PoliticalGraveyard.com
The Political Graveyard: A Database of American History
Idaho: U.S. Senators


U.S. Senators from Idaho, 1890-2020 (May be incomplete!)
William J. McConnell 1890-91 George L. Shoup 1890-1901 Fred T. Dubois 1891-97 Henry Heitfeld 1897-1903 Fred T. Dubois 1901-07 Weldon B. Heyburn 1903-12 William E. Borah 1907-40 K. I. Perky 1912-13 James H. Brady 1913-18 John F. Nugent 1918-21 Frank R. Gooding 1921-28 John Thomas 1928-33 James P. Pope 1933-39 D. Worth Clark 1939-45 John Thomas 1940-45 Glen H. Taylor 1945-51 Charles C. Gossett 1945-47 Henry C. Dworshak 1946-49 Bert H. Miller 1949 Henry C. Dworshak 1949-62 Herman Welker 1951-57 Frank Church 1957-81 Len B. Jordan 1962-73 James A. McClure 1973-91 Steve Symms 1981-93 Larry Craig 1991-2009 Dirk Kempthorne 1993-99 Michael D. Crapo 1999- James E. Risch 2009-

Events and Candidates (may be incomplete!)

  • 1912 Oct 17: Weldon B. Heyburn, died in office.
  • 1914: Burton L. French, defeated for nomination.
  • 1914 Nov 3: James H. Brady (Rep), elected; James H. Hawley (Dem), defeated; Paul Clagstone (Elect Progressive), defeated; C. W. Cooper (Socialist), defeated; W. M. Duthie (Prohibition), defeated.
  • 1918 Jan 13: James H. Brady, died in office.
  • 1918 Jan 22: John F. Nugent, appointed.
  • 1918 Nov 5: William E. Borah (Rep), elected; Frank L. Moore (Dem), defeated.
  • 1918 Nov 5: John F. Nugent (Dem), elected; Frank R. Gooding (Rep), defeated.
  • 1920 Nov 2: Frank R. Gooding (Rep), elected; John F. Nugent (Dem), defeated.
  • 1921 Jan 14: John F. Nugent, resigned.
  • 1924 Nov 4: William E. Borah (Rep), elected; Frank Martin (Dem), defeated; Eugene F. Gary (Socialist), defeated.
  • 1926 Nov 2: Frank R. Gooding (Rep), elected; H. F. Samuels (Progressive), defeated; John F. Nugent (Dem), defeated.
  • 1928 Jun 24: Frank R. Gooding, died in office.
  • 1928 Nov 6: John Thomas (Rep), elected; Chase A. Clark (Dem), defeated; C. J. Lundt (Socialist), defeated.
  • 1930 Nov 4: William E. Borah (Rep), elected; Joseph M. Tyler (Dem), defeated.
  • 1932: John Thomas (Rep), defeated.
  • 1936 Nov 3: William E. Borah (Rep), elected; C. Ben Ross (Dem), defeated.
  • 1938 Nov 8: D. Worth Clark (Dem), elected; Donald A. Callahan (Rep), defeated; V. A. Verhei (Progressive), defeated.
  • 1940 Jan 19: William E. Borah, died in office.
  • 1940 Nov 5: John Thomas (Rep), elected; Glen H. Taylor (Dem), defeated.
  • 1942 Nov 3: John Thomas (Rep), elected; Glen H. Taylor (Dem), defeated.
  • 1944 Nov 7: Glen H. Taylor (Dem), elected; C. A. Bottolfsen (Rep), defeated.
  • 1945 Nov 10: John Thomas, died in office.
  • 1946 Nov 5: Henry C. Dworshak (Rep), elected; George E. Donart (Dem), defeated.
  • 1948 Nov 2: Bert H. Miller (Dem), elected; Henry C. Dworshak (Rep), defeated; John Derr (Progressive), defeated; Paul Wengert (Socialist), defeated.
  • 1949 Oct 8: Bert H. Miller, died in office.
  • 1950: John C. Sanborn, defeated for nomination.
  • 1950 Nov 7: Henry C. Dworshak (Rep), elected; Claude J. Burtenshaw (Dem), defeated.
  • 1950 Nov 7: Herman Welker (Rep), elected; D. Worth Clark (Dem), defeated.
  • 1956: John C. Sanborn, defeated for nomination.
  • 1956 Nov 6: Frank Church (Dem), elected; Herman Welker (Rep), defeated; Glen H. Taylor (Ind), defeated.
  • 1960: Compton Ignatius White, Jr., defeated for nomination.
  • 1962: George V. Hansen (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1962 Jul 23: Henry C. Dworshak, died in office.
  • 1962 Nov 6: Frank Church (Dem), elected; Jack Hawley (Rep), defeated.
  • 1962 Nov 6: Len B. Jordan (Rep), elected; Gracie Pfost (Dem), defeated.
  • 1966 Nov 8: Len B. Jordan (Rep), elected; Ralph R. Harding (Dem), defeated.
  • 1968 Nov 5: Frank Church (Dem), elected; George V. Hansen (Rep), defeated.
  • 1972: George V. Hansen (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1972 Nov 7: James A. McClure (Rep), elected; William E. Davis (Dem), defeated; Jean L. Stoddard (American), defeated.
  • 1974 Nov 5: Frank Church (Dem), elected; Bob Smith (Rep), defeated; John L. Stoddard (American), defeated.
  • 1978 Nov 7: James A. McClure (Rep), elected; Dwight Jensen (Dem), defeated.
  • 1980 Nov 4: Steve Symms (Rep), elected; Frank Church (Dem), defeated; Larry Fullmer (Libertarian), defeated.
  • 1984 Nov 6: James A. McClure (Rep), elected; Peter M. Busch (Dem), defeated; Donald B. Billings (Libertarian), defeated.
  • 1986 Nov 4: Steve Symms (Rep), elected; John V. Evans (Dem), defeated.
  • 1990 Nov 6: Larry Craig (Rep), elected; Ron J. Twilegar (Dem), defeated.
  • 1992 Nov 3: Dirk Kempthorne (Rep), elected; Richard H. Stallings (Dem), defeated.
  • 1996 Nov 5: Larry Craig (Rep), elected; Walt Minnick (Dem), defeated; Mary J. Charbonneau (Ind), defeated; Susan Vegors (Natural Law), defeated.
  • 1998 Nov 3: Michael D. Crapo (Rep), elected; Bill Mauk (Dem), defeated; George J. Mansfeld (Natural Law), defeated.
  • 2002 Nov 5: Larry Craig (Rep), elected; Alan Blinken (Dem), defeated; Donovan Bramwell (Libertarian), defeated.
  • 2004 Nov 2: Michael D. Crapo (Rep), elected; Scott F. McClure, defeated.
  • 2008 Nov 4: Marvin Thomas Richardson, defeated; Rex Rammell, defeated.
  • 2016 May 17: Marvin Thomas Richardson (Constitution), defeated in primary.
  • 2020 Nov 3: Paulette E. Jordan (Dem), defeated.
  • "Enjoy the hospitable entertainment of a political graveyard."
    Henry L. Clinton, Apollo Hall, New York City, February 3, 1872
    The Political Graveyard

