PoliticalGraveyard.com
The Political Graveyard: A Database of American History
Kennebec County
Maine

Politicians who lived in Kennebec County

  Albion: Brent Hutchins — Artemas Libbey — Albanah H. Libby — Llewellyn Libby
  Augusta:
 
  Augusta, 1790-1799: Daniel Cony — Joshua Gage
  Augusta, 1800-1809: Joshua Gage — Samuel Titcomb
  Augusta, 1810-1819: Samuel Cony — Joshua Gage — John Kimball — Thomas Rice — Samuel Titcomb — Robert C. Vose — Nathan Weston
  Augusta, 1820-1829: Joseph Chandler — Samuel Cony — Joshua Gage — Robert C. Vose — Nathan Weston
  Augusta, 1830-1839: Joseph Chandler — Samuel Cony — Joshua Gage — Asa Redington, Jr. — Richard H. Vose — Nathan Weston — Reuel Williams — William Woart, Jr.
  Augusta, 1840-1849: Joseph Burton — Asaph R. Nichols — Richard F. Perkins — Luther Severance — Daniel C. Weston — William Woart, Jr.
  Augusta, 1850-1859: William S. Badger — James G. Blaine — Joseph Burton — Samuel Cony — Albert G. Dole — James W. North — J. W. Patterson — John A. Pettingill — Alfred Redington — Richard D. Rice
  Augusta, 1860-1869: William S. Badger — James A. Bicknell — James G. Blaine — Sylvanus Caldwell — Samuel Cony — William T. Johnson — Lot M. Morrill — James W. North — J. W. Patterson — Richard D. Rice — John L. Stevens — Samuel Titcomb — Daniel Williams
  Augusta, 1870-1879: James A. Bicknell — James G. Blaine — Daniel A. Cony — Samuel Cony — J. J. Eveleth — Horace H. Hamlin — Artemas Libbey — Charles E. Nash — James W. North — V. D. Pinkham — John L. Stevens — Samuel Titcomb
  Augusta, 1880-1889: Orville D. Baker — Lemuel B. Fowler — Horace H. Hamlin — J. Manchester Haynes — Samuel W. Lane — George E. Macomber — Joseph H. Manley — A. W. Philbrook — John L. Stevens — Peleg O. Vickery — George E. Weeks — Seth C. Whitehouse
  Augusta, 1890-1899: Norman L. Bassett — Edwin C. Burleigh — John W. Chase — Winfield S. Choate — Charles S. Cummings — J. Manchester Haynes — Samuel W. Lane — Moses R. Leighton — Thomas J. Lynch — George E. Macomber — Joseph H. Manley — Robert J. Martin — Charles A. Milliken — John L. Stevens — Walter D. Stinson — William Penn Whitehouse
  Augusta, 1900-1909: Norman L. Bassett — Byron Boyd — Edwin C. Burleigh — John W. Chase — Seldon Connor — Leslie C. Cornish — Frank G. Farrington — Charles S. Hichborn — John F. Hill — Treby Johnson — John V. Lane — George E. Macomber — Joseph H. Manley — Frederick W. Plaisted — Gustavus A. Robertson — Walter D. Stinson — Lendall Titcomb — William Penn Whitehouse
  Augusta, 1910-1919: Norman L. Bassett — Byron Boyd — Edwin C. Burleigh — Leslie C. Cornish — Frank G. Farrington — Guy P. Gannett — Charles S. Hichborn — John V. Lane — George E. Macomber — Benedict F. Maher — Burleigh Martin — John E. Nelson — Elmer E. Newbert — Reuel J. Noyes — Frederick W. Plaisted — Willis E. Swift — William Penn Whitehouse
  Augusta, 1920-1929: John C. Arnold — Norman L. Bassett — Byron Boyd — Dan W. Cony — Mary D. Cony — Robert A. Cony — Frank G. Farrington — Sanford L. Fogg — Anne M. Gannett — Guy P. Gannett — Frank J. Ham — George E. Macomber — Myron E. Maddocks — Burleigh Martin — Ernest L. McLean — John E. Nelson — Gertrude M. Pattangall — William R. Pattangall — Frederick W. Plaisted — E. Maynard Thompson — Herbert W. Trafton — Mrs. Blaine S. Viles — Blaine S. Viles — S. Curtis C. Ward
  Augusta, 1930-1939: John C. Arnold — Thomas H. Bodge — Byron Boyd — Dan W. Cony — Mary D. Cony — Robert A. Cony — Ovide J. Cote — Frank G. Farrington — Ralph W. Farris — Frank J. Ham — Leroy F. Hussey — Burleigh Martin — Ernest L. McLean — Charles P. Nelson — John E. Nelson — William R. Pattangall — Frederick G. Payne — Abraham H. Rudman — Frank E. Southard — Herbert W. Trafton — S. Curtis C. Ward — Harold E. Weeks — Nathan S. Weston
  Augusta, 1940-1949: Byron Boyd — Dan W. Cony — Mary D. Cony — Burton M. Cross — Ralph W. Farris — Sanford L. Fogg, Jr. — Ernest L. McLean — Powers McLean — Charles P. Nelson — Frederick G. Payne — Harold E. Weeks — G. Cony Weston — Levi T. Williams — Robert B. Williamson
  Augusta, 1950-1959: James M. Acheson — Brooks Brown, Jr. — Willard C. Ellis — Elizabeth Socec — John B. Tschamler — Harold E. Weeks — Robert B. Williamson
  Augusta, 1960-1969: H. Lloyd Carey — Daniel B. Hickey — Hugh C. Smith — John B. Tschamler
  Augusta, 1970-1979: H. Lloyd Carey — Richard S. Cohen — John A. Lund
  Augusta, 1980-1989: Severin Beliveau — Richard S. Cohen — Jane Paxton — Daniel E. Wathen
  Augusta, 1990-1999: Morton A. Brody — Richard S. Cohen — Joseph Mayo — Elizabeth H. Mitchell — Daniel E. Wathen
  Augusta, 2000-2009: Kimberly J. Davis — Patrick T. Eisenhart — Mark J. Ellis — John Knutson — Charles Mahaleris — Joseph Mayo — Dale McCormick
  Belgrade: Herman H. Adams — Lawrence B. Hill — Ann L. Woloson
  Benton: Charles C. Kent
  Benton Station, Benton: Harry A. Plummer
  China: Benjamin Libby, Jr.
  Church Hill, Augusta: Daniel E. Foster
  Cross Hill, Vassalboro: Samuel K. Bailey — George S. Perkins — Mary A. Randall
  East Vassalboro, Vassalboro: Levi C. Barker — J. S. Butterfield — B. F. Homans
  East Winthrop, Winthrop: Azel Perkins — G. A. Wadsworth
  Farmingdale: Charles E. Arthur — Grover W. Cooper — Elaine Weeks
  Fayette: Ezra Fisk — Phineas Libby
  Gardiner:
 
