PoliticalGraveyard.com
The Political Graveyard: A Database of American History
Albany County
New York

Politicians who lived in Albany County

  Albany County (no city given):
 
  Albany County, 1770-1779: Flores Bancker — John Bay — Jacob Cuyler — John Cuyler, Jr. — James Gordon — Cornelius Humphrey — Walter Livingston — Hugh Mitchell — Henry Oothoudt — Henry Quackenbos — Stephen J. Schuyler — Jacobus Teller — Killian Van Rensselaer — Robert Van Rensselaer — Isaac Vrooman — Peter Vrooman — Phinehas Whiteside — William B. Whiting
  Albany County, 1780-1789: Matthew Adgate — Flores Bancker — John Bay — Abraham Becker — John H. Beekman — Leonard Bronck — Abraham Cuyler — John Duncan — Jacob Ford — Philip Frisbee — Henry Glen — James Gordon — Lawrence Hogeboom — Cornelius Humphrey — John Livingston — Peter R. Livingston — Hugh Mitchell — Henry Oothoudt — George Palmer — William Powers — Henry Quackenbos — Peter Schuyler — Thomas Sickles — Richard Sill — Dirck Swart — Samuel Ten Broeck — Anthony Ten Eyck — J. DePeyster Ten Eyck — Israel Thompson — John Thompson — Abraham J. Van Alstyne — Cornelius Van Dyck — Dirck Van Ingen — Peter Van Ness — Hezekiah Van Orden — John Van Rensselaer, Jr. — Jacobus Van Schoonhoven — Cornelius Van Veghten — Isaac Vrooman — Peter Vrooman — Edmund Wells — Phinehas Whiteside — William B. Whiting — Christopher Yates — Peter W. Yates — Robert Yates — John Younglove
  Albany County, 1790-1799: Thomas E. Barker — Sidney Berry — James Bill — Leonard Bronck — Jonathan Brown — Philip Conine, Jr. — Johan Jost Deitz — Johannis Deitz — Prince Doty — James C. Duane — Jellis A. Fonda — James Gordon — Theodorus V. W. Graham — Andrew N. Heermance — Jacob Hochstrasser — James Holcomb — Thomas Hun — Jeremiah Lansingh — Stephen Lush — David McCarty — Francis Nicoll — William North — Nathaniel Ogden — Stephen Platt — John Prince — John W. Schermerhorn — Philip P. Schuyler — Richard Sill — Dirck Ten Broeck — John Ten Broeck — Henry Ten Eyck — Andries Van Patten — Jacobus Van Schoonhoven — Cornelius A. Van Slyck — Cornelius Van Veghten — John H. Wendell — Peter West — Jacob Winne — John Younglove
  Albany County, 1800-1809: John Beekman, Jr. — James Bill — David Bogardus — John Brown — David Burhans — John H. Burhans — Asa Colvard — Philip Conine, Jr. — Adam Deitz, Jr. — Johan Jost Deitz — Prince Doty — James Emott — Abel French — John Frisby — Jonathan Jenkins — Stephen Lush — Nicholas V. Mynderse — Francis Nicoll — Maus Schermerhorn — Peter S. Schuyler — Moses Smith — Dirck Ten Broeck — Jacob Ten Eyck — Jacob Veeder — Peter West — Jacob Winne
  Albany County, 1810-1819: David Bogardus — John H. Burhans — Asa Colvard — Johan Jost Deitz — David Delong — Johan Jost Dietz — William A. Duer — Sylvester Ford — Michael Freligh — Abel French — John Gibbons — William H. Houghtaling — Elishama Janes — James McKown — John I. Ostrander — James Sackett — John Schoolcraft — Peter S. Schuyler — Jesse Smith — Moses Smith — Gideon Tabor — Jesse Tayler — Jesse Tyler — John G. Van Zandt — Cornelius H. Waldron — Rufus Watson — Stephen Willes — John D. Winne — John L. Winne
  Albany County, 1820-1829: George Batterman — Abraham Brooks — Benjamin F. Butler — Asa Colvard — James D. Gardner — Isaac Hamilton — John Haswell — Gerrit Hogan — Samuel S. Lush — James McKown — William McKown — Volkert D. Oothoudt — Abraham Rosecrantz — Peter S. Schuyler — John P. Shear — William N. Sill — Moses Smith — Moses Stanton — Chandler Starr — Archibald Stephens — John Stillwell — Henry Stone — Andrew Ten Eyck — David I. D. Verplank — Rufus Watson — Malachi Whipple — Stephen Willes — Jesse Wood
