PoliticalGraveyard.com
The Political Graveyard: A Database of American History
Germany

U.S. Politicians who were born in Germany

  Germany (no city given):
 
  Germany, year not specified: Frederick Kahl — Edward Kanter — Frederick E. Grossmann — Theodore Haltern — Morris Marks — Max Weber — Jacob Erb — John G. Hufnagel — Emil Ganz — Julius Goldschmidt — Christopher Mamer — Charles W. Erdman — Ernst Nathan — Alexander von Landberg — Louis Weinstein — Albert L. Schimpff — George Flengler — Henry Hebing — Albert Kiessling — Frederick W. Kickbusch, Jr. — Peter Kuetgens — Alexander Boué — Robert J. Minlos — Max Bouchsein — Richard E. Jahn — Gustave Beutelspacher — Franz M. Jaeger — Neander Alexander — Louis Goldschmidt — Wilhelm J. H. Muché — Theodore W. Leydecker — William Wagner — Henry Brueggemann — Frieda F. Mashbir — Adolphus Baker — George Koop — Frank Deedmeyer — Oscar Ameringer — Fred W. Wenschoff — Charles Ress — A. Dreifuss — Alexander Riebe — Moses Oppenheimer — Johan Hagel — Max Eisner — Herman O. Kent — Heinrich Bartel
  Germany, 1630-1639: Dirck Wesselse Ten Broeck, 1638
  Germany, 1670-1679: John Cruger, 1678
  Germany, 1730-1739: John A. Treutlen, 1734
  Germany, 1800-1809: Gustavus Koerner, 1809 — Frederick Kahl
  Germany, 1810-1819: Christian Eberbach, 1817 — Edward Kanter
  Germany, 1820-1829: Frederick William Hanewinckel, 1821 — Philip J. Rohrer, c.1822 — Gustave Schleicher, 1823 — William Heilman, 1824 — Matthew Kempf, 1827 — Guido Marx, 1827 — George J. Husmann, c.1827 — Hermann F. Klumpp, 1827 — Augustus Kiefer, 1828 — Bailey Gatzert, 1829 — George C. Thilenius, 1829 — William Greiffenstein, 1829
  Germany, 1830-1839: Adolph Sutro, 1830 — Henry Christian Kumpf, 1830 — Edward Breitung, 1831 — Frederick Halterman, 1831 — Rosina Strothkamp, c.1831 — Julius Houseman, 1832 — Fred Metz, c.1832 — John B. Bowman, 1832 — Francis Lammers, c.1832 — Henry Poehler, 1833 — William Litterer, 1834 — John Bittorf, c.1834 — Jacob Romeis, 1835 — Charles Farnicorn, 1835 — Frederick E. Grossmann — William Breuer, 1835 — Edward Selig Salomon, 1836 — Martin Nachtmann, 1836 — Philip A. Becker, c.1836 — Albert C. Kamp, 1837 — Eugene H. Plumacher, 1837 — L. Kauphusman, 1837 — Theodore Haltern — Gustavus Sessinghaus, 1838 — Peter H. Wessel, 1838 — Morris Marks — Max Weber
  Germany, 1840-1849: Dietrich C. Smith, 1840 — Leonard Renner, 1840 — Christian Knauff, 1841 — Jacob Erb — Gustavus Hine, 1842 — George F. Langbein, 1842 — August Niedermeier, 1842 — Salome Schroeder, 1842 — Martin V. Redding, c.1843 — Henry Dodt, c.1843 — Benjamin Holzman, 1844 — Joseph A. Locher, 1844 — Charles Neuer, 1844 — John G. Hufnagel — August Maschmeyer, c.1844 — Henry G. S. Baars, 1844 — L. H. Von Gohren, 1844 — Herman Lehlbach, 1845 — Christian Widule, 1845 — Emil Ganz — Otto Kirchner, 1846 — Frederick von Versen, 1847 — Peter Herrig, 1847 — Ernest May, 1847 — Christian F. Mohr, 1847 — Julius Goldschmidt — Philip Wissig, 1848 — Charles Oellerich, 1848 — Herman A. Hildebrandt, 1848 — Joseph Kloeckner, 1848 — Frederick L. Harms, 1848 — Joseph M. Pottgeiser, c.1848 — Jacob Shaul, 1849 — Louis Altheimer, 1849
