PoliticalGraveyard.com
The Political Graveyard: A Database of American History
Monroe County
Michigan

Politicians who lived in Monroe County

  Monroe County (no city given):
 
  Monroe County, 1800-1849: Eliphalet Clark — Lemuel Colbath — Lewis Darrah — Laurent Durocher — Edward D. Ellis — Peter P. Ferry — James F. Godfroy — Samuel Ingersoll — Hubert Lacroix — Charles Nobel — James Russell — Josephus V. D. Sutphen — David White — George Younglove
  Monroe County, 1850-1899: Harmon Allen — Emerson Choate — Charles D. Dodge — John C. Eisenmann — Samuel P. Jackson — Henry B. Marvin — William A. Rafter — George W. Richardson — Alfred Wilkerson
  Monroe County, 1900-1949: Dorothy S. Averill — George E. Baker — Willis Baldwin — Harry L. Diehl — Guy J. Doty — William H. Fallon — Henry F. R. Frincke — Edgar G. Gordon — Henry H. Herkimer — Ira G. Humphrey — C. Wesley Kemmerling — George M. Landon — Walter C. Peters — Earle L. Reeves — Tracy W. Southworth — John O. Zabel
  Monroe County, 1950-1999: Delmont L. Chapman, Jr. — Donald E. M. Gay — Charles J. Golden — Patrick L. Harrington — James J. Kelley, Jr. — James J. Kelley — Harry A. Lockwood — Lewis D. McClure — Lawrence E. Merman, Jr. — Joanne Nichols — Thomas A. Nordstrom — Thomas W. Pruden — Terrance P. Roach — Martin A. Rowland — Theodore Schafer — Charles H. Servey, Jr. — William C. Sterling — Daniel L. Sullivan — William L. Taft — Thomas J. Toland — Winfield Vernier — Louise A. Weyer — William E. Winson — Beth Ann Winters
  Bedford Township:
 
  Bedford Township, 1800-1899: Thomas F. Aldrich — Henry T. Brunt — Moses J. Howe — Daniel Hungerford — R. S. Janney — William Jenney — Arthur O. Kinney — George Kirkland — A. C. Lambert — Henry Mason — Farley McLouth — Lewis McLouth — C. F. W. Rawson — Joseph R. Rogers — Obed Smith — Caleb D. Sumner
  Bedford Township, 1900-1999: Matt Bukowski — Hall L. DeLand — John G. Fielding — Clarence A. Harrick — Clarence E. Janney — Lemuel Johnston — Gust Kuhmann — Ira B. Osborn — Austin B. Tuttle — Hugh Van Ness
  Bedford Township, 2000-2021: Greg W. Stewart — Walter Wilburn
  Berlin Township: Delmont L. Chapman, Jr.
  Carleton: Josephine Bach — Donald R. Earhart — Charles L. Edwards — Spencer Rieves — Anne Rossio — Charles W. Staub
  Dundee: Larry Crider — William A. French — John B. Haynes — George S. Horkey — Karl Kyper — V. Lehr Roe — W. A. Underwood
  Dundee Township: Henry Feldman — William Moore — C. G. Reynolds — Harold Saltz
  Erie: Joe Guth
  Erie Township: Harold McClain — Louis Stark
  Exeter: Louis Welch
  Frenchtown Township: Alfred G. Bates — Alexander Campau — Laurent Durocher — J. Dusseau — Henry C. Frank — Jeff Grodi — John G. Hopf — George R. Hurd — N. Jarbo — Charles C. Kull — Albert Labeau — Paul LaDuke — Patrick H. Marron — James A. McDevitt — Russell A. Minnie — Gouverneur Morris — Touissant Navarre — Henry Shovar — Henry J. Sisung — Frederick Sype
  Ida: Sara Sweat — Dale W. Zorn
  Ida Township: August Bastian — Burr Faunce — Ralph Scheurer
  La Salle: Patti Braden — Larry T. Rutledge — Cheryl R. Sweeney
  La Salle Township: Edward Knab — Raymond Pernia — Fred Reinhardt
  Lambertville: Ezra A. Armstrong — Alex J. Arndt — David Bernstein — Matthew J. Kehoe — Elizabeth D. Malanson — W. Opdyke — Norman D. Shinkle — John J. Sumner — John J. Sumner — Henry L. Van Orman — Denver D. Young
  London: Thomas Farrington
  Luna Pier: Frank Golembiewski
  Maybee: Charles O. Burget — Hilda Jennings
  Near Milan: Wyman D. Campbell
  Monroe:
 
