PoliticalGraveyard.com
The Political Graveyard: A Database of American History
Morris County
New Jersey

Politicians who lived in Morris County

  Morris County (no city given):
 
  Morris County, 1770-1779: Alexander Carmichael — Ellis Cook — Jacob Drake — Abraham Kitchel — David Thomson — William Woodhull
  Morris County, 1780-1789: Jacob Arnold — John Carle — Ellis Cook — Jonathan Dickerson — John Jacob Faesch — Eleazer Lindsly — John Starke — David Thomson — William Windes — William Woodhull
  Morris County, 1790-1799: Jacob Arnold — William Campfield — John Cobb — Silas Condict — Ellis Cook — William Corwin — John Debow — Hiram Smith — John Starke — David Thomson — Cornelius Voorhees — David Welsh — John Wurts
  Morris County, 1800-1809: Silas Condict — Benjamin Condit — William Corwin — Stephen Dod — Nicholas Neighbour — Jonathan Ogden — George Tucker — Jesse Upson — Cornelius Voorhees — David Welsh
  Morris County, 1810-1819: William Brittin — Benjamin Condit — Silas Cook — John S. Darcy — Stephen Dod — Samuel Halliday — Ezekiel Kitchell — Nicholas Mandeville — Benjamin McCurry — Jepthah B. Munn — Leonard Neighbor — David Thompson, Jr.
  Morris County, 1820-1829: William Brittin — Benjamin Condit — Silas Cook — Joseph Dickerson — George K. Drake — John Hancock — Charles Hillard — John D. Jackson — Joseph Jackson — Walter Kirkpatrick — Benjamin McCurry — David Mills — William Monro — Leonard Neighbor — John Scott — Benjamin Smith — Ebenezer F. Smith — David Thompson, Jr. — Stephen Thompson
  Morris County, 1830-1839: Samuel Beach — John A. Bleecker — Abraham Brittin — William Brittin — James Cook — Paul B. De Bow — William Dellicker — Alexander Dickerson — Joseph Dickerson, Jr. — Ezekiel B. Gaines — John Hancock — Charles Hillard — Henry Hilliard — John D. Jackson — Joseph Jackson — Silas Lindsley — William Logan — William Monro — Thomas Muir — Leonard Neighbor — Isaac Quimby — Ebenezer F. Smith — Joseph Smith — Robert C. Stephens — Silas Tuttle — Elijah Ward — Jacob Weise
  Morris County, 1840-1849: John A. Bleecker — Abraham Brittin — James Clark — William P. Conkling — David T. Cooper — Paul B. De Bow — James W. Drake — Samuel B. Halsey — Samuel C. Halsey — Samuel Hilts — Calvin Howell — John D. Jackson — John B. Johnes — Matthias Kitchel — Timothy Kitchel — Richard Lewis — William Logan — John M. Losey — Charles McFarland — Henry Seward — Andrew I. Smith — Ebenezer F. Smith — William Stephens — George H. Thompson — George Vail — Samuel Van Ness — Samuel Willet — Thomas C. Willis
  Morris County, 1850-1859: Robert Albright — James H. Ball — Jonathan P. Bartley — John A. Bleecker — Daniel Budd — William A. Carr — Horace Chamberlain — Lyman A. Chandler — Andrew Cobb — William P. Conkling — Jeremiah M. DeCamp — Cornelius S. Dickerson — Cornelius B. Doremus — Benjamin M. Felch — Edward Howell — John D. Jackson — John L. Kanouse — William Logan — Josiah Meeker — William M. Muchmore — John Naughright — Aaron Pitney — Alexander Robertson — Richard Speer — A. H. Stansborough — George H. Thompson — Freeman Wood
  Morris County, 1860-1869: Eugene Ayres — James H. Ball — John Bates — Columbus Beach — William W. Beach — Daniel Budd — Lyman A. Chandler — Daniel Coghlan — Nelson H. Drake — Lewis Estler — George Gage — Jesse Hoffman — Nathan Horton — Theodore W. Phoenix — Henry C. Sanders — Jesse M. Sharp — Alfred M. Treadwell — Jacob Vanatta — Elias M. White — William J. Wood — James C. Yawger
  Morris County, 1870-1879: Charles F. Axtell — Columbus Beach — James H. Bruen — Jacob Z. Budd — Augustus C. Canfield — Cummins O. Cooper — Francis J. Doremus — C. P. Garrabrant — William H. Howell — Holloway W. Hunt — William B. Lefevre — Nathaniel Niles — Theodore W. Phoenix — Jesse M. Sharp — Elias M. Skellinger — Abraham C. Van Duyne — James C. Youngblood
