PoliticalGraveyard.com
The Political Graveyard: A Database of American History
Monmouth County
New Jersey

Politicians who lived in Monmouth County

  Monmouth County (no city given):
 
  Monmouth County, 1780-1789: Samuel Breese — William Crawford — Thomas Henderson — Elisha Lawrence — Nathaniel Scudder
  Monmouth County, 1790-1799: James H. Imlay — John Imlay
  Monmouth County, 1800-1809: James Cox — John A. Scudder
  Monmouth County, 1830-1839: Daniel B. Ryall
  Monmouth County, 1840-1849: Joel W. Ayres — Samuel Bennett — William W. Bennett — John Borden — Thomas E. Combs — Joseph B. Coward — George F. Fort — James D. Hall — James H. Hartshorne — James Hooper — William G. Hooper — John A. Morford — Joel Parker — Andrew Simpson — George W. Sutphin — Hartshorne Tantum — William Vandoren — Alfred Walling — John B. Williams — Ferdinand Woodward
  Monmouth County, 1850-1859: Charles Allen — Robert Allen — John R. Barricklo — Samuel Beers — Charles Butcher — John V Conover — William H. Conover — John L. Corlies — William D. Davis — James D. Hall — Forman Hendrickson — William H. Hendrickson — Jacob Herbert — William H. Johnson — Samuel W. Jones — Henry E. Lafetra — Robert S. Laird — Austin H. Patterson — Garret S. Smock — Thomas B. Stout — George W. Sutphin — Daniel P. Van Doren — John Vandoren — Alfred Walling — Richard B. Walling
  Monmouth County, 1860-1869: Charles Allen — Andrew Brown — Thomas S. R. Brown — William C. Browne — William H. Conover — Francis Corlies — Osborn Curtis — Charles Haight — William H. Hendrickson — Daniel A. Holmes — Henry S. Little — J. J. McNinney — William H. Mount — George C. Murray — Austin H. Patterson — James Patterson — Anthony Reckless — George Schenck — Michael Taylor — Daniel H. Van Mater — William V. Ward — David H. Wyckoff
  Monmouth County, 1870-1879: William H. Bennett — Andrew Brown — Thomas S. R. Brown — William H. Conover, Jr. — William V. Conover — George J. Ely — John B. Gifford — John T. Haight — Charles D. Hendrickson — William B. Hendrickson — William H. Hendrickson — John D. Honce — William S. Horner — James H. Leonard — Sherman B. Oviatt — Austin H. Patterson — George W. Patterson — James L. Rue — John S. Sproul — Daniel H. Van Mater — Arthur Wilson
  Monmouth County, 1880-1889: John S. Applegate — David A. Bell — Charles H. Boud — Thomas S. R. Brown — Thomas G. Chattle — Peter Forman, Jr. — William H. Grant — Benjamin Griggs — Frank E. Heyer — Archibald A. Higgins — John D. Honce — G. H. Lufburrow — Holmes W. Murphy — Henry M. Nevius — Sherman B. Oviatt — William F. Patterson — William Pintard — Edward B. Potts — Alfred B. Stoney — W. S. Throckmorton
  Monmouth County, 1890-1899: Richard Borden — James A. Bradley — Thomas S. R. Brown — Joseph L. Butcher — William D. Campbell — David D. Denise — Charles A. Francis — Joseph C. Heyer — John D. Honce — Charles H. Ivins — Aaron E. Johnston — William Taber Parker — William H. Reid — George B. Snyder — Reuben G. Strahan — Henry S. Terhune — Daniel E. Van Wickle — Alfred Walling, Jr. — Charles L. Walters — B. Drummond Woolley
  Monmouth County, 1900-1909: Joseph D. Bedle — Wilbert A. Beecroft — Somers T. Champion — Isaac B. Davison — Charles A. Francis — George C. Henry — William T. Hoffman — John A. Howland — William Hyres — John W. Keough — Samuel W. Kirkbride — William F. Lefferson — T. Nelson Lillagore — Frank J. Manson — Monroe V. Poole — Amzi M. Posten — Walter S. Reed — Charles R. Snyder — David E. Tantum — Peter Vredenburgh
  Monmouth County, 1910-1919: Joseph D. Bedle — James A. Hendrickson — T. Lloyd Lewis — William E. Mount — Monroe V. Poole — Leon R. Taylor — John Thomson — Peter Vredenburgh — William Winans — Dallas G. Young
  Monmouth County, 1920-1929: Basil B. Bruno — Jacob G. Campbell — Thomas M. Gopsill — Clinton B. Lohsen — Edward A. Sexsmith — Dallas G. Young
