap — James Blair — Edward L. Briggs — Marsden C. Burch — Edmund Burfoot — Edwin A. Burlingame — John W. Champlin — Moreau S. Crosby — John L. Curtiss — Emil A. Dapper — George N. Davis — Edmund B. Dikeman — Melbourne H. Ford — Christian Gallmeyer — James Gallup — G. Chase Godwin — William E. Grove — John T. Holmes — John Killean — Loyal Edwin Knappen — Don J. Leathers — Francis Letellier — Isaac E. Messmore — Robert M. Montgomery — Heman N. Moore — Thomas J. O'Brien — Isaac Parrish — Henry S. Smith — Israel C. Smith — William Alden Smith — George G. Steketee — John Steketee — Aaron B. Turner — Edwin F. Uhl — Charles W. Watkins — A. B. Watson — Sybrant Wesselius — Isaac M. Weston — Alfred Wolcott
  Grand Rapids, 1890-1899: Edgar J. Adams — Allen C. Adsit — Jeremiah H. Anderson — William H. Anderson — Frank W. Ball — Edmund M. Barnard — Henry Beets — Loomis K. Bishop — James Blair — Delos A. Blodgett — George G. Briggs — Marsden C. Burch — Edmund Burfoot — Edwin A. Burlingame — Thomas F. Carroll — John Caulfield — John W. Champlin — Emil A. Dapper — Peter Doran — William Dunham — Ernest B. Fisher — Christian Gallmeyer — G. Chase Godwin — Robert D. Graham — William E. Grove — J. C. Holt — Charles Howell — Wesley W. Hyde — John Killean — Loyal Edwin Knappen — John S. Lawrence — Valentine Leib — Samuel M. Lemon — Robert B. Loomis — Fred A. Maynard — Rezin A. Maynard — Henry F. McCormick — Thomas J. O'Brien — Willis B. Perkins — George R. Perry — George F. Richardson — George E. Roelofs — Arthur R. Rood — W. R. Shelby — William C. Sheppard — Fremont E. Skeels — Israel C. Smith — William Alden Smith — Charles D. Stebbins — John Steketee — Lathrop C. Stow — William J. Stuart — Edwin F. Uhl — E. C. Watkins — Sybrant Wesselius — Alfred Wolcott
  Grand Rapids, 1900-1909: Edgar J. Adams — Jeremiah H. Anderson — Paul J. Averill — Horace T. Barnaby — Edmund M. Barnard — James F. Barnett — Roy S. Barnhart — Henry Beets — Loomis K. Bishop — Delos A. Blodgett — John W. Blodgett — Jared E. Bodwell — John W. Champlin — Byron M. Cutcheon — Emil A. Dapper — William De Boer — George E. Ellis — Andrew Fyfe — Christian Gallmeyer — Frank W. Gilchrist — Robert D. Graham — Henry T. Heald — Charles Holden — R. N. Holsaple — Wesley W. Hyde — William Judson — Loyal Edwin Knappen — Samuel M. Lemon — Carl E. Mapes — John S. McDonald — William T. McGurrin — Richard L. Newnham — Thomas J. O'Brien — W. Millard Palmer — Willis B. Perkins — George R. Perry — George E. Roelofs — Arthur R. Rood — Charles R. Sligh — William Alden Smith — Henry Spring — Jacob Steketee — John Steketee — Earl R. Stewart — William J. Stuart — Edwin F. Sweet — Sybrant Wesselius — Alfred Wolcott
  Grand Rapids, 1910-1919: Paul J. Averill — Henry Beets — Loomis K. Bishop — Alde L. T. Blake — John W. Blodgett — Benjamin Blumenberg — Gerrit Bonk — William B. Brown — Peter J. Danhof — William De Boer — Adrian DeYoung — Emanuel J. Doyle — Major L. Dunham — Ate Dykstra — Henry A. Eckert — Adolphus A. Ellis — George E. Ellis — Joseph J. Frost — Philo C. Fuller — Christian Gallmeyer — Robert D. Graham — William A. Haan — Horace W. Hakes — Claude T. Hamilton — Benjamin S. Hanchett — William Hensler — Charles E. Hogadone — Charles Holden — George Hollway — R. N. Holsaple — Deufay B. Hovey, Sr. — George P. Hummer — Frank C. Jarvis — Gerrit J. Johnson — William Judson — Edward B. Kirkwood — Loyal Edwin