PoliticalGraveyard.com
The Political Graveyard: A Database of American History
Penobscot County
Maine

Politicians who lived in Penobscot County

  Bangor:
 
  Bangor, 1800-1809: Horatio G. Balch — Bulkley Emerson — William Forbes — William D. Williamson
  Bangor, 1810-1819: William D. Williamson
  Bangor, 1820-1829: Royal Clark — Gorham Parks — Mark Trafton — William D. Williamson
  Bangor, 1830-1839: Elisha H. Allen — J. Wingate Carr — Rufus Dwinel — Allen Gilman — Isaac Hodsdon — Edward Kent — Charles K. Miller — Jonathan P. Rogers — Charles Stetson — Mark Trafton
  Bangor, 1840-1849: William Abbott — Elisha H. Allen — Samuel H. Blake — Joseph Bryant — J. Wingate Carr — Jacob Drummond — Bradford Harlow — Isaac C. Haynes — Charles Hayward — Edward Kent — Charles K. Miller — W. H. Mills — Wyman B. S. Moor — Charles Stetson
  Bangor, 1850-1859: John Appleton — Joseph Bartlett — Hollis Bowman — J. Wingate Carr — Jonas Cutting — Elijah L. Hamlin — Joshua W. Hathaway — Isaac C. Haynes — J. T. K. Hayward — Abner R. Hollowell — G. W. Ingersoll — Leonard Jones — Edward Kent — Charles K. Miller — W. H. Mills — Wyman B. S. Moor — George W. Pickering — George P. Sewall — Charles Stetson — Isaiah Stetson — George M. Weston — Franklin Augustus Wilson
  Bangor, 1860-1869: John Appleton — Gorham L. Boynton — Samuel H. Dale — Marcellus Emery — Jeremiah Fenno — George Fuller — Samuel F. Hersey — G. W. Ingersoll — Charles D. Jameson — George K. Jewett — Leonard Jones — Augustus D. Manson — William H. McCrillis — Charles K. Miller — John A. Peters — Amos M. Roberts — Charles W. Roberts — J. Swett Rowe — Charles Stetson — Isaiah Stetson — Thomas J. Stewart — Samuel Thatcher — Samuel D. Thurston — Albert G. Wakefield — Jason Weeks — Franklin Augustus Wilson
  Bangor, 1870-1879: John Appleton — Joseph P. Bass — Newell Blake — Charles A. Boutelle — William H. Brown — Samuel H. Dale — Augustus B. Farnham — Ebenezer T. Fox — George Fuller — Augustus Choate Hamlin — Hannibal Hamlin — William B. Hayford — Samuel F. Hersey — George W. Ladd — F. M. Laughton — John A. Peters — Harris Merrill Plaisted — Henry E. Prentiss — John S. Ricker — A. M. Robinson, Jr. — J. Swett Rowe — Charles Stetson — Isaiah Stetson — Thomas J. Stewart — Samuel Thatcher — Joseph S. Wheelwright — Franklin Augustus Wilson
  Bangor, 1880-1889: John Appleton — Charles A. Boutelle — Charles F. Bragg — William H. Brown — Frederick A. Cummings — Augustus B. Farnham — Hannibal Hamlin — Samuel F. Humphrey — George W. Ladd — Pierre McConville — Edward B. Nealley — John A. Peters — John S. Ricker — J. Swett Rowe — Joseph S. Smith — Charles Stetson — Isaiah Stetson — Thomas J. Stewart — Lysander Strickland — B. B. Thatcher — Joseph S. Wheelwright — Franklin Augustus Wilson
  Bangor, 1890-1899: Flavius O. Beal — Edward H. Blake — Charles E. Bliss — Charles A. Boutelle — Arthur Chapin — Frederick A. Cummings — William F. Curran — Augustus B. Farnham — Pierre McConville — John M. Oak — Joab W. Palmer — Frederic H. Parkhurst — J. Swett Rowe — Charles L. Snow — Joseph F. Snow — Isaiah K. Stetson — Rowland W. Stewart — Thomas J. Stewart — Franklin Augustus Wilson
  Bangor, 1900-1909: Flavius O. Beal — Arthur Chapin — William F. Curran — Albert R. Day — William Engel — N. M. Jones — Pierre McConville — John M. Oak — Frederic H. Parkhurst — William B. Peirce — J. Swett Rowe — F. Marion Simpson — Isaiah K. Stetson — Rowland W. Stewart — John G. Utterback — Franklin Augustus Wilson — Charles F. Woodard — John F. Woodman
  Bangor, 1910-1919: Arthur Chapin — William F. Curran — Albert R. Day — P. J. Feeney — Lawrence V. Jones — Charles W. Mullen — Alfred L. Murch — John M. Oak — Cornelius J. O'Leary — Frederic H. Parkhurst — Winfield Scott Reed — Frank Robinson — F. Marion Simpson — Charles D. Stanford — Clarence C. Stetson — Isaiah K. Stetson — Frederick H. Strickland — Charles F. Sweet — John G. Utterback — Franklin Augustus Wilson — John F. Woodman
  Bangor, 1920-1929: Mary Allen — Mark Alton Barwise — Julia E. Byrnes — Patrick J. Byrnes — Arthur Chapin — Ruth T. Clough — Charles D. Crosby — William F. Curran — Albert R. Day — Raymond Fellows — Patrick H. Gillen — William F. Holden — Stephen B. McDonald — Charles W. Mullen — Mrs. James O'Connor — James G. O'Connor — Harry F. Rose — E. B. Sanger — F. Marion Simpson — Belmont A. Smith — Donald F. Snow — Charles D. Stanford — Clarence C. Stetson — Isaiah K. Stetson — John G. Utterback — T. Herbert White — John Wilson — Jarvis B. Woods