  Monmouth County, 1930-1939: Edwin G. Bruns, Sr. — Edward T. Rooney — William H. R. White
  Monmouth County, 1940-1949: J. Stanley Herbert
  Monmouth County, 1950-1959: Clifton T. Barkalow — Louis Collichio — Norman C. Hansen — Gaspar Pedone — Thomas J. Smith — Frank P. Zimmer
  Monmouth County, 1960-1969: Louis R. Aikins — Chester Apy — Joseph Azzolina — Clifton T. Barkalow — John W. Beekman — James M. Coleman, Jr. — William F. X. Connell — John James Crist — Donald J. Cunningham — John I. Dawes — Walter H. Gehricke — Robert B. Hampton — Elliot L. Katz — Irving E. Keith — Gordon N. Litwin — Patrick J. McGann, Jr. — Earl Moody — Benedict R. Nicosia — Richard T. O'Connor — Joseph E. Robertson — Samuel S. Sagotsky — Armond Tomaini — Albert J. Villapiano — Leo Weinstein
  Monmouth County, 1970-1979: Chester Apy — Eli S. Belil — Jerome U. Burke — Samuel C. Capalbo — Edward P. Casey, Jr. — John I. Dawes — Warren Disbrow — Peter E. Donoghue — Robert N. Ferrell — John L. Fiorino — S. Thomas Gagliano — Walter H. Gehricke — Arthur Goldzweig — William Himerlman — Daniel S. Kruman — Elizabeth Macron — John C. Manna — Vincent Miller — Robert V. Noreika — Joseph Rembisz, Jr. — Anne Caroline Riecker — Joseph E. Robertson — Morton Salkind — Ronald K. Wishart
  Monmouth County, 1980-1989: Stan Johnson — Roger J. Kane
  Monmouth County, 2000-2009: Thomas Auletta — Charles Davis — Emerson Ellett — Paul X. Escandon — John Loffredo — Joseph A. Palaia — Lynn Surgalla — Brian Unger
  Aberdeen Township: Adam Puharic
  Allentown: George Holcombe — James H. Imlay — George Middleton — William A. Newell
  Asbury Park: Henry H. Andrew — T. Frank Appleby — Reginald S. Bennett — Myra L. Campbell — Peter F. Dodd — James Fury — Lorenzo Harris — Lorenzo W. Harris — Clarence E. F. Hetrick — J. Hubbard — Amos E. Krayhill — Ward Kremer — Lawrence M. Lawson — Wayne D. McMurray — Clarence V. Mooney — John R. Phillips, Jr. — Haydn Proctor — Kevin G. Sanders — Kenneth E. Saunders, Sr. — George A. Smock II — Walter Taylor — Alfred R. Toland
  Atlantic Highlands: Leonard Coleman — Joshua Leinsdorf
  Avon-by-the-Sea: Leo P. Carlin
  Belford: Mac Dara Lyden — Richard Van Wagner
  Belmar: W. S. Jackson — John A. Kelly
  Bradley Beach: Martin Gerber
  Brielle: George S. Callas
  Cliffwood: Thomas F. Powers
  Colts Neck: Lillian Burry — Clay Constantinou — H. Joseph Dietz — Kyle Mulroy — E. Donald Sterner
  Deal: Mary Coleman — Ann D. Flynn — George Harvey — Benjamin Rosenthal — Robert N. Wilentz
  Eatontown: Adolph L. Braun — Edward F. J. Dodd — J. H. Martin — Diane M. Melody — Ada B. Nafen — George A. Steele — Gerald J. Tarantolo
  Englishtown: Stephen C. Hornik — Charles F. McDonald
  Fair Haven: William Barbour — Gladys C. Hunter — W. Paul Stillman
  Freehold: Dorothy H. Avallone — Cornelius B. Barkalow — Joseph D. Bedle — George C. Beekman — Bernard Connolly — J. W. Danser — J. W. Errickson — Walter J. Kozloski — Adeline Y. Lawrence — Amzi C. McLean — Patricia Moschella — Laura Mulroy — Richard J. Pezzullo — Edgar I. VanderVeer — William H. Vredenburgh
  Hazlet: Vincent Demarco — James C. Dinardo — W. T. Hoff — Eugene M. Melody — Frederick Potter — Peter O. Weigard
  Holmdel: S. Thomas Gagliano — Colleen Haney — Paul P. Josephsen — Theron McCampbell — Marjorie Seamen — D. Louis Tonti
  Howell: David Smith
  Howell Township: Joseph Di Bella
  Imlaystown: Samuel G. Wright
  Interlaken: Isaiah Matlack
  Keansburg: Eugene J. Bedell — James P. Maher — E. S. Ramsey — Helen K. Slover
  Keyport: Cecil S. Ackerson — Henry E. Ackerson, Jr. — James W. Kennedy — E. McKinney — Robert E. McLeod — B. B. Ogden
  Leonardo: Pete DiLauro
  Lincroft: Marcus Daly — Katherine K. Neuberger — Geraldine L. Thompson
  Little Silver: P. Paul Campi — James P. Mitchell
  Locust: W. Warren Barbour
  Long Branch:
 
