PoliticalGraveyard.com
The Political Graveyard: A Database of American History
Rockingham County
New Hampshire

Politicians who lived in Rockingham County

  Atkinson: Lillian R. Brock — Greenleaf Clarke — Elmer E. Conley — Thomas C. Duffey — Samuel B. Mason — Nathaniel Peabody — John H. Smith — John Vose — George W. White, Sr.
  Auburn: Henry F. Dagan — Clarence W. Emery — Margaret A. Griffin — Jason Osbourne — Samuel Richardson — Earl A. Rinker III — Henry C. Sanborn — Harvey F. Stowe
  Brentwood: John H. Dudley — John H. Fellows — Margery W. Graves — Rufus E. Graves — Bart E. Havican — Jonathan Morrill — Ferne Prescott — George R. Rowe — John F. Swasey
  Candia: David O. Bigelow — Abraham Emerson — George H. McDuffee — Karl J. Persson
  Chester: Samuel Bell — Joseph Blanchard — Daniel French — Nelson Gillingham — Preston E. Goodrich — Amos Kent — Silas F. Learned — Thomas J. Melvin — John W. Noyes — Herbert Ray — Walter P. Tenney — William White
  Danville: Alfred A. Collins — Clarence M. Collins — Mahlon B. Darbe — Richard H. Dickinson — George W. Shattuck — Alden E. Spofford
  Deerfield: Roland C. Batchelder — Charles R. Brown — Joseph F. Dearborn — Joseph J. Dearborn — Carl M. Fogg — Jacob Freese — Benjamin Jenness — Richard Jenness — Lester E. Maynard — Woodbury L. Rand — George H. Towle
  Derry:
 
  Derry, 1800-1899: Ira H. Adams — David A. Gregg — Samuel Marshall — George F. Priest — James Priest — William H. Shepard
  Derry, 1900-1999: Charles W. Abbott — Benjamin C. Adams — Benjamin F. Adams — Donald Bentley — Kenneth M. Bisbee — Robert W. Burbank — Augustus F. Butman — Harry E. Clark — William M. Cole — Harold W. Corson — William B. Cushing — Charles H. Gay — Everett E. Griffin — George H. Grinnell — H. L. Grinnell, Jr. — Oliver H. Hepworth — Paul Lannon — Peter W. Maguire — G. Leland Picard — Joseph V. Stancik — Leon A. Whitney — Frank N. Young — Waldo N. Young
  Derry, 2000-2021: Benjamin C. Adams — Robert Letourneau — Christopher Wolfe
  East Hampstead, Hampstead: Walter A. Allen
  East Kingston: Frank A. J. Avery — Alvin E. Foss — Francis T. French — William D. Ingalls — Harvey P. Marsh — George F. Morrill — Guy E. Nickerson — Charles Sanborn
  Epping: Edmond G. Blair — Thomas W. Fecteau — Charles E. Folsom — Benjamin Johnson — Leonard C. Johnson — D. Watson Ladd — John Leddy — William Plumer, Jr. — William Plumer — Benjamin Franklin Prescott — Joseph Shapard — John J. Tilton
  Exeter:
 