  Albany County, 1830-1839: Daniel D. Barnard — John Davis — Abijah C. Disbrow — Daniel Dorman — Richard Kimmey — Philip Lennebacker — Aaron Livingston — Edward Livingston — James S. Lowe — Edmund Raynsford — John C. Schuyler — David G. Seger — Jacob Settle — Paul Settle — William Seymour — Israel Shear — Abraham Verplanck — Tobias T. E. Waldron — Rufus Watson — Wheeler Watson — Henry G. Wheaton — Prentice Williams, Jr. — Peter W. Winne
  Albany County, 1840-1849: Frederick Bassler, Jr. — Peter Flagler — John Fuller — John J. Gallup — Willis Hall — Aaron Hotaling — Richard Kimmey — Francis Lansing — Leonard Litchfield — Frederick Matthias — Corneliuis G. Palmer — Thomas L. Shafer — Levi Shaw — Jonas Shear — John I. Slingerland — Samuel Stevens — Valentine Tredwell — Aaron Van Schaack — Simon Veeder — Robert D. Watson — Henry G. Wheaton
  Albany County, 1850-1859: Cornelius W. Armstrong — Robert Babcock — Dwight Batcheller — Martin J. Blessing — James Brady — Pryse Campbell — Israhiah W. Chesebro — Henry Creble — Alexander Davidson — Archibald A. Dunlop — John Evers — William W. Forsyth — Robert Harper — Stephen M. Hollenbeck — Henry Jenkins — Thomas Kearney — Richard Kimmey — Jackson King — William P. Malburn — Joel B. Nott — John Reid — George M. Sayles — William S. Shepard — Adam I. Shultes — John I. Slingerland — Hugh Swift — Adam Van Allen — Cornelius Vanderzee — James B. Van Etten — T. Van Vechten, Jr. — Isaac Whitbeck — George Wolford — William A. Young
  Albany County, 1860-1869: William Aley — Lew Benedict, Jr. — Clark B. Cochrane — Hugh Conger — James F. Crawford — William Doyle — Jay Gibbons — Samuel W. Gibbs — John M. Kimball — Henry Lansing — Thomas McCarty — Stephen Merselis, Jr. — Michael A. Nolan — Harris Parr — Oscar F. Potter — Alexander Robertson — Willet Searles — John I. Slingerland — Adam W. Smith — Jackson A. Sumner — John Tighe — H. H. Vanderzee — John Vanderzee — Theodore Van Volkenbergh — William J. Wheeler — Francis H. Woods
  Albany County, 1870-1879: Daniel L. Babcock — Robert C. Blackall — Thomas D. Coleman — Edward Coyle — Edward Curran — John N. Foster — Thomas H. Greer — Charles R. Knowles — William J. Maher — George B. Mosher — William D. Murphy — Henry R. Pierson — Terence J. Quinn — Edward D. Ronan — John Sager — Fred Schifferdecker — Peter Schoonmaker — Stephen Soringsteed — James T. Story — William D. Sunderlin — John Tighe — John Tracy — John W. Van Valkenburgh
  Albany County, 1880-1889: Hiram Becker — John Bowe — Joseph Delehanty — Horace T. Devereux — James Forsyth, Jr. — Aaron Fuller — Minor Gallup — Michael J. Gorman — Terence I. Hardin — William J. Hill — Lansing Hotaling — Joseph Hynes — Warren S. Kelley — Thomas Liddle — John McDonough — Patrick Murray — Stephen H. Niles — Smith O'Brien — Aaron B. Pratt — William H. Slingerland — Ignatius Wiley — Daniel P. Winne — John Zimmerman
  Albany County, 1890-1899: F. Bloomingdale — William A. Carroll — William L. Coughtry — Michael C. Gillice — William Lasch — Michael J. Nolan — William B. Page — Robert G. Scherer — Jacob L. Ten Eyck
  Albany County, 1900-1909: Wilbur E. Anderson — Fred L. Arland — Charles H. Brust — George Buenau — Robert Campbell — William L. Coughtry — Hugh C. Cronk — Phileas C. Dandurand — Justus H. Davis — Fred M. Dennis — Gilbert Doctor — John P. Dorney — George Du Bois — John Fanning — Henry S. Kahn — Winfield S. Keenholts — John W. Kenny — Ernest A. Klein — George F. Konzelman — James G. Madigan — William H. McCulloch, Jr. — William G. McIntosh — Robert B. Miller — Henry B. Moak — Clinton H. Pierce — Frank W. Platz — J. W. F. Podmore — Thomas J. Purcell — John F. Roche — Henry C. Romaine — Harry Schoonmaker — Charles Secor — John C. Seemann — Frank E. Smith — John Sullivan — William L. Utley — Earl C. Vibbard — Garret J. Vink — Henry O. Vitalius — John B. Waldbilling — Henry T. Whitbeck — John C. Wieland
