PoliticalGraveyard.com
The Political Graveyard: A Database of American History
Fairfield County
Connecticut

Politicians who were born in Fairfield County

  Fairfield County (no city given): Bradley B. Meeker, 1813
  Bethel: Philo F. Barnum, 1806 — Phineas Taylor Barnum, 1810 — Orris S. Ferry, 1823 — John H. Reid, 1854 — Howard S. Gilbert, c.1860 — Edward H. Bailey, c.1871 — Harold B. Senior, c.1887 — Leland F. Ferry, 1900
  Bridgeport:
 
  Bridgeport, year not specified: George W. Hubbell — Charles B. Keats — George L. Gunther
  Bridgeport, 1700-1799: George W. Hubbell — Samuel Simons, 1792
  Bridgeport, 1800-1899: Henry Sherwood, 1813 — Henry Remer Parrott, 1829 — Archibald McNeil, c.1844 — Benjamin P. Mead, c.1848 — Thomas Langdon, c.1849 — William R. Brown, 1858 — Henry A. Bishop, 1860 — George W. Wallace, c.1862 — Lester O. Peck, c.1864 — Arthur E. Brainard, 1865 — Frederic A. Bartlett, 1866 — Albert E. Lavery, c.1872 — John M. Donnelly, c.1875 — Charles A. Northrop, c.1876 — Jasper McLevy, 1878 — Alexander L. DeLaney, c.1878 — Lester F. Turney, c.1878 — Clifford B. Wilson, 1879 — George C. Hanson, 1883 — Archibald McNeil, Jr., c.1884 — Audubon J. Secor, c.1887 — Charles B. Keats — Cornelius Mulvihill, Jr., 1893 — Robert A. Hurley, 1895 — John W. Aiken, 1896 — Dimmill L. Kinnie, c.1898
  Bridgeport, 1900-1999: Albert L. Coles, 1909 — Henry A. Mucci, 1911 — Louis I. Gladstone, c.1927 — George L. Gunther — J. Edward Caldwell, 1929 — Paul Martin Tymniak, 1945 — Kurt Schrader, 1951
  Brookfield: Hanford N. Lockwood, 1788 — Czar Starr, c.1798 — Hiram L. Sturdevant, 1801 — Daniel G. Beers, 1817 — Isaac B. Bristol, 1821 — Samuel Sherman, 1828 — Samuel E. Merwin, Jr., 1831 — John N. Hawley, 1833 — Barzillai T. Jackson, 1840 — Sidney E. Hawley, 1844 — Henry S. Beers, 1846 — D. Clark Joyce, 1880 — Ray C. Wildman, c.1883
  Brookfield Center, Brookfield: Philo C. Merwin, 1809 — Henry S. Peck, 1834 — Henry B. Hawley, 1874
  Danbury: Zalmon Wildman, 1775 — Joel Lee, 1776 — Abel Hoyt, 1778 — Smith Tweedy, 1784 — Sturges Selleck, 1787 — Eli T. Hoyt, 1793 — William Augustus Whittlesey, 1796 — Thomas T. Whittlesey, 1798 — Nathaniel H. Wildman, 1801 — Frederick S. Wildman, 1805 — David D. Wildman, 1807 — Edgar S. Tweedy, 1808 — John H. Tweedy, 1814 — Ira R. Wildman, 1850 — Byron W. Austin, 1887 — Albert J. Magnus, c.1889 — George T. Culhane, 1892 — Le Roy D. Downs, 1900 — Norman A. Buzaid, 1923 — William R. Ratchford, 1934 — David J. Cappiello, 1968
  Darien: Ethan A. Brown, 1776 — John H. Ferris, c.1844 — Charles E. Williamson, c.1880 — Alfred N. Phillips, 1894
  Easton: Moses E. Banks, 1835 — George B. Gregory, c.1858 — Nehemiah Candee, 1870
  Fairfield: John Sloss Hobart, 1738 — Jonathan Sturges, 1740 — Lewis B. Sturges, 1763 — Joel Abbot, 1776 — Gold S. Silliman, 1777 — Jonathan Stratton, 1791 — James Humphrey, 1811 — A. Outram Sherman, 1864 — Oliver C. Jennings, 1864 — E. Earle Garlick, c.1885 — T. F. Gilroy Daly, 1931 — John P. McKinney, 1964
  Greenfield Hill, Fairfield: William Meeker, 1779 — Abram Wakeman, 1824
  Greenwich: Abram Ferris, 1786 — James G. Willson, 1858 — James R. Mead, c.1861 — H. Allen Barton, 1893 — Milo A. Mitchell, c.1906 — Frederick H. Allen, c.1911 — Michael L. Morano, 1915 — Kathleen Kennedy Townsend, 1951 — Thomas J. Curry, 1957 — Christopher A. Coons, 1963
  Hawleyville, Newtown: John B. Hawley, 1831
  Huntington (now Shelton): William A. Judson, c.1812 — Isaac W. Birdseye, 1847
  Monroe: Charles F. Conger, 1867