  Exeter, year not specified: John Taylor Gilman — Jeremiah Smith
  Exeter, 1750-1799: Nathaniel Folsom — Joseph Gilman — Nathaniel Gilman — Nicholas Gilman — Oliver Peabody — Joseph Pearson — Samuel Tenney
  Exeter, 1800-1849: Simeon Folsom — Nathaniel Gilman — Nicholas Gilman — Nicholas Gilman — Samuel Hatch — John Kelly — John Kimball — Nathaniel Parker — George Sullivan — John Sullivan — John S. Wells
  Exeter, 1850-1899: Charles H. Bell — Arthur F. Cooper — Edwin G. Eastman — William H. C. Follansby — Stephen H. Gale — Edward H. Gilman — Nathaniel Gordon — W. M. Hunnewell — Thomas Leavitt — James Lovering — John D. Lyman — Gilman Marston — Amos Tuck — Charles E. Warren — John S. Wells — Albert S. Wetherell
  Exeter, 1900-1949: Harlan P. Amen — Helen D. Bourn — David C. Cahill — Arthur J. Connor — Walter F. J. Driscoll — Edwin G. Eastman — Clinton W. Elwell — Everett P. Holland — Albert D. Holmer — G. N. Julian — William J. Leonard — Ralph E. Meras — Fred A. Moore — Walter O. Pennell — William G. Saltonstall — John Scammon — Thomas Smith — Reginald C. Stevenson — Renfrew A. Thomson — Willard K. Tozier — Albert S. Wetherell — Lester E. Williams — John E. Young
  Exeter, 1950-1999: Frances S. Adams — John J. Cahill — Eloise Cross — Walter F. J. Driscoll — Edwin W. Eastman — Emory P. Eldredge — C. H. Sayre Merill — Sayre Merrill — Fred A. Moore — James C. Rathbone — Richard A. Rock — William G. Saltonstall — Peter Stearns — Renfrew A. Thomson
  Exeter, 2000-2021: Maureen Barrows — Maggie Hassan — Linda Henderson — Paul O'Connor — Russell Weatherspoon
  Fremont: Clifton H. Beede — Stephen A. Frost — Lincoln F. Hooks — Harold L. Jones — Isaiah L. Robinson — Moses H. Sanborn
  Greenland: Charles E. Brackett — Charles W. Hatch — John Hatch — John K. Hatch — James L. Miller — Maurice J. Murphy, Jr. — John F. Seavey — Edna Batchelder Weeks — Thornton N. Weeks, Sr.
  Hampstead: Gilman L. Buckland — Josiah C. Eastman — Frank W. Emerson — Charles B. Moulton — John Ordway — Doris M. Spollett
  Hampton: Charles Francis Adams — H. Alfred Casassa — Stephen Dunfey — Charles E. Greenman — Lawrence C. Hackett — Douglass E. Hunter — Michael B. King — Uri Lamprey — David Lang — Carl M. Lougee — Russell H. McGuirk — Dean B. Merrill — Chip Moynihan — Harold E. Noyes — Harry Parr — Elias H. Perkins — John W. Perkins — Robert Preston — Tristram Shaw — Christopher Toppan — William W. Treat
  Hampton Falls: Arthur W. Brown — Warren Brown — Forrest B. Creighton — G. H. Dodge — Louis Gargiulo — Edward F. Norton — Daniel E. Pevear — Wesley Powell — J. N. Sanborn — Ralph Sanborn — James H. Thurlow — Meshech Weare
  Kensington: Lucy C. Blodgett — Charles R. Eastman — Herbert L. Eastman — David C. Engel — Jeremiah Fogg — Myrtle Gourley — Harold B. Greenwood — Newell Healy — Smith Lamprey — Robert P. Sawyer — John W. York
  Kingston: Josiah Bartlett — William Bartlett — Nathan T. Battles — Amos C. Chase — Fred W. Ingalls — Warren S. Keay — James A. Lyford — Vincent Palumbo — William C. Patten — William C. Webster — Frederic E. Wood
  Londonderry: William Adams — Charles R. Bailey — Alfred Baldasaro — Judy Baldasaro — Charles H. Barnard — John Bell — Daniel M. Boyd — Reed P. Clark — Reed Paige Clark — Marilyn Hoffman — James Macgregore — Peter G. McDermott — Frank A. Nesmith — Draper W. Parmenter — Rosecrans W. Pillsbury — William S. Pillsbury — John Prentice — John E. Ray — Maura Spiegelman — Daniel Tamburello
  New Castle: Burt Cohen — George Frost — Cecil Charles Humphreys — Kenneth E. Maxam — Thomas F. McCafferey — Mary Rauh
  Newcastle: Forrest Becker
  Newfields: Joseph J. Finn — Rufus E. Graves — Eugene C. Patridge — Thomas R. Sheehy — Daniel R. Smith
  Newington: Darius Frink — Jackson Manning Hoyt — Granville S. Knox — Frederick M. Pickering — James Pickering
  Newmarket: Arthur R. Beauchesne — John S. Bennett — John Brodhead — James B. Creighton — Samuel P. Dow — Frank H. Durgin — Louis P. Filion — Walter A. Gillis — Lafayette Hall — Stewart Humphreys — M. T. Kennedy — George W. Kittredge — Arthur A. Labranche — Gary Levy — Charles A. Morse — Joseph D. Pindar — Nathaniel Rogers — F. Albert Sewall — William B. Small — Albert T. Stackpole — Arthur C. Willey — George N. Willey — Charles H. Young
  Newton: George L. Cheney — Elijah R. Currier — A. Ralph Estabrook — Alva H. Morrill — Robert S. Prescott — Ernest M. Snow — William P. Warner — Henry G. Wells
  North Hampton: Albert Bachelder — William P. Cahill — George G. Carter — Aggie Dowd — Paul W. Hobbs — Forrest E. Knowles — Moses Leavitt — Thomas B. Whenal
  Northwood: Charles E. Cate — James M. Davis — John Harvey — Robert A. Johnson — William Johnson — Charles B. Leavitt — Ernest L. Pinkham — Melvin W. Rowell
  Nottingham: Bradbury Bartlett — Henry Butler — Joseph Cilley — Joseph Cilley — Thomas E. Fernald — James H. Kelsey — Arthur W. McDaniel
  Plaistow: Nathaniel H. Clark — Arthur T. Colcord — Arthur E. Hoyt — Edward A. Lewis — John A. Palmer — Mildred L. Palmer — Irving E. Peaslee — Joab Peaslee — Bill Verge
  Poplin (now Fremont): Ezekiel Godfrey — Perley Robinson
  Portsmouth:
 
