PoliticalGraveyard.com
The Political Graveyard: A Database of American History
Pennsylvania: State Treasurers


Pennsylvania State Treasurers, 1777-2008 (May be incomplete!)
David Rittenhouse 1777-89 Christian Febiger 1789-97 Peter Baynton 1797-1801 Jacob Carpenter 1801-02 Isaac Weaver 1802-07 William Findlay 1807-17 R. M. Crain 1817-20 John B. Trevor 1820-21 William Clark 1821-27 Alexander Mahon 1827-35 Joseph Lawrence 1835-36 Daniel Sturgeon 1836-40 Almon H. Reed 1840-41 John Gilmore 1841-42 Job Mann 1842-45 James Ross Snowden 1845-47 John Banks 1847-48 Arnold Plumer 1848-49 Gideon J. Ball 1849-50 John M. Bickel 1850-54 Joseph Bailey 1854-55 Eli Slifer 1855-56 Henry S. Magraw 1856-59 Eli Slifer 1859-61 Henry D. Moore 1861-63 William V. McGrath 1863-64 Henry D. Moore 1864-65 William H. Kemble 1865-68 W. W. Irwin 1868-69 Robert W. Mackey 1869-70 W. W. Irwin 1870-71 Robert W. Mackey 1871-76 Henry Rawle 1876-78 Amos C. Noyes 1878-80 Samuel Butler 1880-82 Silas M. Bailey 1882-84 William Livsey 1884-86 Matthew S. Quay 1886-87 William Livsey 1887-88 William B. Hart 1888-89 William Livsey 1889-90 Henry K. Boyer 1890-92 John W. Morrison 1892-94 Samuel M. Jackson 1894-96 Benjamin J. Haywood 1896-98 James S. Beacom 1898-1900 James E. Barnett 1900-02 Frank G. Harris 1902-04 William L. Mathues 1904-06 William H. Berry 1906-08 John O. Sheatz 1908-10 Charles Frederick Wright 1910-13 Robert K. Young 1913-17 Harmon M. Kephart 1917-21 Charles A. Snyder 1921-25 Samuel S. Lewis 1925-29 Edward Martin 1929-33 Charles A. Waters 1933-37 F. Clair Ross 1937-41 G. Harold Wagner 1941-45 Ramsey S. Black 1945-49 Charles R. Barber 1949-53 Weldon B. Heyburn 1953-57 Robert F. Kent 1957-61 Grace M. Sloan 1961-65 Thomas Z. Minehart 1965-69 Grace M. Sloan 1969- R. Budd Dwyer 1981-87 Catherine Baker Knoll 1989-97 Bob Casey, Jr. 2005-06

Events and Candidates (may be incomplete!)

