PoliticalGraveyard.com
The Political Graveyard: A Database of American History
New London County
Connecticut

Politicians who were born in New London County

  Baltic, Sprague: Addison E. Frink, c.1864
  Bozrah: Samuel Gager, 1775 — Samuel A. Gager, 1803 — Albert G. Avery, 1804 — Alonzo C. Huntington, c.1836 — Elijah S. Abel, 1868 — Nelson L. Stark, c.1878
  Brockway Landing, Lyme: Z. Reed Brockway, 1827
  Clarks Falls, North Stonington: Charles F. Champlin, 1857
  Colchester: John Taintor, 1760 — Roger Taintor, 1767 — Solomon Taintor, 1769 — Jared Rathbone, 1791 — Hiram F. Mather, 1796 — John A. Taintor, 1800 — Samuel A. Bridges, 1802 — Eliphalet Bulkeley, 1803 — Denison Worthington, 1806 — Ralph S. Taintor, 1811 — Lyman Trumbull, 1813 — Henry C. Deming, 1815 — Leveret Brainard, 1828 — Matthew Turner Newton, 1829 — Erastus S. Day, 1836 — William R. Green, 1856 — Samuel H. Kellogg, 1861 — Eugene L. Sullivan, c.1862 — Edward M. Day, 1872 — William J. Day, c.1874 — David S. Day, 1880
  East Lyme: Arthur B. Calkins, c.1868 — Charles J. Manwaring, c.1870
  Fort Hill, Groton: Daniel Burrows, 1766
  Franklin: Uriah Tracy, 1755 — Bela Edgerton, 1787 — Lafayette S. Foster, 1806 — Ezra B. Bailey, 1841 — Herman A. Gager, 1859 — C. Huntington Lathrop, 1892
  Greeneville, Norwich: Alexander C. Robertson, c.1850
  Griswold: Henry B. Stanton, 1805 — Nathan Belcher, 1813 — George Greenman, c.1844 — Lucius Brown, 1846 — William B. Wilcox, c.1859 — Albertus C. Burdick, 1877 — Maxsim H. Pepin, Jr., 1908
  Groton: Silas Deane, 1737 — Waightstill Avery, 1741 — Asa Fitch, 1765 — Daniel Avery, 1766 — Elisha Haley, 1776 — Noyes Barber, 1781 — Lodowick Bill, 1784 — Roswell Allyn, 1789 — Lorenzo Burrows, 1805 — James A. Bill, 1817 — Charles S. Avery, c.1846
  Hanover, Sprague: Charles S. Whitman, 1868
  Jewett City, Griswold: William H. Phillips, c.1853 — Arthur M. Brown, c.1878 — William M. McNicol, 1896 — Ulderic E. Jodoin, 1902
  Lebanon:
 
  Lebanon, 1700-1799: Jonathan Trumbull, 1710 — Joseph Marsh, 1727 — William Williams, 1731 — Joseph Trumbull, 1737 — Jonathan Trumbull, Jr., 1740 — David Trumbull, 1751 — William Strong, 1763 — Charles Marsh, 1765 — Jeremiah Mason, 1768 — Stephen D. Tilden, 1769 — Elisha Waterman, 1777 — Jabez B. Phelps, 1777 — Joseph Trumbull, 1782 — Clark Bissell, 1782 — John Ward Gurley, c.1787 — Zina Hyde, Jr., 1787 — Jonathan G. W. Trumbull, 1787 — Henry H. Gurley, 1788 — Andrew Beaumont, 1790 — Orin Fowler, 1791 — Stephen Strong, 1791 — Andrew Williams Loomis, 1797
  Lebanon, 1800-1899: William A. Buckingham, 1804 — Daniel R. Tilden, 1804 — Nelson Dewey, 1813 — William H. Allen, c.1827 — Charles H. Post, c.1845 — Elisha Waterman, c.1875 — Fred H. Holbrook, 1883 — John J. Sweeney, c.1885
  Ledyard: Henry Larrabee, 1830 — William Larrabee, 1832 — S. Ashbel Crandall, c.1852 — William I. Allyn, 1875
  Lisbon: Joshua Perkins, 1818 — Frank D. Spaulding, c.1876 — Herman E. Learned, 1879
  Lyme: Matthew Griswold, 1714 — Samuel Holden Parsons, 1737 — Charles Selden, 1756 — Roger Griswold, 1762 — Ansel Sterling, 1782 — Micah Sterling, 1784 — Frederick William Lord, 1800 — Alfred Ely, 1815 — Morrison R. Waite, 1816 — Matthew Griswold, 1833 — Joseph E. Hall, c.1841 — James E. Beebe, c.1845 — Lee L. Brockway, 1852 — James Daniels, c.1856 — J. Warren Stark, c.1863 — Walter C. Noyes, 1865 — Archie E. Lord, c.1866 — J. Laurence Raymond, 1874
  Montville: William Hillhouse, 1728 — James Hillhouse, 1754 — Asahel Otis, 1768 — Oliver H. Prince, 1782 — Raymond N. Parish, c.1835 — William H. Palmer, Jr., c.1845 — Frederick Palmer Latimer, 1875
  Mystic, Stonington: Daniel Packer, 1783 — Asa Packer, 1805 — W. Ellery Allyn, 1885
  New London:
 