  Gardiner, 1800-1849: George Evans — Barzillai Gannett — Seth Gay — Thomas Gay — Lawson H. Green — Joseph Merrill — William Palmer
  Gardiner, 1850-1899: Eleazer A. Atwood — John Berry — John W. Berry — Oliver B. Clason — Samuel D. Clay — Charles Danforth — J. B. Dingley — James B. Dingley — Henry Farrington — Robert H. Gardiner — Joshua Gray — Lawson H. Green — Eben D. Haley — George W. Heseltine — H. B. Hoskins — S. E. Johnson — J. E. Ladd — Fred E. Milliken — N. O. Mitchell — James Nash — Fred M. Noyes — D. C. Palmer — Daniel A. Palmer — Freeman Patten — William Perkins — Parker Sheldon — Albert M. Spear — Edward Swan — Frederick P. Theobold — Robert Thompson — Edgar C. Wakefield — James Walker — H. M. Wentworth — Charles A. White — G. W. Wilcox — Noah Woods
  Gardiner, 1900-1949: Will C. Atkins — Charles J. Bragdon — Oliver B. Clason — Charles S. Cobb — William O. Cobb — John E. Cunningham — Frederic Danforth — Eleanor Emery — Henry Farrington — William R. Frost — Margaret Gardiner — William T. Gardiner — Charles H. Gray — David F. Kelley — Charles A. Knight — Bert E. Lamb — George D. Libby — Fred M. Noyes — Freeman Patten — Edwin L. Russell — Ralph D. Simons — Arthur E. Smith — Albert M. Spear — Edgar C. Wakefield
  Gardiner, 1950-1999: William T. Gardiner — Percy K. Hanson — David F. Kelley — Stephen D. Monaghan — Donald D. Willis
  Gardiner, 2000-2021: Kim Pettengill
  Hallowell:
 