  Bangor, 1930-1939: Mary Allen — Benjamin W. Blanchard — Julia E. Byrnes — Patrick J. Byrnes — Ruth T. Clough — William S. Cole — Sibyl Cram — Wingate F. Cram — Raymond Fellows — Thomas F. Gallagher — P. Frank Geagan — William F. Holden — Marion E. Martin — John B. Merrill — Joseph T. Mullen — James G. O'Connor — James W. Palmer — Frank A. Potter — Sylvia Ross — Harry M. Smith — Donald F. Snow — Clarence C. Stetson — Isaiah K. Stetson — John G. Utterback — Norman E. Whitney — Charles S. Wilson — Frederick M. Woodman
  Bangor, 1940-1949: Merrill R. Bradford — Julia E. Byrnes — Patrick J. Byrnes — Ruth T. Clough — Wingate F. Cram — Mary L. Curran — Thomas N. Curran — Fernand Despins — A. E. Eveleth — Frank Fellows — Raymond Fellows — Patrick Gehegan — Robert N. Haskell — Katherine M. Hickson — Donald P. Hurlburt — William Maney — Marion E. Martin — Marie McLaughlin — John B. Merrill — Edward P. Murray — J. Fred O'Connell — Melissa J. O'Connell — James G. O'Connor — Annie Quirk — Clarence C. Stetson — John E. Townsend
  Bangor, 1950-1959: James E. Coney — Joseph S. Dinsmore — Raymond Fellows — John Flaherty — Ada M. Gleszer — Robert N. Haskell — Joseph Hickson — Marion E. Martin — John McLaughlin — Marie McLaughlin — James G. O'Connor — Morris Pilot — James C. Totman — Gertrude F. Warren — Doris White
  Bangor, 1960-1969: William E. Comer — Joseph S. Dinsmore — Joyce Downie — Charles A. Jellison — Charles McEvoy — Samuel W. Philbrick — Abraham M. Rudman — Edward Stern — Randolph A. Weatherbee
  Bangor, 1970-1979: John E. Baldacci — William S. Cohen — William E. Comer
  Bangor, 1980-1989: John E. Baldacci — Joseph M. Baldacci — Gene Carter — William S. Cohen — Ada Harrigan — Carole McConnell — Lenore Mullen
  Bangor, 1990-1999: John E. Baldacci — Joseph M. Baldacci — Gwethalyn M. Phillips — Paul L. Rudman
  Bangor, 2000-2009: Joseph M. Baldacci — Emily Miles — Roxanne Munksgaard — Cheryl Neale — Gwethalyn M. Phillips — Scott Ruffner
  Bangor, 2010-2021: Aaron M. Frey
  Bradford: Isaac Libbey — Daniel Libby
  Bradley: D. Bruce King — Gloria H. Latno
  Brewer: G. P. Aiken — C. J. Burr — Edward J. Burr — Charles Butera — Thomas Davis — Jim Donnelly — Miles R. Fayle — Ralph E. Graham — Hebron H. Hackett — Leon F. Higgins — Charles J. Hutchings — Madelin F. Kiah — Richard A. Kiah — D. Bruce King — Arthur L. Reed — Walter J. Sargent — Charles H. Small — William Spurling
  Burlington: Amza Libby
  Charleston: Richard T. Dunning — John H. Howes
  Chester: Abram Libby
  Corinna: Horace D. Ridlon
  Corinth: Frank P. Morison — Harold W. Worthen
  Dexter: Owen Brewster — William E. Brewster — Edward H. Chase — Clarence H. Crosby — Freeman D. Dearth — George Hamilton — Percy A. Hasty — David H. Mudgett — Peter F. Plouff — Stanley Plummer — Nathan F. Roberts — Wilford E. Slater — L. B. Waldron — Henry L. Wood
  Dixmont: David Bright — Louis I. Bussey — Samuel Butman
  East Bangor, Bangor: C. H. Bean
  East Hampden, Hampden: Frank Cary — William Cary — Horace H. Huntting
  East Lincoln, Lincoln: John B. Ludden
  East Millinocket: James H. Mack — Michael H. Michaud — Wakine Tanous
  Enfield: James Dudley
  Exeter: George G. Grinnell — Francis W. Hill — Smith Libby
  Great Works, Old Town: H. B. Emery — Charles G. McPeters
  Hampden: Willmore D. Ashley — Andre E. Cushing — Hannibal Hamlin — G. N. Holland — Roger G. Leonard — Elon G. Moore — Samuel Phipps — Albert A. Smith — E. E. Temple — Freeman U. Whitney
  Hampden Center, Hampden: A. M. Taylor
  Hampden Corner, Hampden: E. Hopkins — Isaac N. Mayo — Sumner Smith — H. Sylvester — Joseph Wardwell
  Hampden Highlands: Katherine M. Hickson
  Hermon: Lois Bloomer — Howard B. Leathers
  Holden: J. Manley Sweet
  Howland: Fred York
  Lagrange: H. A. Fowles
  Lincoln: W. R. Ayer — Edwin A. Lowell — M. B. Pinkham — H. Piper — D. S. Plumley — Charles F. Plumly — George W. Thombs — George F. Way — Artemus Weatherbee
  Lincoln Center, Lincoln: Addison P. Chesley — Charles E. Drew
  Mattawamkeag: Fay A. Burr — William H. Libbey
  Milford: Edward P. Austin — Earl A. Dekin
  Millinocket: Charles H. Eastman — Garfield J. Jones — Granville B. McMillan — John O'Connell — Frank W. Rush
  Nealeys Corner, Hampden: Charles W. Page
  Newport: C. Austin Barrett — Lewis O. Barrows — Minnette Cummings — Kenneth W. Fredette — Lewman B. Sloper — Lewman B. Soper — Joshua A. Tardy — Carl R. Weymouth
  North Bangor, Bangor: Sarah L. Coudon — Porter Wiley
  North Dexter, Dexter: George H. Higgins
  Old Town:
 