  Portsmouth, year not specified: Thomas L. Tullock
  Portsmouth, 1770-1779: George Atkinson — William Whipple
  Portsmouth, 1780-1789: George Atkinson — William Gardner — John Langdon — Woodbury Langdon — Pierce Long — John Pickering — Joshua Wentworth
  Portsmouth, 1790-1799: James Sheafe
  Portsmouth, 1800-1809: John Goddard — Elijah Hall — James Sheafe — Clement Storer — Clement Storer
  Portsmouth, 1810-1819: Charles Cutts — William Ham — John Langdon, Jr. — George Long — Jeremiah Mason — John F. Parrott — Clement Storer — Clement Storer
  Portsmouth, 1820-1829: Ichabod Bartlett — Langley Boardman — William Claggett — Abner Greenleaf — George Long — John F. Parrott — Hunking Penhallow — Levi Woodbury
  Portsmouth, 1830-1839: Langley Boardman — Samuel Cleaves — Daniel P. Drown — John L. Elwyn — Abner Greenleaf — Thomas B. Leighton — John F. Parrott — Levi Woodbury
  Portsmouth, 1840-1849: Richard Jenness — Thomas P. Treadwell — Isaac Waldron — Levi Woodbury
  Portsmouth, 1850-1859: Marcellus Bufford — Zenas Clement — William Conn — John Dame — Daniel Marcy — Charles Levi Woodbury — Levi Woodbury
  Portsmouth, 1860-1869: Joseph B. Adams — John H. Bailey — William H. Y. Hackett — Frank Jones — Clement March — Daniel Marcy — Charles H. Peaslee — Ezra A. Stevens — Robert O. Treadwell — Horton D. Walker
  Portsmouth, 1870-1879: John H. Broughton — Marcellus Eldridge — Frank Warren Hackett — William H. Y. Hackett — Jeremiah F. Hall — Alfred F. Howard — Daniel Marcy — George W. Marston — Robert O. Treadwell
  Portsmouth, 1880-1889: William Conn — S. J. Gerrish — Moses H. Goodrich — Alfred F. Howard — John Laighton — Francis E. Langdon — Charles A. Sinclair — Robert O. Treadwell — John S. Treat
  Portsmouth, 1890-1899: John H. Bartlett — James E. Dodge — William Dow — John W. Emery — James E. French — Ernest L. Guptill — Alfred F. Howard — John E. Locke — William H. Moran — Sherman T. Newton — Cornelius O'Keefe — Calvin Page — Charles A. Sinclair — Robert O. Treadwell — Nathaniel E. Winn — Henry A. Yeaton
  Portsmouth, 1900-1909: John H. Bartlett — Edgar O. Crossman — Thomas Entwistle — Alfred F. Howard — Thomas Loughlin — Edward McIntire — John H. Neal — Sherman T. Newton — Calvin Page — David Urch
  Portsmouth, 1910-1919: John H. Bartlett — James F. Bean — William J. Cater — Oliver L. Frisbee — Fernando W. Hartford — Seth W. Jones — Samuel T. Ladd — Calvin Page — John G. Parsons — Clarence H. Paul — John Pender
  Portsmouth, 1920-1929: John H. Bartlett — William J. Cater — John H. Field — Albert Hislop — Seth W. Jones — Samuel T. Ladd — Arthur J. Rutledge — Joseph D. Sullivan — Jeremy R. Waldron
  Portsmouth, 1930-1939: Andrew J. Barrett — John Burkhardt — William S. Canty — William Cogan — Charles M. Dale — Mary C. Dondero — Edmund R. Fay — John H. Field — Frederick Finnigan — Harry H. Foote — Americo J. Fransoso — Ernest E. Fredrickson — John F. Gallagher — Kennard E. Goldsmith — John R. Golter — Edwin W. Gray — Samuel F. Griffin — Jeremiah F. Horan — Charles H. Kehoe — Samuel T. Ladd — Leo Liberson — Everett L. Marston — Harry B. Palfrey — William H. Palfrey — Richard A. Pinkham — Arthur J. Reinhart — Arthur J. Rutledge — John T. Sheehan — Harvey Clinton Taylor — Sidney Trueman — Jeremy R. Waldron — John H. Yeaton
  Portsmouth, 1940-1949: Mildred J. Ashe — Andrew J. Barrett — John Burkhardt — Thomas J. Connelly — Charles M. Dale — Leland W. Davis — Mary C. Dondero — Harry H. Foote — Americo J. Fransoso — Peter M. Gagne — J. Paul Griffin, Jr. — Andrew A. Jarvis — Rae S. Laraba — John P. Loughlin — Leslie C. Manning — Charles H. Marshall — Arthur J. Reinhart — Clarence C. Sanborn — Jeremy R. Waldron
  Portsmouth, 1950-1959: Andrew J. Barrett — Wyman P. Boynton — Theo R. Butler — William N. Dawson — Mary C. Dondero — Charles T. Durell — Harry H. Foote — Americo J. Fransoso — Charles J. Griffin — Margaret M. Hayes — Andrew A. Jarvis — James J. Joyce — F. Clyde Keefe — Phebe R. Morgan — Theodore F. Munz — Henry S. Murch, Jr. — Lisa L. Payette — Ann Sadler — Clarence C. Sanborn — Jeremy R. Waldron — William J. Wardwell — Edna K. White
  Portsmouth, 1960-1969: Raimond Bowles — Americo J. Fransoso — Andrew A. Jarvis — Maurice J. Murphy, Jr. — Robert E. Whalen — John J. Wholey
  Portsmouth, 1970-1979: Eileen Foley — Americo J. Fransoso — Ruth L. Griffin
  Portsmouth, 1980-1989: Juanita Bell — Mary Cary Foley — Ruth L. Griffin — Richard Jenkinson III
  Portsmouth, 1990-1999: Martha Fuller Clark — Anita Freedman — Ruth L. Griffin — Barbara Hopley
  Portsmouth, 2000-2009: Martha Fuller Clark — Joshua Denton — Joanne Dowdell — Anita Freedman — Ruth L. Griffin — John Lyons — Sean Mahoney — Bill McQuillen — Terie Norelli — Griffin Ruth — Barbara Tsairis
  Portsmouth, 2010-2021: James Teezel
  Raymond: William H. Bailey — Joseph Blake — Thomas F. Bluitte — Willie B. Gile — George C. Gove — George H. Guptill — Walter E. Quimby — Scott Tosti
  Rye: Craig Benson — John P. Carberry — Kathleen Gregg — Paul Holloway — David Jenness — John W. Parsons — Thomas J. Parsons — Emmons B. Philbrick — Manning H. Philbrick — Shirley S. Philbrick — John E. Sununu — Emery Woodman
  Rye Beach, Rye: Diane Bitter
  Salem:
 