  Albany County, 1910-1919: Thomas A. Allen — Fred L. Arland — Edgar Beebe — Isidor Brooks — John Bryce — Charles A. Cannaday — Frederick J. Corcoran — Melville C. Crocker — Stephen J. Daring — Richard J. Donlon — Louis Emond — Louis Gertskin — Ernest L. Haight — Charles F. Hook — Louis Jourdenais — John W. Kenny — Louis King — Fred Lawson — George Lippert — George A. Long — James McAdams — Claude Miller — John P. Ogden, Jr. — Clinton H. Pierce — Frank A. Price — Thomas J. Purcell — Daniel P. Quinn — John R. Quinn — George Righthand — Henry C. Romaine — Ralph Santosuosso — Adelbert J. Schufeldt — Charles Secor — James C. Sheahan — Charles L. Shear — Frank E. Stanton — James C. Swartwout — Cuyler Ten Eyck — Daniel T. Turner — William Waddell — James Wagoner — Eugene Wilsey — Howard S. Youmans — Grace G. Young — John Zeiser
  Albany County, 1920-1929: Frank A. Andrae — John O. Bates — Nelson J. Belanger — James A. Burns, Jr. — John Carnicelli — Arthur R. Conway — Patrick J. Cunningham — Charles J. Duncan — John Eddy — Peter A. Hart — Jared S. Horton — Eugene J. Hummer — Lewis T. Hunt — Nathaniel K. Mead — Milo C. Myers — Charles B. Plumley — Thomas J. Purcell — Douglas S. Rider — James C. Sheahan — John E. Stalker — Hilson Tryon — William S. Wensley — James Wilson
  Albany County, 1930-1939: Frank A. Andrae — Nelson J. Belanger — Nick Campas — Erle C. Crowley — John E. Doran — Frank Ellrott — John E. Glenn — William T. Hammes — Eugene E. Hinman — George F. Hotaling — Davidson Hume — Alfred F. LaMarch — Armand LePage — Philip Lettier — James T. Linehan — Bert S. Manzer — Walter Maxwell — John J. Murphy — W. Clement Palin — George C. Porter — Charles G. Riley — Casper M. Robinson — Charles F. Saunders — Joseph Shagalski — Louis P. Stutz — Clark K. Wilson
  Albany County, 1940-1949: Frank A. Andrae — James Clark — Kostas Dakehoylous — Donald Gallagher — Stella Gold — Bruce G. Hess — Thomas M. Holmes — John P. Howard — Walter G. Ingalls — Albert Karasz — Sara S. Kaufman — George La Fortune — Colin D. MacRae — Amos D. Moscrip, Jr. — Werner H. Pigors — Ruth Roberts — Mark Ryals — William J. Schoonmaker — Edward W. Spillane — Charles E. Stott — Patrick Valerio — S. Vint Van Derzee — Eloise Wright
  Albany County, 1950-1959: Robert W. Bush — Charles W. Campbell — Francis Carroll — Guy C. DeLollo — Charles Dorenz — Jeanette Dworkin — Peter L. Fulvio — John R. Hauf — William J. Roberts — Nicola Rossi — John W. Tabner — Frank J. Williams, Jr.
  Albany County, 1960-1969: Edward J. Grogan III — William J. Hoblock — Ralph C. Pape
  Albany County, 2000-2009: Peter M. Belenchia — Neil D. Breslin — Michael F. Conners II — Charlie Voelker
  Albany:
 
  Albany, 1680-1689: Johannes Abeel — Evert Bancker — Peter Schuyler
  Albany, 1690-1699: Johannes Abeel — Evert Bancker — Hendrick Hansen — Peter Schuyler — Dirck Wesselse Ten Broeck — Pieter Van Brugh
  Albany, 1700-1709: Johannes Abeel — Evert Bancker — Jan Jansen Bleecker — Johannes Bleecker — Albert Ryckman — David Schuyler — Johannes Schuyler — Pieter Van Brugh
  Albany, 1710-1719: Johannes Abeel — Robert Livingston the Younger — Myndert Schuyler — Pieter Van Brugh
  Albany, 1720-1729: Rutger Bleecker — Johannes Cuyler — Johannes DePeyster — Edward Holland — Myndert Schuyler — Pieter Van Brugh
  Albany, 1730-1739: Johannes DePeyster — Hans Hansen — Edward Holland
