PoliticalGraveyard.com
The Political Graveyard: A Database of American History
New Haven County
Connecticut

Politicians who were born in New Haven County

  Ansonia: Reuben H. Tucker, c.1848 — Frederick M. Drew, c.1857 — John T. Walsh, c.1870 — Frederick M. McCarthy, c.1878 — Alton Farrel, 1879 — Thomas J. Hine, c.1881 — Frederick W. Baldwin, 1885 — Frank J. Conway, c.1888 — Daniel J. McCarthy, c.1903 — Carl Richard Ajello, 1932
  Beacon Falls: Alfred C. Baldwin, 1872
  Bethany: Charles H. Lounsbury, c.1849 — George T. Clark, c.1860 — Harley D. Hotchkiss, 1861 — William L. Wooding, c.1869 — Tyler D. Davidson, 1872 — Elbert S. Downs, c.1879
  Birmingham (now part of Derby): Fred Atwater, c.1871
  Branford: Philip Frisbee, 1740 — Joseph Barker, 1751 — John Russell, 1772 — Daniel Rose, 1772 — Calvin Frisbie, 1780 — DeGrasse Maltby, 1782 — Henry Taintor, 1793 — Erastus C. Benedict, 1800 — Henry W. Averill, 1851 — Howard W. Durand, c.1860 — John T. Sliney, 1864 — Michael P. Rice, c.1867 — Richard Covert, 1880 — Earle A. Barker, c.1884 — Roy C. Enquist, c.1895
  Brooks Vale, Cheshire: Micah Brooks, 1775
  Cheshire: George Hall, 1770 — Sherman Page, 1779 — Samuel A. Foot, 1780 — Peter Hitchcock, 1781 — Rollin Carolas Mallary, 1784 — Charles Parker, 1809 — John W. Mix, c.1851 — Henry E. Terrell, c.1860 — George W. Keeler, 1861 — Edward D. Bristol, c.1867 — Birdsey B. Norton, 1892
  Derby: William Hull, 1753 — Reuben B. Heacock, 1787 — Samuel G. Andrews, 1796 — Edwin Hallock, 1840 — Edwin W. Kellogg, 1856 — H. S. Challenger, c.1872 — Charles J. Donahue, c.1873 — Alfred F. Howe, c.1874 — Patrick B. O'Sullivan, 1887 — Raymond J. Devlin, 1898 — Vincent P. Kiernan, 1906
  Derby (part now in Ansonia): David Humphreys, 1752
  East Guilford, Guilford: John Willard, 1792
  East Haven: Jared W. Pardee, 1792 — John S. Tyler, 1834 — Edward F. Thompson, c.1859 — Samuel R. Chidsey, 1873 — George M. Chidsey, 1880
  Fair Haven, New Haven: Jacob Frohlich, c.1857
  Guilford: Thomas Chittenden, 1730 — Henry Hill, 1778 — Josiah C. Chittenden, 1794 — Abel Scranton, 1805 — Simeon B. Chittenden, 1814 — Edward Griswold, 1839 — Robert E. DeForest, 1845 — Edmund Weld, 1855 — Edward M. Leete, c.1859 — Nathan C. Dudley, c.1882 — Edmund F. Dudley, c.1886 — Winfred P. Chittenden, c.1895 — George C. Conway, 1900 — William L. Beers, 1904
  Hamden: William Bristol, 1779 — Ambrose Tuttle, 1784 — Chester D. Hubbard, 1814 — Edwin W. Potter, c.1834 — Friend J. Peck, 1847 — Jacob D. Walter, c.1857 — Burton D. Potter, 1864 — J. W. Sanford, Jr., 1866 — Bennett J. Dickerman, c.1872 — Edgar W. Munson, c.1876 — Frederick A. Kirk, 1879 — Ernest W. Mansfield, 1891 — Paul H. Alling, 1896 — C. Raymond Brock, 1896 — Carlton R. Sickles, 1921 — Pasquale Barbato, 1925
  Humphreysville (now Seymour): George Wells Beach, 1833 — Carlos French, 1835
  Leetes Island, Guilford: Roger C. Leete, 1838
  Madison: Oscar Leach, c.1832 — Joseph A. Scranton, 1838 — J. Samuel Scranton, c.1843 — George B. Chittenden, 1849 — Edward A. Chittenden, 1863 — Alton T. Miner, c.1866 — William W. Scranton, 1917
  Meriden:
 
