PoliticalGraveyard.com
The Political Graveyard: A Database of American History
Genesee County
Michigan

Politicians who lived in Genesee County

  Genesee County (no city given):
 
  Genesee County, 1850-1859: Joshua K. Abbott — Elbridge G. Gale — De Witt C. Leach
  Genesee County, 1860-1869: Sumner Howard — Henry R. Lovell — Edward M. Mason — Francis H. Rankin
  Genesee County, 1870-1879: Oscar Adams — Sumner Howard — George Kipp — Edward M. Mason
  Genesee County, 1880-1889: Sumner Howard — Jacob W. White
  Genesee County, 1890-1899: George M. Curtis — George W. Peer — Jacob W. White
  Genesee County, 1900-1909: William R. Alger — Merton B. Clapp — Charles A. Franck — Ira G. Ormsbee — Edward A. Walker — Richard H. Wood
  Genesee County, 1910-1919: Charles J. Armstrong — Edgar Armstrong — Walter Barkey — Bert F. Crapser — Frank Goodrich — Norman A. Morrish — George C. Myers — Ira G. Ormsbee — John A. Partridge — Sanford E. Rasbach — Warren Rogers — Myron Vandocker — Martin T. Wilson — George P. Wiltse
  Genesee County, 1920-1929: Charles W. Bolen — George M. Coggins — William E. Hill — Charles H. Reed — George C. Tyson — Charles A. Withey
  Genesee County, 1930-1939: George Alfredson — Frank L. Atwood — Charles W. Bolen — Floyd A. Chapin — Christian B. Christianson — Howard D. Cline — William E. Doran — Ralph M. Freeman — Stoico Georgeoff — Frank A. Green — Floyd F. Laetz — Charles David Lawton — Otto F. MacFadden — Edwin D. Mallory — Maurice R. Matthews — Laurence J. Mercier — Charles D. Parker — Frank Partridge — Charles H. Reed — Walter L. Reed — Russell C. Roberts — Alfred Stevens
  Genesee County, 1940-1949: Frank W. Cain — Harry L. Eiferle — Robert R. Evans — Clarence Ford — Harry Hempel — Philip S. Hill, Sr. — Raymond E. Hunt — Joseph R. Joseph — Thomas Kelly — Don W. Mayfield — Edward W. Morningstar — Leonard F. Nowak — David L. Reese — John L. Roach — Moody S. Russell — Leon Seidel — Laural C. Steele — M. Bushnell Trembley — Roy M. VanDyne — Maurice D. Wilbur
  Genesee County, 1950-1959: Russell A. Alger — Basil F. Baker — James C. Baker — Robert Beach — Hugh W. Bellairs — Robert H. Bellairs — John N. Birch II — Harold H. Bobier — John W. Booth — Charles R. Cole — C. Rees Dean — Herbert W. Devine — Harold A. Draper, Jr. — Lee Gerald Fitzgerald — Donald R. Freeman — Leonard E. Freeman — Herman Gibson — Freeman J. Gillespie — Joseph L. Griffin — Robert A. Grimes, Jr. — Turner S. Hartfield — Philip S. Hill, Sr. — Wayne N. Johnson — Wayne W. Johnson — William J. Kane — William Edward Kelley — John A. Kelush — George B. Kenworthy — Arthur F. Kittel — Margaret M. Laliberte — Leroy R. Lang — Walter C. Lawson — David S. Magee — Anthony J. Mansour — Leonard F. Nowak — John L. Roach — William R. Ruppel — Leon Seidel — Henry W. Stasiak — Robert T. Stewart — Chester E. Taylor — M. Bushnell Trembley — Mark Turpen — Ivan M. Vernon — Hugh W. Webney — Idwal Williams — D. Bruce Wistrand — Thomas C. Yeotis
