PoliticalGraveyard.com
The Political Graveyard: A Database of American History
Washington: U.S. Senators


U.S. Senators from Washington, 1889-2002 (May be incomplete!)
Watson C. Squire 1889-97 John B. Allen 1889-93 John L. Wilson 1895-99 George Turner 1897-1903 Addison G. Foster 1899-1905 Levi Ankeny 1903-09 Samuel H. Piles 1905-11 Wesley L. Jones 1909-32 Miles Poindexter 1911-23 C. C. Dill 1923-35 Elijah Sherman Grammer 1932-33 Homer T. Bone 1933-44 Lewis B. Schwellenbach 1935-40 Monrad C. Wallgren 1940-45 Warren G. Magnuson 1944-81 Hugh B. Mitchell 1945-46 Harry P. Cain 1946-53 Henry M. Jackson 1953-83 Slade Gorton 1981-87 Daniel J. Evans 1983-89 Brock Adams 1987-93 Slade Gorton 1989-2001 Patty Murray 1993- Maria E. Cantwell 2001-

Events and Candidates (may be incomplete!)

  • 1914: Jacob Falconer, defeated for nomination.
  • 1914 Nov 3: Wesley L. Jones (Rep), elected; W. W. Black (Dem), defeated; Ole Hanson (Progressive), defeated; Adam H. Barth (Socialist), defeated; A. S. Caton (Prohibition), defeated.
  • 1916 Nov 7: Miles Poindexter (Rep), elected; George Turner (Dem), defeated; Bruce Rogers (Socialist), defeated; Joseph A. Campbell (Prohibition), defeated; Walter J. Thompson (Progressive), defeated.
  • 1920 Nov 2: Wesley L. Jones (Rep), elected; C. L. France (Farmer-Labor), defeated; George F. Cotterill (Dem), defeated.
  • 1922 Nov 7: C. C. Dill (Dem), elected; Miles Poindexter (Rep), defeated; James A. Duncan (Farmer-Labor), defeated; David Burgess (Socialist Labor), defeated; Frans Bostrom (Workers), defeated.
  • 1926 Nov 2: Wesley L. Jones (Rep), elected; A. Scott Bullitt (Dem), defeated; David Burgess (Socialist Labor), defeated; J. L. Freeman (Farmer-Labor), defeated.
  • 1928 Nov 6: C. C. Dill (Dem), elected; Kenneth Mackintosh (Rep), defeated; Alex Noral (Workers), defeated.
  • 1932: Stephen F. Chadwick (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1932 Nov 19: Wesley L. Jones, died in office.
  • 1934: Ralph A. Horr (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1934 Nov 6: Lewis B. Schwellenbach (Dem), elected; Reno Odlin (Rep), defeated; William J. Wilkins (Cincinnatus Nonpartisan Movement), defeated; John F. McKay (Socialist), defeated; George E. Bradley (Communist), defeated; Chester H. Thompson (Prohibition), defeated; Edward Kriz (Socialist Labor), defeated; Glen S. Corkery (American Liberty League), defeated.
  • 1938 Nov 8: Homer T. Bone (Dem), elected; Ewing D. Colvin (Rep), defeated; Eugene Solie (Socialist Labor), defeated.
  • 1940 Nov 5: Monrad C. Wallgren (Dem), elected; Stephen F. Chadwick (Rep), defeated.
  • 1944 Nov 7: Warren G. Magnuson (Dem), elected; Harry P. Cain (Rep), defeated; Ray C. Roberts (Socialist), defeated; Josephine B. Sulston (Prohibition), defeated.
  • 1946 Nov 5: Harry P. Cain (Rep), elected; Hugh B. Mitchell (Dem), defeated; Harry Morton (Socialist Labor), defeated; Charles R. Swett (Socialist Workers), defeated.
  • 1950: Albert F. Canwell (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1950 Nov 7: Warren G. Magnuson (Dem), elected; Walter Williams (Rep), defeated; Herbert J. Phillips (Ind), defeated; H. J. Churchward (Socialist Labor), defeated.
  • 1964 Nov 3: Henry M. Jackson (Dem), elected; Lloyd J. Andrews (Rep), defeated.
  • 1968 Nov 5: Warren G. Magnuson (Dem), elected; Jack Metcalf (Rep), defeated; Irwin R. Hogenauer (New Party), defeated; Debbie Leonard (Socialist Workers), defeated.
  • 1970: Carl Maxey (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1970 Nov 3: Henry M. Jackson (Dem), elected; Charles W. Elicker (Rep), defeated; William Massey (Socialist Workers), defeated; Edison S. Fisk (Buffalo), defeated.
  • 1974 Nov 5: Warren G. Magnuson (Dem), elected; Jack Metcalf (Rep), defeated; Gene Goosman (American Independent), defeated; Clare Fraenzl (Socialist Workers), defeated; Patrick L. Ruckert (U.S. Labor), defeated.
  • 1976 Nov 2: Henry M. Jackson (Dem), elected; George M. Brown (Rep), defeated; Dave Smith (American Independent), defeated; Richard K. Kenney (Libertarian), defeated; Karl Bermann (Socialist Workers), defeated; William F. Wertz, Jr. (Labor), defeated.
  • 1980 Nov 4: Slade Gorton (Rep), elected; Warren G. Magnuson (Dem), defeated.
  • 1982 Nov 2: Henry M. Jackson (Dem), elected; Douglas Jewett (Rep), defeated; King Lysen (Ind), defeated; Jesse Chiang (Ind), defeated.
  • 1983 Sep 1: Henry M. Jackson, died in office.
  • 1983 Nov 8: Daniel J. Evans (Rep), elected; Mike Lowry (Dem), defeated.
  • 1986 Nov 4: Brock Adams (Dem), elected; Slade Gorton (Rep), defeated; Jill Fein (Socialist Workers), defeated.
  • 1988: Douglas Smith (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1988 Nov 8: Slade Gorton (Rep), elected; Mike Lowry (Dem), defeated.
  • 1992 Nov 3: Patty Murray (Dem), elected; Rod D. Chandler (Rep), defeated.
  • 1994 Nov 8: Slade Gorton (Rep), elected; Ron Sims (Dem), defeated.
  • 1998 Nov 3: Patty Murray (Dem), elected; Linda Smith (Rep), defeated.
  • 2000 Nov 7: Maria E. Cantwell (Dem), elected; Slade Gorton (Rep), defeated; Jeff Jared (Libertarian), defeated.
  • "Enjoy the hospitable entertainment of a political graveyard."
    Henry L. Clinton, Apollo Hall, New York City, February 3, 1872
    The Political Graveyard