Knappen — Ben H. Lee — Charles H. Leonard — A. D. Linn — Charles F. Lockwood — Carl E. Mapes — Michael McCuen — John S. McDonald — John McNabb — James Mol — John C. Mulvey — George Newburt — Richard L. Newnham — Thomas J. O'Brien — W. Millard Palmer — Willis B. Perkins — Frank E. Pulte — George E. Roelofs — Henry L. Schmidt — Etta M. Smith — William Alden Smith — Henry T. Stanton — Jacob Steketee — Earl R. Stewart — William J. Stuart — Edwin F. Sweet — George P. Tilma — Arthur H. Vandenberg — Theodore F. Vander Veen — Isaac Van Westenbrugge — Leonard D. Verdier — Gerrit Vonk — Myron H. Walker — H. Z. Ward — Dudley Waters — Roy M. Watkins — Wallace B. Watson — George W. Welsh — Harry C. White — Scott S. Zeluff
  Grand Rapids, 1920-1929: Mrs. William H. Anderson — Cora L. Batts — Howard F. Baxter — Henry Beets — Josephine Bender — Alde L. T. Blake — John W. Blodgett — Etta C. Boltwood — Charles E. Boylan — William B. Brown — Warren J. Cook — Peter J. Danhof — Aaron E. Davis — William De Boer — William J. Duiker — Major L. Dunham — Ate Dykstra — Allen M. Freeland — Christian Gallmeyer — William J. Gillett — Claude T. Hamilton — Benjamin S. Hanchett — Herman Hanson — Robert G. Hill — Charles E. Hogadone — Charles Holden — Deufay B. Hovey, Sr. — Robert W. Irwin — Frank C. Jarvis — John D. Karel — Edward B. Kirkwood — Carl E. Mapes — William R. McCaslin — John S. McDonald — Frank D. McKay — John McNabb — Richard L. Newnham — Thomas J. O'Brien — William Oltman — Willis B. Perkins — Leo J. Price — Archer Shank — Arthur F. Shaw — William Alden Smith — Frances W. Steketee — Jacob Steketee — Elvin Swarthout — Edwin F. Sweet — Mrs. Claude O. Taylor — William J. Thomas — Julius Tisch — David E. Uhl — Arthur H. Vandenberg — Leonard D. Verdier — Myron H. Walker — M. Thomas Ward — George W. Welsh — Rollin R. Winslow
  Grand Rapids, 1930-1939: Charles H. Atkins — Frank A. Bacon — John L. Bailey — Floyd Balcer — Howard F. Baxter — Henry Beets — Andrew Bolt — Etta C. Boltwood — Charles R. Bowman — Edward J. Bowman — Russell J. Boyle — Arthur J. Briggs — William B. Brown — Edward G. Burleson — Hattie Bushewicz — H. Harry Christensen — Ernest T. Conlon — Peter J. Danhof — M. Edward Davenport — Aaron E. Davis — William De Boer — Mary E. Doran — John M. Dunham — Major L. Dunham — Ate Dykstra — H. J. Evje — Glenwood C. Fuller — Fred P. Geib — Ella V. Gibney — Harry Glass, Jr. — Perry W. Greene — George H. Gruenbauer — James W. Hailwood — Gilbert A. Hanke — Harry A. Hart — Henry C. Hart — John H. Haven — Edward P. Heaton — Tennes D. Hemnink — Fred W. Hicks — Rowland A. Hill — Cornelius Hoffius — Deufay B. Hovey, Sr. — Frank C. Jarvis — Harry K. Johnson — Tunis Johnson — Nicholas Kamp — Anthony J. Kareckas — John D. Karel — Alex C. Karozynski — Oscar E. Kilstrom — Edward B. Kirkwood — Jacob Klunder — F. Koory — Vincent Koziol — Carl E. Mapes — Dorothy S. McAllister — John S. McDonald — Frank D. McKay — Clifford McMann — F. L. Morduff — Walter J. Morris — Earl W. Munshaw — John North — Willis B. Perkins — James C. Quinlan — Edward W. Schmidt — C. Fred Schneider — John H. Schouten — Frederick R. Schriber — Mrs. Shelby B. Schurtz — Arthur F. Shaw — Eugene F. Smith — John F. Smith — William Alden Smith — John J. Smolenski — Dale Souter — Frances W. Steketee — Jacob Steketee — John Steketee — Elvin Swarthout — H. V. Tarbell — Claude O. Taylor — Thaddeus B. Taylor — William A. Timmer — William Timmers — David E. Uhl — Arthur H. Vandenberg — Cornelius Vander Weele — George Veldman — Leonard D. Verdier — Mrs. Roy M. Watkins — George W. Welsh — John A. Whitworth — Rollin R. Winslow
