PoliticalGraveyard.com
The Political Graveyard: A Database of American History
Lancaster County
Pennsylvania

Politicians who lived in Lancaster County

  Lancaster County (no city given):
 
  Lancaster County, 1800-1849: Benjamin Champneys — Edward Coleman — Jacob Grosh — Frederick Hambright — John Hamilton — Matthew Henderson — Henry Hibshman — John Hopkins — Samuel Houston — John Robinson — Molton C. Rogers — Charles Smith — John Strohm
  Lancaster County, 1850-1899: Robert Baldwin — Esaias Billingfelt — Joseph P. Brosius — John M. Deaver — John M. Dunlap — F. U. Gantz — Jacob C. Gatchell — William Hamilton — Milton C. Heidelbaugh — E. B. Herr — Washington L. Hershey — John S. Hoover — F. W. Hull — C. L. Hunsecker — C. C. Kauffman — John S. Kemper — Charles I. Landis — John H. Landis — William McGowan — Amos H. Mylin — David W. Patterson — Hiram Peoples — Philip A. Pyle — George H. Ranck — Ezra Reist — Quinton O. Reitzel — Bartram A. Schaeffer — Augustus G. Seyfert — Winfield S. Smith — John M. Stehman — Jeremiah A. Stober
  Lancaster County, 1900-1949: Cleon N. Berntheizel — Howard Coates — J. Andrew Frantz — John K. Hartman — Milton C. Heidelbaugh — Charles I. Landis — Hiram Peoples — J. Harry Pickle — Quinton O. Reitzel — Harry L. Rhoads — Jeremiah A. Stober — Henry L. Webster — George B. Wilson
  Lancaster County, 1950-1999: Gibson E. Armstrong — Chester Hume — Edward J. Kessler — John A. Taddie — Noah W. Wenger — Edward G. Wilson — Lee Work
  Lancaster County, 2000-2021: Gibson E. Armstrong
  Adamstown: George C. Bollman — Carl B. Musselman
  Akron: Harry W. Mason
  Christiana: Christine W. Ammon — Joseph D. Pownall — Isaac W. Slokom
  Churchtown: Edward Davies — Robert Jenkins
  Columbia:
 
  Columbia, 1750-1799: Thomas Boude — Joseph Smith
  Columbia, 1800-1849: John Arms — John Barber — Robert Barber — David Barnum — William P. Beatty — Thomas Boude — Christian Brenneman — Guilford G. Claiborne — James Clyde — Joseph Cottrell — Richard Derrick — John Dicks — George A. Eberman — Thomas Floyd — William Grier — Samuel Grove — Robert W. Houston — James Jordon — John Mathiot — Samuel Mathiot — William Patton — Henry F. Slaymaker — Joseph Smith — Robert Spear — Frederick Stump — Francis A. Thomas — William Vickry — John D. Wright
  Columbia, 1850-1899: Jacob Annester — Thomas J. Bishop — Christian Brenneman — Guilford G. Claiborne — William B. Faesig — John Finger — Harford Fraley — Peter Fraley — Mary Jane Frey — Henry H. Fry — Amos S. Green — Samuel Grove — Joseph Hinkle — Amos R. Hougendobler — John A. Jordan — C. S. Kauffman — William McDivitt — Charles Mellinger — Adam P. Moderwell — Amelia S. Moderwell — S. P. Moderwell — Henry Mullen — Abraham Myers — Hugh M. North — Jacob C. Pfahler — Samuel Schoch — James Schroeder — John Shenberger — Jacob Sneath — John Stewart — Jacob S. Streine — Joseph M. Watts — James Westerman — Rudolph Williams — George Wolf — John L. Wright — Charles F. Young
  Columbia, 1900-1949: J. A. Biener — William B. Boyle — Henry M. Bruner — John R. Bucher — Amos R. Hougendobler — Charles Hunter — Joseph P. Kennedy — S. S. Mann — Chester F. Markel — Edward C. Shannon — Harry P. Shreiner — Arthur E. Snavely — H. S. Stauffer — Charles E. Taylor — John Westerman — John S. Wilson
  Columbia, 1950-1999: Robert McLain — S. George Price — Walter Roye — Harry P. Shreiner — Harry P. Snyder
  Columbia, 2000-2021: Harold N. Colin — Sandy Duncan — James R. Haug — Leo S. Lutz — Rose A. Welsh
  Denver: Guy K. Bard — Lawrence R. Bergstresser
  Derry: George H. McWherter — James L. McWherter
  Durlach: Henry S. Eberly
  East Donegal Township: Horace L. Haldeman
  East Petersburg: Amanda Bell — Fanny A. Bell — Mary A. Bell — Adam C. Dietrich — Adam Chester Dietrich — Levi H. Gochnauer — Elmer S. Harry — Haydn E. Lupold — R. Leroy Redcay — Robert S. Walker — Samuel B. Weist
  Elizabethtown: John H. Brubaker — Cecil M. Frye — Elmer B. Herman — Lois K. Herr — Earl M. Miller — Rosa Randabush — Bertram L. Ream — Harry R. Schneitman — George W. Shuman — J. H. Stern — T. M. Thompson
  Ephrata:
 