  Genesee County, 1960-1969: Lazar Abraham — J. Henry Auld — Herbert L. Bishop — Ollie B. Bivins, Jr. — John R. Borges — J. Kermit Carey — James R. Curtiss — Carl W. Delling — Ward G. Dexel — Philip C. Elliott — Lee Gerald Fitzgerald — Lawrence P. Ford — Donald R. Freeman — Douglas H. P. Hall — Willard P. Harris — Loren M. Herfurth — Philip S. Hill, Sr. — Leonard C. Klosterman — Henry A. Lewis — Ray E. Lord — Anthony J. Mansour — Elbert W. Marsh — Chris M. McGarry — William H. Morford — Howard L. Newberry — Leonard F. Nowak — Kenneth G. Palmer — Allan L. Parker, Jr. — Stanley C. Perkins — Gordon Rockwell — Harvey A. Shumaker — Raymond Simmonds — Russell H. Stephens — Manley D. Thompson — Russell W. Tuck — Merlin W. Voller — Arthur N. Walker — Robert E. Weiss — Thomas C. Yeotis
  Genesee County, 1970-1979: Ollie B. Bivins, Jr. — Brian Brown — Carol Lee Burrow — Joe Conroy — Richard L. Davenport — William Delaney — Philip C. Elliott — Edmund Evans — James P. Frazier — Donald R. Freeman — Douglas Hansen — Ronnie Hatter — Marva Hudson — Raymond J. Kelly III — John A. La Falce — Roy Rogers Maine, Sr. — Harry B. McAra — Harry P. Newblatt — Charles F. Peltier — Robert M. Ransom — Sam Riddle — Fred Rodriguez — Oscar Rodriquez — Bradford Roth — Fernand Savoie — Thomas E. Scott — Donald Sevick — Richard O. Shannon — Raymond Simmonds — David Thier — Sharon Thill — George Thomas — Gerald S. Throop — Paul E. Trecha — Willie C. Wheaton — Melvin Winston — Thomas C. Yeotis
  Genesee County, 1980-1989: Jack Conley — Joe Conroy — Lynn A. Eastman — Donald R. Freeman — Judith A. Fullerton — Harry B. McAra — Robert M. Ransom — Jackie I. Scott — Thomas E. Scott — Harold G. Sell — Roderick J. Shumaker — Joan K. Smith — Thomas C. Yeotis
  Genesee County, 1990-1999: Judith A. Fullerton — Robert M. Ransom
  Genesee County, 2000-2009: Duncan M. Beagle — Joseph J. Farah — Judith A. Fullerton — Archie L. Hayman — Geoffrey L. Neithercut — Robert M. Ransom — Richard B. Yuille
  Argentine: Thomas Barron
  Atlas: William Hufstader
  Burton: Judy Bebo — Deborah L. Cherry — Ron Duncan — Paula E. Ketchmark — Charles H. Smiley — Vita White
  Burton Township (now Burton): Joseph E. Uvick
  Clio: John D. Cherry, Jr. — Gary G. Corbin — Norma Cummer — Pam Faris — David L. Gillie — Henry Hatter — Stan Marshall — Dewey F. Murphy — Thomas J. Sedgewick — Jodi Ann Spalding — Peggy J. Tortorice — Michelle Voorheis
  Davison: Russell A. Alger — Harold E. Belford — Rose Bogardus — Hazel Bohnsack — Earl E. Borradaile — Bobby D. Crim — Beatrice Dover — Edward J. Halloran — D. Earl Harrow — Norwood H. Jewell — Alma Nevels — John D. Nickola — Mark Simmons — Jim Slezak — James F. Smith — Claude M. Stoddard — Russell K. Welch — Elmer G. Wheeler — Seth J. Wicker — Jeffrey Woolman
  Davison Township: Walter C. Kingsley — Kurt Soper
  Fenton:
 
  Fenton, 1800-1899: Willard B. Arms — James Birdsall — Frank Chapman — Jesse D. Crane — Lewis V. Curry — Joseph S. Fenton — William M. Fenton — Cornelius A. Gower
  Fenton, 1900-1999: Robert Beach — Lawson E. Becker — Norman Bully — Alyce Cook — Mrs. Raymond A. Cook, Jr. — Lilyan B. Ellis — Leonard Freeman — Leonard E. Freeman — Ted L. Hampton — Arthur Hughes — Michael Kelly — A. C. Locke — Patricia A. Lockwood — J. C. Peck — J. Hackley Skinner — Wyaman Williams — Robert A. Wilson
  Fenton, 2000-2021: Prudence Adam — Calvin T. Rapson — James Weeks II