  Albany, 1740-1749: Cornelis Cuyler — Edward Holland — Johannes Schuyler — Dirck Ten Broeck — Jacob C. Ten Eyck
  Albany, 1750-1759: Johannes Hansen — Robert Sanders — Jacob C. Ten Eyck — Sybrant G. Van Schaick
  Albany, 1760-1769: Volkert P. Douw — Sybrant G. Van Schaick
  Albany, 1770-1779: John Barclay — Abraham C. Cuyler — Volkert P. Douw — Leonard Gansevoort — Leonard Gansevoort, Jr. — John Lansing, Jr. — Abraham Ten Broeck — Matthew Visscher
  Albany, 1780-1789: John J. Beekman — Leonard Gansevoort — Leonard Gansevoort, Jr. — Abraham G. Lansing — John Lansing, Jr. — Abraham Ten Broeck — Henry K. Van Rensselaer — Jeremiah Van Rensselaer — Stephen Van Rensselaer — Matthew Visscher
  Albany, 1790-1799: Leonard Gansevoort — Leonard Gansevoort, Jr. — John V. Henry — Abraham G. Lansing — John Lansing, Jr. — George W. Mancius — Robert McClallen — John Tayler — Abraham Ten Broeck — Henry K. Van Rensselaer — Philip S. Van Rensselaer — Stephen Van Rensselaer — Abraham Yates
  Albany, 1800-1809: Leonard Gansevoort — John V. Henry — Abraham G. Lansing — George W. Mancius — John Tayler — Killian K. Van Rensselaer — Philip S. Van Rensselaer — Stephen Van Rensselaer — John Woodworth
  Albany, 1810-1819: Harmanus Bleecker — Charles D. Cooper — Garret L. Dox — Peter P. Dox — Theodore Dwight — Leonard Gansevoort — Daniel Hale — Elisha Jenkins — Abraham G. Lansing — George W. Mancius — Charles Z. Platt — Solomon Southwick — John Tayler — Philip S. Van Rensselaer — Stephen Van Rensselaer — Abraham Van Vechten — John Van Ness Yates
  Albany, 1820-1829: Jesse Buel — Charles E. Dudley — Benjamin Knower — William L. Marcy — Solomon Southwick — Ambrose Spencer — James Stevenson — John Tayler — John Townsend — Martin Van Buren — Philip S. Van Rensselaer — Solomon Van Rensselaer — Stephen Van Rensselaer
  Albany, 1830-1839: Francis Bloodgood — Erastus Corning — Charles E. Dudley — Azariah C. Flagg — Peter Gansevoort — Gerrit Y. Lansing — Samuel S. Lush — William L. Marcy — Jared Rathbone — John Townsend — Solomon Van Rensselaer — Teunis Van Vechten
  Albany, 1840-1849: Lewis Benedict — Erastus Corning — John A. Dix — Fenner Ferguson — Azariah C. Flagg — Friend Humphrey — John Keyes Paige — Amasa J. Parker — William Parmelee — Robert H. Pruyn — Jared Rathbone — Barent P. Staats — John Taylor — John Van Buren — Solomon Van Rensselaer — Teunis Van Vechten — James D. Wasson — Edward S. Willett — Joel A. Wing — Bradford R. Wood
  Albany, 1850-1859: Lewis Benedict — Stephen Clark — Calvert Comstock — Erastus Corning — John W. Harcourt — Jonathan R. Herrick — Friend Humphrey — James Kidd — William J. McAlpine — Amasa J. Parker — William Parmelee — Rufus W. Peckham — Rufus W. Peckham — Eli Perry — John H. Reynolds — John L. Schoolcraft — Charles H. Sherrill — Franklin Townsend — Lyman Tremain — Cornelius Vosburgh — Bradford R. Wood
  Albany, 1860-1869: A. Bleecker Banks — Charles E. Bleecker — Peter Cagger — Andrew J. Colvin — Calvert Comstock — Erastus Corning — John Cutler — Joseph Davis II — George Dawson — Franklin Edson — Morgan L. Filkins — Hamilton Harris — Ira Harris — Jonathan R. Herrick — Amasa J. Parker — Sylvanus H. H. Parsons — Rufus W. Peckham — Eli Perry — John K. Porter — John V. L. Pruyn — John L. Schoolcraft — Charles H. Sherrill — Charles Emory Smith — Henry Smith — George H. Thacher — Theodore Townsend — Henry H. Van Dyck — Henry L. Wait