  Salem, 1700-1799: Asa Tenney
  Salem, 1800-1899: Silas Betton — Wallace W. Cole — Gilman Corning — Matthew H. Taylor — Benjamin R. Wheeler — John W. Wheeler — Frank P. Woodbury — John Woodbury
  Salem, 1900-1999: Elmer E. Bussey — Wallace W. Cole — Michael Collins — Thomas J. Dale — Grace DeCesare — Joseph Delahunty — Barbara L. Garofalo — Walter F. Haigh — Beatrice Laycock — Leonard B. Peever — Phyllis J. Pucci — Lewis F. Soule — John H. Sununu — Donna Sytek — Howard S. Willis
  Salem, 2000-2021: Fred Doucette — Steve Goddu
  Sandown: Corey Corbin — Ernest C. Pillsbury — Charles Sanborn — James Sleeper
  Seabrook: Lucien W. Foote — David E. Randall — John M. Weare
  South Hampton: Benjamin Barnard — Abel Brown — Moses Eaton, Jr. — Willis J. Evans — Frank A. Robinson
  South Newmarket: William H. Conner — James Pike
  Stratham: Josiah Bartlett, Jr. — John F. Emery — James Foss — Rogers J. Johnson — Maurice J. Murphy, Jr. — Charles A. Parker — George W. Parkman — Stella Scamman — W. Douglas Scamman, Jr. — W. Douglas Scamman — Richard M. Scammon — Paine Wingate
  Windham: Willis Campbell — John H. Dinsmore — Albert Letizio — Corey Lewandowski — Leonard A. Morrison — Myron C. Wheeler
   See also New Hampshire areas not assigned to counties.