  Fenton Township: Bonnie Mathis — J. B. Mosier — B. F. Stone — Harvey E. Swanebeck
  Flint:
 
  Flint, 1830-1839: John Bartow
  Flint, 1840-1849: William M. Fenton
  Flint, 1850-1859: James Birdsall — A. P. Davis — Grant Decker — George H. Durand — William M. Fenton — Porter Hazelton — Henry M. Henderson — William H. C. Lyon — Robert J. S. Page
  Flint, 1860-1869: Andrew Bliss Chapin — Henry H. Crapo — George H. Durand — William M. Fenton — William Hamilton — Porter Hazelton — Charles Dean Long — William H. C. Lyon — William B. McCreery — William Paterson — William S. Patrick — Oren Stone — Ephraim S. Williams — Austin B. Witherbee
  Flint, 1870-1879: Josiah W. Begole — Andrew Bliss Chapin — George H. Durand — Jerome Eddy — William M. Fenton — David S. Fox — William Hamilton — Charles Dean Long — William B. McCreery — Alexander McFarlan — William S. Patrick — Oren Stone — Edward H. Thompson — William Tracy — James B. Walker — James C. Willson
  Flint, 1880-1889: J. M. Adams — J. B. Atwood — William A. Atwood — Frank D. Baker — C. S. Brown — Zacheus Chase — Mathew Davison — John C. Dayton — George H. Durand — William W. Joyner — Frank B. Leland — Charles Dean Long — Charles A. Mason — William B. McCreery — George E. Newall — William Newton — Frederick A. Platt — Francis H. Rankin — Oren Stone — George E. Taylor — George T. Warren — James C. Willson
  Flint, 1890-1899: David D. Aitken — Frank D. Baker — George W. Buckingham — John J. Carton — H. Alexander Crawford — George H. Durand — George R. Gold — Frank B. Leland — Charles Dean Long — John R. MacDonald — George E. Newall — William Newton — William A. Paterson — Milton C. Pettibone — Frederick A. Platt — Samuel C. Randall — Francis H. Rankin, Jr. — George E. Taylor — Andrew J. Ward — Charles H. Wisner — John C. Zimmerman, Sr.
  Flint, 1900-1909: David D. Aitken — Thomas J. Allen — Austin D. Alvord — George W. Buckingham — James A. Button — John J. Carton — Charles A. Comings — George W. Cook — H. Alexander Crawford — Clark B. Dibble — Hugh Drummond — Earl F. Johnson — John R. MacDonald — Bruce J. McDonald — George E. McKinley — John A. C. Menton — Fred R. Ottaway — James S. Parker — Guy W. Selby — Horace C. Spencer — Charles H. Wisner
  Flint, 1910-1919: Austin D. Alvord — Fred P. Baker — John F. Baker — George A. Barnes — Mrs. E. D. Black — Edward D. Black — Fred W. Brennan — John J. Carton — George W. Cook — Hugh Drummond — Joseph T. Flanigan — Clarence O. Hetchler — Harry C. Hill — Earl F. Johnson — George C. Kellar — John R. MacDonald — James H. McFarlan — William H. McKeighan — John A. C. Menton — Charles S. Mott — William A. Neithercut — William B. Ormsbee — James S. Parker — Clinton Roberts — Guy W. Selby — Mark W. Stevens — Hugh A. Stewart — William Wildanger — Charles H. Wisner — Edwin O. Wood
  Flint, 1920-1929: George Acheff — Charles R. Adair — Edwin W. Atwood — Frank D. Baker — John F. Baker — Marvin C. Barney — Edward D. Black — William W. Blackney — Mary L. Blackwell — Bessie H. Brady — Fred W. Brennan — Ray A. Brownell — Roy E. Brownell — John S. Butler — Frank W. Cain — Alex D. Cuthbertson — David R. Cuthbertson — Joseph T. Flanigan — Leonard Freeman — Paul V. Gadola — Otto P. Graff — D. Earl Harrow — George C. Kellar — John R. MacDonald — William H. McKeighan — John A. C. Menton — Frank G. Millard — Charles S. Mott — William A. Neithercut — William B. Ormsbee — James S. Parker — Judson L. Transue — David L. Treat — Homer Vette — Frank B. Wade — George W. Willis — Delbert E. Woolley
