PoliticalGraveyard.com
The Political Graveyard: A Database of American History
Madison County
New York

Politicians who lived in Madison County

  Madison County (no city given):
 
  Madison County, 1800-1809: Oliver Brown — John W. Bulkley — Erastus Cleveland — Amos B. Fuller — Sylvanus Smalley — Daniel Van Horne
  Madison County, 1810-1819: Solomon Beebe — David Beecher — Walter Beecher — Bennet Bicknell — Stephen F. Blackstone — Oliver Brown — John W. Bulkley — Elisha Carrington — Henry Clark, Jr. — Erastus Cleveland — Nathaniel Cole — Winsor Coman — Samuel H. Coon — Amos Crocker — Zebulon Douglass — James B. Eldridge — Amos B. Fuller — Thomas Greenly — Nathan Hall, Jr. — John D. Henry — Eliphalet S. Jackson — John Mattison — Moses Maynard — Levi Morton — James Nye — Jonathan Olmsted — Dennison Palmer — A. D. Van Horne — Daniel Van Horne — David Woods
  Madison County, 1820-1829: Rutherford Barker — Pardon Barnard — Sylvester Beecher — Elias P. Benjamin — William Berry, Jr. — Henry Clark, Jr. — Joseph Clark — Erastus Cleveland — Amos Crocker — Thomas Dibble — James B. Eldridge — Daniel M. Gillet — Curtis Hoppin — Edward Hudson — Nehemiah Huntington — Eliphalet S. Jackson — John Knowles — Levi Morton — James Nye — Eri Richardson — Thomas Spencer — Jacob Ten Eyck — Herman Van Vleck — Lemuel White — John Williams
  Madison County, 1830-1839: Friend Barnard — Nehemiah Batcheler — William F. Bostwick — Joseph Clark — Wait Clark — Erastus Cleveland — Isaac Coe, Jr. — Sardis Dana — John Davis — Daniel Gillett — Ephraim Gray — John Head II — Robert Henry — Stephen B. Hoffman — Jesse Kilborn — Uriah Leland — William Lord — Onesimus Mead — Jason W. Powers — Silas Sayles — Henry T. Sumner — John Whitman
  Madison County, 1840-1849: Daniel Barker — Seneca B. Burchard — Daniel Dickey — Ralph I. Gates — Horace Hawks — Thomas Keith — Thomas T. Loomis — Venoni W. Mason — Alfred Medbery — Calvin Morse — Henry Palmer — Oliver Pool — Stephen M. Potter — Stephen G. Sears — Lorenzo Sherwood — William Smith — Thomas T. Taylor — Peter Van Valkenburgh — Daniel Van Vleck — John I. Walrath — Job Wells
  Madison County, 1850-1859: Thomas O. Bishop — Thomas P. Bishop — Aaron B. Brush — Lester M. Case — John Clark — Sam D. Clark — Noah M. Coburn — A. B. Coe — Jairus French — Dennis Hardin — Bushrod E. Hoppin — Franklin P. Hoppin — Albert G. Purdy — Simeon Rider — George B. Rowe — John Snow — Marsena Temple — Gilbert Tompkins — Henry L. Webb — Samuel White II — Franklin M. Whitman
  Madison County, 1860-1869: Alfred A. Brown — Benjamin F. Bruce — Caleb Calkins — Wesley M. Carpenter — David Clark — Bushrod E. Hoppin — Francis A. Hyatt — Leonard C. Kilham — Orrin B. Lord — Gardner Morse — Albert G. Purdy — Alvin Strong
  Madison County, 1870-1879: Merchant Billington — Morris N. Campbell — Henry W. Carpenter — Willard A. Crandall — Joseph F. Crawford — David L. Fisk — Frederick C. Fiske — Francis A. Hyatt — Lambert B. Kern — Leonard C. Kilham — Joseph W. Merchant — Edward C. Philpot — August L. Saunders — Albert N. Sheldon — Dwight Williams
  Madison County, 1880-1889: Ladurna Ballard — George H. Benjamin — Edward F. Haskell — David A. Jackson — Lambert B. Kern — William S. Leete — Gerrit Smith Miller
  Madison County, 1890-1899: Lambert B. Kern — Samuel R. Mott
  Madison County, 1900-1909: George Beal — Louis A. Blau — Fritz C. Block — J. Wesley Goodell — Franz Mueller — James S. Parsons — D. S. Watson — Daniel S. Webber — Morgan J. White
  Madison County, 1910-1919: John S. Freeman — Louis Fuess — H. Ward McGraw — Alfred A. Moore — Eugene L. Nixon — Eugene M. Petrie — Harold G. Prosser — D. J. Van Emerick
  Madison County, 1920-1929: George B. Brophy — Clayton I. Burch — Ralph W. France — Edith N. Inslee — Ralph Munsion — F. W. Piotrow — Charles H. Rich — John J. Taylor
  Madison County, 1930-1939: I. Allan Babcock — John W. Barrett — Ralph W. France — Elias Laihonen — Holton V. Noyes — William Quackenbush — Charles H. Rich — Jane Kinsley Rich — Joseph Schapiro
  Madison County, 1940-1949: William D. Collins — Philip J. Connell — J. Harvey Leneker
  Madison County, 1950-1959: Woodrow B. Hogan — Floyd E. Welch
  Bridgeport: Richard A. Brown
  Brookfield: John T. G. Bailey — Orlando W. Burhyte
  Canastota: Martin E. Barlow — Joseph W. Bruce — Noyes P. Chapman — Clarence Conley — John H. Coulter — Kirk B. De Lano — Milton De Lano — John B. Duignan — Judson Field — Gerritt A. Forbes — DeVerne A. Lewis — Frank Miller — Wheeler Milmoe — John H. Roberts — Wallace Sharpe — Israel S. Spencer — Lester J. Williams
  Cazenovia: George W. H. Allen — J. Arthur Brooks — Julia R. Burden — Alan K. Campbell — Enos F. DePuy — Justin Dwinell — Charles S. Fairchild — Charles S. Fairchild — Sidney T. Fairchild — Alphonso E. Fitch — Simon C. Hitchcock — William J. Hough — Michael H. Kiley — Jonathan D. Ledyard — William Magee — Charles H. Perkins — DeAlton J. Ridings — George L. Rouse — George Wells Salisbury — Charles Stebbins — Jane Thom
  Chittenango: Ella M. Anthony — Clair A. Button — Edward L. Coon — John R. Costello — Francis H. Gates — John W. Gates — George Grant — Charles Kellogg — Daniel F. Kellogg — Frank R. Lennox — Lee W. McHenry — Luke McHenry — Robert Stewart — Robert E. Tiffany — Harold I. Tyler — Warren J. Van Deusen — Ralph Webber — John B. Yates
  DeRuyter: Benjamin Enos — David Maine — Morell E. Tallett
  Earlville: Avery M. Hoadley
  Erieville: Charles E. Maynard
  Hamilton: Lawrence A. Appley — William L. Burke — Laverne S. Darrow — John J. Foote — Henry Charles Goodwin — John Green — Arthur A. Hartshorn — Charles Mason — Joseph Mason — Warren W. Rich — Robert C. Roberts — Perrine G. Rockafellow — Eugene P. Sisson — Ralph W. Thomas — D. Gerry Wellington — Harold O. Whitnall — Charles R. Wilson — Virginia Young
  Hamilton, Chenango County (now Madison County): Luther Waterman
  Kenwood: Christine Allen — John S. Freeman
  Leonardsville: William H. Brand — Adon P. Brown
  Madison: William Manchester — B. Rush Wendell
  Morrisville: Henry B. Coman — Alexander M. Holmes — Sidney T. Holmes — John E. Smith — Charles W. Stapleton
  Munnsville: Clarence W. Dexter — Ron Kennedy — Otis P. Marshall
  New Woodstock: Ervin E. Cummings
  Oneida:
 
