PoliticalGraveyard.com
The Political Graveyard: A Database of American History
Columbia County
New York

Politicians who lived in Columbia County

  Columbia County (no city given):
 
  Columbia County, 1780-1789: Matthew Adgate — John Bay — John Kortz — John Livingston — William Powers — James Savage — Peter Silvester — Peter Van Ness
  Columbia County, 1790-1799: Matthew Adgate — John Bay — Caleb Benton — Benjamin Birdsall — James Brebner — Palmer Cady — Jared Coffin — Jacob Ford — Philip Frisbee — Dirck Gardiner — Elisha Gilbert — Patrick Hamilton — Philip L. Hoffman — John C. Hogeboom — Killian Hogeboom — Lawrence Hogeboom — Stephen Hogeboom — Henry Livingston — John Livingston — Robert T. Livingston — Charles McKinstry — John McKinstry — John Noyes — Anson Pratt — James Savage — Matthew Scott — Peter Silvester — Samuel Ten Broeck — Peter B. Ten Broek — Peter I. Vosburgh — Jonathan Warner
  Columbia County, 1800-1809: Benjamin Birdsall — Thomas Brodhead — William Cantine — Asa Douglass — Samuel Edmonds — Dirck Gardiner — Elisha Gilbert, Jr. — Thomas P. Grosvenor — Josiah Holley — James Hyatt — Aaron Kellogg — Henry Livingston — Henry W. Livingston — John Livingston — Moncrief Livingston — Robert T. Livingston — William Lusk — Charles McKinstry — Stephen Miller — John Noyes — Anson Pratt — Peter Sharp — Peter Silvester — Gaius Stebbins — Samuel Ten Broeck — Peter Van Alstyne — Jason Warner — Moses Younglove
  Columbia County, 1810-1819: Thomas Brodhead — Gerrit Cuck — Elisha Gilbert, Jr. — Thomas P. Grosvenor — Benjamin Hilton — Hezekiah Hulburt — Jonathan Lapham — Henry Livingston — Henry W. Livingston — William Lusk — Timothy Oakley — Aaron Olmsted — Walter Patterson — John Pixley — Anson Pratt — Azariah Pratt — Henry Rockefeller — Alan Sheldon — Augustus Tremain — John L. Van Alen, Jr. — James Vanderpoel — John I. Van Valkenburgh — Peter Van Vleck — John Whiting
  Columbia County, 1820-1829: Thomas Brodhead — John Bryan — Philip P. Clum — Elisha Gilbert, Jr. — Jonathan Hill — Abraham P. Holdridge — Henry W. Livingston — Walter C. Livingston — Joseph Lord — Jacob B. Mesick — Isaac Mills — Abel S. Peters — Azariah Pratt — George T. Snyder — Stephen Storm — Adam Strevel — Augustus Tremain — Peter Van Buren — James Vanderpoel — John Van Deusen — John I. Van Valkenburgh — Isaac B. Williams
  Columbia County, 1830-1839: Abraham Bain — Henry C. Barnes — Anthony Boucher — Medad Butler — Harry Cornwell — William A. Dean — Charles B. Dutcher — John W. Edmonds — Peter Groat, Jr. — John S. Harris — Tobias L. Hogeboom — William W. Hoysradt — Pliny Hudson — Bastian C. Lasher — Edward P. Livingston — John Murdock — Jacob Shafer — Adam I. Shaver — John Snyder — Horace Stevens — Leonard W. Ten Broeck — John S. Vosburgh — Julius Wilcoxson
