PoliticalGraveyard.com
The Political Graveyard: A Database of American History
Texas: U.S. Senators


U.S. Senators from Texas, 1846-2017 (May be incomplete!)
Sam Houston 1846-59 Thomas J. Rusk 1846-57 J. Pinckney Henderson 1857-58 Matthias Ward 1858-59 John Hemphill 1859-61 Louis T. Wigfall 1859-61 James W. Flanagan 1869-75 Morgan C. Hamilton 1870-77 Samuel Bell Maxey 1875-87 Richard Coke 1877-95 John H. Reagan 1887-91 Horace Chilton 1891-92 Roger Q. Mills 1892-99 Horace Chilton 1895-1901 Charles A. Culberson 1899-1923 Joseph W. Bailey 1901-13 Rienzi Melville Johnston 1913 Morris Sheppard 1913-41 Earle B. Mayfield 1923-29 Tom T. Connally 1929-53 Andrew Jackson Houston 1941 W. Lee O'Daniel 1941-49 Lyndon B. Johnson 1949-61 Price Daniel 1953-57 William A. Blakley 1957 Ralph W. Yarborough 1957-71 William A. Blakley 1961 John G. Tower 1961-85 Lloyd M. Bentsen 1971-93 Phil Gramm 1985- Bob Krueger 1993 Kay Bailey Hutchison 1993- John Cornyn 2002- Ted Cruz 2013-

Events and Candidates (may be incomplete!)