  Flint, 1930-1939: George Acheff — Charles R. Adair — John F. Baker — Clifford A. Bishop — Edward D. Black — William W. Blackney — Mary L. Blackwell — Carl Bonbright — George E. Boysen — Harold E. Bradshaw — Ray A. Brownell — Roy E. Brownell — Clayton J. Carpenter — James H. Clements — Howard J. Clifford — Alvin N. Cody — Harry M. Comins — Henry Cook — James H. Corrion — Charles B. Cumings — Alex D. Cuthbertson — Willis E. Cuthbertson — Joseph Devitt — Philip Elliott — Grover English — Joseph T. Flanigan — Paul V. Gadola — P. L. Gatos — Harry G. Gault — Flora B. Graff — Frank W. Harris — D. Earl Harrow — Mrs. Parker Haynor — John Homola — Harry B. Horton — Walter J. James — Carl Johnson — Syd G. Kaplan — George C. Kellar — John R. MacDonald — Harvey J. Mallery — William Manns — David M. Martin — James Martin — William H. McKeighan — George McKinley — Charles E. McNiel — John A. C. Menton — James Mercer — Frank G. Millard — Walter Moore — Charles S. Mott — William A. Neithercut — Tip O'Neill — William B. Ormsbee — William Palmer — James S. Parker — Leopold L. Pearson — Mark H. Piper — Charles H. Pratt — Mrs. Byron L. Richmond — Mrs. Daily Richmond — Paul R. Ricketts — Garmen N. Speredon — George L. Teachout — Roger B. Townsend — Andrew J. Transue — David L. Treat — Frank B. Wade — Guy M. Wilson
  Flint, 1940-1949: George Acheff — Charles R. Adair — Bennie E. Alger — Verna H. Barkey — Mrs. Vasalonyer Baxter — Clifford A. Bishop — R. Spencer Bishop — William W. Blackney — Blanche M. Brooks — Freeman F. Burnash — William M. Burroughs — Lyle S. Church — James J. Collins — Harry M. Comins — John G. David — Genora Dollinger — Sol Dollinger — Chester W. Dow — William F. Downs, Jr. — Leo J. Doyle — George E. Dycus — Philip Elliott — Joseph T. Flanigan — Paul V. Gadola — James H. Gardner — Harry G. Gault — Edmund Geiger — Thomas M. Griffin — George T. Gundry — Daphne Jean Hamann — Ralph R. Hamann — Walter J. James — Thurston S. Jenkins — Carl Johnson — Harrison R. Johnson — William O. Kelly — Casper P. Kenny — Walter Krapohl — Garland B. Lane — Gordon P. Lethbridge — John R. MacDonald — Robert J. MacDonald — David M. Martin — Devere G. McCartney — Earl W. McEwen, Sr. — William H. McKeighan — Robert B. McLaughlin — Edwin C. McLogan — Andrew A. Michelson — Frank G. Millard — Charles S. Mott — David J. Nagel — William A. Neithercut — Willie J. Oliver — Charles H. Pratt — Herbert J. Rohner — Stephen J. Roth — Betty M. Sloan — Raymond J. Snow — Don Stephenson — George D. Stevens — Arthur E. Summerfield — Thomas M. Sumner — Katherine M. Sutter — Oliver Tappin — Roger B. Townsend — Andrew J. Transue — Florence VanSchnydel — John G. VanSchnydel — Edward J. Viall — Jacob M. Waldo — Bernice M. Watson — George G. Wills — Ralph T. Wills — Thomas W. Wolcott — Ben Woodward — John A. Wright — William H. Yancey — Raymond Q. York — Herman D. Young — John F. Young