  Monroe, year not specified: Warner Wing
  Monroe, 1820-1829: Wolcott Lawrence
  Monroe, 1830-1839: James Q. Adams — Isaac P. Christiancy — Alpheus Felch — George B. Harleston — Dan B. Miller — Austin E. Wing
  Monroe, 1840-1849: James Armitage — Isaac P. Christiancy — Walter P. Clark — James J. Godfroy — Samuel J. Holley — Levi S. Humphrey — Harry V. Man — Robert McClelland — Dan B. Miller — Henry Smith
  Monroe, 1850-1859: Silas R. Arnold — Eldridge G. Brigham — John Burch — Isaac P. Christiancy — Edward G. Morton — David A. Noble — Walter W. Prentiss — George W. Strong — Jefferson G. Thurber — Frederick Waldorf
  Monroe, 1860-1869: Silas R. Arnold — Thomas Doyle — Roderick O'Connor — Alfred J. Sawyer — Joseph M. Sterling — Frederick Waldorf
  Monroe, 1870-1879: Milo D. Hamilton — Nathan N. Kendall — H. Shaw Noble — Heman J. Redfield — Alfred J. Sawyer — George Spalding — Jacob VanWormer — Edwin Willits
  Monroe, 1880-1889: O. A. Crichett — Edwin R. Gilday — Charles A. Golden — George R. Hurd — Gouverneur Morris — H. Shaw Noble — W. A. Noble — Burton Parker — J. D. Ronan — George Spalding — George Spaulding — Edwin Willits
  Monroe, 1890-1899: Henry R. Austin — Charles A. Golden — W. W. Grosvenor — George F. Heath — August Niedermeier — H. Shaw Noble — George Spalding
  Monroe, 1900-1909: Boyez Dansard — Frederick C. Deinzer — Charles A. Golden — George F. Heath — William F. Knapp — Harry A. Lockwood — Jacob Martin — H. Shaw Noble — James I. Roberts — Victor Sisung — George Spalding — A. J. Wier
  Monroe, 1910-1919: Harry A. Conant — Boyez Dansard — Frederick C. Deinzer — Edward R. Gilday — Charles A. Golden — William G. Gutmann — John B. Haynes — Arthur W. Karch — Charles E. Kirby — Jacob Martin — C. Orvis — Jesse H. Root
  Monroe, 1920-1929: Boyez Dansard — James H. Gilmore — William G. Gutmann — Arthur W. Karch — Jacob Martin — Jesse H. Root
  Monroe, 1930-1939: A. J. Arnold — Orion P. Barron — Harry L. Carpenter — Lloyd W. Clime — George Danz — Denias Dawe — Joseph R. Denniston — James H. Gilmore — Clayton C. Golden — Verna H. Gordon — William G. Gutmann — Arthur W. Karch — Clifford Kinsey — Daniel A. Knaggs — John C. Lehr — E. M. Loose — Jacob Martin — John S. McMillan — Angelo Merino — Edith Navarre — George Percy — Arnold Renner — Jesse H. Root — Robert N. Sawyer — C. B. Southworth — Norbert F. Yaeger
  Monroe, 1940-1949: Eugene C. Betz — Leo Boudinet — Harry L. Carpenter — Mrs. Lloyd W. Clime — Lloyd W. Clime — George Danz — Clayton C. Golden — Verna H. Gordon — Charles L. Haas — Arthur W. Karch — Daniel A. Knaggs — Mrs. Roy Liedel — E. M. Loose — Harold F. Nadeau — Nick J. Rohan — Arthur E. Wallin — Norbert F. Yaeger
  Monroe, 1950-1959: Eugene C. Betz — Robert G. Brown — Albert J. Davis — Clayton C. Golden — Leslie H. Gruber — Walter Haessler — Milton J. H. Knabusch — Edwin E. Prong — Ruth Vagt — John Vensel — M. P. Vidovich — Arthur E. Wallin — William J. Weipert, Jr. — Norbert F. Yaeger
  Monroe, 1960-1969: William J. Agusta — Robert G. Brown — Morton R. Cohn — Donald D. Doty — Lawrence A. Frost — Joseph T. Green — Walter Haessler — Raymond C. Kehres — Richard A. Marino — Charles S. McIntyre III — G. R. Navarre — Ada Speer — Mrs. Joseph R. Stanifer — John F. VanSlambrouck — William J. Weipert, Jr. — Ervin George Yoas
  Monroe, 1970-1979: William J. Agusta — Robert G. Brown — Donald D. Doty — Ruby Gibson — Joseph T. Green — Robert W. Hegel — Roy S. Jones — Greg Keys — James Mackin — Milton P. Munson — Anne Porier — Richard A. Sieb — Arlene Stokes — Ronald G. Ziegler
  Monroe, 1980-1989: William J. Agusta — Daniel Brooks — Donald D. Doty — Betty J. Hall — Kirk McMullen — Samuel Mignano, Jr. — Don Poirier
  Monroe, 1990-1999: William J. Agusta — C. D. 'Al' Cappuccilli — Donald D. Doty — Samuel Mignano, Jr. — Randy Richardville
  Monroe, 2000-2009: Denise D. Brooks — C. D. 'Al' Cappuccilli — Donald D. Doty — John R. Iacoangeli — Ernie Whiteside
  Monroe, 2010-2021: Christine Donahue — Bill LaVoy
  Monroe Township: Adam Hoffman — George Luft
  Newport: Jeff Andring — Alexander M. Arzeno — Henry Barron — Ernest F. Buschmann — John A. Floyd — Walter Hancock — Kurt Richard Haskell — Jerome Manore — Diana Owen — Lynn F. Owen — David B. Puckett — Joseph Rotole
  Ottawa Lake: Pamela Dressel
  Petersburg: Walter C. Averill, Jr. — Ebenezer R. Bragg — Florence Howard
  Raisinville Township: Clark Englehart — Fred J. Gruber
  Samaria: Milton H. Smith
  South Rockwood: John Adams — Leroy Campau — John Strong, Jr. — Orville Trotter — William Trotter — August J. Weier
  Temperance: Mary Abel — David Bernstein — Helen Bird — Ransom W. Brunt — Joseph B. Gasiorowski — Beverly S. Hammerstrom — Lois Lindecker — Herbert S. Moyer — Mary Ann Neopolitan — Mary Kay Thayer
  Whiteford Township: Ernest Keller
  Woodland Beach, Monroe: Catharine Gibson
   See also Michigan areas not assigned to counties.