  • 1857 Jul 29: Thomas J. Rusk, died in office.
  • 1858 Jun 4: J. Pinckney Henderson, died in office.
  • 1916: George F. Burgess, defeated for nomination.
  • 1916: Oscar B. Colquitt (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1916 Nov 7: Charles A. Culberson (Dem), elected; Alexander W. Acheson (Rep), defeated; F. A. Hickey (Socialist), defeated; F. H. Combeau (Prohibition), defeated.
  • 1918 Nov 5: Morris Sheppard (Dem), elected; Webster Flanagan (Rep), defeated; M. A. Smith (Socialist), defeated.
  • 1922 Nov 7: Earle B. Mayfield (Dem), elected; George E. B. Peddy (Ind), defeated.
  • 1924 Nov 4: Morris Sheppard (Dem), elected; T. M. Kennerly (Rep), defeated.
  • 1928 Nov 6: Tom T. Connally (Dem), elected; T. M. Kennerly (Rep), defeated; David Curran (Socialist), defeated; John Rust (Communist), defeated.
  • 1930 Nov 4: Morris Sheppard (Dem), elected; Doran J. Haesly (Rep), defeated; Guy L. Smith (Socialist), defeated; W. A. Berry (Communist), defeated.
  • 1936 Nov 3: Morris Sheppard (Dem), elected; Carlos G. Watson (Rep), defeated; Gertrude Wilson (Union), defeated; W. B. Starr (Socialist), defeated.
  • 1940 Nov 5: Tom T. Connally (Dem), elected; George I. Shannon (Rep), defeated; Homer Brooks (Communist), defeated.
  • 1941 Apr 9: Morris Sheppard, died in office.
  • 1941 Jun 26: Andrew Jackson Houston, died in office.
  • 1942: Dan Moody (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1942: James V. Allred, defeated.
  • 1946 Nov 5: Tom T. Connally (Dem), elected; Murray C. Sells (Rep), defeated.
  • 1948: Coke R. Stevenson, defeated for nomination.
  • 1948: George E. B. Peddy (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1952: Lindley Beckworth, defeated for nomination.
  • 1957 Apr 2: Ralph W. Yarborough (Dem), elected; Martin Dies (Dem), defeated; Thad T. Hutcheson (Rep), defeated; Searcy Bracewell (Dem), defeated; James P. Hart (Dem), defeated; John C. White (Dem), defeated; Ralph W. Hammonds (Dem), defeated; Elmer Adams (Dem), defeated; M. T. Banks (Dem), defeated; Frank G. Cortez (Dem), defeated; Charles W. Hill (Dem), defeated; Jacob Bergolofsky (Dem), defeated; J. Cal Courtney (Dem), defeated; Hugh Wilson (Dem), defeated; J. Perrin Willis (Dem), defeated; C. O. Foerster, Jr. (Dem), defeated; Curtis Ford (Dem), defeated; R. W. Currin (Dem), defeated; John C. Burns, Sr. (Dem), defeated; Herbert J. Antoine, Sr. (Rep), defeated; H. Frank Connally, Jr. (Dem), defeated; Walter S. McNutt (Dem), defeated; Clyde R. Orms (Dem), defeated.
  • 1958 Jul 26: William A. Blakley (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1960 Nov 8: Lyndon B. Johnson (Dem), elected; John G. Tower (Rep), defeated; Bard A. Logan (Constitution), defeated.
  • 1961: Henry B. Gonzalez (Dem), defeated in primary; Jim Wright, Jr. (Dem), defeated in primary; Maury Maverick, Jr. (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1961 Apr 4: William A. Blakley (Dem), nominated.
  • 1961 May 26: William A. Blakley (Dem), defeated.
  • 1961 May 27: John G. Tower (Rep), elected.
  • 1962: Robert J. Morris, defeated for nomination.
  • 1964 Nov 3: Ralph W. Yarborough (Dem), elected; George Bush (Rep), defeated; Jack Carswell (Constitution), defeated.
  • 1966 Nov 8: John G. Tower (Rep), elected; Waggoner Carr (Dem), defeated; James Barker Holland (Constitution), defeated.
  • 1970: Robert J. Morris, defeated for nomination.
  • 1970: Ralph W. Yarborough (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1970 Nov 3: Lloyd M. Bentsen (Dem), elected; George Bush (Rep), defeated.
  • 1972: Ralph W. Yarborough (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1972 Nov 7: John G. Tower (Rep), elected; Barefoot Sanders (Dem), defeated; Flores N. Amaya (La Raza Unida), defeated; Tom Leonard (Socialist Workers), defeated.
  • 1976 Nov 2: Lloyd M. Bentsen (Dem), elected; Alan Steelman (Rep), defeated; Pedro Vasquez (Socialist Workers), defeated; Marjorie P. Gallion (American), defeated.
  • 1978 Nov 7: John G. Tower (Rep), elected; Bob Krueger (Dem), defeated; Luis A. DeLeon (La Raza Unida), defeated; Miguel Pendas (Socialist Workers), defeated.
  • 1982 May 1: Joseph P. Sullivan (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1982 Nov 2: Lloyd M. Bentsen (Dem), elected; James M. Collins (Rep), defeated; John E. Ford (Libertarian), defeated; Lineaus H. Lorette (Citizens), defeated.
  • 1984: Kent Hance (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1984: Robert Mosbacher, Jr. (Rep), defeated in primary; Ron Paul (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1984 Nov 6: Phil Gramm (Rep), elected; Lloyd Doggett (Dem), defeated.
  • 1988 Mar 8: Joseph P. Sullivan (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1988 Nov 8: Lloyd M. Bentsen (Dem), elected; Beau Boulter (Rep), defeated; Jeff Daiell (Libertarian), defeated.
  • 1990 Nov 6: Phil Gramm (Rep), elected; Hugh Farmer (Dem), defeated; Gary E. Johnson (Libertarian), defeated; Ira Calkins (Ind), defeated.
  • 1993 Jan 21: Bob Krueger, appointed.
  • 1993 May 1: Kay Bailey Hutchison (Rep), advanced to runoff; Bob Krueger (Dem), advanced to runoff; Joe Barton (Rep), defeated; Jack Fields (Rep), defeated; Richard Fisher (Dem), defeated; Jose A. Gutierrez (Dem), defeated; Stephen Hopkins (Rep), defeated; Gene Kelly (Dem), defeated; C. Payne (Dem), defeated; Don Richardson (Ind), defeated; Rick Draheim (Libertarian), defeated; Clymer Wright (Rep), defeated; Herbert Spiro (Rep), defeated; Charles B. Howell (Rep), defeated; Roger Henson (Ind), defeated; Chuck Sibley (Rep), defeated; Rose Floyd (Socialist), defeated; Thomas D. Spink (Rep), defeated; Lottie B. Hancock (Ind), defeated; Billy Brown (Prohibition), defeated; Lou Zaeske (Ind), defeated; James Vallaster (Rep), defeated; Louis C. Davis (Ind), defeated; Maco Stewart (Ind), defeated.
  • 1993 Jun 9: Kay Bailey Hutchison (Rep), elected; Bob Krueger (Dem), defeated.
  • 1994 Mar 8: Jim Mattox (Dem), advanced to runoff; Richard Fisher (Dem), advanced to runoff; Michael A. Andrews (Dem), defeated in primary; Evelyn K. Lantz (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1994 Mar 8: Kay Bailey Hutchison (Rep), nominated; Stephen Hopkins (Rep), defeated in primary; James C. Currey (Rep), defeated in primary; Roger Henson (Rep), defeated in primary; Ernest J. Schmidt (Rep), defeated in primary; M. Troy Mata (Rep), defeated in primary; Thomas D. Spink (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1994 Apr 12: Richard Fisher (Dem), nominated; Jim Mattox (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1994 Nov 8: Kay Bailey Hutchison (Rep), elected; Richard Fisher (Dem), defeated; Pierre Blondeau (Libertarian), defeated.
  • 1996 Mar 12: Victor M. Morales (Dem), advanced to runoff; John W. Bryant (Dem), advanced to runoff; Jim Chapman (Dem), defeated in primary; John Will Odam (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1996 Mar 12: Phil Gramm (Rep), nominated; David Young (Rep), defeated in primary; Henry C. Grover (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1996 Apr 9: Victor M. Morales (Dem), nominated; John W. Bryant (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1996 Nov 5: Phil Gramm (Rep), elected; Victor M. Morales (Dem), defeated; Michael Bird (Libertarian), defeated; John Huff (Natural Law), defeated.
  • 2000 Mar 14: Gene Kelly (Dem), advanced to runoff; Charles Gandy (Dem), advanced to runoff; Don Clark (Dem), defeated in primary; Bobby Wightman (Dem), defeated in primary; H. Gerald Bintliff (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 2000 Mar 14: Kay Bailey Hutchison (Rep), nominated unopposed.
  • 2000 Apr 11: Gene Kelly (Dem), nominated; Charles Gandy (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 2000 Nov 7: Kay Bailey Hutchison (Rep), elected; Gene Kelly (Dem), defeated; Douglas S. Sandage (Green), defeated; Mary J. Ruwart (Libertarian), defeated.
  • 2002 Mar 12: Victor M. Morales (Dem), advanced to runoff; Ron Kirk (Dem), advanced to runoff; Kenneth E. Bentsen, Jr. (Dem), defeated in primary; Gene Kelly (Dem), defeated in primary; Ed Cunningham (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 2002 Mar 12: John Cornyn (Rep), nominated; Bruce Rusty Lang (Rep), defeated in primary; Douglas G. Deffenbaugh (Rep), defeated in primary; Dudley F. Mooney (Rep), defeated in primary; Lawrence Cranberg (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 2002 Apr 9: Ron Kirk (Dem), nominated; Victor M. Morales (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 2002 Nov 5: John Cornyn (Rep), elected; Ron Kirk (Dem), defeated; Scott Jameson (Libertarian), defeated; Roy H. Williams (Green), defeated; James W. Wright, defeated.
  • 2006 Nov 7: Kay Bailey Hutchison (Rep), elected; Barbara Ann Radnofsky (Dem), defeated; Scott Jameson (Libertarian), defeated.
  • 2008 Nov 4: John Cornyn (Rep), elected; Rick Noriega (Dem), defeated; Yvonne Schick (Libertarian), defeated.
  • 2012 May 29: Paul Sadler (Dem), advanced to runoff; Grady Yarbrough (Dem), advanced to runoff; Addie Dainell Allen (Dem), defeated in primary; Sean Hubbard (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 2012 May 29: David Dewhurst (Rep), advanced to runoff; Ted Cruz (Rep), advanced to runoff; Tom Leppert (Rep), defeated in primary; Craig James (Rep), defeated in primary; Glenn Addison (Rep), defeated in primary; Lela Pittenger (Rep), defeated in primary; Ben Gambini (Rep), defeated in primary; Curt Cleaver (Rep), defeated in primary; Joe Agris (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 2012 Jul 31: Paul Sadler (Dem), nominated; Grady Yarbrough (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 2012 Jul 31: Ted Cruz (Rep), nominated; David Dewhurst (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 2012 Nov 6: Ted Cruz (Rep), elected; Paul Sadler (Dem), defeated; John Jay Myers (Libertarian), defeated; David B. Collins (Green), defeated.
  • 2014: Kesha Rogers (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 2014: Steve Stockman (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • "Enjoy the hospitable entertainment of a political graveyard."
    Henry L. Clinton, Apollo Hall, New York City, February 3, 1872
    The Political Graveyard