  Morris County, 1880-1889: Charles F. Axtell — James H. Bruen — Augustus C. Canfield — Elias C. Drake — Holloway W. Hunt — George W. Jenkins — William C. Johnson — Oscar Lindsley — Samuel S. Lyon — Carnot B. Meeker — William S. Nauright — James H. Neighbour — John Norris — John Norwood — John R. Pitney — John F. Post — Amzi F. Weaver — George T. Werts — John Seward Wills — James C. Youngblood
  Morris County, 1890-1899: James Preston Albright — Charles A. Baker — William C. Bates — Elias C. Drake — William S. Nauright — John Norris — Thomas J. O'Brien — George E. Poole — John F. Post — Joseph B. Righter — Ford D. Smith — Sylvester Utter — John B. Vreeland — Jacob W. Welsh — George T. Werts
  Morris County, 1900-1909: Charles A. Baker — William T. Brown — Henry W. Buxton — Richard J. Chaplin — Thomas J. Hillery — James A. Lyon — John M. Mills — Oscar B. Smith — Jacob W. Welsh — Charles R. Whitehead
  Morris County, 1910-1919: Albert Bunn — Eugene S. Burke — G. W. Downs — Richard Fitzherbert — Edward K. Mills — Harry W. Mutchler — Edward D. Neighbour — Oscar B. Smith — Jacob J. Vreeland — Joseph G. Willis — David Young
  Morris County, 1920-1929: David F. Barkman — Howard F. Barrett — Fletcher L. Fritts — Samuel K. Owen — C. Franklin Wilson — David Young
  Morris County, 1930-1939: Grace Fanshawe Allen — Luetta H. K. Barkman — Peter H. B. Frelinghuysen — William N. Gilbert — H. R. Gill — Grey W. Higbie — Emil G. Kattermann — Frank S. Kelley — Ralph E. Lum, Jr. — Julia C. Mutchler — Harold A. Pierson — Jennie W. Pilch — Albert R. Riggs — Frank C. Scerbo — Eugene A. Smith — Joseph H. Trengove — Lida A. Van Nostrand — Frank Waters
  Morris County, 1940-1949: Norman J. Griffiths — Frank S. Kelley — John E. Kennedy — Ralph E. Lum, Jr. — Harold A. Pierson
  Morris County, 1950-1959: Joseph J. Bocchino — John L. Dalton — Benjamin Franklin III — F. Milton Hoth — J. Henry Kruse, Jr. — Gabriel C. Roberto — Johnston F. Stewart
  Morris County, 1960-1969: Edward F. Broderick, Jr. — George Campbell — W. Allen Cobb — Charles Covino — John W. Curch — Victor J. De Falco — Edward A. Dunbar — Theodore E. B. Einhorn — Benjamin Franklin III — Thomas G. Kaufman — James M. Kenihan — George Korpita, Jr. — Frederick W. Liebhauser — Adriaan van L. Maas — Ruth C. Mitchell — Kieran E. Pillion — Martin F. Quinn — David Simon — Dale W. Swann — Herbert A. Vogel — Robert G. Wright
  Morris County, 1970-1979: Victor O. Cerulli — W. Allen Cobb — Garret A. Hobart IV — Roger L. Kohn — Leonard F. Marcy — Albert W. Merck — Frank J. Schweighardt — Rosemarie Totaro
  Morris County, 2000-2009: Anthony R. Bucco — Thomas A. Zelante
  Boonton: A. W. Doremus — Samuel L. Garrison — John Hill — Thomas J. Hillery — Charles F. Hopkins — William G. Lathrop — Joseph J. Maraziti — Lillian A. Nolan — Robert A. Nolan — Anna R. Richter — Joshua S. Salmon — Joseph F. Warganz — David Young III
  Boonton Township: John H. Dorsey
  Brookside: John A. Kiser
  Budd Lake: Frederick I. Cox — David M. Scapicchio
  Butler: E. Bailey — Augustine J. Cook — Robert Depasquale — R. Frank Treweeke
  Chatham: E. F. Ferris, Sr. — A. M. French — James M. Henderson — Edwin C. Kruse — Sylvia S. Lum — Hudson Minton — W. Michael Murphy — Francis W. Ruzicka — Peter W. Thomas
  Chatham Township: Nicole Hagner — Michael Murphy
  Chester: Winston W. Bostick — Corinne A. Chubb — James D. Kelly, Jr. — Lloyd B. Tredway
  Chester Township: Robert L. Clifford
  Convent: Charles B. Bradley — Elizabeth G. Cardinale — Rosina M. Dunne — Elden Mills
  Convent Station: Willard V. King — Paul Moore — Robert E. Nace
  Denville: Bill Bradley — Joan Bramhall — Malcolm L. Goggin — Robert C. Grant — Christine L. Leon
  Dover:
 