  Germany, 1850-1859: Gustav Küstermann, 1850 — Oscar S. Straus, 1850 — Alexander Eckhardt, 1850 — Arthur J. Donner, c.1850 — Joseph Simon, 1851 — Adam R. Ebert, 1851 — Christian Becker, 1851 — Christopher Mamer — William Engel, c.1851 — J. F. Goehner, c.1851 — Charles W. Erdman — Ernst Nathan — Alexander von Landberg — Louis Weinstein — Albert L. Schimpff — George Flengler — Henry Hebing — Ernest Von Meysenbug, 1851 — Charles Lieb, 1852 — William Sohmer, 1852 — Eugene Seeger, 1852 — Otto F. Strunz, c.1852 — Gustav A. Schneebeli, 1853 — Albert Henry Maack, 1853 — Ernst A. Claaszen, 1853 — Albert Kiessling — Frederick W. Kickbusch, Jr. — Peter Kuetgens — Leopold Blum, 1854 — Frederick S. Spiegel, 1855 — William J. Oberdorffer, 1855 — Ernst Ramm, c.1855 — Conrad H. Toel, 1855 — Alexander Boué — George Hasseler, 1856 — Louis Stern, c.1856 — Robert J. Minlos — R. C. Haenssler, 1856 — August Quintel, 1857 — Max Bouchsein — Richard E. Jahn — John Kingott, 1857 — Gustave Beutelspacher — Paul C. Barth, 1858 — Franz M. Jaeger — Neander Alexander — Louis Goldschmidt — Wilhelm J. H. Muché — Theodore W. Leydecker
  Germany, 1860-1869: Alfred Seligmann, 1860 — Hans Birkhofer, 1860 — Julius Kahn, 1861 — Christian F. Fox, 1861 — William Wagner — Christian J. Bangert, 1862 — John C. Voss, 1862 — Wilhelm Potenberg, 1863 — Charles A. Schober, 1863 — Fred C. Slater, 1864 — Ernesto Lux, 1864 — L. Kampmeyer, 1864 — Henry Mosle, 1864 — Jacob Hardegg, 1866 — William J. Reuters, 1866 — Charles Lesimple, 1866 — Henry Cordes, c.1866 — Henry Brueggemann — Peter H. Meisel, c.1867 — William Hohbein, 1867 — Charles J. Mahl, 1867 — Charles F. Henrizi, 1867 — R. C. Rothenburg, 1868 — Julius Seckel, 1869 — Georg Schmuck, 1869 — Paul Marschalk, c.1869
  Germany, 1870-1879: George W. Borowitz, 1870 — E. H. Kohlhase, c.1870 — Paul Dinger, c.1871 — Frieda F. Mashbir — Adolphus Baker — George Koop — P. H. J. Sartori, 1872 — Frederick L. Neebe, c.1872 — Frank Deedmeyer — Oscar Ameringer — Ernest Entenmann, 1876 — Arthur H. Geissler, 1877 — Gustave M. Hahn, 1877 — Erich Lindenmeyer, 1879
  Germany, 1880-1889: Bernard J. Gehrmann, 1880 — Fred W. Wenschoff — Leopold Prince, 1880 — Charles Ress — A. Dreifuss — Alexander Riebe — Moses Oppenheimer — Johan Hagel — Max Eisner — Herman O. Kent — Heinrich Bartel
  Germany, 1920-1929: Victor Fischer, 1924
  Prussia (no city given): Arnold Krekel, c.1815 — Louis Strothkamp, c.1816 — William D'Oench, c.1817 — John P. Hatterscheidt, c.1821 — Jacob Paff, 1824 — Ferdinand Meyer, c.1827 — Anton P. Nixdorf, c.1832 — Christian Krueger, 1836 — Frederick Edward White, 1844 — C. Rudolph Zorn, 1844 — William Ernst, c.1845 — Carl Borngraeber, 1851 — William H. Saxton, c.1851 — Frederick W. Lehmann, 1853 — William Inderelst, 1868 — John Kaminski, 1870
  Near Aix-la-Chapelle, Prussia (now Aachen, Germany): Peter V. Deuster, 1831
  Alsenz: Jacob Mueller, 1822
  Alzei: August Belmont, 1816
  Anspach, Bavaria: George H. Brickner, 1834
  Bad Nenndorf, Prussia (now Germany): George Heimrod, 1845
  Bad Wörishofen: Murray Sabrin, 1946
  Baden-Wurttemberg: William Bickel, 1834 — Leopold Kabis, 1846