  Columbia County, 1840-1849: Peter I. Bachman — Elijah Bagg — Anson Brown — William M. Bunker — William A. Carpenter — Uriah Edwards — John S. Gould — William E. Heermance — Lucas Hoes — Jeremiah Hover — James Knickerbacker — Waterman Lippit — John Milham — William M. Miller — Justin Niles — Levi Pitts — Peter Poucher — Peter P. Rossman — Abraham I. Van Alstyne — Jared Winslow
  Columbia County, 1850-1859: Philetus W. Bishop — Elisha W. Bushnell — Alonzo Chamberlain — Henry A. Dubois — Wesley R. Gallup — Lorenzo Gile — Harvey W. Gott — John S. Gould — Hy P. Heermance — Adam A. Hoysradt — John D. Langdon — Philip G. Lasher — Milton Martin — David Miller — John Miller — John H. Overhiser — David Rhoda — Samuel Ten Broeck — George Van Santvoord — James G. Van Volkenburgh
  Columbia County, 1860-1869: Wright H. Barnes — S. W. Carpenter — Norton S. Collin — Jacob H. Duntz — Josiah Kniskern — Samuel Lasher — Peter McArthur — Amos Miller — Walter Shutts — Edward Sturges — Moses Y. Tilden — P. Ed Van Alstyne — John W. Van Valkenburgh — Samuel Wilbor
  Columbia County, 1870-1879: Daniel D. Barnes — Perkins F. Cady — Jacob H. Proper — Edward Sturges — Milton M. Tompkins — Samuel Wilbor
  Columbia County, 1880-1889: John E. Gillette — Abraham L. Schermerhorn
  Columbia County, 1890-1899: Aaron B. Gardenier
  Columbia County, 1900-1909: William G. Harder — Lewis L. Lawrence — Edward Risedorph
  Columbia County, 1910-1919: Edward P. Kirby — William H. Lasher — Archibald J. McGuire — Charles Miller — Chester A. Miller — Thomas Miller — Smith F. Philip — Robert Storm — Robert W. Tracy — Robert D. Wentworth — John Wolven — Ellis G. Wood
  Columbia County, 1920-1929: Burns Barford — Arthur Boice — William J. Kline — Charles D. Vosburgh
  Columbia County, 1930-1939: Fred Herbs — John B. Mulligan — Leila Stott — Clayton Van Alstyne — William E. Walker — Emma A. Wardle
  Columbia County, 1940-1949: William M. Eaton — Hugh McPotter
  Columbia County, 1950-1959: Benjamin Bartolotta
  Ancram: Jacob H. Hoysradt
  Canaan: Elias W. Bostwick
  Canaan Centre: Daniel S. Curtis
  Canaan Four Corners: Henry L. Warner
  Chatham: Henry S. Ambler — Albert S. Callan — William C. Daley — Denise W. King — George McClellan — Hugh W. McClellan — Louis F. Payn — Lewis F. Payne — Lewis K. Rockefeller — John B. Sinclair — Sanford W. Smith — Edward G. Wilbor
  Cheviot: Mary Livingston
  Claverack: George H. Finch — Henry Lawrence — Randall N. Saunders — Jacob R. Van Rensselaer
  Claverly (now Ghent): John T. Hogeboom
  Clermont: Robert R. Livingston
  Copake: Joseph Halsted — Peter G. Kisselbrack — John W. Scott
  Copake Falls: Fred Holsapple
  Germantown: Alexander W. Hover — Simon S. Rockefeller
  Ghent: Frances Oberwager — Philip Seidel — Charles Tracy — Barent Van Buren
  Greenport: John A. Bassarear — Kirsten E. Gillibrand
  Harlemville: Alfred D. Curtis
  Hillsdale: Charles M. Bell — John F. Collin — Gilbert A. Deane — William A. Mallery, Jr.
  Hollowville: Lester J. Bashford
  Hudson:
 