  • 1885: Matthew S. Quay (Rep), elected.
  • 1889 Nov 9: William B. Hart, died in office.
  • 1897: Silas C. Swallow (Prohibition), defeated.
  • 1910: Jeremiah A. Stober, elected, but died before taking office.
  • 1916 Nov 7: Harmon M. Kephart (Rep & Bull Moose), elected; James M. Cramer (Dem), defeated; Charles Sehl (Socialist), defeated; Edwin J. Fithian (Prohibition), defeated; James A. Robinson (Single Tax), defeated; George C. Anton (Industrial), defeated.
  • 1920 Nov 2: Charles A. Snyder (Rep), elected; Peter A. Elsesser (Dem), defeated; George W. Snyder (Socialist), defeated; C. W. Huntington (Prohibition), defeated; Samuel Taylor (Labor), defeated; Oliver McKnight (Single Tax), defeated.
  • 1932 Apr 26: Leonard B. Shannon (Dem), nominated unopposed.
  • 1932 Apr 26: Charles A. Waters (Rep), nominated unopposed.
  • 1932 Apr 26: Elizabeth M. Sherman (Prohibition), nominated unopposed.
  • 1932 Apr 26: William G. Hoverter (Socialist), nominated unopposed.
  • 1932 Nov 8: Charles A. Waters (Rep & Liberal), elected; Leonard B. Shannon (Dem), defeated; William G. Hoverter (Socialist), defeated; Elizabeth M. Sherman (Prohibition), defeated; Bill Lawrence (Communist), defeated.
  • 1936 Nov 3: F. Clair Ross (Dem), elected; Frank L. Pinola (Rep), defeated.
  • 1952: George M. Leader (Dem), defeated.
  • 1956 Apr 24: James W. Knox (Dem), nominated unopposed.
  • 1956 Apr 24: Robert F. Kent (Rep), nominated unopposed.
  • 1956 Nov 6: Robert F. Kent (Rep), elected; James W. Knox (Dem), defeated; Louis Dirle (Socialist Labor), defeated.
  • 1960 Apr 26: Grace M. Sloan (Dem), nominated unopposed.
  • 1960 Apr 26: Charles C. Smith (Rep), nominated; George J. Brett (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1960 Nov 8: Grace M. Sloan (Dem), elected; Charles C. Smith (Rep), defeated; Herman A. Johansen (Socialist Labor), defeated; Morris Chertov (Workers), defeated.
  • 1964 Apr 28: Thomas Z. Minehart (Dem), nominated unopposed.
  • 1964 Apr 28: Robert D. Fleming (Rep), nominated unopposed.
  • 1964 Nov 3: Thomas Z. Minehart (Dem), elected; Robert D. Fleming (Rep), defeated; Herman A. Johansen (Socialist Labor), defeated.
  • 1968 Nov 5: Grace M. Sloan (Dem), elected; Frank Pasquerilla (Rep), defeated; Bart J. Amendola (Constitutional), defeated; Herman A. Johansen (Socialist Labor), defeated; Richard Lesnick (Militant Workers), defeated.
  • 1976 Apr 27: Catherine Baker Knoll (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1980 Nov 4: R. Budd Dwyer (Rep), elected; Robert P. Casey (Dem), defeated; Thelma Hambright (Consumer), defeated; Frank Bubb (Libertarian), defeated; Tory A. Dunn (Socialist Workers), defeated.
  • 1987 Jan 22: R. Budd Dwyer, died in office.
  • 1988: Phil English (Rep), defeated.
  • 1988 Nov 8: Catherine Baker Knoll (Dem), elected.
  • 1992 Nov 3: Catherine Baker Knoll (Dem), elected.
  • 2000 Nov 7: Catherine Baker Knoll (Dem), defeated.
  • 2004: Bob Casey, Jr., elected.
  • 2008: John F. Cordisco (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • "Enjoy the hospitable entertainment of a political graveyard."
    Henry L. Clinton, Apollo Hall, New York City, February 3, 1872
    The Political Graveyard

    The Political Graveyard is a web site about U.S. political history and cemeteries. Founded in 1996, it is the Internet's most comprehensive free source for American political biography, listing 312,576 politicians, living and dead.
      The listings are incomplete; development of the database is a continually ongoing project.  
      Information on this page — and on all other pages of this site — is believed to be accurate, but is not guaranteed. Users are advised to check with other sources before relying on any information here.  
      The official URL for this page is: https://politicalgraveyard.com/geo/PA/ofc/trea.html.  
      Links to this or any other Political Graveyard page are welcome, but specific page addresses may sometimes change as the site develops.  
      If you are searching for a specific named individual, try the alphabetical index of politicians.  
      More information: FAQ; privacy policy; cemetery links.  
      If you find any error or omission in The Political Graveyard, or if you have information to share, please see the biographical checklist and submission guidelines.  
    Copyright notices: (1) Facts are not subject to copyright; see Feist v. Rural Telephone. (2) Politician portraits displayed on this site are 70-pixel-wide monochrome thumbnail images, which I believe to constitute fair use under applicable copyright law. Where possible, each image is linked to its online source. However, requests from owners of copyrighted images to delete them from this site are honored. (3) Original material, programming, selection and arrangement are © 1996-2019 Lawrence Kestenbaum. (4) This work is also licensed for free non-commercial re-use, with attribution, under a Creative Commons License.
    Site information: The Political Graveyard is created and maintained by Lawrence Kestenbaum, who is solely responsible for its structure and content. — The mailing address is The Political Graveyard, P.O. Box 2563, Ann Arbor MI 48106. — This site is hosted by HDL. — The Political Graveyard opened on July 1, 1996; the last full revision was done on March 10, 2021.

    Creative 
Commons License Follow polgraveyard on Twitter [Amazon.com]