  Bavaria: Marcus Otterbourg, c.1821 — George E. Wiss, c.1821 — Casper Capser, 1828 — Michael Hahn, 1830 — Joseph Capser, 1832 — Nicholas Mashino, 1836 — Henry Fink, 1840 — Charles A. Stadler, 1848 — Lawrence Gresser, 1851 — Leonard A. Giegerich, 1855 — Jacob Bartscherer, c.1868 — George Neuner, 1878 — George F. Goetz, c.1885
  Bebenhausen: Herman R. Speiser, 1877
  Beitzenburg: Charles A. Ficke, 1850
  Berlin: George Washington Adams, 1801 — Charles Kahlo, 1840 — Frederick W. A. Kurth, 1844 — Ernest Schernikow, 1860 — Richard W. Piepkorn, 1877 — William Herbert Murphy, 1889 — James Minotto, 1891 — William A. G. Minot, 1916 — Don M. Mankiewicz, 1922 — William W Schwarzer, 1925 — John Hans Krebs, 1926 — Rudy Boschwitz, 1930
  Bielefeld: Robert Bornefeld, 1850
  Blieskastle, Rheinpfalz: John Greusel, c.1812
  Blomberg: Charles Otto Witte, 1823
  Bockenheim, Holy Roman Empire (now part of Frankfurt am Main, Germany): Jacob Leisler, c.1640
  Bodenhausen, Hesse: Arnold Katz, c.1857
  Bonn: Phelps Phelps, 1897
  Bremen: Charles D. Eitzen, 1819 — Frederick C. Winkler, 1838 — Christophorus L. D. Borchers, 1856 — Carlton Bailey Hurst, 1867 — Edward Voigt, 1873 — Rudolf Schumacher, 1875
  Brunswick (Braunschweig): Edward Degener, 1809
  Burgkunstadt, Bavaria: Simon W. Hanauer, 1838
  Burkau, Saxony: Gustav R. Wahle, 1836
  Cassel (now Kassel): Gustav C. Kothe, 1836
  Charlottenburg, Prussia (now part of Berlin, Germany): Albert Lange, 1801
  Chemnitz: Frank O. Bittner, 1861 — Eugene Nabel, 1879
  Near Coburg: Frederick W. Hossfeld, 1854
  Cologne (Köln): Adolphus Sterne, 1801 — Charles P. Clever, 1830 — Jacob Carl DeGress, 1842
  Near Cologne, Prussia (Köln, Germany): Gustavus Adolphus Finkelnburg, 1837
  Darmstadt: Simon Bamberger, 1846
  Dresden, Saxony (now Germany): George B. McClellan, 1865
  Duesmond an der Mosel: Julius P. Heil, 1876
  Durrheim, Baden: Charles F. Buck, 1841
  Dusseldorf, Prussia (now Germany): Theodore Bodenwein, 1864
  Endenich: Joseph H. Kurth, 1857
  Eschwege: Sam Gejdenson, 1948
  Essingen: John G. Nicolay, 1832
  Fürth: Henry A. Kissinger, 1923
  Finnentrop: Lawrence Becker, 1869
  Flensborg, Denmark (now Flensburg, Germany): Henry H. Rolapp, 1860
  Frankenhausen: Robert Hermann Foerderer, 1860
  Frankfort (Frankfurt am Main): John C. Zimmerman, Sr., 1835 — Conrad Hasenflug, 1863
  Frankfurt am Main: Louis Bamberger, 1808 — Julius Bing, c.1821 — George Anthes, 1856 — Harold H. Greene, 1923
  Freiburg (Freiburg im Breisgau): Albert D. Lasker, 1880
  Görlitz: Alfred Wagenknecht, 1881
  Geislingen: Carl Friedrich Adae, 1815
  Gilten, Lower Saxony (now Germany): Gebhard Willrich, 1853
  Glan-Munchweiler: Charles Jacob, Jr., 1834
  Halle: Frederick Kramer, 1829
  Hamburg: Nicholas De Mayer, 1635 — Henry Boernstein, c.1800 — Frederick Wippermann, c.1826 — Felix M. Warburg, 1871 — Adolph Strohm, 1871 — Herbert Spiro, 1924
  Hanover: John Lewis Gervais, 1741 — Ernest Volger, c.1817 — William Metzger, 1819 — William H. Meyer, 1847 — Henry R. Diessner, 1853 — Charles E. Bobertz, 1868
  Heidelberg: David Ziegler, 1748 — Philip Henry Hartmann, 1838 — Arthur Hugh Frazier, 1868 — Leah Ward Sears, 1955 — John Ziegler, 1967
  Near Heidelberg: Peter Kern, 1835
  Hesse: John P. Altgeld, 1847
