PoliticalGraveyard.com
The Political Graveyard: A Database of American History
Summit County
Ohio

Politicians who lived in Summit County

  Summit County (no city given): Abner L. Caldwell — William Frost Crispin — Charles C. Hine — Van R. Humphrey — Clint W. Kline — Jacob A. Kohler — James Mackey — William S. C. Otis — Chester N. Russell — L. Swift — Alvin C. Voris — Eli H. Wuchter
  Akron:
 
  Akron, 1820-1829: Truman Beecher — Wolsey Wells
  Akron, 1830-1839: Lucius V. Bierce — Lewis Hummiston — Seth Iredell — Harvey H. Johnson — John C. Singletary — Wolsey Wells
  Akron, 1840-1849: Franklin Adams — Lucius V. Bierce — Israel E. Carter — Philo Chamberlin — Dana D. Evans — Harvey H. Johnson — H. H. Johnston — Arad Kent — Levi Rawson — Christopher P. Wolcott
  Akron, 1850-1859: Franklin Adams — William T. Allen — Lucius V. Bierce — George Bliss — Nathaniel Fitch — Roland O. Hammond — Charles G. Ladd — George W. McNeil — Frederick A. Nash — Edward W. Perrin — Philip N. Schuyler — Frederick Wadsworth — Christopher P. Wolcott
  Akron, 1860-1869: George D. Bates — Lucius V. Bierce — Charles A. Collins — Richard S. Elkins — Roland O. Hammond — James Matthews — Henry Purdy — John L. Robertson
  Akron, 1870-1879: Richard S. Elkins — John M. Fraze — Levi S. Herrold — Henry Purdy — John L. Robertson — James F. Scott — James B. Storer
  Akron, 1880-1889: William C. Allen — George W. Crouse — John M. Fraze — Samuel A. Lane — William H. Miller — James H. Morrison — Louis D. Seward — James B. Storer — William H. Upson — Lorenzo D. Watters
  Akron, 1890-1899: William C. Allen — Charles W. F. Dick — William B. Dobson — Leonidas S. Ebright — William B. Gamble — E. R. Harper — Erastus R. Harper — Ulysses L. Marvin — William H. Miller — Lorenzo D. Watters — W. E. Young
  Akron, 1900-1909: Charles W. F. Dick — W. B. Doyle — Leonidas S. Ebright — Charles W. Kemple — A. J. Rowley — William T. Sawyer — L. E. Sisler — W. E. Young
  Akron, 1910-1919: Kilroy P. Aldrich — William B. Baldwin — Elsworth R. Bathrick — Charles W. F. Dick — Leonidas S. Ebright — Dow W. Harter — Charles W. Kemple — Charles Landon Knight — L. C. Koplin — William J. Laub — Isaac S. Myers — H. E. Pomroy — Alexander Ross Read — Frank W. Rockwell — William T. Sawyer — Edwin Seedhouse — J. D. Thomas — Wendell L. Willkie
  Akron, 1920-1929: Kilroy P. Aldrich — Carl F. Beck — Lloyd D. Carter — Ernest H. Clinedinst — J. Earl Cox — Dow W. Harter — William H. Hoover — Gus Kasch — Charles Landon Knight — William J. Laub — V. A. McClister — John T. Mertz — Jack Moore — Cornelius Mulcahy — Isaac S. Myers — Robert A. Myers — A. F. O'Neil — W. R. Palmer — Helen A. Pardee — W. E. Pardee — Kyle Ross — D. C. Rybolt — Charles W. Seiberling — Francis Seiberling — Jay W. Short — Joseph B. Sieber — C. Nelson Sparks — Albert Titmas — Ross F. Walker — G. Lloyd Weil — William M. Williams — Wendell L. Willkie — Fred W. Yoos
  Akron, 1930-1939: Lloyd D. Carter — J. Earl Cox — Ed Day — Don H. Ebright — Hugh A. Galt — Harry J. Halper — Dow W. Harter — M. Herbert Hoover — Gus Kasch — E. L. Marting — Isaac S. Myers — William O'Neil — Fred R. Ormsby — G. L. Patterson — Lee D. Schroy — Francis Seiberling — Charles E. Smoyer — C. Nelson Sparks — Ross F. Walker — Walter B. Wanamaker — G. Lloyd Weil — Rollo C. Witwer
  Akron, 1940-1949: George R. Bass — L. S. Buckmaster — J. Earl Cox — Walter J. Coyle — Wade DeWoody — Gillum H. Doolittle — Don H. Ebright — Amos H. Englebeck — Leonard H. Forman — George J. Harter — Walter B. Huber — John R. Kumpel — Mary E. McGowan — George Milliron — Clarence E. Motz — Edmund Rowe — Lee D. Schroy — Roy V. Sherman — Charles E. Slusser — Raoul L. Vioran — Charles B. Webb — Rollo C. Witwer
  Akron, 1950-1959: William H. Ayres — George R. Bass — Leo A. Berg — Russell M. Bird — W. B. Bixler — Ray C. Bliss — Roy E. Browne — Warren E. Carter — Daniel J. Devany — Everett L. Foote — Sal Germano — Fred Harter — L. A. Lombardi — Mary E. McGowan — Anna F. O'Neil — Robert S. Pflueger — J. P. Riddle — Carl D. Sheppard — Charles E. Slusser — Leo G. Walter — Charles B. Webb
  Akron, 1960-1969: William H. Ayres — John A. Ballard — Leo A. Berg — Ray C. Bliss — George A. Boss — William T. Duke — Edward O. Erickson — Ed L. Garrigan — Rice A. Hershey — Dan Luffman — Frances McGovern — Mary E. McGowan — Bertha Moore — F. J. Nieberding — Mary Plant — Bernard Rosen — Robert E. Shuff — Ernest W. Teodosio — Thomas Thomas — Catherine C. Turner — Leo G. Walter — Charles B. Webb
  Akron, 1970-1979: John A. Ballard — John S. Ballard — Ray C. Bliss — Melvin Brown — Deborah L. Cook — Edward Davis — William T. Duke — Robert L. Hill — Robert J. Himmelright — Gloria Massa — Charles F. Noland — Donald L. Plusquellic — Mary L. Quine — Frances Rex — Charles T. Taylor — David E. Waddell
  Akron, 1980-1989: Deborah L. Cook — Donald L. Plusquellic — Roy L. Ray — Thomas C. Sawyer
  Akron, 1990-1999: Deborah L. Cook — Tim Davis — Beth A. Eagon — James A. Frost — Dan Horrigan — Donald L. Plusquellic — Thomas C. Sawyer — Jack D. Sombati — Amy Nicholls Swanson
  Akron, 2000-2009: Frank C. Comunale — William F. Demas — Alexis Finley — DeAndre Forney — Kenny Holland — Dan Horrigan — Elaine R. Jaffe — Wayne M. Jones — Ray LaBuda — Andrea Norris — Sonia Parsons — Donald L. Plusquellic — Barbara Sykes — Nancy Vanduyn
  Akron, 2010-2021: Jeff Fusco — Dan Horrigan — William N. Melver — Garry Moneypenny — Donald L. Plusquellic — Eddie Sipplen — Mike Williams
  Barberton: Robert L. Carson — Kenneth R. Cox — Thomas J. Davies — Catherine R. Dobbs — Fred Marvin — A. A. Moore — T. L. Parker — G. A. Shaw — John L. Smith — Betty Sutton — H. M. Wyrick
  Copley: Yamani Adkins — Betty Sutton
  Cuyahoga Falls: Delbert R. Ackerman — George A. Anderson — Sam H. Bell — Mrs. R. M. Blakemore — T. J. Francisco — Bradley Paul Long — Henry Thomas — Mrs. W. B. Thomas — Harding A. Wichert — Dorothy Wickersham — Elmer Wolf
  East Richfield: Luther T. Ellsworth
  Fairlawn: Louis J. Maholic — Ralph Paulk
  Hudson: Alex R. Arshinkoff — Karen Arshinkoff — Cynthia K. Curtin — C. H. Ellsworth — Elizabeth A. Hurley — Jonathan Selinger — Kathleen Veith
  Northfield: Anne K. Eaton — Oliver Ocasek
  Peninsula: James Lawrence
  Stow: Donald J. Coughlin — Karen Fritschel — Roger H. Howard — C. Paul Hutchison — Charles H. Monteith — Donald A. Powell — Matt Riehl — Lee A. Schaffer
  Tallmadge: Howard Atwood — Emmitt Orr — Mickey Shields — C. Wright
  Twinsburg: A. W. Elliott
   See also Ohio areas not assigned to counties.