    The Political Graveyard is a web site about U.S. political history and cemeteries. Founded in 1996, it is the Internet's most comprehensive free source for American political biography, listing 312,576 politicians, living and dead.
      The listings are incomplete; development of the database is a continually ongoing project.  
      Information on this page — and on all other pages of this site — is believed to be accurate, but is not guaranteed. Users are advised to check with other sources before relying on any information here.  
      The official URL for this page is: https://politicalgraveyard.com/geo/WA/ofc/ussen.html.  
      Links to this or any other Political Graveyard page are welcome, but specific page addresses may sometimes change as the site develops.  
      If you are searching for a specific named individual, try the alphabetical index of politicians.  
      More information: FAQ; privacy policy; cemetery links.  
      If you find any error or omission in The Political Graveyard, or if you have information to share, please see the biographical checklist and submission guidelines.  
    Copyright notices: (1) Facts are not subject to copyright; see Feist v. Rural Telephone. (2) Politician portraits displayed on this site are 70-pixel-wide monochrome thumbnail images, which I believe to constitute fair use under applicable copyright law. Where possible, each image is linked to its online source. However, requests from owners of copyrighted images to delete them from this site are honored. (3) Original material, programming, selection and arrangement are © 1996-2019 Lawrence Kestenbaum. (4) This work is also licensed for free non-commercial re-use, with attribution, under a Creative Commons License.
    Site information: The Political Graveyard is created and maintained by Lawrence Kestenbaum, who is solely responsible for its structure and content. — The mailing address is The Political Graveyard, P.O. Box 2563, Ann Arbor MI 48106. — This site is hosted by HDL. — The Political Graveyard opened on July 1, 1996; the last full revision was done on March 10, 2021.

    Creative 
Commons License Follow polgraveyard on Twitter [Amazon.com]