  Albany, 1870-1879: John M. Bailey — A. Bleecker Banks — Charles E. Bleecker — William H. Craig — Charles P. Easton — Charles S. Fairchild — DeMyre S. Fero — Morgan L. Filkins — Samuel Hand — Hamilton Harris — Ira Harris — Jonathan R. Herrick — Oliver M. Hungerford — Edmund L. Judson — Leopold C. G. Kshinka — Thomas J. Lanahan — Abraham Lansing — Ralph P. Lathrop — William Law Learned — Daniel Manning — Michael N. Nolan — Rufus W. Peckham — William N. S. Sanders — Charles Emory Smith — Henry Smith — William E. Smith — John F. Smyth — Sylvanus H. Sweet — George H. Thacher — Francis W. Vosburgh — Nathan D. Wendell — John C. Whitney
  Albany, 1880-1889: John M. Bailey — A. Bleecker Banks — William H. Craig — Andrew S. Draper — DeMyre S. Fero — Charles H. Gaus — Samuel Hand — William H. Haskell — Jonathan R. Herrick — Galen R. Hitt — James A. Houck — Oliver M. Hungerford — Nicholas T. Kane — Abraham Lansing — Edward A. Maher — John T. McDonough — Charles W. Mead — Michael N. Nolan — Daniel V. O'Leary — Amasa J. Parker, Jr. — Rufus W. Peckham — William N. S. Sanders — Charles Emory Smith — John F. Smyth — Elnathan Sweet — John Swinburne — John Boyd Thacher — Charles Tracey — James M. Warner — Nathan D. Wendell — Vreeland H. Youngman
  Albany, 1890-1899: Chauncey E. Argersinger — Thomas Austin — John M. Bailey — A. Bleecker Banks — James Brennan — Norton Chase — Alden Chester — Edwin Countryman — Curtis N. Douglas — William Easton — Frederick H. E. Ebstein — DeMyre S. Fero — J. Newton Fiero — Charles H. Gaus — Oscar L. Hasey — D-Cady Herrick — Jonathan R. Herrick — David B. Hill — Galen R. Hitt — Simeon Holroyd — Dennis P. Kerwin — Randall J. Le Boeuf — Edward A. Maher — James H. Manning — John T. McDonough — Charles W. Mead — Michael N. Nolan — Myer Nussbaum — John Palmer — George S. Rivenburgh — Simon W. Rosendale — Henry M. Sage — John A. Scheicher — George N. Southwick — John Boyd Thacher — Charles Tracey — Thomas J. Van Alstyne — Walter E. Ward — James M. Warner — Frederick F. Wheeler — Thomas F. Wilkinson — Oren E. Wilson — Francis H. Woods
  Albany, 1900-1909: Chauncey E. Argersinger — John M. Bailey — A. Bleecker Banks — William Barnes, Jr. — James H. Blessing — James Brennan — Ellsworth Carr — Lewis E. Carr — John J. Cassin — Alden Chester — William V. Cooke — Levi Dederick — Justus Ebert — J. Newton Fiero — Charles H. Gaus — Learned Hand — D-Cady Herrick — Robert J. Higgins — David B. Hill — George C. Hisgen — Samuel Jellin — Samuel J. Kapplan — William H. Keeler — George T. Kelly — Randall J. Le Boeuf — Thomas J. Loonan — Thomas F. Maher — Christian Mahr — John G. Malone — James H. Manning — William J. Martin — John T. McDonough — James B. McEwan — Owen J. McKee — Charles W. Mead — Samuel L. Munson — William Murdock — William E. Nolan — James R. Parsons, Jr. — William Gorham Rice — Simon W. Rosendale — Henry M. Sage — Henry F. Snyder — George N. Southwick — Hermon O. Stolp — Henry F. Synder — John Boyd Thacher — Louis L. Waldman — Louis I. Walman — John G. Ward — John W. Wheelock
  Albany, 1910-1919: W. A. Anderson — William Barnes, Jr. — John A. Boyle — William C. Buss — Alden Chester — Elizabeth V. Colbert — Mortimer A. Cullen — Edward F. Doran — William G. Downey — J. Newton Fiero — Royal C. Girvin — Martin H. Glynn — Albert Hessberg — Harold J. Hinman — Peter J. Huberty — Randall J. Le Boeuf — Joseph Levine — John G. Malone — James H. Manning — Patrick E. McCabe — Henry J. McCann — James B. McEwan — Chester B. McLaughlin — Herman Milde — Samuel L. Munson — William H. Murray — James H. Perkins — Robert H. Ritchey — Lewis K. Rockefeller — Simon W. Rosendale — William P. Rudd — Rollin B. Sanford — Guillermo A. Saxton — Charles Schlein — Harry A. Sebast — Richard W. Sherman — Frank C. Smith — H. G. Smith — Ellis J. Staley — Joseph W. Stevens — Henry F. Synder — Peter G. Ten Eyck — Reynolds King Townsend — Louis L. Waldman — Luther C. Warner — James R. Watt — Clarence F. Welsh — Robert E. Whalen
