PoliticalGraveyard.com
The Political Graveyard: A Database of American History
Atlantic County
New Jersey

Politicians who lived in Atlantic County

  Atlantic County (no city given):
 
  Atlantic County, 1830-1839: Joseph Endicott — Japhet Ireland — Robert B. Risley — Lewis M. Walker
  Atlantic County, 1840-1849: Joel Adams — Mahlon Canfield — Absolam Cordery — Joseph Ingersoll — Mark Lake — Joseph S. Read — Robert B. Risley — Lewis M. Walker — George Wheaton
  Atlantic County, 1850-1859: John H. Boyle — Enoch Cordery — David Frambes — John B. Madden — Thomas E. Morris — Joseph E. Potts — Robert B. Risley — Nicholas F. Smith — David B. Somers — Daniel Townsend
  Atlantic County, 1860-1869: Jesse Adams — David S. Blackman — John Godfrey — Simon Hanthorn — Jacob Keim — Simon Lake — Charles E. P. Mayhew — Thomas E. Morris — Samuel Stille — P. M. Wolfseiffer
  Atlantic County, 1870-1879: Leonard H. Ashley — Samuel H. Cavileer — Lemuel Conover — James Jeffries — Hosea F. Madden — Benjamin H. Overheiser — Israel Smith
  Atlantic County, 1880-1889: Leonard H. Ashley — James S. Beckwith — George Elvins — James Jeffries — James B. Nixon — Edward North — Joseph H. Shinn
  Atlantic County, 1890-1899: Leonard H. Ashley — Charles A. Baake — Lewis Evans — Smith E. Johnson — Frederick Schuchardt — Wesley C. Smith
  Atlantic County, 1900-1909: Charles T. Abbott — Benge — Clark — Thomas C. Elvins — Martin E. Keffer
  Atlantic County, 1910-1919: Daniel H. V. Bell — Lafayette J. Brown — Underwood Cochran — Comly — Donovan — Carlton Godfrey — Lerner — Lynch — Marvel — Irving P. Parsons — Joseph W. Salus — Shaner — Bertram E. Whitman
  Atlantic County, 1920-1929: Daniel H. V. Bell — Hedges — Mallin
  Atlantic County, 1930-1939: Daniel H. V. Bell — Samuel Comly — Paul M. Cope — John Hackney — Irving I. Jacobs — Alfred J. Kurtz — Carrie M. Nichols — Walter Ott — James Stanstreet — Mamie R. Stone — May Townsend
  Atlantic County, 1940-1949: Richard S. Mischlich — Paul M. Salsburg
  Atlantic County, 1950-1959: Clayton E. Burdick — Ernest M. Curtis — Philip Gerber — Paul M. Salsburg — Eleanor R. Starkey — Thomas J. Walsh
  Atlantic County, 1960-1969: Raymond V. Broome — Vincent A. DeMarco — John K. English — John M. Keeley — Joseph J. Messick — Charles Penman — James M. Pierpont — Arthur W. Ponzio — Benjamin A. Rimm — William E. Rosenberger — Paul M. Salsburg — Zane Taber — Alfred J. Zentmeyer
  Atlantic County, 1970-1979: Charles Ross
  Atlantic County, 1990-1999: Kenneth C. LeFevre
  Atlantic County, 2000-2009: Francis J. Blee — Robert Gabrielsky — Joseph T. Hicks — Ray Highbee, Jr. — Kenneth C. LeFevre — Stephen P. Swift — Tom Swift
  Gloucester County (part now in Atlantic County): Joseph Endicott — Japhet Ireland
  Absecon: Miriam Conover — John F. Kennedy — Patricia McCullough — Joseph L. McGahn — Irene Popper — Margaret W. Roche — Edward A. Wilson
  Atlantic City:
 