  Hesse-Darmstadt: Joseph A. Eppstein, 1824 — Herman Schmitt, 1832 — Charles Barwig, 1837 — Valentine Rettig, 1846 — Fred Betz, 1846 — Adam Royhl, 1857
  Himzweiler, Bavaria: Simon Wolf, 1836
  Hirshfelde, Saxony: K. Herman Wollman, c.1872
  Hohenheim, Wurttemberg: Gottlieb Adolph Fredrick Pfafflin, 1836
  Holstein: John Banderob, 1838 — John Steffen, 1868
  Ingweiler: Bartholomew Ringle, 1814
  Jena: Hernando de Soto, 1866
  Kölleda: Charles Boettcher, 1852
  Karlsruhe: Philip Bach, 1820
  Kirchehrenbach, Bavaria: George W. Scheets, 1842
  Kirchheimbolanden: Adolph D. Straus, 1839
  Klixbüll: Bernhard M. Jacobsen, 1862
  Kronach, Bavaria (now Germany): J. A. Henneman, 1835
  Lübbecke, Westphalia: Frederick G. Niedringhaus, 1837
  Lübeck: John Rugee, 1827
  Lamstedt: Claus Spreckels, 1828
  Landau: Thomas Nast, 1840
  Landstuhl: Richard G. Seeborg, 1956 — David Rouzer, 1972
  Leipzig: Eugene A. Bresler, 1871
  Liblar (now part of Erfstadt): Carl Schurz, 1829
  Lippe Detmold (now Lippstadt): Rudolph Blankenburg, 1843
  Lippstadt, Westphalia (now Germany): Anthony Eickhoff, 1827
  Lonnerstadt, Bavaria: John Hubner, 1840
  Möckmühl: Carl A. G. Adae, 1839 — Otto M. Adae, 1840
  Münden, Westphalia: Charles Seidler, 1839
  Münster, Prussia (now Germany): Alfred Schücking, 1818
  Magdeburg: Charles Nitze, 1830
  Mainz: August Koenig, c.1851 — Otto G. Foelker, 1875
  Mannheim: Lorenzo Brentano, 1813 — Henry Morgenthau, 1856 — Manfred Ohrenstein, 1925
  Marburg: John J. Kamm, 1835
  Marienborn: Andrew R. Kiefer, 1832
  Mecklenburg Schwerin (now Mecklenburg-Verpommern): J. D. Ross, 1859
  Menden: Hugo Donzelmann, 1848
  Minden, Prussia (now Germany): Emil O. Nolting, 1824
  Munich (München): Gustav Tafel, 1830 — Joseph Blumenthal, 1834 — Frank Steinhart, 1864 — Max Bedacht, 1883
  Near Munich (München): Simon Wile, 1830
  Nastatten, Hessen-Nassau: Robert F. Wagner, 1877
  Neckerwestheim, Wurttemberg: Paul Arnold, 1893
  Neu Leiningen, Bavaria: Julius Freiberg, 1823
  Newied am Rhine: Edward Hoos, 1850
  Nieder-Ingelheim: G. A. Prinz, 1851
  Nieder-Weisel: John Lemp, 1838
  Nierstein: Daniel Mayer, 1837
  Norde Branke, Hessen: Henry C. Senne, 1826
  Nuremberg: John J. Freedman, 1835 — William Bardel, 1846
  Obermarchtal: Carl Hoeflinger, 1832
  Oberotterbach, Bavaria: Philip Becker, 1830
  Oberstrau, Bavaria: Myer Strouse, 1825
  Obrigheim, Bavaria: Moses Alexander, 1853
  Ockholm: John T. Paulsen, 1837
  Oranienburg: W. Michael Blumenthal, 1926
  Otterberg: Isidor Straus, 1845
  Pirmasens: George Gundrum, 1842
  Pomerania: Charles Adams, 1845
  Potsdam, Prussia (now Germany): Richard W. Guenther, 1845
  Rainrod: J. C. Edelman, 1835
  Reinbeck (Reinbek): Roger A. Burr, 1882
  Rhein: Charles A. Schieren, 1842
  Rheinpfalz: Lewis P. Ohliger, 1843
  Rohrbach: John Schiff, 1813
  Saxony: Gustave A. Ruckoldt, 1833
  Scharmbeck: Frederick G. L. Beuhring, 1791
  Schenklengsfeld, Hesse: Phil Metschan, 1840
  Schlüchtern, Hesse: Henry N. Bolander, 1831
  Schleiz: Charles H. Meyer, 1826 — Richard Bartholdt, 1855
  Schleswig: Erland Gjessing, 1869
  Schleswig-Holstein: Theodore Koehler, 1856 — John J. Hanberg, 1858
  Schwedt: Henry F. Belitz, 1817
  Sierhausen (now Damme): John Stallo, 1823