  Ephrata, 1800-1899: William L. Bixler — John A. Fry — Jacob Gorgas — John Gross — John H. Gross — John W. Gross — Mary Gross — Jacob Hibshman — Henry K. Killian — Timothy C. Konigmacher — John F. Mentzer — Jeremiah Mohler — Jeremiah Roth — John Seldomridge — Hiram Shirk — Isaac Strohl
  Ephrata, 1900-1999: Guy K. Bard — William L. Bixler — Henry Clifford Doremus — Christian E. Eaby — David R. Eaby — Lloyd S. Gerhart — George Hibshman — J. Harry Hibshman — Isaac N. Lightner — H. H. Mayer — John F. Mentzer — John F. Schreck — Harry M. Showalter — W. Fred Smith — Richard E. Sweigart — Samuel Y. Wissler
  Ephrata, 2000-2021: Robert L. Bensing
  Farmersville: S. M. Seldomridge
  Furniss: John A. McSparran
  Gap: Amos S. Hess
  Intercourse: Walter F. Mylin
  Kirkwood: Nicole Quinn — Lewis E. Shoemaker
  Lancaster:
 
  Lancaster, 1740-1749: Thomas Cookson — John Dehuff
  Lancaster, 1750-1759: Samuel Boude — John Hopson — Adam Simon Kuhn — Edward Shippen
  Lancaster, 1760-1769: James Bickham — Samuel Boude — William Bowman — James Burd — John Hopson — Michael Hubley — James Ralffe
  Lancaster, 1770-1779: William Atlee — William Bausman — Henry Dehuff
  Lancaster, 1780-1789: Henry Dehuff — Henry Dering — Edward Hand — William Parr — Jacob Reigart — Samuel Turbett — Paul Zantzinger
  Lancaster, 1790-1799: William Hamilton — Edward Hand — John Miller — George Moore — Adam Reigart — Mathias Slough — John Stone — Samuel Turbett — Henry Willcocks — Paul Zantzinger
  Lancaster, 1800-1809: John Eberman — John Light — John Messenkop — Ann Moore — George Moore — William Reichenback — Adam Reigart — Frederick Steinman
  Lancaster, 1810-1819: Samuel Carpenter — Ann Moore — John Passmore — Adam Reigart
  Lancaster, 1820-1829: James Buchanan — Samuel Carpenter — Mary Dickson — Nathaniel Lightner — Ann Moore — John Passmore
  Lancaster, 1830-1839: James Buchanan — Mary Dickson — Nathaniel Lightner — John Mathiot — Emanuel C. Reigart
  Lancaster, 1840-1849: Michael Carpenter — Edward C. Darlington — Mary Dickson — John A. Hiestand — Isaac E. Hiester — John Mathiot — Thaddeus Stevens
  Lancaster, 1850-1859: Jacob Alrights — Thomas H. Burrowes — Michael Carpenter — Edward C. Darlington — Mary Dickson — Joseph W. Fisher — George W. Hamersly — John A. Hiestand — Isaac E. Hiester — Christian Kieffer — Henry M. Reigart — George Sanderson — Thaddeus Stevens — Hiram B. Swarr — John Zimmerman
  Lancaster, 1860-1869: William Atlee — Jay Cadwell — John J. Cochran — Oliver James Dickey — Joseph W. Fisher — Henry W. Hager — John A. Hiestand — Isaac E. Hiester — Adam C. Reinoehl — George Sanderson — Thaddeus Stevens — Hiram B. Swarr — William M. Wiley
  Lancaster, 1870-1879: William Atlee — J. Hay Brown — Joseph W. Fisher — Ellen H. Hager — Henry W. Hager — John A. Hiestand — Isaac E. Hiester — John MacGonigle — James H. Marshall — Fredrick Pyfer — Adam C. Reinoehl — A. Herr Smith — William Stauffer — Jacob L. Steinmetz — John B. Warfel — Thomas A. Wiley
  Lancaster, 1880-1889: J. Hay Brown — F. A. Diffenderfer — Edward Edgerly — Ellwood Griest — Lewis S. Hartman — John A. Hiestand — John MacGonigle — James H. Marshall — William Morton — Samuel M. Myers — Adam C. Reinoehl — David Rosenmiller — R. W. Sheak — Francis Shroder — Henry E. Slaymaker — A. Herr Smith