  Meriden, 1700-1799: Ela Collins, 1786
  Meriden, 1800-1899: George R. Curtis, 1825 — Edwin P. Hotchkiss, 1833 — Levi B. Yale, 1838 — Amos Ives, 1839 — Otis J. Range, 1840 — Eli C. Birdsey, 1843 — John B. Flint, c.1845 — Eugene P. Golden, 1852 — William H. Lyon, 1854 — George N. Morse, c.1854 — J. Edwin Brainard, c.1860 — Henry B. Wilcox, c.1871 — Wilbur F. Parker, c.1873 — Charles H. Ledwith, c.1885 — Harold C. Hall, 1888 — Francis T. Maloney, 1894 — John A. Danaher, 1899
  Meriden, 1900-1999: Stephen L. Smith, 1900 — Francis R. Danaher, 1904 — Frank Kowalski, 1907 — Henry D. Altobello, 1907 — Matthew J. Avitabile, 1913 — William J. Cahill, Jr., 1916 — Donald T. Dorsey, 1923 — Paul Cook, 1943
  Middlebury: Theodore D. L. Manville, c.1844 — William P. Tyler, 1862
  Milford: Jonathan Law, 1672 — Richard Law, 1733 — Charles Hobby Pond, 1781 — Henry L. Beach, 1839 — Edgar T. Clark, c.1861 — William F. Platt, c.1868 — Omar W. Platt, 1874 — Frederick M. Smith, c.1876 — George S. Clark, c.1878 — Benjamin G. Blake, 1977
  Naugatuck: H. Wales Lines, 1838 — Hobart L. Hotchkiss, 1849 — Frederick L. Wooster, 1851 — William Kennedy, 1854 — Charles G. Root, 1855 — Howard B. Tuttle, 1863 — Charles P. McKiernan, 1887 — Joseph E. Talbot, 1901 — James T. Patterson, 1908
  New Haven:
 