  Old Town, 1800-1899: Charles W. Bosworth — George R. Cony — Richard Dearborn — Melville M. Folsom — Herbert Gray — Eben T. Hartwell — Albert F. Hixon — George H. Hunt — Frederick W. Knowlton — Orpealyer Pearson — Susan E. Pearson — Asa Smith — Ira Wadleigh — Edgar B. Weeks — G. Gilmore Weld — John P. Woodman
  Old Town, 1900-1999: Frank L. Averill — H. Franklin Bailey — Joseph E. Binnette — Arthur J. Bradbury — Eddy A. Conant — Charles G. Davis — Ralph M. Davis — George R. Desjardins — John W. Gould — John H. Hickey — George H. Hunt — Alfred J. Keith — Frederick W. Knowlton — Florence M. Latno — Ralph E. Leonard — George P. Longley — Forest K. Moors — Cornelius Murphy — Homer M. Orr — Frank W. Phelps — Ira E. Pinkham — Mrs. C. B. Porter — Arthur B. Rand — Charles W. Rogers — James W. Sewall — Charles W. Stephens — William H. Waterhouse — Edgar B. Weeks — G. Gilmore Weld — John P. Woodman
  Old Town, 2000-2021: James Varner
  Orono: Ebenezer Allen — Keith Anderson — Mary Cathcart — Charles J. Dunn — S. W. Frees — Samuel Libby — Jim Martin — Llewelyn R. Michaud — Charles J. O'Leary — Ralph L. Perkins — W. S. Reed — John Sealey, Jr. — Israel Washburn, Jr. — Charles C. White
  Orrington: Francis Carr — Donna Tibbetts
  Patten: H. M. Cunningham — Halbert P. Gardner — Boyd N. Harrington — Burton W. Howe
  Pea Cove, Old Town: Nellie B. Perry
  Plymouth: George W. Getchell
  Pushaw, Old Town: George Seymore, Jr.
  Shin Pond: Zenus Harvey
  Silvers Mills, Dexter: Charles B. Silver
  Six Mile Falls, Bangor: Benjamin Gowen
  South Brewer, Brewer: Fred W. Doane
  South Lincoln, Lincoln: George Forbes — J. McGregor
  Stetson: Louis Barker
  Stillwater, Old Town: James W. Cousins — J. Frank Davis — G. B. Michalls
  Upper Stillwater, Old Town: Joshua Buck
  West Bangor, Bangor: M. D. Barnes
  West Enfield: Arthur Graham
  West Great Works, Old Town: Hiram Miller
  West Hampden, Hampden: Charles L. Barrows — John F. Homstead — Thomas B. Stetson
  West Oldtown, Old Town: Sanford L. Porter
   See also Maine areas not assigned to counties.