  Lancaster, 1890-1899: Marriott Brosius — J. Hay Brown — Robert Clark — Edward Edgerly — Sam Matt Fridy — Ellwood Griest — John A. Hiestand — John E. Malone — Frank B. McClain — Henry E. Muhlenberg — Adam C. Reinoehl — Simon Shissler — Edwin Smeltz
  Lancaster, 1900-1909: Marriott Brosius — J. Hay Brown — Chester W. Cummings — Milton T. Gavin — Ellwood Griest — William W. Griest — E. S. Hoover — William H. Keller — John Piersol McCaskey — Frank B. McClain — S. Clay Miller — Henry E. Muhlenberg — Adam C. Reinoehl — Simon Shissler — Henry L. Trout — J. Gust Zook
  Lancaster, 1910-1919: Frances B. Atlee — J. Hay Brown — P. Edward Clark — Benjamin F. Davis — Frederick T. F. Dumont — J. W. Eckenrode — William W. Griest — Charles F. Hager — William H. Keller — John Piersol McCaskey — Frank B. McClain — Bernard J. Myers — Louis N. Spencer — Harry L. Trout — Henry L. Trout
  Lancaster, 1920-1929: Frances B. Atlee — Guy K. Bard — John W. B. Bausman — J. Hay Brown — Ralph W. Cummings — Frederick T. F. Dumont — M. R. Evans — William W. Griest — John M. Groff — Frank G. Hartman — William W. Heidelbaugh — Eleanor Swift Howell — M. Edna Hurst — Horace E. Kennedy — J. Roland Kinzer — Nancy K. Long — Austin E. McCollough — T. Warren Metzger — Frank C. Musser — James H. Ross — W. Clyde Shissler — Louis N. Spencer — Charles F. Stauffer — Charles H. Stormfeltz — Harry L. Trout — Edwin L. Whitson
  Lancaster, 1930-1939: Frances B. Atlee — J. Hay Brown — John H. Carter — Dale E. Cary — Frederick T. F. Dumont — Charles M. Howell — J. Roland Kinzer — Nancy K. Long — T. Warren Metzger — Frank C. Musser — James H. Ross — J. Hale Steinman — Charles H. Stormfeltz
  Lancaster, 1940-1949: H. Clay Burkholder — Dale E. Cary — Walter M. Dunlap — Frank R. Hammond — Ruth Grigg Horting — Charles M. Howell — J. Roland Kinzer — Austin E. McCollough, Jr. — Paul A. Mueller — Jacob A. Sheaffer — Daniel B. Strickler
  Lancaster, 1950-1959: Howard Bare — Kendig C. Bare — W. Hensel Brown — H. Clay Burkholder — Dale E. Cary — George C. Delp — Lester B. Fiester — Frank R. Hammond — Esther G. Holder — Ruth Grigg Horting — Irene E. Lupold — Thomas J. Monaghan
  Lancaster, 1960-1969: Robert E. Buckwalter — George B. Coe — G. Graybill Diehm — Thomas M. Dougherty — Ruth H. Grigg — Frank R. Hammond — Thomas J. Monaghan — George C. Winterling
  Lancaster, 1970-1979: Robert E. Buckwalter — Wilberta M. Hardy — Barbara Mitchell — Thomas J. Monaghan — Richard W. Musser — Richard M. Scott — Richard A. Snyder — Robert C. Wheeling, Jr. — Albert B. Wohlsen, Jr.
  Lancaster, 1980-1989: Jon Davis — Margaret McGilvray — Arthur E. Morris — Philip Starr — Albert B. Wohlsen, Jr.
  Lancaster, 1990-1999: Carlton DeBord, Jr. — Arthur E. Morris — Charlie Smithgall — Janice C. Stork
  Lancaster, 2000-2009: Carlton DeBord, Jr. — Gail Gray — Rick Gray — Luis A. Mendoza — Joseph R. Pitts — Ed Ruoff — Gregory A. Sahd — Charlie Smithgall — Janet Spleen — Michael Sturla
  Lancaster, 2010-2021: James N. Clymer — Rick Gray
  Landisville: David Dumeyer — June N. Honaman
  Leola: Keith Greiner
  Lititz:
 
