PoliticalGraveyard.com
The Political Graveyard: A Database of American History
Kent County
Delaware

Politicians who lived in Kent County

  Kent County (no city given):
 
  Kent County, year not specified: Gary Klaus
  Kent County, 1770-1779: John Banning — Thomas Collins
  Kent County, 1780-1789: John Banning — Thomas Collins
  Kent County, 1790-1799: George Cummins — Isaac Davis — William Killeen — Joseph Miller — John Vining — Edward White — George Wilson
  Kent County, 1800-1809: George Cummins — William Killeen — James Raymond — Nicholas Ridgely — George Truitt — John Vining
  Kent County, 1810-1819: Nicholas Ridgely
  Kent County, 1820-1829: Samuel Coombe — Luff Lewis — Samuel Mifflin — John Pleasanton — Charles Polk — Nicholas Ridgely — John B. Savin
  Kent County, 1830-1839: Nicholas Ridgely
  Kent County, 1850-1859: Samuel M. Harrington
  Kent County, 1860-1869: Samuel M. Harrington
  Kent County, 1880-1889: William R. Allaband — David S. Clark — Robert A. Davis — John Harrington — George L. Haynson — John H. Jones — Peter E. Lowber — John P. Maston — James Richardson — Philemon Scotton — John W. Taylor — Franklin Temple
  Kent County, 1890-1899: Samuel Armstrong — Thomas Attix — David S. Clark — James B. Clark — William F. Collins — Minos Conoway — Jefferson Cooper — Alexander M. Daly — Robert A. Davis — John M. Eisenbrey — William A. Faries — William Farris — John W. Fennimore — Ezekiel Fleming — William H. Franklin — Davis H. Frazier — John W. Hall — William E. Hall — Hezekiah Harrington — M. A. Harrington — George L. Haynson — W. S. Hendrickson — George C. Hering — A. T. Hoffecker — John W. Hopkins — John R. Hudson — William T. Hutson — Gilder D. Jackson — Jabez Jenkins — Elwood C. Killen — Thomas T. Lacy — William T. Lester — Robert H. Lewis — David D. Marvel — John P. Maston — William S. McIlvaine — William F. McKee — Samuel R. Meredith — George H. Murray — Horace R. Mustard — Edward F. O'Day — John S. Pratt — Alden B. Richardson — James Richardson — Perry P. Rickards — Daniel M. Ridgely — E. H. Salisbury — William Saulsbury — Abel Sevil — Luther Seward — Robert H. Skinner — Stephen Slaughter — C. O. Swinney — Clarence D. Sypherd — Samuel M. Taylor — William Tharp — William B. Turner — Thomas A. Watson — James D. West — James L. Wolcott
  Kent County, 1900-1909: James P. Aaron — Joseph H. Anderson — Henry S. Anthony — Lavinus Austin — Remsen C. Barnard, Sr. — James B. Clark — Charles S. Conwell — George Cook — Thomas L. Cooper — Luther Cubbage — William A. Faries — Davis H. Frazier — Joseph Frazier — Gamaliel Garrison — William H. Gehman — John H. Gooden — William G. Hardesty — Albert Harrington — George D. Harrington — William M. Hazel — George C. Hering — Cornelius B. Hope — Charles C. Hopkins — John W. Houston, Jr. — Benjamin F. Hudson — John W. Hutchinson — Isaac R. Jackson — Jabez Jenkins — Willard S. Jester — Edward R. Knotts — James F. Lafferty — William T. Lester — Robert H. Lewis — James V. McCommons — Thomas C. McGinnis — John G. Meredith — Samuel R. Meredith — William M. Minner — Daniel B. Murray — Edward F. O'Day — Charles H. Paradee — Frank J. Prettyman — Howard Rash — James T. Reed — John L. Scotten — John W. Sheldrake — Stephen Slaughter — Robert C. Stevenson — Samuel M. Taylor — William Tharp — David Vinyard — Thomas E. Warren — John M. White — Clinton L. Williamson