"Enjoy the hospitable entertainment of a political graveyard."
Henry L. Clinton, Apollo Hall, New York City, February 3, 1872
The Political Graveyard

The Political Graveyard is a web site about U.S. political history and cemeteries. Founded in 1996, it is the Internet's most comprehensive free source for American political biography, listing 312,576 politicians, living and dead.
  The listings are incomplete; development of the database is a continually ongoing project.  
  Information on this page — and on all other pages of this site — is believed to be accurate, but is not guaranteed. Users are advised to check with other sources before relying on any information here.  
  The official URL for this page is: https://politicalgraveyard.com/geo/ME/PE-lived.html.  
  Links to this or any other Political Graveyard page are welcome, but specific page addresses may sometimes change as the site develops.  
  If you are searching for a specific named individual, try the alphabetical index of politicians.  
  More information: FAQ; privacy policy; cemetery links.  
  If you find any error or omission in The Political Graveyard, or if you have information to share, please see the biographical checklist and submission guidelines.  
Copyright notices: (1) Facts are not subject to copyright; see Feist v. Rural Telephone. (2) Politician portraits displayed on this site are 70-pixel-wide monochrome thumbnail images, which I believe to constitute fair use under applicable copyright law. Where possible, each image is linked to its online source. However, requests from owners of copyrighted images to delete them from this site are honored. (3) Original material, programming, selection and arrangement are © 1996-2019 Lawrence Kestenbaum. (4) This work is also licensed for free non-commercial re-use, with attribution, under a Creative Commons License.
Site information: The Political Graveyard is created and maintained by Lawrence Kestenbaum, who is solely responsible for its structure and content. — The mailing address is The Political Graveyard, P.O. Box 2563, Ann Arbor MI 48106. — This site is hosted by HDL. — The Political Graveyard opened on July 1, 1996; the last full revision was done on March 10, 2021.

Creative 
Commons License Follow polgraveyard on Twitter [Amazon.com]