PoliticalGraveyard.com
The Political Graveyard: A Database of American History
Illinois: U.S. Senators


U.S. Senators from Illinois, 1818-2012 (May be incomplete!)
Ninian Edwards 1818-24 Jesse B. Thomas 1818-29 John McLean 1824-25 Elias K. Kane 1825-35 John McLean 1829-30 David J. Baker 1830 John M. Robinson 1830-41 William L. D. Ewing 1835-37 Richard M. Young 1837-43 Samuel McRoberts 1841-43 Sidney Breese 1843-49 James Semple 1843-47 Stephen A. Douglas 1847-61 James Shields 1849 James Shields 1849-55 Lyman Trumbull 1855-73 Orville H. Browning 1861-63 William A. Richardson 1863-65 Richard Yates 1865-71 John A. Logan 1871-77 Richard J. Oglesby 1873-79 David Davis 1877-83 John A. Logan 1879-86 Shelby M. Cullom 1883-1913 Charles B. Farwell 1887-91 John M. Palmer 1891-97 William E. Mason 1897-1903 Albert J. Hopkins 1903-09 William Lorimer 1909-12 J. Hamilton Lewis 1913-19 Lawrence Y. Sherman 1913-21 Medill McCormick 1919-25 William B. McKinley 1921-26 Charles S. Deneen 1925-31 Frank L. Smith 1926-28 Otis F. Glenn 1928-33 J. Hamilton Lewis 1931-39 William H. Dieterich 1933-39 Scott W. Lucas 1939-51 James M. Slattery 1939-40 C. Wayland Brooks 1940-49 Paul H. Douglas 1949-67 Everett M. Dirksen 1951-69 Charles H. Percy 1967-85 Ralph T. Smith 1969-70 Adlai E. Stevenson III 1970-81 Alan J. Dixon 1981-93 Paul Simon 1985-97 Carol Moseley Braun 1993-99 Richard J. Durbin 1997- Peter G. Fitzgerald 1999-2005 Barack Obama 2005-08 Roland W. Burris 2009-10 Mark Kirk 2010-

Events and Candidates (may be incomplete!)