"Enjoy the hospitable entertainment of a political graveyard."
Henry L. Clinton, Apollo Hall, New York City, February 3, 1872
The Political Graveyard

The Political Graveyard is a web site about U.S. political history and cemeteries. Founded in 1996, it is the Internet's most comprehensive free source for American political biography, listing 312,576 politicians, living and dead.
  The listings are incomplete; development of the database is a continually ongoing project.  
  Information on this page — and on all other pages of this site — is believed to be accurate, but is not guaranteed. Users are advised to check with other sources before relying on any information here.  
  The official URL for this page is: https://politicalgraveyard.com/geo/NH/RO-lived.html.  
  Links to this or any other Political Graveyard page are welcome, but specific page addresses may sometimes change as the site develops.  
  If you are searching for a specific named individual, try the alphabetical index of politicians.  
  More information: FAQ; privacy policy; cemetery links.  
  If you find any error or omission in The Political Graveyard, or if you have information to share, please see the biographical checklist and submission guidelines.  
Copyright notices: (1) Facts are not subject to copyright; see Feist v. Rural Telephone. (2) Politician portraits displayed on this site are 70-pixel-wide monochrome thumbnail images, which I believe to constitute fair use under applicable copyright law. Where possible, each image is linked to its online source. However, requests from owners of copyrighted images to delete them from this site are honored. (3) Original material, programming, selection and arrangement are © 1996-2019 Lawrence Kestenbaum. (4) This work is also licensed for free non-commercial re-use, with attribution, under a Creative Commons License.
Site information: The Political Graveyard is created and maintained by Lawrence Kestenbaum, who is solely responsible for its structure and content. — The mailing address is The Political Graveyard, P.O. Box 2563, Ann Arbor MI 48106. — This site is hosted by HDL. — The Political Graveyard opened on July 1, 1996; the last full revision was done on March 10, 2021.

Creative 
Commons License Follow polgraveyard on Twitter [Amazon.com]