PoliticalGraveyard.com
The Political Graveyard: A Database of American History
Berks County
Pennsylvania

Politicians who lived in Berks County

  Berks County (no city given):
 
  Berks County, 1800-1849: Samuel Fegely — John Miller — John Potteiger
  Berks County, 1850-1899: Frank R. Brunner — J. Depuy Davis — John C. Evans — William M. Heister — Jacob B. Herzog — N. S. Kauffman — A. T. C. Keffer — Samuel B. Keppel — C. W. Kutz — John R. Laucks — James Liggett — George H. Lorah — Edward M. Luden — Michael McCullough — Jacob Miller — W. Oscar Miller — S. D. Missimer — Frank H. Naftzinger — Benjamin Nunemacher — John E. Pautsch — F. Leonard Reber — Cyrus J. Rhode — Edward H. Shearer
  Berks County, 1900-1949: Joseph D. Eisenbrown — Walter B. Freed — James B. Gabriel — E. M. Herbert — Edwin M. Herbst — Thomas R. Houck — Henry U. Kistner — David H. G. Kuser — Jacob A. Lesher — Charles A. Maurer — H. Robert Mays — Howard G. McGowan — Calvin A. Miller — W. Oscar Miller — W. Frank Mohr — John W. Morrison — Richard W. F. Reuther — Frank W. Ruth — George W. Sassaman — Paul N. Schaeffer — Forest Ritter Shanaman — William Van Pelt
  Berks County, 1950-1999: Robert R. Adam — Paul J. Angstadt — J. Donald Backenstose — Earl A. Becker — Daniel B. Boyer, Jr. — Mark L. Brown — Robert R. Brown — Alfred Eckenrode — Leonard J. Gajewski — George A. Geist — Darlington Hoopes, Jr. — W. Hugh Jones — Harry Longenecker — Lawrence C. Machmer — James H. Mantis — Frank W. Ruth — Thomas P. Stults — LeRoy A. Weidner
  Berks County, 2000-2021: Darlington Hoopes, Jr.
  Berks: Henry A. Muhlenberg
  Birdsboro: George Brooke III — Edward Deem — Esther C. Houp — John W. Slipp — Frank Sowers — Elmer E. Squibb
  Blandon: Terry L. Rarick
  Boyertown: Ralph C. Body — H. L. Breidenbach — Charles B. Dotterer — James A. Fritz — Lester K. Fryer — Robert L. Houck
  Douglassville: Cynthia Baughman — Josephine Roe Hoffer — William Montgomery — Guy L. Moser
  Fleetwood: Jeanne C. Noll
  Geigertown: Alira G. Bewley
  Hamburg:
 
  Hamburg, 1700-1799: Francis Artilla
  Hamburg, 1800-1899: Francis Artilla — Christian Baum — B. Frank Bean — Charles Benseman — Abel H. Byers — Solomon K. Dreibelbis — William Feather — Henry Fister — Jacob Geiger — Fred Gordfleck — Peter S. Haintz — William Harris — John Kirkpatrick — Maurice M. Lenhart — Alton F. Luburg — Milton Ludwig — William K. Miller — Jonathan B. Potteiger — James Prutzman — Thomas M. Raubenhold — John F. Roads — Henry Rothenberger — Reuben F. Seidel — John Shenk — George Shollenberger — Allen L. Shomo — Elias Shomo — J. Albert Sunday — John Sunday — John A. Tobias — Frank R. Wagner — Abraham Wolff — Daniel Wolff
  Hamburg, 1900-1999: Wayne L. Balthaser — Abel H. Byers — Daniel R. Dunkel — William J. Geary — Archibald R. Judd — Oscar L. Lenhart — Alton F. Luburg — Frank M. Nice — Thomas M. Raubenhold — Robert A. Rupp — Wilson E. Schmick — Allen L. Shomo — Harry P. Shomo — Joseph N. Shomo — Stephen S. Sousley — John R. Wagner — William R. Werley — John H. Wertley
  Kenhorst: Walter J. Miller
  Kutztown:
 
