PoliticalGraveyard.com
The Political Graveyard: A Database of American History
Rockland County
New York

Politicians who lived in Rockland County

  Rockland County (no city given):
 
  Rockland County, 1750-1799: Benjamin Coe — Samuel G. Verbryck
  Rockland County, 1800-1849: George S. Allison — Benjamin Blackledge — Cornelius A. Blauvelt — Isaac Blauvelt — Joseph P. Brower — David Clark — John Cole — Edward DeNoyelles — Peter Denoyelles — John I. Eckerson — William F. Fraser — Abraham Gurnee — John Haring — John Haring, Jr. — John A. Haring — Daniel Johnson — Sampson Marks — Levi Sherwood — Edward Suffern — John I. Suffern — Peter S. Van Orden — Samuel G. Verbryck
  Rockland County, 1850-1899: Brewster J. Allison — Nicholas C. Blauvelt — John Cleary — John Demarest — John W. Felter — James W. Husted — William R. Knapp — Thomas Lawrence — James M. Nelson — Prince W. Nickerson — Jacob Sickles — James Suffern — John I. Suffern — William H. Thompson — Daniel Tomkins — William Voorhis — George W. Weiant — Wesley J. Weiant — Jacob Westervelt — Edward Whitemore — Peter S. Yeury
  Rockland County, 1900-1949: Augustus Batten — Samuel Berg — Clement J. Feeley — Albert H. Goodhardt — James F. Haher — Charles E. Hamilton — Peter M. Hart — John Langan — Peter L. Post — David Roth — Matthew J. Sweeney — A. D. Turnau — Jacob K. Wexler — Thomas Wright
  Rockland County, 1950-1999: Oscar D. Dike — John G. Dow — Alfred T. Gustin — Jerome M. Kornfeld — William R. Niehaus — William E. Vines
  Clarkstown: Matthew D. Bogart — Abraham J. Demarest
  Congers: Alexander J. Gromack — Alan M. Gussow — Vincent Reda
  Garnerville: Anthony Perez — Rosalinda Perez — Philip J. Rotella
  Grand View: Virginia Abbott — Carmine Freda
  Grand View-on-Hudson: Milton Carrow — Ernest Grundman
  Haverstraw:
 
  Haverstraw, year not specified: James De la Montanya
  Haverstraw, 1800-1899: Irving Brown — Thomas Finegan — Theodore Frederick — Ira M. Hedges — Peter D. Noyelles — R. W. Oldfield — Edward C. Reynolds — J. B. Wyant
  Haverstraw, 1900-1999: Jacob E. Conklin — Frank DeNoyelles — Charles D. Engle — James A. Farley — William J. Freeman — Euclid A. Ganson — George M. Holt — Beatrice Kee — Maurice F. Maloney — William McCabe — Lawrence J. Murray, Jr. — S. G. Newman — Michael H. Prendergast — T. Fergus Redmond — Edna Rivera — Harry W. Schuler — Victor J. Shankey — LeRoy Smith — Wesley J. Springstead — John L. Stecz — Everett S. Turner — George N. Vogler — Harvey Zorn
  Hilburn: Jean Davidson
  Monsey: George A. Blauvelt — Samuel Colman
  Mont Moor: Frank P. Demarest
  Nanuet: Charles Bardon — Cornelius M. Demarest — Charles Eberling — Raymond M. Fisher — Fred R. Horn, Jr. — Robert A. Widenmann
  New City: Matt I. Brennan — Gouverneur M. Carnochan — Gouverneur M. Carnochan — Robert J. Connor — Stephen G. Doig, Jr. — Delos H. Gridley — Joseph R. Holland — Mary E. Keyes — Thomas P. Morahan — Deborah L. Rose — Rosina L. Rubin — Murray Thompson — Kenneth P. Zebrowski — Kenneth P. Zebrowski, Jr.
  Nyack:
 
  Nyack, 1800-1899: David J. Blauvelt — Seth B. Coles — Frank Comesky — George Dickey — Philip Doersch — O. Humphrey — Abram Merritt — Hezekiah C. Seymour — Arthur S. Tompkins — John Van Houten
  Nyack, 1900-1999: Jo W. Baer — Cornelia F. Bedell — Augustus A. Blackledge — Aloysius J. Bryant — S. J. Ciancimino — Frank Comesky — Natalie F. Couch — Pierre H. DePew — Helen E. Essex — Walter S. Gedney — George B. Helmle — Isobel M. Hesse — James Kilby — George A. Leitner — William F. McNichol — Lawrence J. Murray, Jr. — Leland M. Olds — Arthur S. Tompkins — Robert Walmsley — Natalie Couch Williams
  Nyack, 2000-2021: Lawrence J. Murray, Jr. — Bruce S. Raynor — Beth Riso — Jen White
  Orangeburg: Harold M. Chown — Claudia A. Fallon — James S. Haring
  Orangetown: James M. Rosse
  Pearl River: Milton J. Grant — Lawrence J. Murray, Jr. — Joseph F. X. Nowicki — William A. Serven
  Piermont: John W. Ferdon — Judith R. McFatter — V. Henry Rothschild II — Silas Seymour — Lawrence J. Sneden
  Ramapo: Catherine McAlercy
  Sloatsburg: Robert H. Gittins
  South Nyack: Jo W. Baer — Gilbert Crawford — Helen E. Essex — Clarence Lexow — Cora W. Sarjeant — Cora W. Wilder
  Sparkill: Frederick G. Grimme — Thom Kleiner
  Spring Place: Linda Winikow
  Spring Valley:
 