  • 1823: John Reynolds, defeated.
  • 1830 Oct 14: John McLean, died in office.
  • 1835 Dec 12: Elias K. Kane, died in office.
  • 1843 Mar 27: Samuel McRoberts, died in office.
  • 1858: Abraham Lincoln, defeated.
  • 1861 Jun 3: Stephen A. Douglas, died in office.
  • 1886 Dec 26: John A. Logan, died in office.
  • 1908: Lawrence Beaumont Stringer, defeated for nomination.
  • 1914: Lawrence Beaumont Stringer, defeated for nomination.
  • 1914 Nov 3: Lawrence Y. Sherman (Rep), elected; Roger C. Sullivan (Dem), defeated; Raymond Robins (Progressive), defeated; Adolph Germer (Socialist), defeated; George W. Woolsey (Prohibition), defeated; John M. Francis (Socialist Labor), defeated.
  • 1915: Barratt O'Hara, defeated.
  • 1918: George E. Foss (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1918 Nov 5: Medill McCormick (Rep), elected; J. Hamilton Lewis (Dem), defeated; William B. Lloyd (Socialist), defeated; John M. Francis (Socialist Labor), defeated; Frank B. Vennum (Prohibition), defeated.
  • 1920: Frank L. Smith, defeated for nomination.
  • 1920 Nov 2: William B. McKinley (Rep), elected; Peter A. Waller (Dem), defeated; Gustave T. Fraenckel (Socialist), defeated; John Fitzpatrick (Farmer-Labor), defeated; Frank B. Vennum (Prohibition), defeated; Joseph B. Moody (Socialist Labor), defeated; George Dodd Carrington, Jr. (Single Tax), defeated.
  • 1924 Nov 4: Charles S. Deneen (Rep), elected; Albert A. Sprague (Dem), defeated; George Koop (Socialist), defeated; Albert Wirth (Socialist Labor), defeated; J. Louis Engdahl (Workers), defeated; Lewis D. Spaulding (Commonwealth Land), defeated; Parke Longworth, defeated.
  • 1925 Feb 25: Medill McCormick, died in office.
  • 1926 Nov 2: Frank L. Smith (Rep), elected; George E. Brennan (Dem), defeated; Hugh S. Magill (Independent Republican), defeated; Parley P. Christensen (Progressive), defeated; Raymond T. O'Keefe (Light Wines and Beer), defeated; James H. Kirby (Independent Democratic), defeated; John T. Whitlock (Socialist), defeated; Gus A. Jenning (Socialist Labor), defeated; J. Louis Engdahl (Workers Communist), defeated; James A. Logan (High Life), defeated; Samuel C. Irving (Ind), defeated; Morris Lynchenheim (Commonwealth Land), defeated.
  • 1926 Dec 7: William B. McKinley, died in office.
  • 1928 Nov 6: Otis F. Glenn (Rep), elected; Anton J. Cermak (Dem), defeated; George R. Kirkpatrick (Socialist), defeated; Max Bedacht (Workers), defeated; Gus A. Jenning (Socialist Labor), defeated.
  • 1930 Nov 4: J. Hamilton Lewis (Dem), elected; Ruth Hanna McCormick (Rep), defeated; Lottie Holman O'Neill (Independent Republican), defeated; George Koop (Socialist), defeated; Freeman Thompson (Communist), defeated; Lewis Warner (Peace and Prosperity), defeated; Ernest Stout (American National), defeated; C. Emmet Smith (Anti-League World Court and Anti-Foreign Entanglements), defeated; James J. McGrath (Liberty), defeated.
  • 1932 Nov 8: William H. Dieterich (Dem), elected; Otis F. Glenn (Rep), defeated; Charles Pogorelec (Socialist), defeated; William E. Browder (Communist), defeated; Gus A. Jenning (Socialist Labor), defeated; William J. Baker (Ind), defeated.
  • 1936: Orville Taylor (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1936 Nov 3: J. Hamilton Lewis (Dem), elected; Otis F. Glenn (Rep), defeated; Newton Jenkins (Union Progressive), defeated; Arthur G. McDowell (Socialist), defeated; Adah M. Hagler (Prohibition), defeated; Frank Schnur (Socialist Labor), defeated.
  • 1938 Apr 12: Scott W. Lucas (Dem), nominated; Michael L. Igoe (Dem), defeated in primary; Newton Jenkins (Dem), defeated in primary; John J. Sullivan (Dem), defeated in primary; Albert Lagerstedt (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1938 Apr 12: Richard J. Lyons (Rep), nominated; William J. Baker (Rep), defeated in primary; Clarence P. Parker (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1938 Nov 8: Scott W. Lucas (Dem), elected; Richard J. Lyons (Rep), defeated; Enoch A. Holtwick (Prohibition), defeated.
  • 1939 Apr 9: J. Hamilton Lewis, died in office.
  • 1940: Ralph E. Church (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1940 Nov 5: C. Wayland Brooks (Rep), elected; James M. Slattery (Dem), defeated; Enoch A. Holtwick (Prohibition), defeated; Clarence H. Mayer, defeated.
  • 1942 Apr 14: Raymond S. McKeough (Dem), nominated; Paul H. Douglas (Dem), defeated in primary; Lar Daly (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1942 Apr 14: C. Wayland Brooks (Rep), nominated; Warren Wright (Rep), defeated in primary; William J. Baker (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1942 Nov 3: C. Wayland Brooks (Rep), elected; Raymond S. McKeough (Dem), defeated; Enoch A. Holtwick (Prohibition), defeated.
  • 1944 Nov 7: Scott W. Lucas (Dem), elected; Richard J. Lyons (Rep), defeated; Frank Schnur (Socialist Labor), defeated; Enoch A. Holtwick (Prohibition), defeated.
  • 1948 Nov 2: Paul H. Douglas (Dem), elected; C. Wayland Brooks (Rep), defeated; Enoch A. Holtwick (Prohibition), defeated; Frank Schnur (Socialist Labor), defeated.
  • 1950 Nov 7: Everett M. Dirksen (Rep), elected; Scott W. Lucas (Dem), defeated; Enoch A. Holtwick (Prohibition), defeated.
  • 1954: Julius Klein (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1954 Nov 2: Paul H. Douglas (Dem), elected; Joseph T. Meek (Rep), defeated.
  • 1956 Nov 6: Everett M. Dirksen (Rep), elected; Richard Stengel (Dem), defeated; Louis Fisher (Socialist Labor), defeated.
  • 1962: Lar Daly (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1962 Nov 6: Everett M. Dirksen (Rep), elected; Sidney R. Yates (Dem), defeated.
  • 1966: Lar Daly (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1966 Nov 8: Charles H. Percy (Rep), elected; Paul H. Douglas (Dem), defeated; Robert V. Sabonjian, defeated; Maxwell Primack, defeated.
  • 1968 Nov 5: Everett M. Dirksen (Rep), elected; William G. Clark (Dem), defeated; Louis Fisher (Socialist Labor), defeated.
  • 1969 Sep 7: Everett M. Dirksen, died in office.
  • 1970: Lar Daly (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1970 Nov 3: Adlai E. Stevenson III (Dem), elected; Ralph T. Smith (Rep), defeated; Lynn Henderson (Socialist Workers), defeated; Louis Fisher (Socialist Labor), defeated.
  • 1972 Nov 7: Charles H. Percy (Rep), elected; Roman C. Pucinski (Dem), defeated; Edward C. Gross (Socialist Labor), defeated; Arnold Becchetti (Communist), defeated.
  • 1974 Nov 5: Adlai E. Stevenson III (Dem), elected; George M. Burditt (Rep), defeated; Edward Thomas Heisler (Socialist Workers), defeated; Ishmael Flory (Communist), defeated.
  • 1978: Lar Daly (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1978 Nov 7: Charles H. Percy (Rep), elected; Alex R. Smith (Dem), defeated; Bruce Green (Libertarian), defeated; Patricia Grogan (Socialist Workers), defeated; Gerald M. Rose (U.S. Labor), defeated.
  • 1980 Nov 4: Alan J. Dixon (Dem), elected; Dave O'Neal (Rep), defeated; Bruce Green (Libertarian), defeated; Sidney Lens (Citizens), defeated; Charles F. Wilson (Communist), defeated; Michael Soriano (Workers World), defeated; Burton Lee Artz (Socialist Workers), defeated.
  • 1984: Roland W. Burris (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1984 Nov 6: Paul Simon (Dem), elected; Charles H. Percy (Rep), defeated; Steven I. Givot (Libertarian), defeated; Marjorie H. Pries (Citizens), defeated; Nelson Gonzalez (Socialist Workers), defeated; Ishmael Flory (Communist), defeated.
  • 1986 Mar 18: Sheila A. Jones (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1986 Nov 4: Alan J. Dixon (Dem), elected; Judy Koehler (Rep), defeated; Einar V. Dyhrkopp (Illinois Solidarity), defeated; Donald M. Parrish, Jr. (Libertarian), defeated; Omari Musa (Socialist Workers), defeated.
  • 1990 Nov 6: Paul Simon (Dem), elected; Lynn Martin (Rep), defeated.
  • 1992 Nov 3: Carol Moseley Braun (Dem), elected; Richard S. Williamson (Rep), defeated; Chad Koppie (Conservative), defeated; Andrew B. Spiegel (Libertarian), defeated; Charles A. Winter (Natural Law), defeated; Alan J. Port (New Alliance), defeated; Kathleen Kaku (Socialist Workers), defeated; John Justice (Populist), defeated.
  • 1996 Nov 5: Richard J. Durbin (Dem), elected; Al Salvi (Rep), defeated; Steven H. Perry (Reform), defeated; Robin J. Miller (Libertarian), defeated; Chad Koppie (U.S. Taxpayers), defeated; James E. Davis (Natural Law), defeated.
  • 1998 Nov 3: Peter G. Fitzgerald (Rep), elected; Carol Moseley Braun (Dem), defeated; Don A. Torgersen (Reform), defeated; Raymond W. Stalker (U.S. Taxpayers), defeated.
  • 2002 Nov 5: Richard J. Durbin (Dem), elected; Jim Durkin (Rep), defeated; Steven Burgauer (Libertarian), defeated.
  • 2004: Gery Chico (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 2004 Nov 2: Barack Obama (Dem), elected; Alan L. Keyes (Rep), defeated; Albert J. Franzen (Ind), defeated; Jerry Kohn (Libertarian), defeated.
  • 2008 Nov 16: Barack Obama, resigned.
  • 2010: Will Boyd, defeated.
  • "Enjoy the hospitable entertainment of a political graveyard."
    Henry L. Clinton, Apollo Hall, New York City, February 3, 1872
    The Political Graveyard

