PoliticalGraveyard.com
The Political Graveyard: A Database of American History
Washington County
Pennsylvania

Politicians who lived in Washington County

  Washington County (no city given):
 
  Washington County, 1800-1899: John F. Budke — Walter Craig — Elbridge G. Creacraft — Brit Hart — Alexander L. Hawkins — William Hopkins — R. V. Johnson — D. M. Leatherman — Norton McGiffin — J. H. McLarn — John C. Messenger — William A. Mickey — William M. Murdock — R. W. Parkinson — Findlay Patterson — T. M. Patterson — David M. Pry — Thomas Ringland
  Washington County, 1900-1999: Earl Ames — James I. Brownson — Erwin Cummins — Howard W. Hughes — J. Carter Judson — Edward Manus — Frank R. Mascara — Vance D. Peacock — George B. Sprowls
  Allenport: A. P. Barnum
  Bentleyville: Jess Costa
  Burgettstown: George R. Morris
  California: Samuel A. Barnum — Jacob E. Coatsworth — Robert Conaway — Eldridge M. Copenhaver — Herschel C. Cowen — Thomas H. Craig — Peter J. Daley II — Isaac T. Dawson — John S. Eberman — Abraham S. Fry — David Lancaster — William W. Latta — Charles McCain — John H. McDonald — James I. McKenna — Lewis W. Morgan — Alvin J. Oldham — Laurence C. Powell — J. Albert Reed — John B. Shallenberger — Joseph W. Smith — Edward W. Sulek — Norman K. Wiley — Harry W. Wilson
  Canonsburg: Fred A. Caruso — Danny P. Cerrone — William B. Chambers — Harry L. Cook — June DeVitis — Howard DeWalt — Peter Elish — Katherine B. Emery — William Kerr Galbraith — Vesta G. Johnston — Jane Martin — Alex M. McMorron — Ralph W. Peacock — George Perritte — Tim Solobay — Benjamin South
  Carroll Township: Benjamin G. Binns
  Cecil: John Quinn
  Centerville: George Laskody
  Charleroi: Frank Cantoni — Kerfoot W. Daly — Elizabeth A. Davies — Don A. DuCoeur — D. R. Duvall — Nancy Ellis — David M. McCloskey — James W. McGuire — John C. McKean — Edward J. Protin — John K. Tener — S. L. Woodward
  Chartiers Township: Ralph W. Peacock
  Coal Center: Peter J. Daley II
  Donora: August Z. Chambon — L. T. Claybaugh — Albert P. Delsandro — Grant Furlong — Gilbert E. Koedel — Karl William Schempp, Jr. — M. J. Sweeney — Will H. Watson — Alfred Zeffiro
  Dunlevy: Aldine DeNinno
  East Bethlehem Township: Joseph A. Yablonski
  East Washington: R. W. Knox — Charles C. Nuss — Wray G. Zelt
  Eighty Four: Thomas Uram
  Finleyville: Charles W. Koch — Saundra Mellinger
  Near Finleyville: Margaret Alexander
  Florence: William McCreery
  Fredericktown: Thomas E. Morgan — Matthew A. Powers
  Houston: Frank Giosta
  McDonald: Jean Tarka
  Near McDonald: John B. Holland
  Monongahela: W. A. Allen — H. T. Billick — Joseph A. Herron — William B. Hill — George V. Lawrence — W. E. McCracken — Austin J. Murphy — Susanne E. Nicholson — William A. Polaski — John S. Skelly — S. C. Stahlman — Davis G. Yohe
  North Strabane Township: Brandon P. Neuman
  Stockdale: Dolores Rozzi
  Washington:
 