  Grand Rapids, 1940-1949: Marie Alvord — Joseph E. Arsulowicz — William H. Bartlette — Henry Beets — Nellie Blakeslee — Andrew Bolt — Edward A. Borgman — William B. Brown — Mrs. Frank P. Burt — James Carmody — William Carpenter — Frank Collins — Ernest T. Conlon — Charles W. Crane — Peter J. Danhof — Stanley J. Davis — William Delaney — Josephine Donovan — Mary E. Doran — Ate Dykstra — Gerald R. Ford — Harry Glass, Jr. — Perry W. Greene — Arthur W. Hamilton — Henry C. Hart — John D. Hibbard — Charles A. Hilton — Cornelius Hoffius — Frank C. Jarvis — Bartel J. Jonkman — Dorothy L. Judd — Anthony J. Kareckas — John D. Karel — Oscar E. Kilstrom — Isabelle W. Knapp — Ella D. Koeze — Laurel L. Kosten — Joseph A. Kozak — Warren C. Ladd — Margaret L. LaVersa — Howard C. Lawrence — Grace Loucks — Leo Malewitz — Joseph H. Manning — John B. Martin, Jr. — Dorothy S. McAllister — Frank D. McKay — Clifford McMann — Martha McMann — James J. Mol — Edmund S. Paloski — Raymond A. Plank — James C. Quinlan — Beryl E. Rypstra — Ernest A. Sackerman — Louis C. Schooley — John H. Schouten — Frederick R. Schriber — David R. Sherwood — Dale Souter — Raymond Wesley Starr — Frances W. Steketee — Jacob Steketee — John Steketee — Floyd Stevens — Frederick E. Stiles — Louis Thompson — Stanley M. Tudor — Arthur H. Vandenberg — Joseph VanDyke — George Veldman — Leonard D. Verdier — Willard B. VerMeulen — George W. Welsh — Thomas J. Whinery — Joseph P. Wright — Clara Zwingeberg
  Grand Rapids, 1950-1959: Joseph E. Arsulowicz — Hillary Bissell — Robert H. Blandford — Andrew Bolt — Edward A. Borgman — Louis Bozin — William B. Brown — Martin E. Chirgwin — George E. Clay — Ernest T. Conlon — Lawrence A. Dark — Stanley J. Davis — Alfredo De Allen — Lewis DeKorne — Robert W. Dilley — Mary E. Doran — Ate Dykstra — Charles R. Feenstra — Gerald R. Ford — Robert E. Gersch — Virginia Glenn — William Glenn — Paul G. Goebel — Perry W. Greene — Arthur W. Hamilton — Harold L. Hamilton — John D. Hibbard — Robert C. Jakems — Victor C. Johnson — Carol Josephson — Dorothy L. Judd — Ella D. Koeze — Mrs. Perry Lawr — John B. Martin, Jr. — James J. Mol — Frederick H. Mueller — Edward J. O'Connor — Winslow Pace — H. Wayne Parker — Karla Parker — Florence Peterson — Duane H. Reahm — Kenneth W. Robinson — Anthony Russo — Fred N. Searl — Lillian E. Sherwood — Roger A. Slykhouse — Lefa Snyder — Dorothy Sompolinsky — Dale Souter — Frances W. Steketee — John Steketee — Floyd Stevens — G. Donald Stevens — Jack Stiles — Paul O. Strawhecker — Floyd Thompson — George Veldman — Leonard D. Verdier — Leo Walsh — Stanley B. Walsh — Thomas J. Whinery — Theodore H. Williams — Bernard J. Winburn — Berend Zevalkink