"Enjoy the hospitable entertainment of a political graveyard."
Henry L. Clinton, Apollo Hall, New York City, February 3, 1872
The Political Graveyard

The Political Graveyard is a web site about U.S. political history and cemeteries. Founded in 1996, it is the Internet's most comprehensive free source for American political biography, listing 312,576 politicians, living and dead.
  The listings are incomplete; development of the database is a continually ongoing project.  
  Information on this page — and on all other pages of this site — is believed to be accurate, but is not guaranteed. Users are advised to check with other sources before relying on any information here.  
  The official URL for this page is: https://politicalgraveyard.com/geo/OH/SU-lived.html.  
  Links to this or any other Political Graveyard page are welcome, but specific page addresses may sometimes change as the site develops.  
  If you are searching for a specific named individual, try the alphabetical index of politicians.  
  More information: FAQ; privacy policy; cemetery links.  
  If you find any error or omission in The Political Graveyard, or if you have information to share, please see the biographical checklist and submission guidelines.  
Copyright notices: (1) Facts are not subject to copyright; see Feist v. Rural Telephone. (2) Politician portraits displayed on this site are 70-pixel-wide monochrome thumbnail images, which I believe to constitute fair use under applicable copyright law. Where possible, each image is linked to its online source. However, requests from owners of copyrighted images to delete them from this site are honored. (3) Original material, programming, selection and arrangement are © 1996-2019 Lawrence Kestenbaum. (4) This work is also licensed for free non-commercial re-use, with attribution, under a Creative Commons License.
Site information: The Political Graveyard is created and maintained by Lawrence Kestenbaum, who is solely responsible for its structure and content. — The mailing address is The Political Graveyard, P.O. Box 2563, Ann Arbor MI 48106. — This site is hosted by HDL. — The Political Graveyard opened on July 1, 1996; the last full revision was done on March 10, 2021.

Creative 
Commons License Follow polgraveyard on Twitter [Amazon.com]