  Lititz, 1800-1899: Isaac F. Bomberger — Francis W. Christ — Sarah A. Christ — Jacob B. Gable — Jacob Greider — Christian Hall — Catharine Hull — Daniel Kreider — Isaac G. Pfautz — P. J. Roebuck — Nathaniel S. Wolle — Frederick A. Zitzman
  Lititz, 1900-1999: Norman Badorf — Mary S. G. Buch — Warren S. Buch — G. Graybill Diehm — Benjamin G. Forrest — James J. Huebener — Albert T. Litch — Isaac G. Pfautz — Robert E. Pfautz — Henry J. Pierson — Richard C. Rader — Raymond S. Reedy — Paul M. Seaber — Samuel C. Seaber — Joan B. Stiefvater
  Mt. Joy:
 
  Mt. Joy, 1800-1899: Lewis P. Brady — Thomas J. Dysart — Joseph H. Ferguson — James W. Hendrickson — Okey Hendrickson — James Laird — Joshua Leader — Henry Miller — Frank G. Pennell — William C. F. Reed — Jacob W. Shrite — John B. S. Zeller
  Mt. Joy, 1900-1999: John A. Bachman — Charles J. Bennett — Charles J. Bennett, Jr. — Oscar M. Donaven — John W. Eshleman — John F. Fenstermacher — J. Willis Freed — Frank G. Pennell — Henry C. Schock — Joseph G. Shaeffer — William Tyndall — Frank B. Walters — Elmer L. Zerphey
  Mt. Joy, 2000-2021: Dale Murray
  Manheim: John Bartruff — Raymond E. Brosey — John L. Coldren — Ira E. Diehm — Benjamin A. Donovan — Charles A. Dunlap — Andrew J. Eby — George Eby — John M. Ensminger — Samuel Ensminger — Jeremiah M. Hahn — John Heintzleman — Peter Heintzleman — Martin G. Hess — James S. Kuhn — Samuel M. Long — Ruth Elizabeth Mackley — Daniel W. May — Jay C. Miller — Christian J. Reiff — Gabriel Shaffner — Henry Shaffner — Clarence H. Young — Simeon S. Young
  Marietta: Henry B. Cassel — Ben Donahower — Charles A. Grady — B. Frank Hiestand — Edwin Reimhold
  Maytown: Michael R. Hoffman
  Millersville: John H. Bishop — Brad Fisher — Lottie S. Gordinier — Richard J. Pretzman — H. Edgar Sherts — William E. Thumma
  Narvon: Gordon Denlinger
  New Holland: Hamilton Ayars — Israel Bair — David F. Besore — R. N. Bowers — Irvin V. Diffenderfer — Samuel Diller — Philip Heitshier — Eli Hess — Samuel Holl — Willis M. Houck — George H. Rauck — Peter Ream — Henry Roland — John Roland — John Roland — George W. Smith — Isaac H. Snader — Wilford G. Stauffer — George Thompson — George H. Townsley — Charles F. Yost
  Paradise: I. N. Diller
  Paradise Township: Milton Eby — Ralph W. Eby
  Pequea: Thomas G. Henderson
  Pleasant Grove: Silas S. Herr
  Quarryville: Albert H. Fritz — George W. Hensel, Jr. — John A. Myers
  Rohrerstown: Gertrude F. Stauffer — Sarah Ann Stauffer
  Rothsville: J. G. Usner