  Standenbuhl, Bavaria: Solomon Scheu, 1822
  Stuttgart: William Hahn, 1828 — William F. Beck, 1848
  Sulgen: Hubert Dilger, 1836
  Wabern, Hesse: W. C. A Thielepape, 1814
  Wachenheim, Bavaria (now Germany): Leopold Morse, 1831
  Weissenfels: Hermann Eilts, 1922
  Westerstede: Henry G. Struve, 1836
  Westphalia: Frederick W. Viehe, 1832 — Theodore Canisius, c.1835 — John J. Ahmann, 1860 — Henry Arens, 1873
  Winden, Pfalz: Thomas Kerth, 1829
  Worms: Ferdinand Eidman, c.1842
  Wronke: Benjamin I. Salinger, 1861
  Wurttemberg: Christopher G. Memminger, 1803 — Philip Tomppert, 1808 — John G. Fisher, 1816 — Sebastian Kronenwetter, 1833 — Jacob F. Gmelich, 1839 — Henry Sterne, c.1843 — Henry Burk, 1850 — Conrad J. Netting, 1868 — Augustus H. Gansser, 1872
  Wutzlhofen (now part of Regensburg): Joseph Schrembs, 1866
  Ziegenhain: Louis Stern, 1847
  Zweibrücken, Bavaria: Max J. Baehr, 1858

"Enjoy the hospitable entertainment of a political graveyard."
Henry L. Clinton, Apollo Hall, New York City, February 3, 1872
The Political Graveyard

The Political Graveyard is a web site about U.S. political history and cemeteries. Founded in 1996, it is the Internet's most comprehensive free source for American political biography, listing 312,576 politicians, living and dead.
  The listings are incomplete; development of the database is a continually ongoing project.  
  Information on this page — and on all other pages of this site — is believed to be accurate, but is not guaranteed. Users are advised to check with other sources before relying on any information here.  
  The official URL for this page is: https://politicalgraveyard.com/geo/ZZ/GR-born.html.  
  Links to this or any other Political Graveyard page are welcome, but specific page addresses may sometimes change as the site develops.  
  If you are searching for a specific named individual, try the alphabetical index of politicians.  
  More information: FAQ; privacy policy; cemetery links.  
  If you find any error or omission in The Political Graveyard, or if you have information to share, please see the biographical checklist and submission guidelines.  
Copyright notices: (1) Facts are not subject to copyright; see Feist v. Rural Telephone. (2) Politician portraits displayed on this site are 70-pixel-wide monochrome thumbnail images, which I believe to constitute fair use under applicable copyright law. Where possible, each image is linked to its online source. However, requests from owners of copyrighted images to delete them from this site are honored. (3) Original material, programming, selection and arrangement are © 1996-2019 Lawrence Kestenbaum. (4) This work is also licensed for free non-commercial re-use, with attribution, under a Creative Commons License.
Site information: The Political Graveyard is created and maintained by Lawrence Kestenbaum, who is solely responsible for its structure and content. — The mailing address is The Political Graveyard, P.O. Box 2563, Ann Arbor MI 48106. — This site is hosted by HDL. — The Political Graveyard opened on July 1, 1996; the last full revision was done on March 10, 2021.

Creative 
Commons License Follow polgraveyard on Twitter [Amazon.com]