  Albany, 1920-1929: William Barnes, Jr. — Frank Bearup — John A. Boyle — John H. Cahill — Edgar C. Campbell — Ledyard Cogswell, Jr. — Elizabeth V. Colbert — Parker Corning — Mortimer A. Cullen — George W. Decker — John T. Delaney — Frank P. Dolan — Edward Easton — J. Newton Fiero — Roy G. Finch — Philip R. Ford — Martin H. Glynn — Frank B. Graves — George W. Greene — Elmer D. Gunn — William S. Hackett — Delbert C. Hall — John P. Hayes — Charles A. Hilton — Harold J. Hinman — Arthur Jacobsen — Elizabeth Jacobsen — Bernard A. Katz — Pearla S. Kling — Dwight B. La Du — Thomas LaRosa — George B. Lidzy — James H. Manning — Chester B. McLaughlin — John T. Merrigan — Charles F. Moss — Samuel L. Munson — William H. Murray — Joseph E. Nolan — Edward J. O'Connell — Simon W. Rosendale — William P. Rudd — Martin R. Sackett — Rollin B. Sanford — Anna L. Scherer — Miriam A. Schindler — Edward F. Smith — Frank E. Smith — William J. Snyder — Ellis J. Staley — Peter G. Ten Eyck — John Boyd Thacher — Morris Thuroff — William G. Van Cott — Robert F. Wahrman — James R. Watt — George H. West — Robert E. Whalen — Roger O. Williams — Frank A. Wilson
  Albany, 1930-1939: Francis Bergan — Robert G. Blabey — Lester W. Bloch — Isadore Bookstein — Theodore E. Bopp — John H. Cahill — Margaret L. Cass — Erastus Corning II — Parker Corning — Mortimer A. Cullen — Vincent D'Anza — John T. Delaney — J. Newton Fiero — Roy G. Finch — Albert V. Flacke — Philip R. Ford — George W. Foy — Gunnar Fromen — John P. Hayes — Donald G. Kibbey — Pearla S. Kling — Dwight B. La Du — Clarence C. Lever — James Taber Loree — Mary Marcy — Edward P. McCormack — John S. McEwan — John J. McManus — Olaf R. Miller — Edward P. Mulrooney — John J. Murphy — Daniel P. O'Connell — Edward J. O'Connell — John J. O'Connell, Jr. — John H. Rea — James J. Reilly — Leonard J. Rutkowski — Gilbert V. Schenck — Ellis J. Staley — Flora B. Sullivan — John Boyd Thacher — Robert E. Whalen — Charles C. Wing
  Albany, 1940-1949: Ruth S. Babcock — Beryl Beach — Francis Bergan — Isadore Bookstein — Mary Conroy — Erastus Corning II — Mortimer A. Cullen — John T. Delaney — Julian B. Erway — Joseph Felock — George W. Foy — Scott K. Gray, Jr. — Frank S. Harris — Arthur Harvey — John P. Hayes — Harry M. Hickey — Benjamin R. Hoff — Herman F. Hoogkamp — Donald G. Kibbey — James Taber Loree — Mary Marcy — Edward P. McCormack — Harold J. Murphy — John J. Murphy — John J. O'Connell, Jr. — Gilbert V. Schenck — Bruce R. Sullivan — John Boyd Thacher — Charles C. Wallace — Charles E. Walsh — Robert E. Whalen — Morris Zuckerman
  Albany, 1950-1959: Francis Bergan — Isadore Bookstein — Henry W. Class — Edwin Corning — Erastus Corning II — William E. Drislane — Julian B. Erway — Henry A. Goetz — Samuel E. Goldstein — Scott K. Gray, Jr. — John P. Hayes — Carrie L. Hemmer — J. Robert Hendrick — Donald G. Kibbey — Harvey M. Lifset — Mary Marcy — James J. McGuiness — Thomas E. Mulligan, Jr. — Florence A. Murphy — Leo W. O'Brien — Daniel P. O'Connell — Edward Ray — Walter R. Sturr — Robert E. Whalen
  Albany, 1960-1969: Francis Bergan — Edward Carhart — Erastus Corning II — Frank P. Cox — Julian B. Erway — Emma K. Evans — Edward M. Fischer — Henry A. Goetz — Donald A. Goldstein — Albert S. Hartheimer — Robert K. Hudnut — Joseph L. Kennedy — Walter B. Langley — Mary Marcy — Frank C. Moore — Frank J. Murphy — John J. Murray — Leo W. O'Brien — Daniel P. O'Connell — Jacob Olshansky — Leo Quinn — Paul C. Reuss — Charles W. Ryan — John F. Schumaker — Raymond Skuse — Thomas M. Whalen III