  New Canaan: Joseph Silliman, 1756 — Daniel W. Bostwick, 1782 — Jesse Hoyt, 1792 — Josiah M. Carter, 1813 — Apollos Comstock, 1836 — Joseph F. Silliman, 1840 — John A. Osborn, 1847 — Hanford S. Weed, c.1869
  New Fairfield: Barzillai B. Kellogg, 1818 — Charles B. Hatch, 1855 — Charles H. Camp, 1862 — Norris Hatch, 1867 — Marshall Treadwell, 1875
  Newbury (now Brookfield): Stephen Gregory, 1773 — Daniel Tomlinson, 1776
  Newtown: Asa Chapman, 1770 — Benjamin Hard, 1779 — Cyrus Beers, 1786 — Isaac Toucey, 1792 — Curtis Morris, 1797 — Charles Chapman, 1799 — Ezra Morgan, c.1801 — Francis C. Sherman, 1805 — Alfred Blackman, 1807 — Edwin G. Terrill, 1820 — George M. Cole, c.1824 — Luzon B. Morris, 1827 — George E. Somers, 1833 — Daniel N. Morgan, 1844 — Michael J. Houlihan, c.1859 — Newton M. Curtis, c.1874 — John F. Holian, c.1918
  North Stratford (now Trumbull): Benjamin Silliman, 1779
  Norwalk: Charles Robert Sherman, 1788 — Thaddeus Betts, 1789 — George Ogilvie Belden, 1797 — Charles T. Sherman, 1811 — William F. Lockwood, 1822 — Charles H. Scribner, 1826 — William Thomas Clark, 1831 — James O'Donnell, 1840 — John W. Nolan, c.1871 — William L. Tierney, 1876 — Brien McMahon, 1903
  Redding: Joel Barlow, 1754 — Stephen Barlow, 1779 — Dudley S. Gregory, 1800 — Isaac N. Bartram, 1838 — Ebenezer J. Hill, 1845 — Robert J. Livingstone, 1867
  Redding Ridge, Redding: Hope Lange, 1933
  Ridgefield: Jonathan Ingersoll, 1747 — Horatio Lockwood, 1779 — Martin Keeler, 1781 — Henry George Stebbins, 1811 — Nehemiah Perry, 1816 — William O. Seymour, 1833 — Phineas C. Lounsbury, 1841 — Edwin O. Keeler, 1846 — Jeremiah Donovan, 1857
  Round Hill, Greenwich: Bartow S. Weeks, 1861
  Shelton: Francis I. Nettleton, 1874 — John B. Dillon, c.1883 — William E. Sheehy, 1890
  Sherman: Marsh Giddings, 1816 — Andrew G. Barnes, c.1839 — Charles W. Giddings, 1847 — Allan W. Paige, 1854 — James P. Cassidy, 1864
  South Norwalk, Norwalk: Nelson Taylor, 1821
  South Norwalk (now part of Norwalk): Chester F. Tolles, c.1861 — John J. Cavanagh, 1864 — James E. Nash, 1875 — Elizabeth E. Pellet, 1887
  Southport, Fairfield: John H. Perry, c.1849 — Elmore S. Banks, 1866
  Stamford: Abraham Davenport, 1715 — Ebenezer Lockwood, 1737 — John Davenport, 1752 — James Davenport, 1758 — William Bostwick, 1765 — Abraham Davenport, 1767 — Daniel Lockwood, 1769 — Theodore Davenport, 1792 — William T. Minor, 1815 — Martin E. Weed, 1840 — Michael Kenealy, c.1855 — John T. Hanrahan, 1872 — Montgomery Schuyler, Jr., 1877 — Charles D. Lockwood, 1877 — Joseph A. Boyle, c.1883 — Matthew H. Kenealy, c.1885 — Peter H. Dominick, 1915 — Joseph I. Lieberman, 1942 — Chris Shays, 1945 — Dan Malloy, 1955
  Stamford (part now in New Canaan): James Stevens, 1768
  Stanwich, Greenwich: Ezra Ferris, 1783
  Stratford: William Samuel Johnson, 1727 — Andrew Adams, 1736 — Jabez Bostwick, 1778 — Gideon Tomlinson, 1780 — David Plant, 1783 — Richard M. Blatchford, 1798 — Frank E. Blakeman, 1857 — Stiles Judson, 1862 — Debby P. Sanderson, 1941
  Stratford (part now in Bridgeport): Joseph P. Cooke, 1730
  Trumbull: Jesse Sterling, 1778 — Daniel S. Brinsmade, 1845 — Bill Finch, c.1956
  Weston: Samuel B. Sherwood, 1767 — Matthew Bulkley, 1811
  Weston (part now in Easton): Thomas B. Osborne, 1798
  Westport: Bradford R. Wood, 1800 — Charles E. Wheeler, c.1873 — George H. Taylor, Jr., 1873
  Westville, Danbury: Charles G. Morris, 1871 — Harry A. Leonard, c.1871
  Wilton: Ebenezer Seeley, 1793
   See also Connecticut birthplaces not assigned to counties.