  Flint, 1950-1959: George Acheff — George M. Algoe — Joseph A. Anderson — John W. Baker — Verna H. Barkey — Bennie Bernard — Clifford A. Bishop — William W. Blackney — Herbert E. Crouter — Leo J. Doyle — Robert J. Egan — Philip Elliott — Joseph T. Flanigan — Shirley O. Foster — George Fox — Robert A. Frost — Paul V. Gadola, Jr. — Paul V. Gadola — Francis J. George — Albert R. Horrigan — Louis Hulber — Georgia Hyche — William O. Kelly — Garland B. Lane — Paul Lovegrove — Maurine Jones McKenna — Frank G. Millard — William A. Neithercut — Patrick T. O'Rourke — Paul J. Parker — Freda C. Parmelee — Charles H. Pratt — Donald W. Riegle — Stephen J. Roth — Chester R. Schwesinger — Glenn R. Smith — Otis M. Smith — Arthur E. Summerfield, Jr. — Arthur E. Summerfield — Roger B. Townsend — Andrew J. Transue — Robert White — George G. Wills — Mable Wilson — Virgil F. Worthington — Lillian Wright
  Flint, 1960-1969: George Acheff — George M. Algoe — W. Clifford Anschuetz — John W. Baker — Floyd N. Baldwin — Verna H. Barkey — L. Keith Borgerson — Shaker Brackett — Marlon F. Butler — Sany Calvo — James Stanley Carswell — Carroll H. Clark — Henry Cook — Charles L. Cooper — Donald R. Cronin — Herbert E. Crouter — Harry K. Cull — Edward DeCaussin — Rose Dillard — F. Robert Edwards — Robert J. Egan — Robert A. Frost — Paul V. Gadola, Jr. — Paul V. Gadola — Russell B. Harrington — Floyd E. Harris — Frank Hartman — Donald W. Heavner — Stella Hipkins — James Hobel — Finis J. Holt — Albert R. Horrigan — Georgia Hyche — Madeline Johnson — Jack E. Keene — Chester I. Kelly — John A. Kelush — Dale E. Kildee — Garland B. Lane — Robert F. Leonard — John Lich — Olivia Maynard — Floyd J. McCree — Louis D. McGregor — Edward A. McLogan — Elaine Merriman — Frank G. Millard — Charles A. Mobley — William Moeller — William A. Neithercut — Stewart A. Newblatt — Alex Ott — G. Keyes Page — Elza H. Papp — Donn D. Parker — E. S. Patterson — Pat Patterson — George R. Poulos — Leonard O. Ragland — C. Fred Robinson — Stephen J. Roth — Evelyn Sanocki — William H. Schwartz — Chester R. Schwesinger — James E. Seeley — Otis M. Smith — Frederick J. Snell — Edward Suski — George Suski — Ron Tomasik — Roger B. Townsend — Andrew J. Transue — Louis Traycik — Frederick Van Duyne — Paul C. Visser — Claude Ward — Jerome D. Winegarden
  Flint, 1970-1979: Lazar Abraham — Frances Bearup — Marcia M. Buhl — Mark Clodfelter — Mary J. Coles — Douglas A. Covell — Donald R. Cronin — Herbert E. Crouter — Grover C. Dillman — Tom Donnellan — F. Robert Edwards — Georgia Erdmann — Alfred Federico — Paul V. Gadola, Jr. — Paul Joseph Harcz, Jr. — Charles E. Hardaker — Harold Hayden — Henry Horton — Lawrence A. Huber — Juanita Huddleston — William A. Johnson, Jr. — Dale E. Kildee — Dan Kildee — Garland B. Lane — David Laro — Frances Laskowski — Colond W. LeGrand — Francis E. Limmer — Olivia Maynard — Floyd J. McCree — Louis D. McGregor — Elaine Merriman — Pat Mosley — Alex Ott — G. Keyes Page — James Parker — Gary Penny — Dorothy Pugh — Donald W. Riegle, Jr. — Val E. Rose — James W. Rutherford — Margaret Schlinz — Barbara Schneider — William H. Schwartz — Harold J. Scott — Gail Shantaram — J. Merrill Spencer — Doris A. Suciu — Lloyd Thompson — Roger B. Townsend — Andrew J. Transue — Nathaniel Turner — Paul C. Visser — Grace Voorheis — Beatrice Williams — Barbara Young