  Albany, 1970-1979: Thomas W. Brown — Vincent D. Bytner — Paul C. Cardamone — Richard J. Conners — Michael F. Connors — Erastus Corning II — Alfred W. Haight — Kevin E. Kellogg — Walter B. Langley — Christopher Lewis — Mary Marcy — Howard C. Nolan — Daniel P. O'Connell — E. Michael Ruberti — Charles W. Ryan — Raymond Skuse — Carl E. Touhey — Thomas M. Whalen III — Jimmy D. Williams
  Albany, 1980-1989: Luz B. Allende — Nebraska Brace — Tonio Burgos — Nancy E. Carey — Richard J. Conners — Erastus Corning II — Colleen Crawford — Sarah Curry-Cobb — Margaret M. Dallas — Robert W. Dixon — Fred Dusenbury — Delores M. Fernandez — Benjamin G. Garland — Enzo Gaspari — Harriet N. Gibbons — William Hennessy — Elizabeth C. Hongisto — Gerald D. Jennings — Harold L. Joyce — Kathleen B. McCormack — Elizabeth F. Momrow — Dorothea E. Noonan — Susan M. O'Brien — Julie O'Connor — Myrna Prieto — Patricia Reilly — Sandra R. Temple — Charles Touhey — Elizabeth Wade — Thomas M. Whalen III
  Albany, 1990-1999: Jean Angell — Betty J. Barnette — Frank Commisso — Richard J. Conners — Dale Getto — Josephine Herrick — Gerald D. Jennings — Harold L. Joyce — John J. McEneny — Elizabeth F. Momrow — James Sheedy — Mary E. Sullivan — Leonard A. Weiss — Thomas M. Whalen III — Dorsey Whitehead
  Albany, 2000-2009: Betty J. Barnette — John P. Cahill — Joe Cavazos — Pasquale Cipolla — Chris Collins — Mary O. Donohue — Corey L. Ellis — Gerald D. Jennings — Gary Lavine — Nelly Massanet — Michael McGuire — Carolyn McLauglin — Raymond Mickens — Sisa Moyo — Charles Nesbitt — Scott R. Nortz — Jeffrey R. Osinski — Robin Rapaport — Joan Silvestri — Mary E. Sullivan — Alexander Treadwell — Wanda Willingham
  Albany, 2010-2021: Jesse Calhoun — Theresa Portelli — Katherine Sheehan — Joseph Sullivan
  Altamont: James Keenholts
  Berne: Frederick W. Conger — Arthur S. Tompkins
  Bethlehem: Edwin Corning
  Bethlehem Center: William J. Snyder
  Chesterville: Hiram Barber
  Clarksville: Peter Slingerland
  Coeymans: John Colvin — John McCarty
  Coeymans Junction: John G. Ward
  Cohoes:
 
  Cohoes, 1800-1849: Frederick S. Waterman — Hugh White
  Cohoes, 1850-1899: Amos J. Ablett — Charles H. Adams — H. S. Bogue — Delos F. Brooks — George Campbell — C. N. Cantor — Charles F. Doyle — George H. Fitts — John Garside — John T. Gorman — D. J. Johnston — James Lamb — Alfred LeRoy — William B. Le Roy — J. D. Leversee — J. H. Masten — James B. McKee — James H. Mitchell, Sr. — Henry A. Strong — William E. Thorn
  Cohoes, 1900-1949: Frank S. Ablett — John Archibald — John H. Bullock — James S. Calkins — James J. Carroll — Clarence E. Carruth — Daniel J. Cosgro — James Dooley — George H. Fitts — Michael J. Foley — James M. Gaffers — John L. Gibeau — William J. Grattan — Merritt D. Hanson — John H. Kline — William B. Le Roy — Frederick B. Linen — Edward McCreary — S. Earl McDermott — James E. McDonald — James H. McDonald — Edward A. Mealy — James H. Mitchell, Sr. — John J. Morrissey — John H. Murphy — Andrew Nelson — Michael J. O'Donnell — Gilbert Robert — Rudolph I. Roulier — John F. Scott — Michael T. Smith — James H. Wilson
  Cohoes, 1950-1999: Edward T. Barna — Ronald J. Canestrari — Frank D. Colaruotolo — Patricio Figueroa, Jr. — Frederick E. Julian, Jr. — James E. McDonald — Virginia B. McDonald — Rudolph I. Roulier — Andrew H. Santspree — Robert D. Signoracci — Walter H. Wertime, Jr.
  Cohoes, 2000-2021: John T. McDonald III
  Colonie: Fred Bauer — Russell C. Goulty
  Colonie town: William K. Sanford
  Delmar: Michael G. Breslin — Edward S. Conway — LaVerne Hamilton — Gustavo Santos — Laura C. Shepp — Kenelm R. Thacher, Jr.