  Hudson, 1780-1789: Seth Jenkins
  Hudson, 1790-1799: Ezekiel Gilbert — Hezekiah Lord Hosmer — Seth Jenkins — Thomas Jenkins
  Hudson, 1800-1809: Hezekiah Lord Hosmer — Elisha Jenkins — Robert Jenkins — Thomas Jenkins — Ambrose Spencer — William W. Van Ness — Elisha Williams
  Hudson, 1810-1819: Hezekiah Lord Hosmer — Robert Jenkins — John Tallman
  Hudson, 1820-1829: Thomas Bay — Alexander Coffin — Robert Jenkins — Ambrose L. Jordan — Rufus Reed — James Strong — John Tallman — Samuel White — Oliver Wiswall
  Hudson, 1830-1839: Samuel Anable — Robert G. Frary — Henry Hogeboom — Elisha Jenkins — Allen Jordan — Ambrose L. Jordan — Robert McKinstry — Killian Miller — Joseph D. Monell — Henry Smith — Josiah Sutherland — Solomon Wescott — Oliver Wiswall
  Hudson, 1840-1849: Samuel Anable — George W. Cook — Cyrus Curtiss — Charles Darling — Robert G. Frary — Henry Hogeboom — Ambrose L. Jordan — Hugh McClellan — Jonas H. Miller — Killian Miller — Matthew Mitchell — Joseph D. Monell — Josiah Sutherland
  Hudson, 1850-1859: Robert A. Barnard — Peter S. Burger — John C. Dormandy — Henry Hogeboom — Jacob W. Hoysradt — Hugh McClellan — Killian Miller — Joseph D. Monell — George H. Power — Josiah Sutherland — Joshua T. Waterman — Henry C. Wetmore — Peter S. Wynkoop
  Hudson, 1860-1869: Robert E. Andrews — Samuel Bachman — Henry Hogeboom — John C. Hogeboom — Jacob W. Hoysradt — Theodore Miller — Joseph D. Monell — George H. Power — Harper W. Rogers — Jacob Ten Broeck — Joshua T. Waterman
  Hudson, 1870-1879: Robert E. Andrews — Elias W. Bostwick — Nathan Dosenheim — Cornelius H. Evans — Henry Hogeboom — John C. Hogeboom — Jacob W. Hoysradt — Jason M. Johnson — Cyrus Macy — Theodore Miller — George H. Power — Benjamin Ray — Harper W. Rogers — James N. Townsend — Joshua T. Waterman
  Hudson, 1880-1889: J. Rider Cady — Aaron V. S. Cochrane — William H. Gleason — Henry L. Gregg — John C. Hogeboom — Jacob W. Hoysradt — Cyrus Macy — A. Wheelock Rice — Samuel G. Rowles — James N. Townsend — William H. Traver — Joshua T. Waterman
  Hudson, 1890-1899: J. Rider Cady — Aaron V. S. Cochrane — Richard A. M. Deeley — Samuel Edwards — Henry L. Gregg — William A. Harder — Charles S. Harvey — John C. Hogeboom — Levi F. Longley — James McNeill — George G. Miller — Willard Peck — A. Wheelock Rice — Edwin C. Rowley — George H. Tator
  Hudson, 1900-1909: Henry R. Bryan — Aaron V. S. Cochrane — Samuel Edwards — William S. Hallenbeck — William A. Harder — Charles S. Harvey — Henry Hudson — Elbert Payne — A. Wheelock Rice — Edward W. Scovill
  Hudson, 1910-1919: James C. Armstrong — John F. Brennen — Henry R. Bryan — William W. Chace — Aaron V. S. Cochrane — Charles S. Harvey — Henry Hudson — Randall N. Saunders — William Wortman
  Hudson, 1920-1929: John F. Brennen — Aaron V. S. Cochrane — Michael J. Degnan — Clyde H. DeWitt — May Douds — Henry C. Galster — Charles E. Hardy — Charles S. Harvey — Henry Hudson — Henry M. James — Randall N. Saunders — William Wortman
  Hudson, 1930-1939: Archland M. Best — Earl J. Colwell — Michael J. Degnan — Asahel G. Harvey — Henry M. James — Daniel V. McNamee — Randall N. Saunders — Fred A. Washburn — Fred Wheeler — Frank W. Wise — William Wortman
  Hudson, 1940-1949: Earl J. Colwell — William S. Decker — Asahel G. Harvey — Henry M. James — Carl H. Klein — Milton V. Saulpaugh
  Hudson, 1950-1959: John H. Conine — Edward T. Grossman II — Henry M. James — John L. Kelly — Roger J. Miner — Thomas H. Quinn
  Hudson, 1960-1969: R. Burdell Bixby — Bartholomew F. Delaney — John J. Fardy — Roger J. Miner
  Hudson, 1970-1979: Cornelius H. Kane, Jr. — Roger J. Miner
  Hudson, 1980-1989: Milagros Baez O'Toole
  Kinderhook: Charles L. Beale — Thomas Beekman — Alonzo H. Farrar — John J. Faso — Charles D. Haines — Elmer T. Haines — Martin M. Kittell — Hugh W. McClellan — William H. Tobey — James I. Van Alen — Martin Van Buren — Aaron Vanderpoel — Nicholas Van Slyck — Roscoe C. Waterbury
  Livingston: Peter R. Livingston — Killian Miller — Myrtie Tinklepaugh
  Malden Bridge: Robert Hoes
  New Lebanon: Charles S. Fayerweather — John King — Henry A. Tilden
  New Lebanon Center: Ransom H. Gillett
  Niverville: Willard C. Drumm — Linda A. Reilly
  North Chatham: Deborah H. McNamee — Henry A. Van Alstyne
  Old Chatham: Albert S. Callan, Jr. — John S. Williams
  Philmont: Nelson P. Aiken — John Connor — John L. Crandell — Lewis F. Harder — Eleanor Skelley — Michael Skelly
  Red Rock: Elias W. Bostwick
  Stockport: William J. Alvord
  Stuyvesant: John Gibbons, Jr. — Stephen H. Wendover
  Stuyvesant Falls: William G. Mandeville
  Taghkanick: Jonathan Lapham — James M. Strever
  Valatie: Albert S. Callan — Lawrence F. Novak — Charles B. Osborn
  West Copake: William Dinehart
   See also New York areas not assigned to counties.

