PoliticalGraveyard.com
The Political Graveyard: A Database of American History
Steuben County
New York

Politicians who lived in Steuben County

  Steuben County (no city given):
 
  Steuben County, 1800-1809: James Faulkner — George Hornell — John Wilson
  Steuben County, 1820-1829: Dugald Cameron — Paul C. Cook — Daniel Cruger — Randall Graves — John Kennedy — James McBurney — George McClure — Henry Phoenix
  Steuben County, 1830-1839: Jeremiah Baker — Paul C. Cook — Henry G. Cotton — Samuel Griggs — David Hall — Joshua Healy — William Hunter — Manning Kelly — William Kernan — Abram M. Lybolt — John McBurney — John I. Poppino — Johnson N. Reynolds — Lemuel B. Searles — Benjamin Smead — Henry Switzer
  Steuben County, 1840-1849: Aaron W. Beach — Richard Brower — Morris Brown — Hiram Chapman — William Diven — Francis E. Erwin — William Hunter — John Jamison — Samuel A. Johnson — Ziba A. Leland — Abram M. Lybolt — Otto F. Marshall — Asa McConnell — William C. Rogers — Ancel C. Smith — Jeffery Smith — Jacob Van Valkenburgh
  Steuben County, 1850-1859: James Alley — Benajah P. Bailey — Washington Barnes — Henry H. Bouton — Joel Carrington — Edwin F. Church — Seth B. Cole — Wickham R. Crocker — Goldsmith Denniston — Ferral C. Dinniny — Abel Eveland — Harlo Hakes — Dryden Henderson — Charles G. Higby — William B. Jones — John McBurney — James H. Miles — Albert C. Morgan — Nathaniel M. Perry — John P. Plato — Sylvester Smith — George T. Spencer — Obadiah Stevens — Solon O. Thatcher — Robert B. Van Valkenburgh — Peter C. Ward — John F. Williams
  Steuben County, 1860-1869: Samuel M. Alley — Lyman Balcom — William E. Bonham — William B. Boyd — Monroe Brundage — Daniel B. Bryan — Wickham R. Crocker — Redman S. Davis — Daniel Gray — Frederick M. Kreidler — John F. Little — Amaziah S. McKay — Christian Minier — Samuel Mitchell — Alexander Olcott — Lorenzo N. Rider — Jeffrey Smith — J. Harvey Stephens
  Steuben County, 1870-1879: Alvin C. Barney — James G. Bennett — Azariah C. Brundage — John Davis — Thomas M. Fowler — Stephen F. Gilbert — Charles F. Houghton — James B. Murdock — George R. Sutherland
  Steuben County, 1880-1889: Charles D. Baker — Azariah C. Brundage — Andrew B. Craig — John W. Davis — Charles S. Longwell — Orange S. Searl — Russell M. Tuttle — Allen A. Van Orsdale — George E. Whiteman — Franz S. Wolf
  Steuben County, 1890-1899: Grattan H. Brundage — Hyatt C. Hatch — Peter B. Pealer
  Steuben County, 1900-1909: William H. Chamberlain — Hyatt C. Hatch
  Steuben County, 1910-1919: Roy C. Bennett — Ellis L. Crouch — Charles W. Dane — John R. German — M. G. Hill — Hugh H. Kendall — Joseph A. Killeen — Thomas Shannon
  Steuben County, 1920-1929: Charles A. Britton — Francis E. Cortright — Frank R. Green — Charles G. Hanmer — George S. Hussong — Griff W. Jack — Leslie A. Jackson — Raymond T. Lane — Jay K. Moyer — Mathew C. O'Brien — Daniel J. Richardson — John E. Skelley — Lewis K. Williamson
  Steuben County, 1930-1939: Julia H. Arland — John Beck — Peter D'Andrio — Fordyce L. Foster — Frank E. Hewitt — Fred M. Hewitt — Leslie A. Jackson — Frank L. King — Purdy Kinkaid — Arden E. Page — George Prentice — Raymond Robbins — Leroy Smith — Leo F. Weyand — William Wood — James J. Yanick
  Steuben County, 1940-1949: Leslie A. Jackson — Frank L. King — William McCaddam — Lulu G. E. Willems
  Steuben County, 1950-1959: Edward R. Wright
  Addison: Charles A. Brewster — Andrew G. Chatfield — Francis R. E. Cornell — Charles W. Gillet — James S. Harrison — Henry Sherwood — Allan C. Taylor
  Atlanta: R. Walter Lander — J. Austin Otto
  Avoca: Samuel C. Hoskin
  Bath:
 