  Kent County, 1910-1919: Joseph H. Anderson — John W. Arthurs — John A. Barnard — Remsen C. Barnard, Sr. — Thomas A. Bell — Edward S. Beswick — John T. Buckson — George H. Carey — Edward B. Carter — Charles S. Conwell — Benjamin F. Cooper — James F. Cubbage — William F. Cummins — Edward C. Daley — J. Seward Daley — Edward A. Evans — Joseph Frazier — Thomas D. Garrison — Cooper Gruwell — Charles Hanratty — James C. Hardesty — William M. Hazel — Lee Hirsch — Charles M. Hoch — James E. Hoffecker — Robert H. Hollett — Charles C. Hopkins — Benjamin F. Hudson — Isaac R. Jackson — William H. Jakes — Clarence E. Jester — Willard S. Jester — Edward L. Jones — George B. Kersey — John W. Killen — James F. Lafferty — Daniel F. Loose — John W. Lynch — Thomas W. Mabrey — William H. Marvel — Gove S. Milbourne — William M. Minner — George E. Morris — Garrett D. Paradee — Albert B. Peet — Lewis M. Price — Thomas C. Salevan — Robert J. Schneider — John W. Sheldrake — James M. Sherwood — John W. Short — John W. Smith — Thomas J. Snow — Jacob L. Soper — G. W. Swain — John W. Tarburton — Charles E. Taylor — George W. Tebo — Edward G. Walls — Henry Williams — Clinton L. Williamson
  Kent County, 1920-1929: John Ashton — John W. Attix — William Ball — Isaac W. Betts — Willard S. Brown — Howard M. Buckson — John T. Buckson — Ray Cannon — J. B. Chadwick — Harry B. Clark — Charles S. Conwell — Luther S. Conwell — George W. Cook — J. W. F. Cooper — William Croll — William F. Cummins — Alexander L. Curtis — B. F. Davis — Frank H. Davis — Ora W. Davis — Arthur F. Dawes — Edward Dill — Hoey S. Farrow — Albert Gooden — Charles Hanratty — George W. Hanson — James C. Hardesty — William B. Harrington — Howard W. Hilyard — Robert H. Hollett — Charles C. Hopkins — Elijah S. Hughes — Samuel C. Hughes — Walter W. Hynson — William H. Jakes — Clarence E. Jester — Willard S. Jester — Clifford Jones — James H. Latchum, Jr. — Carroll B. Massey — William D. Mullen — P. H. Noble — Edward T. Paradee — Garrett D. Paradee — William C. Paradee — Walter J. Paskey, Sr. — George Pratt — Lewis M. Price — Charles du Pont Ridgely — Robert J. Schneider — John W. Sheldrake — James M. Sherwood — Charles C. Short — Harry Slaughter — John W. Smith — Thomas J. Snow — Jacob L. Soper — Joseph F. Stewart — Fred A. Townsend — Frank B. Webb — Joshua B. Wharton — John E. Wilson, Sr.
  Kent County, 1930-1939: Leon A. Bailey — Frank C. Bancroft — Elmer E. Benson — William Biggs — Carroll B. Brown — Howard M. Buckson — Isaac M. Burris — Ray Cannon — J. B. Chadwick — Luther S. Conwell — George W. Cook — Elwood Cooper — William D. Craig — William F. Cummins — George H. Davis — James L. Davis — Harry J. Dill — Hoey S. Farrow — Matthew W. Ford — Milton T. Frasher — George L. Gooden — John A. Hartman — John B. Hendricks — William T. Hollett — Charles C. Hopkins — Edward W. Hughes — Elijah S. Hughes — Samuel C. Hughes — Walter W. Hynson — Curtis T. Jackson — John G. Jester — Edward G. P. Jones — Ernest V. Keith — Edward S. Knight — James H. Latchum, Jr. — William E. Matthews, Jr. — Ernest S. Mattiford — Edgar Minner — Charles A. Neugebauer — Joseph S. Newnam — Norman W. Outten — Edward T. Paradee — Walter J. Paskey, Jr. — Willard R. Pierce — John W. Rambo — James H. Raughley — F. Leslie Rentz — William G. Roe — George D. Sapp — J. Harold Schabinger — Charles C. Short — Morris Simon — Allen G. Smith — William M. Stevenson — Joseph E. Swain — Earl Sylvester — Alfred B. Thomas — Estelle W. Tschudy — Frank B. Webb — Joshua B. Wharton — George Almond Wilson
  Kent County, 1940-1949: E. Cowgill Barnard — Elmer E. Benson — John Derrickson Biggs — William Biggs — Harlan R. Blades — Guy H. Bowdle — Hyland Burchenal — Isaac M. Burris — Maurice Carrow — Harry G. Clark — James Conley — Leonard A. Covell — Benjamin E. Cubbage — James T. Davidson — J. Roland Davis — Ralston H. Dickerson — Willard S. Dickerson — Guy M. Edmondson — Joseph W. Ennis — Archie C. Ford — Marion Frasher — Edgar W. Frazier — George L. Gooden — John A. Hartman — John B. Hendricks — Robert Horn — William R. Humes — J. Merritt Hurd — William D. Johnston — Clarence E. Kemp — Edward S. Knight — Edward F. Macklin — Ernest S. Mattiford — Julius A. Meyer — Stanley C. Mikell — William B. Mitten, Jr. — Russell C. Moore — Robert L. Nelson — Joseph S. Newnam — Harry G. Parvis — Stanley A. Petty — Homer W. Pratt — Edwin A. Prettyman — Frank S. Pritchett — John W. Rambo — Harry C. Rawding — Frank W. Richardson — Luther Robbins — William Thomas Ross — William W. Shaw — Norman B. Short — Norman D. Shorts — Allen G. Smith — Earl Sylvester — George Dorsey Torbert — Estelle W. Tschudy — John H. Van Hoy — Norman L. Ward — A. Keith Webb — John W. Webb — Burton W. Wilcutts — Henrietta M. Williams — Jonathan S. Willis — William M. Willis
  Kent County, 1950-1959: Henry B. Appleford — E. Cowgill Barnard — William B. Behen — Elmer L. Betts — Charles W. Bostick — John H. Cahall — George W. Cain — H. Clifford Clark — Carlton Davis — John R. Delauder — Clarence R. Dempsey — Leon E. Donovan — Byron C. Dunn — George Ehinger — Harvey P. Fifer — Irving H. Garton — Walter A. Handsberry — Herman H. Hanson — Walter J. Hanson — S. Warthman Harrison — Clarence L. Hudson — S. Tilden Hughes — James E. Jackson, Jr. — Howard W. Jones — John D. Keller — Charles C. King — James H. Latchum — Edward J. Long, Jr. — Nelson Massey — Ernest S. Mattiford — Joseph McClements, Sr. — Charles G. Moore — William W. Opdyke, Jr. — William J. Paskey, Jr. — George J. Pyott — Daniel J. Queen — Robert Reed — Paynter I. Reynolds — Charles F. Richards, Sr. — George A. Robbins — A. Keith Webb — Roland Wilkinson — Edward F. Wright
  Kent County, 1960-1969: Elmer L. Betts — Glenn W. Busker — George W. Cain — Gooden Darling — Leon E. Donovan — George Ehinger — George H. Exley — Harvey P. Fifer — Wallace P. Fulton — Maurice N. Jarrell — Charles C. King — George Kirby — Edward J. Long, Jr. — James D. McGinnis — Orville Myers — William W. Opdyke, Jr. — William J. Paskey, Jr. — J. Reynolds Pratt — Carl Prettyman — Charles F. Richards, Sr. — George A. Robbins — Dawson H. Shulties — Edward F. Wright