  Spring Valley, 1800-1899: John D. Blauvelt — Nicholas C. Blauvelt — James C. Brown — David C. Inglis — George B. Tallman
  Spring Valley, 1900-1999: George B. Arnot — John Balogh — Morton Baron — Norman L. Bedle — Joel S. Berg — William Bohlke — Beveridge C. Dunlop — Mark Epstein — Henry Falk — William Garelick — Sam Gdanski — Frank J. Gumper — Charles W. Hawkins — Chester A. Heitman — David C. Inglis — Edmund H. Lawler — Bruce M. Levine — Anthony S. Milewski — Joseph F. O'Brien — Katherine J. Quinlan — George W. Runyon — John S. Van Orden — William A. White — Linda Winikow — George Zeissner
  Spring Valley, 2000-2021: Bernard Charles — Demeza Delhomme — Chrispin Eugene — Vilair Fonvil — Daniel Friedman — Calherbe Monel — Allen Thompson
  Sterlington: Laurens M. Hamilton — William Pierson Hamilton
  Stony Point: James A. Farley — Harold K. Grune — Walter G. Hamilton — Matthew Hurd — Richard J. Sullivan
  Suffern:
 
  Suffern, 1800-1899: James B. Campbell — Otis H. Cutler — Eugene S. Ives — P. D. Johnson — John I. Traphagen — Fred L. Whritner
  Suffern, 1900-1999: Alfred E. Butler — James R. Comesky — Royal S. Copeland — Otis H. Cutler — Robert Doscher — Edward W. Greene — Ellen C. Jaffe — James A. Keenan, Sr. — Anthony J. Kennedy — Eugene Levy — Morton Lexow — Maurice P. Lonergan — John F. McAlevey — Martin Nugent — Joseph T. St. Lawrence — Ted Shelton — John I. Traphagen — R. A. Wanamaker — John M. Williams — William A. Zeck
  Suffern, 2000-2021: Patricia Abato — Charles Falciglia — James Giannettino — Ellen C. Jaffe — John Keegan
  Tappan: Donald R. Ackerson
  Thiells: John T. Grant
  Tomkins Cove: Rutledge I. Odell — Calvin Tompkins
  Upper Nyack: Mortimer B. Patterson — John J. Reilly — Marjorie J. Tompkins — Robert Walmsley
  Waldberg (now Congers): Abraham B. Conger
  West Haverstraw: George W. Burr — Percy Burr — William B. Hester — George W. Mitsch — Charles P. Nardiello — Gordon H. Peck — Napoleon Ponessa — Charles M. Ross
  West Nyack: Thomas J. Basile — Wilhelmine Briscoe — Jeanne Capozzoli — Harriet D. Cornell — Frank P. Demarest — James R. Diercksen — Paul F. Mundt
   See also New York areas not assigned to counties.

"Enjoy the hospitable entertainment of a political graveyard."
Henry L. Clinton, Apollo Hall, New York City, February 3, 1872
The Political Graveyard

The Political Graveyard is a web site about U.S. political history and cemeteries. Founded in 1996, it is the Internet's most comprehensive free source for American political biography, listing 312,576 politicians, living and dead.
  The listings are incomplete; development of the database is a continually ongoing project.  
  Information on this page — and on all other pages of this site — is believed to be accurate, but is not guaranteed. Users are advised to check with other sources before relying on any information here.  
  The official URL for this page is: https://politicalgraveyard.com/geo/NY/RO-lived.html.  
  Links to this or any other Political Graveyard page are welcome, but specific page addresses may sometimes change as the site develops.  
  If you are searching for a specific named individual, try the alphabetical index of politicians.  
  More information: FAQ; privacy policy; cemetery links.  
  If you find any error or omission in The Political Graveyard, or if you have information to share, please see the biographical checklist and submission guidelines.  
Copyright notices: (1) Facts are not subject to copyright; see Feist v. Rural Telephone. (2) Politician portraits displayed on this site are 70-pixel-wide monochrome thumbnail images, which I believe to constitute fair use under applicable copyright law. Where possible, each image is linked to its online source. However, requests from owners of copyrighted images to delete them from this site are honored. (3) Original material, programming, selection and arrangement are © 1996-2019 Lawrence Kestenbaum. (4) This work is also licensed for free non-commercial re-use, with attribution, under a Creative Commons License.
Site information: The Political Graveyard is created and maintained by Lawrence Kestenbaum, who is solely responsible for its structure and content. — The mailing address is The Political Graveyard, P.O. Box 2563, Ann Arbor MI 48106. — This site is hosted by HDL. — The Political Graveyard opened on July 1, 1996; the last full revision was done on March 10, 2021.

Creative 
Commons License Follow polgraveyard on Twitter [Amazon.com]