  Grand Rapids, 1960-1969: John J. Anderson — Mildred Applegate — Joseph E. Arsulowicz — Clifford A. Beigle — Robert H. Blandford — Andrew Bolt — Edward A. Borgman — George V. Boucher — Norene J. Brooks — John W. Brown — Robert B. Burns — Susan Carpenter — George E. Cowlishaw — Lawrence A. Dark — Stanley J. Davis — Shirley Decker — Margaret DeVos — Walter D. DeVries — Louis M. Dexter — Robert W. Dilley — Thomas J. Driscoll — Charles R. Feenstra — Gerald R. Ford — Thomas G. Ford, Sr. — Clarence William Fuller, Jr. — Lillian Gill — Frank Girard — Paul G. Goebel — Perry W. Greene — Garrit Gritter — Harold L. Hamilton — Arthur J. Hannah — Richard H. Harper — Donald Herman — C. Colston Hill — Samuel H. Himelstein — Robert G. Howlett — Rosemary Isner — Carol Josephson — Dorothy L. Judd — Lillian E. Kiel — Ella D. Koeze — Peter Kok — Fred Lanting — Edward L. Lucas — Richard Marek — Kenneth J. Marin — John B. Martin, Jr. — Jean McKee — Kenneth McPhail — James J. Mol — F. Lange Montfort — Mary Jane Morris — Frederick H. Mueller — Peter Oppewall — Martin Packard — H. Wayne Parker — Karla Parker — Thelma K. Patterson — William G. Reamon — Michael Riolo — Kenneth W. Robinson — William Walter Roller — Walter J. Russell — Fred N. Searl — Elliott A. Serafin — Jelt Sietsema — Roger A. Slykhouse — Hilary F. Snell — C. H. Sonneveldt — Frances W. Steketee — John Steketee — Marion C. Steketee — John R. Stiles — Thaddeus B. Taylor — Robert S. Tubbs — Claude Vander Ploeg — Joseph Van Dyke — Stanley B. Walsh — Jacob G. Webber — John L. Weeber — Thomas J. Whinery — Theodore H. Williams — Elaine Wilson — Bernard J. Winburn — James Wood — Milton Zaagman
  Grand Rapids, 1970-1979: Drew W. Albritten — Joseph E. Arsulowicz — Jerry D. Ary — Marion Bates — Dorie Blair — Robert Boelens — Andrew Bolt — Edward A. Borgman — Robert B. Burns — Kurt Calveneau — Harold W. Clark — Clarence Coleman — Stanley J. Davis — Gerald DeRuiter — Robert W. Dilley — Abe L. Drasin — Richard Endres — Beth Ann Fant — William S. Farr, Jr. — Gerald R. Ford — Frederick C. Gast, Jr. — Bruce E. Gauthier — Frank Girard — Ellen K. Globokar — Donna Halvorsen — Lew Hedberg — Paul B. Henry — Daniel B. Hess — Elizabeth Hoffman — Bee Isselhardt — Joan Johnson — Carol Josephson — Diana Knight — Thomas Knol — Peter Kok — Gerald Lamb — Catherine P. Lee — Monte Mitchell — Stephen V. Monsma — Sidney Nadolsky — Peter Nash — Frances Parks — Lyman S. Parks — JoAnn Peterson — Linda Samuelson — Gary Schenck — Sandra D. Schenk — Elliott A. Serafin — Roger A. Slykhouse — Edward M. Smith — Rozelle Smith — H. David Soet — C. H. Sonneveldt — Dale R. Sprik — John Steketee — Mel A. Tardy — Richard Tormala — Robert S. Tubbs — Jan B. Vanderploeg — Margaret Vanderploeg — Alice Vaughn — Francisco Vega — Alfred W. Wegener — Dick Weiderman — Susan Witham
  Grand Rapids, 1980-1989: Joseph E. Arsulowicz — Frank D. Beadle — Lana L. Boldi — Edward A. Borgman — Robert B. Burns — Barbara Cable — Sarabeth Carr — Thomas S. Chambers — Tim Curtin — Betsy DeVos — Richard DeVos — Robert W. Dilley — Abe L. Drasin — Robert Fliearman — Betsy J. Flory — William W. Hall — Ron Heeren — Gerald R. Helmholdt — Bee Isselhardt — Kathleen Johnston-Calati — Bobby E. Jones — Terry Lint — W. Paul Mahue — Mitzi Mates — Paul Mayhue — Patrick Morrissey — William B. Murphy — Gail Peterson — Ruth D. Powney — Gail Riesch — David H. Sawyer — Herbert H. Seamons, Jr. — Peter F. Secchia — Katherine Y. Sella — Nathan Sharpe — Catherine Ida Smalligan — Pamela Jo Sprik — Lillian Stoner — John D. Tallman — Mable L. Tate — Doug Thacker — Robert S. Tubbs — Jan B. Vanderploeg — Margaret Vanderploeg — Phyllis Vega — Christine Wagenaar — James T. Weaver — Chuck Yob — MaChere Young