  New London, year not specified: Flora M. Vare
  New London, 1700-1799: Gurdon Saltonstall, 1708 — Joshua Coit, 1758 — Thomas L. Winthrop, 1760 — Lyman Law, 1770 — Elijah Abel, 1771 — Edward Hempstead, 1780 — Nicoll Fosdick, 1785 — John Law, 1796
  New London, 1800-1899: William W. Woodworth, 1807 — John T. Wait, 1811 — Stephen P. Hempstead, 1812 — William Law Learned, 1821 — Richard C. Parsons, 1826 — Augustus Brandegee, 1828 — Robert Coit, 1830 — John T. Beckwith, 1838 — Richard C. Shannon, 1839 — Thomas N. Browne, 1840 — Benjamin H. Lee, c.1854 — Bryan F. Mahan, 1856 — George W. Middleton, c.1856 — William Brainard Coit, 1862 — Frank B. Brandegee, 1864 — Richard P. Freeman, 1869 — Charles B. Waller, 1875 — William C. Fox, c.1883 — Flora M. Vare — Monroe L. Beckwith, 1884 — Louis E. Guyott, 1892
  New London, 1900-1999: Richard F. Corkey, 1904 — Gloria Schaffer, 1930 — Frank J. McCourt, 1935
  Newent Society (now Lisbon): John Lovett, 1761 — Elias Perkins, 1767
  Noank, Groton: Charles H. Smith, c.1852 — Robert Palmer Anderson, 1906
  North Stonington: Denison H. Hilliard, 1798 — John D. Baldwin, 1809 — James M. Pendleton, 1822 — Malcolm E. Thompson, 1882 — A. Morgan Fuller, c.1882 — J. Bard Bill, 1888 — Ernest O. Maine, 1913
  Norwich:
 