    The Political Graveyard is a web site about U.S. political history and cemeteries. Founded in 1996, it is the Internet's most comprehensive free source for American political biography, listing 315,917 politicians, living and dead.
     
      The coverage of this site includes (1) the President, Vice President, members of Congress, elected state and territorial officeholders in all fifty states, the District of Columbia, and U.S. territories; and the chief elected official, typically the mayor, of qualifying municipalities; (2) candidates at election, including primaries, for any of the above; (3) all federal judges and all state appellate judges; (4) certain federal officials, including the federal cabinet, diplomatic chiefs of mission, consuls, U.S. district attorneys, collectors of customs and internal revenue, members of major federal commissions; and political appointee (pre-1971) postmasters of qualifying communities; (5) state and national political party officials, including delegates, alternate delegates, and other participants in national party nominating conventions. Note: municipalities or communities "qualify", for TPG purposes, if they have at least half a million person-years of history, inclusive of predecessor, successor, and merged entities.  
      The listings are incomplete; development of the database is a continually ongoing project.  
      Information on this page — and on all other pages of this site — is believed to be accurate, but is not guaranteed. Users are advised to check with other sources before relying on any information here.  
      The official URL for this page is: https://politicalgraveyard.com/geo/ID/ofc/ussen.html.  
      Links to this or any other Political Graveyard page are welcome, but specific page addresses may sometimes change as the site develops.  
      If you are searching for a specific named individual, try the alphabetical index of politicians.  
      More information: FAQ; privacy policy; cemetery links.  
      If you find any error or omission in The Political Graveyard, or if you have information to share, please see the biographical checklist and submission guidelines.  
    Copyright notices: (1) Facts are not subject to copyright; see Feist v. Rural Telephone. (2) Politician portraits displayed on this site are 70-pixel-wide monochrome thumbnail images, which I believe to constitute fair use under applicable copyright law. Where possible, each image is linked to its online source. However, requests from owners of copyrighted images to delete them from this site are honored. (3) Original material, programming, selection and arrangement are © 1996-2019 Lawrence Kestenbaum. (4) This work is also licensed for free non-commercial re-use, with attribution, under a Creative Commons License.
    Site information: The Political Graveyard is created and maintained by Lawrence Kestenbaum, who is solely responsible for its structure and content. — The mailing address is The Political Graveyard, P.O. Box 2563, Ann Arbor MI 48106. — This site is hosted by HDL. — The Political Graveyard opened on July 1, 1996; the last full revision was done on May 10, 2022.

    Creative 
Commons License Follow polgraveyard on Twitter [Amazon.com]