  Hallowell, 1700-1799: Daniel Cony
  Hallowell, 1800-1899: Jesse Aiken — James Atkins, Jr. — Fred E. Beane — J. R. Bodwell — John W. Clark — Henry Cooper, Jr. — George S. Fuller — J. Warren Fuller — Thomas Hovey — A. H. Howard — Denny K. Jewell — J. J. Jones — Moses B. Lakeman — James H. Leigh — P. H. Leighton — Augustine Lord — John H. Lowell — Lorenzo D. Merchant — T. W. Newman — John Otis — Rufus K. Page — Simon Page — Eliphalet Rowell — George A. Safford — Peter F. Sanborn — Peleg Sprague — J. B. Thomas — B. F. Warner — William A. Winter
  Hallowell, 1900-1999: Emery O. Beane — Fred E. Beane — Arthur B. Church — Ernest S. Currier — F. Morris Fish — J. Warren Fuller — Clement S. Goodwin — James Henderson — William F. Henderson — Denny K. Jewell — Kevin Keogh — James E. Lunt — Timothy C. Murphy — Samuel G. Otis — James L. Reid — John M. Robinson — Dana C. Skillings — Ben Tenney — Charles K. Tilden — Frank S. Wingate
  Hallowell, 2000-2021: Doug Newman
  Lambs Corner, Winslow: Lizzie A. Lamb
  Litchfield: Frank W. Libby
  Mt. Vernon: B. Ralph Cram — Enoch Owen Greenleaf
  Manchester: Elaine C. Bridge
  Monmouth: Sharon Benoit — John Chandler — Arthur J. Chick — Harry Cochrane — Harry E. Merrill
  North Vassalboro, Vassalboro: Mary E. Lightbody — H. C. Wing
  North Vienna, Vienna: Sanders Morrill — Walter C. Pierce
  Oakland: J. W. Gilman — George W. Goulding — Horace W. Greeley — B. J. Libby — Morrison Libby — D. P. Macartney — W. H. McCartney — J. Henry Morse — Everett M. Stacy — Dale Sturtevant
  Pittston: Barzillai Gannett — Caleb C. Libby
  Randolph: James A. Morang
  Readfield: Charles J. Cole — Anson P. Morrill
  Riverside, Vassalboro: Norman H. Fassett
  South China: Virginia Jones
  South Gardiner, Gardiner: Abbie P. Lawrence
  South Vassalboro, Vassalboro: E. Whitehouse — John R. Whitehouse
  Vassalboro: Nettie Burleigh — Edgar M. Durham — A. W. Gilbert — Elizabeth H. Mitchell — Robert E. Owen — Jonathan Snow
  Vienna: Wallace E. Sanborn
  Waterville:
 