  Norwich, year not specified: John M. Douglas
  Norwich, 1700-1799: Benjamin Huntington, 1736 — David Waterman, 1749 — David Hough, 1753 — Jonas Galusha, 1753 — Luther Waterman, 1753 — Ebenezer Huntington, 1754 — Simeon Baldwin, 1761 — Samuel R. Gager, 1763 — Uri Tracy, 1764 — Henry Huntington, 1766 — James Lanman, 1767 — Gurdon Huntington, 1768 — Dudley Farlin, 1777 — Abel Huntington, 1777 — William Woodbridge, 1780 — John Tracy, 1783 — Phineas L. Tracy, 1786 — Jabez W. Huntington, 1788 — Albert H. Tracy, 1793 — Erastus Corning, 1794
  Norwich, 1800-1899: Henry S. Walbridge, 1801 — George Fuller, 1802 — John A. Rockwell, 1803 — Henry T. Backus, 1809 — Thomas L. Harris, 1816 — Charles M. Pendleton, 1818 — Andrew J. Bentley, 1827 — Cyrus H. Pendleton, 1830 — John M. Douglas — Calvin G. Child, 1834 — E. Sumner Mansfield, 1847 — Charles P. Bushnell, 1859 — Thomas J. Dodd, 1870 — Thomas Walter Swan, 1877 — Allyn L. Brown, c.1884 — C. V. Pendleton, 1885 — William J. Fitzgerald, 1887 — John D. McWilliams, 1891 — Nicholas J. Spellman, 1893
  Norwich, 1900-1999: Joseph B. Downes, 1906 — Thomas J. Dodd, 1907
  Norwich (part now in Lisbon): Joseph Kirkland, 1770
  Old Lyme: Joseph S. Huntington, c.1869 — Frank M. White, c.1875
  Poquonock Bridge, Groton: James Y. Smith, 1809 — Warren B. Burrows, 1877
  Preston: George Anson Starkweather, 1794 — David A. Starkweather, 1802 — Isaac E. Crary, 1804 — Henry H. Starkweather, 1826 — Austin A. Chapman, 1828 — Nathan H. Ayer, c.1834 — Charles H. Pendleton, 1840 — Henry H. Gallup, 1846 — Chauncey C. Pendleton, 1846 — Eckford G. Pendleton, 1861 — Stephen E. Peckham, 1874 — Luther K. Zabriskie, 1879 — Georgana C. Miller, 1888
  Salem: Samuel M. Hopkins, 1772
  Sprague: Thomas H. Allen, 1862
  Stonington: John Hart, 1713 — Perez Randall, 1784 — Thomas W. Williams, 1789 — Nathan B. Palmer, 1790 — J. Hammond Trumbull, 1821 — Elias Williams, 1830 — Erskine M. Phelps, 1839 — James N. States, c.1840 — Gilbert Collins, 1846 — James Pendleton, 1854 — Wallace B. Crumb, 1858 — John H. Davis, c.1863 — Edmund P. Hyde, 1894 — Fred R. Zeller, 1899
  Taftville, Norwich: William J. Reeves, c.1880
  Uncasville, Montville: James A. Gary, 1833 — Frederick A. Johnson, c.1872
  Voluntown: Hascall Ransford, 1766 — Thomas Vincent Stillman, 1828 — Elisha R. Bitgood, 1879 — William A. McGuire, c.1892
  Waterford: Asa Wightman, 1821 — Cyrus G. Beckwith, c.1843 — Julius T. Rogers, c.1853 — George P. Darrow, 1859 — Giles A. Beckwith, 1863 — Frederick C. Odgers, 1874 — Morris B. Payne, 1885
  Westchester, Colchester: Henry Champion, 1751 — Epaphroditus Champion, 1756 — Jonathan Usher, 1770
   See also Connecticut birthplaces not assigned to counties.

"Enjoy the hospitable entertainment of a political graveyard."
Henry L. Clinton, Apollo Hall, New York City, February 3, 1872
The Political Graveyard

The Political Graveyard is a web site about U.S. political history and cemeteries. Founded in 1996, it is the Internet's most comprehensive free source for American political biography, listing 312,576 politicians, living and dead.
  The listings are incomplete; development of the database is a continually ongoing project.  
  Information on this page — and on all other pages of this site — is believed to be accurate, but is not guaranteed. Users are advised to check with other sources before relying on any information here.  
  The official URL for this page is: https://politicalgraveyard.com/geo/CT/NL-born.html.  
  Links to this or any other Political Graveyard page are welcome, but specific page addresses may sometimes change as the site develops.  
  If you are searching for a specific named individual, try the alphabetical index of politicians.  
  More information: FAQ; privacy policy; cemetery links.  
  If you find any error or omission in The Political Graveyard, or if you have information to share, please see the biographical checklist and submission guidelines.  
Copyright notices: (1) Facts are not subject to copyright; see Feist v. Rural Telephone. (2) Politician portraits displayed on this site are 70-pixel-wide monochrome thumbnail images, which I believe to constitute fair use under applicable copyright law. Where possible, each image is linked to its online source. However, requests from owners of copyrighted images to delete them from this site are honored. (3) Original material, programming, selection and arrangement are © 1996-2019 Lawrence Kestenbaum. (4) This work is also licensed for free non-commercial re-use, with attribution, under a Creative Commons License.
Site information: The Political Graveyard is created and maintained by Lawrence Kestenbaum, who is solely responsible for its structure and content. — The mailing address is The Political Graveyard, P.O. Box 2563, Ann Arbor MI 48106. — This site is hosted by HDL. — The Political Graveyard opened on July 1, 1996; the last full revision was done on March 10, 2021.

Creative 
Commons License Follow polgraveyard on Twitter [Amazon.com]