  Dover, 1800-1899: Frederick H. Beach — Sedgewick R. Bennett — Horace L. Dunham — G. C. Hinchman — George McCracken — James S. Melick — George Pierson — George Richards — Anson G. P. Segur — Ferdinand V. Wolfe
  Dover, 1900-1999: Thomas O. Bassett — Frederick H. Beach — William D. Birch — William F. Birch — George E. Bopp — Aldo Cicchetti — Frances E. Costello — Hugh E. DeFazio, Jr. — Charles K. Ely — Willard M. Hedden — G. C. Hinchman — Edward R. Horan — William H. Hosking — William L. R. Lynd — John Mulligan — L. William Newkirk — Richard M. Newman — Harry S. Peters — George Pierson — Jack Rice — Stephen B. Richer — John Roach, Jr. — Isaac W. Searing — Stephen Shukailo — Leslie P. Stringer — Joseph V. Vender — Richard W. Whitham — Robert B. Woodhull
  Dover, 2000-2021: James P. Dodd — Javier Marin — Richard M. Newman — Stephen Shukailo
  Flanders: Madelyn R. Hoffman
  Florham Park: Paul N. Bontempo — George M. Lanning
  Gillette: R. M. Barry — Robert B. Cornish
  Green Village: Ruby Reimer
  Hanover: Aaron Kitchell
  Kinnelon: Debra Eckert-Casha — Gary T. Steele — Hugh J. Strong — Harry L. Towe
  Lake Hiawatha: E. Drew Britcher — Charles M. Kennedy, Jr.
  Lake Hopatcong: Russell W. Felter — Carmen A. Flores
  Ledgewood: John Ciaramella
  Lincoln Park: Jo Ann Byrnes — J. Comley — Henry W. Gresner — Lowell Zeliff
  Mt. Arlington: Howard P. Frothingham — Harry L. Sears
  Mt. Freedom: Vera Steinberg
  Mt. Olive: A. A. King
  Madison: Margaret D. Baker — F. B. Barden — Samuel N. Brant — N. Griffith — Samuel A. Gruver — Robert D. Jones — Ellwood R. Kerkeslager — W. H. Larison — James H. McGraw — Donald A. Morrison — George W. Neill — George A. Pierce — Charles A. Rathbun — William F. Redmond — Monell Sayre — Alfred P. Smith, Jr. — John P. Snyder — Frank D. Waterman — Mackenzie Williams — Richard H. Williams
  Mendham: Thomas W. Greelish — Jeanette Leehr — J. Duncan Pitney — Arthur Whitney
  Mendham Township: Chris Christie — Richard A. Merkt
  Montville: Willard M. Apgar — John H. Capstick — Art Daughtry — G. W. Minard — Everett B. Vreeland
  Morris Plains: Alex DeCroce — Rodney P. Frelinghuysen — Marceil Letts — Robert J. Martin — Edward V. Rochford — Jay Webber
  Morris Township: John J. Murphy — Stephen B. Wiley
  Morristown:
 