  New Haven, year not specified: Timothy H. Porter
  New Haven, 1700-1749: Jared Ingersoll, 1749
  New Haven, 1750-1799: Timothy H. Porter — Elisha Hotchkiss, 1778 — Henry W. Edwards, 1779 — Henry Baldwin, 1780 — Thomas Hill Hubbard, 1781 — Henry Meigs, 1782 — John Wales, 1783 — Henry Leavenworth, 1783 — Ralph I. Ingersoll, 1789 — Roger S. Baldwin, 1793 — Truman Hotchkiss, c.1797 — Charles A. Ingersoll, 1798
  New Haven, 1800-1849: Sherman Day, 1806 — James E. English, 1812 — William D. Lindsley, 1812 — Colin M. Ingersoll, 1819 — Charles R. Ingersoll, 1821 — Henry B. Harrison, 1821 — William Stephen Wilson, 1827 — Simeon E. Baldwin, 1840 — Charles L. Mitchell, 1844 — William Lyon Bennett, 1848 — William Kneeland Townsend, 1849 — Wallace T. Fenn, c.1849 — William H. Marlowe, c.1849
  New Haven, 1850-1899: Charles Hine Nettleton, 1850 — James P. Pigott, 1852 — Dennis A. Blakeslee, 1856 — Edward B. Whitney, 1857 — John P. Callahan, c.1857 — John A. Reeve, 1859 — Horace M. Sanford, 1860 — George P. Ingersoll, 1861 — Selden E. Bacon, 1861 — John F. Shanley, c.1862 — Willis J. Abbot, 1863 — Sheffield Phelps, 1864 — William H. Hindinger, 1865 — G. Halsted Bishop, c.1865 — Joseph A. Cooke, 1866 — Thomas P. Reilly, c.1866 — Elisabeth Gilman, 1867 — John S. McCarthy, c.1868 — G. Herbert Bishop, 1868 — George L. Rockwell, 1869 — William H. Hackett, 1871 — Jerome F. Donovan, 1872 — Frank T. Kenna, 1874 — Dennis M. Clyne, c.1876 — Louis E. Stoddard, 1878 — Charles C. Catron, 1879 — William P. Cronan, 1879 — George M. Tracy, c.1880 — Thomas F. Stammers, c.1884 — Charles F. Mitchell, c.1886 — Robert Moses, 1888 — Frank S. Bergin, c.1888 — Frederick D. Grave, 1889 — Wales L. deBussy, 1891 — William F. Lynch, 1892 — James E. Foley, 1893 — William L. Egan, c.1894 — William M. Citron, 1896 — James A. Shanley, 1896 — Walter J. Donnelly, 1896 — Albert W. Cretella, 1897 — Anthony F. Arpaia, 1897 — David Goldstein, c.1899
  New Haven, 1900-1949: Harold E. Alprovis, 1900 — James P. Geelan, 1901 — Blair Moody, 1902 — George L. Murphy, 1902 — Adrian W. Maher, 1902 — Benjamin Spock, 1903 — Joseph T. Rourke, c.1906 — Adam Clayton Powell, Jr., 1908 — B. Fred Damiani, 1910 — Foster Furcolo, 1911 — John Q. Tilson, Jr., 1911 — Jonathan B. Bingham, 1914 — Harold M. Mulvey, 1914 — Bartholomew F. Guida, 1914 — Richard C. Lee, 1916 — Arthur T. Barbieri, 1916 — Robert N. Giaimo, 1919 — Constance Baker Motley, 1921 — Bernard F. Grabowski, 1923 — Ellen Bree Burns, 1923 — Lawrence J. DeNardis, 1938 — Scott Harshbarger, 1941 — Rosa L. DeLauro, 1943 — George W. Bush, 1946 — Peter V. R. Franchot, 1947
  New Haven, 1950-1999: Lawrence H. Summers, 1954 — Bryan N. Anderson, 1955 — John DeStefano, Jr., 1955 — William A. Aniskovich, 1963
  New Haven (part now in Orange): Dennis Kimberly, 1790
  North Branford: Prelate D. Barker, 1835 — John M. Page, c.1839 — Charles Page, 1839 — Benjamin Page, 1840 — Ellsworth B. Foote, 1898 — George H. Augur, 1898
  North Guilford, Guilford: Abraham Baldwin, 1754 — Joseph Chidsey, 1787
  North Haven: Benjamin Trumbull, 1769 — Edwards Pierrepont, 1817 — Hobart B. Bigelow, 1834 — Marcus E. Jacobs, c.1840 — Isaac E. Mansfield, 1850 — Frank L. Stiles, 1854 — Robert O. Eaton, 1857 — William E. Dickerman, c.1862 — Ernest R. Brockett, 1864 — John H. Blakeslee, 1865 — George N. Blakeslee, 1877 — Waldo S. Blakeslee, 1888
  Northford, North Branford: Samuel D. Maltby, 1852 — Benjamin J. Maltby, 1863
  Orange: Clarence E. Thompson, 1844 — Walter A. Main, c.1855 — Walter S. Hine, 1863 — Frank C. Woodruff, 1866 — Watson S. Woodruff, 1869 — Charles R. Treat, 1872 — Robert J. Woodruff, c.1875
  Oxford: Aurelius Buckingham, 1793 — Philo B. Buckingham, 1820 — Homer Twitchell, c.1827 — Herbert C. Baldwin, c.1841 — Glover W. Cable, 1844 — William O. Davis, c.1858 — Robert Z. Hawkins, c.1874 — Charles P. Pope, c.1888
  Prospect: Edgar G. Wallace, c.1853 — Clifford P. Wallace, c.1880
  Seymour: Ezekiel G. Stoddard, 1844 — George W. Hodge, c.1846 — S. Hart Culver, c.1852 — Wilbur Franklin Booth, 1861 — Edward P. Tracy, c.1863 — Raymond T. French, 1864 — Carlos H. Storrs, c.1865 — Milton C. Isbell, 1870 — Bernard H. Matthies, c.1885 — Marion Constantine, 1889
  Southbury: Horace F. Clark, 1815 — Nathaniel Shipman, 1828 — Henry W. Beecher, 1862 — Seth N. Beecher, c.1869 — Robert C. Mitchell, c.1870 — Gregory F. Cassidy, 1898
  Wallingford: Lyman Hall, 1724 — Samuel W. Dana, 1760 — Nathaniel Merriam, 1769 — Thomas B. Cooke, 1778 — Aaron Hackley, Jr., 1783 — Ira Yale, 1783 — Bates Cooke, 1787 — Thomas Douglas, 1790 — Charles Yale, 1790 — Levi Yale, 1792 — Almer Hall, 1793 — Sherlock J. Andrews, 1801 — Charles D. Yale, 1810 — Isaac C. Lewis, 1812 — Luzerne I. Munson, 1838 — Lyman H. Johnson, c.1846 — John B. Kendrick, c.1852 — F. A. Wallace, 1857 — Edward F. Kavanagh, c.1872 — John A. McGuire, 1906 — John A. Carrozzella, 1930
  Wallingford (part now in Cheshire): Stephen R. Bradley, 1754
  Waterbury:
 