  Waterville, 1820-1829: Asa Redington, Jr.
  Waterville, 1840-1849: Wyman B. S. Moor
  Waterville, 1850-1859: Reuben Foster — Wyman B. S. Moor
  Waterville, 1860-1869: Reuben Foster — E. L. Getchell — John M. Libby — C. R. McFaddin
  Waterville, 1870-1879: Reuben Foster
  Waterville, 1880-1889: Stephen I. Abbott — Willard M. Dunn — Reuben Foster — Nathaniel Meader — Warren C. Philbrook — Edmund F. Webb
  Waterville, 1890-1899: Carroll W. Abbott — Willard M. Dunn — Moses C. Foster — Frank J. Goodridge — William T. Haines — Charles A. Hill — Charles F. Johnson — Edgar L. Jones — Christian Knauff — Nathaniel Meader — Warren C. Philbrook — Charles H. Redington — Wallace B. Smith — Frank L. Thayer — Edmund F. Webb
  Waterville, 1900-1909: Carroll W. Abbott — Mark J. Bartlett — Charles H. Barton — Wilbur F. Berry — Martin Blaisdell — Luther G. Bunker — Cyrus W. Davis — Willard M. Dunn — Norman K. Fuller — William T. Haines — Perham S. Heald — Charles F. Johnson — Edgar L. Jones — John E. Nelson — Warren C. Philbrook — Horace Purinton — Frank Redington — Walter E. Reid — Frank L. Thayer — L. Eugene Thayer — Everett C. Wardwell
  Waterville, 1910-1919: Mark J. Bartlett — Martin F. Bartlett — Sherman L. Berry — Frederic E. Boothby — Luther G. Bunker — Augustus Carey — Clinton A. Clauson — Arthur Daviau — F. Harold Dubord — Norman K. Fuller — L. E. Hilliard — Charles F. Johnson — Edgar L. Jones — Ora A. Meader — John E. Nelson — William R. Pattangall — Warren C. Philbrook — Frank Redington — L. Eugene Thayer — Everett C. Wardwell
  Waterville, 1920-1929: Paul R. Baird — Mark J. Bartlett — Harry Belliveu — Frederic E. Boothby — Luther G. Bunker — Clinton A. Clauson — Arthur Daviau — F. Harold Dubord — Ernest E. Finnimore — Charles F. Johnson — Donald J. Lanigan — William J. Lanigan — Herbert C. Libby — Leon O. Tebbetts — L. Eugene Thayer — Everett C. Wardwell
  Waterville, 1930-1939: Willard B. Arnold — Walter W. Berry — Clinton A. Clauson — Edmond Cyr — F. Harold Dubord — Paul A. Dundas — Robert M. Jackson — William J. Lanigan — Herbert C. Libby — Arthur G. Picher — Ernest F. Poulin — L. Eugene Thayer
  Waterville, 1940-1949: Clinton A. Clauson — George J. Doyle — Blanche M. Dubord — F. Harold Dubord — Paul A. Dundas — Bryant L. Hopkins — Bradford H. Hutchins — George M. Jabar — Frederick R. Knauff — Herbert C. Libby — Dororthy Marden — Harold C. Marden — Ernest F. Poulin — Herman D. Sahagian — Russell Squire — David H. Staples
  Waterville, 1950-1959: Albert Bernier — Clinton A. Clauson — Richard J. Dubord — Paul Julien — Melvin Lane — Ernest F. Poulin — Russell Squire — Kenneth C. Tipper
  Waterville, 1960-1969: Edward L. Atkins — Albert Bernier — Richard J. Dubord — Malcolm Fortier — Cyril M. Joly, Jr. — Melvin Lane — Louis P. L. Loubier — Donald Marden — Joseph G. Mathieu — Edmund S. Muskie — Ernest F. Poulin — John L. Thomas, Jr. — Kenneth C. Tipper
  Waterville, 1970-1979: Richard Carey — Cyril M. Joly, Jr. — Nick Kaan, Jr. — Paul Laverdiere — Louis P. L. Loubier — Edmund S. Muskie
  Waterville, 1980-1989: Ann Gilbridge Hill — Nick Kaan, Jr. — Judy Kany — Paul Laverdiere — Nelson Madore — Thomas Nale — Samuel D. Shapiro
  Waterville, 1990-1999: David Bernier — Thomas Brazier — Ruth Joseph — Nelson Madore — Nelson Megna — Samuel D. Shapiro
  Waterville, 2000-2009: Ed Cohen — Paul LePage — Nelson Madore — Lisa Tessier Marrache — James Nicholson — Samuel D. Shapiro — Rosemary Winslow
  Waterville, 2010-2021: Paul LePage
  West Gardiner: Earle L. McCormick — Reuben Snow
  West Waterville (now Oakland): William McCartney
  Windsor: W. W. Hisler — Cony N. Webber
  Winslow: Josiah W. Bassett — George A. Chamberlain — Joshua Cushman — Thelma V. Lassalle — Edward W. Paine
  Winthrop: Samuel P. Benson — Newland L. Hannaford — Craig Hickman — Edward R. Jones — Seth May — Rita Moran — Gordon H. Smith — Jerrold B. Speers — Joseph R. Stanley — Charles S. Towle — Maude B. West — C. A. Wing — Charles D. Wood — Elliott Wood
  Winthrop Center, Winthrop: L. Richmond
   See also Maine areas not assigned to counties.

"Enjoy the hospitable entertainment of a political graveyard."
Henry L. Clinton, Apollo Hall, New York City, February 3, 1872
The Political Graveyard

The Political Graveyard is a web site about U.S. political history and cemeteries. Founded in 1996, it is the Internet's most comprehensive free source for American political biography, listing 312,576 politicians, living and dead.
  The listings are incomplete; development of the database is a continually ongoing project.  
  Information on this page — and on all other pages of this site — is believed to be accurate, but is not guaranteed. Users are advised to check with other sources before relying on any information here.  
  The official URL for this page is: https://politicalgraveyard.com/geo/ME/KE-lived.html.  
  Links to this or any other Political Graveyard page are welcome, but specific page addresses may sometimes change as the site develops.  
  If you are searching for a specific named individual, try the alphabetical index of politicians.  
  More information: FAQ; privacy policy; cemetery links.  
  If you find any error or omission in The Political Graveyard, or if you have information to share, please see the biographical checklist and submission guidelines.  
Copyright notices: (1) Facts are not subject to copyright; see Feist v. Rural Telephone. (2) Politician portraits displayed on this site are 70-pixel-wide monochrome thumbnail images, which I believe to constitute fair use under applicable copyright law. Where possible, each image is linked to its online source. However, requests from owners of copyrighted images to delete them from this site are honored. (3) Original material, programming, selection and arrangement are © 1996-2019 Lawrence Kestenbaum. (4) This work is also licensed for free non-commercial re-use, with attribution, under a Creative Commons License.
Site information: The Political Graveyard is created and maintained by Lawrence Kestenbaum, who is solely responsible for its structure and content. — The mailing address is The Political Graveyard, P.O. Box 2563, Ann Arbor MI 48106. — This site is hosted by HDL. — The Political Graveyard opened on July 1, 1996; the last full revision was done on March 10, 2021.

Creative 
Commons License Follow polgraveyard on Twitter [Amazon.com]