  Morristown, 1800-1849: Lewis Condict — Jacob W. Miller
  Morristown, 1850-1899: Samuel Z. Batten — George Thomas Cobb — Augustus W. Cutler — William C. Emmet — Edmund D. Halsey — H. O. Marsh — Thomas Nast — Mahlon Pitney — Edward A. Quayle — James P. Sullivan — George Vail — Edward W. Whelpley
  Morristown, 1900-1949: Frank D. Abell — Theodore Ayers — Samuel Z. Batten — Edward F. Broderick — E. E. Burke — G. L. Clarke — Morris Coggeshall — Murray H. Coggeshall — George A. Easley — Charles W. Ennis — De Witt C. Flanagan — Robert D. Foote — William A. Hegarty — Albert H. Holland — John A. H. Hopkins — Elmer S. King — James J. Lyons — Edward P. Meany — Orville V. Meslar — Walter V. Mesler — Laura Slade Mills — E. Bertram Mott — Thomas Nast — Charles Wolcott Parker — Clyde Potts — Ruth C. Streeter — Ridley Watts — Spencer Weed
  Morristown, 1950-1999: James J. Barry, Jr. — John Winslow Bissell — Robert S. Conahay — Lucille Ann Egan — Peter Frelinghuysen, Jr. — Rodney P. Frelinghuysen — J. Patrick Gilligan — Ann Klein — Arthur D. Krauser — Arnold Ladd — Gordon A. MacInnes, Jr. — Patricia Manahan — Walter T. Margetts, Jr. — S. Lloyd Newberry — Lincoln A. Norton — E. Marco Stirone — W. Parsons Todd
  Morristown, 2000-2021: Paul M. Bangiola — Donald Cresitello — Cristina Defazio — Phyllis J. Florek — Rodney P. Frelinghuysen — Kimberly Hurdman — Blair B. MacInnes — Christina Ramirez — Phil Sellinger — Diane Zitek
  Mountain Lakes: Lois D. Johnson — E. Allen Lightner, Jr. — Harry L. Sears — Jere B. Stern
  Netcong: Pierson M. Chamberlain
  New Vernon: Josephine S. Margetts — Joseph R. Schmuckler — Joseph A. Sullivan — Stephen S. Weinstein
  Parsippany: Andrew B. Cobb — Dean A. Gallo — Kenneth R. Kaplan — Charles H. Leonard — John W. Meeker — Marian V. Smith
  Parsippany-Troy Hills: Dean A. Gallo — Michael M. Luther — David H. Sutton
  Pequannock: Forrest S. Chilton
  Pine Brook: Joseph Pennacchio
  Randolph: Michael Jackson — Tom MacArthur — Michael Obremski — Stephen B. Richer
  Riverdale: Jason Cullen
  Rockaway: James H. Bolitho — C. J. Fox — N. Freeman — John Inglesino — Dorothy H. Johnson — Barbara Castellana Stasiak — George W. Stickle
  Rockaway Township: Frank Herbert — Louis S. Sceusi
  Schooley's Mountain: Ephraim Marsh
  Succasunna: Mahlon Dickerson — Lorraine E. Mullen
  Towaco: James P. Vreeland — David Young, Jr.
  Wharton: Theresa A. Nevins — Robert F. Oram
  Whippany: Agnes L. Glaab
   See also New Jersey areas not assigned to counties.

"Enjoy the hospitable entertainment of a political graveyard."
Henry L. Clinton, Apollo Hall, New York City, February 3, 1872
The Political Graveyard

The Political Graveyard is a web site about U.S. political history and cemeteries. Founded in 1996, it is the Internet's most comprehensive free source for American political biography, listing 312,576 politicians, living and dead.
  The listings are incomplete; development of the database is a continually ongoing project.  
  Information on this page — and on all other pages of this site — is believed to be accurate, but is not guaranteed. Users are advised to check with other sources before relying on any information here.  
  The official URL for this page is: https://politicalgraveyard.com/geo/NJ/MR-lived.html.  
  Links to this or any other Political Graveyard page are welcome, but specific page addresses may sometimes change as the site develops.  
  If you are searching for a specific named individual, try the alphabetical index of politicians.  
  More information: FAQ; privacy policy; cemetery links.  
  If you find any error or omission in The Political Graveyard, or if you have information to share, please see the biographical checklist and submission guidelines.  
Copyright notices: (1) Facts are not subject to copyright; see Feist v. Rural Telephone. (2) Politician portraits displayed on this site are 70-pixel-wide monochrome thumbnail images, which I believe to constitute fair use under applicable copyright law. Where possible, each image is linked to its online source. However, requests from owners of copyrighted images to delete them from this site are honored. (3) Original material, programming, selection and arrangement are © 1996-2019 Lawrence Kestenbaum. (4) This work is also licensed for free non-commercial re-use, with attribution, under a Creative Commons License.
Site information: The Political Graveyard is created and maintained by Lawrence Kestenbaum, who is solely responsible for its structure and content. — The mailing address is The Political Graveyard, P.O. Box 2563, Ann Arbor MI 48106. — This site is hosted by HDL. — The Political Graveyard opened on July 1, 1996; the last full revision was done on March 10, 2021.

Creative 
Commons License Follow polgraveyard on Twitter [Amazon.com]