    The Political Graveyard is a web site about U.S. political history and cemeteries. Founded in 1996, it is the Internet's most comprehensive free source for American political biography, listing 312,576 politicians, living and dead.
      The listings are incomplete; development of the database is a continually ongoing project.  
      Information on this page — and on all other pages of this site — is believed to be accurate, but is not guaranteed. Users are advised to check with other sources before relying on any information here.  
      The official URL for this page is: https://politicalgraveyard.com/geo/TX/ofc/ussen.html.  
      Links to this or any other Political Graveyard page are welcome, but specific page addresses may sometimes change as the site develops.  
      If you are searching for a specific named individual, try the alphabetical index of politicians.  
      More information: FAQ; privacy policy; cemetery links.  
      If you find any error or omission in The Political Graveyard, or if you have information to share, please see the biographical checklist and submission guidelines.  
    Copyright notices: (1) Facts are not subject to copyright; see Feist v. Rural Telephone. (2) Politician portraits displayed on this site are 70-pixel-wide monochrome thumbnail images, which I believe to constitute fair use under applicable copyright law. Where possible, each image is linked to its online source. However, requests from owners of copyrighted images to delete them from this site are honored. (3) Original material, programming, selection and arrangement are © 1996-2019 Lawrence Kestenbaum. (4) This work is also licensed for free non-commercial re-use, with attribution, under a Creative Commons License.
    Site information: The Political Graveyard is created and maintained by Lawrence Kestenbaum, who is solely responsible for its structure and content. — The mailing address is The Political Graveyard, P.O. Box 2563, Ann Arbor MI 48106. — This site is hosted by HDL. — The Political Graveyard opened on July 1, 1996; the last full revision was done on March 10, 2021.

    Creative 
Commons License Follow polgraveyard on Twitter [Amazon.com]