  Waterbury, year not specified: Joseph H. Reid — Konstantina Lukes
  Waterbury, 1700-1799: Mark Richards, 1760 — James D. Wooster, 1778 — Aaron Benedict, 1785 — James M. L. Scovill, 1789 — Henry Dutton, 1796
  Waterbury, 1800-1899: Julius Hotchkiss, 1810 — George W. Benedict, 1814 — Samuel L. Bronson, 1834 — Joseph B. Spencer, 1836 — Greene Kendrick, 1851 — George H. Bronson, c.1852 — Lewis A. Platt, 1854 — Irving H. Chase, 1858 — William H. Marigold, 1858 — Joseph H. Reid — William B. Hotchkiss, 1867 — Charles C. Booth, c.1870 — Peter Lawlor, c.1873 — Francis P. Guilfoile, c.1876 — Joseph H. Lawlor, c.1878 — John F. McGrath, c.1879 — Daniel F. Pickett, c.1886 — W. F. D. Kilpatrick, c.1887 — Winifred McDonald, 1888 — Harold M. Deane, 1891 — Edward P. Egan, 1892 — Edward W. Goss, 1893 — Frederick W. Palomba, c.1894 — Augustus S. Chase, 1897
  Waterbury, 1900-1999: John Edward Sheridan, 1902 — Frank S. Hogan, 1902 — Patrick J. Wallace, 1902 — J. Joseph Smith, 1904 — John J. Sirica, 1904 — Peter W. Zurles, 1907 — John S. Monagan, 1911 — William A. Painter, 1917 — George P. Harlamon, 1919 — Porter J. Goss, 1938 — Edward D. Bergin, Jr., 1943 — Konstantina Lukes — Gary A. Franks, 1953 — John G. Rowland, 1957
  Waterbury (part now in Wolcott): Moses Hall, 1777
  Waterbury (part now in Prospect): Willard Spencer, 1801 — Edward Chittenden, 1801
  Waterville, Waterbury: Edward F. Dunne, 1853
  West Haven: John F. Lynch, c.1888
  Westville, New Haven: Amos Dickerman, c.1848 — George I. Babcock, c.1848 — Arthur W. Marsden, 1880
  Wolcott: Luther Hotchkiss, 1778 — Evelyn M. Upson, 1852 — George N. Minor, 1854
  Woodbridge: Noyes Darling, 1782 — Walter Booth, 1791 — James J. Baldwin, 1796 — Lucien W. Sperry, 1820 — Wilson H. Clark, 1824 — Nehemiah D. Sperry, 1827 — Charles P. Augur, 1849 — Arthur H. Doolittle, 1871 — Charles E. Clark, 1889 — Clarence F. Baldwin, 1900
  Yalesville, Wallingford: Archibald G. Prisk, c.1882
   See also Connecticut birthplaces not assigned to counties.

"Enjoy the hospitable entertainment of a political graveyard."
Henry L. Clinton, Apollo Hall, New York City, February 3, 1872
The Political Graveyard

The Political Graveyard is a web site about U.S. political history and cemeteries. Founded in 1996, it is the Internet's most comprehensive free source for American political biography, listing 312,576 politicians, living and dead.
  The listings are incomplete; development of the database is a continually ongoing project.  
  Information on this page — and on all other pages of this site — is believed to be accurate, but is not guaranteed. Users are advised to check with other sources before relying on any information here.  
  The official URL for this page is: https://politicalgraveyard.com/geo/CT/NH-born.html.  
  Links to this or any other Political Graveyard page are welcome, but specific page addresses may sometimes change as the site develops.  
  If you are searching for a specific named individual, try the alphabetical index of politicians.  
  More information: FAQ; privacy policy; cemetery links.  
  If you find any error or omission in The Political Graveyard, or if you have information to share, please see the biographical checklist and submission guidelines.  
Copyright notices: (1) Facts are not subject to copyright; see Feist v. Rural Telephone. (2) Politician portraits displayed on this site are 70-pixel-wide monochrome thumbnail images, which I believe to constitute fair use under applicable copyright law. Where possible, each image is linked to its online source. However, requests from owners of copyrighted images to delete them from this site are honored. (3) Original material, programming, selection and arrangement are © 1996-2019 Lawrence Kestenbaum. (4) This work is also licensed for free non-commercial re-use, with attribution, under a Creative Commons License.
Site information: The Political Graveyard is created and maintained by Lawrence Kestenbaum, who is solely responsible for its structure and content. — The mailing address is The Political Graveyard, P.O. Box 2563, Ann Arbor MI 48106. — This site is hosted by HDL. — The Political Graveyard opened on July 1, 1996; the last full revision was done on March 10, 2021.

Creative 
Commons License Follow polgraveyard on Twitter [Amazon.com]