"Enjoy the hospitable entertainment of a political graveyard."
Henry L. Clinton, Apollo Hall, New York City, February 3, 1872
The Political Graveyard

The Political Graveyard is a web site about U.S. political history and cemeteries. Founded in 1996, it is the Internet's most comprehensive free source for American political biography, listing 312,576 politicians, living and dead.
  The listings are incomplete; development of the database is a continually ongoing project.  
  Information on this page — and on all other pages of this site — is believed to be accurate, but is not guaranteed. Users are advised to check with other sources before relying on any information here.  
  The official URL for this page is: https://politicalgraveyard.com/geo/MI/MO-lived.html.  
  Links to this or any other Political Graveyard page are welcome, but specific page addresses may sometimes change as the site develops.  
  If you are searching for a specific named individual, try the alphabetical index of politicians.  
  More information: FAQ; privacy policy; cemetery links.  
  If you find any error or omission in The Political Graveyard, or if you have information to share, please see the biographical checklist and submission guidelines.  
Copyright notices: (1) Facts are not subject to copyright; see Feist v. Rural Telephone. (2) Politician portraits displayed on this site are 70-pixel-wide monochrome thumbnail images, which I believe to constitute fair use under applicable copyright law. Where possible, each image is linked to its online source. However, requests from owners of copyrighted images to delete them from this site are honored. (3) Original material, programming, selection and arrangement are © 1996-2019 Lawrence Kestenbaum. (4) This work is also licensed for free non-commercial re-use, with attribution, under a Creative Commons License.
Site information: The Political Graveyard is created and maintained by Lawrence Kestenbaum, who is solely responsible for its structure and content. — The mailing address is The Political Graveyard, P.O. Box 2563, Ann Arbor MI 48106. — This site is hosted by HDL. — The Political Graveyard opened on July 1, 1996; the last full revision was done on March 10, 2021.

Creative 
Commons License Follow polgraveyard on Twitter [Amazon.com]