"Enjoy the hospitable entertainment of a political graveyard."
Henry L. Clinton, Apollo Hall, New York City, February 3, 1872
The Political Graveyard

The Political Graveyard is a web site about U.S. political history and cemeteries. Founded in 1996, it is the Internet's most comprehensive free source for American political biography, listing 312,576 politicians, living and dead.
  The listings are incomplete; development of the database is a continually ongoing project.  
  Information on this page — and on all other pages of this site — is believed to be accurate, but is not guaranteed. Users are advised to check with other sources before relying on any information here.  
  The official URL for this page is: https://politicalgraveyard.com/geo/NY/CO-lived.html.  
  Links to this or any other Political Graveyard page are welcome, but specific page addresses may sometimes change as the site develops.  
  If you are searching for a specific named individual, try the alphabetical index of politicians.  
  More information: FAQ; privacy policy; cemetery links.  
  If you find any error or omission in The Political Graveyard, or if you have information to share, please see the biographical checklist and submission guidelines.  
Copyright notices: (1) Facts are not subject to copyright; see Feist v. Rural Telephone. (2) Politician portraits displayed on this site are 70-pixel-wide monochrome thumbnail images, which I believe to constitute fair use under applicable copyright law. Where possible, each image is linked to its online source. However, requests from owners of copyrighted images to delete them from this site are honored. (3) Original material, programming, selection and arrangement are © 1996-2019 Lawrence Kestenbaum. (4) This work is also licensed for free non-commercial re-use, with attribution, under a Creative Commons License.
Site information: The Political Graveyard is created and maintained by Lawrence Kestenbaum, who is solely responsible for its structure and content. — The mailing address is The Political Graveyard, P.O. Box 2563, Ann Arbor MI 48106. — This site is hosted by HDL. — The Political Graveyard opened on July 1, 1996; the last full revision was done on March 10, 2021.

Creative 
Commons License Follow polgraveyard on Twitter [Amazon.com]