  Kutztown, 1800-1849: Daniel Bieber — Dewalt Bieber — George Bieber — William Bieber — George Breyfogle — Jacob Esser — David Fister — John Fister — Peter Gifft — Jacob Graeff — William Heidenreich — Henry Heist — John V. Houck — John Kutz — Daniel Levan — George A. Odenheimer — John Palsgrove — Jonathan Prime
  Kutztown, 1850-1899: Hiram F. Bickel — Dewalt F. Bieber — Walter B. Bieber — Reuben Dewalt — Michael T. Donmoyer — Jacob B. Esser — John P. S. Fenstermacher — David Fister — John Fister — Conrad Gehring — John R. Gouser — Jacob Graeff — John M. Graeff — William Helfrich — Paul Hilbert — David Hinterleiter — Lewis Hottenstein — John Humbert — B. H. Kutz — Daniel B. Kutz — David Levan — William Sander — Fayette Schaedler — S. S. Schmehl — D. W. Sharadin — J. D. Sharadin — Reuben Sharadin — Jacob Sunday — J. S. Trexler — C. H. Wanner — J. D. Wanner
  Kutztown, 1900-1949: Ulysses S. G. Bieber — Charles J. G. Christian — N. Z. Dunkelberger — John P. S. Fenstermacher — Jeremiah T. Fritch — John R. Gouser — Allan K. Grim — Charles D. Herman — H. W. Saul — Henry W. Saul
  Kutztown, 1950-1999: Alan Darion — Virginia Grim — Ira T. Moyer — Dorothea Schaeffer — Forrest G. Schaeffer
  Laureldale: Richard L. Adams — Dominic Manzella
  Lenhardtsville: Wilson G. Sarig
  Mt. Penn: Margaret M. Memmert
  Mertztown: Dennis L. Boyer
  Mohnton: John A. Eberly — Mark Gillen — Mrs. A. A. Hettinger
  Morgantown: Tom Herman
  Oley: Ella H. DeTurk Mengel — Eileen G. Prussman — Lot W. Reiff
  Reading:
 