"Enjoy the hospitable entertainment of a political graveyard."
Henry L. Clinton, Apollo Hall, New York City, February 3, 1872
The Political Graveyard

The Political Graveyard is a web site about U.S. political history and cemeteries. Founded in 1996, it is the Internet's most comprehensive free source for American political biography, listing 312,576 politicians, living and dead.
  The listings are incomplete; development of the database is a continually ongoing project.  
  Information on this page — and on all other pages of this site — is believed to be accurate, but is not guaranteed. Users are advised to check with other sources before relying on any information here.  
  The official URL for this page is: https://politicalgraveyard.com/geo/CT/FA-born.html.  
  Links to this or any other Political Graveyard page are welcome, but specific page addresses may sometimes change as the site develops.  
  If you are searching for a specific named individual, try the alphabetical index of politicians.  
  More information: FAQ; privacy policy; cemetery links.  
  If you find any error or omission in The Political Graveyard, or if you have information to share, please see the biographical checklist and submission guidelines.  
Copyright notices: (1) Facts are not subject to copyright; see Feist v. Rural Telephone. (2) Politician portraits displayed on this site are 70-pixel-wide monochrome thumbnail images, which I believe to constitute fair use under applicable copyright law. Where possible, each image is linked to its online source. However, requests from owners of copyrighted images to delete them from this site are honored. (3) Original material, programming, selection and arrangement are © 1996-2019 Lawrence Kestenbaum. (4) This work is also licensed for free non-commercial re-use, with attribution, under a Creative Commons License.
Site information: The Political Graveyard is created and maintained by Lawrence Kestenbaum, who is solely responsible for its structure and content. — The mailing address is The Political Graveyard, P.O. Box 2563, Ann Arbor MI 48106. — This site is hosted by HDL. — The Political Graveyard opened on July 1, 1996; the last full revision was done on March 10, 2021.

Creative 
Commons License Follow polgraveyard on Twitter [Amazon.com]