  Long Branch, 1800-1899: W. H. Bennett — Rufus Blodgett
  Long Branch, 1900-1999: Gertrude Berman — Rufus Blodgett — Donald S. Bowie — David Allen Brown — Sylvia J. Crawford — Xiomara Cueves-Rivera — Alton V. Evans — Clarkson S. Fisher — John W. Flock — Ann D. Flynn — John C. Giordano — J. William Jones — Paul Kiernan — Marie S. Linburn — Dorman McFaddin — Frank Pallone, Jr. — A. D. Sherman — John W. Slocum — William A. Stevens — Anthony M. Villane, Jr. — Alexander Vineburg — A. T. Wooley
  Long Branch, 2000-2021: Marie E. Amato-Juckiewicz — Kellie Drakeford — Frank Pallone, Jr. — Sarah Pallone — Adam Schneider
  Long Branch City (now part of Long Branch): William R. Joline
  Manalapan: Susan Hodes — Andrew Lucas
  Manalapan Township: Thomas W. Kerwin
  Marlboro: John W. Herbert — Robert M. Holland — Robert Kleinberg — Marie A. Muhler
  Matawan: John W. Applegate — B. F. S. Brown — Elmer H. Geran — Carol Ann Haney — James A. Kolyer — Joseph Leo — Henry Sabin — M. F. Strong — William H. Sutphin — Jacqueline Walker
  Middletown: Joseph Azzolina — Leonard Coleman — Amory L. Haskell — Joseph M. Kyrillos — Louis N. Rainone — Gerard P. Scharfenberger — Genevieve Tatum — Beth Ann Van Wagner
  Middletown Township: Richard Van Wagner
  Millstone Township: Raymond D. Dothard
  Monmouth Beach: Richard L. Bonello — Kimberly M. Guadagno — Norman Rosenbloom
  Morganville: Leonard T. Flynn — Ellen Karcher
  Neptune: Michael Brantley — Claire French
  Neptune Township: James W. Manning, Jr.
  North Spring Lake: Oliver H. Brown
  Oakhurst: William F. Larkin — Harry G. Van Note
  Ocean Grove: Jack Randy Bishop — Richard W. Stout — Andrew F. Van Cleve
  Ocean Township: Frank J. Esposito — Angelo M. Gregos
  Oceanport: J. E. Corlus — Elisha J. Maps
  Red Bank:
 