  Washington, 1750-1799: William Arbutton — Gabriel Blakeney — John Hoge — William Meetkirke
  Washington, 1800-1849: William Arbutton — Robert Colmery — Joseph Henderson — William Hoge — Joseph Lawrence — Isaac Leet — Jonathan D. Leet — James McDermott — Daniel Moore — Thomas Morgan — Collin Reed — Robert R. Reed — Samuel Workman — Hugh Wylie
  Washington, 1850-1899: David Acheson — Ernest F. Acheson — George W. Aiken — I. Bentley — Edgar L. Brady — Freeman Brady — James Brady — John H. Ewing — Robert M. Gibson — James McDermott — William Montgomery — William S. Moore — Alexander Murdoch — James S. Stocking — Henry W. Temple — Alexander M. Todd — William H. Underwood — William C. Wiley
  Washington, 1900-1949: Charles L. V. Acheson — Ernest F. Acheson — John M. Braden — Thomas B. H. Brownlee — James A. Bubbett — Charles E. Carothers — J. M. Dickson — J. B. Donaldson — John Foster — Ulysses Grant-Smith — Robert E. Griffiths — Joseph T. Hemphill — W. W. Hoyt — George D. Iams — R. W. Knox — Thomas J. Langfitt — Rufus S. Marriner — A. C. Marsh — Edward Martin — Joseph W. Martin — Robert H. McBurney — John H. Murdock — James S. Pates — A. L. Phillips — John F. Post — Winfield Reed — E. G. Rowland — John L. Stewart — Henry W. Temple — David A. Templeton — Samuel M. Templeton — Owen C. Underwood — William H. Underwood
  Washington, 1950-1999: Charles L. V. Acheson — William Amos — Sonny L. Anthony Spossey — George I. Bloom — John M. Braden — Evelyn Brehm — Lucian J. Ciletti — Paula Clark — T. S. Fitch — I. E. Goodridge — Robert K. Gordon — Margaret Grice — George H. Krause — Joseph Farrell Lonsway — Charles J. Manning — Edward Martin — Helen K. Massock — John M. McCarrell — Bartley P. Osborne — Francis E. Pettit — Frank B. Rackley — Kathleen Reda — Rebecca Ricker — Debbie O'Dell Seneca — Robert H. Stoner — Charles G. Sweet — McDonald Weaver — David Weiner — Elmer R. Wilson
  Washington, 2000-2021: J. B. Burns
  West Bethlehem: William B. Schaeffer
  West Middletown: Thomas Patterson
   See also Pennsylvania areas not assigned to counties.

"Enjoy the hospitable entertainment of a political graveyard."
Henry L. Clinton, Apollo Hall, New York City, February 3, 1872
The Political Graveyard

The Political Graveyard is a web site about U.S. political history and cemeteries. Founded in 1996, it is the Internet's most comprehensive free source for American political biography, listing 312,576 politicians, living and dead.
  The listings are incomplete; development of the database is a continually ongoing project.  
  Information on this page — and on all other pages of this site — is believed to be accurate, but is not guaranteed. Users are advised to check with other sources before relying on any information here.  
  The official URL for this page is: https://politicalgraveyard.com/geo/PA/WA-lived.html.  
  Links to this or any other Political Graveyard page are welcome, but specific page addresses may sometimes change as the site develops.  
  If you are searching for a specific named individual, try the alphabetical index of politicians.  
  More information: FAQ; privacy policy; cemetery links.  
  If you find any error or omission in The Political Graveyard, or if you have information to share, please see the biographical checklist and submission guidelines.  
Copyright notices: (1) Facts are not subject to copyright; see Feist v. Rural Telephone. (2) Politician portraits displayed on this site are 70-pixel-wide monochrome thumbnail images, which I believe to constitute fair use under applicable copyright law. Where possible, each image is linked to its online source. However, requests from owners of copyrighted images to delete them from this site are honored. (3) Original material, programming, selection and arrangement are © 1996-2019 Lawrence Kestenbaum. (4) This work is also licensed for free non-commercial re-use, with attribution, under a Creative Commons License.
Site information: The Political Graveyard is created and maintained by Lawrence Kestenbaum, who is solely responsible for its structure and content. — The mailing address is The Political Graveyard, P.O. Box 2563, Ann Arbor MI 48106. — This site is hosted by HDL. — The Political Graveyard opened on July 1, 1996; the last full revision was done on March 10, 2021.

Creative 
Commons License Follow polgraveyard on Twitter [Amazon.com]