  Reading, 1760-1769: James Wilson
  Reading, 1770-1779: James Wilson
  Reading, 1790-1799: Gottlieb Jungman
  Reading, 1800-1809: Gottlieb Jungman — John Walter
  Reading, 1810-1819: Joseph Hiester — John M. Hyneman — Francis Swaine Muhlenberg — John Spayd — John Walter
  Reading, 1820-1829: Joseph Hiester — Francis Swaine Muhlenberg — Henry A. Muhlenberg — Peter Nagle, Jr. — Matthias Richards — Samuel Ritter — John Spayd — Daniel Udree — John Walter — William Witman
  Reading, 1830-1839: Anthony Bickel — George de Benneville Keim — George M. Keim — Thomas Kepple — Henry A. Muhlenberg — Peter Nagle, Jr. — Matthias Richards — Samuel Ritter — William Schoener — William Strong
  Reading, 1840-1849: William Betz — Daniel R. Clymer — Peter Filbert — George Getz — William High — Edward Burd Hubley — George M. Keim — William H. Keim — Henry Rhoades — John Ritter — Samuel Ritter — Andrew M. Sallade — Jacob M. Sallade — William Schoener — William Strong — Charles Troxell — W. A. Wells — John K. Wright
  Reading, 1850-1859: Sydenham E. Ancona — William M. Baird — Daniel R. Clymer — Peter Filbert — George Getz — James Lawrence Getz — J. Glancy Jones — Benneville Keim — George M. Keim — William Mason — John K. McKurdy — Philip K. Miller — John C. Myers — Henry Rhoades — John S. Richards — John Ritter — Charles K. Robeson — Andrew M. Sallade — Jacob M. Sallade — John Schwartz — William Strong — A. Jordan Swartz — Joel B. Wanner — Lewis H. Wunder — Samuel L. Young
  Reading, 1860-1869: Sydenham E. Ancona — J. Bowman Bell — William Briner — Hiester Clymer — Isaac Eckert — Nathan M. Eisenhower — Daniel Ermentrout — John Fritz — William H. Gernand — James Lawrence Getz — Joseph S. Hoyer — Benneville Keim — George M. Keim — Jacob Knabb — Michael Kraemer, Sr. — F. Lauer — Diller Luther — David McKnight — Matthias Mengel — Philip K. Miller — David E. Stout — Joel B. Wanner
  Reading, 1870-1879: Hiester Clymer — Daniel Ermentrout — Charles F. Evans — John Fritz — Matilda Fritz — William H. Gernand — James Lawrence Getz — George W. Grant — Henry D. Green — Benneville Keim — Jacob Knabb — Samuel C. Mayer — Evan Mishler — Henry A. Tyson — Joseph T. Valentine — A. B. Warner
  Reading, 1880-1889: Albert J. Brumbach — Daniel Ermentrout — Charles F. Evans — James K. Getz — James Lawrence Getz — Calvin Goodman — George W. Grant — Henry D. Green — Augustus M. High — James R. Kenney — Jacob Knabb — F. S. Livengood — William G. Moore — John H. Rothermel — William G. Rowe — Henry A. Tyson — George K. Whitner
  Reading, 1890-1899: David B. Brunner — James Lawrence Getz — Calvin Goodman — Henry D. Green — Augustus M. High — Adam H. Leader — Thomas P. Merritt — John H. Rothermel — William F. Shanaman — Prince R. Stetson — John S. Thompson — Jacob Weidel
  Reading, 1900-1909: Edwin R. Gerber — Henry D. Green — David M. Gregg — Augustus M. High — Adam H. Leader — Jonathan G. Leinbach — Maurice M. Lenhart — Charles W. Potteiger — William Rick — John H. Rothermel — Thomas C. Seidel — Ira W. Stratton — Edward Yeager
  Reading, 1910-1919: Robert G. Bushong — William M. Croll — Harry J. Dunn — Edward H. Filbert — Henry D. Green — Horace H. Hammer — Augustus M. High — Maurice M. Lenhart — William Rick — John H. Rothermel — B. Frank Ruth — Thomas C. Seidel — Charles N. Seitzinger — Ira W. Stratton — J. Edward Warner
  Reading, 1920-1929: Mary Archer — Robert G. Bushong — George F. Eisenbrown — Heber Ermentrout — Elizabeth O. Hafer — Horace H. Hammer — Darlington Hoopes — Maurice M. Lenhart — Ralph G. Matthews — James H. Maurer — Frederick A. Muhlenberg — Edgar S. Richardson — John H. Rothermel — Thomas C. Seidel — Charles N. Seitzinger — William E. Sharman — John K. Stauffer — Ira W. Stratton — J. Henry Stump — J. Benton Whitman
  Reading, 1930-1939: William C. Bitting — Heber Ermentrout — John C. Evans — J. Wilmer Fisher — Lorena R. Fry — Horace H. Hammer — Darlington Hoopes — John G. Keller — Harry W. Lee — James H. Maurer — Frederick A. Muhlenberg — James E. Norton — William E. Richardson — Walter A. Ringler — Ira W. Stratton — J. Henry Stump
  Reading, 1940-1949: Wellington M. Bertolet — Clarence P. Bowers — Anna Dickinson — Heber Ermentrout — Jay Field — Harry T. Gicker — Daniel K. Hoch — Darlington Hoopes — Harry W. Lee — Susan B. Marshall — Bertram J. Murphy — Jeremiah L. Rice — Walter A. Ringler — Frances D. Stauffer — Mary Jacobs Stocker — Charles M. Stoner — Edward J. Williams
  Reading, 1950-1959: C. Wilson Austin — James B. Bamford — Clarence P. Bowers — Bruce R. Coleman — George W. Giles — Darlington Hoopes — Minnie P. Hurley — Jerome Kobrin — Charles F. Luigard — Daniel F. McDevitt — Hiester H. Muhlenberg — Bertram J. Murphy — Mrs. H. V. Pritchard — Albert S. Readinger — George M. Rhodes — Walter A. Ringler — Harold D. Schildt — John W. Speicher — Carroll D. Winters — Gus Yatron
  Reading, 1960-1969: Clarence P. Bowers — Harry Boyer — Paul J. Hoh — Darlington Hoopes — William I. Huber — Daniel H. Huyett — Jerome Korbin — Adam B. Krafczek — John C. Kubacki — Russell J. LaMarca — Joseph J. Lewalski — Charles F. Luigard — Georgia K. Mantis — Daniel F. McDevitt — William G. Piper — Jane C. Reber — Thomas E. Schaeffer, Jr. — Harold D. Schildt — Eugene L. Shirk — Carroll D. Winters — Gus Yatron — Gerald S. Zember
  Reading, 1970-1979: Harry Boyer — Carol A. Briaka — Thomas C. Brogan — Howard M. Fry — Robert R. Gerhart, Jr. — Edward F. Haas — Jane C. Reber — Harold D. Schildt — Gus Yatron
  Reading, 1980-1989: Harry S. Lesher, Sr. — Mary Schmidt — Gus Yatron
  Reading, 1990-1999: Catherine M. Chelius — Thomas J. Diana — Joan Kohl — Randy Pyle — Vaughn D. Spencer
  Reading, 2000-2009: Angel Figueroa — Michael A. O'Pake
  Robesonia: Samuel R. Deppen — John E. Livingood — Stella Z. Livingood
  Shamrock: Uriah Biery
  Shillington: Kenneth G. Auge — Fred Brubaker — James J. Gallen — Pierce D. Killian — Jeremiah H. Wentzel
  Sinking Spring: Robert G. Bushong — Charles R. Ludwig — Arthur T. McGonigle
  South Temple: Alex J. MacRae
  Stonersville: Paul W. Tibbet
  Topton: Albert H. Smith
  Wernersville: Frederick A. Muhlenberg
  West Lawn: Katherine H. Keiser — Sophie K. Reiff — Richard H. Rhoads
  West Reading: Orson N. Ritzman — Edward I. Wayne
  Womelsdorf: Frank C. Hilton — Jacob H. Mays
  Wyomissing: David J. Batdorf — Charles J. Esterly — Bertram R. Farr — Charles A. Fisher — William E. Fisher — E. Raymond Hendricks — Frank C. Hilton — Charles H. Law — John E. Livingood — H. Howard Ramberger — F. B. Shappell
   See also Pennsylvania areas not assigned to counties.