  Atlantic City, 1850-1899: John G. W. Avery — David W. Belisle — John L. Bryant — Lemuel C. Eldridge — Robert T. Evard — John J. Gardner — Thomas C. Garrett — Richard Hacket — Samuel D. Hoffman — Edward S. Lee — Chalkley S. Leeds — Charles Maxwell — Jacob Middleton — Lewis Reed — Harry L. Slape — Charles Souder — Franklin P. Stoy — Joseph Thompson — Charles D. White — W. Wright — Willard Wright
  Atlantic City, 1900-1949: Joseph Altman — Harry Bacharach — Isaac Bacharach — Edward L. Bader — Margaret D. Bills — Lewis T. Bryant — Walter J. Buzby — George Carmany — Joseph A. Corio — Winfield F. Cozart — Lillian K. DeVanny — Walter E. Edge — Ernest Eger — James E. Fraser — John J. Gardner — Walter S. Jeffries — Robert M. Johnston — Charles I. Lafferty — Edward S. Lee — Leon Leonard — William B. Loudenslager — John H. Marsh — Joseph A. Marvel — S. P. Morris — Joseph W. Mott — Hannah V. O'Neill — George Orr — Joseph Paxson — Joseph B. Perskie — Howard H. Reed — Louis A. Repetto — Emerson L. Richards — William Riddle — Anthony M. Ruffu — Anthony J. Siracusa — Franklin P. Stoy — Thomas D. Taggart — Bennett E. Tousley — Lewis L. Walter — Sara S. Washington — Charles D. White — John C. Woulfe
  Atlantic City, 1950-1999: Samuel Abel — Joseph Altman — Joseph Bradway, Jr. — Lillian E. Bryant — William F. Casey — Dolores G. Cooper — David Dichter — William T. Dunbar — Michael J. Fiore — James E. Fraser — William L. Gormley — W. Oscar Harris — John Henry Hester — Richard S. Jackson — Lorenzo T. Langford — Joseph Lazarow — L. Edison Mathis — Michael J. Matthews — Willie Norwood — Janet Perrella — Joseph Polillo — John Pollilo — William T. Somers — Thomas C. Stewart — James L. Usry — John J. Walters — Jim Whelan
  Atlantic City, 2000-2021: Scott K. Evans — Lorenzo T. Langford — Bob Levy — William Marsh — Joseph Polillo — Jim Whelan
  Bargaintown: Thomas D. Winner
  Brigantine: Isaac Bacharach — Howard Haneman — Vincent S. Haneman — J. Edward Kline — Ann Eliza Smith — Mark Smith
  Collings Lakes: Lydia E. Munoz
  Egg Harbor City: Gary Stein
  Egg Harbor Township: Frank X. Balles — James J. McCullough — Vince Polistina — Damon Tyner
  Elwood: William A. Blair
  Estell Manor: Rebecca Estell Winston
  Galloway: James Carroll
  Galloway Township: Tom Bassford — Lizette Delgado
  Hammonton: Irma M. Adams — William L. Black — James A. Colasurdo — James Curcio — Samuel A. Curcio — Marcellus L. Jackson — James Lewis O'Donnell — Cyrus F. Osgood — Charles Penza, Jr. — Nuncie A. Ripa, Jr. — N. Leonard Smith
  Linwood: Alisa Cooper — Dolores G. Cooper — Keith Davis — Seth Grossman — James T. Hagen — Michael J. Matthews — Lori Mooney — Meredith Slotoroff — Mai F. Surran
  Longport: Frank D. Fiore — Mary Jane Kelly — Howard Kupperman
  Margate: Joseph F. Abate — William L. Gormley — F. Frederick Perone — Steven P. Perskie
  Margate City: Milton W. Glenn — Edison Hedges — Walter S. Jeffries — Mary M. Slomine — William H. Smathers — George J. Thomas — Joseph L. Walsh
  Mays Landing: Shepherd S. Hudson — William Moore — Thomas Palmentieri — Charles Pritchard
  Minotola: Anna Marie Codario
  Mullica Township: Cynthia Stein — Gary Stein
  Northfield: Arlene Groch — Frank Melville — Thomas Silvestro — Albert S. Smith
  Pleasantville: Samuel Bartlett — John M. Bettis — Miriam Conover — T. Crawford — Thomas F. Crawford — Lincoln Green — Sonia G. Hams — Augustus C. Harmon — W. Scott Ireland — Charles E. Jackson — Joel Jacovitz — Irving A. Lilienfeld — Harry Lovett — Tobias L. McConnell — Anthony P. Miller, Jr. — Lori Mooney — Ralph Peterson, Sr. — D. L. Risley
  Smiths Landing: T. C. McConnell
  Somers Point: Israel S. Adams — Denise Camp — Charles W. Clement — Walter Fifield — W. H. Keats — John Price
  South Brigantine: Charles D. Worthington
  Ventnor City: Max E. Blatt — Esther S. Calvert — Walter E. Edge — Frank S. Farley — Harry A. Gaines — Paul E. Hirschy — Christian R. Lindback — Frank A. LoBiondo — George T. Naame — Stephanie Zarych
  Weymouth: William Moore
   See also New Jersey areas not assigned to counties.

"Enjoy the hospitable entertainment of a political graveyard."
Henry L. Clinton, Apollo Hall, New York City, February 3, 1872
The Political Graveyard

The Political Graveyard is a web site about U.S. political history and cemeteries. Founded in 1996, it is the Internet's most comprehensive free source for American political biography, listing 312,576 politicians, living and dead.
  The listings are incomplete; development of the database is a continually ongoing project.  
  Information on this page — and on all other pages of this site — is believed to be accurate, but is not guaranteed. Users are advised to check with other sources before relying on any information here.  
  The official URL for this page is: https://politicalgraveyard.com/geo/NJ/AT-lived.html.  
  Links to this or any other Political Graveyard page are welcome, but specific page addresses may sometimes change as the site develops.  
  If you are searching for a specific named individual, try the alphabetical index of politicians.  
  More information: FAQ; privacy policy; cemetery links.  
  If you find any error or omission in The Political Graveyard, or if you have information to share, please see the biographical checklist and submission guidelines.  
Copyright notices: (1) Facts are not subject to copyright; see Feist v. Rural Telephone. (2) Politician portraits displayed on this site are 70-pixel-wide monochrome thumbnail images, which I believe to constitute fair use under applicable copyright law. Where possible, each image is linked to its online source. However, requests from owners of copyrighted images to delete them from this site are honored. (3) Original material, programming, selection and arrangement are © 1996-2019 Lawrence Kestenbaum. (4) This work is also licensed for free non-commercial re-use, with attribution, under a Creative Commons License.
Site information: The Political Graveyard is created and maintained by Lawrence Kestenbaum, who is solely responsible for its structure and content. — The mailing address is The Political Graveyard, P.O. Box 2563, Ann Arbor MI 48106. — This site is hosted by HDL. — The Political Graveyard opened on July 1, 1996; the last full revision was done on March 10, 2021.

Creative 
Commons License Follow polgraveyard on Twitter [Amazon.com]