  Strasburg: Frederick L. Homsher — John G. Homsher — Carol E. Hunt — Mary H. Ranck — Marilyn Ware
  Terre Hill: Ivan E. Newpher
  Washington Boro: Isabelle R. Rudisill
  West Earl: Jacob Wolf
  West Lampeter: Lloyd K. Smucker
   See also Pennsylvania areas not assigned to counties.

"Enjoy the hospitable entertainment of a political graveyard."
Henry L. Clinton, Apollo Hall, New York City, February 3, 1872
The Political Graveyard

The Political Graveyard is a web site about U.S. political history and cemeteries. Founded in 1996, it is the Internet's most comprehensive free source for American political biography, listing 312,576 politicians, living and dead.
  The listings are incomplete; development of the database is a continually ongoing project.  
  Information on this page — and on all other pages of this site — is believed to be accurate, but is not guaranteed. Users are advised to check with other sources before relying on any information here.  
  The official URL for this page is: https://politicalgraveyard.com/geo/PA/LA-lived.html.  
  Links to this or any other Political Graveyard page are welcome, but specific page addresses may sometimes change as the site develops.  
  If you are searching for a specific named individual, try the alphabetical index of politicians.  
  More information: FAQ; privacy policy; cemetery links.  
  If you find any error or omission in The Political Graveyard, or if you have information to share, please see the biographical checklist and submission guidelines.  
Copyright notices: (1) Facts are not subject to copyright; see Feist v. Rural Telephone. (2) Politician portraits displayed on this site are 70-pixel-wide monochrome thumbnail images, which I believe to constitute fair use under applicable copyright law. Where possible, each image is linked to its online source. However, requests from owners of copyrighted images to delete them from this site are honored. (3) Original material, programming, selection and arrangement are © 1996-2019 Lawrence Kestenbaum. (4) This work is also licensed for free non-commercial re-use, with attribution, under a Creative Commons License.
Site information: The Political Graveyard is created and maintained by Lawrence Kestenbaum, who is solely responsible for its structure and content. — The mailing address is The Political Graveyard, P.O. Box 2563, Ann Arbor MI 48106. — This site is hosted by HDL. — The Political Graveyard opened on July 1, 1996; the last full revision was done on March 10, 2021.

Creative 
Commons License Follow polgraveyard on Twitter [Amazon.com]