  Flint, 1980-1989: Kathryn Birnie — Michael Carr — Guy Ciliax — Floyd E. Clack — Gretchen Coad — Mary J. Coles — Matthew S. Collier — Bobbie A. Culp — Robert L. Emerson — Larry Ferenez — Paul V. Gadola, Jr. — Joyce Galloway — Judith Garza — Charles E. Hardaker — Dale E. Kildee — Dan Kildee — David S. Kneff — Garland B. Lane — Lorraine C. McGee — Gerald E. Mills — Jack D. Minore — Michael Moore — Talibdeen Abdul Muqsit — Carrie Nelson — Bruce Newman — John D. Nickola — Lucy Morrissey Northrup — Eugene Peterson — Donald W. Riegle, Jr. — James W. Rutherford — James A. Sharp, Jr. — Woodrow Stanley — Guy Stoppert — Roger B. Townsend — Andrew J. Transue — Douglas K. Weiland — Nancy A. Welsh — Beatrice Williams — Mary Beatrice Williams — Frank L. Yiannatji
  Flint, 1990-1999: Denise Smith Allen — Michael Bancroft — Ruben Burks — Floyd E. Clack — Matthew S. Collier — Debra Downing — Robert L. Emerson — Tina V. Fielder — Karen Halverson — Sally S. Joseph — Raymond J. Kelly, Jr. — Dale E. Kildee — Dan Kildee — George F. Killeen — Mercedes Kinnee — Garland B. Lane — Jack Magee — Norman E. McComb — Jack D. Minore — Marjorie F. Morris — Mary Novak — Lorenzo Orr — Woodrow Stanley — Andrew J. Transue — Rita Vater-Darnton — Ray William Vinton
  Flint, 2000-2009: Michael Bancroft — Brenda J. Clack — Floyd E. Clack — Steve Cousino — Catherine Frederick — Lee Gonzales — Francisco R. Gualdoni — Rick Gualdoni — Geraldean D. Hall — Stephanie Howard — Sally S. Joseph — Dale E. Kildee — Dan Kildee — Mercedes Kinnee — Vickie S. Price — Woodrow Stanley — Kathleen Trongo — Don Williamson
  Flint, 2010-2021: Jim Ananich — Robert J. Daunt — David Davenport — Michael Kelly — Dan Kildee — Chris Levels — David Leyton — Bruce Rogers — Woodrow Stanley
  Flint Township: Robert P. Aitken — Walter C. Bair — Fay Baydoun — Douglas Carlton — Theodore P. Mansour — Karyn Miller
  Flushing: Benjamin Dirks — Gerald R. Dunn — Herbert L. Freeman — Milo B. Halliwill — Mary M. Hills — William Hosie — Michael Kelly — Maryion Lee — Kenneth Malone — William W. Mutton — H. E. Nye — Azariah S. Partridge — F. P. Sayre — Ira T. Sayre
  Gaines: George A. Gillespie
  Genesee Township: Carl R. Ammerman — Steve Fuhr — Scott Streeter
  Goodrich: Jacob Bedtelyon — Olivia Maynard — E. A. Seelye
  Grand Blanc:
 
  Grand Blanc, 1800-1899: Addison Armstrong — A. W. Davis
  Grand Blanc, 1900-1999: Carol Applegate — John Applegate — Donald G. Batchelor — Robert Breeden — Arvel Bryant — Norman Bully — Alton B. Clark — Gary G. Corbin — George T. Gundry — Margaret Lochmann — Beatrice Myers — Stephen L. Richvalsky — Dan D. Sain — Jamil Salmo — Frank J. Sawyer — Donald R. Watson — Joyce Watson — Jean-Ann H. Webster — Nancy A. Welsh — George G. Wills
  Grand Blanc, 2000-2021: Michael J. Behm — John G. David — Michael W. Fikes — Miles Gadola — Thomas L. Gadola — Jayashree Kommareddi
  Grand Blanc Township: Robert J. Chase — Marilyn Hoffman — Charles Stone, Jr. — Jeffrey Zittel