  Red Bank, 1800-1899: W. Applegate — Henry S. White
  Red Bank, 1900-1999: Marianne F. Cannavo — W. T. Corlies — Pat Daly — Charles R. English — William H. Francis — Amory L. Haskell — Amory L. Haskell — Viola V. Jardine — Linda B. Kenney — Roberta B. Lawley — Joseph F. Mattice — John L. Montgomery — Connie Nolan — Daniel J. O'Hern — John J. Quinn — Charles H. Root — Robert C. Stanley — William A. Sweeney — Geraldine L. Thompson — Mrs. Lewis S. Thompson — Lewis S. Thompson — William P. Thompson — Emma Van Schoik — Katharine E. White — Edmund Wilson — Edward W. Wise
  Red Bank, 2000-2021: Virginia Bauer — Jennifer Beck — John O. Bennett — Judith Stanley Coleman — Michael DuPont — Pasquale Menna — Philip Murphy
  Near Red Bank: Louise C. Bodman
  Roosevelt: Ann Baker — Ben Shahn
  Rumson: James C. Auchincloss — W. Warren Barbour — Alfred N. Beadleston — Thomas J. Brogan — Jane G. Clayton — Judy Eisenberg — Lewis M. Eisenberg — Diane Gooch — Van R. Halsey — Amory L. Haskell — Edgar A. Knapp — Georgianna B. Miles — Bernon Sheldon Prentice — Judith H. Stanley — Eileen Zazzali — James R. Zazzali
  Sea Bright: John L. Hennessey — Ceceile Norton
  Sea Girt: Albert C. Chapin — Benjamin H. Danskin — Frank Durand — Hank Schroeder
  Shrewsbury: Harry G. Borden — Anne D. Campbell
  Spring Lake: H. Frances Enright — Edward James Lueddeke — George E. Meehan — Vincent J. Murphy
  Spring Lake Heights: James J. Howard — E. Jane Tully
  Tinton Falls: James P. Allen — John W. Bennett — Gwen Diakos
  Union Beach: Paul J. Smith
  Wall: Sean Kean — Brian T. Kennedy — John W. Tobia
  Wall Township: Harvey Whille
  West Allenhurst: Herbert J. Buehler — Richard R. Stout
  West Long Branch: Bette J. Collins — George L. Gibbs — W. M. Golden — Eugene Martin Lavergne — J. Russell Woolley
   See also New Jersey areas not assigned to counties.

"Enjoy the hospitable entertainment of a political graveyard."
Henry L. Clinton, Apollo Hall, New York City, February 3, 1872
The Political Graveyard

The Political Graveyard is a web site about U.S. political history and cemeteries. Founded in 1996, it is the Internet's most comprehensive free source for American political biography, listing 312,576 politicians, living and dead.
  The listings are incomplete; development of the database is a continually ongoing project.  
  Information on this page — and on all other pages of this site — is believed to be accurate, but is not guaranteed. Users are advised to check with other sources before relying on any information here.  
  The official URL for this page is: https://politicalgraveyard.com/geo/NJ/MO-lived.html.  
  Links to this or any other Political Graveyard page are welcome, but specific page addresses may sometimes change as the site develops.  
  If you are searching for a specific named individual, try the alphabetical index of politicians.  
  More information: FAQ; privacy policy; cemetery links.  
  If you find any error or omission in The Political Graveyard, or if you have information to share, please see the biographical checklist and submission guidelines.  
Copyright notices: (1) Facts are not subject to copyright; see Feist v. Rural Telephone. (2) Politician portraits displayed on this site are 70-pixel-wide monochrome thumbnail images, which I believe to constitute fair use under applicable copyright law. Where possible, each image is linked to its online source. However, requests from owners of copyrighted images to delete them from this site are honored. (3) Original material, programming, selection and arrangement are © 1996-2019 Lawrence Kestenbaum. (4) This work is also licensed for free non-commercial re-use, with attribution, under a Creative Commons License.
Site information: The Political Graveyard is created and maintained by Lawrence Kestenbaum, who is solely responsible for its structure and content. — The mailing address is The Political Graveyard, P.O. Box 2563, Ann Arbor MI 48106. — This site is hosted by HDL. — The Political Graveyard opened on July 1, 1996; the last full revision was done on March 10, 2021.

Creative 
Commons License Follow polgraveyard on Twitter [Amazon.com]