  Kent County, 1970-1979: Nancy W. Cook — William M. Murphy, Jr. — Glenn Richter — George A. Robbins — Jacob W. Zimmerman
  Kent County, 1980-1989: Nancy W. Cook — William M. Murphy, Jr. — John C. Still III — William C. Torbert — Jacob W. Zimmerman
  Kent County, 1990-1999: Nancy W. Cook — John C. Still III — William C. Torbert
  Adamsville: Charles M. Adams
  Camden: David P. Buckson — Terence Burns — Herbert D. Cluley — Ernest M. Cool — Peter J. Couming — William Ellison — Edward Gibbs — Dohn Harshbarger — John Hunn — Camille Jacobs — Susie F. Pardee — Robert M. Pyott — Walton H. Simpson — Frank M. Soper — Harrold Stafford — Thomas Wainwright
  Canterbury: John Dounhan
  Cheswold: Willard E. Barcus — Lettie Boggs — Willard D. Boyce
  Clayton: James R. Clements — Dudley Crossley — William R. Davis — Carl A. Hurd — Robert Y. Wallen
  Dover:
 
  Dover, 1770-1779: Richard Bassett — James Sykes
  Dover, 1780-1789: John Freeman — Eleazer McComb — James Tilton
  Dover, 1790-1799: John Freeman — Jacob Furbee — Eleazer McComb — William C. O'Neil — Samuel Round — Kendall Smack — James Sykes — Thomas Wilds
  Dover, 1800-1809: Thomas Clayton — Jacob Furbee — James Schee — James Sykes — Joshua Wooten
  Dover, 1810-1819: Thomas Clayton — Patrick Connolly — Willard Hall — Arnold Naudain — Augustus M. Schee — James Schee
  Dover, 1820-1829: John Catts — Thomas Clayton — Patrick Connolly — Henry M. Ridgely — Augustus M. Schee
  Dover, 1830-1839: Martin Waltham Bates — John Catts — John M. Clayton — James H. Stevenson
  Dover, 1840-1849: Martin Waltham Bates — Henry Cole — James Cowgill — James H. Stevenson — John A. Stevenson
  Dover, 1850-1859: Martin Waltham Bates — Wilson L. Cannon — Joseph P. Comegys — Timothy C. Killen — John B. Smith — George Stevenson — John A. Stevenson
  Dover, 1860-1869: John H. Bateman — Martin Waltham Bates — Charles Brown — Wilson L. Cannon — George P. Fisher — Timothy C. Killen — John A. Nicholson — John B. Pennington — John B. Smith — Nathaniel B. Smithers
  Dover, 1870-1879: Charles Brown — Wilson L. Cannon — Isaac Jump — James Pennewill — Eli Saulsbury — Gove Saulsbury — Fannie A. Smith — John B. Smith — Andrew Smithers — Nathaniel B. Smithers
  Dover, 1880-1889: Wilson L. Cannon — George P. Fisher — George V. Massey — John B. Penington — James Pennewill — John C. Pennewill — Eli Saulsbury — Andrew Smithers — Nathaniel B. Smithers — Joseph R. Whitaker
  Dover, 1890-1899: Wilson L. Cannon — John W. Casson — Thomas M. Gooden — Joseph H. Hopkins — Richard R. Kenney — Joshua Parker — James Pennewill — John C. Pennewill — John Satterfield — Robert H. Wilson
  Dover, 1900-1909: Douglass C. Allee — J. Frank Allee — Wilson L. Cannon — John W. Casson — William D. Denney — James Pennewill — Harry A. Richardson — Josiah O. Wolcott
  Dover, 1910-1919: Douglass C. Allee — J. Frank Allee — James F. Allee, Jr. — Alden R. Benson — Alden R. Beson — William H. Boyce — Reynolds Clough — William D. Denney — James A. Hirons — John M. Houston — James Pennewill — William R. Peters — Harry A. Richardson — J. Frank Starling — D. Mifflin Wilson — Josiah O. Wolcott