  Near Lennon: Peter B. Lennon — John West — Tom Wright
  Linden: Denise Graves — Joseph Graves — Steven Losey — Charles L. Mueller — Lawrence A. Roehrig
  Mt. Morris: Henry Acevedo — Hiram H. Bardwell — John R. Benson — James N. Callahan — George H. Dougherty — Merton W. Fairbank — Lorraine H. Gardner — Donald J. Krapohl, Sr. — John McGarry — Nicholas Murphy — Margaret A. Perry — William A. Rice — Vera B. Rison — Bob Roth — Dan D. Sain — Bobby T. Ward
  Mt. Morris Township: Francis E. Dolan — Larry Foster — Larry Green — Ray W. Guest
  Montrose: James R. Cole — Ransom L. Ford — Sandra J. Hill
  Otisville: Nancy Szikszay
  Otter Lake: Otto R. Tara
  Swartz Creek: Mary J. Coles — Ray M. Flavin — Samuel C. Goodyear — Linda Jennings — Ilene Lengyel — Harold L. Post — Calvin T. Rapson
   See also Michigan areas not assigned to counties.

"Enjoy the hospitable entertainment of a political graveyard."
Henry L. Clinton, Apollo Hall, New York City, February 3, 1872
The Political Graveyard

The Political Graveyard is a web site about U.S. political history and cemeteries. Founded in 1996, it is the Internet's most comprehensive free source for American political biography, listing 312,576 politicians, living and dead.
  The listings are incomplete; development of the database is a continually ongoing project.  
  Information on this page — and on all other pages of this site — is believed to be accurate, but is not guaranteed. Users are advised to check with other sources before relying on any information here.  
  The official URL for this page is: https://politicalgraveyard.com/geo/MI/GE-lived.html.  
  Links to this or any other Political Graveyard page are welcome, but specific page addresses may sometimes change as the site develops.  
  If you are searching for a specific named individual, try the alphabetical index of politicians.  
  More information: FAQ; privacy policy; cemetery links.  
  If you find any error or omission in The Political Graveyard, or if you have information to share, please see the biographical checklist and submission guidelines.  
Copyright notices: (1) Facts are not subject to copyright; see Feist v. Rural Telephone. (2) Politician portraits displayed on this site are 70-pixel-wide monochrome thumbnail images, which I believe to constitute fair use under applicable copyright law. Where possible, each image is linked to its online source. However, requests from owners of copyrighted images to delete them from this site are honored. (3) Original material, programming, selection and arrangement are © 1996-2019 Lawrence Kestenbaum. (4) This work is also licensed for free non-commercial re-use, with attribution, under a Creative Commons License.
Site information: The Political Graveyard is created and maintained by Lawrence Kestenbaum, who is solely responsible for its structure and content. — The mailing address is The Political Graveyard, P.O. Box 2563, Ann Arbor MI 48106. — This site is hosted by HDL. — The Political Graveyard opened on July 1, 1996; the last full revision was done on March 10, 2021.

Creative 
Commons License Follow polgraveyard on Twitter [Amazon.com]