  Dunnsville: George Y. Johnson
  East Berne: Almerin J. Cornell
  Elsmere: Herbert Feay
  Glenmont: Charles T. Lanigan
  Green Island: Francis J. Dwyer — Thomas F. Judge — John J. McNulty, Jr. — Michael R. McNulty — Robert B. Waters — Frank A. Wilson
  Guilderland: Howard P. Foster
  Indian Fields: Jervis L. Miller
  Knowersville (now Altamont): John C. Chism — Hiram Griggs
  Knox: David Van Auken — Erastus Williams
  Latham: Chung Chin Chen — Allin Depew — James M. Gaffers — Michael J. Hoblock, Jr. — Maria Neira — Kay Stafford
  Loudonville: William T. Byrne — Antonia Cortese — James Coyne — J. Palmer Harcourt — Palmer J. Harcourt — Robert C. Killough, Jr. — Ernest B. Morris — William L. Pfeiffer — Rollin B. Sanford — George W. Stedman — F. James Williams — Charles C. Wing — Frank L. Wiswall
  Menands: Hiland G. Batcheller — Harry J. D'Agostino — John F. Forner, Jr. — Kenneth S. MacAffer — Henry M. Sage — John A. Scott — Jane van Ingen
  New Scotland: James Hilton — Ernest B. Morris
  Newtonville: Fred G. Field, Jr.
  Preston Hollow: Abram S. Coon
  Selkirk: Mark Davis — William L. L. Peltz
  Slingerlands: Veronica M. Costa — Joseph C. Frangella — D-Cady Herrick II — Artcher La Grange — Ruth M. Miner — John M. Oliver
  Voorheesville: Charles C. Curlette — Pauline E. Williman
  Watervliet:
 
  Watervliet, 1800-1899: Henry A. Brigham — Lorenzo D. Collins — Clarkson F. Crosby — David Wheeler
  Watervliet, 1900-1999: William C. Baxter — Peter J. Dalessandro — Allin Depew — James F. Dillon — James F. Donlon — Hugh F. Donnelly — Edward Foley — George R. Halpin — Eugene J. Hanratta — Edwin W. Joslin — Robert C. Killough, Jr. — Patricia M. King — John McBain — J. Leo O'Brian — Bess M. O'Brien — William F. Parker, Jr. — Thomas G. Ross — Harry N. Van Antwerp — Michael L. Walsh — Thomas Wheatcroft — Frank L. Wiswall
  West Troy (now Watervliet): Waters W. Braman — Henry A. Brigham — Origen S. Brigham — Madison Covert — Jesse C. Dayton — Edmund S. Hollands — William L. Oswald — Patrick Reily — Peter A. Rogers
  Westerlo: Frank T. Snider
  Westerlo town: Charles E. Wooster
   See also New York areas not assigned to counties.

"Enjoy the hospitable entertainment of a political graveyard."
Henry L. Clinton, Apollo Hall, New York City, February 3, 1872
The Political Graveyard

The Political Graveyard is a web site about U.S. political history and cemeteries. Founded in 1996, it is the Internet's most comprehensive free source for American political biography, listing 312,576 politicians, living and dead.
  The listings are incomplete; development of the database is a continually ongoing project.  
  Information on this page — and on all other pages of this site — is believed to be accurate, but is not guaranteed. Users are advised to check with other sources before relying on any information here.  
  The official URL for this page is: https://politicalgraveyard.com/geo/NY/AL-lived.html.  
  Links to this or any other Political Graveyard page are welcome, but specific page addresses may sometimes change as the site develops.  
  If you are searching for a specific named individual, try the alphabetical index of politicians.  
  More information: FAQ; privacy policy; cemetery links.  
  If you find any error or omission in The Political Graveyard, or if you have information to share, please see the biographical checklist and submission guidelines.  
Copyright notices: (1) Facts are not subject to copyright; see Feist v. Rural Telephone. (2) Politician portraits displayed on this site are 70-pixel-wide monochrome thumbnail images, which I believe to constitute fair use under applicable copyright law. Where possible, each image is linked to its online source. However, requests from owners of copyrighted images to delete them from this site are honored. (3) Original material, programming, selection and arrangement are © 1996-2019 Lawrence Kestenbaum. (4) This work is also licensed for free non-commercial re-use, with attribution, under a Creative Commons License.
Site information: The Political Graveyard is created and maintained by Lawrence Kestenbaum, who is solely responsible for its structure and content. — The mailing address is The Political Graveyard, P.O. Box 2563, Ann Arbor MI 48106. — This site is hosted by HDL. — The Political Graveyard opened on July 1, 1996; the last full revision was done on March 10, 2021.

Creative 
Commons License Follow polgraveyard on Twitter [Amazon.com]