  Dover, 1920-1929: Douglass C. Allee — J. Frank Allee — James F. Allee, Jr. — Martha H. Baker — Alden R. Benson — William H. Boyce — Mrs. Frank Hall Davis — Vera G. Davis — William D. Denney — T. Marvel Gooden — Charles W. Hardesty — James A. Hirons — John M. Houston — Mrs. James H. Hughes — Anna L. Morris — Harry A. Richardson — William P. Satterfield — Benjamin F. Simmons — J. Frank Starling — Charles M. Wharton — D. Mifflin Wilson — Josiah O. Wolcott
  Dover, 1930-1939: Douglass C. Allee — J. Frank Allee — James F. Allee, Jr. — Daniel V. Anderson — James Hall Anderson — James J. Behen — Margaret P. Boyce — Jesse S. Cooper, Jr. — Mrs. Frank Hall Davis — Vera G. Davis — William D. Denney — J. Henry Hazel — Harry K. Heite — William M. Henry — James H. Hughes — Simeon S. Pennewill — Benjamin F. Simmons — William J. Storey — Herman C. Taylor — Charles L. Terry, Jr. — D. Mifflin Wilson — Josiah O. Wolcott
  Dover, 1940-1949: Willard D. Boyce — E. Paul Burkholder — Donald G. Carey — John H. Conrad — Jesse S. Cooper, Jr. — Vera G. Davis — Harry C. Evans — Thomas C. Frame — J. Allen Frear, Jr. — Hyland P. George — Harry K. Heite — James H. Hughes — Benjamin F. Johnson — William Deanne Johnson — Henry J. Ridgely — Willard D. Royce — William P. Shockley, Jr. — William J. Storey — Charles L. Terry, Jr. — Noble S. Warren — D. D. Wharton — Earle D. Willey — M. Hayes Wilson
  Dover, 1950-1959: Willard D. Boyce — E. Paul Burkholder — William G. Bush III — Vera G. Davis — Vernon B. Derrickson — Clara Farrow — J. Allen Frear, Jr. — Hyland P. George — W. Edward Haman — Harry K. Heite — Alice Holmes — Caroline Hughes — Randolph Hughes — Henry J. Ridgely — J. Gordon Smith — William J. Storey — Charles L. Terry, Jr. — Max Terry — Joseph Osborne Willis
  Dover, 1960-1969: James Clements Bowdle — David P. Buckson — John B. Carson — Andy B. Clements — Vernon B. Derrickson — J. Allen Frear, Jr. — Harry K. Heite — William S. Hudson — Isabel Jackson — William Murphy — Harold C. Schmittinger — J. Paul Slaybaugh — J. Gordon Smith — Charles L. Terry, Jr. — Clinton E. Wooleyhan
  Dover, 1970-1979: Andrea Barros — James Clements Bowdle — J. Allen Frear, Jr. — Isabel Jackson — John Kramedas
  Dover, 1980-1989: J. Allen Frear, Jr.
  Dover, 1990-1999: Robert D. Bewick, Jr. — J. Allen Frear, Jr. — John W. Paradee — Marie Simmons
  Dover, 2000-2009: John Davis — Mary Hartley — Stacy Orona — Ronald G. Poliquin — Elisa A. Vassas
  Near Dover: Ruth Concilio
  Duck Creek (now Smyrna): John Cook
  Felton: Alvin B. Conner — Ellwood B. Gruwell — Nelson M. Hammond — Paul B. Hughes — Clifford M. Simpler — Charles L. Sipple
  Frederica: John C. Darby — Jester A. Gray — John W. Hall — Leander S. Hopkins — William J. Paskey, Sr.
  Near Frederica: Bankson T. Holcomb
  Harrington: Fred S. Bailey — Jehu F. Camper — William T. Chipman — Courtland Dill — Joseph Dillon — Virginia Holloway — Wilbur E. Jacobs — Robert K. Jones — Ernest J. Killeen — Harry E. Legates — Charles D. Murphy — J. Will Powell — Alfred Raughley — J. Gordon Smith — Ridgely Vane
  Near Harrington: Cloid Fry, Sr.