  Grand Rapids, 1990-1999: William R. Byl — Barbara Cable — Carolyn Capaitis — James Davis — Dick DeVos — Betsy DeVos — Robert W. Dilley — Vernon J. Ehlers — John Ferguson, Jr. — Michael A. Gillman — Erwin J. Haas — Janice M. Hanley — Ron Heeren — Gerald R. Helmholdt — Carol Hennessy — Karl Holzhueter — Bee Isselhardt — Cherry H. Jacobus — Mark C. Jansen — William H. Kooistra — James E. Kozak — Terri Lynn Land — Walter Laskowski — John H. Logie — Dan Marsh — Michael G. Maxfield — William B. Murphy — Debra Nixon — Steve Pestka — Marty Plendor — Lupe Ramos-Montigny — Gail Russell — Peter F. Secchia — Thomas C. Shearer — Glenn D. Steil — Doug Thacker — Lucille Wiggins — Chuck Yob
  Grand Rapids, 2000-2009: Richard A. Bandstra — Jane M. Beckering — Sam Cummings — Stephen B. Deem — Betsy DeVos — Vernon J. Ehlers — Bob Eleveld — Tom Grego — Erwin J. Haas — Bill Hall — Karl Hascall — George K. Heartwell — Ron Heeren — Victor Krause — John H. Logie — Kenneth L. Lowndes — William B. Murphy — Janet T. Neff — Bob Potter — Lupe Ramos-Montigny — Armand M. Robinson — Marvin Russow — Peter F. Secchia — Margaret A. Simmons — Robert M. Smart — Michael R. Smolenski — Timothy W. Steele — Glenn D. Steil — James Vaughn
  Grand Rapids, 2010-2021: Keith Allard — Jane M. Beckering — Winnie Brinks — Jordan Bush — Brandon Dillon — Ted Gerrard — Erwin J. Haas — Matt Hall — George K. Heartwell — Ron Heeren — Randall J. Hekman — Joel P. Hoekstra — Jane E. Markey — William Mohr — Sam Moore — Lupe Ramos-Montigny — Roy Schmidt — William Nathan Sneller — Patricia M. Steinport — Trevor Thomas — Marion Vanderveen — Sharon Yentsch
  Grand Rapids Township: Michael J. DeVries — Raymond L. Dickinson — Hank Fuhs — William H. Stoker — Elmer Troost
  Grandville: Dave Agema — Randy J. Belliel — Joseph Blake — Richard C. Erdman — Viva Gaunt — Albert K. Getman — Bert Glupker — James A. Knowles — James L. Koetje — James J. Nopper — Bonnie Reffitt — Ken Sikkema — Philip Smith — Milton Velzy — Joanne Voorhees — Don Wilson
  Grattan: Edward P. Nash
  Grattan Township: Ambrose A. Weeks, Jr.
  Near Greenville: Dee Cook
  Kent City: Bill Mohr II — M. Harold Saur
  Kentwood: Lana L. Boldi — Gerald DeRuiter — Bill Hardiman III — Marvin D. Hoeflinger — Peter M. Lamberts — Grace Nowak — Florence Peterson — Richard L. Root — Gail Russell — Scott Urbanowski — Robert VanderLaan — William R. Wenzel
  Lowell: Dennis P. Brown — Charles R. Doyle — John M. Fox — Christie Gelineau — John Gelineau — Bill Gelineau — F. P. Hicks — James W. Hine — Melville B. McPherson — Melvin McPherson — Nellie McPherson — Daniel H. Treleven — Augustus W. Weekes
  Mill Creek: H. C. Hackmuth
  Paris Township (now Kentwood): Fred S. Darling — Isaac D. Davis — Charles R. Feenstra — Samuel M. Garfield — Horace Henshaw — Peter M. Lamberts — John Oosterhouse — Robert B. Patterson — Wilmarth Shafer — Henry Simerink — Timothy S. Smith — Floyd Stevens — Sydney VanderGalien — Robert VanderLaan — Jake Van Houten — William Wiersma — John P. Wykes
  Paris Township (part now in Grand Rapids): Fremont E. Skeels
  Plainfield Township: Robert H. Anderson — Edward J. Endres — David Groenleer — Glenn Hunsberger — George K. Meek — Arthur C. Spalding — James W. Stover — John Van Dam
  Rockford: George N. Andros — Jerry Berta — Asa P. Ferry — William W. Hall — Doug Hart — Betsy A. Hendricks — Paul B. Henry — Thomas E. Johnson — Peter MacGregor — Neil McMillan — Frank W. Peterson — Maurice E. Post — Betsy Pullen — G. Scott Schuiling — E. C. Watkins — Jack C. Wurm, Jr.