"Enjoy the hospitable entertainment of a political graveyard."
Henry L. Clinton, Apollo Hall, New York City, February 3, 1872
The Political Graveyard

The Political Graveyard is a web site about U.S. political history and cemeteries. Founded in 1996, it is the Internet's most comprehensive free source for American political biography, listing 312,576 politicians, living and dead.
  The listings are incomplete; development of the database is a continually ongoing project.  
  Information on this page — and on all other pages of this site — is believed to be accurate, but is not guaranteed. Users are advised to check with other sources before relying on any information here.  
  The official URL for this page is: https://politicalgraveyard.com/geo/PA/BE-lived.html.  
  Links to this or any other Political Graveyard page are welcome, but specific page addresses may sometimes change as the site develops.  
  If you are searching for a specific named individual, try the alphabetical index of politicians.  
  More information: FAQ; privacy policy; cemetery links.  
  If you find any error or omission in The Political Graveyard, or if you have information to share, please see the biographical checklist and submission guidelines.  
Copyright notices: (1) Facts are not subject to copyright; see Feist v. Rural Telephone. (2) Politician portraits displayed on this site are 70-pixel-wide monochrome thumbnail images, which I believe to constitute fair use under applicable copyright law. Where possible, each image is linked to its online source. However, requests from owners of copyrighted images to delete them from this site are honored. (3) Original material, programming, selection and arrangement are © 1996-2019 Lawrence Kestenbaum. (4) This work is also licensed for free non-commercial re-use, with attribution, under a Creative Commons License.
Site information: The Political Graveyard is created and maintained by Lawrence Kestenbaum, who is solely responsible for its structure and content. — The mailing address is The Political Graveyard, P.O. Box 2563, Ann Arbor MI 48106. — This site is hosted by HDL. — The Political Graveyard opened on July 1, 1996; the last full revision was done on March 10, 2021.

Creative 
Commons License Follow polgraveyard on Twitter [Amazon.com]