  Bath, 1800-1849: John Brown — Dugald Cameron — Daniel Cruger — Simpson Ellas — John W. Fowler — Edward Howell — William S. Hubbell — George Huntington — George McClure — Reuben Robie — William B. Rochester — David Rumsey — Levi C. Whiting — Timothy Whiting — William Woods
  Bath, 1850-1899: Dewitt C. Alden — Henry W. Bowes — Frank Campbell — Robert Campbell — Walstine G. Crum — Ira Davenport — Joseph S. Dolson — George S. Ellas — Ebenezer Ellis — James Ganswood — Samuel H. Hammond — Edward Howell — William S. Hubbell — Cassie W. Hull — Charles H. McMaster — William H. Nichols — John F. Parkhurst — Jonathan Robie — Reuben Robie — William B. Ruggles — David Rumsey — William Rumsey — Orlando W. Sutton — Anthony L. Underhill — Jesse Vanderhoven — Timothy Whiting
  Bath, 1900-1949: William C. Acker — Lester S. Andrews — Floyd W. Annabel — William W. Babcock — Henry W. Bowes — Frank Campbell — Wilson R. Campbell — Guy S. Castrilli — Sheldon D. Clark — Ernest E. Cole — W. Sterling Cole — Ira Davenport — Henry O. Elkins — William H. Less — Walter Longwell — William H. Nichols — Reuben B. Oldfield — John F. Parkhurst — George W. Peck — William Rumsey — Edwin C. Smith — Orlando W. Sutton — Anthony L. Underhill — Edwin S. Underhill — Frank J. Watson — Monroe Wheeler
  Bath, 1950-1999: Benjamin H. Balcom — Guy S. Castrilli — W. Sterling Cole — Domenick Gabrielli — Thomas H. Gerhart — Hazel Hopkins — Frank Nicklaus
  Cameron: Joel Clark — Lucius C. Pierson
  Cameron Mills: James W. Crawford
  Campbell: Frank L. McCabe
  Campbell town: Wilson Messer
  Canisteo: Herman E. Buck — George H. Crozier — Donald R. Davidsen — Delevan C. Hunter — Joseph C. Latham — June Peoples — James L. Seely, Jr. — Harold L. Somers — William M. Stuart
  Cohocton: Webster Edmunds — Stephen D. Shattuck — Helen E. Werth
  Corning:
 
  Corning, 1800-1849: Shubael B. Denton — Philo P. Hubbell — William Irvine — George P. Loveland — John McBurney — Charles C. B. Walker — William B. Whiting
  Corning, 1850-1899: W. W. Adams — George B. Bradley — Frank B. Brown — William M. Brown — Edward Clisdell — Chester S. Cole — David B. Cumpston — George W. Drake — George W. Dyer — Dwight A. Fuller — Stephen T. Hayt — John H. Huber — J. Newton Hungerford — William Irvine — Thomas A. Johnson — John S. Kennedy — Thomas Messenger — George W. Pratt — Harry H. Pratt — Valentine Rettig — Ephraim P. Rogers — Charles H. Thomson — Charles C. B. Walker — Charles E. Walker — William B. Whiting
  Corning, 1900-1949: Edwin J. Carpenter — Edith C. Cheney — Guy W. Cheney — Howard F. V. Cole — Frederick A. Ellison — James P. Hallahan — Norman Heverly — Alfred G. Hood — Alanson B. Houghton — Amory Houghton — Arthur Amory Houghton — John F. Kennedy — John S. Kennedy — George W. Lane — Lewis N. Lattin — John W. Lynahan — W. L. McGeorge — Thomas A. McNamara — Wilson Messer — John L. Miller — Harrie J. Millspaugh — Harry H. Pratt — Justin V. Purcell — Samuel E. Quackenbush — Valentine Rettig — Harry A. Rood — Mary C. Sinclaire — Daniel Stimson — Claude V. Stowell — William H. Tew — William J. Tully — E. Stewart Underhill — W. Allen Underhill — Benjamin W. Wellington — John C. Wheeler
  Corning, 1950-1999: Joseph L. Andrews — James Bacalles — Clarence H. Brisco — Floyd W. English — Sebastian J. Frey — Amory Houghton, Jr. — Amory Houghton — George E. Keenan — John F. Kennedy — Frank L. King — Alexander Kosty — Gloria Matthews — Joseph J. Nasser — Justin V. Purcell — John W. Ross — Daniel Stimson — Joseph J. Sweet — Thomas Waaland — John D. Young
  Corning, 2000-2021: James Bacalles — Frank P. Coccho — Amory Houghton, Jr. — Alan D. Lewis, Sr. — Eric J. J. Massa — Richard P. Negri — Tom Reed
  Erwin: Susannah Thompson
  Erwin Centre: John G. Mersereau
  Greenwood: Merrit F. Smith — Alexander H. Stephens
  Hammondsport: Randy Kuhl — John W. Taggart — Greyton H. Taylor — Monroe Wheeler
  Hornby: Andrew B. Dickinson
  Hornell:
 