    The Political Graveyard is a web site about U.S. political history and cemeteries. Founded in 1996, it is the Internet's most comprehensive free source for American political biography, listing 312,576 politicians, living and dead.
      The listings are incomplete; development of the database is a continually ongoing project.  
      Information on this page — and on all other pages of this site — is believed to be accurate, but is not guaranteed. Users are advised to check with other sources before relying on any information here.  
      The official URL for this page is: https://politicalgraveyard.com/geo/IL/ofc/ussen.html.  
      Links to this or any other Political Graveyard page are welcome, but specific page addresses may sometimes change as the site develops.  
      If you are searching for a specific named individual, try the alphabetical index of politicians.  
      More information: FAQ; privacy policy; cemetery links.  
      If you find any error or omission in The Political Graveyard, or if you have information to share, please see the biographical checklist and submission guidelines.  
    Copyright notices: (1) Facts are not subject to copyright; see Feist v. Rural Telephone. (2) Politician portraits displayed on this site are 70-pixel-wide monochrome thumbnail images, which I believe to constitute fair use under applicable copyright law. Where possible, each image is linked to its online source. However, requests from owners of copyrighted images to delete them from this site are honored. (3) Original material, programming, selection and arrangement are © 1996-2019 Lawrence Kestenbaum. (4) This work is also licensed for free non-commercial re-use, with attribution, under a Creative Commons License.
    Site information: The Political Graveyard is created and maintained by Lawrence Kestenbaum, who is solely responsible for its structure and content. — The mailing address is The Political Graveyard, P.O. Box 2563, Ann Arbor MI 48106. — This site is hosted by HDL. — The Political Graveyard opened on July 1, 1996; the last full revision was done on March 10, 2021.

    Creative 
Commons License Follow polgraveyard on Twitter [Amazon.com]