  Hartly: Roger A. Davis — Roger E. Davis — Andrew Foltz — William J. Poore — George J. Schulz — Howard F. Schweitzer
  Houston: Wilbur H. Jump — Robert H. Yerkes
  Kenton: Frank Attix — Allen J. Cook — Nancy Cook — Andrew L. Everett — Belle Everett — Samuel Weigle, Jr. — James Williams
  Lebanon: Daniel P. Barnard
  Leipsic: Samuel J. Fox — Lemuel Johnson — Wilbert Raughley — Wilbert Rawley
  Magnolia: Thomas E. Moore — William C. Paradee — Herman T. Roe — Karen Valentine
  Marydel: Isaac Thomas
  Milford: S. John Abbott — John W. Causey — W. C. Davidson — Frank W. Davis — W. G. Herring — James R. Lofland — John M. Longbotham — George W. Marshall — James A. Martin — Nutter Marvel — Harry E. Mayhew — Lucille Pratt — George A. Swain
  Near Petersburg: Robert J. Reynolds
  Rising Sun: Harry H. Jones
  Smyrna:
 
  Smyrna, 1750-1799: Solomon Dawson — Thomas Hale — James Morris
  Smyrna, 1800-1849: Solomon Dawson — John S. Lambdin — James Legg — David Lockwood — Jacob Pennington — William Ringgold — Presley Spruance — William Wilds — Peter Wynne
  Smyrna, 1850-1899: William H. Baggs — John H. Beverley — John H. Bewley — Thomas Carrow — W. T. Collins — Benjamin Donoho — Jonathan Emerson — Ezekiel I. Galt — Samuel L. Gracey — Marion Green — Benjamin A. Hazell — John H. Hoffecker — Thomas Jefferson, Jr. — Thomas B. Megear — Samuel J. Reynolds — William Temple — William Wilds — James Williams
  Smyrna, 1900-1949: William H. Baggs — Davis H. Bell — Ernest V. Blendt — George M. Blendt — Alfred L. Cummins — Louise Denney — Robert H. Denney — Frederick J. Dodson — Mary S. Goldsborough — Hervey P. Hall — Helen B. Harmonson — Benjamin A. Hazell — John H. Hoffecker — Walter O. Hoffecker — Alfred L. Hudson — Thomas Jefferson, Jr. — H. Lloyd Jones — Harry E. Manlove — Thomas B. Megear — Thomas C. Moore — A. Homer Smith — George H. Wright
  Smyrna, 1950-1999: Ernest V. Blendt — Clarence Collins — Mary S. Goldsborough — Ollie F. Loose — Martin Moffitt — Henry T. Price, Sr. — Clifford Pryor
  Smyrna, 2000-2021: Catherine Murray — Patrick Murray
  Vernon: Benjamin C. Hopkins
  Willow Grove: Peter Nechay
  Woodside: Mabel Derby — Ralph W. Wine
  Wyoming: Daniel P. Barnard — William O. Cubbage — Ralph W. Emerson — Charles F. Fifer — John Colby Harris — John T. Jakes — William Loper — Isaac J. MacCollum
   See also Delaware areas not assigned to counties.

"Enjoy the hospitable entertainment of a political graveyard."
Henry L. Clinton, Apollo Hall, New York City, February 3, 1872
The Political Graveyard

The Political Graveyard is a web site about U.S. political history and cemeteries. Founded in 1996, it is the Internet's most comprehensive free source for American political biography, listing 312,576 politicians, living and dead.
  The listings are incomplete; development of the database is a continually ongoing project.  
  Information on this page — and on all other pages of this site — is believed to be accurate, but is not guaranteed. Users are advised to check with other sources before relying on any information here.  
  The official URL for this page is: https://politicalgraveyard.com/geo/DE/KE-lived.html.  
  Links to this or any other Political Graveyard page are welcome, but specific page addresses may sometimes change as the site develops.  
  If you are searching for a specific named individual, try the alphabetical index of politicians.  
  More information: FAQ; privacy policy; cemetery links.  
  If you find any error or omission in The Political Graveyard, or if you have information to share, please see the biographical checklist and submission guidelines.  
Copyright notices: (1) Facts are not subject to copyright; see Feist v. Rural Telephone. (2) Politician portraits displayed on this site are 70-pixel-wide monochrome thumbnail images, which I believe to constitute fair use under applicable copyright law. Where possible, each image is linked to its online source. However, requests from owners of copyrighted images to delete them from this site are honored. (3) Original material, programming, selection and arrangement are © 1996-2019 Lawrence Kestenbaum. (4) This work is also licensed for free non-commercial re-use, with attribution, under a Creative Commons License.
Site information: The Political Graveyard is created and maintained by Lawrence Kestenbaum, who is solely responsible for its structure and content. — The mailing address is The Political Graveyard, P.O. Box 2563, Ann Arbor MI 48106. — This site is hosted by HDL. — The Political Graveyard opened on July 1, 1996; the last full revision was done on March 10, 2021.

Creative 
Commons License Follow polgraveyard on Twitter [Amazon.com]