  Hornell, 1900-1999: Milo M. Acker — Sidney A. Belovsky — Lloyd R. Burdett — William S. Charles — George Conderman — Grace E. Conderman — Harold B. Crandall — Joseph R. Cullen — John E. Cullinan — Edward J. Davis — Lee Dennison — Benjamin C. Dewitt — Percy L. Dunn — Henry Erlich — James T. Foody — J. Gerald Griffin — Marshall E. Gurnsey — Roy M. Hackett — Charles D. Henderson — Francis P. Hogan — Shawn D. Hogan — Stephen Hollands — Francis J. Kelly — Michael J. Maney — Delbert L. McDowell — Harry K. Morton — Frank J. Nelson — James A. Parsons — George S. Peters — Jesse H. Phillips — Jesse S. Phillips — Richard M. Prangen — William H. Prangen — Fred A. Robbins — Jerry E. B. Santee — Ernest G. Stewart — Leon F. Wheatley — Frank F. Wolfanger, Sr.
  Hornell, 2000-2021: Joseph J. Duffy — Shawn D. Hogan — Michael L. Snowden
  Hornellsville (now Hornell): Milo M. Acker — Horace Bemis — William S. Charles — W. H. Greenhow — John K. Hale — William M. Hawley — John R. Morris — William H. Murray — Frank J. Nelson — De Merville Page — William H. Prangen — Fay P. Rathbun — Jerry E. B. Santee — Franklin D. Sherwood — W. F. Sherwood — Luman A. Ward — Leon F. Wheatley — E. F. Willets
  Lindleytown: Gabriel T. Harrower
  Painted Post: William J. Gilbert — Frank C. Platt
  Painted Post (now Corning): Edward Bacon — Daniel E. Brown — Philo P. Hubbell
  Prattsburg: Willoughby W. Babcock — W. W. Bachman — Abraham J. Quackenboss
  Pulteney: Edward D. Cross — Josiah Dunlap
  Troupsburg: Charles K. Marlatt
  Wayland: Wiley W. Capron — William W. Clark — Gordon M. Patchin
  Wheeler: Grattan H. Wheeler
  Woodhull: John Seeley
   See also New York areas not assigned to counties.

"Enjoy the hospitable entertainment of a political graveyard."
Henry L. Clinton, Apollo Hall, New York City, February 3, 1872
The Political Graveyard

The Political Graveyard is a web site about U.S. political history and cemeteries. Founded in 1996, it is the Internet's most comprehensive free source for American political biography, listing 312,576 politicians, living and dead.
  The listings are incomplete; development of the database is a continually ongoing project.  
  Information on this page — and on all other pages of this site — is believed to be accurate, but is not guaranteed. Users are advised to check with other sources before relying on any information here.  
  The official URL for this page is: https://politicalgraveyard.com/geo/NY/ST-lived.html.  
  Links to this or any other Political Graveyard page are welcome, but specific page addresses may sometimes change as the site develops.  
  If you are searching for a specific named individual, try the alphabetical index of politicians.  
  More information: FAQ; privacy policy; cemetery links.  
  If you find any error or omission in The Political Graveyard, or if you have information to share, please see the biographical checklist and submission guidelines.  
Copyright notices: (1) Facts are not subject to copyright; see Feist v. Rural Telephone. (2) Politician portraits displayed on this site are 70-pixel-wide monochrome thumbnail images, which I believe to constitute fair use under applicable copyright law. Where possible, each image is linked to its online source. However, requests from owners of copyrighted images to delete them from this site are honored. (3) Original material, programming, selection and arrangement are © 1996-2019 Lawrence Kestenbaum. (4) This work is also licensed for free non-commercial re-use, with attribution, under a Creative Commons License.
Site information: The Political Graveyard is created and maintained by Lawrence Kestenbaum, who is solely responsible for its structure and content. — The mailing address is The Political Graveyard, P.O. Box 2563, Ann Arbor MI 48106. — This site is hosted by HDL. — The Political Graveyard opened on July 1, 1996; the last full revision was done on March 10, 2021.

Creative 
Commons License Follow polgraveyard on Twitter [Amazon.com]