  Sand Lake: John E. Goul — J. C. Waterbury
  Sparta: Mrs. E. G. Anderson — Bernard Elve — Susan Levy — Irving Pennington — Charles J. Rice — John E. Snowden
  Vergennes: Peter McPherson — Silas Yerkes
  Walker: H. Austin — Clifford M. Briggs — Rick DeVries — Dean England — Barbara Holt — Donald E. Miller — Robert J. VerHeulen
  Walker Township (now Walker): Perry J. Breese — Colin P. Campbell
  Wyoming:
 
  Wyoming, 1900-1999: John J. Annulis — Glenn A. Barr — Margaret Bellenger — Owen F. Bieber — Raymond Boes — Gregory T. Bryan — Karl D. Carlton — Walter Conway — Jerry DeBoer — William Doorn — Thomas K. Eardley, Jr. — Todd Greene — Michel P. Hill — Douglas L. Hoekstra, Jr. — Charles J. Huizenga — Harold Isenga — Jack R. Jelsema — Johannes C. Kolderman, Jr. — Walter Kruis — Audrey M. Lewis — Edward L. Lucas — Jack A. Magnuson — Jason Robert May — Dorothy Newman — Paul William Olson — Frances Parks — Donald R. Ritter — George Sietsema — John G. Stedman — Michael D. Uskiewicz — Douglas B. Vanse — David Visser — Harold J. Voorhees — Edward F. Wiest — Fletcher M. Wilson — Sue Wilson — Robert Zuelke
  Wyoming, 2000-2021: Dave Dishaw — Matthew Doak — Douglas L. Hoekstra, Jr. — Sandra Nyman — Jack A. Poll — Carol Sheets — Harold J. Voorhees
  Wyoming Township (now Wyoming): Harry T. Emmons — William R. Godwin — Cornelius Huizenga — George P. Tilma — Herman J. Wierenga
   See also Michigan areas not assigned to counties.

"Enjoy the hospitable entertainment of a political graveyard."
Henry L. Clinton, Apollo Hall, New York City, February 3, 1872
The Political Graveyard

The Political Graveyard is a web site about U.S. political history and cemeteries. Founded in 1996, it is the Internet's most comprehensive free source for American political biography, listing 312,576 politicians, living and dead.
  The listings are incomplete; development of the database is a continually ongoing project.  
  Information on this page — and on all other pages of this site — is believed to be accurate, but is not guaranteed. Users are advised to check with other sources before relying on any information here.  
  The official URL for this page is: https://politicalgraveyard.com/geo/MI/KE-lived.html.  
  Links to this or any other Political Graveyard page are welcome, but specific page addresses may sometimes change as the site develops.  
  If you are searching for a specific named individual, try the alphabetical index of politicians.  
  More information: FAQ; privacy policy; cemetery links.  
  If you find any error or omission in The Political Graveyard, or if you have information to share, please see the biographical checklist and submission guidelines.  
Copyright notices: (1) Facts are not subject to copyright; see Feist v. Rural Telephone. (2) Politician portraits displayed on this site are 70-pixel-wide monochrome thumbnail images, which I believe to constitute fair use under applicable copyright law. Where possible, each image is linked to its online source. However, requests from owners of copyrighted images to delete them from this site are honored. (3) Original material, programming, selection and arrangement are © 1996-2019 Lawrence Kestenbaum. (4) This work is also licensed for free non-commercial re-use, with attribution, under a Creative Commons License.
Site information: The Political Graveyard is created and maintained by Lawrence Kestenbaum, who is solely responsible for its structure and content. — The mailing address is The Political Graveyard, P.O. Box 2563, Ann Arbor MI 48106. — This site is hosted by HDL. — The Political Graveyard opened on July 1, 1996; the last full revision was done on March 10, 2021.

Creative 
Commons License Follow polgraveyard on Twitter [Amazon.com]