  Oneida, 1800-1899: Richard M. Baker — George Berry — Clarence Carskadden — Robert J. Fish — Arthur Hay — Walter E. Northrup — W. A. Stone — Christopher A. Wolrath
  Oneida, 1900-1999: Arthur J. Abbott — Roy Blanchard — Robert J. Burns — Henry B. Coman — Robert L. Crocket — Charles A. Earl — Jay Farrier — William Franchell — Arthur Hay — Charles A. Hitchcock — John J. Hodge — Wallace B. Johnson — Robert D. Kruger — Joseph F. Maher — Maureen S. Malone — John M. Mead — James Moore — Richard N. O'Keefe — Edward Park — Otto Pfaff — L. G. Quackenbush — John H. Richardson — William F. Santry — Harry J. Scheifele — Charles W. Taft — Victor P. Tarry — Abraham Williams — Frank M. Williams — Howard A. Zeller — Ansel K. Zellner
  Oneida, 2000-2021: David J. Valesky
  Peterboro: Gerrit Smith — Robert G. Stewart — Asahel C. Stone
  Smithfield: James Barnett — Thomas Beekman — John M. Messinger
  Solsville: John W. Lippitt
  Sullivan: William K. Fuller
   See also New York areas not assigned to counties.

"Enjoy the hospitable entertainment of a political graveyard."
Henry L. Clinton, Apollo Hall, New York City, February 3, 1872
The Political Graveyard

The Political Graveyard is a web site about U.S. political history and cemeteries. Founded in 1996, it is the Internet's most comprehensive free source for American political biography, listing 312,576 politicians, living and dead.
  The listings are incomplete; development of the database is a continually ongoing project.  
  Information on this page — and on all other pages of this site — is believed to be accurate, but is not guaranteed. Users are advised to check with other sources before relying on any information here.  
  The official URL for this page is: https://politicalgraveyard.com/geo/NY/MA-lived.html.  
  Links to this or any other Political Graveyard page are welcome, but specific page addresses may sometimes change as the site develops.  
  If you are searching for a specific named individual, try the alphabetical index of politicians.  
  More information: FAQ; privacy policy; cemetery links.  
  If you find any error or omission in The Political Graveyard, or if you have information to share, please see the biographical checklist and submission guidelines.  
Copyright notices: (1) Facts are not subject to copyright; see Feist v. Rural Telephone. (2) Politician portraits displayed on this site are 70-pixel-wide monochrome thumbnail images, which I believe to constitute fair use under applicable copyright law. Where possible, each image is linked to its online source. However, requests from owners of copyrighted images to delete them from this site are honored. (3) Original material, programming, selection and arrangement are © 1996-2019 Lawrence Kestenbaum. (4) This work is also licensed for free non-commercial re-use, with attribution, under a Creative Commons License.
Site information: The Political Graveyard is created and maintained by Lawrence Kestenbaum, who is solely responsible for its structure and content. — The mailing address is The Political Graveyard, P.O. Box 2563, Ann Arbor MI 48106. — This site is hosted by HDL. — The Political Graveyard opened on July 1, 1996; the last full revision was done on March 10, 2021.

Creative 
Commons License Follow polgraveyard on Twitter [Amazon.com]